(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Minutes of the ... annual meeting of the Flat River Baptist Association"

2006 Annual 

Flat River Baptist Association 

of North Carolina 

213 Annual Session 












Faith in Action 
Mark 2:1-13 






) : 






- 



Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

P. O. Box 944 
Oxford, North Carolina 27565 

(919) 693-5215 



2006 Annual 
of the 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Baptist State Convention of North Carolina 

Two Hundred and Thirteenth Annual Session 



Held With 

Providence Baptist Church 

Monday, September 18, 2006 



ASSOCIATION OFFICERS: 

Rev. Carl E. Hunter, Moderator 

Mrs. Annette Myers, Vice-Moderator 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 



214 th Annual Session to Meet 

Monday, September 17 , 2007 
Sharon Baptist Church 



Compiled by: Mrs. Dorothy K Gupton, Clerk 



Digitized by the Internet Archive 
in 2013 



http://archive.org/details/minutesofannm06070911flat 



TABLE OF CONTENTS 

DEDICATION Hi 

DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE & STAFF 1 

DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATION: 

General officers 1-2 

Mission Performance Directors 2 

Representatives 2-3 

The Associational Council 3 

Executive Committee Members 3 

General Board Members 3-7 

1. Officers of Corporation 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation 

3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by each church 

4. Chairpersons of each standing Committee 

Committees and Members of Committees, 2005-2006 7-9 

FRBA Damascus Home, Inc. Board of Directors 9 

Committees Appointed by Moderator 9 

FRBA Brotherhood Council, 2006-2007 10 

FRBA Woman's Missionary Union officers, 2004-2005 11 

MESSENGERS & VISITORS TO ANNUAL MEETING 12-13 

DIRECTORY OF CHURCHES: 

Sunday School Directors 14-15 

Deacon Chairpersons 15-17 

Church Clerks 17-18 

Church Treasurers 19-20 

WMU Directors 20-22 

Brotherhood Directors 22-23 

Discipleship Training Directors 23-24 

Music Directors 24-26 

Church Pianists 26-27 

Church Organists 28-29 

Church Secretaries 29-30 

Church Librarians 30-31 

Stewardship Chairpersons 31-32 

Vacation Bible School Directors 32-33 

PROGRAM OF 2005 ANNUAL MEETING 34 

PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2005 ANNUAL MEETING 35-36 



REPORTS: 

General Board of FRBA 37 

Executive Committee 37 

Brotherhood 38-39 

Women's Missionary Union 39-40 

Belarussian Children's Ministry 40 

FRBA Blood Drive 40 

Sunday School..... 40 

Time, Place and Preacher 40 

Budget Promotion & 2004-2005 Budget 41-43 

Church and Community Ministries 41&44 

Damascus Home 44-45 

International Missions 46 

Christian Education 46-47 

Resolutions Committee 47-48 

Baptist Retirement Homes 48-49 

Annuity 49-50 

North Carolina Baptist Foundation, Inc 50-51 

Baptist Children's Homes 51-52 

Biblical Recorder 53 

North Carolina Mission Board 53 

North Central Region 54-55 

North Carolina Baptist Hospital 55-56 

North Carolina Missions 56 

Baptist State Convention 57 

Highlights of WMU Annual Meeting 57-58 

FRBA WMU Officers 2006-2007 59 

Auditor 60 

Treasurer: 

Operating Account 61-62 

Designated Account 63-65 

CCM/WMU Account 66-67 

DECEASED LISTING 68-69 

HISTORICAL RECORD OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 70-71 

ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVING 71 

INTERIM ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVING 71 

HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHURCHES 72-73 

BRIEF HISTORY ISLAND CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH 74 

BRIEF HISTORY NEW HORIZONS BAPTIST CHURCH 75 

SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 76 

SCHEDULE OF CHURCHES TO PUBLISH HISTORY 76 

BYLAWS 77-84 

PASTOR'S LISTINGS 85-86 

STATISTICAL TABLES, 2006 87-91 

FULL PASTOR'S LISTING 92-97 



IN MEMORIAM 




The churches of Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. dedicate 
this 2006 annual in memory of Mrs. Virginia G. Tuck, Church 
and Community Ministries Director September 1, 1988 - 
September 24, 2005. She truly had "A Servant's Heart." 



in 



ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE AND STAFF MEMBERS 

(Information for 2006-2007) 

Office: 1 1 7 W. McClanahan St., Oxford North Carolina 

Address/Telephone: P O Box 944, Oxford 27565; 693-5215 

Associational Missionary Rev. B. Patrick Cox 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St., Oxford, NC 27565; 693-1806 

Secretary Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, 27525; 494-2857 

CCM Director Mrs. Becky Currin, 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565; 693-8581 

Language Ministry Director Rev. Felipe Polowood, 

(pastor, Iglesia Bautista Hermandad) 919-781-9786 
7008 Norwich Rd., Raleigh 27613 



DIRECTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION 

Officers of the Association, 2006-2007 

Moderator Rev. Carl E. Hunter, 494-5393 

15 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 

Vice-Moderator Mrs. Annette Myers, 693-2354 

6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Clerk Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 

Assistant Clerk Mrs. Marie Duncan, 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Treasurer Dr. Fred N. Knott, 693-1685 

2132 NC 158 Hwy., Oxford, NC 27565 

Assistant Treasurer Mr. Leonard Daniel, 693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 

*Sunday School Director Rev. Bob Bavnard, 692-1294 

585 Charlie Huff Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
*Discipleship Training Director... .Mr. David Richardson, 528-2055 
2708 Hester Rd, Creedmoor, NC 27522 

*Brotherhood Director Benny Overton, 693-9410 

107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 
*Woman's Missionary Union Dir. ...Mrs. Betty Jean Cash, 693-7316 
7155 Hwy 15 N, Oxford, NC 27565 

*Church Music Director Mrs. Marilyn Logan, 693-4056 

901 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Historians Mrs. Violet Coats, 693-8288 

2027 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Puckett, 693-5017 
4017 Cannady's Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 



-1 



*Senior Adult Director Rev. Patrick Cox, 693-1806 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St., Oxford, NC 27565 

*College & Career Director Crystal Frazier, 691-4146 

PO Box 2393, Buies Creek, NC 27506 

Parliamentarian Mr. Chance Wilkinson, 690-1864 

500 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

(* indicates Mission Performance Directors also) 

MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 
Pastoral Ministry Director 

Stewardship Director Rev. Marcus Tilley, 528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Media Library Director Mrs. Susan Cox, 693-1806 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St, Oxford, NC 27565 
Youth Director Phil & Tammy Duke, 575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner 27509 
Evangelism Director Rev. Willis Herman, 528-3090 

1409 Mangum Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CCM Director Mrs. Becky Currin, 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Missions Development Dir Mr. Pello Duncan, 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Seminary Extension Director 

(NOTE: Additional Miss. Performance Dir. under Officers as *) 

REPRESENTATIVES 

North Carolina Missions Mrs. Donna Parham, 528-2416 

2236 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
North American Missions Mrs. Marie Duncan, 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
International Missions Mrs. Jannie Preddy, 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
N. C. Baptist Hospital Mr. Harry Conte, 528-1176 

2027 Carewood Dr., Stem, NC 27581 
N. C. Baptist Children's Homes Rev. Robert Garrett, 690-8388 

304 Pine Tree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
N. C. Retirement Homes Mrs. Marie Temple, 528-1295 

P O Box 654, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
N. C. Baptist Colleges Rev. Leonard Rogers, 528-1606 

P O Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
N. C. Baptist Foundation Rev. Bob Wainwright, 693-5004 

216 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

-2- 



Retirement/Annuity Rev. Lemar Wheeler, 603-5468 

113 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
American Bible Society Mr. Wallace Edwards, 492-8611 

91 Thomas Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 

Biblical Recorder Mr. Johnny Brummitt, 693-7543 

4053 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

THE ASSOC1ATIONAL COUNCIL 

Associational Missionary Rev. B. Patrick Cox, 693-1806 

PO Box 774, H07 College St., Oxford, NC 27565 

Missions Performance Directors (listed above & under officers) 

Ex-officio Members: Rev. Carl E. Hunter, Moderator; Mrs. Annette 
Myers, Vice-Moderator; Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, Assoc. Secretary 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 

Rev. Carl E. Hunter, Moderator 494-5393 

Mrs. Annette Myers, Vice-Moderator 693-2354 

Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, Clerk 494-2857 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 693-1685 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox 693-1806 

Mr. Ray Huff 693-3962 

Two at large members of General Board (elected by that 

Board with terms as indicated) 

Mr. David Ford, New Horizons, 2007 693-8729 

Mr. Dave Williams, Oxford, 2007 693-2396 

GENERAL BOARD MEMBERS 
(or Board of Directors) 

1. Officers of Corporation (Moderator - Parliamentarian) 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation: 

Amis Chapel Gene Brooks, 693-1101 

9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Brassfield Wesley Garner, Sr. , 528-2796 

2072 Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Bullock Michael Lea, 693-8879 

P O Box 86, Bullock, NC 27507 
Butner First Lenny Rogers, 528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
Concord.... 

Corinth Kennith Warfield, 562-8701 

242 McDowell Dr., Wake Forest, NC 27587 

-3- 



Creedmoor First Tom Jenkins, 528-3792 

702 Pine ST, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Delrayno Hilton Moore, . 690-1547 

5023 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Dexter..... Frank Ellington, 252-438-2008 

1669 Stewart Farm Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Enon James Shelley, .. 528-1580 

1145 Dutchville Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Faith Mark Alexander, 693-2004 

2530 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Fellowship Thomas Lamm Sr., 383-5025 

5025 Raintree Rd., Durham, NC 27712 
Florence Avenue Sean McKenzie, 849-2893 

9629 Hwy 96 N., Oxford, NC 27565 
Good Hope Waylan Owens, 556-7130 

1405 Loghouse St., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
Grassy Creek ... 

Hester Kenny Sherin, 690-1625 

P O Box 792, Oxford, NC 27565 
Iglesia Bautista Felipe Polowood, 781-9786 

7008 Norwick Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 
Island Creek Marshall Neathery, 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 
Mount Olivet Carl E. Hunter, 494-5393 

15 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Mount Zion Keith F. Williams, 693-2252 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
Mountain Creek Johnny Richards, 336-598-7564 

421 W. Gordon St., Roxboro 27573 
Olive Grove Jack Hollowell, 528-4556 

3024 Olive Grove Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27565 
Oxford Steve Bolton, 690-1866 

P O Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
Peace's Chapel Jason E. Hunter, 693-6445 

4572 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Pleasant Grove Marcus R. Tilley, 528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

Poplar Creek Tony Evans, 252-430-8636 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

Providence Randy Pittman, 693-1644 

116 Creekside Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

Rock Spring Gary Brummitt, 252-430-0495 

30 Kimball Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

Sharon Billy Lynch, 336-364-7708 

8427 Range Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 

Stovall Eddie Mauldin, 603-5041 

5687 Hebron Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tabbs Creek.... 

4 



Tallv Ho First Robert Oliver, 528-4292 

3791 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tungsten Samuel Z. Brewer, 693-2525 

P O Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 
Union Jamie Rogers, 556-8736 

70 McDowell Dr., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
United Christian Fellowship.. Brandon B. Smith, 366-9022 

208 Redberry Dr., Wendell, NC 27591 

West Oxford Wesley Garner, Jr. 562-8950 

604 Rookwood Court, Wake Forest, NC 27587 

3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by each church: 

Amis Chapel: 

William Vaughan, 1021 Snow Hill Rd., Durham, NC 477-1991 
Ben Neal, 1544 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-6991 

Brassfield: 

Allan Lane, 601 15 ,h St., Butner, NC 27509 575-6925 

Buddy Carden, 1132 Green Rd., Butner, NC 27509 575-6757 

Bullock: 

Frank Gill, Jr. 4077 Rockwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-2878 
Robert C. Montague, PO Box 146, Stovall, NC 27582 693-8636 

Butner First: 

Mr. Dudley Davis, 313 26 th St. Butner, NC 27509 575-6898 

Jackie Register, PO Box 372, Butner, NC 27509 575-4016 

Concord: 

Tim Shaw, 605 23 rd St., Butner, NC 27509 575-0914 

James White, 3236 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 529-0545 

Corinth: 

Johnny Brummitt, 4053 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 693-7543 
Troy Preddy, 4127 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 693-5060 

Creedmoor First: 

Delrayno: 

Ms. Ellen Grissom, 1201 College St., Oxford, NC 693-2719 

Jeff Gregg, 110 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-5833 

Dexter: 

Jerry Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd.,Oxford,NC 27565 438-5428 
Mrs. Pat Greene, 6561 Huntsboro Rd.,Oxford,NC27565 693-4907 

Enon: 

Mattie Sue Cash, 2711 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3242 
Oliver Cash, 271 1 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3242 

Faith: 

Joe Satterwhite, 900 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-8185 
Oscar Yancey, 4291 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-4030 

Fellowship: 

Bobby Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd.,Creedmoor 27522 528-0228 
Wanda Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor 27522 528-0228 



Florence Avenue: 

Nancy Young, 4071 Wilson Rd, Virginia 24598 434-585-2840 

Harold Young, 4071 Wilson Rd., Virginia 24598 434-585-2840 

Good Hope: 

Ann Mavton, 1182 Woodland Chr. Rd., W.F. 27587 528-4335 

Wayne Mavton, 1182 Woodland Chr. Rd. W.F. 27587 528-4335 

Grassy Creek: 
Rowena Frazier,7676 HartsCross Rd.,Oxford,NC27565 693-7849 
Jerrv Timberlake, 2709 Grassy Creek-Virgilina Rd. 693-6786 

Bullock, NC 27507 

Hester: 
Vickie Logan, 105 Stratford Ct., Oxford, NC 27565 693-4083 

Island Creek: 
Bob Morgan, 9639 Hwy 39 N, Henderson, NC 27536 438-8517 
Margaret Morgan, 9639 Hwy 39 N, Henderson, NC 438-8517 

Mount Olivet: 
Doug & Joanne Murphy, 4056 Ridgeway Dr. 528-9455 

Franklinton, NC 

Mount Zion: 
Ralph Newton, 1 150 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 693-1065 

McVay Colcough, 4688 Culbreth Rd., Oxford 27565 693-5844 

Mountain Creek: 
David Blackwell, 8136 Dick Blackwell Rd,Oxf.,NC27565 693-8285 
Herman Wilkerson, PO Box 231,Creedmoor, NC 27522 528-4317 

New Horizons: 
Linn Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 434-252-1555 

Ted Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 434-252-1555 

Olive Grove: 
Lewis Spurlin, Sr, 4332 Old Weaver Tr. Creedmoor 528-1749 

W.H. Keith, Jr., 10409 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 528-0668 

Oxford: 
Wilma Preddy, 102 Royal Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-7315 

James Lumpkins, 3516 Winfield Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 693-8687 

Peace's Chapel: 
Harold Puckett,4017CannadyMill Rd.Kitt.,NC 27544 693-5017 
Dorothy S. Blackwell, 100 W. Thorndale Dr,Oxf.27565 693-5009 

Pleasant Grove: 
Doug Colquit, Jr., 3603 Hwy 56, Frklintn, NC 27525 528-0190 
Bernice Colquit, 3603 Hwy 56, Franklinton,NC 27525 528-0190 

Poplar Creek: 
Randy Ball, 1545 Poplar Crk, Rd,Hen. NC 27536 252-492-5378 
Alice J. Harris, 1006 Horsetrail Way, W. F. 27587 562-0957 

Providence: 
David Smith, 207 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3595 

Denise Smith, 207 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3595 

Rock Spring: 
Joe Seagroves, PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 430-7073 



6. 



Sharon: 
Ray Huff, 7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3962 

Bradley Jones, 1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-6567 

Stovall: 
Edith Rutledge, PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 693-2501 
Kenneth Beal, 1649 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-9358 

Tabbs Creek: 
Norma Critcher, 5592 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 690-0111 
Wayne Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxf, NC 693-6295 

Tally Ho First: 
J.B. Brogden, 4023 Belltown Rd.,Oxford, NC 27565 528-1214 
Harold Boyd, 204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-1861 

Tungsten First: 
William Martin,2833 Nutbush Rd.,Hend. NC 27536 492-5741 
Wallace Vaughan, 9149 CharlieWinston Rd., Bui. 693-8498 

Union: 
Jean Beck, 15100 Creedmoor Rd., W. F. 27587 528-0243 

Homer Beck, 15100 Creedmoor Rd., W. F. 27587 528-0243 

United Christian Fellowship: 
Ellain Brooks, 3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxf. NC 27565 693-1411 

West Oxford: 
Pello Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford,NC 27565 693-8758 
Marie Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-8758 

4. Chairpersons of each standing committee: 

Nominating: Ms. Sheila Arnold, Fellowship 528-0813 

Order of Business: Rev. Carl Hunter 494-5393 

Property: Mr. William Adcock 693-1220 

Resolutions: Ms. Ellen Watkins, Tally Ho 528-1459 

Finance: Mr. David Ford, New Horizons 693-8729 
Bylaws/Constitution: Mr. Robert Robertson,Tally Ho 528-3307 

Christian Life: Mrs. Barbara Guthrie, Mt. Zion 690-8232 

Ordination: Rev. Cam Ford, New Horizons 603-5146 

Recreation: Mrs. Jackie Baird, Mt. Zion 690-8264 

Personnel: Ms. Pat Strickland, Oxford 693-2477 

COMMITTEES AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES 2006-2007 

NOMINATING: 

2007 Sheila Arnold, Fellowship, CHM. 528-0813 

2008 Mrs. Brenda Daniel, Bullock 693-7242 

2008 Mrs. Sarah Spurting, Olive Grove 528-1749 

2009 Mrs. Cynthia Capps, Corinth 693-1985 
2009 Mrs. Jean Averette, Island Creek 492-0727 



7. 



ORDER OF BUSINESS : 

Rev. Carl E. Hunter, Moderator, Mt. Olivet 494-5393 

Mrs. Annette Myers, Vice-Moderator, Mt. Creek 693-2354 

Mrs. Wanda Temple, WMU Dir.,Fellowship 528-0228 

Music Director: Mrs. Marilyn Logan, Hester 693-4056 

2007 Mrs. Doris Bellafatto, Poplar Creek 492-9915 
2007 Host Pastor: Rev. Billy Lynch, Sharon 336-364-7708 
2007 

PROPERTY : 

2007 Mrs. Martha Williams, Mt. Olivet 556-6934 

2007 Mr. William Adcock, Oxford, CHM 693-1220 

2008 Mr. Dennis Claybournc, West Oxford 693-7963 

2008 Mr. Ben Barnette, Mt. Olivet 494-2582 

2009 Mr. Joe Seagrovcs, Rock Spring 252-213-7073 
2009 Mr. Joe Don Cooper, Tungsten 693-2733 

RESOLUTIONS 

2007 Ms. Ellen Wilkins, Tally Ho, CHM 528-1459 

2008 Mrs. Ann Mayton, Good Hope 528-4335 

2009 Mr. Jeff Tingen, Hester 693-1319 
FINANCE: 

2007 Mr. David Ford, New Horizons, CHM 693-8729 

2007 Mr. Dave Williams, Oxford 693-2396 

2008 Mr. Tommy Winston, Grassy Creek 693-5611 

2008 Mrs. Susan Whitt, Oxford Baptist 693-1469 

2009 Mr. Ronald Bennett, Island Creek 438-2186 
2009 Mr. Robert Montague, Bullock 693-8636 
Ex-officio: Dr. Fred Knott, Enon, FRBA Treas. 693-1685 

BYLAWS/CONSTITUTION: 

2007 Mr. Robert Robinson, Tally Ho, CHM 528-3307 

2008 Mr. Dale Hensley, Oxford Baptist 603-0072 

2009 Mr. John Dunlovv, Delrayno 603-0526 
CHRISTIAN LIFE : 

2007 Ms. Barbara Gurthrie, Mt. Zion, CHM. 690-8232 

2008 Mrs. Ellain Brooks, United Christian Fel 693-1411 

2009 Ms. Deborah Shotwell, Amis Chapel 492-6004 

2010 Ms. Kim Seate Morris, Florence Ave. 336-322-1005 
ORDINATION: 

2007 Rev. Cam Ford, New Horizons, CHM. 603-5146 

2007 Mr. John Cooper, Tally Ho 529-0754 

2008 Rev. Wayne Clark, Tabbs Creek 690-1967 
2008 Rev. Wes Garner, Brassfield 528-2796 

2008 Rev. Eddie Mauldin, New Horizons 603-5041 

2009 Mr. Gill Preddy, Corinth 693-3119 
2009 Mr. Tony Evans, Poplar Creek 430-8639 
2009 Mr. Tom Gearhart, Pleasant Grove 494-3695 
2009 Mr. Terry Howard, Oxford 690-1859 

8. 



RECREATION : 

2007 Mr. Todd Averette, Pleasant Grove 528-2553 

2007 Mr. Johnny Riggan, Island Creek 438-8418 

2007 Mr. Brian Bunn, Oxford, CHM. 693-9713 

2008 Mr. Scott Loftis, Grassy Creek 693-2196 
2008 Ms. Tonia Frazier, Mountain Creek 603-9712 

2008 Mr. Roger Hicks, Mt. Zion 690-0928 

2009 Mrs. Jackie Baird, Mt. Zion, CHM. 690-8264 
2009 Mrs. Vickie Boyd, Providence 693-8655 
2009 Mr. Jeff Brewer, Amis Chapel 693-2619 

PERSONNEL: 

2007 Ms. Pat Strickland, Oxford, CHM. 693-2477 

2007 Mr. Billy Tilley, Providence 693-7421 

2008 Mrs. Mona Hill, Oxford Baptist 690-1151 

2008 Mrs. Betty Aiken, Butner First 575-4471 

2009 Mr. Sherman Pickard, Mt. Olivet 556-0074 
2009 Mr. Ben Neal, Amis Chapel 693-6991 

DAMASCUS HOME FRBA, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS: 

2006-07 Mr. John Wilson, Mountain Creek 693-8203 

Rev. Lemar Wheeler, Tabbs Creek 603-5462 

Mr. Fred Kughn, Fellowship 528-4176 

Rev. Randy Pittman, Providence 693-1644 

Mr. Euell Elliott, Amis Chapel 693-1243 
2007-08 (Elected bv the Board) 



COMMITTEES APPOINTED BY MODERATOR 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES 2006-2007 
Mr. Roger Baird, Mt. Zion 
Rev. Karen Sherin, Hester, CHM. 
Dr. Steve Bolton, Oxford Baptist 
Mr. Bobby Temple, Fellowship 
Mrs. Marie Duncan, West Oxford 



9. 



FRBA BROTHERHOOD COUNCIL, 2006-2007 

Director: Benny Overton, Hester 693-9410 

Bapt. Men Pres.: Rev. Lemar Wheeler, Tabbs Crk 603-5468 

RA. Director: Mr. Kelley Whitehead, W. Oxford 693-5061 

Other Council Members: 

Bobby Temple, Fellowship 528-0228 

Donnie Dunkley, Poplar Creek 492-9250 

Bob Wainwright, Oxford 693-5004 

George Gresham, Peace's Chapel 693-7844 

Pello Duncan, West Oxford 693-8758 

Lexie Harrison, Creedmoor First 528-3961 



10. 



FRBA WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OFFICERS, 2006-2007 

Director: Betty Jean Cash, Enon 693-7316 

Assoc. Director: Wanda Temple, Fellowship 528-0228 

Secreatary: Gerald Rene Frazicr, Amis Chapel 693-6372 

Treasurer: Edith F. Tuck, Amis Chapel 693-5504 

Miss. Involvement: Becky Currin 693-8581 

Co-Miss. Involement: Edith Whitt, Mt. Creek 693-3303 

Women on Mission: Chris Emory, Butner First 575-4131 

Co-WOM Consultant: Barbara Wilson, Mt. Creek 693-6010 

Acteens/Youth on Mission: Melanie Williams, Enon 693-5040 

Co-Acteens/YOM: Lisa Rains, Enon 693-4658 

Girls In Action/CIA: Lori Hawkins, Oxford 603-3769 
Co-Girls In Action/CIA: Cindy Owen, Poplar Creek438-4649 

Mission Friends: Pat Grissom, Providence 693-8875 

Co-Mission Friends: Tammv Watkins, Providence 690-0647 



Nominating Comm.: 
Leigh Ann Fowler, Oxford 
Alice Yancey, Mountain Creek 
Vickie Boyd, Providence, CHM. 
Bonnie Floyd, Peace's Chapel 



603-0625 
693-2214 
693-8655 
693-8437 



Budget Comm.: 
Eldie Lee Brummitt, Corinth, CHM. 
Rubie Jo Elliott, Amis Chapel 
Edith Tuck, Treasurer 
Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 
Linda Alligood, Butner First 



693-7543 
693-7870 
693-5504 
693-6446 
575-6480 



Time & Place Comm.: 
Lila Overby, Oxford, CHM. 
Carolyn Moss, West Oxford 
Eula Averette, Pleasant Grove 



603-0966 
693-6409 
528-2120 



11. 



MESSENGERS & VISITORS AT TENDING THE 213 th ANNUAL SESSION 
(Note: Visitors are listed in parenthesis) 

AMIS CHAPEL : James Frazier, Gerald R. Frazier, Willie Lee Rovster, Marion 

Brewer, Rev. Gene Brooks, Kathleen Davis. 

BRASSFIELD: Rev. Wes Garner, Sr., Buddv Garden, Allan Lane 

BULLOCK : Rev. Michael Lea 

BUTNER FIRST : Rev. Lenny Rogers, Oie Boyce, Eloise Lewis, Shirley Gupton, Janie 

Lyon, Patricia Elliott, Jimmy Walker, Teresa Walker, Tracy Ferrell 

PriS 1 "* BeCkvRiChardSOn ' Phil,ipRoberts - (»avid Richardson, Christal 

CORINTH : Johnny Brummitt, Troy Preddy. (Ann Woodlief, Neil Woodlief, Eldie 

Lee Brummitt, Bettv Jean Preddv) 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Rev. Tom Jenkins, Josephine Hester, Steve Hall, Nellie 

Brame, Pat Nelms, Claire Cash. 

DELRAYNQ : Rev. Hilton Moore, Irene Talley, Lucille Brownie, Mae Hobgood, Jeff 

Gregg, Jean Tilley, Nancy Wilson. (Annie Nixon, Tenv Wheeler)) 

PEXTER : Wyvonne Owen, Emmie Lou Wilson, Diane Baggett, Jerry Faulkner, 

Morne Wilson, Mae Faulkner. 

Mm Rev James Shelley, Jr., Betty Jean Cash, Oliver Cash, Elizabeth Currin, 

Fred Knott, Janet Knott, Eloise Newton. (Mattie Sue Cash, Doris Shellev) 

FAITH: Rev. Mark Alexander, Mary Alexander. 

Temp£ WSHIP : B ° bby TemI)le, Wanda Temp,e ' Fr6d Kughn ' Hazel Arno,d * < Marie 

FLORENCE AVE.: Bessie Nelson, Virginia Cumbv, Kim Morris 
GOOD HOPE : 

GRASSY CREEK : Rev. Bob Baynard, Tom Grob, Adrienne Grob, Bret Tilley, 

Louise Humphries, Gail Slininger, D. W. Hancock. 

MESTEg: Rev. Kenny Sherin, Rev. Karen Sherin, Mary Helen Parrott, Lila Wynne, 

?qTa ™°™^ ra Whitt ' JanCt BarIowe ' Benn > Overton > Louetta F ^er. 

ISLAND CREEK : Rev, Marshall Neathery, Kaye Neathery, Johnny Riggan, Barbara 

Riggan, Sonny Hicks, Vicky Hicks, Bob Morgan, Margaret Morgan 

^ T E ^ BAUTTSTA : Graclela Velazquez, Rev. Felipe Polowood. 

MOUNT OLIVE T: Rev. Carl Hunter, Jeff Lawrence, Lisa Lawrence, Jimmy Payne, 

Linda Payne, Charles Gupton, Doug Murphy, Joanne Murphy 

MOUNTZION : Ruby Mangum, Delores Dean, Joyce Slaughter, Rhonda Durham, 

Leonard Daniel, Deborah Daniel. ' 

B^ £ ¥ M ; u J ° hn ° WenS < Dd0ris 0wens ' Edith Whi "> Barbara Wilson, 
Annette Myers, Rev. Johnny Richards. 

NEW HORIZONS : 

OLIVE GROVE: Rev. Jack Hollowell, W. Harold Keith. 



12. 



OXFORD : Dr. Steve Bolton, Annie Mae Clark, James W. Lumpkins, Mary Ann 

Lumpkins, Mary Ann Overton, Rancher Preddy, Wilma Preddy, Bob Shope, Betty 

Wainwright, Bob Wainwright, Hattie Jean Overton, Leonard Overton, Lynn 

Gresham. (Hattie Jean Overton, Leonard Overton) 

PEACE'S CHAPEL : Harold Puckett, Betty Puckett, Elvin Hart, Nell Hart, Mary 

Alice Stanley, Bonnie Parsons. (Sue Woody, Christine Robbins) 

PLEASANT GROVE : Rev. Marcus Tilley, Ruby Adams, Eula Averette, Wayne 

Craun, Rowena Fraizcr, Joseph Hart, Joseph Machado, Brad Paradis, Arlette 

Samillano, Julia Womble. (Willis Herman) 

POPLAR CREEK : Rev. Tony Evans, Donna Council, Loyd O'Neal, Pauline O'Neal. 

(Paula Evans) 

PROVIDENCE : Rev. Randy Pittman, In in Adcock, Patsy Adcock, Billy Tilley, 

Margaret Tilley, Bobby Green, Sandra Green, Vickie Boyd, Louise Watkins, Jean 

Huff, Wanda Blanks. (Judy Milton, Norma Allen, Shelby Bullock, Rowena Wheeler) 

ROCK SPRING : Rev. Gary Brummitt, Etta Tillotson, Joe Seagroves. 

SHARON : Rev. Billy Lynch, Kaye Lynch, Mary Allice Elliott, Daune Phillips, 

Theresa Jones. (Marjorie Melton) 

STOVALL : Rev. Eddie Mauldin, Delia Owens, Margaret Sattenvhite, Zack 

Slaughter, Anna Mariner, Edith Rutledge, Amos Rutledge, Roxie Carpenter. 

TABBS CREEK : Becky Currin, Norma Leigh Critcher, Marian Critcher, Dorothy 

Walker, Wayne Overton. (Les Giles, Joanne Giles) 

TALLY HOFIRST : Rev. Robert Oliver, Wanda Oliver, J. B. Brogden, Ed Winn, 

Anne Winn. 

TUNGSTEN : Rev. Sam Brewer, Johnny Balmer, Howard Champion, Allie 

Champion, Lee Roy Beam. 

UNION : Delories Harmon, Dot Love. 

WEST OXFORD : Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr., Pello Duncan, Marie Duncan, Ethel 

Sherman, Sterling Dalton, Janie Dickerson. 

VISITORS OUTSIDE FRBA : Jeff Joyner (Baptist Children's Home), Mark 

Abernathy (Baptist Men BSC). 



13. 



SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Roy Laney 690-1950 

7641 Hwy. 96 N. Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. C. W. Allen, III 528-1082 

2115 NC Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Sarah H. Glenn 693-5476 

PO Box 124, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Esper Wilkins 528-1401 

PO Box 83, Stem, NC 27581 
CONCORD: Mr. Steve Butler 528-0790 

PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mr. Gill Preddy 693-3119 

3599 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Toni Anne Wheeler 575-6421 

1108 West D St., Butner, NC 27509 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Page Bowen 693-7705 

803 Sunset Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Jerry A. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mr. Shane Wheeler 693-5236 

1181 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Jim Adams 575-9299 

312 18 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Libby Anders 434-585-3114 

5050 Cemetery Rd., Virgilina, Virginia 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Mr. Wayne Mayton 528-4335 

1182 Woodland Church Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Herman Elliott 693-3660 

9195 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
HESTER: Mr. Charles Hight 693-3509 

105 Rabbit Run, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Nathan Fleming 438-5933 

8129 NC Hwy 39 N., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mr. Daniel Cabe 494-3671 

401 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Roger Baird 693-8337 

1521 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Herman Wilkerson 528-4317 

PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA. 23927 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. W. H. Keith, Jr 528-0668 

10409 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

14. 



OXFORD: Mr. Robin Liggon 603-0450 

112 W. Quail Ridge Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Donald P. Woodlief 693-6606 

4030 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Nelson Freeman 528-2090 

2636 Lyon Station Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Donna Council 438-1713 

120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Gary Joe Jones 693-9294 

2508 Peake Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Tom Fitzgerald 433-8662 

218 Pollyanna Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
SHARON: Mrs. Terry K. Mason 693-3661 

7545 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mr. Frank Wilson 252-430-1290 

8359 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mr. Kerry Woodlief 693-7155 

205 Dale Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Wayne Mangum 528-3911 

1043 Grey Woods Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mr. Robert Newton 492-6527 

2370 Glebe Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
UNION: Mrs. Betty Hall 575-5137 

631 Lug Dr., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP:Mrs. Rebecca Fuller 693-4990 

4156 Rockbrook Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. Geoff Losey 693-1805 

4658 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

DEACON CHAIRPERSONS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Bobby Owen 693-8964 

8042 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. C. L. Rich 528-1565 

3512 Walters Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mr. Gus Gillespie 

9551 Summer Breeze Lane, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Jeff Teal 528-6560 

1144 Teal Court, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Mr. Danny Ellington 528-2924 

PO Box 824, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CORINTH: Mr. Charles Moore 603-0137 

3152 Sam Moss Hayes Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Defford Hardee 528-0905 

702 Forest Lane, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Wilbur Sigora 690-1597 

6598 US Hwy 15, Oxford, NC 27565 

15. 



DEXTER: Mr. Jerry Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mr. Linwood Mize 693-4841 

5536 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mr. Oscar Yancey 693-4030 

4291 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Vernon Hughes 528-1943 

1554 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mr. Phil Hill 849-1141 

9530 Hwy 96 N., Oxford, NC 27565 
GOOD HOPE: Mr. Tommy Moorman 570-0885 

633 Woods Way, Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Pete Sizemore 693-5361 

2710 Grassy Creek- Virgilina Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. David Brooks 693-8661 

6567 Hebron Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Bob Morgan 438-8517 

9639 NC 39 Hwy N., Henderson, NC 27537 
MISION BUATISTA: Mr. Cesar Aleman 528-5787 

3551-F Hwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Harvey Ellington, Jr 693-9382 

5549 Culbreth Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. John Owens 693-2203 

8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: 

OLIVE GROVE: Mr. W. H. Keith, Jr 528-0668 

10409 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mr. Tim Cottrell 693-4690 

221 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. John Sadler, Jr. 252-492-9745 

4755 Old Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Nelson Freeman 528-2090 

PO Box 745, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Tim Jenks 252-438-6929 

1861 Ruin Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Gary Joe Jones 693-9294 

2508 Peake Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Clifton Capps 252-492-3454 

PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mr. Wayne Tingen 693-4558 

667 Baxter Huff Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mr. Wayne Hutson 693-4264 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 



16. 



TABBS CREEK: Mr. Wayne Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Keith Campbell 528-4236 

3108 Tump Wilkins Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN: Mr. Wallace Vaughan 693-8498 

9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mr. Marshall Brogden 688-3723 

3316 Redwood Rd., Durham, NC 27704 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Mr. James Jones575-8415 

401 West Front St., Butner, NC 27509 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. Jack Pierce 690-0034 

107 Meadow Brook Lane., Oxford, NC 27565 



CLERKS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Rubie J. Elliott 693-7870 

7684 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Joelle Preddy 528-3820 

2788 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Linda Gooch 693-2288 

PO Box 212, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Jackie Register 575-4016 

PO Box 372, Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mrs. Juanita Ellington 528-2195 

3238 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Diane Land 693-2201 

3678 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Mary L. Brogden 528-2750 

4053 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Jeffrey Gregg 693-5833 

110 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Harriett D. Young 693-5978 

4533 James Roystcr Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Kathy Lloyd 528-0062 

9712 Whitt Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Jane Lloyd 585-2415 

2203 Wilborn Rd., Virgilina, VA. 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Linda M. Coffey 494-5418 

105 Gordon Moore Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Kelly Blackwell 603-0994 

9502 Frog Hollow Rd.,*Oxford, NC 27565 

17. 



HESTER: Mr. Dave Currin 693-9987 

2578 Joe Pruitt Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Becky Lockemy 252-438-7757 

1607 Bane Ave., Henderson, NC 27536 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Debby Tingen 494-5189 

1282 Mt. Olivet Church Rd., Frkltn, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Bonnie Humphries 693-8606 

5519 Moriah Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Deloris Owens 693-2203 

8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS:* Mrs. Pamela Newhouse 692-1256 

5222 Beechwood Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Libby Oakley 528-2348 

3301 Olive Grove Chr. Rd., Crdmr, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Isabel Washington 693-3722 

206 E. Front St., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Betty W. Puckett 693-5017 

4017 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Joyce Davis 528-6299 

3175 Beaver Creek Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Vickie Tripp 430-1124 

354 Jackson Royster Rd., Middleburg,NC 27556 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Patsy Milton 693-7807 

2792 Hallie Burnette Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Judy Campbell 252-438-6286 

POBoxll3,Townsville,NC 27584 
SHARON: Miss Mary Alice Elliott 693-5687 

201 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Ruthledge 693-2501 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Becky Currin 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Cathy Lefebvre 528-0865 

PO Box 43, Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Lucille Forbes 693-4437 

PO Box 173, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mrs. Sally Richard .....575-6065 

1658 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Debbie Thomas 603-0475 

PO Box 2142, Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. Pello Duncan 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



18. 



TREASURERS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Janet Williamson 693-2042 

9115 Reuben Hart Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Mabel Harris 528-2232 

2517 NC Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove 693-5663 

3171-0 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Betty Wheeler 620-0103 

7530 Old Oxford Hwy, Bahama, NC 27503 
CONCORD: Mrs. Mae White 529-0545 

3236 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mr. Frank Schmit 603-0137 

3639 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Jim Nelms 847-3902 

12644 Scenic Way, Raleigh, NC 27614 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Barbara Campbell 693-8627 

PO Box 778, Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Jerry A. Faulkner 693-1636 

4549 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mr. E. N. Adcock 693-3306 

2115 Tommie Daniel Rd.„ Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mrs. Linda Lykins 603-0014 

202 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate No. 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Elaine Tuck 434-585-2259 

6091 Red Bank Rd., Virgilina, VA. 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Gail Pleasants 556-4118 

8721 Thompson Mill Rd., W. F. , NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Peggy Currin 693-3591 

8723 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott 693-7325 

5621 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Kristy Stainback 430-6337 

PO Box 219, Middleburg, NC 27556 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy JC Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd.,Franklinton, NC 27525 

MOUNT ZION: Mr. Leonard Daniel 693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Annette P. Myers 693-2354 

6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

NEW HORIZONS: Mr. David Ford 693-8729 

407 E. Spring St., Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Cynthia Keith 528-0668 

10409 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



19. 



OXFORD: Mr. John B. Currin ...693-9298 

5622 Marian Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Frankin W. Frazier 693-7364 

4149 Sawmill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Guy N. Currin 528-2397 

1155 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Darrell Mullinix 492-9230 

85 Waterfall Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Rosa Overton 693-5095 

3039 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Tracy Moody 

36 Ponderosa Lane, Clarksville, VA 23927 
SHARON: Mrs. Marion Pritchett 693-7903 

1010 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Marie Wilson 693-3576 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Becky Boyd 693-1861 

204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Linda Martin 252-492-5741 

2833 Nutbush Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
UNION: Mrs. Sally Richard 575-6065 

1658 Gate # 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Geraldine Downey 693-2097 

115 Peace St., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Marie Duncan 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WMU DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Edith F. Tuck 693-5504 

1532 Grassy Creek- Virgilina Rd., Oxford,NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Veneda Hockaday 528-0782 

2711 Horseshoe Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Melissa Gillespie 690-1748 

9551 Summer Breeze Lane, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Mattie Goodwin .575-5876 

1007 W. C. St., Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mrs. Juanita Ellington ,528-2195 

3238 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Ann Woodlief 693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Robin Newton 528-3760 

815 Woodland Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



20. 



DELRAYNO: Mrs. Sue Johnson 693-7680 

4217 Old NC 75, Stem, NC 27581 

DEXTER: Mrs. Marie Wilkerson 693-6702 

7035 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ENON: Mrs. Mary Knott 693-3286 

2104 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Wanda Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate # 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE: Mrs. Elaine Tuck 434.585-2259 

6091 Red Bank Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 

GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Laurie Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 

GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Mona Armstrong 690-8325 

2633 Prospus Wilkerson Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Ann White 693-5523 

PO Box 45, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Charlotte Bennett 538-7918 

3300 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Joanne Murphy 528-9455 

4056 Ridgeway Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 

MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Barbara Guthrie 690-8232 

5178 Gooch Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Alice Yancey 693-2214 

2077 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Linn Kapus 252-1555 

140 Bunvell Lane, Clarksville VA. 23927 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Lynn Szadek 575-5851 

302 West F St., Butner, NC 27509 
OXFORD: Ms. Jean B. Finch 693-2814 

216 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Sue Woody 693-6446 

4584 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Ms. Kaye Ayscue 575-6682 

314 27 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Cynthia Capps 492-0679 

500 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Sandra Green ...693-6998 

4672 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Joan Hodorowski 252-0702 

PO Box 579, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 

STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Rutledge 693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Norma Critcher 690-0111 

5592 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



21. 



TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Ann Riley 528-3953 

4012 Lessie Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Evelyn Dickerson... 252-492-5492 
104 Marsha Ave., Henderson, NC 27536 

UNION: Mrs. Jeanette McCorkle 

14929 Creedmoor Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum 693-4770 

5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Carolyn Moss 693-6409 

315 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 



BROTHERHOOD DIRECTORS 



AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Thurman Brewer 585-1107 

1088 Gills Mountain Rd., Virgilina, VA 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. Buddy Barbour 528-4121 

2095 NC Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mr. Robert Montague 693-8636 

PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Jimmy Walker 575-0399 

2067 Longwood Court, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Mr. David Richardson 528-2055 

PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Tommy Hardee 693-3178 

1011 College St., Oxford, NC 27565 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Ben Wilson 693-4881 

3555 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Ray Renn 438-5856 

419 Hamp Faulkner Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: Mr. Oliver Cash 693-3242 

2711 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GOOD HOPE: Mr. Bobby Hall 556-4808 

13300 Capital Blvd. Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Walter Hancock 603-1646 

2603 Prospus Wilkerson Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Benny Overton 693-9410 

107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. John Rice 492-9203 

30 Plum Nutty Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mr. Harvey Satterwhite 494-5551 

140 Greenfield Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 

22. 



MOUNT ZION: Mr. Roger Baird 693-8337 

1521 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Jim Malugen 690-8708 

7689 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Ben Currin 693-5634 

PO Box 816, Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. James Keith 528-0679 

10329 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mr. Richard Pulsifer 603-3744 

7142B Hwy 15 N., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Ricky Floyd 693-8437 

4702 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr.Arthur Piner 528-2141 

1130 Bowling Mountain Dr., Stem, NC 27581 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Lee Hughes 738-0742 

145 Meridian Way, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Wayne Hobgood 693-7480 

4555 Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Bill Wheeler 434-252-3902 

83 Rock Church Rd., Clarksville, VA 23927 

SHARON: Mr. Darrell Keranakis 693-1501 

7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mr. Donald Wilson 693-4380 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 

TABBS CREEK: Mr. Norman Boyd 693-7021 

5519 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST:* Mr. Keith Riley 528-3953 

4012 Lessie Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

TUNGSTEN: Mr. Mark Tillotson 492-2023 

449 Eastwood Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mr. Jerry Jones 603-0953 

2619 Dalton Mill Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 



DISCIPLESHIP TRAINING DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Rev. Gene Brooks, Jr 693-1101 

9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Rev. Michael Lea 693-0086 

PO Box 86, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Rev. Lenny Rogers 528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mr. Danny Ellington 528-2924 

PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
DELRAYNO: Rev. Hilton Moore 690-1547 

5023 Dorsev Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



23. 



DEXTER: Rev. Frank Ellington 438-2008 

1669 Stewart Farm Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
FLORENCE AVE.: Rev. Sean McKenzie 849-2893 

9629 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Rev. Marshall Neathery 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesvsille, NC 27571 
NEW HORIZONS: Rev. Cam Ford 603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Jack Hollowell 528-2424 

3024 Olive Grove Chr. Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Susan Crews 693-9469 

204 Edgewood Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Rev. Jason E. Hunter 693-6445 

4572 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Susan Sexton 690-0927 

4578 Old Route 75, Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mr. Geoff Losey 693-1805 

4658 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



MUSIC DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Donald Blackwell 693-4237 

1567 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Jannie H. Preddy 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore 693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Tracy Ferrell 

2180 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
CONCORD: Mrs. Betty M. Butler 528-1102 

2509 Lyon Station Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CORINTH: Mrs. Sherree Preddy 693-6164 

4154 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Elizabeth Forsythe 528-1063 

115 Moss Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Frances N. Winslow 492-3736 

4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Mae H. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Ruby Royster 693-8222 

4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mr. Joe Satterwhite 693-8185 

900 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Kathy Lloyd 528-0062 

9712 Whitt Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

24. 



FLORENCE AVE.: Mr. Darren Whitlow 599-0374 

514 High View Chr. Rd., Roxboro, NC 27574 

GOOD HOPE: Rev. Paul Pinson 562-8091 

4001 Windchime Ln. Youngsville, NC 27596 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Owens 

9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Marilyn H. Logan 693-4056 

901 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Edith Wilson 430-1048 

1045 Old Hester Place, Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Rev. Carl Hunter 494-6712 

15 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Odelle Slaughter 693-7873 

116 Kearney Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Marian H. Wilkerson.... 528-4317 

PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Suzanne Sella 690-1208 

119 W. Front St., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Ray W. Keith 528-0359 

3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 693-2566 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Jane P. Sadler 492-9745 

4755 Old Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Carol B. Roberts 528-2593 

2524 Summit Lane, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Frances Brewer 252-438-5649 

1755 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Miss Tamara Wheeler 528-3304 

2691 Hwy 96, Franklinton, NC 27525 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Edna Moss 492-1297 

PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mr. Bradley Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Ms. Sheila Boyd 693-4380 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Audrey Duke 693-1429 

6552 Harold Obrien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Rev. Frank Hyde 690-4737 

4321 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mr. Zaye Brewer 692-1530 

1114 Fox Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
UNION: Mrs. Deloris Harmon 528-0732 

15260 Brogden Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



25. 



UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-2650 

3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



CHURCH PIANIST 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier 693-6372 

1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Shirley Lane 575-6925 

601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 

BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore ..693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 

BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Lydia Bryant 528-2218 

1619 NC Hwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 

CONCORD: Mrs. Renee M. Roberts 529-1993 

1803 Hwy 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CORINTH: Mrs. Donna Wilkins Preddy 693-2403 

3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. David Rogers 528-0183 

PO Box 826, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Norma Rae White 693-6594 

113 Grace St., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Carolyn G. Nutt 252-492-1855 

2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: Mrs. Ruby M. Royster. 693-8222 

4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FAITH: Mr. Joe Satterwhite 693-8185 

900 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Cindy Flora 528-0915 

2736 Dillon Ct., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Beth McKenzie 849-2893 

9629 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Jennifer Shidal 554-6290 

1333 Sweetclover Dr., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Owens 

9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Dave Currin 693-7380 

Hwy 96 N, Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Martha Satterwhite 252-492-1354 

1100 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: Rev. Felipe Polowood 603-0284 

7008 Norwich Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 



26. 



MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Lynn Daniel 528-3449 

4058 Ridgeway Dr. Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Ms. Linda Coley 693-2930 

5091 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Barbara B. Wilson 693-6010 

1694 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Beth Velez 690-0123 

7008 Greenway Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Becky C. Keith 528-0359 

3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Brenda Currin 693-3817 

207 Main St., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Kaye Raynor 693-4117 

4562 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Ruby Nell Carpenter 528-3218 

1211 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Miss Anna Ball 252-438-5752 

1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 
PROVIDENCE: Miss Tamara Wheeler 528-3304 

2691 Hwy 96, Franklinton, NC 27525 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Carol Capps 252-492-3454 

PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Nell Wilson 804-374-4810 

167 Evergreen Rd., Clarksville, VA. 23927 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Anne Finch 693-6466 

6507 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Edna Hyde 690-4737 

4321 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Tempe Forbes 693-8582 

PO Box 264, Bullock, NC 27507 

UNION: Mrs. Angela Blalock 528-1973 

PO Box 136, Stem, NC 27581 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-2650 

3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



27. 



CHURCH ORGANIST 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Jannie Preddy 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore 693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. LaRue Daniel 575-6696 

612 18 th St., Butner, NC 27509 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Nancy Wynn 528-1347 

1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Carolyn Wilkins 492-3736 

4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Sue K. Hobgood 693-5050 

731 Baker St., Oxford, NC 27565 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Kim Harris 556-7126 

105 Beech Cove Dr., Youngsville, NC 27596 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Elizabeth Winston 693-5611 

2074 James Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Anita Adcock 693-7692 

4525 Culbreth Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Kaye Neathery 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 

MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Odelle Slaughter 693-7873 

116 Kearney Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Dr. John Owens 693-2203 

8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Faye B. Evans 528-2071 

10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 693-2566 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Carolyn Morford 693-1229 

4120 Cannady Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Phyllis C. Howard 528-1765 

2511 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Miss Donna K. Capps 433-0500 

2044 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Miss Tamara Wheeler 528-3304 

2691 Hwy 96, Franklinton, NC 27525 
SHARON: Ms. Susan Lawrence 336-599-0493 

4205 Denny Store, Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Nell Wilson 434-374-4810 

PO Box 188, Stovall , NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Dorothy Currin 693-7853 

505 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



28. 



TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Gloria House 252-492-9278 

2727 US 158 Bypass, Henderson, NC 27536 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. EUain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-6715 

627 Hillsboro St., Oxford 27565 



SECRETARIES 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier 693-6372 

1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Barbara Twisdale 693-2853 

PO Box 205, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Shirley Gupton 575-6996 

306 28 th St., Butner, NC 27507 
CONCORD: Mrs. Rachel Ward 528-1552 

PO Box 67, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Eldie Lee Brummitt 693-7543 

4053 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Mary L. Brogden 528-2750 

4053 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. May Ann Smith 252-438-7508 

106 N. Cherry St., Henderson, NC 27536 

FAITH: Mrs. Linda Lykins 603-0014 

202 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Carol Wyatt 

FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Jane Lloyd 585-2415 

2203 Wilborn Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 

GOOD HOPE: Mrs. MiaPinson 562-8091 

1273 Sid Mitchell Rd., Youngsville, NC 27596 

GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Rowena Frazier 693-7849 

7676 Harts Cross Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

HESTER: Ms. Ann White 693-5523 

PO Box 45, Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Paula Murphy 252-431-0316 

1008 Spring Valley Lake Rd., Henderson 27537 

MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Carolyn Owen 554-6919 

1175 John Mitchell Rd., Youngsville, NC 27596 

MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Kathy Denny 693-4792 

1188 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Delaine Mangum 693-3701 

4715 Moriah Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 



29. 



MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Michael Currin 693-4325 

4072 Squire Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Randi Whitt 693-9201 

7024 Frederick Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Pamela Newhouse 692-1256 

5222 Beechwood Hill, Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Faye B. Evans 528-2071 

10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

OXFORD: Mrs. Mary C. Adcock 693-9392 

1015 Williamsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 

Miss Judy Ligon 693-5181 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Bonnie Parsons 492-8797 

675 Parsons Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Puckett 693-5017 

4017 Cannadys Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 

PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Jean Gearhart 494-3695 

PO Box 1062, Wake Forest, NC 27587 

POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Wanda Ball 438-5752 

1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Jean Huff 693-3505 

4608 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 

ROCK SPRING: Mr. Limvood Green 252-1600 

961 Epps Fork Rd., Clarksville, VA 23927 

SHARON: Mrs. Terry Mason 693-3661 

7545 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Rutiedge 693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Ann Loftis 

4658 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Susan Mangum 528-3911 

1043 Grey Woods Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Ann Murray 693-2957 

9097 Grassy Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Debbie Thomas 603-0475 

PO Box 2142, Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Susan Losey 693-1805 

4658 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



30. 



LIBRARIANS 



AMIS CHAPEL: Ms. Ann L. Frazier 489-0637 

1544 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove 693-5663 

3170-0 Hany Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Rayna Lester 528-2072 

PO Box 761, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Ms. Jean Nine 528-1102 

2509 Lyon Station Rd,Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Ms. Judy James 529-0114 

710B N. Durham Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Susan Gregg 693-5833 

110 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

DEXTER: Mrs. Mae H. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Cheryl Dalman 528-3296 

302 N. Durham Ave. , Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Nicholas Hart 693-6489 

9566 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Judy Horton 690-0727 

111 Robin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Letha Anderson 438-6037 

208 Queen Lane, Henderson, NC 27536 

OXFORD: Mrs. Lila H. Overby 603-0966 

1550 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Annette Whitt 693-3859 

109 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Pat Gravley 690-4738 

220 Military St., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Waimvright 693-5004 

216 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Karen Bolton 690-1866 

6130 Wild Cherry Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Maxine Ball 693-5106 

100 Fox Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Charlotte Floyd 693-7312 

4681 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Wanda Ball 438-5752 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

SHARON: Mrs. Winifree Keranakis , 693-1501 

7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



30. 



UNION: Ms. Bertha Macinowski 528-2864 

1199 E. Middleton Dr. Creedmoor, NC 27522 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Marie Duncan 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



STEWARDSHIP CHAIRPERSON 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Dan Pritchard 374-8577 

808 Prestwould Dr. Clarksville, VA 23927 
BULLOCK: Mr. Robert Montague 

PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. William Tunstall 575-6161 

609 19 th St., Butner, NC 27509 

CORINTH: Mr. Guv Hiniker 693-8406 

4054 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Bob Meeker 528-2005 

213 S. Elm St., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Janey Hall 693-8102 

210 Forest Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Jerry Faulkner 438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Pete Sizemore .....693-5361 

2710 Grassy Creek- Virgilina Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Benny Overton 693-9410 

107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Jerry Boyd 438-8953 

600 Kelly Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Leonard Daniel 693-2762 

109 Meadow Hgts. Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Ted Kapus 252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA. 23927 
OXFORD: Mr. Steve Wilson 693-3293 

111 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Gerald Freeman 693-2014 

3524 Mack Brummitt Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Guy N. Currin 528-2397 

1155 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Darrell Mullinix 492-9230 

85 Waterfall Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 



31. 



PROVIDENCE: Mr. Jack Berry 693-4065 

4654 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
SHARON: Mr. Ray Huff 693-3962 

7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd.,Oxford,NC 27565 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. George Hargrove... 690-0666 

4001 W. Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Ms. Ann Lynette Frazier 489-0637 

3476 Sandy Creek Dr., Durham, NC 27705 

BRASSFIELD: Ronda Ward 554-1035 

250 Oak Meadow Circle, Youngsville, NC 27596 
BULLOCK: Rev. Michael Lea 693-8879 

PO Box 86, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Tammy Duke 575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner, NC 2*7509 
CONCORD: Ms. Renee Roberts 

PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Donna Wilkins Preddy 693-2403 

3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Toni A. Wheeler...575-6421 

1108 WD Street, Butner, NC 27509 
DELRAYNO: Shields Blackwell 693-7814 

4514 Hwy 15-S, Oxford, NC 27565 

DEXTER: Ms. Jennifer Boone 492-9420 

6160 Hwy 39 S., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: Mrs. Betty J. Cash 693-7316 

7155 Hwy 15, Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Tracy Hill 528-9000 

Hwy 56 West, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Ms. Amanda Lowery 

Rip Rap Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Ms. Laura Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 
GRASSY CREEK: Ms. Tondra Loftis 693-2196 

9548 Dave Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Miss Jessica L. Morris 693-8372 

2105 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Steve & Jennifer Meeks 492-0402 

1869 Burnside Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



32. 



MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Rilda Hunter 494-5393 

15 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Rev. Keith Williams 693-6501 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Lumpkin...693-3611 

1605 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Karen C. Smith 528-9657 

1147 Cash Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Susan S. Crews 693-5181 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Ann Thomas 693-7654 

PO Box 94, Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Susan Bradsher ..575-4977 

1209 State Rd., Butner, NC 27509 
POPLAR CREEK: Ms. Sharon Johnson 762-0077 

275 Brentwood Ln. Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Ms. Barbara Clayborne 693-0662 

4520 Belltown Rd., Lot A Oxford 27565 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Sheila Boyd 693-4380 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Becky Currin 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Ms. Cheryl Reuther 575-4637 

1007B W C St. , Butner, NC 27509 
TUNGSTEN: Mrs. Tracey Greenway 438-2658 

Henderson, NC 27536 

UNION: Ms. Kristy Harmon 528-1986 

1432 Boyce Bridge Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Patricia Harden 693-0536 

505 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 



33. 



THEME: "FAITH IN ACTION" 
MONDAY AFTERNOON, SEPTEMBER 18, 2006 Rev. Carl Hunter, Presiding 

PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH 



Prelude 

4:00 Call to Order 

Welcome Rev. Randy Pittman, Providence 

4:05 Scripture and Prayer: Mrs. Rosa Overton, Providence 

4: 10 Recognition of Visitors, Agency Representatives,. Pastors & Wives, and Staff 

4:15 Memorial Service: Mrs. Annette Myers, Mountain Creek 

4:30 Missionary Message: Rev. Mark Abernathy 

5:00 Hymn: 426 "Victory in Jesus" 

5:05 Budget Report Dr. Fred Knott, Enon 

5:08 Special Presentation 

5:10 Nominating Report Mr. Buddy Carden, Brassfield 

5:15 Committee on Co mmi ttees Rev. James Shelley, Enon 

5:20 Time & Place Mrs. Wanda Temple, Fellowship 

5:25 Resolutions Committee Rev. Mark Alexander, Faith 

5:30 Election of Moderator and Vice Moderator 

5:35 Presentation of Officers 

5:40 Children's Bible Drill Mr. David Richardson, Concord 

5:55 Women of Himfluence Conference Mrs. Susan Crews, Oxford Baptist 

5:58 North Carolina Missions Offering Video 

6:00 Announcements/Blessing Rev. Randy Pittman, Providence 

Adjourn for Supper served by Providence Baptist Church 



MONDAY EVENING, SEPTEMBER 18, 2006 



7:00 Call to Order for Evening Worship Service 

7:05 Hymn No. 581 "We Have Heard the Joyful Sound" 

7:10 Naming of Co mmitt ee on Committee by Incoming Moderator 

7:15 Scripture and Prayer Mr. Lucious Bullock, Providence 

7:20 Special Music: Providence Baptist Church Choir 

7:30 Annual Sermon: Rev. Patrick Cox, Associational Missionary 

8:30 Adjourn 

Pianist: Miss Tamara Wheeler 
Song Leader Rev. Randy Pittman 



34 



PROCEEDINGS 

OF THE 

Two Hundred Thirteenth Annual Session 

held with 

Providence Baptist Church 

September 18, 2006 

Theme: "FAITH IN ACTION" 



1. Miss Tamara Wheeler of Providence Baptist Church provided prelude 
music. 

2. Rev. Carl E. Hunter, moderator, called the 213 th Annual Session of the Flat 
River Baptist Association, Inc., to order on Monday, September 18, 2006 at 
4:00 PM. 

3. Moderator Hunter gave an opening welcome. 

4. The host pastor, Rev. Randy Pittman, extended the welcome. 

5. Mrs. Rosa Overton of Providence Baptist Church read scripture and led in 
prayer. The scripture she used was from Ephesians 3. 

6. Moderator Hunter recognized and welcomed visitors, pastors, and agency 
representatives. 

7. Mrs. Annette Myers led the Memorial Service. She read scriptures 
Ecclesiastes 7:2 and Proverbs 12:28. She then called each church name 
and asked members to read silently the deceased names listed in 
remembrance. Rev. Neil Woodlief gave the memorial prayer. 

8. Rev. Carl Hunter introduced Rev. Mark Abernathy as missionary speaker 
for the evening. Rev. Abernathy is with the North Carolina Baptist Men. He 
spoke on Disaster Relief and missions call to all. He used scriptures in 
Luke 9:57 and Galatians 4:15. He asked questions "Who is Jesus?" and 
"What has Jesus done for you?" He then stated to find out where God is 
working and join Him. 

9. Hymn: "Victory in Jesus" Rev. Randy Pittman, pastor of Providence 
Baptist Church, directed the music. Accompanist was Miss Tamara 
Wheeler. 

10. Dr. Fred Knott presented the Budget Report for 2006-2007. This report 
came from a committee as a motion and needed no second. There was no 
discussion and the motion carried. 

11. Rev. Patrick Cox gave a special presentation to Rev. Marcus Tilley, pastor 
of Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, for the highest missions giving to the 
Cooperative Program. 

12. Mr. Buddy Carden presented the Nominating Report for 2006-2007. This 
report came from the committee as a motion and needed no second. There 
was no discussion and the motion carried. 

13. Rev. James Shelley, Jr. presented the Committee on Committees Report for 
2006-2007. This report came from the committee as a motion and needed 
no second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. 

14. Mrs. Wanda Temple presented the Time and Place Report. This committee 
made a motion that the 2007 session be held at Sharon Baptist Church 
beginning at 4:00 PM with Rev. Patrick Cox bringing the annual sermon. 
The committee also recommended that the 2011 session be held at Enon 
Baptist Church. The motion was seconded, there was no discussion and 
the motion carried. 

15. Rev. Mark Alexander presented the Resolutions Report. There was a 
second and the motion carried. 

35 



16. ELECTION OF MODERATOR AND VICE-MODERATOR: 

a. Mr. James Payne, Jr. nominated Rev. Carl E. Hunter of Mt. Olivet 
Baptist Church as moderator. There were no other nominees, the 
motion was seconded and carried. 

b. Mr. John Owens nominated Mrs. Annette Myers of Mountain Creek 
Baptist Church as vice-moderator. There were no other nominees, 
the motion was seconded and carried. 

17. Mr. David Richardson gave a presentation on Children's Bible Drill. He 
explained what Bible Drill is about. 

18. Mrs. Lynn Gresham gave a very informative presentation on the Women of 
Himfluence Conference from Acts 12. This conference will be led by Mrs. 
Haven Godwin Parrott a former resident of Oxford, NC. 

19. The North Carolina Missions Offering Video was shown at this time. 

20. Mr. Pello Duncan made a motion that the offering taken at this session 
would go to the Belarussian Children's Fund. There was a second and the 
motion carried. 

21. The host pastor, Rev. Randy Pittman, made announcements concerning 
the evening meal and he then led in prayer. 

22. Supper was served by the Providence Baptist Church. 



EVENING SESSION: PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH 

23. PRESENTATION OF OFFICERS WAS PRESENTED AT THIS TIME: 

Rev. Carl E. Hunter, moderator; Mrs. Annette Myers, vice-moderator; Dr. 
Fred Knott, treasurer; Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, clerk; Rev. Patrick Cox, 
associational missionary. 

24. Rev. Carl Hunter, moderator, called the afternoon session to order and 
expressed appreciation to the host church for a good meal and hospitality. 
He also reported the total offering for the day was approximately $725.00. 

25. Hymn: "We Have Heard the Joyful Sound" led by Rev. Randy Pittman 
accompanied by Miss Tamara Wheeler. 

26. Moderator Hunter appointed the Committee on Committees for the year 
2007. They are as follows: Mr. Roger Baird, Mt. Zion; Rev. Karen Sherin, 
Hester (chairperson); Dr. Steve Bolton, Oxford Baptist; Mr. Bobby Temple, 
Fellowship; Mrs. Marie Duncan, West Oxford. 

27. Mr. Lucious Bullock of Providence Baptist Church gave the scripture and 
prayer at this time. He read from Psalm 139. 

28. Special music was presented by the Providence Baptist Church choir led 
by Miss Tamara Wheeler. 

29. Rev. Patrick Cox gave the annual associational missionary report and the 
annual sermon. 



36 



REPORT SECTION 



FRBA GENERAL BOARD 

The General Board of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. met 
three regular times during the past year with all meetings held at Oxford 
Baptist Church. At each meeting various department directors, 
ministries and Associational Missionary gave reports. A complete copy of 
each meeting is on file at the associational office. Rev. Carl Hunter, 
moderator, presided over each meeting. Following is a summary/ 
highlight of the business conducted at these meetings: 

1. Dr. Fred Knott presented up-to-date financial status of each 
account at each meeting. 

2. Mrs. Becky Currin, CCM Director, began her first report with a 
tribute to Mrs. Virginia Tuck. Becky reported that she would be 

sending a monthly newsletter to the pastors and WMU Directors. 

3. The new Discipleship Director, Mr. David Richardson, held a 
Deacon Seminar in February 2006. This seminar was for all 
deacons and their pastors. 

4. Mr. Steve Bass gave a presentation on the Jesus Video. The goal 
was to get a copy of this video in all Granville County homes. 

5. The Building Committee was dissolved as it was decided to 
purchase something already built instead of building. The 
Property Committee would be at liberty to pursue any future 
purchases at the consent of the General Board. 

6. The Executive Committee made several motions during the year. 
They were to give Iglesia Bautista matching funds of S2,500.00 
towards a basketball court, the purchase of Operation Inasmuch 
books to be given to each pastor at a cost of $740.00, and $1,000.00 
to be given to North Central Region for the making of videos. All 
of these funds were taken from the State Missions Fund. 

-Rev. Carl Hunter 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

The Executive Committee of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
held quarterly meetings during the past year prior to the General Board 
meetings. Any recommendations are listed in the General Board report. 

- Mrs. Annette Myers 

BROTHERHOOD 

Baptist Men and Royal Ambassadors (RAs) have enjoyed a successful 
year in the Flat River Baptist Association (FRBA). Thank you FRBA for 
your support and participation in the many projects and ministries that 
were undertaken this year. 
• The Baptist Men and Women on Mission's Banquet was well 

attended and an inspiration to all that were present. Thank you to 
Pleasant Grove for hosting this event. 



37 



• Baptist Men's Day was observed by many of the Flat River 
Churches during January. 

• RAs in many of the churches held Car Races with some of the 
churches participating in the FRBA races. Some of the FRBA 
qualifiers participated in the State competition. Thank you to 
Hester Baptist Church for hosting the FRBA races. 

• Baptist Men held their annual Baptist Men's Rally at Tabbs Creek 
Baptist Church in September. Over a hundred men were present 
representing most of the churches in the Association. Gaylon 
Moss, Director of NC Baptist Men's Disaster Relief Program, was 
the guest speaker. Each church reported on the ministries that 
their men had participated in throughout the year. The Baptist 
Men of Tabbs Creek prepared a delicious Pig-Picking with all the 
trimmings. Thank you to Tabbs Creek Baptist Church for hosting 
the rally. 

• Many FRBA men, women, youth and friends went on mission trips 
to Gulfport, Mississippi to help with Hurricane Katrina Relief 
Efforts. This was in addition to other mission activities that many 
of the churches were involved in. Thank you to all who participate 
in spreading the news of Jesus Christ through your efforts to assist 
others in His name. 

Mr. Benny E. Overton 

WOMEN'S MISSIONARY UNION 

The 2005 Flat River Baptist Woman Missionary Union began its new 
year as always busy, with 76 leaders from 21 of our churches attending 
our August 23, 2005 leadership conference at Oxford Baptist. Becky 
Currin filled the mission involvement position left vacant by the passing 
of Virginia Tuck. Virginia will be missed and will be long remembered 
for her dedication and love she gave to this ministry. We continue to 
encourage our churches to support the North Carolina Missions Offering 
which is the main support of work done by the NC WMU, NC Baptist 
Men, Church planting, missions education, lay renewal and language 
ministries in our state. We also observed World Hunger, Baptist Women 
Day of Prayer and a large number of our churches filled boxes for our 
Baptist Children Homes collection. December brought opportunities for 
many of our resource team members to speak in our churches on the 
work of WMU and encourage our Lottie Moon Offering. January's 
Baptist Men and Women on Mission Banquet at Pleasant Grove was a 
wonderful time of good food and enjoyable fun with Dr. David Mathews 
as our speaker and the Creekside Quartet as our special music. Our 97 th 
Annual Spring Meeting was held at Providence Baptist Church. Sandy 
Harrison lead our prayer retreat, with the Rev. Randy Pittman giving a 
short devotion and the "Heavenly Heroes" leading our music. Mission 
Friends had their day camp on April 8 at Providence Baptist Church. 
Our Acteen/Youth on Mission Rally was held April 22 at Mountain Creek 
Baptist Church. GA and CIA enjoyed their camp adventure at Oxford 
Baptist Church on April 29. AH of our WMU events involved mission 



38 



action projects that supported the Baptist Men of North Carolina laundry 
unit used in Gulfport, Mississippi. Thanks to all of you, who have 
supported us with your prayers and words of encouragement. 

-Mrs. Wanda Temple 

BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN'S MINISTRY 

There were sixteen children and two chaperones in our group this year. 
One family hosted three Belarussians in their home and four families 
hosted two in each of their homes. Their visit to the United States was 
very enjoyable and good for their health. The group arrived in the U.S. 
on June 12, 2006 and departed on July 24, 2006. Thanks to everyone who 
supports this ministry by hosting children, financial support and prayer 
support. Please continue your support. 

-Mr. Pello Duncan 

FRBA BLOOD DRIVE 

FRBA sponsored two Blood Drives during the last twelve months. 
Both Blood Drives were held at West Oxford Baptist Church, one in June 
and the other in December. The next Blood Drive will be December 15, 
2006 at West Oxford Baptist Church. Thanks to those who give the "Gift 
of Life." 

-Mr. Pello Duncan 



SUNDAY SCHOOL 

In April of 2006 we held our VBS Training Conference at Delrayno 
Baptist Church. The attendance was very good. The conference was 
filled with a lot of excitement and enthusiasm from the staff and those in 
attendance. Hopefully plans are already in the making for our 2007 VBS 
conference and the date will be out to the churches soon. 

I pray that all of our churches will get excited about our Sunday School 
programs and I encourage you to try some new approaches to your 
programs. 

Mrs. Shields Blackwell 



TIME, PLACE AND PREACHER 

The 214 th annual session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is 
scheduled to meet on Monday, September 17, 2007 with Sharon Baptist 
Church. Rev. B. Patrick Cox is scheduled to bring the annual sermon. 

-Mrs. Wanda Temple 



39 



BUDGET PROMOTION 

The Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is supported by the prayers 
and financial support of the member churches. At the present time the 
association is debt free. We ask that the churches will continue to 
support the association so that our mission endeavors will accomplish 
even greater works in the future. We hope that each church will consider 
giving at least 4% of their undesignated receipts, if they are not presently 
doing so. 

Each messenger should have received a copy of the proposed 2006- 
2007 budget in your handout when you registered. Except for small 
raises for our staff and an increase in insurance, the budget is basically 
the same as last year. The total increase in budget is $3,775.00 that is a 
2.48% increase. The 2005-2006 Budget Committee was Mr. Ray Huff, 
Chm., Mr. Roger Overton, Mr. David Ford, Mr. Dave Williams, Mr. 
Tommy Winston, Mrs. Susan Whitt and Dr. Fred Knott, ex-officio. 

-Ray Huff 

CHURCH AND COMMUNITY MINISTRIES 

As I reflect on the past year, I am astounded at how quickly my first 
year as CCM Director passed by. Just a year ago I was reeling in 
disbelief as I learned that Virginia Tuck, my dear friend and mentor, had 
passed away. However, God prepares in advance for needs to be met 
when we are obedient to His call. I enjoy saving that Virginia had the last 
laugh on us as the Lord called her home just before the busiest time of the 
year for CCM. 

Paul tells us in 1 Corinthians 3:10-11, "By the grace God has given me, 
I laid a foundation as an expert builder and someone else is building on it. 
But each one should be careful how he builds. For no one can lay any 
foundation other than the one already laid, which is Jesus Christ." 

Thankfully, Virginia left a good foundation on which I hope to continue 
build upon as God leads me in the future. One layer of that foundation is 
a strong core of volunteers who come to work each week and many others 
who stand by on call as I need them. I thank God for them! 

The churches of the Flat River Baptist Association comprise another 
layer on the foundation as they have been a great encouragement to me as 
shown by their interest and desire to participate in the mission activities 
of CCM. 

Many needs have been met through donations of furniture and 
household goods and of course, monetary funds. From these donations, 
CCM helped meet the needs of families who lost their homes to fire, 
relocated victims of domestic abuse, and those who were financially 
unable to purchase furniture and other household goods for their homes. 
"Thank you for making my house a home" from one recipient was a 
blessing to hear. 



40 



MINISTRY ACTION BUDGET FOR 2006 - 2007 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC 



The objective or objectives for which the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is organized is to serve as 
a group of Baptist churches in voluntary relationship for the purpose of strengthening and ext endin g the 
ministry of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, missions, ministries, ' 
education and discipleship. It shall also serve to promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share their resources, and to preserve 
correct statistics. The association (cooperation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State 
Convention of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations that are in accord 
with the purposes of this association. 



BUDGET ITEMS 



2005-2006 
BUDGET 



2006-2007 +INCREASE 

PROPOSED BUDGET - DECREASE 



OPERATING EXPENSE: There are many necessary services and things not identified as 
ministries that are complimentary to and supportive of ministries. These services, facilities, 
and equipment aid the Association in fulfilling its objectives 



Office Supplies 


S 3200.00 


S 3200.00 


$ -0- 


Postage 


3600.00 


3600.00 


-0- 


Telephone 


2900.00 


2900.00 


-0- 


Insurance 


3400.00 


4000.00 


+ 600.00 


Building Utilities 


2500.00 


2700.00 


+ 200.00 


Building Maint/Repairs 


2100.00 


2100.00 


-0- 


Equipment/Audio Visuals 


2000.00 


3000.00 


+1000.00 


Association Annuals 


1200.00 


1200.00 


-0- 


Media Center 


300.00 


300.00 


-0- 


Annual Audit Fee 


685.00 


725.00 


+ •40.00 


TOTAL 


21,885.00 


23,725.00 


+1840.00 



TRANSPORTATION: The van provides a safe and convenient means of transportation for 
associational programs and for churches to use for a variety of activities and 'ministries. Any 
residual funds in this budget line at the end of the year will be deposited in a van replacement 
fund. 



DX 



Operation of Van 



4000.00 



3000.00 



-1000.00 



IV. CHURCH DEVELOPMENT & CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRIES: The 

Association exists to serve the churches. Part of our mission is to assist the churches in their 
educational programs. This is done both in program development and leadership training. 
Associational leaders interpret convention programs and assist churches in adapting them to 
meet their needs. Associatjonal-wide training conferences for church leaders are other 
services to churches. 



Sunday School 


1000.00 


1000.00 


-0- 


Discipleship Training 


350.00 


350.00 


-0- 


Brotherhood 


750.00 


750.00 


-0- 


Woman's Missionary Union 


100.00 


100.00 


-0- 


Music 


150.00 


150.00 


-0- 


Youth Acthities/Mmistry 


1200.00. 


1200.00 


-0- 


Annual Meeting Expense 


300.00 


300.00 


-0- 


Evangelism 


800.00 


800.00 


-0- 


Senior Adults 


500.00 


500.00 


-0- 


Singles 


100.00 


100.00 


-0- 


Ministers Conf. Program Exp. 


250.00 


250.00 


-0- 


Pastoral Ministries 


300.00 


300.00 


-0- 


Christian Family Counselor 


3000.00 


3000.00 


-0- 


Seminary Extension Program 


1500.00 


1500.00 


-0- 


TOTAL 


10,300.00 


1030.00 


-0- 



V. DIRECT MISSIONS MINISTRIES: There are many people in need of special ministry in 
ourarea. No one church can rninister to all of their needs. Our direct mission ministries 
make it possible to involve many of our churches in "giving a cup of cold water" in Jesus* 
name. As we meet needs, we witness to the love of Christ 



41 



Mission Response Fund 


1000.00 


1000.00 


-0- 


CCM Operating Expense 


7200.00 


7200.00 


-0- 


Youth Mission Projects 


300.00 


300.00 


-0- 


Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 


900.00 


-0- 


TOTAL 


9,100.00 


9,400.00 


-0- 



VL PERSONNEL EXPENSES: The day-to-<iay planning, administration, coordination, and 
office work of the Association is carried on by the clerk, treasurer, secretary, language 
ministry director, church and community director, and Associational Missionary. They give 
support to all the minislries and work of the association. 



Clerk 


1135.00 


1170.00 


+ 35.00 


Treasurer 


1000.00 


1000.00 


-0- 


Associational Missionary: 


*55640.00 


♦57310.00J 


+ 1670.00 


Salary 








Housing 








Benefits: 








Insurance (life & dis) 








Insurance (Hospital) 








Retirement 








Ministry Expenses: 








Travel 


4000.00 


4000.00 


-0- 


Conv/Conf/Membership 


1750.00 


1750.00 


-0- 


Secretary: 








Salary 


21490.00 


22135.00 


+ 645.00 


Retirement/Life Ins. 


2220.00 


2287.00 


+ 67.00 


Secretary Conference 


180.00 


180.00 


-0- 


CCM Director: 








Salary 


12240.00 


13640.00 


+ 400.00 


Retirement 


1000.00 






Travel 


1250.00 


1250.00 


-0- 


Social Security 


2583.00 


2666.00 


+ 83.00 


Temp. Secretary if needed 


500.00 


500.00 


-0- 


Staff Honorariums 


1125.00 


1160.00 


+ 35.00 


TOTAL 


106,113.00 


109,048.00 


+2935.00 


GRAND TOTAL 


151,698.00 


155,473.00 


+3775.00 



* To be divided between salary, housing, insurance, and retirement as Associational 
Missionary desires. 

SUMMARY OF BUDGET: 



L OPERATING EXPENSE 


S 21,885.00 


S 23,725.00 


+1840.00 


H. TRANSPORTATION 


4,000.00 


3,000.00 


-1000.00 


HL CHURCH DEV. & 
CHRISTIAN ED. MIN 


10300.00 


10,300.00 


-0- 


IV. DIRECT MISSIONS 

MTN. 


.9,400.00 


9,400.00 


-0- 


V. PERSONNEL 

EXPENSE 


106413.00 


109,048.00 


+2935.00 


TOTAL 


$ 151,698.00 


S 155,473.00 


+3775.00 



TOTAL BUDGET INCREASE/DECREASE IS S 3775.00 WHICH IS A 2.48% INCREASE. 

SUBMITTED BY 2005-2006 FRBA FINANCE COMMITTEE 
2006 - Mr. Roger Overton, Pleasant Grove 

2006 - Mr. Ray Huff, Sharon, CHM. 

2007 - Mr. David Ford, New Horizons 

2007 - Mr. Dave Williams, Oxford 

2008 - Mr. Tommy Winston, Grassy Creek 
2008 - Mrs. Susan Whitt, Oxford Baptist 
Ex-officio: Dr. Fred N. Knott, Enon, FRBA Treasurer 



42 



Toy Ministry 2005 provided gifts for 692 children representing 285 
families. Ten parents made professions of faith after counseling with 
pastors at the Toy Ministry. Wal-Mart gifts were given to the 26 children 
of the Central Children's Home. Fifteen John Umstead and 14 Murcoch 
residents received gifts. Approximately 350 Samaritan Purse shoeboxes 
were delivered to the collection point at N. Henderson Baptist Church. 
800 bars of soap were collected and delivered for the Women's Prison 
Christmas Red Box. 

Forty children attended the Back Yard Bible Club held at the Oxford 
Housing Authority. Left over materials were mailed to a small church in 
need here in North Carolina. 

CCM mailed numerous boxes of supplies to George and Faye Cannady 
and gave $1,000.00 to help with their ministry. 

Out of our monetary blessings, we also gave $1,000.00 each to ACIM, 
the Belarussian Children's Fund, to Families Living Violence Free, the 
Jesus Video Project of Granville County, the Angel Tree Campership 
Fund, the Murdoch Center Campership Fund, the Damascus Home, and 
Lifeline Outreach Ministries. 

We collected eyeglasses and infant clothing for Wanda and Bobby 
Temple to carry to Honduras. We provided coats, gloves, and winter 
caps for Bob Wainw right to carry to the Ukraine. We mailed numerous 
boxes of prescription bottles to Samaritan's Purse for their overseas 
medical missions. We collected over 200 lbs. of pop-top tabs for the 
Ronald McDonald House of Durham. We also collected discarded cell 
phones and printer cartridges for the Baptist Children's Home. 

The CCM Thrift Store that is open every Wednesday provides quality 
clothing and home decor items at very reasonable prices. People enjoy 
shopping with us. 

As "God's fellow workers", we pray for His guidance that we may truly 
be His hands and feet here on earth, meeting physical needs that will pave 
the way for meeting the spiritual needs. To God be the Glory! 

-Becky Currin 

DAMASCUS HOME 

A lot ahs certainly transpired since my last address to the Saints 
gathered at the 2005 Annual Meeting. Following that September 
meeting, on October 12 th , we lost a former resident. This man had left the 
home after a visit home and a bout of impairment, followed by several 
months trying to refocus his attention on God's will for his life. After 
much counsel over several months of phone calls with him, he finally 
made it back to Bethel for follow up. Scheduled to return to Damascus 
October 2 nd , he called to say he was going to return home instead, where 
he resumed drinking. He died nine days later. 

Not a day goes by that I don't think of this man and continue to pray 
for his wife and children. His death underscores the importance of the 
ministry Flat River has so graciously consented to support over the last 



43 



decade. While not every story is a picture of success, neither are many as 
unfortunate as the one I shared. Since our last meeting, 1 have signed 
certificates for three men who have finished the entire six-month 
program and have gone on the resume their new lives in Christ. Two 
days after the 2006 meeting, on September 20 th , I will present a fourth 
man with his certificate, acknowledging his good finish to the 
commitment he made back in March. While four men in twelve months 
may not seem like a lot, put yourself in the shoes of any one of these four. 
This number is also not at all representative of the many who have come 
our way, and for whatever reason were unable to complete their stay. 
Nonetheless, their lives were impacted by the time they spent in our 
midst, as were our lives also impacted by theirs. The writer of Hebrews 
tells us to not forsake the assembling of ourselves together. At the very 
least, time spent with other believers, sharing in the hearing and study 
and living out of God's Word would be, and certainly not in vain. While 
we are certainly burdened for those who did not go the distance, we 
cannot say that they have failed. God alone is faithful. Neither T, nor any 
of Flat River's great Saints, can lay claim to uninterrupted sen ice to our 
Lord. Instead, we have admonished and continue to pray for our 
departed, and with great humility, we will all learn from their mistakes. 
What we do celebrate each and every day is just that. Those who are 
with us and those who were with us, each and every one, were taught and 
have realized the grace of God that allows us to sufficiently get through 
each day. Days filled with common temptation that affects us all; 
something that many outside of places like Damascus often fail to realize. 
Learn with us, as we discover that all of our problems, even the 
addictions we bring into our own lives, are worship problems; brought 
about by our failure to allow and keep God on the Throne of our lives. 
As I write, there are five men in the home, with two in the process of 
moving out into the community, and another expected within the month. 
Rejoice with us over the great outpouring of support we have received 
from several of our member churches; like Amis Chapel, Bullock, Butner 
First, Concord, Corinth, Creedmoor First, Fellowship, Florence Ave., 
Poplar Creek, and Tabbs Creek. WE also enjoyed support from business 
owners from our association who have donated appliances, food, dental 
care, fixed TV's, helped with getting jobs, and even gave jobs; as well as 
the many who have just called or came by consistently and sporadically, 
all in an effort to show their support for the mission of Damascus Home. 
Many have served on our board this year and must be commended as 
well. Not your typical rubber stamp group, they have given of themselves 
to see these men grow in the faith and faithfulness. If you have yet to find 
your place in this your mission, don't fret, Jesus has no yet returned; 
there is still time to be faithful. 

-Willis Herman 



44 



INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS 

Thousands of missionaries around the world have borne faithful 
witness to our Lord. Each missionary is called of God to be His servant 
and they have given evidence of a level of commitment beyond most. 

We need to pray for our missionaries in times of discouragement, and 
burnout, temptation, exhaustion and depression; in times of victory, 
enjoyment and excitement. Each is called upon to pray for our 
international missionaries. Pray for the missionaries in cultures that are 
different from their homeland and pray for an abundance of God's love 
and protection to surround them. Pray that the work of the missionaries 
may grow and that they may have eyes to see the needs around them. 
Pray for the unnamed missionaries in countries that don't allow the Good 
News to be taught; that they may be bold in their witness. Pray for the 
children of those missionaries that live on the field and for those that live 
away from their parents, and for the families of missionaries who have 
died on the mission field. Pray for God to fill each missionary's life with 
blessings. 

We need also to continue our commitment of financial support. The 
Lottie Moon Christmas offering is collected each year to give additional 
support to our missionaries. 

-Jannie H. Preddy 

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION 

All institutions of higher learning exist to provide an education for 
their students. However, your Baptist colleges and universities- 
Campbell, Chowan, Gardner-Webb, Mars Hill and Wingate- are unique 
in that they exist to provide enrolled students in education With a mission. 
The mission goal is to train and develop the knowledge, skill, mind and 
character of students with a special purpose. And that special purpose is 
to encourage and enable students to use the expanded knowledge, 
enhanced skills, improved minds and enriched character they gain to 
impact the world for good in keeping with their faith commitment to God 
through Jesus Christ. 

In order to achieve that mission and purpose, our continued support is 
needed through prayer, making information available about Christian 
higher education as an alternative for graduating high school students, 
and financial support. Last year (2004) a total of 550 North Carolina 
Baptist students received financial aid in the amount of $1,174,922 with 
students receiving an average of $2,136 each thanks to your support. One 
student from Pleasant Grove Baptist Church in our Flat River Baptist 
Association received such scholarship aid. 

There are many deserving students who would not have been able to 
attend a Baptist college or university of their choice without your 
generous financial assistance. We owe a debt of gratitude to our 
institutions of Christian higher education for providing prospective 



45 



students with a choice of education with a Christian mission. And thanks 
to the church families in our Association, who, in cooperation with 
Baptist churches around the state, continue to support North Carolina 
Baptist students. Together we are impacting the world for good and for 
God. 

-Lenny Rogers 



RESOLUTION COMMITTEE REPORT 

As the 213 tb annual session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
comes to a close, the following resolutions are respectively submitted for 
your approval: 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our sincere gratitude to Providence 
Baptist Church and their pastor, Rev. Randy Pittman for providing 
graciously for our annual session by making every possible provision for 
our comfort and convenience. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express appreciation to Rev. B. Patrick Cox, 
Associational Missionary; Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, Secretary and Clerk; 
Mrs. Rebecca Currin and volunteers, Church & Community Ministries 
Director; Dr. Fred Knott, Treasurer, for their tireless and efficient effort 
in the association. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our heartfelt appreciation to the 
Belarussian Steering Committee, sponsors, host parents, churches and 
others who helped to make the project a success again this year. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we commend the churches of the Association 
who have participated in missions outreach within and outside our 
Association, and members from our churches who have given voluntary 
service in our country and overseas. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our appreciation to our missionaries: 
George and Faye Cannady for their dedication and commitment and 
service in Botswana, Africa; Danny and Debbie Evans for their 
dedication and commitment in Southeast, Asia; and Fletcher and Ruby 
Dickerson for their dedication and commitment in Ecuador, South 
America. We pledge our continued support with our prayers and 
missionary offerings. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we dedicate this year's FRBA Annual in 
memory of Mrs. Virginia Tuck for her years of faithful service to our 
association and to our Lord as the Director of our Church and 
Community Ministry. 



46 



BE IT RESOLVED that we commend the FRBA Damascus Home, Inc., 
Iglesia Bautista Hermandad, Church and Community Ministries and 
United Christian Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church for their 
significant progress both spiritually and financially. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our gratitude to God for our 
Moderator, Rev. Carl E. Hunter, and our Vice Moderator, Mrs. Annette 
Myers and to the many officers and members of the various committees 
of the Association for their faithful service during the years. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we again encourage our churches to give four 
percent or more of their undesignated receipts to the work of the Flat 
River Baptist Association, Inc. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we the members of several churches here 
assembled do personally covenant together to go back to our churches 
with renewed zeal and effort and with God's help to make the coming 
year more effective in achieving the mission of our Lord and Savior, 
Jesus Christ. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we unite ourselves in prayer for each other in 
the coming year for an oneness of mind as we exalt Jesus Christ in our 
Association. 

BE IT RESLOVED that in recognition of the diversity within our 
Association that we strive to fulfill the admonition of the apostle Paul 
found in Ephesians 4:3 "Endeavoring to keep the unity of the Spirit in the 
bond of peace". 

AND BE IT RESOLVED that we commend the churches in the 
Association for the spirit of cooperation and fellowship in seeking to 
become what God would have us to become. 

Respectfully submitted, 
Rev. Mark Alexander, Chm. 
Ms. Ellen Wilkins 
Mrs. Ann Mavton 



BAPTIST RETIREMENT HOMES 

Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina are continuing to meet 
the needs of the rapidly grow ing number of senior citizens in our state. 
Since 1951, the five facilities have been ministering to individual retirees. 
Sunday after Sunday, a high percentage of residents are singing "Praise 
God from Whom all Blessing Flow." This hymn, learned in their youth, 
continues to ring in their hearts because of the generosity of North 
Carolina Baptists. 



47 



Retirement living options can be made to fit individual needs. Those 
who are active find an enjoyable and secure setting. Help can be 
provided for those needing assistance with housekeeping, bathing, 
dressing and meals. Skilled care can be provided, by professionals, for 
those needing these services. Temporary care after a sickness or surgery 
and services for those needing in home nursing and therapy are available, 
as well. 

Psalm 103 speaks as a song of praise to Aging Saints who have at least a 
portion of their care made possible by gifts taken from Baptist Churches 
across North Carolina. Verse 2 says... "forger not all His benefits. " God 
uses His people to provide beautiful, secure comfortable places where 
physical, mental and spiritual needs are met with quality care. Verse 4 
says ... "crowns with love and compassion." He sends those with a heart 
for service to give themselves to ministering to His aging saints with love, 
compassion and respect. From verse 17 ... "mercy is from everlasting to 
everlasting." There are four Baptist pastors who serve as chaplains and 
with the generosity of North Carolina Baptist, retirees are given 
assurance of those "everlasting arms." 

Thank you for being a part of this important ministry. 

-Marie Temple 



ANNUITY 

During the past year significant strides have been made to provide the 
very best service to employees of our churches and agencies who are 
active participants in the retirement plan, jointly administered by 
GuideStone Financial Resources, SBC, and the Baptist Convention of 
NC, Inc., and to those who have purchased insurance products from 
GuideStone. Through a contractual agreement with Morningstar 
Associates, LLC, a registered investment advisor, retirement participants 
now have access online to a leading innovator in offering retirement 
advice. Specifically, Moringstar Retirement Manager offers objectives, 
expert recommendations and resources to help participants make clear 
decisions about their retirement plans. Never before have we been able to 
offer this incredible service at no cost to our retirement participants. 

In the life and health areas enhancements continue to be made to 
provide additional flexibility in plan options, deductibles and competitive 
rates. Taking advantage of significant discounts through Highmark Blue 
Cross Blue Shield, medical plan tares have been stabilized. While over 
40% of personal plan participants received a decrease in rates for 2005, 
over 57% of personal plan medical participants received a decrease in 
rates in 2006. Additionally, the two Medicare supplement plans offered 
to retirees also received rate decreases in 2006. The 31 day open 
enrollment period for new students in our divinity schools, Bible institute, 
and seminary continues to be an attractive option for that target group. 

During the past year the importance of the protection benefits 
(disability and survivor), which come free to those who are active 



48 



participants in the Church Retirement Plan and who are serving an 
eligible church, was magnified with 100 participants receiving disability 
protection benefits and 40 families receiving survivor benefits because of 
that many deaths among our church employees. One widow, whose 
pastor/husband in his early 50's suffered a stroke and died with ten days, 
received a survivor benefit check in the amount of $50,000 in addition to 
the money his retirement account. The survivor check of $50,000 came 
quickly (also tax free) and proved to be a "life saver" to this widow. As in 
previous years, the great challenge is to educate our church employees 
and key lay leaders in our churches about these great benefits provided at 
no cost to those church employees who meet the eligibility requirements. 

Furthermore, we gladly cooperate with the Endowment ministry at 
GuideStone to provide ongoing and one-time financial assistance to 
retired ministers and widows of ministers who are living in poverty. As 
of June 30, we have 222 North Carolinians, who have met the very strict 
guidelines, receiving financial assistance from GuideStone Financial 
Resources. Unfortunately, others could be assisted if we only know whom 
they were. 

In conclusion, it is our strong desire to increase the level of retirement 
participation and to serve all of our churches and their employees with 
the appropriate information/products to meet their needs. For more 
information call the Baptist State Convention of NC at 1-800-395-5102 
extensions 320 or 321, visit our Web site at 

www.northcarolinabaptists.org , call Guidestone at 1-888-984-8433, or 
visit the GuideStone Web site at www.GuideStone.org . 

Flat River Association participates in the Adopt an Annuity Program. 
This makes it possible for a retired minister who was never covered by 
our retirement program to receive extra income when below the monthly 
level. As your GuideStone representative I am encouraging our churches 
to observe Adopt Annuitant Sunday, June 24, 2007 and include this item 
in your budget. 

-Lemar Wheeler 

NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST FOUNDATION, INC. 

The mission of the North Carolina Baptist Foundation since its 
inception in 1920 has been to assist the Convention and its institutions 
and agencies in increasing an awareness among North Carolina Baptist of 
Christian estate stewardship principles as a means of financially 
undergirding churches, institutions and mission endeavors on a 
permanent basis. The uniqueness of the ministries and services provided 
by the institutions and General Board staff merits increased financial 
support. The Foundation accomplishes these objectives by offering 
assistance in estate planning counsel, Will preparation, planned giving, 
charitable remainder trusts, endowment funds and church fund 
management. 

During 2005, the Foundation assisted individuals in establishing 49 
endowment funds and 12 charitable remainder trusts totaling $1.8 
million and received $7.1 



49 



million in contributions to existing endowments all of which will 
ultimately benefit countless Baptist causes on a permanent basis. 
Programs were provided for churches and associations during the year to 
promote Make Your Will Month, Christian estate stewardship, and 
church fund management. Over $1.5 million from churches and 
institutions came under management to enhance numerous ministries 
including scholarships, building funds, cemetery funds, benevolence 
funds, general operating funds and other various mission causes. 
Overall, the Foundation received S10.6 million in contributions during 
2005 for Christian causes. 

The Foundation employs professional money managers to invest these 
funds according to an investment policy adopted by its Board. Four 
investment pools are offered: a growth fund, a balanced fund, an income 
fund and a fixed income fund. The Foundation uses the services of 
Salomon Smith Barney to help select top money managers and evaluate 
performance. As of December 31, 2005, the Foundation held $136.1 
million under management. 

During 2005, our distributions totaled S7.8 million, with charity 
receiving $5.7 million and individuals, through trusts, receiving $2.1 
million. During the 85-year history of The North Carolina Baptist 
Foundation, Inc., $29.1 million has been distributed to individuals and 
$53.3 million to Baptist churches, institutions and mission causes for a 
grand historical total of $82.4 million. 

BAPTIST CHILDREN'S HOMES 

Many Voices, One Story... North Carolina Baptist attending the Baptist 
State Convention Tuesday evening, November 15, 2005, sat as the light in 
the Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem dimmed. Messengers and guests 
arrived anticipating the night's report from Baptist Children's Homes 
(BCH). Every five years, the Institution presents a 30-minute expanded 
report, which many people view as the highlight of the convention. 

The crowd present this night leaned forward as the first child stepped 
to the microphone to tell her story. Children and residents representing 
BCH's four campuses, wilderness camping program, group homes and 
developmental disabilities ministry filled the stage area. The 2005 
meeting was BCH's opportunity to share the ministry through children's 
testimonies and songs while highlighting the Institution's 120 th 
anniversary. 

BCH president Michael C. Blackwell enthusiastically addressed the 
group declaring, "We are uniquely, proudly, passionately, and incurably 
a part of the North Carolina Baptist family." 

To closes the presentation, Broyhill Home resident Jennifer and 
developmental disabilities resident Marcie sang, "Jesus Loves Me." 

"These are God's miracle children...," Blackwell said. "I want you to 
see in those eyes the eyes of our God who loves children." 



50 



But the true pinnacle of the evening for one special child occurred 
away from the eyes of messengers. 

"We were all saying goodbye when I looked down and saw Jennifer 
crying," said Lou Arnsdorff, Jennifer's childcare worker. (Jennifer had 
just sung on stage.) 

A tearful Jennifer told Arnsdorff, "I just want to ask Jesus into my 
heart." In a crowded hallway outside the auditorium, Jennifer accepted 
Christ as her Savior. 

Show you love. ..This year's Baptist Children's Homes offering theme, 
"Show You Love," represents the pivotal role individuals and churches 
play in the loves of hurting children. 

North Carolina Baptists show their love through their prayer and 
financial support. It is only through this commitment that BCH can 
continue to make a difference. This year's statewide offering goal is 
$1,375,000. This represents a $25,000 increase from last year. Challenge 
your church to participate in the 2006 Offering Campaign. 

Biography Unveiled... The biography of BCH president Michael C. 
Blackwell was published and officially unveiled to the public in April. 
Just Call Me Mickey: From Mill Village to Mills Home, The Journey of 
Michael C. Blackwell was written by the late Wint Capel, former editor of 
the Thomasville Times. The book chronicles Blackwell's life from his 
humble beginnings as a boy living in the mill village town of Gastonia to 
becoming president of one of the largest private children's homes in the 
southeast United States. 

Dedicated to the Glory of God... Baptist Children's Homes set its sights 
toward the future expanding its sen ices to children and families. 

• The Alverta Bolick Home in Asheville was dedicated in May. The 
facility is home to developmentally disabled adults in the Asheville 
area. 

• The campaign to build two similar facilities for special needs adults 
in the Sanford community began in August 2005. 

• A state-of-the-art education center in Kinston was dedicated in 
July. The new Reverend Kenneth E. Haigler & William "Bill" 
Overcash Education Center offers an on-campus school to 
residents at BCH's Kennedy Home. 

• The Winifred Lindsay and Three Forks Homes for 
developmentally disabled adults were dedicated August 27 in 
Boone. 

• Groundbreaking for DDM homes in Sanford and Asheboro will 
take place September 10 and October 14 respectively. 



51 



THE BIBLICAL RECORDER REPORT 

Since 1833 the Biblical Recorder has been reporting news of NC 
Baptists. It receives support from the Cooperative Program and works in 
partnership with the Baptist State Convention. The mission statement 
adopted 1999 states "To further Christ's kingdom by providing relevant 
news, insightful opinions and supportive resources to North Carolina 
Baptists in a timely and accessible fashion." 

Churches can sign up for the "every home plan" for only S10.50 per 
member per year and individual rates are $14.00 including sales tax. To 
subscribe you may write to Biblical Recorder, 232 W. Millbrook Rd., 
Raleigh, NC 27609 or call 919-847-2127. Internet users can find much of 
the news at www.biblicalrecorder.org. 

- Johnny Brummitt 



NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD REPORT 

Hammering out the Gospel armed with saws, hammers, and the love of 
Christ, Baptist builders respond to disaster and the needs of communities 
by putting their skills and their faith to work. Baptist builders from as 
far as Alaska, Oregon and Washington have been showing up to work on 
disaster relief in the Gulf. The following is an update through August 23, 
2006 for 2005-2006. 

More than 936,346 meals have been provided; 4,124 recovery jobs have 
been completed; 99,398 showers; 7,479 laundry loads and 560 children in 
childcare — all in response to Hurricanes Katrina, Ophelia, Rita and 
Wflma. There is still cooking going on for volunteers in Gulfport, MS. 
North Carolina Baptist Men have set a goal of rebuilding 600 homes in 
Gulfport over the ne\t two years. Four couples are there coordinating 
and assisting these projects. 265 homes have been completed. 

TEENS ON MISSION. About 29% of all American teens (ages 13-17) 
have participated in a religious mission trip or service project at least 
once in their lives, 18% have been on two or more trips, and 10% served 
on 3 or more trips. 56% SBC teens shared their faith with another 
person in the last year. 32% have participated in organized or 
community service while 44% reported directly helping homeless people, 
needy neighbors, friends or family in need. 

The NAMB has begun a work with the NFL and other sports leagues 
and have reached about 60 players for Jesus Christ in the last year. 

There are about 5,364 North American missionaries in the U.S., U.S. 
territories and Canada. The Annie Armstrong Easter Offering goes 
directly to support these missionaries. 75% pays missionary salaries and 
benefits. The remainder of the funds goes for the missionaries' 
evangelism and church planting ministries. 

Many volunteers are working throughout the United States, its 
territories and Canada with all kinds of needs, rebuilding homes and 
churches to wheelchair ramps. Many are being won to Christ through 
these ministries. 

-Marie Duncan 

52 



NORTH CENTRAL REGION 

The North Central Region (Cullom, Flat River, North Roanoke and 
Tar River Associations in partnership with the Baptist State Convention) 
has had a busy and fruitful year. Each of the three acting taskforce 
groups has and is in process of significant projects on behalf of the 
member congregations. 

The Missions Involvement Group has provided a Block Party Trailer 
for use of the congregations in block parties, VBS, community festivals, 
outreach events, etc. The trailer is already in use and may be scheduled 
by calling or emailing the Tar River Association. The 18-foot trailer is 
equipped with an inflatable slide, inflatable bounce house, popcorn 
machine, snow cone machine, cotton candy machine, 12 ft. parachute, 4 
tables, canopy, generator, hand truck, 2 50 ft. extension cords, 2 9 ft. 
extension cords, cord holders, tie town cords, spare tire, lug wrench and 
hydraulic jack. Churches using the trailer are asked to pay a S100.00 
user fee to help cover the insurance and trailer upkeep. This provides a 
tremendous savings for congregations wishing to provide community 
activities. The rental price on any one of these multiple pieces of 
equipment would far exceed the S100.00 user fee. Congregations are also 
expected to return the trailer and contents clean and in good working 
order. 

The Missions Involvement Group is also encouraging congregations to 
participate in the annual Operation Inasmuch emphasis by serving their 
community on October 28 or the date of your choice. The taskforce is 
purchasing a promotional item in bulk, a 9-inch sport flyer (small 
Frisbee), which can be given aw ay. Each sport flyer will have Operation 
Inasmuch, Matt. 25:40 printed on it. Churches may purchase these from 
the taskforce at a reduced price to assist in their Operation Inasmuch 
efforts. Since no specific dates will be printed, the flyers can be used at 
any time. Laura Davis, Wise BC, Cullom Association, is facilitator of 
this group. 

The Leadership Development Group has provided access to the CNN 
network for use of member congregations and congregational leaders. 
CNN or Church Communication Network make available satellite 
broadcasts of nationally known authors, teachers, and speakers. There 
are approximately 50 broadcasts per year. Individuals, small groups, or 
congregations can choose to participate in a live broadcast at a specified 
time or may check out a DVD of a broadcast for use at their convenience 
in their church setting. Live broadcast participants can no only listen 
and hear the speakers, but they also can call in, ask questions or make 
comments, and have the speaker respond to them live. Spaces in the Tar 
River Associational Office have been set up for the broadcasts and taping. 
See the North Central website for further info. 

Inviting God's Presence: Congregational Committees Seeking God DVD, 
a previous project of Leadership Development Group is still available. 
The Inviting God's Presence listening guide has been put on the BSCNC 
website for free download and printing, reducing the price of the DVD 
from the initial $20.00 to the current $15.00. Any North Central 



53 



requesting church has already been sent a free copy. Other similar 
projects are in the making. Stan Brown, Memorial BC, North Roanoke 
Association, is facilitator of this group. 

The Revitalizing Existing Churches Taskforce has put together a 
process to assist congregations desiring spiritual renewal. That process is 
explained in a new brochure entitled "Transformed By God's Spirit." A 
brief DVD by the same title is being developed to demonstrate and 
challenge individuals and congregations towards an increased spiritual 
focus. This DVD will feature individuals from two North Central 
congregations and will be available free to any requesting North Central 
congregation. It is appropriate for use with congregations, deacons, 
church councils, WMU or Baptist Men's groups, etc. 

The Revitalizing Existing Churches Taskforce has also provided helps 
for pastors, small groups, and congregations in spiritual leadership. See 
the North Central website to overview and print specific tools that are 
appropriate to your setting. Some of these helps will also be mailed 
directly to each pastor. Mike Currin, Littleton, Cullom Association is 
facilitator of this group. 

In addition to each individual taskforce group ministry, as already 
mentioned the region now has a presence on the World Wide Web. Go to 
northcentralnc.org for more info about helps provided by each of these 
ministry groups. 

If you would like to join in the visioning, planning, and/or implementing 
of projects or ministries for the North Central region, please contact 
either your Associational Missionary or Wendy Minton Edwards (1-877- 
459-1766). 

Thanks for all you do to further the Kingdom in your place and around 
the world. 



NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL 

Since 1923, when the first patient was admitted to Baptist Hospital, our 
mission has been to extend the healing ministry of Christ We are 
strongly committed to excellence in caring for our patients. Every day 
for every patient, we seek to combine the latest science of modern 
medicine with the art of human compassion in the name of Christ's love. 
Our mission, consistent with our Baptist heritage, is a sacred privilege: 
"to provide and advance excellent healthcare, embracing the healing 
presence of God. " 

We continue to be ranked among the top SO hospitals in America by US. 
News and World Report. Our Comprehensive Cancer Center is ranked 
among the top centers in the nation for cancer care. Our Heart Center is 
designated a Cardiac Center of Excellence by Blue Cross Blue Shield of 
N.C. Our neurosurgeons are among the nation's leaders in developing 
treatments for diseases affecting the brain and spine. Our Neonatal and 
Pediatric Intensive Care Units provide the highest level of specialized 
care. We are in the top 2 percent in patient satisfaction among our peers 
in the United States. 



54 



To make an appointment for yourself or a family member with a 
physician, or to receive information on health related issues, please 
contact HEALTH ON-CALL at 800-446-2255 or 336-716-2255. 

We are privileged to be partners in ministry with North Carolina 
Baptists. Through the support of cooperative giving, we are able to 
provide compassionate and life-changing ministry to thousands of 
hurting people even year. We are grateful to be on mission for N.C. 
Baptists, fulfilling our purpose — "to provide ministries of growth, hope and 
healing in the Spirit of Christ. " All of our ministries find their focus and 
heart in this mission. 

Baptist Hospital's CareNet Counseling Centers extend the mission of 
churches through pastoral counseling ministries to people whose lives 
have been shattered by emotional pain. 25,000 client visits will be made 
in 2006, with ministers being the largest referral source. Our statewide 
network of 20 CareNet centers across NC is among the largest in the 
nation. Thanks to NC Baptists, no one is turned away for lack of 
resources. :We could never say thank you enough to CareNet for helping 
our daughter find healing from the darkness of depression. " - NC Baptist 
pastor. 

The Center for Congregational Health is strengthening the ministry of 
churches through highly skilled, Christ-centered consultation services 
and leadership development programs. Consultants help nearly 25 
churches per month with strategic planning, team development and 
reconciliation ministries. 



NORTH CAROLINA MISSIONS REPORT 

September 10-17, 2006 was dedicated to recognize the North Carolina 
Volunteers. Those volunteers were supported by the offerings and 
prayers received by caring NC Baptist Christians. Thousands of faithful 
Christian volunteers have been trained t work in many kinds of missions. 

The theme for our NC Mission Offering and Week of Prayer echoes 
why they (you) give and pray: "BECAUSE YOU CARE." it reminds us 
of our motivation to help others in Jesus' name. WE help those in need 
and also share Jesus Christ with a world that is in spiritual need. 

There are 1,153,018 members in North Carolina Baptist churches. 
Many help by volunteering to go, others by their offering, and others by 
their prayers. None is any more important than the others. It takes all 
(with the right motive and Good's leadership) for each member to reach 
his/her goal for the SUPPORT OF NC MISSION OFFERING AND THE 
WEEK OF PRAYER The goal for NC Mission Offering is S2.5 million. 
Your support is needed. 

-Donna Parham 



55 



BAPTIST STATE CONVENTION 

Executive leadership in the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina 

changed April 11, 2006 when Milton A. Hollifield, Jr. was elected 

executive director-treasurer. 

Hollifield declared that he intends to lead North Carolina Baptists "to 
become the strongest force in the history of this Convention for reaching 
people with the message of the Gospel." BSC leadership rejoiced over 
many areas of progress that indicate God's blessing on the work. 103 
new churches were started in 2005, thousands of volunteers participated 
in a national Crossover event in the Piedmont, continued strong support 
for Cooperative Program Missions Giving, a growing awareness of 
Pursuing Vital Ministry and coaching ministry, campus ministries 
growing in strength, powerful student weeks at Fort Caswell, and disaster 
relief efforts in Gulfport with Baptist Men. The Convention is increasing 
emphasis on multi-cultural ministries - reaching people from the many 
and varied cultures present in North Carolina. Of the 103 churches 
started last year, 39 are Anglo. The rest are a variety including Hispanic, 
cowboy, and several Asian languages. 

On Mission Celebrations is the new name for World Mission 
Conferences. These mission awareness events provide missionary 
speakers form the association, state convention, North American Mission 
Board and the International Mission Board. 

The importance of the insurance and health benefits provided to 
participating church staff members was never more dramatically 
demonstrated than during one week this year when two young pastors 
died. One was covered and his widow and children received an 
immediate death benefit of $50,000. The other was not a participant in 
the plan and his family faces a much more difficult struggle. Are your 
pastor and staff participating in the church annuity programs that 
protect their families and the church in the event of death or illness? We 
cooperate with GuideStone to provide financial assistance to retired 
ministers and widows of ministers who are living in poverty. 

The evangelism Tent Ministry tent will seat up to 1,500 people. It stays 
booked from March to November and is used for revivals, community 
outreaches, block parties, VBS and other evangelistic community events. 
Please reserve the tent six to 12 months before your event. 

HIGHLIGHTS OF WMU ANNUAL MEETINGS 

The 97 th Annual Session was held Saturday, March 25, 2006, from 9:00 
am to Noon, at Providence Baptist Church. Wanda Temple, FRBA 
WMU Director, presided. The theme of this meeting was "Christ 
Followers", this being a two-year theme in accordance with the SBC 
WMU theme. The host pastor, Dr. Randy Pittman, welcomed the group, 
spoke on what WMU has meant to him throughout his life and 
appreciated all that had been done and was being done through WMU, 



56 



and led in prayer. Vickie Boyd, WMU Director at Providence, made 
announcements. Special music for the meeting was by "The Heavenly 
Heroes," the children's choir from Providence, directed by Miss Tamara 
Wheeler and Judy Huff. Members of the choir were: Miranda Goss, 
Morgan Ayscue, Jessie Shelton, Katie Adcock, Melissa Adcock, and 
Nicole Adcock. There were 79 registered from 19 FRBA churches plus 
four visitors making a total of 83 attending. 

Mrs. Becky Currin, presented a plaque to the Association as a memorial 
to Mrs. Virginia Tuck, FRBA CCM Director from November 1, 1988 
until her death on September 24, 2005. This plaque will be placed in the 
office of the Flat River Baptist Association. Mrs. Currin was employed as 
the FRBA CCM Director in October 2005. 

Mrs. Sandy Harrison led the Prayer Retreat using the theme "Listen: 
What Is He Saying?" which was very interesting and inspiring. Sandy is 
the CCM Director for South Yadkin Baptist Association where her 
husband is associational missionary. 

WMU ladies of Providence Baptist Church served refreshments. The 
Treasurer's Report revealed a balance of $4,767.63 as of March 10, 2006. 

1. REPORT OF FRBA WMU BUDGET COMMITTEE: The 2005- 
2006 Budget, presented by Eldie Lee Brummitt, was approved with a 
total budget to be 82,595.00 that is no increase over previous year's 
budget. WMU dues remain at $2.00 per WMU member (Women on 
Mission, Adults on Mission, Acteens, Youth on Missions, Girls In 
Action, Children in Action, and Mission Friends). 

2. REPORT OF FRBA WMU NOMINATING COMMITTEE: This 
report was presented by Bobbie Wilson and was approved. Those 
serving for 2006-2007 are listed elsewhere in this Annual under the 
heading "FRBA WMU Officers." 

3. REPORT OF FRBA WMU TIME & PLACE COMMITTEE: This 
report was presented by Alice Yancey and was approved. 

YEAR SPRING MEETING LEADERSHIP CONF. 

2006 Providence Bapt. Chr. Delrayno Bapt. Chr. 

2007 Mount Olivet Bapt. Chr. West Oxford Bapt. Chr. 

2008 Mountain Creek Bapt. Chr. Oxford Bapt. Chr. 

2009 Tabbs Creek Bapt. Chr. Delrayno Bapt. Chr. 

2010 Peace's Chapel Bapt. Chr. West Oxford Bapt. Chr. 

4. HIGHTLIGHTS OF FRBA WMU LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, 
Tuesday, August 22, 2006 from 7:00 pm at Delrayno Baptist Church. 
Twenty-two churches were represented by 79 in the six conferences 
led by the FRBA WMU Leadership Team. Treasurer's report 
showed balance as of August 20, 2006 to be $4,490.37. Betty Jean 
Cash, FRBA WMU Director, presided over the session before 
breaking out to various conferences. 

-Gerald Rene Frazier 



57 



FRBA WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OFFICERS, 2005-2006 



Director: 
Assoc. Director: 
Secretary: 
Treasurer: 
Miss. Involvement 
Co. Miss. Involv. 
WOM Consultant 
Co-WOM Consul. 
Acteens/YOM Con. 
Co. Acteens/YOM 
GIA/CIA Consultant 
Co. GIA/CIA Cons. 
Mission Friends 
Co. Mission Friends 
Budget Committee: 



Nominating Comm: 



Time & Place Comm 



Betty Jean Cash, Enon 693-7316 

Wanda Temple, Fellowship 528-0228 
Gerald Rene Frazier, Amis Chapel 693-6372 

Edith Tuck, Amis Chapel 693-5504 

Becky Currin, Tabbs Creek 693-8581 

Edith Whitt, Mountain Creek 693-3303 

Christine Emory, Butner First 575-4131 

Barbara Wilson, Mountain Creek 693-6010 

Melanie Williams, Enon 693-5040 

Lisa Rains, Enon 693-4658 

Lori Hawkins, Oxford 603-3769 

Cindy Owen, Poplar Creek 438-4649 

Pat Grissom, Providence 693-8875 

Tammy Watkins, Providence 690-0647 
Eldie Lee Brummitt, CorinthCHM. 693-7543 

Rubie Jo Elliott, Amis Chapel 693-7870 
Edith Tuck, FRBA WMU Treasurer 693-5504 

Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 693-6446 

Linda Alligood, Butner First 575-6480 

Leigh Ann Fowler, Oxford 603-0625 

Bonnie Floyd, Peace's Chapel 693-8437 

Vickie Boyd, Providence. CHM 693-8655 

Alice Yancey, Mountain Creek 693-2214 

Carolyn Moss, West Oxford 693-6409 

Lila Overby, Oxford, CHM 603-0966 

Eula Averette, Pleasant Grove 528-2120 



58 



Winston, Williams, Creech, 
Evans & Company, LLP 

Certified Public Accountants 



James P. Winston H, CPA 

Gary L. Williams, CPA 

Leonard R. Creech, Jr. CPA 

Carleen P. Evans, CPA 

Jennifer T. Reese, CPA 
Elizabeth J. Day, CPA 



To The Board of Directors 
Flat River Baptist Association 
117 West McClanahan Street 
P O Box 944 
Oxford, NC 27565 

We have compiled the accompanying Statements of Cash Receipts and Disbursements of 
the General Fund, Designated Funds, and the CCM/WMU Funds of the Flat River Baptist 
Association (a non-profit organization) for the year ended August 31, 2006, in 
accordance with Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services issued by 
the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. These financial statements have 
been prepared on the cash basis of accounting, which is a comprehensive basis of 
accounting other than generally accepted accounting principles. 

A compilation is limited to presenting in the form of financial statements, information 
that is the representation of management We have not audited or reviewed the 
accompanying Statements of Cash Receipts and Disbursements and, accordingly, do not 
express an opinion or any other form of assurance on them. 

Management has elected to omit substantially all of the disclosures ordinarily included in 
financial statements prepared on the cash basis of accounting. If the omitted disclosures 
were included in the financial statements, they might influence the user's conclusions 
about the Association's cash receipts and disbursements. Accordingly, these financial 
statements are not designed for those who are not informed about such matters. 



Winston, WiCfiams, CreecB, (Evans e£ Company, LLP 
Winston, Williams, Creech, Evans & Company, LLP 
Oxford, North Carolina 
September 14, 2006 



102 W. Spring Street P.O. Box 1 366 Oxford, NC 27565 (919) 693-5 196 hx (919) 693-7614 
12339-108 Wake Union Church Road Wake Forest, NC 27587 (919) 556-0282 Fax (919) 556-0349 
"S Governmental www.wwcecpa.com MXlCPA*. 

555 Audit Quality Canter 



59 



TREASURER'S REPORT 

OPERATING ACCOUNT 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc 



SUMMARY FOR QUARTER : 
Balance5/31/06 S62.482.06 

Receipts for quarter 37,633.96 

Total BaL/Receipts 100,117.02 

Expenditures in quarter 29,120.85 
Balance 8/31/06 $70,995.17 



SUMMARY FOR YEAR : 



Balance 8/31/05 
Receipts for year 
Total BaL/Receipts 
Expenditures for year 
Balance 5/31/06 



S 62,987.4.7 
148,213.08 
211,200.55 
140,205.38 

S 70,995.17 



Balance in sub-accounts: Checking - S40,i>30.75, Money Market - 510,064.42, CD - 520,000.00 
Report By: Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 



RECED?TS 





Sept-Nov. 
2005 


Dec. 05- 
Fcb.06 


Mar-May 
2006 


Jun-Aug 
2006 


For Year 
2005-2006 


AMIS CHAPEL 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


2,000.00 


2,000.00 


BRASSFDELD 


400.00 


800.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


BULLOCK 


495.30 


356.37 


457.93 


429.69 


1,739.29 


BUTNERFD3ST 


2,156.59 


2,446.72 


2,377.24 


2,399.24 


9,379.79 


CONCORD 


576.44 


645.17 


720.01 


622.06 


2,563.68 


CORINTH 


-0- 


-0- 


1,669.80 


1,669.80 


339.60 


CREEDMOOR FIRST 


-0- 


-0- 


4,187.80 


3,033.66 


731.46 


DELRAYNO 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


DEXTER 


933.37 


749.10 


1,111.01 


138-98 


4,062.46 


ENON 


750.00 


750.00 


750.00 


750.00 


3,000.00 


FAITH 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


FELLOWSHIP 


655.00 


655.00 


655.00 


655.00 


2,620.00 


FLORENCE AVENUE 


-0- 


80.00 


-0- 


200.00 


280.00 


GOOD HOPE 


200.00 


400.00 


400.00 


200.00 


130.00 


GRASSY CREEK 


1,120.20 


1,291.13 


1,401.86 


135.46 


5,198.65 


HESTER 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3,600.00 


IGLESIA BAUTISTA 


258.58 


266.77 


240.00 


160.00 


9253 


ISLAND CREEK 


2,000.00 


1,125.00 


-0- 


1,800.00 


4,925.00 


MOUNT OLIVET 


1,000.00 


1,000.00 


1,000.00 


1,000.00 


4,000.00 


MOUNT ZION 


-0- 


800.00 


-0- 


4,000.00 


4,800.00 


MOUNTAIN CREEK 


-0- 


1,250.00 


803.33 


-0- 


2,05333 


NEW HORIZONS 


700.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


700.00 


OLIVE GROVE 


-0- 


-0- 


4,500.00 


-0- 


430 00 


OXFORD 


-0- 


8,814.20 


4,939.00 


-0- 


13,753.20 


PEACE'S CHAPEL 


886.96 


134.00 


1,120.14 


1,039.00 


430.10 


PLEASANT GROVE 


5,695.02 


538.43 


6.78L77 


6,043.64 


23,758.86 


POPLAR CREEK 


-0- 


230.00 


-0- 


-0- 


230.00 


PROVIDENCE 


2,016.77 


2417.53 


2,672.59 


1,935.64 


9,14243 


ROCK SPRING 


-0- 


130.00 


-0- 


130.00 


2400.00 


SHARON 


750.00 


-0- 


1418.12 


749 39 . 


3,017.51 


STOVALL 


349.98 


349.98 


349.98 


349.98 


139.92 


TABBS CREEK 


700.00 


525.00 


525.00 


525.00 


235.00 


TALLY HO FIRST 


750.00 


750.00 


875.00 


875.00 


330.00 


TUNGSTEN FIRST 


-0- 


-0- 


527.90 


586.62 


1,114.52 


UNION 


100.00 


100.00 


100.00 


100.00 


400.00 


UNITED CHRISTIAN 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


WEST OXFORD 


459.05 


412.47 


558.35 


295.31 


1,725.18 














TOTAL CHURCHES 


24,453.26 


37,606.87 


42.34L83 


37,423.47 


141,825.43 














OTHER RECEIPTS: 












BAPT. STATE CONVENTION: 
Mertie Davis Fund 


683.12 








683.12 


LANG. MIN. SAL/HOUSING 


2,287.50 








23740 


INTEREST 


26.36 


24.42 


29.52 


86.81 


167.11 


Undeposited Tax 


.30 








3 


Tax Refund 




304.44 




123.68 


428.12 


Missions Banquet 




2,821.00 






2,82L00 


Bank Correction 






.50 




40 


TOTAL OTHER RECED7TS: 


2,997.28 


3,149.86 


30.02 


210.49 


6487.65 


GRAND TOTAL RECEIPTS: 


27,450.54 


40,756.73 


42,371.85 


37,633.96 


14833.08 



60 



EXPENDITURES 





Sept-Nov 
2005 


Dec 05- 
Fcb. 06 


Mar-May 
2006 


Jun-Aug 
2006 


Totals for 
Year 


OPERATING EXPENSES: 












Office supplies 


637.56 


830.62 


878.03 


304.63 


2,650.84 


Postage 


655.40 


191.00 


1,425.23 


28536 


2356.99 


Telephone 


580.52 


575.65 


799.37 


60931 


2364.75 


Insurance 


-0- 


-0- 


3,884.00 


<57.00> 


3327.00 


Building Utilities 


424.93 


882.82 


848.16 


47635 


2,632.16 


Building Maintenance/Repairs 


568,44 


110.00 


15035 


1,622.75 


2,451.44 


Equipment/Audio Visuals 


-0- 


100.14 


32L91 


648.66 


1,070.71 


Association Annuals 


<41235> 


-0- 


1,614.64 


<289.00> 


91339 


Media Center 


32.10 


-0- 


253.95 


-0- 


286.05 


Annual Audit Fee 


725.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


725.00 


TRANSPORTATION: 
Operation of Van 


40.66 


260.71 


215.89 


-0- 


517.26 


CHR. DEVELOP & CHRISTIAN 
EDUCATION MINISTRY: 












Sunday School 


-0- 


239.68 


215.90 


-0- 


45538 


Discipleship Training 


•0- 


300.00 


-0- 


-0- 


300.00 


Brotherhood 


<51.15> 


41533 


<S7.50> 


<307.10> 


<.42> 


WMU 


-0- 


-0- 


-O- 


-0- 


-0- 


Music 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Youth Activities/Ministry 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


685.00 


685.00 


Annual Meeting Expense 


215.27 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


21537 


Evangelism 


-«- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Senior Adults 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Singles 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Ministry Conference Program 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Pastoral Ministries 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Christian Family Counseling 


156.85 


132431 


165.32 


<108.65> 


1,438.43 


Seminary Extension Program 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


25.00 


25.00 


DIR. MISSIONS MINISTRY: 












Mission Response Fund 


223.60 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


223.60 


CCM Operating Expense 


1,800.00 


1,800.00 


1,800.00 


1,800.00 


7300.00 


Youth Missions Project 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


900.00 


PERSONNEL EXPENSE: 












Clerk 


-0- 


284.00 


568.00 


284.00 


1,136.00 


Treasurer 


-0- 


250.45 


500.00 


24935 


1,000.00 


Associational Missionary: 












Salary 


8375.00 


3,720.87 


3,720.87 


3,72037 


19,737.61 


Housing 


4300.00 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 


4300.00 


18,000.00 


Benefits: 












Insurance flifc/dis) 


151.11 


175.95 


175.95 


175.95 


67836 


Insurance (hospital) 


1,494.00 


1351.00 


1451.00 


135L00 


6,147.00 


Retirement 


2,000.00 


2350.00 


2350.00 


2,250.00 


8,750.00 


Ministry Expense: 












Travel 


754.31 


-0- 


85L44 


30537 


1311.02 


Confcrence/Conv. 


30.00 


-0- 


181.93 


-0- 


21L93 


Secretary: 












Salary 


. 5372.52 


537232 


537242 


537232 


21,490.08 


Retirement/Life Ins. 


561.90 


570.90 


570.90 


57030 


2374.60 


Secretary Conference 


-0- 


47.91 


-0- 


175.00 


22231 


CCM Director: 












Salary 


3,060.00 


3,060.00 


3322.00 


3322.00 


13464.00 


Retirement 


167.33 


336.00 


<336.00> 


-0- 


16733 


Travel 


-0- 


447.60 


-0- 


-0- 


447.60 


Social Security 


645.12 


645.12 


680.43 


680.43 


2,65L10 


Temporary Secretary 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


Staff Honorariums 


-0- 


1,125.00 


-0- 


-0- 


1,125.00 


TOTAL BUDGET EXPENSE 


33,808.22 


31,268.18 


36,624.19 


29,052.60 


130,753.19 


NON-BUDGET EXPENSE: 












Bank Charges 








18.00 


18.00 


Mcrtie Davis 


240.08 


9139 


123.08 


5035 


504.80 


Lang. Min. Sal/Housing 


2,287.52 




-0- 


-0- 


238732 


Designated Account 


3.404.32 




-0- 


-0- 


3,40432 


Condolences 


5330 




-0- 


-0- 


5330 


Missions Banquet 




3,183.75 


-0- 


-0- 


3483.75 


Prepaid Federal Tax 




.30 


■0- 


-0- 


30 


TOTAL NON-BUDGET EXP. 


54)85.42 


3,275.44 


123.08 


6835 


9,452.19 


TOTAL EXPENDITURES: 


39,793.64 


34343.62 


36,74737 


29420.85 


14030538 



61 



DESIGNATED FUND ACCOUNT 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Report Period: September 1, 2003 - August 31, 2006 



SUMMARY OF DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNT REPORT 



BALANCE September 1, 2005 $ 87,598.04 

RECEIPTS DURING PERIOD S 95,051.14 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS TO ACCOUNT. _ S 182,649.18 

EXPENDITURES DURING PERIOD - S 101,107.36 

BALANCE August 31, 2006 S 81441.82 



The above balance is designated as: 




Van Use Proceeds Fund 


S20,687.70 


Senior Adult Fund 


305.47 


State Missions Fund 


5,845.99 


Resort Ministry Fund 


1450.00 


Damascus Home Fund 


600.00 


College & Career Fund 


-0- 


CCM-WMU Fund 


125.00 


Iglesia Bautista Hcrmandad Fund 


-0- 


Softball Fees Fund 


8,071.10 


Overseas Mission Fund 


32^2 


Migrant Ministry Fund 


3,802.18 


Disaster Recover}' Unit Fund 


1,463.73 


Belarussian Children Project Fund 


5,363.82 


Church Staff Emergency Fund 


325.00 


New Property Fund 


32,764.38 


Ministerial Education/Support Fund 


129.23 


Camp Mundo Vista Fund 


94.51 


Operation Inasmuch Fund 


212.85 


Media Library Seminar Fund 


100.00 


First Place Fund 


50.91 


Deacon Seminar Fund 


17.63 


TOTAL 


S 81,541.82 



Report By: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, FRBA Secretary 

Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report for Annual Meeting September 18, 2006 

— THE FULL report OF FRBA DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNTS 

BALANCE September 1, 2005 _ — -S87498.04 

RECEIPTS DURING PERIOD: 



HURRICANE RELIEF FUND: 
Annual Meeting offering 
Oxford Rotary Club 

VAN USE PROCEEDS FUND : 

Interest from Designated Acct 

Churches Used 

Transportation fund (operating acct) 

SENIOR ADULT FUND : 
Revival offering 



706.00 
100.00 


806.00 


108.96 
2,020.30 
3,404.32 


5433.58 


1.163.25 


1,163.25 



STATE MISSIONS FUND: 




Annual Meeting speaker 


150.00 


Baptist State Convention 


1,783.61 


DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 




Butner 


600.00 


Grassy Creek 


1,269.37 


Creedmoor First 


1,710.00 


Rock Spring 


600.00 


Sharon 


349.00 


Pleasant Grove 


750.00 


MtZion 


250.00 


Island Creek 


725.00 


Oxford Baptist 


1400.00 


Dexter 


500.00 


Johnny Brummitt 


100.00 


Amis Chapel 


484.00 


West Oxford 


15.00 


Mountain Creek 


260.00 


Concord 


375.00 


Cmwav & CAREER FUND: 




Crystal Frazicr 


75.00 


Bcckv Richardson 


150.00 


G. Slininger 


75.00 



1,933.61 



9,487.37 



62 



CCM-WMU FUND: 




» 


West Oxford 


862.60 




Oxford Baptist 


201.00 




Brassfield 


1,100.00 




Stovall 


500.00 




Tungsten 


557.27 




Amis Chapel 


250.00 




Sales Tax Refund 


363.51 




New Horizons 


250.00 




Island Creek 


450.00 




MtZion 


250.00 




Enon 


500.00 




Creedmoor First 


50.00 




Mountain Creek 


420.00 




Martha Barbour 


100.00 




Poplar Creek 


lpOO.OO 




Corinth 


626.1S 




Norma Allen 


15.00 




Concord 


650.00 


8,645.56 


SOFTBALL FEES FUND: 






Churches 


27,026.39 


27,026.39 


IGLESIA BAUTISTA HERMANDAD FUND: 






Regular Offering 


4,888.10 




Pleasant Grove 


150.00 




West Oxford 


114.76 




Insurance Refund 


1,197.00 


6,349.86 


BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN FUND: 






West Oxford 


2,278.60 




Creedmoor First 


50.00 




Providence 


500.00 




Water Park donation 


20.00 




Anonymous donation 


92.00 




Amis Chapel 


350.00 




Providence Brotherhood 


500.00 




Oxford Baptist 


2,392.00 




MtZion 


500.00 




New Horizons 


1,000.00 




CCM 


1,000.00 




bland Creek 


1 ,338.00 




Central Baptist 


ZfiOOM 




Del ray no 


1,733.00 




Grassy Creek 


1,200.00 




Enon 


1,200.00 




Poplar Creek 


300.00 




Mountain Creek 


250.00 




Individuals 


7.225.00 


24,828.60 


DISASTER RELIEF FUND: 






West Oxford 


200.00 


200.00 


NEW PROPERTY FUND: 






West Oxford 


431-30 


- 


Bank interest 


76.96 




MtZion 


500.00 




Tabbs Creek 


750.00 




Island Creek 


775.00 




Fred Williams 


50.00 




Oxford Baptist 


1,500.00 




Poplar Creels 


uoo.oo 




Mountain Creek 


500.00 




Corinth 


300.00 




Tungsten 


1,114.52 


7,197.78 


MINISTERIAL EDUCATION & SUPPORT FUND: 




Pastor's Conference Acct 


197.83 




Bullock 


771.00 


96&83 


CAMP MUNDO VISTA WORK PROJECT FUND: 




Mcrtie Davis 


21.80 


21.80 


FIRST PLACE FUND: 






Reimbursement 


131.51 


13L51 


DEACON SEMINAR FUND: 






Churches 


457.00 


457.00 


TOTAL RECEIPTS FOR YEAR . .' 




- S 95.05L14 


BALANCE & RECED7TS TO ACCOUNT. 




_ $182,649.18 



63 



EXPENDITURES FOR PERIOD : 



HURRICANE RELIEF FUND: 






Baptist State Convention 


806.00 


806.00 


SENIOR ADULT FUND: 






Tom Jenkins (revival speaker) 


300.00 




Enon Baptist Church (meal) 


507.78 




Deborah Bordeaucx (speaker) 


50.00 


857.78 


STATE MISSIONS FUND: 






Operation Inasmuch books 


600.00 




Youth Rally 


108.00 




Annual Meeting speaker 


150.00 




Tar River Assoc 


1,000.00 




Iglesia Bautista (ball court) 


2.500.00 


4,358.00 


DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 






Transfer Funds 


8,887.37 


8,88737 


CCM-WMU FUND: 






Transfer Funds 


8.520.56 


8^2036 


COLLEGE & CAREER FUND: 






NC Baptist Men 


160.00 




Crystal Frazier 


140.00 


300.00 


IGLESIA BAUTISTA HERMANDAD FUND: 






Insurance Refund 


1,197.00 




Cooperative Program 


354.04 




Association Missions 


141.62 




Annuity Board 


166.67 




Operating Account (salary & housing) 


2,287.50 




Sprint 


93.97 




LifcWay 


399.28 




Progress Energy 


202.27 




Iglesia Bautista (transfer funds) 


13.056.69 


17,899.04 


SOFTBALL FEES FUND: 






Leonard Daniel 


14,510.00 




Harold Currin 


5,568.00 




Billy Grissom 


5,423.00 




Tanya Frazier (chairperson) 


436.73 




Brian Bunn 


335.80 




Carolina Images 


1,429.52 




NCUSSSA 


760.00 




Grassy Creek 


634.29 


29,097.34 


BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN PROJECT FUND 







Oxford Family Physicians 346.50 

Medical Reimbursements 137.89 

Long Creek Coach Line 600.00 

Chaperones 600.00 

ABRO 21,500.00 

Bibles 117.00 

GB&B Coaches 2300.00 

MINISTERIAL EDUCATIONS AND SUPPORT FUND : 

Center for Congregational Health 1.171.00 



DISASTER RECOVERY UNIT FUND : 
DMV 

NEW PROPERTY FUND : 
Brooks Appraisal 
Cates Sign 

FIRST PLACE FUND : 

Operating Account 

DEACON SEMINAR FUND: 

Becky Richardson (reimbursement) 
Bob's BBQ 



19.00 



2,600.00 



69.10 
370.27 



25,80139 

1,171.00 

19.00 

2^14.00 
13631 

439371 



TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR 
BALANCE AUGUST 31, 2006 



.3101,10736 
. S 8134L82 



64 



CCM & WMU ACCOUNT REPORT 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Report Period: Jnne 1 - August 31, 2006 



SUMMARY OF CCM & WMU ACCOUNT 



June -August 2006 

BALANCE: 5/31/06 533,163.65 

RECEIPTS: ... 5.454.34 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS .48,617.99 

EXPENDITURES: -. 4.603.96 

BALANCE: 8/31/06- $34,014.03 



For Yean 

BALANCE: 8/31/05 $32,333.05 

RECEIPTS: _ 24.516.33 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: 56,849.38 

EXPENDITURES: ~ 22,835.35 

BALANCE: 8/31/06 „. $34,014.03 



Report By: Becky Currln, FRBA CCM Director 

Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report made for FRBA Annual Meeting September 18, 2006 



\ M 


^ECED?XS 




Sept.-Nov. 05 


Dcc05-Fcb OS 


Mar-May 06 


Jun-Aug 06 


For Year 


Amis Chapd 








250.00 


250.00 


Brassfield 


200.00 


400.00 


300.00 


300.00 


1,200.00 


Bullock 


890.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


890.00 


Butner 








25.00 


25.00 


Concord 


350.00 


150.00 


150.00 


150.00 


800.00 


Corinth 






626.18 


-0- 


626.18 


Creedmoor First 


94 .37 


-0- 


150.00 


-0- 


244.37 


Dexter 


60.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


60.00 


Enon 


250.00 


250.00 


-0- 


-0- 


500.00 


Hester 


168.00 


122.00 


126.00 


126.00 


542.00 


Island Creek 


300.00 


150.00 


-0- 


-0- 


450.00 


Mount Zion 


250.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


250.00 


Mountain Creek 




210.00 


210.00 


-0- 


420.00 


New Horizons 


250.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


250.00 


Oxford 


86.00 


14.00 


66.00 


75.00 


24L00 


Poplar Creek 


100.00 


1475.00 


50.00 


100.00 


1,825.00 


Providence 


52.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


5Z00 


Stovall 


125.00 


125.00 


125.00 


-0- 


375.00 


Tungsten 






263.96 


293.31 


557 an 


West Oxford 


229.52 


206.25 


206.70 


220.13 


86X60 


FRBA-WMU 


300.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


300.00 


Ameri- Vision 


20.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


20.00 


Food Lion 


19.05 


28.55 


-0- 


-0- 


47.60 


Thrift Store 


1.864.60 


1,465.19 


3,418.87 


3,139.81 


9^88.47 


Thrift Store (undeposited) 


398.13 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


398.13 


Individuals 


1,295.20 


425.00 


225.00 


225.00 


2170JO 


"Tuff Man" Competition 




233.00 


-0- 


-0- 


233.00 


Sales Tax Refund 




188.42 


-0- 


175.09 


36341 


Kimberly Strouse Tatum PA 






300.00 


-0- 


300.00 


Granville Extension Club 








375.00 


375.00 


























TOTAL 


$ 7,301.87 


5,542.41 


6,217.71 


5,454.34 


24416.33 





CCM EXP1 


SNDITURES 








Adcock's Business Machine 


57.78 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


57.78 


Baptist Children's Home 


500.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


500.00 


Barbara Hedgepeth (supplies) 


139.44 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


139.44 


Bcclcy Currin (supplies) 


21747 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


21747 


CVS 


17.95 


53.23 


-0- 


-0- 


71.18 


Dollar Tree 


535.00 


19.26 


-0- 


-0- 


554.26 


Food Lion 


35.48 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


35.48 


Bibles 


25.00 


209.93 


-0- 


-0- 


234.93 


N.C. Baptist Men 


1,000.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


1,000.00 


Wal-Mart 


1,167.49 


516.48 


-0- 


-0- 


1,683.97 


Utilities 


455.01 


74340 


81146 


488.66 


2,498.73 


Postmaster 


280.30 


403.70 


725.62 


37641 


1,786.13 


Samaritan's Purse 


520.20 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


520.20 


Miscellaneous Cash Purchases 


398.13 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


398.13 


ACIM 




1^35.00 


-0- 


-0- 


1035.00 


Bank Charges 




740 


73.05 


-0- 


8045 


Families Violence Free 




1,000.00 


-0- 


-0- 


1,000.00 


FRBA Belarussian Fund 




1,000.00 


-0- 


-0- 


1,000.00 


Faye Cannady 




1,000.00 


-0- 


-0- 


1,000.00 


Jimmy Brnmmitt (storage) 




660.00 


-0- 


-0- 


660.00 


Oxford Ledger 




24.75 


-0- 


10.00 


34.75 


Petty Cash Fund 




100.00 


-0- 


-0- 


100.00 


Penny Furniture 




64.15 


-0- 


-0- 


64.15 


Reimbursement Supplies 




65640 


-0- 


-0- 


65640 


Two Sisters 




175.00 


-0- 


-0- 


175.00 


Supply/Materials 






1,403.01 


528.79 


1,931.80 


Jesus Video 






1,000.00 


-0- 


1,000.00 



65 



NCWMU 






1,000.00 


-0- 


1,000.00 


Lifeline Outreach 








1,000.00 


1,000.00 


Damascus Home 








1,000.00 


1,000.00 


Murdoch Campership 








1,000.00 


1,000.00 


Funeral Expense 








200.00 


200.00 














TOTAL 


S 5,349.15 


7,869.00 


5,013.24 


4,603.96 


22,835.35 



66 



FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 
DECEASED LISTING 2005-2006 



AMIS CHAPEL : Mr. Stover Long, Mrs. Ruby Bradshaw, Mrs. Etta Clark. 

BRASSFIELD : Ms. Irene Turner. 

BULLOCK : None reported. 

BUTNER FIRST : Deacon Melvin Lester, Mrs. Janie Bennett, Mrs. Juanita 

Jarman, Mrs. Sharon Brown, Mrs. Myrtle Holt. 

CONCORD : None. 

CORINTH: Ms. Margaret Currin, Ms. Cindy Blackley-Farabow. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST : Mrs. Velva Lamm Wheeler, Mrs. Kay Beck, Mrs. Dannie 

Newton Bullock, Mr. William Linton Peed, Mrs. Blanche Peed Nowell, Mrs. Joanne 

Cifers, Mr. Ross Hixsons, Jr. 

DELRAYNO : Mr. Marvin Wilson, Mr. Henry Currin, Mrs. Evie Morgan, Mr. 

Bobby Hunt, Mrs. Essie Mae Seamster. 

DEXTER : Mrs. Marie Greene, Mrs. J. B. Ellis. 

ENON : Mrs. Rena Averett Barnes, Mrs. Sophie Currin Daniel, Deacon Samuel W. 

Daniel, Mr. Ray Cash, Mrs. Mae Yancev, Deacon Herbert Grissom. 

FAITH : None. 

FELLOWSHIP : Mr. Vermel Temple. 

FLORENCE AVE .: Mr. Tommy Martin, Mrs. Darlene Wilson Reagan. 

GOOD HOPE : Mr. Bill McClung, Mr. Marvin Gentry, Mrs. Ovie Lowery, Ms. 

Joyce Dunn, Mr. Vance Moore. 

GRASSY CREEK : None reported. 

HESTER : Mr. Junious Cox, Mr. Richard D. Currin, Sr. 

IGLESIA HERMANDAD : None. 

ISLAND CREEK : Mr. Marion Staggs, Mr. Thomas W. Smiley, Sr. 

MOUNT OLIVET : Mr. Ernest Ranes, Mr. John Wright, Jr., Mr. Graham Cash, 

Mr. Alonzo (Lonnie) Blackley, Mr. Onza Lee (Bunk) Blackley, Mrs. Margaret 

Wright, Mr. Jerry Davis. 

MOUNT ZION : Mrs. Louise Sherman, Mrs. Betty Lou Bowling, Mr. Robert 

Crowder, Mrs. Alma Coley, Mrs. Hazel Newton Huff. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK : Mrs. Lucy Blackwell Wright, Mr. Barry Adcock, Mr. 

Elbert Blackwell, Mr. Lonnie Murray. 

NEW HORIZONS : Mrs. Lucille Waters. 

OLIVE GROVE : Ms. Julia Ellen (Julie) Murphy, Mr. Stephen Shadrick, Mr. Bill 

Oldham, Ms. Mildred Emory, Mr. Badge Gordon Goss. 

OXFORD : Miss Shirley Barker, Mrs. Mildred W. Dean, Mr. T. Winston Pruitt, 

Deacon James B. Dean, Mrs. Elousie LaFon, Mrs. Marjorie G. Watkins, Deacon 

Harry W. Reinitz, Mrs. Nettie R. Dickerson, Mrs. F. Xera Hester, Mrs. Lucille C. 

Bieber, Deacon John S. Watkins, Jr., Mrs. Janice C. Floyd, Mrs. E. Blanche 

Perkinson, Mrs. Ola Carrington, Mrs. Inez S. Suitt, Mr. Dan T. Currin, Jr., Mrs. 

Emmy Lou W. Day, Mr. P. Hoffman Suitt, Mrs. Blanche S. Montague. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL : Mr. Hurley L. Newton, Jr., Mr, James O. Beal, Mr. 

Robert Craig Watkins. 

PLEASANT GROVE : Mrs. Vicki Andrews, Mrs. Juanita Strickland, Mrs. Rosa 

Averett, Mr. Darious B. Daniel. 



67 



POPLAR CREEK : Ms. Maxine Hamm, Mr. Lewis Greenway, Ms. Dot Pernell, 

Mrs. Virginia Tuck, Mr. Darnell Woodlief. 

PROVIDENCE : Mr. William Bowling, Ms. Carmena Gooch Royster, Mr. James 

Cole, Ms. Lillie Mae Blackwell Burnette. 

ROCK SPRING : Mrs. Edith Moody Parmenter, Mrs. Cecilia Moody, Mr. Rusty 

Pearce, Mr. Whitmor Gustan Campbell, Mrs. Marjorie Peagram. 

SHARON : Mr. Rufus Nelson (Ike) Denny. 

STOVALL : Mr. James S. Marshall, Mr. Robert Wilkerson, Mr. Lonnie Currin, 

Mrs. Evelyn Stovall, Mrs. Corrinne Timberlake, Mrs. Doris Hayes. 

TABBS CREEK : Mr. Leon Lane, Mr. Julian Oakes. 

TALLY HO : Mr. Ronnie Jackson, Mr. R. Bradsher Newton, Mr. George R (Dick) 

Jost. 

TUNGSTEN : Mr. Toney Graff, Ms. Delores "Sissy" Forbes, Mr. John Parker, Mr. 

Ted Bynum, Ms. Helen Thomas. 

UNION : None reported. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: None reported. 

WEST OXFORD: Mr. Allen Brown. 



68 



Historical Record of Association Meetings 



Date Place Moderator Clerk 

1925 Providence F.W. Hancock W.R. Mangum 

1926 Knapps of Reeds F.W.Hancock W.R. Mangum 

1927 Hester F.W.Hancock W.R. Mangum 

1928 Amis Chapel W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1929 Fellowship W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1930 Stovall W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1931 Concord W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1932 Oxford W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1933 Mount Zion W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1934 Enon W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1935 Island Creek W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1936 Olive Branch W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 

1937 Olive Grove Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1938 Peace's Chapel Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1939 Mount Harmony Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1940 Poplar Creek Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1941 Providence Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1942 Olive Grove Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1943 Hester Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1944 Bullock Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1945 Mountain Creek Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1946 Sharon Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1947 Grassy Creek Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1948 Corinth/Mt Zion Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

1949 Oxford/R. Spring Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 

1950 Enon/Stovall Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 

1951 P. Grove/Amis Ch Rev. R.Williams Sam A. Howard 

1952 LCreek/Tally Ho Rev. RWilliams Sam A. Howard 

1953 Creedmoor/Mt.Crk Sam C. Hall Sam A. Howard 

1954 Dexter/Fellowship Sam C. Hall Sam A. Howard 

1955 W.Oxford/Flo. Ave Rev. DM Larkins Sam A. Howard 

1956 Hester/Butner Rev. DM Larkins Sam A. Howard 

1957 P. Chapel/Bullock W.A. Mitchiner Rev. WJ Edwards 

1958 Brassfield/Tabbs C WA Mitchiner Rev.WJ Ecwards 

1959 Providence/O. Grove HW Baucom Miss Lila Piper 

1960 Sharon/Concord Rev.HW Baucom Miss Lila Piper 

1961 G.Creek/Mt Olivet Leon Perkinson Miss Lila Piper 

1962 Mt Zion/Pop. Crk Leon Perkinson Miss Lila Piper 

1963 Corinth Warren Bush Miss Lila Piper 

1964 Oxford/Peace Chp Warren Bush Miss Lila Piper 

1965 Stovall Carl D. Blake Miss Lila Piper 

1966 Amis Ch/Tally Ho Carl D. Blake G.R. Frazier 

1967 Island C/Creedmoor Leslie Giles G.R. Frazier 

1968 Mt. Crk/Fellowship Leslie Giles G.R. Frazier 

1969 W.Oxford/Dexter C.W. Alienor G.R. Frazier 

1970 Butner/Hester C.W. Allen, Jr G.R. Frazier 



Annual Sermon 
Rev. Joe B. Currin 
Rev. P.G. Hartsell 
Dr. O.R. Mangum 
Rev. W. D. Poe 
Rev. C.L. Gillespie 
Dr. R.R. McCulloch 
Rev. G. V. Stephens 
Rev. L. J. Rainey 
Rev. C.E. Baker 
Rev. C. H. Norris 
Rev. C. F. Hudson 
Rev. S. L. Morgan 
Rev. M.L. Banister 
Rev. W.C. Francis 
Rev. G.V. Stephens 
Rev. C.A. Upchurch 
Rev. E.G. Usry 
Rev. J. M. Walker 
Rev. J. M. Walker 



Rev. J. M. Walker 
Rev. RE. Williams 
Rev. R. D. Hicks 
Rev. M.L. Banister 
Rev. C. E. Melton 
Rev. D. M. Larkins 
Rev. E.D. Flowers 
Rev. TO. Moak 
Rev. HW. Baucom 
Rev. E.W. Greene 
Rev. L.W. Smith 
Rev. A.S. Lamm 
Rev. C. Knowles 
Rev. Bob Shepherd 
Rev. Clyde Pearson 
Rev. HW. Baucom 
Rev. R.R. Pulley 
Rev. W.C. Mitchels 
Rev. Oren Elms 
Rev. Warren Bush 
Rev. C. Godwin 
Rev. Lemar Wheeler 
Rev. T. Williams 



69 



1971 P.Grove/Knott G C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1972 Delrayno/Bullock C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1973 Oxford/TabbsCrkC. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1974 Providence/Brassfield L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1975 Olive Gr/Sharon L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1976 Enon/Concord Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1977 P.Chpl/Florence A Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1978 G Crk/Mt Olivet J.B. Clay G.R. Frazier 

1979 Creedmoor/Pop Crk J.B. Clay G.R. Frazier 

1980 Mt. Zion/Union Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1981 Amis Ch/Corinth Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1982 Stovall/Rock Spr. John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1983 I. Crk/Tally Ho John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1984 Mt. Crk/Fellowship MT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1985 W. Oxford/DexterMT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1986 Butner/Hester George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1987 Pl.Grove/Knotts G George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1988 Delrayno/Bullock Dr. Rudy Patton G.R. Frazier 

1989 Oxford/Tabbs Crk Don Williams G.R. Frazier 

1990 Providence/Brassfield T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1991 Olive Grove/Sharon T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1992 Enon/Concord Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1993 P.Chpl/Flo. Ave. Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1994 GrassyCr/Creedmoor J. Brummitt G.R. Frazier 

1995 Tungsten/Mt. Olivet J. Brummitt G.R. Frazier 

1996 Mt. Zion/Pop. Crk J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1997 Amis Chp/Corinth J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1998 Stovall/Union J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1999 I. Crk/Tally Ho Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2000 Fellowship/Tabbs C Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2001 Mt Crk/W. Oxford Jack Berry G.R. Frazier 

2002 Dexter/Plea. Gro Jack Berry Dorothy Gupton 

2003 Hester/Butner Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2004 Delrayno/Oxford Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2005 Bullock Baptist Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2006 Providence Baptist Carl Hunter Dorothy Gupton 



Rev. David Blakely 
Rev. L. McMannen 
Rev. Tom Lolley 
Rev. David Peach 
Rev. R. Livingston 
Rev. C. Bishop 
Rev. E. Howard 
Rev. LW Burnette 
Rev. W.A. Farrar,Jr 
Rev. J.W. Phillips 
Rev. Ken Childers 
Rev. Sam Brewer 
Rev. Neil Woodlief 
Rev. Preston Creech 
Rev. M.T. Robertson 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Rev. Charles Mier 
Dr. Donald Williams 
Rev. Norman Hicks 
Rev. Daniel Hill 
Rev. Randy Bridges 
Rev. E. Pegram 
Rev. In in Adcock 
Rev. Cam Ford 
Rev. Malvin Tuck 
Rev. Robert Rhoden 
Rev. Steve Bolton 
Rev. Don Brown 
Rev. Bob Baynard 
Rev. Felix Futrell 
Rev. Gary Brummitt 
Rev. Randy Pittman 
Rev. Jim Whitehead 
Rev. James Shelley 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 



DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS/ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARY 

Rev. Roger E. Williams June 1947-April 1949 

Rev. John T. Biddle July 1949 - June 1950 

Rev. Ronald Rice September 1950 - August 1953 

Rev. W. J. Edwards (parttime) November 1953 - December 1956 

Miss Mertie Booker (Mrs. H. Oliver Davis) January 1957 - October 1959 

Rev. Arch Cree January 1960 - April 1962 

Rev. W. J. Edwards July 1962 - December 1967 

Rev. Daniel F. Page July 1969 - August 1972 

Rev. Robert H. Wainwright July 1973 - October 1995 

Dr. Paul B. Johnson August 1996 - May 2002 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox May 2003 - present 

INTERIM DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS SERVING FRBA 

Rev. James M Lambert November 1995 - July 1996 

Dr. Harry E. Byrd June 2002 - April 2003 



70 



2006 HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHURCHES 

AMIS CHAPEL : Called Rev. Eugene Gerald (Gene) Brooks as pastor effective 

March 5, 2006. Observed 150 th anniversary on September 25, 2005. Voted to conduct 

"Thy Kingdom Come" study. Held Passover meal on April 13, 2006. Extended 

walkway from church to picnic shelter. 

BULLOCK : Three members commissioned as missionaries for sen ice in the Gulfport 

area. Thirteen youth and four adults attended Passport Mission at Wingate College. 

Held outdoor Nativ ity scene. 

BUTNER : Hired Tracy Ferrell as Choir Director for adults, youth and children on 

June 14, 2006. 

CORINTH : Paved an area for handicapped parking and replaced handicapped ramp 

at the rear of the church. 

DELRAYNO : Held "Hanging of Greens" service in December. Hosted two "5 th 

Sunday Night Sings" with other associational churches. Called a Director of Youth 

and Children in July. Dedicated a Prayer Garden in the natural area by the pond. 

DEXTER : April 30, 2006 was our 100 th Anniversary Celebration Heritage Day with 

former pastor Rev. Neil Woodlief as guest speaker and also special music. Did major 

repairs and renovation on church sanctuary with a dedication service on July 23, 

2006. Held an installation of chime and harp carillons in memory of Kimberly Dawn 

Greene Dulany, daughter of Bobby and Pat Greene. They were first played on 

Easter Sunday morning and play every day in the morning and in the evening. A 

Dedication Service was held on October 1, 2006. 

ENON: We hosted the second annual Senior Revival. Five of our men went to 

Gulfport to assist with rebuilding. A "Helping Hands Club" was organized. The old 

picnic shelter was demolished and a new one built. The pastor's study was 

redecorated in memory of Mrs. Sophie C. Daniel. Our annual Church and 

Community Day was held on August 26, 2006. Also held our annual Service of 

Remembrance to honor our deceased members of 2005-2006. The Youth Team 

collected items for Zack Riesland, missionary in Central Asia. We collected food and 

delivered it to the Baptist Children's Home. 

FLORENCE AVE .: In October 2005 we had a dedication service for our new 

Fellowship Hall and expansion. 

GOOD HOPE : Began in home Bible Studies for Ladies, Brotherhood and Youth. 

April of 2006 both pastors and three members went on a mission trip to Mozambique, 

South Africa. Had five members to attend Southern Baptist Convention in 

Greensboro. Participated in Operation Inasmuch and Operation Christmas Child 

shoeboxes. 

ISLAND CREEK : Celebrated 185 th anniversary. Began new church members 

orientation class. 

MOUNT OLIVET: Added new addition for secretary's office and conference room. 

Hired a part-time secretary. Began a Wednesday morning Bible Study. Celebrated 

our pastor, Carl Hunter, 15 th anniversary with us. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK : Won the state level in Bible Drill. Received seven new 

members by baptism and seven by letter. 



71 



OLIVE GROVE : Began 9:30 am Sunday Praise and Worship Service. Licensed 
Burwell Stark and Mike Bowen as ministers. Began a Friday Night Youth Outreach 
program. Purchased new sign and redid landscaping in front of church. Updated and 
expanded sound system in sanctuary. Installed a video projector in sanctuary. 
Purchased portable stage. In process of writing Policy and Procedures manual. 
OXFORD : The Senior High Youth and chaperones went on a mission trip to 
Gulfport, Miss. The Junior High Youth went to Passport at Wingate College. Eleven 
adults went on a mission trip to Kiev, Ukrane. Sold our parsonage. The church 
received property on Industry Drive from Daniel Estate. Started ESL classes. Held 
our 24 th consecutive year of "Hanging of Greens." 
PEACE'S CHAPEL : Did a new pictorial director}. 

PLEASANT GROVE : Ordained Rev. Brad Paradis into the Gospel Ministry. Had 
429 in Sunday School on Homecoming High Attendance Day. October 31, 2005 
Homecoming Offering was $26,000.00. Rev. Jim Perdue, former Youth Director, was 
guest speaker. Held our annual Harvest Day and Old Fashion Day the second 
Saturday and Sunday in November. Helped serve Thanksgiving meals to people at the 
Durham Rescue Mission. Collected over 400 shoeboxes for Operation Christmas 
Child. The Baptist Men went to Gulfport, Miss, to help reconstruct Bayou View 
Baptist Church and help people in the area. Purchased furniture for the children's 
department at Bayou Baptist Church. July 21, 2006 sixty-three youth and counselors 
went to Toronto, Canada for their annual summer mission trip. The WOM II helped 
sponsor two youth to Tsbesebe, Botswana, Africa for one week. They also helped 
sponsor a young lady to Russia. August 27, 2006 held Building Dedication Service for 
our new Family Life Center. We started G-R-O-W which replaced F-A-I-T-H 
visitation. This is a ministry within our church. 

POPLAR CREEK : Held Homecoming with guest speaker Ray Hodge. Called new 
pastor, Rev. Tony Evans October 2005. Had graduation recognition service. 
SHARON : Improvements to church during the year: installed new brass chandeliers 
in sanctuary and vestibule; purchased video camera and WD system; purchased new 
Bibles for church pews; painted church and replaced heating system. Established the 
Rev. Billy and Kaye Lynch Scholarship Fund to award S 1,000.00 scholarships to each 
graduating senior who is a member of the church. 
TUNGSTEN : Built new building for "House of Fate." 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: built a 
new place of worship on Salem Road. 



72 



ISLAND CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH 

On November 27, 1820, twenty-four members of Grassy Creek Baptist 
Church withdrew their membership and joined others to organize Island 
Creek Church. Elders and members who officiated on this historic 
occasion were Zachariah Allen, James Weathers and Pleasant Gold. The 
names of the first members were Jessie Mary, Phoebe, Ann, Frances and 
Sarah Barnett, Nancy Finch, Martha and Sterling Fowler, James Gresham, 
Sarah, Nancy, Norman and Mary Norwood, Martha O'Bryant, Susan and 
William Royster, Susan B. Stephens, Sarah Smith, John and Elizabeth 
Williams, William Worrell, and Mary Wright. These members, along with 
21 slaves, formed the presbytery and joined with the Flat River 
Association in 1821. It is reported that prior to the church being 
constituted, it enjoyed four ministers, Thomas Vass, Robert T. Daniel, 
Elisha Battle and Thomas Mason. The original church met in a small one- 
room building near Bullock, North Carolina. William B. Worrell became 
the first pastor and served five years. Two deacons, Thomas Williams 
and Jesse Barnett were elected. The first church clerk was Joseph 
Barnett. The church progressed and William Hill Jordan was called to 
serve as pastor from 1826 to 1333. William Burns served from 1833 to 
1836 and Thomas King from 1836 - 1839. In 1839 a committee was 
charged with locating a site near Williamsboro for a larger building. That 
same year a one-room structure was built on the ground of our present 
cemetery. In 1857 membership was 216. The church entertained its first 
annual association meeting in 1823. In 1910, a committee was once again 
appointed to build a new church. The new building was constructed in 
1911. C. L. Tucker was the contractor. The new building was moved to 
the front of the cemetery and could seat 500. It had stained glass 
windows and five Sunday School rooms. The building was officially 
dedicated in 1915 and remained in use until 1950, after 39 years of 
service and 9 pastors. Membership increased t 432 in 1921. 

In 1941-42 the church members decided to build new Sunday School 
rooms. Construction was not immediately begun due to the outbreak of 
World War II. War Bonds were bought to raise money for the building. 
By 1944, $5,280.38 was in the treasury. World War II ended and Rev. 
Marshall Walker resigned and the Rev. Shelly Caudle was called. Under 
the leadership of the new pastor, the church decided to build a new 
church building. Land for the new building was donated, and timber cut 
and hauled to the mill by the men of the church. Mr. Willie Allen of 
Henderson was hired to oversee the construction. Services were held on 
October 22, 1950 in the new $125,000 building with Pastor Caudle 
leading. This building provides 18 rooms for teaching and training, 
pastor's study, office, library, sanctuary to seat 600, and a large 
basement. It was debt free by the end of 1952. The church voted to build 
a parsonage on the church property. The parsonage was dedicated 
September 2, 1954. It was valued at $25,000. Rev. Jack Coffey was the 
first occupant. The church voted on May 27, 1984 to build a fellowship 
hall under the leadership of Rev. Lyman Wilson. It was dedicated on May 
4, 1986. A 22x48 picnic shelter was built in 1992. The church started a 
ministry at the Nutbush Recreation Area in 1958. In 1989, it was named 
the C.H. Hammitt Guerrant Chapel. 

A church member, John Marshall Neathery was licensed to preach in 
1963 and was ordained in 1967. Rev. Neathery became the pastor of 
Island Creek on March 1, 2005. 

73 



NEW HORIZONS BAPTIST CHURCH 

Sunday, September 22, 2002 proved to be a beautiful day, both on the 
outside and the inside! On this sunny early autumn day, 55 Christian 
believers met at West Oxford Elementary School for the first official time 
as New Horizons Baptist Church. 

New Horizons was founded upon five core values, each of which is 
thoroughly based on the Holy Scriptures. These values are: (1) 
Simplicity; (2) Humility; (3) Love; (4) No Politics; and (5) Kind Words. 

We have seen God work in awesome ways since the foundation of this 
church. One glaring example is the fact that we have never had (and 
hope we never will have) a nominating committee. The reason for this is 
simply because we do not need one. Every single time that a need has 
been identified in this church, a person (or sometimes persons) will step 
forward and let us know that they feel especially led by God to fill that 
role! 

And while we are mentioning committees, the fact of the matter is that 
New Horizons does not have any committees at all. WE do have various 
groups doing the work of the Kingdom, but it is our preference to refer to 
these groups as "teams" than as "committees." 

Since that aforementioned Sunday in September of 2002, we have 
witnessed 32 baptisms! Not having a facility of our own, we have relied 
upon the generosity of fellow associational churches (namely Tabbs 
Creek and Delrayno) for the use of their baptisteries. We will always be 
grateful for their kindness. 

In fact, we are grateful for the kindness of ALL the churches of the Flat 
River Association for your support and encouragement. It was indeed an 
honor to be unanimously voted into the association at the 2003 annual 
meeting! 

May God continue to keep His loving hand upon us all, as we unite 
under the banner of the glorious Cross! 



74 



SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS IN 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 

(Began one session in 2005) 



2003 


Dexter 


2004 


Del ray no 


2005 


Bullock 


2006 


Providence 


2007 


Sharon 


2008 


Brassfield 


2009 


Good Hope 


2010 


Olive Grove 


2011 


Enon 


2012 


Concord 


2013 


Peace's Chapel 


2014 


Florence Avenue 


2015 


Grassy Creek 


2016 


Creedmoor 


2017 


Tungsten 


2018 


Mt. Olivet 


2019 


Mt. Zion 



Butner First 
Oxford 



SCHEDULE TO PUBLISH CHURCH HISTORIES LN FRBA ANNUAL 

From 1969 to 1985 each of the churches in Flat River Baptist 
Association was featured, two churches each year, with the church history 
printed in condensed form. Beginning in 1987 these histories are updated. 

1987 Island Creek and Providence 

1989 Grassy Creek 

1990 Concord and Tungsten 

1991 Butner First and Brassfield 

1992 Hester and West Oxford 

1993 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

1994 Fellowship and Dexter 

1995 Oxford and Bullock 

1996 Mount Zion and Knott's Grove 

1997 Tally Ho First and Creedmoor First 

1998 Amis Chapel and Florence Avenue 

1999 Sharon and Pleasant Grove 

2000 Mountain Creek and Peace's Chapel 

2001 Stovall and Poplar Creek 

2002 Mount Olivet and Rock Spring 

2003 Enon and Union 

2004 Olive Grove and Faith 

2005 United Christian Fellowship and Good Hope 

2006 New Horizons and Island Creek 

2007 Providence and Grassy Creek 

2008 Concord and Tungsten 

2009 Butner First and Brassfield 

2010 Hester and West Oxford 

2011 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

2012 Fellowship and Dexter 

2013 Oxford and Bullock 

2014 Mount Zion & Tally Ho First 

2015 Creedmoor First & Amis Chapel 

75 



BYLAWS 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



PREAMBLE 

For the declaration of its fundamental purposes and the permanent 
Guidance and control of its activities, this body does adopt the following 
As its Bylaws, to wit: 

ARTICLE I -NAME 

The name of this body is the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

ARTICLE II —OBJECTIVES 

SECTION 1. The objective or objectives for which the Corporation is 
organized is to serve as a group of Baptist churches in a voluntary 
relationship for the purpose of strengthening and extending the ministry 
of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, 
missions, ministries, education and discipleship. It shall also serve to 
promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover areas of 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share 
their resources, and to preserve correct statistics. The association 
(corporation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State Convention 
of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations 
which are in accord with the purposes of this association. 

ARTICLE ffl— MEMBERSHIP 

SECTION 1. There shall be two (2) classes of membership in the corporation: 
voting and non-voting. The non-voting membership shall be composed of all 
of the members of the churches affiliated with the Corporation. Voting members 
of the Corporation shall be known as messengers and shall be elected annually by 
each of the individual churches affiliated with the Corporation in accordance with 
the following schedule. Each church is entitled to three (3) messengers for the 
first one hundred (100) members or fraction thereof; and one (1) additional 
messenger for each additional 50 members or fraction thereof; providing no 
church shall have more than ten (10) messengers. 

SECTION 2: Any Missionary Baptist Church, which has been an affiliate in 
good standing for a period of twelve (12) months or more with another 
Missionary Baptist Corporation, and any new Missionary Baptist Church seeking 
affiliation with this body must present its application to the Executive Committee 
not less than six (6) months prior to the annual meeting, and shall be received into 
the Corporation upon a majority vote of the messengers present, provided, 
however, that all churches previously a member in good standing with the Flat 
River Baptist Association of North Carolina shall automatically be affiliated with 
the Corporation without the requirement for any further approval by the 
Corporation. 

SECTION 3. The membership of the Corporation shall meet annually on 
Monday evenings after the third Sunday in September. 

ARTICLE IV —ORGANIZATION 
SECTION 1. The officers of the Corporation shall be a President to be known 
also as a Moderator, a Vice-President to be know also as a Vice-Moderator, a 
Secretary to be known as a Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant 

76 



Treasurer, Auditor, Discipleship Training Director, Sunday School Director, 
Woman's Missionary Union Director, Brotherhood Director, Director of Church 
Music, Historian (or Historians), and Director of Missions, Parliamentarian, 
Senior Adult Director, and Single Adult Director. These officers shall be elected 
at each annual session by the voting membership of the Corporation and shall 
hold office for one (1) year, or until their successors in office shall be filed to 
respective offices, except the Director of Missions, whose term of office is 
indefinite. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator cannot succeed themselves more 
than one (1) term. All terms of office shall begin immediately before adjournment 
of the annual meeting of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator shall be elected from the 
floor at the beginning of the session. The office of Moderator shall rotate 
between a pastor and layman. The other officers (except the Director of 
Missions) as named in Article IV, Section 1, shall be elected by the Corporation 
after receiving nominations from the floor of the Corporation. 

In the event of the resignation or death of the Moderator, the Vice-Moderator 
shall complete the unexpired term of the Moderator and shall be eligible for 
election to his own term as Moderator. In such an event or in the event of 
the resignation or death of the Vice-Moderator the Moderator or Clerk shall 
call the Executive Committee into session to elect someone to fill the vacancy for 
the unexpired term of the Vice-Moderator. 

At no time shall the offices of Moderator and Vice-Moderator both be filled 
by pastors or both by layman. 

ARTICLE V— DUTIES OF OFFICERS 

SECTION 1. The Moderator shall preside over the annual meetings, serve as 
Chairman of the General Board and shall appoint committees as may be called 
for during the annual meeting, and serve as chairman of the Order of Business 
Committee for the program of the next session of the Corporation. The incoming 
Moderator shall have authority to fill vacancies on committees during the 
Corporational year. 

SECTION 2. The Vice-Moderator shall perform all the duties of the Moderator 
in his absence and assist the Moderator when called upon. 

SECTION 3. The Clerk shall enroll the messengers, keep a true record of the 
proceedings, conduct the correspondence, make effort to get the Corporational 
annual to the printer within thirty (30) days, and superintend its printing and 
distribution in the Corporation and to denominational agencies. 

SECTION 4. The assistant Clerk shall function as directed by the Clerk in case 
of illness or absence of the Clerk. 

SECTION 5. The Treasurer shall receive deposit slips and pay bills promptly, 
keep an accurate record of the same, and submit his record to the auditor for 
inspection at the close of the Corporational year, and make a report to the 
Corporation through the Director of Missions (Associational Missionary). All 
checks and drafts drawn on the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. will be 
signed by the Treasurer or persons that the Treasurer authorizes; however, 
the Treasurer will in no event authorize more than one person other than himself 
per account. The Treasurer will be ex officio member of the Budget Committee. 

SECTION 6. The Assistant Treasurer will function as directed by the 
Treasurer in case of illness or prolonged absence of the Treasurer. 

SECTION 7. The Auditor shall inspect the books of the Treasurer annually, 
and make a report to the Corporation. 

SECTION 8. The Historian (or Historians) shall collect, preserve, and make 
available to the Corporation such facts about activities of the churches and 
the Corporation that are historical interest according in their request and 
future needs. 

77 



SECTION 9. The Director of Missions (Associational Missionary) shall 
promote the program of the Corporation in cooperation with the pastors, 
Executive Committee and General Board. He shall be responsible to the 
General Board to be representative of all phases of the Corporational program. 

SECTION 10. The Parliamentarian shall advise and assist the presiding 
officer of the Corporation with respect of all matters involving proper 
Parliamentary procedure. The rule of order for the Corporation will be 
those laid down in Robert's Rules of Order , but in cases where the meaning 
may not be clear, the presiding officer shall exercise his discretion. 



ARTICLE VI - MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

All Mission Performance Directors shall seek to plan, promote and execute 
programs adapted from the Southern Baptist Convention's denomi- 
national suggestions for the respective offices of Sunday School, 
Discipleship Training, Brotherhood, Woman's Missionary Union, 
Music, Youth, Senior Adults, Single Adults, Evangelism, Stewardship, 
Missions Development, Media-Library, Pastoral Ministries or others 
so named. Each shall present a written report for the annual meeting 
and report to the General Board at its meetings. 

SECTION 1. The Pastoral Ministries Director leads in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating associational pastoral ministries 
work in cooperation with the Director of Missions. He shall seek to 
provide assistance upon the request of the church for such counsel. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 2. The Stewardship Director shall lead in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating stewardship work in the 
association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This includes 
leading churches in setting stewardship goals, participating in 
stewardship programs promoted by the Stewardship Commission 
and the Baptist State Convention. The director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 

SECTION 3. The Missions Development Director leads in planning, 
conducting, promoting and evaluating mission development needs in 
the association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This 
includes leading churches to establish church mission committees, 
conduct surveys to discover mission needs in regard to new church 
starts, language ministry, Christian Social Ministries, Prison 
Ministries, Interfaith witness, black church relations, and resort 
ministries. The Missions Development Director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 

SECTION 4. The Media Library Director leads in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating the media library program. This includes encouraging 
churches to establish and or maintain a media library by providing training and 
information about resources. Also to maintain an associational media library. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 5. The Sunday School Director shall study and shall seek to promote 
the work of the Sunday School in each church of the Corporation through the 
Corporational organization with a director of each age group. 

SECTION 6. The Discipleship Training Director shall study and seek to 
promote the work of the Discipleship Training in each church in the Corporation 
through the Corporational organization with a leader for each department. 

78 



SECTION 7. The Woman's Missionary Union Director, working with the 
director of each of its auxiliaries (as elected by the Associational Woman's 
Missionary Union), Shall seek to promote the work of Woman's Missionary 
Union in each of the churches of the Corporation through Corporational 
organization. 

SECTION 8. The Brotherhood Director shall study and seek to promote the 
work of the Brotherhood in each church of the Corporation through the 
Corporational organization with a director for each age group. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Church Music shall plan and direct the music for 
all the meetings of the Corporation and shall seek to stimulate interest in good 
church music in the churches of the Corporation. The music director shall be an 
ex-officio member of the Order of Business Committee and shall provide for 
appropriate music at the annual session in cooperation with the host churches. 

SECTION 10. The Youth Director leads in planning, conducting, promoting 
and evaluating special youth activities in the association to under gird and 
supplement the ongoing youth ministries in the churches in cooperation with the 
director of missions and youth leaders from the churches. 

SECTION 1 1. The Senior Adult Director shall seek to challenge the churches to 
meet the needs of aging persons, encourage them to develop and use their skills 
and gifts; promote opportunities for fellowship and training for senior adults and 
their leaders; and to provide the means for coordination and planning of work 
with senior adults. 

SECTION 12. The Singles Ministry Director shall lead in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating ministries for singles. 

ARTICLE VII — DUTIES OF GENERAL BOARD 

SECTION 1. The General Board shall serve as the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation and shall be composed of all active pastors of the Corporation, all 
officers of the Corporation, all chairmen of all standing committees of the 
Corporation, and two elected representatives of each of the churches affiliated 
with the Corporation. Each member of the General Board shall be considered a 
Director of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The General Board shall meet at least once in the second, third 
and fourth quarters of each Corporational year. Such meetings shall be held in 
the months of January, March and June, respectively. The Moderator shall serve 
as Chairperson; the Vice-Moderator shall serve as Vice-Chairperson and the 
Clerk shall serve as Secretary of the General Board. 

SECTION 3. It shall be the duty of the General Board to carry on the work of 
the Corporation between sessions, adopt the budget, and present 
recommendations and reports to the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. The Moderator may call meetings of the General Board. All 
members shall be notified in writing 2 weeks prior to the meetings. It shall be 
necessary to have a quorum of twenty (20) churches to transact business. 

ARTICLE VIII -- THE EXECTUVE COMMITTEE 

The Executive Committee shall be composed of the following: director of 
missions (associational missionary), moderator, vice-moderator, clerk, treasurer, 
finance committee chairperson, and two at-large members from the General 
Board and elected by that Board. 

The Moderator shall serve as chairperson of the Executive Committee. The 
primary task of the Executive Committee shall be to advise the director of 
missions with regard to his administrative task and drafting of recommendations 
to the General Board and/or the Association that are not delegated to other 
committees or officers. The Executive Committee shall exercise no authority 
except that delegated by the General Board of the Association. This Executive 

79 



Committee shall meet in January, March and June prior to the General Board or 
the Association. Special meetings may be called by the director of missions or 
moderator. 

ARTICLE IX — THE ASSOCIATIONAL COUNCIL 
The Associational Council shall be composed of the director of missions who 
shall serve as chairperson, the Missions Performance directors, the Church and 
Community Missions (CCM) director, and others that may be added by the 
General Board. Ex-officio members shall be moderator, vice-moderator, and 
associational secretary. 

This council shall be advisory in nature and shall have no authority over 
program organizations. It shall recommend to the General Board and/or 
Association plans for ministry, coordinate and evaluate the work of the 
association. The Council shall present the tentative calendar of events for the 
succeeding year for adoption at the annual session. The Council shall meet at 
least semi-annually. 

ARTICLE X — DUTIES OF COMMITTEES 

SECTION 1. A Committee on Committees, composed of five (5) from different 
churches appointed by the incoming Moderator before the close of the annual 
session, shall nominate persons to all vacancies on the following committees: 
Nominating, Resolutions, Property, Finance, Bylaws/Constitution, Christian Life, 
Recreation, Personnel, and shall recommend to the membership of Damascus 
Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. nominees for its Board. The tenure of 
elected committee members shall be arranged such that in so far as possible, an 
equal portion of the elected committee membership shall be replaced each year. 
No committee members shall serve longer than three (3) years, and cannot be re- 
elected to the same committee for one (1) year after having completed an elected 
tenure of membership; provided however, this shall not apply if one is a 
committee member by virtue of holding some other position in the Corporation or 
is a member of the Damascus Home Board of Directors. The members of the 
Order of Business Committee are selected by virtue of the office they hold. A 
chairperson shall be designated annually for each committee. 

SECTION 2. The Nominating Committee shall be composed of five (5) 
members. This committee shall nominate all officers during the year, including 
the nominees to be elected at the following annual meeting, except the Moderator 
and Vice-Moderator whose election is described in Article IV, Section 2. The 
Sunday School Director, Discipleship Training Director, Woman's Missionary 
Union Director and the Brotherhood Director shall be nominated for election by 
the General Board at the June meeting. Other officers to be elected at the annual 
meeting of the Corporation are Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant 
Treasurer, Auditor, Director of Church Music, Historian, Missions Development 
Director, Senior Adult Director, Pastoral Ministries Director, Stewardship 
Director, Media Library Director, Youth Director, Evangelism Director, Singles 
Ministry Director, Parliamentarian, and other offices the Corporation may decide 
it needs, and the following representatives who will report to the annual 
Corporation: State Missions, Home Missions, Foreign Missions, Baptist Colleges, 
Relief and Annuity, N.C. Baptist Hospital, N.C. Baptist Homes, and other objects 
or agencies of denominational interest. 

SECTION 3. The Resolutions Committee shall be composed of three (3) 
members. Duties of this committee shall be to study all resolutions presented to 
the Corporation on the first day and report to the Corporation on the second day, 
and form all expressions of courtesy. 

80 



SECTION 4. The Ordination Committee, composed of five (5) pastors and five 
(5) laymen, shall, when requested by any church in the Corporation, examine a 
candidate for ordination to the Christian ministry and assist with the service of 
ordination if such assistance is desired. Any church requesting the services of this 
committee will place the name of the candidate before the committee at least 
thirty (30) days prior to the date set for ordination for examination on the 
following principles: 

A. Christian experience and conversion 

B. Call to the ministry 

C. Moral and spiritual fitness 

D. Doctrinal beliefs 

E. Knowledge of the Bible 

F. Attitude towards denominational work and objects 

G. Support of denominational causes 

Even' candidate for the Christian ministry is to be urged to prepare for such 
ministry in Baptist institutions of higher learning. This committee shall be 
responsible for recommending or not recommending that the church making the 
request ordain the candidate. 

Before this committee can recommend the candidates for ordination, they must 
be engaged in some aspect of the Christian ministry. 

SECTION 5. The Christian Life Committee shall be composed of four (4) 
members. This committee shall assist churches in the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. to become more aware of the ethical implications of the 
Christian Gospel with regards to such aspects of daily living as family life, human 
life, moral issues, economic life and daily work, citizenship, public affairs and 
related fields to assist in creating with God's leadership and by His grace the kind 
of moral and social climate in which the Baptist witness for Christ will be most 
effective. 

SECTION 6. The Bylaws Committee shall be composed of three (3) members. 
The Bylaws Committee shall be available to study any changes or revisions in the 
Bylaws as needed. 

SECTION 7. The Recreation Committee shall be composed of at least nine (9) 
members. The purpose of this committee is to plan and carry out church- 
centered sports programs that will develop Christ like character and establish the 
ideals of good sportsmanship. 

SECTION 8. The Finance Committee shall be composed of six (6) members. 
They shall be responsible for studying the financial status of the Corporation and 
providing adequate funding for all mission performance ministries, and all other 
operating and personnel expenses. In their planning and presenting of the annual 
budget, they shall consider the recommendation of the Mission Performance 
Directors and all other committees. They will cooperate with the Stewardship 
Director in promoting cooperative support of the churches to meet the budget 
The budget will be presented for approval of the General Board at the June 
meeting of the General Board. The Finance Committee shall also be responsible 
for the overseeing of the Flat River Edwards Fund Account. The Treasurer will 
be ex-officio of this committee. 

SECTION 9. The Order of Business Committee shall be made up of the 
Moderator, Vice-Moderator, WMU Director, Host Pastor, Music Director and 
two (2) at-large members. Their duties shall be to plan the order of business for 
the Annual Meeting of the Corporation, to present that order of business to the 
body on the first day of the Annual Meeting for the body's approval; they shall 
also be responsible to recommend any changes that may need to be offered to the 
body during the meeting to allocate time as deemed necessary. In the Order of 
Business, they shall allocate time for obituaries to be read of any members that 
have deceased during the past vear, and a time of Memorial in honor of the same. 

81 



They shall announce the time and place and preacher of the next annual meeting 
of the Corporation, and recommend the places of the annual meeting of the 
Corporation five (5) years in advance, and announce any other meetings other 
than the Annual meeting. The Order of Business Committee will be responsible 
to assure that all voting members of the Corporation are properly elected by 
their local congregation and that they have proper credentials at the time of 
registration. 

SECTION 10. The Property Committee shall oversee the maintenance and 
repair of all property of the Corporation; recommend an adequate and protective 
insurance plan and policies for use of facilities, equipment and the van. The 
committee shall make recommendations to the General Board and/or the Annual 
Session in regard to transfer, purchase, or sale of all real and personal property. 
This committee shall consist of six members. 

SECTION 11. The Personnel Committee shall consist of six (6) members who 
shall have the responsibility to update and/or write job descriptions for all staff 
members, conduct an annual evaluation, address any grievances and complaints, 
study staff salaries and benefits each year prior to preparation of the budget and 
make recommendations to the Finance Committee, and prepare a policy manual 
for all personnel. The General Board shall approve such policies and procedures. 
When the Director of Missions position becomes vacant, this committee shall seek 
out and recommend to the General Board and/or the Association, in annual or 
called session, a nominee for the position according to the adopted job 
description. The nominee must receive at least a two-third positive vote to receive 
a call to serve as the Director of Missions. All other staff positions will be filled, 
as they become vacant, as follows, the Director of Missions shall make 
recommendation to the Personnel Committee and upon the Personnel Committee 
accepting the Director of Missions recommendation shall employ the person. 

A majority of the committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of 
business. 

SECTION 12. The Association shall elect representatives for the purpose of 
liaison and information for each institution, agency or board requesting one. 
Such representatives shall be nominated by the Nominating Committee for one 
year and may succeed themselves. 

SECTION 13. The Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. Board 
Committee shall be made up of not less than five (5) members nor more than 
twelve (12) members. This committee will be responsible for recommending on 
behalf of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. to the membership of the 
Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. at the annual meeting of said 
corporation the directors to be elected by the membership of said corporation. 

ARTICLE XI - PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES 

SECTION 1. Ministers and lay members of other Baptist Associations may be 
invited to participate in all proceedings, but shall NOT be entitled to vote. 

SECTION 2. Every question shall be decided by majority vote of those 
attending entitled to vote. 

SECTION 3. The vote shall be taken by show of hands or standing , at the 
direction of the Moderator or secret ballot may be called for by the Moderator or 
any member of the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. All motions shall be seconded before opening for discussion. 

SECTION 5. Any speaker may be allowed to state his or her views, pro or con, 
without reflecting on any other personal views or without dealing in personalities 
in a derogatory manner. 

SECTION 6. No speaker may be allowed to speak more than once on a motion 
without permission of the Moderator and not more than twice without approval 

82 



of the assembly. 

SECTION 7. The Moderator has the authority to place a time limit on speakers 
where not otherwise designated. 

SECTION 8. All meetings shall be opened and closed with prayer. 

SECTION 9. Any member of any church in the Flat River Association, Inc. 
may be elected to any office in said Corporation. 

SECTION 10. The Bylaws shall be printed in the annual of the Corporation. 

SECTION 11. A two-thirds majority vote of the Corporation, while in session, 
may be allowed to overrule any of these Rules of Procedure, when questioned. 

SECTION 12. These Bylaws may be amended on the second day of the annual 
meeting by two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members present, provided notice is given 
in writing, with a minimum of thirty-five (35) copies, the preceding day. 

Adopted this 23-day of October 1990, by the Directors of Corporation. 

Thomas E. Averette 

Chairman 

Board of Directors 

Amended October 22, 1991 

Amended October 20, 1992 

Amended October 18, 1994 

Amended October 17, 1995 

Amended October 22, 1996 

Amended October 23, 2001 

Amended September 16, 2002 (attachment A & B) 

Amended September 21, 2004 (Article III Section 3) 



ATTACHMENT A: 

The Corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, religious, educational, 
and/or scientific purposes under section 501 © (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. 

No substantial part of the activities of the Corporation shall be the carrying on 
of propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and the 
organization shall not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or 
distribution of statements) any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for 
public office. Notwithstanding any other provision of this document, the 
Corporation shall not carry on any other activities not permitted to be carried on 
(a) by an organization exempt from federal income tax under section 501 (c) (3) of 
the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any future federal tax 
code, or (b) by an organization, contributions to which are deductible under 
section 170 (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any 
future federal tax code. 

ATTACHMENT B: 

These amendments are being made to meet requirements of the Internal 
Revenue Service (IRS) for issuance of a letter of recognition of tax-exempt status. 
In order to expedite these amendments within the time frame set by IRS they 
must be made prior to our annual meeting of the membership in September. 
Conforming an amendment or Bylaws will be made at the membership meeting. 

83 



FRBA PASTOR'S LISTING 



AMIS CHAPEL: Rev 



Gene Brooks genebrooks@yahoo.com 
919-693-1101 



BRASSFIELO: 



Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr. wtgsrjgg@apl.com 
919-528-2796 



BULLOCK: 



Rev. Michael Lea msl11@duke.edu 
919-693-8879 



BUTNER FIRST: Rev. 



Lenny Rogers Lenanddeb@verizon.net 
919-528-1606 



CONCORD: 



Rev. Wayne Randall wrandall4(5)nc.rr.com 
919-764-9452 



CORINTH: 



Rev. Kennith Warfield warfield@earthlink.net 
919-562-8701 



CREEDMOOR FIRST: 



Rev. Tom Jenkins ftj2@msn.com 
919-528-3792 



DELRAYNO: 



Rev. Hilton Moore, Jr. delrayno@ncol.net 
919-690-1547 



DEXTER: 



Rev. Frank Ellington frankellington@ncol.net 
252-438-2008 



ENON: 



Rev. James Shelley, Jr. jamess333@aol.net 
919-528-1580 



FAITH: 



Rev. Mark Alexander no e-mail 
919-693-2004 



FELLOWSHIP: 



Rev. Thomas Lamm, Sr. thomaselmolamm@yahoo.com 
919-383-5025 



FLORENCE AVE.: Rev. 
GOOD HOPE: 



Sean McKenzie FABAPT@aol.com 
919-849-2893 

Rev. Waylan Owens wowens@ghbcnc.net 
919-556-7130 



GRASSY CREEK: 
HESTER: Rev. 



Kenny Sherin kennysherin@ipass.net 
919-690-1625 



ISLAND CREEK: Rev. 



Marshall Neathery no e-mail 
919-556-2298 



84 



IGLESIA BAUTISTA: Rev. Felipe Polowood felipe@pacasmayo.net 

919-781-9786 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Rev. Johnny Richards jkrich@esinc.net 

336-598-7564 
MOUNT OLIVET: Rev. Carl E. Hunter carlhunter@juno.com 

919^94-6712 

MOUNT ZION: Rev. Keith Williams keith@gloryroad.net 

919-693-2252 

NEW HORIZONS: Rev. Cam Ford cford28@nc.rr.com 

919-603-5146 

OLIVE GROVE: Rev. Jack Hollowed creekerjac@aol.com 

919-528-4556 

OXFORD: Dr. Steve Bolton bolton.steve@gmail.com 

919-690-1866 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Rev. Jason Hunter rebyank7@pkfamily.com 

919-693-6445 

PLEASANT GROVE: Rev. Marcus Tilley candistilley@aol.com 

919-528-6061 

POPLAR CREEK: Rev. Tony Evans creekcamp7@lycos.com 

252-430-8639 

PROVIDENCE: Rev. Randy Pittman no e-mail 

919-693-1644 

ROCK SPRING: Rev. Gary Brummitt gbrummitt@ncol.net 

252-430-0495 

SHARON: Rev. Billy Lynch mamakaye@MSN.com 

336-364-7708 

STOVALL: Rev. Eddie Mauldin micah68@gloryroad.net 

919-603-5041 

TABBS CREEK: Rev. Leslie Giles, interim pastor Ijgiles2107@yahoo.com 

TALLY HO FIRST: Rev. Robert Oliver robertandwanda@MSN.com 

919-528-4292 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Rev. Sam Brewer hannnroosmomearthlink.net 

919-693-2525 

UNION: 

UNITED CHRISTIAN 

FELLOWSHIP: Rev. Brandon Smith trailboss54@bellsouth.net 

919-366-9022 

WEST OXFORD: Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 

919-562-8950 

85 



Congregation Information 

A-Membership B-Resident Members C-Other Additions D-Year Organized 
E-Year Pastor Came F-AM Worship Attendance 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


F 


Amis Chapel 


263 


233 


6 


1855 


2006 


140 


Brassfield 


190 


160 




1923 


2001 


85 


Bullock 


188 


153 


2 


1904 


2002 


93 


Butner First 


602 


440 


17 


1948 


2005 


169 


Concord 


257 


247 


2 


1782 





65 


Corinth 


232 


180 


4 


1882 





58 


Creedmoor First 


728 


557 


13 


1895 


2003 


350 


Delrayno 


312 


260 


9 


1960 


2000 


105 


Dexter 


275 


200 


10 


1906 


2004 


100 


Enon 


269 


241 


8 


1875 


1997 


100 


Faith 














Fellowship 


500 






1840 


2006 


75 


Florence Avenue 


251 


129 






1891 


146 


Good Hope 


508 


298 


30 


1810 


2006 


115 


Grassy Creek 


383 


313 


6 


1754 


2003 


115 


Hester 


437 


342 


3 


1823 


2002 


110 


Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 














Island Creek 


326 


242 


11 


1820 


2005 


150 


Mount Olivet 


344 


200 


11 


1865 


1991 


175 


Mount Zion 


483 


429 


5 


1840 


1980 


250 


Mountain Creek 


434 


278 


7 


1860 


2005 


140 


New Horizons 


105 


81 




2002 


2002 


80 


Olive Grove 


429 


326 


10 


1880 


1998 


160 


Oxford 


1090 


760 


3 


1848 


1989 


290 


Peace's Chapel 


434 


386 




1887 


2004 


175 


Pleasant Grove 


1031 


894 


24 


1858 


2000 


474 


Poplar Creek 


221 


188 


5 


1863 


2005 


85 


Providence 


567 


546 


8 


1907 


1995 


200 


Rock Spring 


181 


164 


2 


1886 


1994 


100 


Sharon 


159 


115 




1896 


2003 


75 


Stovall 














Tabbs Creek 


193 


141 


4 


1775 




85 


Tally Ho First 














Tungsten First 


426 


250 


9 


1950 


1974 


250 


Union 


153 


118 




1972 


2005 


45 


United Christian Fellowship 


37 


37 


3 


1998 


2001 


25 


West Oxford 


389 


299 


3 


1903 


2006 


75 



86 



A-Baptisms B-Sunday School Enrollment C-Other Bible Study 
D-SS Weekly Average E-Vacation Bible School Enrollment 



CONGREGTION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 


5 


126 


35 


68 


102 


Brassfield 


3 


93 





62 


37 


Bullock 


2 


90 





72 


49 


Butner First 


4 


162 





92 


143 


Concord 


4 


87 





40 


110 


Corinth 


1 


73 





46 


81 


Creedmoor First 


17 


399 


60 


145 


136 


Del ray no 





190 


34 


121 


81 


Dexter 





123 





80 


109 


Enon 


1 


126 





81 


117 


Faith 












Fellowship 


4 


96 





78 


100 


Florence Avenue 





178 


36 


72 


94 


Good Hope 


5 


125 





80 


75 


Grassy Creek 


12 


198 


20 


94 


211 


Hester 





191 





109 


127 


Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 












Island Creek 


8 


159 





102 


135 


Mount Olivet 


8 


139 


30 


105 


216 


Mount Zion 


3 


147 





80 


120 


Mountain Creek 


7 


247 


• 27 


123 


148 


New Horizons 


4 


91 


28 


50 





Olive Grove 


18 


170 





112 


117 


Oxford 


2 


352 


20 


160 


143 


Peace's Chapel 


6 


232 


84 


74 


100 


Pleasant Grove 


18 


745 





342 


411 


Poplar Creek 


4 


83 


1 


60 


63 


Providence 


13 


190 





190 


116 


Rock Spring 


1 


80 





60 





Sharon 





83 





66 


93 


Stovall 












Tabbs Creek 


1 


135 





88 


57 


Tally Ho First 












Tungsten 


9 


231 


20 


200 


70 


Union 


1 


30 





27 





United Christian Fellowship 


26 


8 





10 





West Oxford 


2 


89 





46 


48 



87 



A-Total Enrollment Music Ministry 
C-Total Brotherhood 



B-Total WMU Enrollment 
Enrollment 
A B C 



Amis Chapel 


64 


54 


44 


Brassfield 


38 


23 


14 


Bullock 


37 


36 


36 


Butner First 


73 


46 


20 


Concord 


23 


82 


8 


Corinth 


77 


34 





Creedmoor First 


127 


64 


25 


Delrayno 


92 


121 


34 


Dexter 


35 


32 


10 


Enon 


56 


84 


33 


Faith 








Fellowship 


18 


1 


10 


Florence Avenue 


27 





47 


Good Hope 


35 


6 


24 


Grassy Creek 


58 








Hester 


48 


36 


20 


Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 











Island Creek 


37 


34 


30 


Mount Olivet 


29 


23 


15 


Mount Zion 


48 


39 


27 


Mountain Creek 


71 


115 


12 


New Hoizons 


8 


28 


7 


Olive Grove 


31 


40 


20 


Oxford 


337 


162 


56 


Peace's Chapel 


62 


54 





Pleasant Grove 


372 


57 


42 


Poplar Creek 


17 


23 


10 


Providence 


39 


96 


45 


Rock Spring 


25 


15 


20 


Sharon 


44 


48 


16 


Stovall 








Tabbs Creek 


40 


26 


34 


Tally Ho First 








Tungsten First 


60 


45 


75 


Union 


14 








United Christian Fellowship 











West Oxford 


11 


12 


12 



CONGREGATION - FINANCIAL 

A-Undesignated Gifts B-Designated Gifts C-Other Receipts 
D-Property Value E -Congregation Debt 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 


85,695 


22,848 





388,372 





Brassfield 


88,256 


22,936 





784,000 





Bullock 


85,399 


36,483 





725,000 


187,589 


Butner First 


236,332 


133,877 


7,159 


1,700,000 


292,857 


Concord 


64,054 


1,480 


1,800 


285,000 





Corinth 


105,469 


13,658 





1,087,552 





Creedmoor First 


405,043 


99,050 


11,669 


3,200,000 


881,829 


Del ray no 


108,832 


36,450 





750,000 





Dexter 


77,615 


29,584 


2,640 


775,000 





Enon 


113,937 


30,268 





1,100,000 





Faith 












Fellowship 


99,778 


26,231 





900,000 





Florence Avenue 


129,601 


30,783 


3,335 


1,345,000 


735,722 


Good Hope 


220,748 


12,066 


5,272 


1,850,000 





Grassy Creek 


127,549 


35,580 


834 







Hester 


134,513 


14,037 


17,546 


1,329,000 





Iglesia Bautista 












Island Creek 


171,032 


21,095 


12,500 







Mount Olivet 


135,423 


49,000 


10,748 


1,500,000 


307,000 


Mount Zion 


139,752 


36,734 


15,002 


1,402,000 





Mountain Creek 


154,868 


27,341 





2,400,000 


66,000 


New Horizons 


73,191 


2,097 


186 


85,000 


36,872 


Olive Grove 


164,453 


21,493 





1,500,000 





Oxford 


522,298 


280,175 


52,085 


4,500,000 


17,830 


Peace's Chapel 


98,144 


56,885 


80 


1,000,000 





Pleasant Grove 


594,606 


151,734 





3,900,000 


1,721,332 


Poplar Creek 


126,697 


4,015 


1,628 


1,134,000 





Providence 


202,372 


25,459 


5,166 


1,000,000 





Rock Spring 


127,861 


11,775 


23,356 


1,000,000 





Sharon 


76,873 


16,892 


1,321 


650,000 





Stovall 












Tabbs Creek 


68,909 


7,092 


5,000 


650,000 


24,000 


Tally Ho First 












Tungsten First 


125,867 


23,085 


119 


1,500,000 


127,000 


Union 


58,037 


2,560 


543 


600,000 





United Christian Fell. 












West Oxford 


70,080 


15,523 


662 


1,474,028 






89 



A-Cooperative Program B-Assoc. Missions C-State Missions 
D-Annie Armstrong 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


2,500 


2,000 


350 


2,710 


Brassfield 


2,800 


3,600 


1,300 


1,115 


Bullock 


1,672 


4,982 


222 


671 


Butner First 


21,785 


8,714 


90 


1,265 


Concord 


4,656 


2,586 


200 


1,400 


Corinth 


8,349 


3,339 


753 


1,460 


Creedmoor First 


7,800 


12,151 


400 


768 


Del ray no 


4,000 


2,400 


635 


950 


Dexter 


3,047 


4,062 





1,175 


Enon 


5,697 


3,000 


495 


802 


Faith 










Fellowship 


1,170 


2,620 


2,508 


3,412 


Florence Avenue 


3,600 


1,500 


100 


2,594 


Good Hope 


21,783 


1,200 





1,796 


Grassy Creek 


11,475 


5,078 


495 


1,148 


Hester 


9,327 


3,600 





435 


Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 










Island Creek 


4,740 


3,635 


2,126 


5,179 


Mount Olivet 


500 


4,000 





568 


Mount Zion 


7,800 


6,700 





726 


Mountain Creek 


25,326 


2,500 


3,645 


1,134 


New Horizons 


500 


1,550 





1,125 


Olive Grove 


3,750 


4,500 


2,300 


4,000 


Oxford 


27,492 


16,753 


2,144 


2,732 


Peace's Chapel 


10,509 


4,323 


2,300 


150 


Pleasant Grove 


125,256 


25,309 





12,347 


Poplar Creek 


1,000 


4,500 


613 


891 


Providence 


39,883 


7,977 


1,706 


1,785 


Rock Spring 


3,200 


2,500 


1,437 


2,598 


Sharon 


4,613 


3,075 


1,280 


1,483 


Stovall 










Tabbs Creek 


4,792 


2,100 


265 


835 


Tally Ho First 










Tungsten First 


6,089 


2,634 








Union 


1,050 


400 


250 


250 


United Christian Fellowship 










West Oxford 


4,228 


6,077 


555 


275 



90 



A-Lottie Moon B-Other SBC Mission Exp. C-Non-SBC Missions Exp. 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


Amis Chapel 


3,532 


1,435 


1,532 


Brassfield 


1,678 








Bullock 


1,985 


2,037 


1,230 


Butner First 


1,897 








Concord 


1,017 


1,705 


2,411 


Corinth 


2,571 








Creedmoor First 


1,548 


1,330 


20,915 


Delrayno 


2,916 


405 





Dexter 


2,104 


3,047 


1,200 


Enon 


1,625 


3,810 


28,399 


Faith 








Fellowship 


3,737 


4,428 


1,300 


Florence Avenue 


2,319 


800 


3,200 


Good Hope 


3,177 








Grassy Creek 


2,449 


10,084 


101,509 


Hester 


800 


2,150 


4,491 


Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 








Island Creek 


5,956 


3,525 





Mount Olivet 


1,500 








Mount Zion 


1,796 


872 


350 


Mountain Creek 


1,390 


1,251 


2,067 


New Horizons 


920 


690 


2,005 


Olive Grove 


3,025 


500 


120 


Oxford 


8,087 


3,148 


21,077 


Peace's Chapel 


1,284 


8,870 


3,700 


Pleasant Grove 


13,110 


15,301 


20,801 


Poplar Creek 


883 


1,628 





Providence 


2,828 


3,324 


1,337 


Rock Spring 


3,375 


5,000 


8,123 


Sharon 


7,558 


5,105 


1,466 


Stovall 








Tabbs Creek 


1,908 


4,034 


1,783 


Tally Ho First 








Tungsten First 





3,150 


4,303 


Union 


516 


250 


1,400 


United Christian Fellowship 








West Oxford 


424 


56 


135 



91 



REVISED 2/1/07 

Association^ Missionary (began 5/1/03) B-day -3/18 Wife -Susan 2/17 

Rev.B. Patrick Cox Tel. Office - 693-5215 

1107 College St Fax- 693-7219 (peacox@gloryroad.net) 

PO Box 774 Home -693-1806 

Oxford, NC 27565 

117 W. McClanahan St 
PO Box 944 
Oxford, NC 27565 
(flatriverba@earthlinlc.net ) 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Secretary (began 10/2000) B-day - 2/27 Husband - Charles 3/29 
669 John Sandling Rd. 
Franklinton, NC 27525 



Granville Co. 

AMIS CHAPEL ( 9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565) www.amischapel.com 
3/06 Rev. Gene Brooks 2/18 919-693-3193 Chr. Amanda 2/7 

9189 Amis Chapel Rd. 919-693-1101 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 919-691-7539 Cell 

genebrooks@yahoo.com 

Granville Co. 

BRASSFDELD (2072 Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522) Juanita 12/28 

2/01 Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr. 4/13 528-2796 Home 

2072 Hwy 96 wtgsrjgg@aol.com 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Granville Co. 

BULLOCK (8657 Hwy 15 N., Bullock, NC 27507) 

8/02 Rev. Michael Lea 8/12 603-0210 Chr. Natalie 5/30 

PO Box 86 693-8879 Home 

Bullock, NC 27507 mslll a (Juke.edu 

919-475-1410 Cell 



Granville Co. 

BUTNER FIRST (P O Box 44, Butner, NC 27509)(202 West D St. Butner) 

5/05 Rev. Lenny Rogers 10/5 528-1606 Home Deborah 2/5 

PO Box 314 Lrogersl@ix.netcom.com 

Butner, NC 27509 575-6606 Chr. 

575-6616 Fax 

Granville Co. 

CONCORD (2509 w. Lyon St, Butner, NC ) mailing address: PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 

12/06 Rev. Wayne Randall 7/17 528-1102 Chr. Carrell 10/18 

502 Cotton Ave. 764-9452 Home 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Granville Co. 

CORINTH (3658 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC) 

10/06 Rev. Kennith Warfield 2/8 562-8701 Home Tammy 9/19 

242 McDowell Dr. Avarfield@earthlink.net 

Wake Forest, NC 27587 

Youth Minister 

2004 Robert Egan 622-2063 Home 

45 Old Pond Ct 

Zebulon,NC 27597 

g2 



12/03 Dr. Tom Jenkins 5/30 528-2351 Chr. Cheryl 12/8 

702 Pine St 528-3792 Home 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 528-9074 Fax 

(3905 Inkberry ftj2@msn.com 

Apex,NC 27502) fbcc2004@verizon.net 

Youth Minister 

12/06 Richard Wood 919-678-7216 Beth 

700 Laurel Springs Dr. Apt. 703 

Durham, NC 27713 

Granville Co. 

DELRAYNO (208 Rayland St, Oxford, NC) 

7/2000 Rev. Hilton Moore, Jr. 1/22 693-3187 Chr. Dot 9/15 

5023 Dorsey Rd. 690-1547 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-3400 Cell 

delravno@ncol.net 
Youth Minister 

2006 Stephanie Dixon 690-0054 Home 

691-3339 Cell 
jason-n-stephanie@earthiink.net 

Granville Co. 

DEXTER mailing(6561 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC) physical(4549 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC) 

6/04 Rev. Frank Ellington 3/11 693-1636 Chr. Giovanna 10/26 

1669 Stewart Farm Rd. 252-438-2008 Home 

Henderson, NC 27537 blessfwe@yahoo.com 

Granville Co. 

ENON (2298 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

1/97 Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 10/19 693-6984 Chr. Doris 12/20 

1145 Dutchville Rd. 528-1580 Home 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 iamess333@aol.net 

919-624-7498 Cell 

Granville Co. 

FAITH (121 Williamsboro St, Oxford, NC) (PO Box 1241, Oxford, NC) 

7/2000 Rev. Mark Alexander 7/15 Mary 11/19 

2530 Enon Rd. 693-2004 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-2877 Cell 

Granville Co. 

FELLOWSHD? (1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC) 

2/06 Rev. Thomas Lamm, Sr. 4/30 528-4176 Chr. Sandra 9/9 

5025 Raintree Rd. 383-5025 Home 

Durham, NC 27712 thomaseImolamm@yahoo.com 

Granville Co. 

FLORENCE AVT.. 

3/03 Rev. Sean McKenzie 1/14 849-2893 Chr. Beth 11/2 

9629 Hwy 96 N. FABAPT@aoI.COm 

Oxford, NC 27565 

Granville Co. www.ghbcnc.net (web site) 

GOOD HOPE (4038 Graham Sherron Rd., Wake Forest, NC ) 

12/05 Rev. Waylan Owens 1/8 556-7130 Home Betsy 7/27 

1405 Loghouse St 556-5192 Chr. 

Wake Forest, NC 27587 goodhoi)ebai)tist@gmail.com 

«owens@ghbcnc.net 

ghbcnc@ghbcnc.net 

93 -~~ 



GRASSY CREEK (9142 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC ) 

693-7786 Chr. 

Chm. Of Deacons 

Pete Sizemore 693-5361 

2710 Grassy Creek- Virgil ina Rd. 
Bullock, NC 27507 



Granville Co. 

HESTER (6581 Hwy 96 N, Oxford, NC)(PO Box 964, Oxford, NC ) 

2/02 Rev. Kenny Sherin 1/10 693-7380 Chr. Karen 8/30 

PO Box 792 690-1625 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 kennysherin{g!ipass.net 

Associate Pastor 

2/02 Rev. Karen Sherin 8/30 

PO Box 792 

Oxford, NC 27565 

Vance Co. 

ISLAND CREEK (950 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC) 

3/05 Rev. Marshall Neathery 10/2 252-432-1952 cell Kaye 7/15 

P.O. Box 37 919-556-2298 home 

Rolesville, NC 27571 252-438-6642 Chr. No e-mail 

Granville Co. 

IGLESIA BATISTA HERMANDAD (1551 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC) 

10/98 Rev. Felipe Polowood 8/23 603-0284 Chr. Jenny 7/29 

7008 Nonvick Rd. 781-9786 Home 

Raleigh, NC 27613 felipe^pacasmayo.net 

Granville Co. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK (2187 Mountain Creek Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

4/2005 Rev. Johnny Richards 5/4 690-1994 Chr. Kathy 7/4 

2136 Mountain Creek Rd. 336-598-7564 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 jkrichf^ncohnet 

691-1701 Cell 

Franklin Co. 

MOUNT OLIVET (1245 Mt. Olivet Church Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525) 

8/91 Rev. Carl E. Hunter 2/4 494-6712 Chr. Rilda 11/7 

15 Hardwood Dr. 494-5393 Home 

Franklinton, NC 27525 713-1448 Pager 

215-3047 Cell 
carlhunter@iuno.com 

Granville Co. 

MOUNT ZION (1171 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC ) 

8/80 Rev. Keith Williams 5/4 693-2094 Chr. Linda 4/28 

551 George Sherman Rd. 693-2252 Home 

Rougemont, NC 27572 keithfa),glorvroad.net 

Youth Minister 

Shannon Adcock 691-5550 



Granville Co. 

NEW HORIZONS (West Oxford School) 690-5287 Cell 

9/02 Rev. Cam Ford 8/26 603-5146 Home Maria 3/22 

4523 Belltown Rd. www.newhorizonsbc.org 

Oxford, NC 27565 cford28fa}ncrr.com 

_ 



6/98 Rev. Jack Hollowell 7/10 
3024 Olive Grove Chr. Rd. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Youth Minister 

5/05 Rev. Michael Bowen 10/3 
204 Celeste Circle 
Chapel Hill, NC 27517 



528-2424 Chr. 
528-4556 Home 
creekeriac@aol.com 
olivegrovebcfojpeoplepc.com 



matthew938faJhotmail.com 



Leslie 10/30 



Lisa 10/24 



Granville Co. 

OXFORD (147 Main St, Oxford, NC)(PO Box 398, Oxford, NC) 



8/89 Dr. Steve Bolton 6/24 
6130 Wild Cherry Lane 
Oxford, NC 27565 

Minister of Music 

2/80 Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 1/18 

107 Hillandale Rd., 

Oxford, NC 27565 
Minister of Youth & Discipleship 
9/05 Mrs. Susan Crews 4/13 

204 Edgewood Dr. 

Oxford, NC 27565 



693-5181 Chr. 
690-1866 Home 
bolton.stevefo)gmail.com 
oxfordbaptist@earthlink.net 

693-2566 Home 



693-9469 691-0409 Cell 
saycrewsfojnc. rr.com 
obcvouthfSjearthIink.net 



Karen 4/27 



David 6/2 



James 9/18 



Granville Co. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL (4044 Fairport Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544) (mail: 4572 Anitoch Rd., Oxford, NC ) 



9/04 



Rev. Jason Hunter 
4572 Antioch Rd. 
Oxford, NC 27565 



11/18 252-438-3521 Pager 

693-4533 Chr. 
693-6445 Home 
482-5694 Cell 
rebyank7f2)pkfamily.com 



Shelley 11/29 



Granville Co. 

PLEASANT GROVE (2677 Hwy 56 E. 

6/2000 Rev. Marcus Tilley 11/14 

2076 Sanders Rd. 

Stem,NC 27581 

Youth Minister 

5/05 Brad Paradis 

1103 Thornrose Way 
Wake Forest, NC 27587 



Creedmoor, NC ) (PO Box 743, Creedmoor, NC ) 
528-2793 Chr. Candi 

528-1761 Chr. 
528-6061 Home 
candistillevfSlaol.com 



1/7 



919-621-9816 Home 



Danielle 8/13 



Vance Co. 

POPLAR CREEK (1371 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537) 
10/05 Rev. Tony Evans 6/2 252-430-8639 Home 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd. 252-432-1054 Cell 

Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-0530 Church 

C reekc am p 7fojlycos.com 



Paula 1/8 



Granville Co. 

PROVIDENCE (4603 Old Rt 75, Oxford, NC ) 
8/95 Rev. Randy Pittman 1/17 693-8673 Chr. 

116 Creekside Dr. 693-1644 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-0525 Cell 



Sharon 6/22 



Vance Co. 

ROCK SPRING (100 Rock Spring Church Rd., Henderson, NC) (mail: 30 Kimball Rd., Henderson) 



7/94 Rev. Gary Brummitt 12/17 
30 Kimball Rd. 
Henderson, NC 27537 



252-492-4688 Chr. 
252-430-0495 Home 
gbrummitt@ncol.net 
252-213-1994 Cell 
95 



Peggy 4/3 



SHARON (6746 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC) 

12/02 Rev Billy Lynch 4/19 690-8311 Chr. Kaye 1/21 

8427 Range Rd. 336-364-7708 Home 

Rougemont, NC 27572 Hlynch@earthlink.net 

Granville Co. 

STOVALL (307 Main St , Stovall, NC 27582) 

3/06 Rev. Eddie Mauldin 4/12 693-4380 Chr. Betsy 6/7 

5687 Hebron Rd. 603-5041 Home 

Oxford, NC 2756i micah68@glorvroad.net 

691-3561 Cell 

Granville Co. 

TABBS CREEK (5609 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

6/06 Leslie Giles 2/19 693-2440 Chr. Joanne 9/3 

interim 2107 W. Marilyn Circle 467-3370 Home 

Cary, NC 27513 Ijgiles2107@yahoo.com 

Chm. Of Deacon 

Mr. Wayne Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd. 

Oxford, NC 27565 

Granville Co. 

TALLY HO FIRST (1692 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581) 

11/98 Rev. Robert Oliver 2/2 528-8565 Chr. Wanda 2/26 

3791 Belltown Rd. 528-4292 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 690-7785 Cell 

robertandwanda@MSN.com 
Youth Minister 
8/06 JoshBranum 9/20 556-0312 Home Lacey 9/13 

1039 Thornrose Way JoshBranum@gmail.com 



Wake Forest, NC 27587 



Vance Co. 

TUNGSTEN FIRST (Tungsten Mine Rd., Townsville, NC ) 

5/87 Rev. Sam Brewer 3/25 252-438-6890 Chr. Jerrie 3/19 

PO Box 186 693-2525 Home 

Bullock, NC 27507 482-6444 Cell 

hannnroosmom@earthlink.net 

Melanie at Chick-filet - 252-436-0010 



Wake Co. 

UNION (4024 Old Weaver Trail, Creemoor, NC ) 

528-9052 Chr. 
Chm. Of Deacons 

Marshall Brogden 688-3723 

3316 Redwood Rd. 

Durham, NC 27704 



Granville Co. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP (PO Box 2142, Oxford, NC 27565) 4056 Salem Rd. 

10/01 Rev. Brandon Smith 7/3 693-6337 Chr. 

208 Redberry Dr. 366-9022 Home 919-404-0444 Work 919-255-0662 Cell 

Wendell, NC 27591 ewaheadmasterabellsouth.net 

trailboss54@bellsouth.net 

Granville Co. 

WEST OXFORD (627 Hillsboro St., Oxford, NC) (PO Box 458, Oxford, N) 

9/06 Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 9/13 693-6715 Chr. Amanda 6/9 

604 Rookwood Court 562-8950 Home 
Wake Forest, NC 27587 wesgarner@ncol.net 



96 



CCM HUT : (108 ditcher Rd., Oxford, NC 27565) 
11/05 Mrs. Becky Currin 8/10 693-8581 Home 

5567 Dorsey Rd. 693-2300 Hut 

Oxford, NC 27565 



Bruce 7/4 



DAMASCUS HOME (101 E. Church St., Creedmoor, NC 27522) 



Rev. Willis Herman 9/15 
1409 Mangum Ave. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



528-3090 Home 
mliishermanfalncmaii.net 



COUNSELING SERVICE 



FRBA TREASURER 
Dr. Fred Knott 
2132 NC 158 Hwy 
Oxford, NC 27565 



693-1685 Home 
f n j d kn otttalaol. com 



FRBA MODERATOR 

Rev. Carl Hunter 

1245 Mt. Olivet Church Rd. 

Franklinton, NC 27525 



494-6712 
carlhunter(2)juno.com 



FRBA VICE-MODERATOR 
Mrs. Annette Myers 
6587 Alvis Brooks Rd. 
Oxford, NC 27565 



693-2354 
apmt^gloryroad.net 



97 






< 



' 


















Zoo~t 

2007 Annual 

Flat River Baptist Association 

of North Carolina 

214 th Annual Session 



Unity in Christ 
Mark 2:1-13 



Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
P. O. Box 944 

Oxford, North Carolina 27565 
(919) 693-5215 Fax (919-690-7219 
email flatriverba@embarqmail.com 



2007 Annual 
of the 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Baptist State Convention of North Carolina 

Two Hundred and Fourteenth Annual Session 



Held With 

Sharon Baptist Church 

Monday, September 17, 2007 



ASSOCIATION OFFICERS: 

Rev. Carl E. Hunter, Moderator 

Mrs. Annette Myers, Vice-Moderator 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 



215 th Annual Session to Meet 

Monday, September 15, 2008 
Brassfield Baptist Church 



Compiled by: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 



TABLE OF CONTENTS 

DEDICATION iii 

DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE & STAFF 1 
DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATION: 

General officers 1-2 

Mission Performance Directors 2 

Representatives 2-3 

The Associational Council 3 

Executive Committee Members 3 

General Board Members 3-7 

1. Officers of Corporation 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation 

3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by each church 

4. Chairpersons of each standing Committee 

Committees and Members of Committees, 2005-2006 7-9 

FRBA Damascus Home, Inc. Board of Directors 9 

Committees Appointed by Moderator 9 

FRBA Brotherhood Council, 2007-2008 10 

FRBA Woman's Missionary Union officers, 2004-2005 1 1 

MESSENGERS & VISITORS TO ANNUAL MEETING 12-13 

DIRECTORY OF CHURCHES: 

Sunday School Directors 14-15 

Deacon Chairpersons 15-17 

Church Clerks 17-18 

Church Treasurers 19-20 

WMU Directors 20-22 

Brotherhood Directors. 22-23 

Discipleship Training Directors 23-24 

Music Directors 24-26 

Church Pianists 26-27 

Church Organists 28-29 

Church Secretaries 29-30 

Church Librarians 31 

Stewardship Chairpersons 32 

Vacation Bible School Directors 33-34 

PROGRAM OF 2005 ANNUAL MEETING 35 

PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2005 ANNUAL MEETING 36-38 



REPORTS: 

General Board of FRBA 39 

Executive Committee 39 

Brotherhood 39 

Women's Missionary Union 39-40 

Belarussian Children's Ministry 40 

FRBA Blood Drive 41 

Time, Place and Preacher 41 

Budget Promotion & 2004-2005 Budget 41-43 

Church and Community Ministries 41&44 

Damascus Home 44-45 

International Missions 46 

Christian Education 46-47 

Resolutions Committee 47-48 

Baptist Retirement Homes 49 

Annuity 49-50 

North Carolina Baptist Foundation, Inc 51 

Baptist Children's Homes 51-53 

Biblical Recorder 54 

North Carolina Mission Board 54 

North Central Region 55-56 

North Carolina Baptist Hospital 56-58 

North Carolina Missions 58 

Baptist State Convention 58-59 

Highlights of WMU Annual Meeting 59-60 

FRBA WMU Officers 2006-2007 60-61 

Auditor 62 
Treasurer: 

Operating Account 63-64 

Designated Account 65-66 

CCM/WMU Account 67 

DECEASED LISTING 68-69 

HISTORICAL RECORD OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 70-71 

ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVING 71 

INTERIM ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVING 71 

HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHURCHES 72-73 

BRIEF HISTORY GRASSY CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH 74 

BRIEF HISTORY PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH 75 

SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 76 

SCHEDULE OF CHURCHES TO PUBLISH HISTORY 76 

BYLAWS 77-85 

STATISTICAL TABLES, 2006 86-91 

FULL PASTOR'S LISTING 92-97 



DEDICATION 



2007 Annual Dedication 




Not often does an individual earn the honor of having the annual 

dedicated to him or her twice; but, Pello Duncan, a member at West 

Oxford Baptist Church, has distinguished himself accordingly. His 

dedication to the FRBA Belarussian Children's Ministry has been 

accomplished with great personal sacrifice. His journeys to Belarus at his 

own expense have not gone unnoticed. When asked "Why?" Pello's only 

reply is, "For the Children." God bless and God speed, friend. 

iii 



ASSOCIATIONS OFFICE AND STAFF MEMBERS 
(Information for 2007-2008) 

Office: 118 W. McClanahan St., Oxford North Carolina 
Address/Telephone: P O Box 944, Oxford 27565; 693-5215 
Associational Missionary Rev. B. Patrick Cox 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St., Oxford, NC 27565; 693-1806 
Secretary Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, 27525; 494-2857 
CCM Director Mrs. Becky Currin, 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565; 693-8581 

Language Ministry Director Rev. Felipe Polowood, 

(pastor, Iglesia Bautista Hermandad) 

7008 Norwich Rd., Raleigh 27613; 919-781-9786 



DIRECTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION 
Officers of the Association, 2007-2008 

Moderator Mrs. Annette Myers, 693-2354 

6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Vice-Moderator Rev. Jack Hollowell, 528-4556 

3024 Olive Grove Church Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Clerk Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Assistant Clerk Mrs. Marie Duncan, 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Treasurer Dr. Fred N. Knott, 693-1685 

2132 NC 158 Hwy., Oxford, NC 27565 
Assistant Treasurer Mr. Leonard Daniel, 693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 
*Sunday School Director Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr., 482-6893 

205 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
*Discipleship Training Director.... Mr. David Richardson, 528-2055 

2708 Hester Rd, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
*Brotherhood Director Joe Seagroves, 430-7073 

PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 
*Woman's Missionary Union Dir. ...Mrs. Betty Jean Cash, 693-7316 

7155 Hwy 15 N, Oxford, NC 27565 
*Church Music Director Mrs. Marilyn Logan, 693-4056 

901 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Historians Mrs. Violet Coats, 693-8288 

2027 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Puckett, 693-5017 

4017 Cannady's Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 



1- 



*Senior Adult Director Rev. Patrick Cox, 693-1806 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St., Oxford, NC 27565 

Parliamentarian Mr. Chance Wilkinson, 690-1864 

500 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
(* indicates Mission Performance Directors also) 

MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

Pastoral Ministry Director 

Stewardship Director Rev. Marcus Tilley, 528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Media Library Director Mrs. Susan Cox, 693-1806 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St, Oxford, NC 27565 
Youth Director Phil & Tammy Duke, 575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner 27509 
Evangelism Director Rev. Willis Herman, 528-3090 

1409 Mangum Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CCM Director Mrs. Becky Currin, 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Missions Development Dir Mr. Pello Duncan, 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Seminary Extension Director Rev. Gene Brooks, 693-3193 

9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



(NOTE: Additional Miss. Performance Dir. under Officers as *) 
REPRESENTATIVES 

North Carolina Missions Mrs. Donna Parham, 528-2416 

2236 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
North American Missions Mrs. Marie Duncan, 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
International Missions Mrs. Jannie Preddy, 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
N. C. Baptist Hospital Mr. Harry Conte, 528-1176 

2027 Carewood Dr., Stem, NC 27581 
N. C. Baptist Children's Homes Rev. Robert Garrett, 690-8388 

304 Pine Tree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
N. C. Retirement Homes Mrs. Marie Temple, 528-1295 

P O Box 654, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
N. C. Baptist Colleges Rev. Leonard Rogers, 528-1606 

P O Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
N. C. Baptist Foundation Rev. Bob Wainwright, 693-5004 

216 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

-2- 



Retirement/Annuity Rev. Lemar Wheeler, 603-5468 

113 Maluli Dr.. Oxford, NC 27565 

American Bible Society Mr. Wallace Edwards, 492-8611 

91 Thomas Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 

Biblical Recorder Mr. Johnny Brummitt, 693-7543 

4053 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

THE ASSOCIATIONAL COUNCIL 

Associational Missionary Rev. B. Patrick Cox, 693-1806 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St., Oxford, NC 27565 

Missions Performance Directors (listed above & under officers) 

Ex-officio Members: Mrs. Annette Myers, Moderator; Rev. Jack 

Hollowell, Vice-Moderator; Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, Assoc. Secretary 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 

Mrs. Annette Myers, Moderator 693-2354 

Rev. Jack Hollowell, Vice-Moderator 528-4556 

Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, Clerk 494-2857 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 693-1685 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox 693-1806 

Mrs. Susan Whitt 693-1469 

Mr. Glenn Preddy 528-3820 

Mr. Ted Kapus 252-1555 



GENERAL BOARD MEMBERS 

(or Board of Directors) 

1. Officers of Corporation (Moderator - Parliamentarian) 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation: 

Amis Chapel Gene Brooks, 693-1101 

9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Brassfield Wesley Garner, Sr. , 528-2796 

2072 Hwy 96, Creedmoor. NC 27522 
Bullock 

Butner First Lenny Rogers, 528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
Concord 

Corinth Neil Woodlief, 693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



Creedmoor First Tom Jenkins, 528-3792 

702 Pine ST, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Delrayno Hilton Moore, 690-1547 

5023 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Dexter Frank Ellington, 252-438-2008 

1669 Stewart Farm Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Enon James Shelley, 528-1580 

1145 Dutchville Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Faith Mark Alexander, 693-2004 

2530 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Fellowship Thomas Lamm Sr., 383-5025 

5025 Raintree Rd., Durham, NC 27712 
Florence Avenue 

Good Hope 

Grassy Creek John Armstrong, 693-6808 

9142 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
Hester 

Iglesia Bautista Felipe Polowood, 781-9786 

7008 Norwick Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 
Island Creek Marshall Neathery, 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 
Mount Olivet Carl E. Hunter, 494-5393 

15 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Mount Zion Keith F. Williams, 693-2252 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
Mountain Creek Johnny Richards, 336-598-7564 

421 W. Gordon St., Roxboro 27573 
Olive Grove Jack Hollowell, 528-4556 

3024 Olive Grove Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27565 
Oxford Steve Bolton, 690-1866 

P O Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
Peace's Chapel Jason E. Hunter, 693-6445 

4572 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Pleasant Grove Marcus R. Tilley, 528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

Poplar Creek Tony Evans, 252-430-8636 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

Providence Randy Pittman, 693-1644 

116 Creekside Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

Rock Spring Gary Brummitt, 252-430-0495 

30 Kimball Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

Sharon Billy Lynch, 336-364-7708 

8427 Range Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 

Stovall Eddie Mauldin, 603-5041 

5687 Hebron Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tabbs Creek.... 

4 



Tally Ho First 

Tungsten Samuel Z. Brewer, 693-2525 

P O Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 
Union 

United Christian Fellowship Brandon B. Smith, 366-9022 

208 Redberry Dr., Wendell, NC 27591 
West Oxford Wesley Garner, Jr. 482-6893 

604 Rookwood Court, Wake Forest, NC 27587 

3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by each church: 

Amis Chapel: 

William Vaughan, 1021 Snow Hill Rd., Durham, NC 477-1991 
Ben Neal, 1544 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-6991 

Brassfield: 

Allan Lane, 601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 575-6925 

Buddy Carden, 1132 Green Rd., Butner, NC 27509 575-6757 

Bullock: 

Frank Gill, Jr. 4077 Rockwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-2878 
Robert C. Montague, PO Box 146, Stovall, NC 27582 693-8636 

Butner First: 

Mr. Dudley Davis, 313 26 th St. Butner, NC 27509 575-6898 

Jackie Register, PO Box 372, Butner, NC 27509 575-4016 

Concord: 

Tim Shaw, 605 23 rd St., Butner, NC 27509 575-0914 

James White, 3236 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 529-0545 

Corinth: 

Neil IWoodlief, 3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-6419 
Ann Woodlief, 3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-6419 

Creedmoor First: 

Delrayno: 

Sue Johnson, 4217 Old NC 75, Oxford, NC 27565 693-7680 

Jeff Gregg, 110 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-5833 

Dexter: 

Jerry Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd.,Oxford,NC 27565 438-5428 
Mrs. Pat Greene, 6561 Huntsboro Rd.,Oxford,NC27565 693-4907 

Enon: 

Mattie Sue Cash, 2711 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3242 
Oliver Cash, 2711 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3242 

Faith: 

Joe Satterwhite, 900 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-8185 
Oscar Yancey, 4291 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-4030 

Fellowship: 

Bobby Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd.,Creedmoor 27522 528-0228 
Wanda Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor 27522 528-0228 



Florence Avenue: 

Nancy Young, 4071 Wilson Rd, Virginia 24598 434-585-2840 

Harold Young, 4071 Wilson Rd., Virginia 24598 434-585-2840 

Good Hope: 

Wayne Mayton, 1182 Woodland Chr. Rd. W.F. 27587 528-4335 

Grassy Creek: 

Rowena Frazier,7676 HartsCross Rd.,Oxford,NC27565 693-7849 
Jerry Timberlake, 2709 Grassy Creek- Virgilina Rd. 693-6786 

Bullock, NC 27507 

Hester: 
Vickie Logan, 105 Stratford Ct., Oxford, NC 27565 693-4083 

Island Creek: 
Bob Morgan, 9639 Hwy 39 N, Henderson, NC 27536 438-8517 
Margaret Morgan, 9639 Hwy 39 N, Henderson, NC 438-8517 

Mount Olivet: 
Doug Murphy, 4056 Ridgeway Dr.,Franklinton,NC 528-9455 

Joanne Murphy, 4056 Ridgeway Dr. Franklinton,NC 528-9455 

Mount Zion: 
Ralph Newton, 1150 Hwy 158, Rougemont, NC 693-1065 

McVay Colcough, 4688 Culbreth Rd., Oxford 27565 693-5844 

Mountain Creek: 
David Blackwell, 8136 Dick Blackwell Rd,Oxf.,NC27565 693-8285 
Herman Wilkerson, PO Box 231,Creedmoor, NC 27522 528-4317 

New Horizons: 
Linn Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 434-252-1555 

Ted Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 434-252-1555 

Olive Grove: 
Michael Thaggard, 1229 Patterson Rd.Durham,NC 598-5022 

Fred Bradsher, 2071 Will Suitt Rd., Creedmoor, NC 575-6030 

Oxford 
Wilma Preddy, 102 Royal Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-7315 

James Lumpkins, 3516 Winfield Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 693-8687 

Peace's Chapel: 
Harold Puckett,4017CannadyMill Rd.Kitt.,NC 27544 693-5017 
Dorothy S. Blackwell, 100 W. Thorndale Dr,Oxf.27565 693-5009 

Pleasant Grove: 
Doug Colquit, Jr., 3603 Hwy 56, Frklintn, NC 27525 528-0190 
Bernice Colquit, 3603 Hwy 56, Franklinton,NC 27525 528-0190 

Poplar Creek: 
Randy Ball, 1545 Poplar Crk, Rd,Hen. NC 27536 252-492-5378 
Alice J. Harris, 1006 Horsetrail Way, W. F. 27587 562-0957 

Providence: 
David Smith, 207 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3595 

Denise Smith, 207 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 693-3595 

Rock Spring: 
Joe Seagroves, PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 430-7073 

Bill Mocarsky, 378 Bonanzo Trail,Clarksville, VA 434-252-0223 



6. 



Sharon: 
Mary Alice Elliott, 201 W. Thorndale Dr.,Oxford, NC 693-5687 
Bradley Jones, 1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-6567 

Stovall: 
Edith Rutledge, PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 693-2501 
Kenneth Beal, 1649 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-9358 

Tabbs Creek: 
Wilhe Wilkins, 5683 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford,NC 693-7443 
Becky Currin, 5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-8581 

Tally Ho First: 
J.B. Brogden, 4023 Belltown Rd.,Oxford, NC 27565 528-1214 
Harold Boyd, 204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-1861 

Tungsten First: 
William Martin,2833 Nutbush Rd.,Hend. NC 27536 492-5741 
Wallace Vaughan, 9149 CharlieWinston Rd., Bui. 693-8498 

Union: 
Delores Harmon, 15260 Brogden Rd. Creedmoor,NC 528-0732 

United Christian Fellowship: 
Ellain Brooks, 3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxf. NC 27565 693-1411 

West Oxford: 
Pello Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford,NC 27565 693-8758 
Marie Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 693-8758 

4. Chairpersons of each standing committee: 

Nominating: Mrs. Brenda Daniel, Bullock 693-7242 

Order of Business: Mrs. Annette Myers 693-2354 

Property: Mr. Dennis Claybourne, West Oxford 693-7963 

Resolutions: Mr. Jeff Tingen, Hester 693-1319 

Finance: Mrs. Susan Whitt, Oxford Baptist 693-1469 
Bylaws/Constitution: Mr. Dale Hensley, Oxford Bap.603-0072 

Ordination: Rev. Wayne Clark, Tabbs Creek 690-1967 

Recreation: Mrs. Jackie Baird, Mt. Zion 690-8264 

Personnel: Mrs. Mona Hill, Oxford Bapt. 690-1151 

COMMITTEES AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES 2007-2008 

NOMINATING: 

2007 Mrs. Brenda Daniel, Bullock, CHM 693-7242 

2008 Mrs. Sarah Spurling, Olive Grove 528-1749 

2009 Mrs. Cynthia Capps, Corinth 693-1985 

2009 Mrs. Jean Averette, Island Creek 492-0727 

2010 Mrs. Paula Murphy, Island Creek 431-1308 



7. 



ORDER OF BUSINESS: 
Mrs. Annette Myers, Moderator, Mt. Creek 693-2354 

Rev. Jack Hollowell, Vice-Moderator, Olive Grove 528-4556 
Mrs. Betty Jean Cash, WMU Dir., Enon 693-7316 

Music Director: Mrs. Marilyn Logan, Hester 693-4056 
2008 Pastor: Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr., Brassfield 528-2796 
2008 
2008 

PROPERTY : 
2008 Mr. Dennis Claybourne, West Oxfor,Chm 693-7963 

2008 Mr. Ben Barnette, Mt. Olivet 494-2582 

2009 Mr. Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring 252-213-7073 

2009 Mr. Joe Don Cooper, Tungsten 693-2733 

2010 Mr. J. W. Cox, Peace's Chapel 693-1410 
2010 Mr. Allen Jones, New Horizons 693-6738 

RESOLUTIONS : 

2008 Mr. Wayne Mayton, Good Hope 528-4335 

2009 Mr. Jeff Tingen, Hester, CHM 693-1319 
FINANCE: 

2008 Mr. Tommy Winston, Grassy Creek 693-5611 

2008 Mrs. Susan Whitt, Oxford Baptist, CHM 693-1469 

2009 Mr. Ronald Bennett, Island Creek 438-2186 

2009 Mr. Robert Montague, Bullock 693-8636 

2010 Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott, Hester 693-7325 
2010 Mr. Jerry Faulkner, Dexter 438-5428 
Ex-officio: Dr. Fred Knott, Enon, FRBA Treas. 693-1685 

BYLAWS/CONSTITUTION: 

2008 Mr. Dale Hensley, Oxford Baptist, CHM 603-0072 

2009 Mr. John Dunlow, Delrayno 603-0526 
CHRISTIAN LIFE : 

2008 Mrs. Ellain Brooks, United Christian Fel 693-1411 

2009 Ms. Deborah Shotwell, Amis Chapel 492-6004 

2010 Ms. Kim Seate Morris, Florence Ave. 336-322-1005 
ORDINATION: 

2008 Rev. Wayne Clark, Tabbs Creek, CHM 690-1967 
2008 Rev. Wes Garner, Brassfield 528-2796 

2008 Rev. Eddie Mauldin, New Horizons 603-5041 

2009 Mr. Gill Preddy, Corinth 693-3119 
2009 Rev. Tony Evans, Poplar Creek 430-8639 

2009 Rev. Terry Howard, Oxford 690-1859 

2010 Rev. Thomas Lamm, Fellowship 383-5025 
2010 Rev. Marshall Neathery, Island Creek 556-2298 



RECREATION : 

2008 Mr. Scott Loftis, Grassy Creek 693-2196 

2008 Ms. Tonia Frazier, Mountain Creek 603-9712 

2008 Mr. Roger Hicks, Mt. Zion 690-0928 

2009 Mrs. Jackie Baird, Mt. Zion, CHM. 690-8264 
2009 Mrs. Vickie Boyd, Providence 693-8655 

2009 Mr. Jeff Brewer, Amis Chapel 693-2619 

2010 Mr. Craig Watson, Hester 690-0896 
2010 Mr. Guy Currin, Pleasant Grove 528-2397 
2010 Mr. Leigh Humphries, Poplar Creek 690-0909 

PERSONNEL: 

2008 Mrs. Mona Hill, Oxford Baptist, CHM 690-1151 

2008 Mrs. Betty Aiken, Butner First 575-4471 

2009 Mr. Sherman Pickard, Mt. Olivet 556-0074 

2009 Mr. Ben Neal, Amis Chapel 693-6991 

2010 Mrs. Janet Barlow, Hester 693-6323 
2010 Mr. Steve Bass, Bullock 603-0245 

DAMASCUS HOME FRBA. INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS: 

2007-08 Ms. Donna T. Council, Poplar Creek 438-1713 

Dr. Tom Jenkins, Creedmoor First 528-3792 

Mr. Steve Timberlake, West Oxford 693-9946 

Mr. David Richardson, Concord 528-2055 

Mr. Fred Kughn, Fellowship 528-4176 

Mr. Euell Elliott, Amis Chapel 693-1243 

Mr. Wayne Edwards, Pleasant Grove 528-7477 

Mr. Alan Lane, Brassfield 575-6925 

Mr. Troy Robert, Concord 698-0536 

Ms. Hope Richard, Concord 528-7919 

Mr. Douglas J. McAnulty, Creedmoor 649-4104 



COMMITTEES APPOINTED BY MODERATOR 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES 2007-2008 

Rev. Carl E. Hunter, Mt. Olivet, CHM 494-6712 

Mrs. Lila Overby, Oxford 603-0966 

Mr. Guy Breedlove, Bullock 693-5663 

Mr. Lee Chandler, Island Creek 438-1462 



FRBA BROTHERHOOD COUNCIL, 2007-2008 

Director: Benny Overton, Hester 693-9410 

Bapt. Men Pres.: Rev. Lemar Wheeler, Tabbs Crk 603-5468 

R.A. Director: Mr. Kelley Whitehead, W. Oxford 693-5061 

Other Council Members: 

Bobby Temple, Fellowship 528-0228 

Donnie Dunkley, Poplar Creek 492-9250 

Bob Wainwright, Oxford 693-5004 

George Gresham, Peace's Chapel 693-7844 

Pello Duncan, West Oxford 693-8758 

Lexie Harrison, Creedmoor First 528-3961 



10 



FRBA WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OFFICERS, 2006-2007 

Director: Betty Jean Cash, Enon 693-7316 

Assoc. Director: Wanda Temple, Fellowship 528-0228 

Secreatary: Vickie Boyd, New Horizons 693-8655 

Treasurer: Edith F. Tuck, Amis Chapel 693-5504 

Miss. Involvement: Becky Currin 693-8581 

Co-Miss. Involement: Edith Whitt, Mt. Creek 693-3303 

Women on Mission: Chris Emory, Butner First 575-4131 

Co-WOM Consultant: Theresa Jones, Sharon 693-6567 

Acteens/Youth on Mission: Shelly Carter, Mt. Zion 693-1769 

Co-Acteens/YOM: Paige Little, Grassy Creek 693-3458 

Girls In Action/CIA: Winfree Keranakis, Sharon 693-1501 
Co-Girls In Action/CIA: Gail Workman, Amis Chpl 693-0600 

Mission Friends: Pat Grissom, Providence 693-8875 

Co-Mission Friends: Sandy Huff, Sharon 693-3452 



Nominating Comm.: 
Leigh Ann Fowler, Oxford 
Alice Yancey, Mountain Creek, CHM 
Charlotte Bennett, Island Creek 
Bonnie Floyd, Peace's Chapel 



603-0625 
693-2214 
438-7918 
693-8437 



Budget Comm.: 
Rubie Jo Elliott, Amis Chape, CHM 
Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 
Linda Alligood, Butner First 
Ann Woodlief, Corinth 



693-7870 
693-6446 
575-6480 
693-6419 



Time & Place Comm.: 
Lila Overby, Oxford, CHM. 
Carolyn Moss, West Oxford 
Eula Averette, Pleasant Grove 



603-0966 
693-6409 
528-2120 



11 



MESSENGERS & VISITORS ATTENDING THE 214™ ANNUAL SESSION 

(Note: Visitors are listed in parenthesis) 

AMIS CHAPEL : Willie Lee Royster, Rev. Gene Brooks, Edith Tuck, Edward 

Compton, Geraldine Compton. 

BRASSFIELD : Rev. Wes Garner, Sr., Buddy Garden, Allan Lane. 

BULLOCK : Frank Gill. 

BUTNER FIRST : Rev. Lenny Rogers, Shirley Gupton, Jimmy Walker, Teresa 

Walker, Donna Slaughter, Tammy Duke, David Strickland, Mary Strickland, Gladys 

Faulkner, Frank Lemons. 

CONCORD : (David Richardson, Hope Richard, Becky Richardson) 

CORINTH : Rev. Kennith Warfield, Neil Woodlief, Troy Preddy, Murray Sinclair. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST : Rev. Tom Jenkins. (Steve Hall) 

DELRAYNO : Rev. Hilton Moore, Lucille Brownie, Nancy Wilson, L. C. Adcock, Sue 

Johnson. 

DEXTER : Emmie Lou Wilson, Diane Baggett, Jerry Faulkner, Morrie Wilson, Mae 

Faulkner, Marie Wilkerson. 

ENON: Rev. James Shelley, Jr., Betty Jean Cash, Oliver Cash, Elizabeth Currin, 

Jean Hight, Tom Hight. 

FAITH : 

FELLOWSHIP : Rev. Tommy Lamm, Marie Temple, Bobby Temple, Wanda Temple, 

Fred Kughn, Hazel Arnold. 

FLORENCE AVE .: Bessie Nelson, Nancy Young, Lucy Chandler. 

GOOD HOPE : Rev. Fred Williams. 

GRASSY CREEK : Rev. John Armstrong, Tammy Winston. 

HESTER : Mary Helen Parrott, Susan Corbitt, Janet Barlowe, Louetta Frazier, 

James Tingen. (Marilyn L. Hicks, Travis Hicks) 

ISLAND CREEK : Rev. Marshall Neathery, Kaye Neathery, Bob Morgan, Margaret 

Morgan, Ronnie Perkinson, Gayle Perkinson, John Rice, Betty Rice. 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA : Graciela Jeronimo. 

MOUNT OLIVET : Jeff Lawrence, Lisa Lawrence, Jimmy Payne, Linda Payne, 

Charles Gupton, Mary Smith, Maryann Greenwell, Harvey Satterwhite (Rev. Carl 

Hunter, Dorothy Gupton). 

MOUNT ZION : Delores Dean, Roger Baird. (Mary Elizabeth Denny, Ruby 

Mangum) 

MOUNTAIN CREEK : John Owens, Deloris Owens, Edith Whitt, Barbara Wilson, 

Annette Myers, Rev. Johnny Richards, David Blackwell, Myrtie Blackwell. (Ruth 

Williamson) 

NEW HORIZONS : Rev. Cam Ford. 

OLIVE GROVE : Rev. Jack Hollowell, W. Harold Keith. 



12 



OXFORD : Annie Mae Clark, James W. Lumpkins, Mary Ann Lumpkins, Mary Ann 

Overton, Betty Wainwright, Bob Wainwright, John B. Currin, Al Overby, Lila 

Overby, Annie Perkins. (Patrick Cox) 

PEACE'S CHAPEL : Harold Puckett, Betty Puckett, Elvin Hart, Nell Hart, Bonnie 

Parsons, Sue Woody, Christine Robbins, Kathie Harris. 

PLEASANT GROVE : Rev. Marcus Tilley, Ruby Adams, Arlette Samillano, Willis 

Herman, Don Hinkle, Debi Hinkle, Caatherine Johnson, Candice Tilley, Deborah 

Whitt. 

POPLAR CREEK : Rev. Tony Evans, Paula Evans, Loyd O'Neal, Pauline O'Neal. 

PROVIDENCE : Rev. Randy Pittman, Patsy Adcock, Shelby Bullock, Rosa Overton, 

Judy Huff, Shirley Clayborne, Patsy Milton. 

ROCK SPRING : Rev. Gary Brummitt, Bill Mocarsky. (Nancy Morcarsky) 

SHARON : Rev. Billy Lynch, Kaye Lynch, Lawrence Dixon, Shelby Dixon, James 

Phillips. (Marjorie Melton, Bob Baynard, Harold Denny, Dot Taylor) 

STOVALL : Rev. Eddie Mauldin, Deha Owens, Margaret Satterwhite, Edith 

Rutledge, Amos Rutledge, Doug Lunsford, Lucille Bailey, Betsy Mauldin. 

TABBS CREEK : Becky Currin, Norma Leigh Critcher, Dorothy Walker, Wayne 

Overton, WiUie Wilkins. (Lemar Wheeler) 

TALLY HO FIRST : Rev. Robert Oliver. 

TUNGSTEN : Rev. Sam Brewer, Brian Greenway, Tracey Greenway. 

UNION : Delories Harmon, Rev. Dan Hill, Joe Hicks. (Dot Love, Angelia Blalock) 

WEST OXFORD : Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr., Pello Duncan, Marie Duncan, Sterling 

Dalton, Bobby Green, Sandra Green. (Dot Watson, Janie Dickerson) 

VISITORS OUTSIDE FRBA : Paul Flores, Alexis Flores, Ronald McSwain (Chowan 

University), Betsy McSwain. 



13 



SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Casey Brewer 434-572-4574 

10222 Bill Tuck Hwy, Virgilina, VA 24598 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. Truitt Thompson 528-3136 

3218 Horseshoe Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Sarah H. Glenn 693-5476 

PO Box 124, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Glenda Stephenson 575-6825 

1110 West D. Street, Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mr. Steve Butler 528-0790 

PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mr. Gill Preddy 693-3119 

3599 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Toni Anne Wheeler 575-6421 

1108 West D St., Butner, NC 27509 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Roy Winslow 693-5172 

4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Jerry A. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mr. Shane Wheeler 693-5236 

1181 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Jim Adams 575-9299 

312 18 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Libby Anders 434-585-3114 

5050 Cemetery Rd., Virgilina, Virginia 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Mr. Wayne Mayton 528-4335 

1182 Woodland Church Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Herman Elliott 693-3660 

9195 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
HESTER: Mr. Charles Hight 693-3509 

105 Rabbit Run, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Nathan Fleming 438-5933 

8129 NC Hwy 39 N., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Debra Allen 494-7116 

503 Pocomoke Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Roger Baird 693-8337 

1521 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Herman Wilkerson 528-4317 

PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA. 23927 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. W. H. Keith, Jr 528-0668 

10409 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



14 



OXFORD: Mr. Robin Liggon 603-0450 

112 W. Quail Ridge Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Donald P. Woodlief 693-6606 

4030 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Nelson Freeman 528-2090 

2636 Lyon Station Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Donna Council 438-1713 

120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Chester Johnson 693-7841 

2875 Hallie Burnette Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Tom Fitzgerald 433-8662 

218 Pollyanna Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
SHARON: Mrs. Terry K. Mason 693-3661 

7545 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Betsy Mauldin 690-5041 

PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mr. Kerry Woodlief 693-7155 

205 Dale Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Wayne Mangum 528-3911 

1043 Grey Woods Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mr. Robert Newton 492-6527 

2370 Glebe Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
UNION: Mr. Marshall Brogden 688-3723 

3316 Redwood Dr., Durham, NC 27704 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP:Mrs. Rebecca Fuller 693-4990 

4156 Rockbrook Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. John Harden 693-0536 

505 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

DEACON CHAIRPERSONS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Ben Neal 693-6991 

1544 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. C. L. Rich ...528-1565 

3512 Walters Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mr. Thornton Stovall 603-5426 

PO Box 35, Stovall, NC 27582 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Ron Daniels 528-2004 

1000 Fate Washington Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Mr. Danny Ellington 528-2924 

PO Box 824, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CORINTH: Mr. Johnny Brummitt 693-7543 

4053 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Robin Newton 528-3760 

815 Woodland Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Wilbur Sigora 690-1597 

6598 US Hwy 15, Oxford, NC 27565 

15 



DEXTER: Mr. Chris Nutt 693-0725 

7069 Dexter Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ENON: Mr. Mike Adcock 693-5484 

1515 Lewis Jones Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mr. Oscar Yancey 693-4030 

4291 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Mark Pennington 528-0496 

1699 NC Hwy 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mr. Gene Lloyd 434-585-2415 

2203 Wilborn Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Mr. Steve Hayes 494-5692 

355 Pocomoke Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Pete Sizemore 693-5361 

2710 Grassy Creek- Virgilina Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. David Brooks 693-8661 

6567 Hebron Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Bob Morgan P 438-8517 

9639 NC 39 Hwy N., Henderson, NC 27537 

MISION BUATISTA: Mr. Cesar Aleman 528-5787 

3551-F Hwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 

MOUNT OLIVET: Mr. Tom Hayes 494-7328 

457 Pocomoke Rd., Franklinton , NC 27525 

MOUNT ZION: Mr. Harvey Ellington, Jr.... 693-9382 

5549 Culbreth Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Jim Malugen 690-8708 

7689 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Mike Thaggard 598-5022 

1229 Patterson Rd., Durham, NC 27704 
OXFORD: Mr. Mike Dupree 603-1900 

6095 W. Tom Parham Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. John Sadler, Jr 252-492-9745 

4755 Old Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Nelson Freeman 528-2090 

PO Box 745, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr.TimJenks 252-438-6929 

1861 Ruin Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Tommy Hobgood 693-2125 

3521 Country Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Brent Edwards 252-492-4512 

181 Thorpe St., Henderson, NC 27536 
SHARON: Mr. Bradley Jones 693-6567 

1196 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mr. Wayne Currin 693-8469 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 



16 



TABBS CREEK: Mr. Willie Wilkins 693-7443 

5683 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Wayne Mangum 528-3911 

1043 Grey Woods Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN: Mr. Wallace Vaughan 693-8498 

9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mr. Marshall Brogden 688-3723 

3316 Redwood Rd., Durham, NC 27704 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP:Mr. James Jones575-8415 

401 West Front St., Butner, NC 27509 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. Dennis Clayborne 693-7963 

103 Robin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



CLERKS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Rubie J. Elliott 693-7870 

7684 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Joelle Preddy 528-3820 

2788 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Linda Gooch 693-2288 

PO Box 212, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Christene Emory 575-4131 

Box 471, Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mrs. Juanita Ellington 528-2195 

3238 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Diane Land 693-2201 

3678 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Linda Bridgewater 528-2351 

2122 Hester Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Jeffrey Gregg 693-5833 

110 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Harriett D. Young 693-5978 

4533 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FAITH: Mrs. Joan S. Currin 693-5458 

2579 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Kathy Lloyd 528-0062 

9712 Whitt Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Jane Lloyd 585-2415 

2203 Wilborn Rd., Virgilina, VA. 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Laurie Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Kelly Blackwell 603-0994 

9502 Frog Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

17 



HESTER: Mr. Dave Currin 693-0987 

2578 Joe Pruitt Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Becky Loekemy 252-438-7757 

1607 Bane Ave., Henderson, NC 27536 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Debby Tingen 494-5189 

1282 Mt. Olivet Church Rd., Frkltn, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Bonnie Humphries. 693-8606 

5519 Moriah Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Deloris Owens 693-2203 

8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Pamela Newhouse 692-1256 

5222 Beechwood Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Libby Oakley 528-2348 

3301 Olive Grove Chr. Rd., Crdmr, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Isabel Washington 693-3722 

206 E. Front St., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Betty W. Puckett 693-5017 

4017 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Joyce Davis 528-6299 

3175 Beaver Creek Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Vickie Tripp 430-1124 

354 Jackson Royster Rd., Middleburg,NC 27556 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Martha Owens 693-8502 

4610 Old Route 75, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Judy Campbell 252-438-6286 

PO Box 113, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Miss Mary Alice Elliott 693-5687 

201 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Ruthledge 693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Becky Currin 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Cathy Lefebvre 528-0865 

PO Box 43, Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Lucille Forbes 693-4437 

PO Box 173, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mrs. Linda Washington 528-0830 

1729 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOW SHIP: 

Mrs. Delores H. Mangum 693-4770 

5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. Pello Duncan 693-8758 

1722 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 






18 



TREASURERS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Janet Williamson 693-2042 

9115 Reuben Hart Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Mabel Harris 528-2232 

2517 NC Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove 693-5663 

3171-0 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 

BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Betty Wheeler 620-0103 

7530 Old Oxford Hwy, Bahama, NC 27503 
CONCORD: Mrs. Mae White 529-0545 

3236 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mr. Frank Schmit 603-0137 

3639 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Jim Nelms 847-3902 

12644 Scenic Way, Raleigh, NC 27614 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Barbara Campbell 693-8627 

PO Box 778, Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Jerry A. Faulkner 693-1636 

4549 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mr. E. N. Adcock 693-3306 

2115 Tommie Daniel Rd.„ Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mrs. Linda Lykins 603-0014 

202 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate No. 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Elaine Tuck 434-585-2259 

6091 Red Bank Rd., Virgilina, VA. 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Gail Pleasants 556-4118 

8721 Thompson Mill Rd., W. F. , NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Peggy Currin 693-3591 

8723 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott ..693-7325 

5621 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Kristy Stainback.... 430-6337 

PO Box 219, Middleburg, NC 27556 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd.,Franklinton, NC 27525 

MOUNT ZION: Mr. Leonard Daniel 693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Annette P. Myers 693-2354 

6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

NEW HORIZONS: Mr. David Ford 693-8729 

407 E. Spring St., Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Cynthia Keith 528-0668 

10409 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



19 



OXFORD: Mr. John B. Currin 693-9298 

5622 Marian Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Frankin W. Frazier 693-7364 

4149 Sawmill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Guy N. Currin 528-2397 

1155 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Darrell Mullinix 492-9230 

85 Waterfall Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Rosa Overton 693-5095 

3039 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Tracy Moody 434-252-1004 

36 Ponderosa Lane, Clarksville, VA 23927 
SHARON: Mrs. Marion Pritchett 693-7903 

1010 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Marie Wilson 693-3576 

4128 Wilson Town Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Becky Boyd 693-1861 

204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Linda Martin 252-492-5741 

2833 Nutbush Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
UNION: Mrs. Sally Richard 575-6065 

1658 Gate # 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Geraldine Downey 693-2097 

115 Peace St., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Marie Duncan 693-8758 

1722 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WMU DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Edith F. Tuck 693-5504 

1532 Grassy Creek- Virgilina Rd., Oxford,NC 27565 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Veneda Hockaday 528-0782 

2711 Horseshoe Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Linda Cash 693-2143 

8201 Grassy Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Mattie Goodwin 575-5876 

1007 W. C. St., Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mrs. Juanita Ellington ,528-2195 

3238 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Ann Woodlief 693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Robin Newton 528-3760 

815 Woodland Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



20 



DELRAYNO: Mrs. Sue Johnson 693-7680 

4217 Old NC 75, Stem, NC 27581 

DEXTER: Mrs. Marie Wilkerson 693-6702 

7035 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ENON: Mrs. Mary Knott 693-3286 

2104 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Wanda Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate # 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE: Mrs. Elaine Tuck 434-.585-2259 

6091 Red Bank Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 

GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Laurie Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 

GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Laurie Haley 693-6565 

2603 George Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Ann White 693-5523 

PO Box 45, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Margaret Morgan 438-8517 

9639 Hwy 39 N., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Joanne Murphy 528-9455 

4056 Ridgeway Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Barbara Guthrie .690-8232 

5178 Gooch Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Alice Yancey 693-2214 

2077 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Linn Kapus 252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville VA. 23927 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Lynn Szadek 575-5851 

302 West F St., Butner, NC 27509 
OXFORD: Mrs. Lila Overby 603-0966 

1550 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Sue Woody 693-6446 

4584 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Ms. Kaye Ayscue 575-6682 

314 27 th St., Butner, NC 27509 

POPLAR CREEK: Ms. Donna Council 438-1713 

120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Rosa Overton 693-3503 

3039 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Joan Hodorowski 252-0702 

PO Box 579, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Betsy Mauldin 690-5041 

PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Norma Critcher 690-0111 

5592 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



21 



TALLY HO FIRST: 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Lynn Cooper 693-2733 

Box 356, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum 693-4770 

5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Carolyn Moss , 693-6409 

315 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 



BROTHERHOOD DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Thurman Brewer 585-1107 

1088 Gills Mountain Rd., Virgilina, VA 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. Buddy Barbour 528-4121 

2095 NC Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: Mr. Robert Montague 693-8636 

PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Jimmy Walker 575-0399 

2067 Longwood Court, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: 
CORINTH: Mr. Troy Preddy 693-5060 

4127 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Steve Brown 528-3327 

PO Box 892, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Ben Wilson 693-4881 

3555 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Kevin Long 438-8210 

294 Gun Club Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: Mr. Oliver Cash 693-3242 

2711 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GOOD HOPE: Mr. Bobby Hall 556-4808 

13300 Capital Blvd. Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Walter Hancock 603-1646 

2603 Prospus Wilkerson Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Benny Overton 693-9410 

107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. John Soles 456-4705 

963 N. Piney Grove Rd., Manson, NC 27553 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mr. Harvey Satterwhite 494-5551 

140 Greenfield Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 

22 



MOUNT ZION: Mr. Roger Baird 693-8337 

1521 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Jim Malugen 690-8708 

7689 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Ben Currin 693-5634 

PO Box 816, Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Kenneth Keith 528-0679 

10329 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mr. Keith Hawkins 603-3769 

5573 Farmington Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Ricky Floyd 693-8437 

4702 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr.Arthur Piner 528-2141 

1130 Bowling Mountain Dr., Stem, NC 27581 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Lee Hughes 738-0742 

145 Meridian Way, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Tommy Hobgood 693-2125 

3521 Country Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Bill Wheeler 434-252-3902 

83 Rock Church Rd., Clarksville, VA 23927 
SHARON: Mr. Darrell Keranakis 693-1501 

7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mr. Clyde Wilson 693-3576 

4128 Wilson Town Rd. Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mr. Kerry Woodlief 693-7155 

205 W. Dale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Roy Moss 528-1915 

1620 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN: Mr. Wallace Vaughan 693-8498 

9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 



DISCIPLESHIP TRAINING DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Rev. Gene Brooks, Jr ....693-1101 

9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Rev. Michael Lea 693-0086 

PO Box 86, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Rev. Lenny Rogers 528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mr. Danny Ellington 528-2924 

PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
DELRAYNO: Rev. Hilton Moore 690-1547 

5023 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



23 



DEXTER: Rev. Frank Ellington 438-2008 

1669 Stewart Farm Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ISLAND CREEK: Rev. Marshall Neathery 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesvsille, NC 27571 
NEW HORIZONS: Rev. Cam Ford 603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Jack Hollowell... 528-2424 

3024 Olive Grove Chr. Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Susan Crews 693-9469 

204 Edgewood Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Rev. Jason E. Hunter 693-6445 

4572 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Ron Brown 528-9946 

1671 Morris Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



MUSIC DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Donald Blackwell 693-4237 

1567 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Jannie H. Preddy 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 

BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore ,.693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 

BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Tracy Ferrell 528-4069 

2180 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

CONCORD: Mrs. Betty M. Butler.......... 528-1102 

2509 Lyon Station Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

CORINTH: Mrs Sherree Preddy 693-6164 

4154 Hwy %. Oxford, NC 27565 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Elizabeth Forsythe 528-1063 

\ 1 5 Moss Rd., Creedmoor, NX 27522 

DFLRAYNO: Mrs. Frances N. Winslow... .......492-3736 

4 136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

1)1 X ; I R: Mrs, Mae II. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

H HieksboroRd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ENON: Mrs Ruby Royster 693-8222 

45X9 .James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FAITH: Mr. Joe Satterwhite 693-8185 

Roxboro Rd.. Oxford, NC 27565 

FEL1 OWSHIP: Mr. Kathy Lloyd 528-0062 

9712 YVhitt Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



24 



FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Kim Morris 336-322-1005 

47 Kylasu Lane, Roxboro, NC 27574 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Kathy Coley 

4038 Graham Sherron Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Owens 690-1692 

9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Marilyn H. Logan 693-4056 

901 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Edith Wilson .430-1048 

1045 Old Hester Place, Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Miss Tamara Wheeler 528-3304 

2691 Hwy 96, Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Odelle Slaughter 693-7873 

116 Kearney Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Marian H. Wilkerson.... 528-43 17 

PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Suzanne Sella 690-1208 

119 W. Front St., Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Ray W. Keith 528-0359 

3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 693-2566 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Jane P. Sadler 492-9745 

4755 Old Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Carol B. Roberts 528-2593 

2524 Summit Lane, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Ms. Donna Council 438-1713 

120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Norma Allen 693-2429 

4118 BrinkleyRd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Edna Moss 492-1297 

PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mr. Bradley Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Ms. Sheila Boyd 693-4380 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Audrey Duke ..693-1429 

6552 Harold Obrien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Ms. Katrina Redmond 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mr. Zaye Brewer 692-1530 

1114 Fox Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

UNION: Mrs. Deloris Harmon 528-0732 

15260 Brogden Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

25 



UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-2650 

3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



CHURCH PIANIST 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier 693-6372 

1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Sherry Stephenson 528-1934 

3650 Sandy Creek Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 

BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore 693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 

BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Lydia Bryant... 528-2218 

1619 NC Hwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Mrs. Renee M. Roberts 529-1993 

1803 Hwy 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CORINTH: Mrs. Donna Wilkins Preddy 693-2403 

3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. David Rogers 528-0183 

PO Box 826, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Carolyn Wilkins 693-9816 

2563 Bodie Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Carolyn G. Nutt 252-492-1855 

2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: Mrs. Ruby M. Royster 693-8222 

4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mr. Joe Satterwhite , 693-8185 

900 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Cindy Flora 528-0915 

2736 Dillon Ct., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Faye Humphries 

GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Mildred Davis 556-5509 

4038 Graham Sherron Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Owens 690-1692 

9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Dave Currin 693-7380 

Hwy 96 N, Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Martha Satterwhite 252-492-1354 

1100 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: Rev. Felipe Polowood 603-0284 

7008 Norwich Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 



26 



MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Lynn Daniel 528-3449 

4058 Ridgeway Dr. Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Ms. Linda Coley 693-2930 

5091 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Barbara B. Wilson 693-6010 

1694 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Beth Velez 690-0123 

7008 Greenway Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Becky C. Keith 528-0359 

3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Brenda Currin 693-3817 

207 Main St., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Kaye Raynor 693-4117 

4562 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Ruby Nell Carpenter 528-3218 

1211 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Miss Anna Ball 252-438-5752 

1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Norma Allen 693-2429 

4118 BrinkleyRd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Carol Capps 252-492-3454 

PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 

STOVALL: Mr. William Coley 693-8593 

7040 Matt Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Anne Finch 693-6466 

6507 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Ms. Katrina Redmond 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Tempe Forbes 693-8582 

PO Box 264, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mrs. Angela Blalock 528-1973 

PO Box 136, Stem, NC 27581 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-2650 

3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



27 



CHURCH ORGANIST 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Jannie Preddy 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. LaRue Daniel 575-6696 

612 18 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CORINTH: Mrs. Tammy Warfield.. 693-7417 

3658 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Nancy Wynn 528-1347 

1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Ann Daniel 693-3604 

2168 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Sandra Lamm 383-5025 

1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Kim Harris 556-7126 

105 Beech Cove Dr., Youngsville, NC 27596 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Elizabeth Winston 693-5611 

2074 James Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Anita Adcock 693-7692 

4525 Culbreth Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Kaye Neathery 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Odelle Slaughter 693-7873 

116 Kearney Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Dr. John Owens 693-2203 

8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Faye B. Evans 528-2071 

10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 693-2566 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Carolyn Morford 693-1229 

4120 Cannady Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Phyllis C. Howard 528-1765 

2511 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Miss Donna K. Capps 433-0500 

2044 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
SHARON: Ms. Susan Lawrence 336-599-0493 

4205 Denny Store, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Dorothy Currin 693-7853 

505 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



28 



TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Teresa Brown 492-5192 

88 Raccon Crossing, Henderson, NC 27536 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-6715 

627 Hillsboro St., Oxford 27565 



SECRETARIES 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier 693-6372 

1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Barbara Twisdale..... 693-2853 

PO Box 205, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Shirley Gupton 575-6996 

306 28 th St., Butner, NC 27507 
CONCORD: Mrs. Rachel Ward 528-1552 

PO Box 67, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Ann Woodlief 693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Mary L. Brogden 528-2750 

4053 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. May Ann Smith 252-438-7508 

106 N. Cherry St., Henderson, NC 27536 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy H. Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mrs. Linda Lykins 603-0014 

202 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Katrina Maxon 528-7102 

1592 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Mrs. Jane Lloyd 585-2415 

2203 Wilborn Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Tiffany Thornhill 693-5400 

3111 Piney Point Dr., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Ms. Ann White 693-5523 

PO Box 45, Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Paula Murphy 252-431-0316 

1008 Spring Valley Lake Rd., Henderson 27537 

MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Carolyn Owen 554-6919 

1175 John Mitchell Rd., Youngsville, NC 27596 

MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Kathy Denny 693-4792 

1188USHwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Delaine Mangum 693-3701 

4715 Moriah Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 

29 



MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Michael Currin 693-4325 

4072 Squire Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Randi Whitt 693-9201 

7024 Frederick Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Pamela Newhouse 692-1256 

5222 Beechwood Hill, Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Faye B. Evans 528-2071 

10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

OXFORD: Mrs. Mary C. Adcock.. 693-9392 

1015 Williamsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 

Miss Judy Ligon 693-5181 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Bonnie Parsons 492-8797 

675 Parsons Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Puckett 693-5017 

4017 Cannadys Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 

PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Jean Gearhart 494-3695 

PO Box 1062, Wake Forest, NC 27587 

POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Wanda Ball 438-5752 

1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Jean Huff 693-3505 

4608 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 

ROCK SPRING: Mr. Linwood Green , 252-1600 

961 Epps Fork Rd., Clarksville, VA 23927 

SHARON: Mrs. Marion Pritchett 693-7903 

1010 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Tracy Brown 690-1653 

7587 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Rutledge 693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Ann Loftis 690-0941 

4658 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mr. Steve Bowman 693-1574 

4131 Hwy 158 E., Oxford, NC 27565 

TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Cathy Lefebvre ...528-0865 

POO Box 43, Stem, NC 27581 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Ann Murray 693-2957 

9097 Grassy Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores H. Mangum 693-4770 

5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Patricia Harden 693-0536 

505 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 



30 



LIBRARIANS 



AMIS CHAPEL: Ms. Ann L. Frazier 489-0637 

1544 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove 693-5663 

3170-0 Hany Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Rayna Lester 528-2072 

PO Box 761, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Ms. Jean Nine 528-1102 

2509 Lyon Station Rd,Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Ms. Judy James 529-01 14 

710B N. Durham Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Susan Gregg 693-5833 

1 10 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

DEXTER: Mrs. Mae H. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Jackie Hart 693-6489 

9566 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Judy Horton 690-0727 

1 1 1 Robin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Letha Anderson 438-6037 

208 Queen Lane, Henderson, NC 27536 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Frances Wheeler 

1354 Prixley-Prichard Rd., Timberlake, NC 27583 
OXFORD: Mrs. Karen Bolton 690-1866 

6130 Wild Cherry Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Charlotte Floyd 693-7312 

4681 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Wanda Ball 438-5752 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Nancy Morcarsky 

378 Bonanza Trail, Clarksville, VA 23927 
SHARON: Mrs. Winifree Keranakis 693-1501 

7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
UNION: Ms. Bertha Macinowski 528-2864 

1199 E. Middleton Dr. Creedmoor, NC 27522 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Marie Duncan 693-8758 

1722 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 



31 



STEWARDSHIP CHAIRPERSON 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Bobby Ray Owen 693-8964 

8042 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mr. Robert Montague 693-8636 

PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. William Tunstall 575-6161 

609 19 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CORINTH: Mr. Guy Hiniker 693-8406 

4054 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Bob Meeker 528-2005 

213 S. Elm St., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Janey Hall 693-8102 

210 Forest Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Jerry Faulkner 438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Berjouhri Keeton 693-5265 

2060 Virginia Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Benny Overton 693-9410 

107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Jerry Boyd 438-8953 

600 Kelly Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Leonard Daniel 693-2762 

109 Meadow Hgts. Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Ted Kapus 252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA. 23927 
OXFORD: Mr. Dave Williams 693-2396 

108 Royal Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Johnny Sadler 492-9745 

4755 Old Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Guy N. Currin 528-2397 

1 155 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Darrell MuIIinix 492-9230 

85 Waterfall Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Jack Berry 693-4065 

4654 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
SHARON: Mr. Ray Huff 693-3962 

7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd.,Oxford,NC 27565 



32 



VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Ms. Ann Lynette Frazier 489-0637 

3476 Sandy Creek Dr., Durham, NC 27705 

BRASSFIELD: Ronda Ward 554-1035 

250 Oak Meadow Circle, Youngsville, NC 27596 

BULLOCK: Rev. Michael Lea 693-8879 

PO Box 86, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Tammy Duke 575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner, NC 27509 

CONCORD: Ms. Renee Roberts 

PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Donna Wilkins Preddy 693-2403 

3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Toni A. Wheeler...575-6421 

1 108 W D Street, Butner, NC 27509 
DELRAYNO: Shields Blackwell 693-7814 

4514 Hwy 15-S, Oxford, NC 27565 

DEXTER: Ms. Jennifer Boone 492-9420 

6160 Hwy 39 S., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: Mrs. Betty J. Cash 693-7316 

7155 Hwy 15, Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Tracy Hill 528-9000 

Hwy 56 West, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
FLORENCE AVE.: Ms. Amanda Lowery 

Rip Rap Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 
GOOD HOPE: Ms. Laura Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 
GRASSY CREEK: Ms. Tondra Loftis 693-2196 

9548 Dave Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Miss Jessica L. Morris 693-8372 

2105 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Steve & Jennifer Meeks 492-0402 

1869 Burnside Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Rilda Hunter 494-5393 

15 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Rev. Keith Williams 693-6501 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Lumpkin...693-3611 

1605 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Karen C. Smith 528-9657 

1147 Cash Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Susan S. Crews 693-5181 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Ann Thomas 693-7654 

PO Box 94, Oxford, NC 27565 



33 



PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Susan Bradsher ..575-4977 

1209 State Rd., Butner, NC 27509 

POPLAR CREEK: Ms. Sharon Johnson 762-0077 

275 Brentwood Ln. Henderson, NC 27537 

PROVIDENCE: Ms. Barbara Clayborne 693-0662 

4520 Belltown Rd., Lot A Oxford 27565 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Sheila Boyd 693-4380 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Becky Currin 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Cathy Lefebvre 528-0865 

PO Box 43, Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN: Mrs. Tracey Greenway 438-2658 

Henderson, NC 27536 
UNION: Ms. Kristy Harmon 528-1986 

1432 Boyce Bridge Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Patricia Harden 693-0536 

505 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 



34 



THEME: 'UNITY IN CHRIST" 
MONDAY AFTERNOON, SEPTEMBER 17, 2007 Rev. Carl E. Hunter, Presiding 

SHARON BAPTIST CHURCH 



Prelude 
4:00 Call to Order 

Welcome Rev. Billy Lynch, Sharon 

Roll Call Mrs. Dorothy Gupton 

4:05 Scripture and Prayer: Mrs. Marion Pritchett, Sharon 

4:10 Recognition of Visitors, Agency Representatives, Pastors & Wives, and Staff 
4:15 Memorial Service: Mrs. Annette Myers, Mountain Creek 

4:30 Missionary Message: Rev. Paul Flores 

5:00 Hymn: 462 "Love Lifted Me" 

5:05 Budget Report Mr. David Ford, New Horizons 

5:10 Nominating Report Rev. Patrick Cox 

5:15 Committee on Committees Mr. Roger Baird, Mt. Zion 

5:20 Time & Place Mrs. Betty J. Cash,- Enon 

5:25 Resolutions Committee Rev. Robert Oliver, Tally Ho First 

5:30 Hymn 63 "I Stand Amazed in the Presence" 

5:35 Damascus Report Rev. Willis Herman 

5:40 Church and Community Ministries Mrs. Becky Currin 

5:45 Special Presentation 

5:50 Bible Drill Mr. David Richardson 

5:55 Election of Moderator and Vice Moderator 
5:58 Presentation of Officers 
6:00 Announcements/Blessing Rev. Billy Lynch, Sharon 

Adjourn for Supper served by Sharon Baptist Church 

catered by: Janie Perkins, Roxboro 

MONDAY EVENING, SEPTEMBER 17, 2007 

7:00 Call to Order for Evening Worship Service 

7:05 Hymn No. 55 "I Will Sing the Wondrous Story" 

7:10 Naming of Committee on Committee by Incoming Moderator 

7:15 Scripture and Prayer Rev. Bob Baynard, Sharon 

7:20 Special Music: Sharon Baptist Church Youth Choir 

7:30 Annual Sermon: Rev. Patrick Cox, Associational Missionary 

8:30 Adjourn 

Pianist: Mrs. Theresa Jones Organist: Mrs. Susan Lawrence 

Song Leader: Mrs. Marilyn Logan 




35 



PROCEEDINGS 

OF THE 

Two Hundred Fourteenth Annual Session 

held with 

Sharon Baptist Church 

September 17, 2007 

Theme: "Unity in Christ" 



1. Mrs. Theresa Jones of Sharon Baptist Church provided prelude 
music. 

2. Rev. Carl E. Hunter, moderator, called the 214 th Annual Session of 
the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc., to order on Monday, 
September 17, 2007 at 4:00 PM. 

3. Moderator Hunter gave an opening welcome. 

4. The host pastor, Rev. Billy Lynch, extended the welcome. 

5. Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, FRBA Clerk, gave the roll call that totaled 
approximately 200 in attendance and 36 churches represented. 

6. Mrs. Marion Pritchett of Sharon Baptist Church read scripture and 
led in prayer. The scripture she used was from the book of James. 

7. Rev. Patrick Cox recognized and welcomed visitors, pastors, and 
agency representatives. 

8. Mrs. Annette Myers, vice-moderator, led the Memorial Service. She 
read some scripture and a poem. She then read the deceased list of 
each church and led the memorial prayer. 

9. Rev. Robert Wainwright introduced Rev. Paul Flores, former pastor 
of Iglesia Bautista Hermandad as the missionary speaker. Rev. 
Flores is currently serving as pastor of Nazareth Baptist Church in 
West New York, New Jersey. He spoke on being encouraged to 
continue as servants and the benefits of the association of churches 
serving together as a blessing to others. The scripture he used was 
from Mark 10:35-45. 

10. Hymn: "Love Lifted Me" Mrs. Winifree Keranakis member of Sharon 
Baptist Church directed the music. Accompanist was Mrs. Theresa 
Jones and Mrs. Susan Lawrence. 

11. Mr. Jerry Faulkner presented the Budget Report for 2007-2008. This 
report came from a committee as a motion and needed no second. 
There was no discussion and the motion carried. Mr. Faulkner also 
gave a brief treasurer report in the absence of Dr. Fred Knott. 

12. Rev. Patrick Cox presented the Nominating Report for 2007-2008. 
This report came from a committee as a motion and needed no 
second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. 

13. Mr. Roger Baird resented the Committee on Committees Report for 
2007-2008. This report came from a committee as a motion and 
needed no second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. 



36 



14. Mrs. Betty Jean Cash presented the Time and Place Report. This 
committee presented a motion that the 2008 session be held at 
Brassfield Baptist Church beginning at 4:00 PM with Rev. Patrick 
Cox bringing the annual message. The motion was seconded; there 
was no discussion and the motion carried. 

15. Rev. Robert Oliver presented the Resolutions Report. A motion was 
made to accept as read, there was a second and the motion carried. 

16. Hymn: "I Stand Amazed in the Presence" led by Mrs. Winifree 
Keranakis accompanied by Mrs. Theresa Jones and Mrs. Susan 
Lawrence. 

17. Mr. Fred Kughn presented a video presentation about the Damascus 
Home. A lighthouse key chain was also distributed among all 
members present. 

18. Mrs. Rebecca Currin presented the Church and Community Ministry 
Report. She gave highlights of things happening at the Hut and 
upcoming dates. She also thanked everyone who helps with this 
ministry by time and funds. 

19. Rev. Patrick Cox presented Rev. Marcus Tilley, pastor of Pleasant 
Grove Baptist Church and Rev. Billy Lynch, pastor of Sharon Baptist 
Church with special certificates for the highest missions giving to 
the Cooperative Program. 

20. Mr. David Richardson spoke briefly on Bible Drill and presented a 
sample Bible Drill with five children from Mountain Creek Baptist 
Church. 

21. ELECTION OF MODERATOR AND VICE-MODERATOR: 

a. Mr. John Owens nominated Mrs. Annette Myers of Mountain 
Creek Baptist Church as moderator. There were no other 
nominees, the motion was seconded and carried. 

b. Mr. nominated Rev. Jack Hollowed, 
pastor of Olive Grove Baptist Church, as vice-moderator. 
There were no other nominees, the motion was seconded 
and carried. 

22. Moderator Hunter recognized Rev. Robert Wainwright to give a 
report on Mundo Vista. September 29, 2007 will be volunteer 
recognition at Mundo Vista beginning at 1:00 PM. 

23. Moderator Hunter read a request from The Biker Church to come 
under watchcare of the Flat River Baptist Association. This church is 
meeting on Friday nights, pastured by Rev. Eddie Mauldin and 
currently has approximately 25 members. A motion was made to 
accept the church under watchcare, there was a second and the 
motion carried. 

24. Moderator Hunter asked for a recommendation as to the use of the 
offering taken. There were several, Baptist Men Disaster Relief, 
CCM, Mundo Vista and Belarussian. A motion was made to divide 
the offering between the four recommended. There was a second 
and the motion carried. 



37 



25. The host pastor, Rev. Billy Lynch, made announcements concerning 
the evening meal and led in prayer. 

26. Supper was served by the Sharon Baptist Church catered by Janie 
Perkins of Roxboro, NC. 

EVENING SESSION: SHARON BAPTIST CHURCH 

27. Mrs. Annette Myers, incoming moderator, called the second session 
to order and expressed appreciation to the host church for a good 
meal and hospitality. 

28. Hymn: "I Will Sing the Wondrous Story" led by Mrs. Winifree 
Keranakis accompanied by Mrs. Theresa Jones and Mrs. Susan 
Lawrence. 

29. Incoming moderator Myers appointed Rev. Carl Hunter as chairman 
of the Committee on Committees. The other four members will be 
appointed at a later date. 

30. Rev. Bob Baynard of Sharon Baptist Church read scripture and had 
prayer at this time. His scripture was Joshua 5:20. 

31. The Sharon Baptist Church Youth Choir led by Mrs. Winifree 
Keranakis presented special music. 

32. Rev. Patrick Cox gave the annual associational missionary report 
and the annual sermon. 



38 



REPORT SECTION 



FRBA GENERAL BOARD 



The General Board of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. met 
three regular times during the past year with all meetings held at Oxford 
Baptist Church. At each meeting various department directors, 
ministries and Associational Missionary gave reports. A complete copy of 
each meeting is on file at the associational office. Rev. Carl Hunter, 
moderator, presided over each meeting. Following is a summary/ 
highlight of the business conducted at these meetings: 

1. Dr. Fred Knott presented up-to-date financial status of each 
account at each meeting. 

2. Mrs. Becky Currin, CCM Director, reported that the CCM Thrift 
Store is open Tuesdays 9:00 AM - 12:00 noon and Wednesdays 
9:00 AM -3:00 PM. She reported that the Toy Ministry was one of 
the nicest and everything flowed smoothly. 

3. Mr. Bennie Overton, Brotherhood Director, reported that the 
FRBA Brotherhood sponsored a Golf Tournament May 11, 2007 
with proceeds going to the FRBA Building Fund. The annual 
Baptist Men's Rally was held at Corinth Baptist Church on 
September 27. 

-Rev. Carl Hunter 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

The Executive Committee of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
held quarterly meetings during the past year prior to the General Board 
meetings. Any recommendations are listed in the General Board report. 

- Mrs. Annette Myers 

BROTHERHOOD 

The Brotherhood sponsored several events during the year. The RA 
Race Day was held at Oxford Baptist Church on March 24. There were 
many teams that traveled to Gulfport, Mississippi to clean up from 
hurricane Katrina. A FRBA Golf Tournament was held on May 11 at the 
South Granville Country Club with funds of over $1,700.00 going toward 
the FRBA Building Fund. Due to work related commitments I resigned 
as Brotherhood Director and Mr. Joe Seagroves took the position. 

Mr. Benny E. Overton 

WOMEN'S MISSIONARY UNION 

The 2006 Flat River Baptist Woman Missionary Union began its 
new year with a new emphasis "Live the Call." WE started our year off 
with the WMU Leadership conference at Delrayno Baptist Church with 
76 leaders representing 22 churches. Our new emphasis Live the Call is 
challenging us to Jesus' call in our daily lives, to a life of faith, 

39 



commitment and service. WMU continues to encourage our churches to 
support the North Carolina Mission Offering in September. This offering 
supports the Work of NC WMU, NC Baptist Men, church planting, 
mission education, lay renewal and language ministries in our state. WE 
continue to do missions by observing World Hunger, Baptist Women's 
Day of Prayer and we also supported the Baptist Children's Home. 
Many of our churches observed the Week of Prayer for International 
Missions and supported the Lottie Moon Christmas Offering. Some of 
our WMU leadership team members had the opportunity to speak in our 
churches and share the work of WMU during the Week of Prayer and 
WMU Focus emphasis in February. 

Our annual Baptist Men and Women's Banquet was held at Pleasant 
Grove Baptist Church on January 26,2007. It was an evening of fun, 
food and fellowship. Rev. Norman Jamison was our guest speaker with 
music provided by Clifton Preddy. Our 98 th WMU Spring meeting was 
held at Mount Olivet Baptist Church on March 24, 2007. Rev. Carl 
Hunter gave us a big welcome. Our special guest was Christian writer 
and author Catherine Painter. Trinity performed special music. 

The Spring of 2007 was busy with the Acteen/Youth on Mission Rally 
held at Enon Baptist Church on March 3, with 175 youth, youth leaders 
and parents in attendance. The GA/Children in Action Day Camp had a 
fun day on March 9 at Poplar Creek Baptist Church with 68 children and 
15 leaders in attendance. Corinth Baptist Church hosted the Mission 
Friends Day Camp with 29 children in attendance. 

All of our mission events involve some type of mission action projects. 
Whether it was collecting food for ACIM, paper products for the Baptist 
Children Home or sending notes of encouragement to our service men 
and women overseas, WMU was their with their support. Many thanks 
to all of you who have supported us with your prayers, time and 
encouragement as we strive to Serve our Lord. 

-Mrs. Betty Jean Cash 

BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN'S MINISTRY 

Our group was much smaller this year with only seven children and 
one chaperone. The reason for the smaller group was the lack of host 
families. If you want to bless the life of a child and be blessed at the same 
time, be a host family. They arrived June 11, 2007 and departed July 22, 
2007. All of them are very appreciative to be able to visit the U. S. and 
that is possible due to your giving-thank you very much. (The 
transportation costs have rapidly increased.) This six-week visit is very 
beneficial for their health and emotions to know that someone cares. 
Thank you host families, financial supporters and prayer supporters. 

-Mr. Pello Duncan 



40 



FRBA BLOOD DRIVE 

FRBA sponsored two blood drives during the last year. One was in 
June and the other in December. Both drives were held at West Oxford 
Baptist Church. The next blood drive is scheduled for December 14, 2007 
from 1:00 to 5:30 PM at the same place. Please gibe the "Gift of Life." 

-Mr. Pello Duncan 



TIME, PLACE AND PREACHER 

The 215 th annual session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is 
scheduled to meet on Monday, September 15, 2008 with Brassfield 
Baptist Church. Rev. B. Patrick Cox is scheduled to bring the annual 
sermon. 

-Mrs. Betty Jean Cash 



BUDGET PROMOTION 

The Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is supported by the prayers 
and financial support of the member churches. At the present time the 
association is debt free. We ask that the churches will continue to 
support the association so that our mission endeavors will accomplish 
even greater works in the future. We hope that each church will consider 
giving at least 4% of their undesignated receipts, if they are not presently 
doing so. 

Each messenger should have received a copy of the proposed 2007- 
2008 budget in your handout when you registered. Except for small 
raises for our staff and an increase in insurance, the budget is basically 
the same as last year. The total increase in budget is $6,296.00 and is a 
4% increase. The 2006-2007 Budget Committee was Mr. David Ford, 
Chm, Mr. Dave Williams, Mr. Tommy Winston, Mrs. Susan Whitt, Mr. 
Robert Montague, Mr. Ronald Bennett and Dr. Fred Knott, ex-officio. 

-David Ford 

CHURCH AND COMMUNITY MINISTRIES 

"Then the righteous will answer him, "Lord, when did we see you 
hungry and feed you or thirsty and give you something to drink?" 

Last week I received a phone call from a gentleman who told me of a 
lady who worked in the cafeteria at Murdoch with two children and there 
was no food in her house. Was there anything that CCM could do for 
her? He gave me a contact number for this lady. I gave her a call and 
made arrangements to meet her at the CCM building after her shift was 
over. Before she got there, I went to one of the area grocery stores and 

41 



MINISTRY ACTION BUDGET FOR 2007 - 2008 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



The objective or objectives for which the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is organized is to serve as 
a group of Baptist churches in voluntary relationship for the purpose of strengthening and extending the 
ministry of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, missions, ministries, 
education and discipleship. It shall also serve to promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share their resources, and to preserve 
correct statistics. The association (cooperation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State 
Convention of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations that are in accord 
with the purposes of this association. 



BUDGET ITEMS 



2006-2007 
BUDGET 



2007-2008 +INCREASE 

PROPOSED BUDGET - DECREASE 



OPERATING EXPENSE: There are many necessary services and things not identified as 
ministries that are complimentary to and supportive of ministries. These services, facilities, 
and equipment aid the Association in fulfilling its objectives 



Office Supplies 


$ 3200.00 


3200.00 




Postage 


3600.00 


3600.00 




Telephone 


2900.00 


2900.00 




Insurance 


4000.00 


4000.00 




Building Utilities 


2700.00 


2700.00 




Building Maint/Repairs 


2100.00 


2100.00 




Equipment/Audio Visuals 


3000.00 


3200.00 


+ 200.00 


Association Annuals 


1200.00 


1200.00 




Media Center 


300.00 


300.00 




Annual Audit Fee 


725.00 


795.00 


+ 70.00 


TOTAL 


23,725.00 


23,995.00 


+ 270.00 



II. TRANSPORTATION: The van provides a safe and convenient means of transportation for 

associational programs and for churches to use for a variety of activities and ministries. Any 
residual funds in this budget line at the end of the year will be deposited in a van replacement 
fund. 



| Operation of VaiT 



3000.00 | 



3000.00 1 



III. CHURCH DEVELOPMENT & CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRIES: The 

Association exists to serve the churches. Part of our mission is to assist the churches in their 
educational programs. This is done both in program development and leadership training. 
Associational leaders interpret convention programs and assist churches in adapting them to 
meet their needs. Associational-wide training conferences for church leaders are other 
services to churches. 



Sunday School 


1000.00 


1000.00 




Discipleship Training 


350.00 


350.00 




Brotherhood 


750.00 


750.00 




Woman's Missionary Union 


100.00 


100.00 




Music 


150.00 


150.00 




Youth Activities/Ministry 


1200.00 


1200.00 




Annual Meeting Expense 


300.00 


300.00 




Evangelism 


800.00 


800.00 




Senior Adults 


500.00 


500.00 




Singles 


100.00 


100.00 




Ministers Conf. Program Exp. 


250.00 


250.00 




Pastoral Ministries 


300.00 


300.00 




Christian Family Counselor 


3000.00 


3000.00 




Seminary Extension Program 


1500.00 


1500.00 




TOTAL 


10,300.00 


10,300.00 





rv. DIRECT MISSIONS MINISTRIES: There are many people in need of special ministry in 
our area. No one church can minister to all of their needs. Our direct mission ministries 
make it possible to involve many of our churches in "giving a cup of cold water" in Jesus' 
name. As we meet needs, we witness to the love of Christ. 



42 



Mission Response Fund 


1000.00 


1000.00 




CCM Operating Expense 


7200.00 


7200.00 




Youth Mission Projects 


300.00 


300.00 




Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 


900.00 




TOTAL 


9,400.00 


9,400.00 





PERSONNEL EXPENSES: The day-to-day planning, administration, coordination, and 
office work of the Association is carried on by the clerk, treasurer, secretary, language 
ministry director, church and community director, and Associational Missionary. They give 
support to all the ministries and work of the association. 



Clerk 


1170.00 


1240.00 


+ 70.00 


Treasurer 


1000.00 


1000.00 




Associational Missionary: 


*57310.00 


60748.00 


+ 3438.00 


Salary 








Housing 








Benefits: 








Insurance (life & dis) 








Insurance (Hospital) 








Retirement 








Ministry Expenses: 








Travel 


4000.00 


4000.00 




Conv/Conf/Membership 


1750.00 


1750.00 




Secretary: 








Salary 


22135.00 


22887.00 


+ 752.00 


Retirement/Life Ins. 


2287.00 


3000.00 


+ 713.00 


Secretary Conference 


180.00 


180.00 




CCM Director: 








Salary 


13640.00 


14458.00 


+ 818.00 


Retirement 








Travel 


1250.00 


1250.00 




Social Security 


2666.00 


2901.00 


+ 235.00 


Temp. Secretary if needed 


500.00 


500.00 




Staff Honorariums 


1160.00 


1160.00 




TOTAL 


109,048.00 


115,074.00 


+ 6026.00 


GRAND TOTAL 


155,473.00 


161,769.00 


+ 6296.00 



* To be divided between salary, housing, insurance, and retirement as Associational 
Missionary desires. 

SUMMARY OF BUDGET: 



I. OPERATING EXPENSE 


$ 23,725.00 


23,995.00 


+ 270.00 


II. TRANSPORTATION 


3,000.00 


3,000.00 




IH. CHURCH DEV.& 
CHRISTIAN ED. MIN 


10,300.00 


10,300.00 




TV. DIRECT MISSIONS 

MIN. 


9,400.00 


9,400.00 




V. PERSONNEL 

EXPENSE 


109,048.00 


115,074.00 


+ 6026.00 


TOTAL 


$ 155,473.00 


161,769.00 


+ 6296.00 



TOTAL BUDGET INCREASE/DECREASE IS $6,296.00 WHICH IS A 4% INCREASE. 

SUBMITTED BY 2006-2007 FRBA FINANCE COMMITTEE 
2007- Mr. David Ford, New Horizons 

2007 - Mr. Dave Williams, Oxford 

2008 - Mr. Tommy Winston, Grassy Creek 

2008 - Mrs. Susan Whitt, Oxford Baptist 

2009 - Mr. Robert Montague 
2009- Mr. Ronald Bennett 

Ex-officio: Dr. Fred N. Knott, Enon, FRBA Treasurer 



43 



purchased a gift card for her so that she could feed her family until her 
next paycheck. This is one example of how God is using financial 
donations to CCIM to meet needs right here in our community. 

"Lord, when did we see you in need of clothes and clothe you?" 

CCM has blessed numerous families and individuals with clothing, 
household goods and furniture, items that the good folks of the FRBA 
and the surrounding communities donated to CCM. These were families 
who lost their homes to fire, families who were starting over due to 
unfortunate circumstances such as domestic abuse, and families who 
moved into the area with little more than the clothes on their backs. 
CCM also helped several senior adults who were moving into the senior 
apartments at Webb Place with furniture and household goods. 

Thank you for your donations of clothing, household goods, furniture, 
and for your financial support. It is through these types of donations that 
CCM is able to help those in need of a helping hand. 

"Lord, when did we see you sick or in prison and go visit you?" 
The residents of Murdoch and John Umstead are imprisoned by bodies 
that are physically and/or mentally sick. Operation Santa Claus is one 
way that we can reach out to these people in Christ's name. I still have a 
few names available for adoption. Gift buying is simple as each name 
comes with a wish list. Please purchase only the items listed, no 
substitutions, and gibe only new items. Do not wrap. 

Also, the residents of Murdoch could use a helpingjiand getting to and 
from Chapel on Sunday mornings. It is as simple as pushing a 
wheelchair or walking along beside them. Willis Herman, chaplain, will 
be glad to match you with a resident. 

-Becky Currin 



DAMASCUS HOME 

It is altogether fitting that I should be writing this report on the very 
week of Thanksgiving. There is much to be thankful for in the way of 
Damascus Home ministry. In fact, I just go off the phone with a great 
church member and supporter, who informed me of his employer's desire 
to provide the men with a Thanksgiving meal, with all the trimmings. 
More and more this sort of call has become the rule, and not the 
exception. 

Last night, as I viewed a new and more modern kitchen faucet, paid 
for by your donations and installed by the men themselves, I noticed the 
countertop needed updating as well. God immediately placed in my mind 
the man in our association who no only can do the work, I have no doubt 
that he will; all I need to do is pick up the phone. It has been this way 
since I began as director just a few short years ago. From the moment 
you enter the house, you immediately start to notice improvements and 
touches; Flat River fingerprints that have been left all over the premises. 
Flooring throughout the front entranceway and dining area, was both 
donated and installed by Creedmoor First and Fellowship members. 



44 



Extensive cabinetry work in the kitchen and back bath was done by one 
the former residents, who, with the help of our present house manager, 
installed the living room flooring, also donated by a friend of a 
Creedmoor First member's son. Curtains throughout the house, as well 
as comforters for all the beds, were donated and installed by members 
from Delrayno. As part of their ministry, Amis Chapel, Concord, and 
Creedmoor First, have continued their faithfulness to the Tuesday night 
Bible study, bringing meals and staying for the Word and fellowship 
after. Twice this year, both Olive Grove and Bullock have provided 
pillows and sheet sets, respectively. Another car was added to our fleet 
this year, after a member let her co-worker know of our need. One of the 
men was even blessed with free medical treatment and dentures this year! 

Employment continues to be an issue for the men, but God is faithful, 
as are several key businesses in our association: Bob's Bar B Q, and a 
landscaper at Pleasant Grove, just to name a few; as well as Creedmoor 
First member, who used his position at a Butner manufacturing firm to 
secure work for several of the men this year. A Tally Ho deacon, 
employed at ESC, continues to treat the men with respect when they 
come his way seeking help with openings and applications. Another 
Creedmoor First member ahs gone out of his way to personally help 
several men this year; at times, creating work for them to do. And 
members at Pleasant Grove opened their payroll and hearts to one of the 
men. Finally, Tatum-Edwards continues to provide godly financial 
oversight. I continue to be amazed by the commitment and support 
Damascus Home enjoys from its board members. In my tenure, Fred 
Kughn, and Steve Hall before him, set a pattern that fellow and future 
members can follow, insuring the ministry will continue. David 
Richardson, as John Greene did before him, has demonstrated integrity 
as treasurer for the ministry. 

I began last year's report with a sad note a note about the death of one 
of our former residents. I'll close this year's report heralding the good 
news of a recent graduate, who went back home to his wife and family, 
and continues to do well. Since our last annual meeting, fourteen men 
have entered the home. Sadly, only four of those men graduated. While 
another four of those fourteen are still in the home, seeking to finish out 
their commitment, seven of the men invited to come and grow their 
relationship with Christ were not able to cross the finish line. The 
saddest reality is how much Damascus Home mirrors our member 
churches. The roles fill up too easily, while the commitment is either low 
or nonexistent to start with. Pray for all of these men, as I do, and that 
the coming year will find each of us faithfully executing the plan God has 
for the home. 

-Willis Herman 



45 



INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS 

The International Mission Board is an entity of the Southern Baptist 
Convention. The board's main objective is presenting the Gospel of Jesus 
Christ in order to lead individuals to saving faith in Him and result in 
church-planting movements among all the peoples of the world. Almost 
5,000 people groups - 1.6 billion people - still live with little or no access 
to the Gospel. Thousands of missionaries around the world have borne 
faithful witness to our Lord. 

There are four couples that are Flat River Baptist Association related 
which are currently serving on the International Missions field. George 
and Faye Cannady are serving in Botswana, Africa. They will be home in 
North Carolina from mid-November to January 2008. They are 
members of Pleasant Grove Baptist Church. Ron and Margie Carothers 
are serving in Guatemala. They are former members of Oxford Baptist 
Church where Ron served as a church staff member. Fletcher and Ruby 
Dickerson are serving in Ecuador. Currently they are on furlough. 
Fletcher grew up in the Dickerson Community and Tabbs Creek Baptist 
Church. They now call Macon Baptist Church in Vance County home. 
Danny and Debbie Evans are serving in the Pacific Rim (Cambodia), and 
are members of West Oxford Baptist Church. 

We as members of the Flat River Baptist Association are each called upon 
to pray for our international missionaries as they serve in cultures that 
are different from their homeland and pray for an abundance of God's 
love and protection to surround them. Pray that the work of the 
missionaries may grow and that they may have eyes to see the needs 
around them. 

WE also need to continue our commitment of financial support. The 
Lottie Moon Christmas Offering is collected each year to give additional 
support to our missionaries. 

-Jannie H. Preddy 



CHRISTIAN EDUCATION 

As is true in many areas of North Carolina Baptist life, there is a need 
for fervent and focused prayer for our traditional Baptist colleges and 
universities: Mars Hill, Gardner- Webb, Wingate, Campbell land 
Chowan. As a result of the ongoing issues related to the desire of various 
entities who have had long term relationships with Baptist State 
Convention for greater autonomy and control of their internal decision 
making, especially in regards to staffing and leadership, a major change 
may be in the making in how and if such formerly productive 
relationships continue. Over the past year, the Council on Christian 
Higher Education of the BSCNC has been studying the issue of a new 
relationship between the Convention and the five schools, with particular 
attention being given to matters of governance and finance. One of the 
major outcomes of this study may well be a significant change in the 



46 



Convention funding given to these schools. Many students, including this 
writer, have been provided an invaluable educational opportunity 
through the generous financial support of Baptist congregations 
throughout our state channeled through the BSCNC in the form of 
scholarships and other unrestricted funds. Students have been well 
prepared to assume their roles in society as well as in local churches as 
leaders because of their learning experiences based on Christian values. 
These schools have grown to be not only nationally recognized private 
universities but also a valuable resource for North Carolina Baptists. 
Reduction in funding may well put in jeopardy the ability of young men 
and women from around our state and indeed around the world, to 
receive such an education. Pray that the leadership of both the schools 
and our Convention will be truly led by God to make those decisions 
which have the best interest of the students at the heart of any action 
rather than issues of control, authority and power. 

-Lenny Rogers 



RESOLUTION COMMITTEE REPORT 

As the 214 th annual session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
comes to a close, the following resolutions are respectively submitted for 
your approval: 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our sincere gratitude to Sharon 
Baptist Church and their pastor, Rev. Billy Lynch for providing 
graciously for our annual session by making every possible provision for 
our comfort and convenience. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express appreciation to Rev. B. Patrick Cox, 
Associational Missionary; Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, Secretary and Clerk; 
Mrs. Rebecca Currin and volunteers, Church & Community Ministries 
Director; Dr. Fred Knott, Treasurer, for their tireless and efficient effort 
in the association. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our heartfelt appreciation to the 
Belarussian Steering Committee, sponsors, host parents, churches and 
others who helped to make the project a success again this year. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we commend the churches of the Association 
who have participated in missions outreach within and outside our 
Association, and members from our churches who have given voluntary 
service in our country and overseas. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our appreciation to our missionaries: 
George and Faye Cannady for their dedication and commitment and 
service in Botswana, Africa; Danny and Debbie Evans for their 
dedication and commitment in Southeast, Asia; and Fletcher and Ruby 



47 



Dickerson for their dedication and commitment in Ecuador, South 
America. We pledge our continued support with our prayers and 
missionary offerings. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we dedicate this year's FRBA Annual to Mr. 
Pello Duncan for his many years of dedicated service to the Belarussian 
Ministry Project. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we commend the FRBA Damascus Home, Inc., 
Iglesia Bautista Hermandad, Church and Community Ministries and 
United Christian Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church for their 
significant progress both spiritually and financially. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we express our gratitude to God for our 
Moderator, Rev. Carl E. Hunter, and our Vice Moderator, Mrs. Annette 
Myers and to the many officers and members of the various committees 
of the Association for their faithful service during the years. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we again encourage our churches to give four 
percent or more of their undesignated receipts to the work of the Flat 
River Baptist Association, Inc. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we the members of several churches here 
assembled do personally covenant together to go back to our churches 
with renewed zeal and effort and with God's help to make the coming 
year more effective in achieving the mission of our Lord and Savior, 
Jesus Christ. 

BE IT RESOLVED that we unite ourselves in prayer for each other in 
the coming year for an oneness of mind as we exalt Jesus Christ in our 
Association. 

BE IT RESLOVED that in recognition of the diversity within our 
Association that we strive to fulfill the admonition of the apostle Paul 
found in Ephesians 4:3 "Endeavoring to keep the unity of the Spirit in the 
bond of peace". 

AND BE IT RESOLVED that we commend the churches in the 
Association for the spirit of cooperation and fellowship in seeking to 
become what God would have us to become. 

Respectfully submitted, 
Ms. Ellen Wilkins, Chm. 
Mr. Jeff Tingen 



48 



BAPTIST RETIREMENT HOMES 

At Baptist Retirement Homes not only are physical needs met but 
spiritual needs as well. At our homes in Asheville, Winston-Salem, 
Concord, Albemarle and Hamilton our Baptist chaplains serve as faithful 
reminders that "God is our refuge and strength." In addition to regular 
worship services and Bible studies personal visits with the chaplains 
enrich the lives of the residents. 

Baptist Retirement Homes is now serving more than 700 Older Adults 
in our five locations across North Carolina. They provide a full range of 
services to residents including independent living, assisted living and 
nursing care as well as specialized programming for those with dementia- 
related disorders such as Alzheimer's Disease. The Homes are a leader in 
giving care to Older Adults who lack sufficient financial resources to pay 
the full cost of the care they need and deserve. Sixty percent of the 
nursing care residents receive financial assistance and thirty-five percent 
of assisted living care residents receive assistance. This care is made 
possible by gifts from our Baptist churches. In 2006, funds from North 
Carolina Baptists totaled approximately $1.4 million. 

The commitment of the Retirement Homes is to bring the highest level 
of care to as many Older Adults as they possibly can — both those with 
financial resources and those who need financial assistance. WE are 
counting on our Baptist churches to "...not forget to do good and to share 
with others, for with sacrifice God is pleased." Hebrews 13:16 

-Marie Temple 



ANNUITY 

The GuideStone Team has been extremely busy during this past year 
to ensure prompt and accurate delivery of information related to 
retirement, insurance, staff compensation, tax issues, etc. that impact 
dramatically the care of persons who serve on church staff here in North 
Carolina. We celebrated the retirement of Amy Strickland as 
Administrative Specialist on our team and welcomed Betty Pleasant to 
that ministry position after a number of years in the convention's 
administrative office. We are very grateful for the ministry of these 
ladies in assisting church staff and key church leaders. 

On January 2, 2007, GuideStone Financial Resources, an agency of the 
Southern Baptist Convention headquartered in Dallas, Texas, introduced 
a new family of funds, My Destination Funds, which are date targeted to 
a retirement participant's projected retirement date at some point in the 
future. For those participants who choose to invest using these funds the 
hassle of keeping up with an appropriate asset allocation as the 
participant grows older is now removed. These funds are professionally 
managed and the asset allocation is adjusted automatically as the 
participant ages. This is a "great and wondrous" development since 
many church staff are focused primarily on ministry to people rather 



49 



than managing their retirement account. Furthermore, the retirement 
funds at GuideStone exceeded their respective mutual fund peer universe 
median as measured by Lipper rankings during this past year. 

The successful transition to a single provider for medical insurance for 
the GuideStone medical plans reaped great rewards as 57% of Personal 
Plan participants received no rate increase or a reduction in premiums. 
This is a "great and wonderful" thing for those who are covered with 
GuideStone medical insurance. Life and disability coverage continues to 
be tweaked to meet the needs of our church employees. Beginning with 
the 2007 fall semester all students enrolled at one of the Southern Baptist 
seminaries (we have Southeastern Seminary in North Carolina) will be 
covered with $10,000 of life insurance at no cost to the student and 31 
days of open enrollment from matriculation for new students continues to 
be very attractive. 

The Church Retirement Plan is a major emphasis of the GuideStone 
team. We are working hard to educate church staff and key church 
leaders to the best retirement plan on the market today for employees of 
our Baptist churches. On April 1 of this year annual church budget 
eligibility requirements for the Mission/Church Assistance Fund were 
dramatically adjusted from the previous requirement of less than $40,000 
per year to less than $75,000 per year. Many of our church pastors will 
now qualify to receive $50 per month for a five-year period, but they 
must be active participants in the church retirement plan to receive this 
"great and wonderful" benefit. 

Finally, we gladly promote the Endowment ministry at GuideStone to 
provide ongoing and one-time financial assistance to retired ministers 
and widows of ministers who are living in poverty. As of March 31, we 
had 204 North Carolinians, who have met the very strict guidelines and 
are receiving financial assistance from GuideStone Financial Resources. 
Please assist us in identifying those persons who might qualify for this 
assistance. 

In closing, it is our strong desire to serve all of churches and their 
employees with the appropriate information/products to meet their needs. 
For more information call the Baptist State Convention of NC at 1-800- 
395-5102 ext. 5594 or 5595, visit our Web site at www.ncbaptist.org , call 
GuideStone at 1-888-984-8433, or visit the new and redesigned 
GuideStone Web site at www.GuideStone.org. 

Flat River Association participates in the Adopt an Annuity Program. 
This makes it possible for a retired minister who was never covered by 
our retirement program to receive extra income when below the monthly 
level. As your GuideStone representative I am encouraging our churches 
to observe Adopt Annuitant Sunday, June 22, 2008 and include this item 
in your budget. 

-Lemar Wheeler 



50 



NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST FOUNDATION, INC. 

The mission of the North Carolina Baptist Foundation since its 
inception in 1920 has been to assist the Convention and its institutions 
and agencies in increasing an awareness among North Carolina Baptist of 
Christian estate stewardship principles as a means of financially 
undergirding churches, institutions and mission endeavors on a 
permanent basis. The uniqueness of the ministries and services provided 
by the institutions and General Board staff merits increased financial 
support. The Foundation accomplishes these objectives by offering 
assistance in estate planning counsel, Will preparation, planned giving, 
charitable remainder trusts, endowment funds and church fund 
management. 

During 2006, the Foundation assisted individuals in establishing 49 
endowment funds and 8 charitable remainder trusts totaling $2.6 million 
and received $6.5 million in contributions to existing endowments all of 
which will ultimately benefit countless Baptist causes on a permanent 
basis. Programs were provided for churches and associations during the 
year to promote Make Your Will Month, Christian estate stewardship, 
and church fund management. Over $2.6 million from churches and 
institutions came under management to enhance numerous ministries 
including scholarships, building funds, cemetery funds, benevolence 
funds, general operating funds and other various mission causes. 
Overall, the Foundation received $11.7 million in contributions during 
2006 for Christian causes. 

The Foundation employs professional money managers to invest these 
funds according to an investment policy adopted by its Board. Four 
investment pools are offered: a growth fund, a balanced fund, an income 
fund and a fixed income fund. The Foundation uses the services of 
Salomon Smith Barney to help select top money managers and evaluate 
performance. As of December 31, 2006, the Foundation held $153.1 
million under management. 

During 2006, our distributions totaled $8.4 million, with charity 
receiving $5.9 million and individuals, through trusts, receiving $2.5 
million. During the 86-year history of The North Carolina Baptist 
Foundation, Inc., $31.6 million has been distributed to individuals and 
$59.2 million to Baptist churches, institutions and mission causes for a 
grand historical total of $90.8 million. 

BAPTIST CHILDREN'S HOMES 

Oak Ranch added to ministry... Baptist Children's Homes (BCH) 
entered into a relationship with Oak Ranch, a residential program for at- 
risk boys, to manage the facility. Located on the Lee-Harnett County line 
near Broadway, Oak Ranch features two existing cottages, administrative 
buildings and an eight-horse equine therapy component. 



51 



"This is a historic event," said BCH President Michael C. Blackwell. 
"Baptist Children's Homes and Oak Ranch share a vision to provide 
hope and healing to children. This is a natural merger, and we look into 
the future with great hope and tremendous expectations." 

Plans are in place to accept boys into care at Oak Ranch beginning 
in October, 2007, but the property and Oak Ranch's distinctive equine 
therapy program are already being utilized by BCH residents and staff 
members from the institution's statewide locations. 

New Program Helps Children With Intensive Challenges... BCH's new 
Level III program outreaches to children who are struggling to overcome 
a greater degree of emotional and behavioral issues. The service is 
designed to provide a highly structured and supervised residential 
environment that is responsive to the need for intensive, active 
therapeutic treatment and interventions. 

Currently, BCH offers Level III childcare services at Kennedy Home 
in Kinston and Moody Home in Franklin. 

Developmental Disabilities Ministry Continues To Grow... On August 
27, 2006, members of the Three Forks association, BCH staff and other 
supporters gathered for the dedication ceremony of two Developmental 
Disabilities Ministry (DDM) homes for developmentally disabled adults 
in Zionville. 

The Three Forks Home is named in honor of the association for gifting 
the original Camp Joy property for the new homes. Lindsay Home is 
named in memory of Winifred B. Lindsay who donated a lead gift of 
$400,000. Churches, businesses, organizations and other community 
friends helped raise funds to build the homes. The new DDM homes are 
a part of Joy Cove Ministries serving families in Watauga County and the 
surrounding community. 

BCH held a groundbreaking ceremony on September 10, 2006 to 
celebrate the expansion of its Developmental Disabilities Ministry to 
Sanford. BCH recently began building the two group homes to serve 
special needs adults in the Lee County area. 

The Sanford based ministry has been tapped Willett Ministries. Jane 
Willett-Cromer, a resident of Gulf and mother of a developmentally 
disabled adult, gave three and a half acres of land for the Sanford-based 
homes to BCH in the memory of her husband Howard. 

BCH and Cross Road Retirement Community in Asheboro hosted a 
"Laying the Foundation" ceremony on October 14, 2006. The ceremony 
celebrated the construction of BCH's new DDM group home. The group 
home is located on the Cross Road Retirement Community campus, 
which is owned by Cross Road Baptist Church. It will be called "The 
Asheboro Home," and dedication ceremonies are scheduled for August 
26, 2007. 

The 3,000 square-foot facility offers a residence for six 
developmentally disabled adult women and will serve families in 
Randolph County and the surrounding community. The home was built 
in cooperation with the U. S. Department of Housing and Urban 
Development (HUD). BCH will operate the home, providing the services 
and the staff. 

52 



Baptist Touch BCH Through Technology... Children in BCH's care 
greeted Messengers at the 2006 annual session of the Baptist State 
Convention at the Greensboro Coliseum through the power of 
technology. Using a web camera link, five children at Mills Home in 
Thomasville carried on live, real-time conversations with convention 
attendees and thanked them for their love and support. Mills Home 
children answered questions and gave "high fives" to Messengers who 
viewed them on a large, flat panel display screen. 

New Website Introduced... BCW also introduced the redesigned BCH 
Family ( www.bchfamily.org) website during the November convention. 
The new website offers streamlined navigation making it easy to find 
information about BCH's Statewide services and a variety of ways to 
support ministry. New features include online journals and photo 
galleries from the ministries locations around the state. 

Charity & Children Marks 120 Years... Charity & Children (C&C) 
marked its 120 th anniversary in 2007. Throughout its history, it has been 
a strong voice speaking for Baptist Children's Homes conveying news, 
information, and children's success stories. The free publication is 
mailed to as many as 62,000 subscribers a month, with estimated 
readership in excess of 170,000 per issue. 

Seven year C&C editor Jim Edminson introduced a new look for the 
paper in January utilizing concisely written stories, the use of vivid, large 
photos, ample white space, and contemporary artwork to make the 
publication more approachable to readers. 

The BCH news publication is produced each month by its publisher 
and BCH president Michael C. Blackwell, Edminson, and Blake Ragsdale 
who were named Managing Editor in late 2006. 

BCH Named One Of Triad's u Best Places To Work"... BCH was a 
finalist in the Triad Business Journal's annual "Best Places to Work" 
competition. The institution finished in the elite four of the "charitable 
nonprofits" category. BCH president Michael C. Blackwell, accompanied 
by members of his President's Management Group, accepted the award 
at a ceremony in High Point. 

BCH's state administration offices, Mills Home residential campus 
and Weekday Education facilities in Thomasville, and group homes for 
developmentally disabled adults in Winston-Salem comprise BCH's 
Triad area services. 



THE BIBLICAL RECORDER REPORT 

The Biblical Recorder is a journal of the Baptist State Convention of 
North Carolina. It is a 16-24-page tabloid size newspaper published 
biweekly with an average circulation of nearly 50,000. The printed 
version of the Recorder is mailed directly to homes and offices in 48 states 
and 53 foreign countries. 



53 



The Biblical Recorder is an excellent way to keep abreast of Baptist 
news around North Carolina and the world. Subscription rates are very 
affordable with individual rates starting at $14.00 with discount rates 
available on group and bulk orders. To subscribe you may write to 
Biblical Recorder, 232 W. Millbrook Rd., Raleigh, NC 27609 or call 919- 
847-2127. Also Internet users can find news or subscribe at 
www.biblicalrecorder.org. 

-Johnny Brummitt 



NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD REPORT 

Hurricane Katrina disaster relief update as of September 2007. 
As of this month 561,513 meals have been served from NC Baptist feeding 
unit/kitchen in Gulfport, more than 70 tractor loads of bottled water and 
other supplies have been sent, more than 159,893 volunteer days have 
been provided, over 136,002 showers and washed over 7,092 laundry 
loads. More than 2,300 recovery jobs have been done and served 489 
children in emergency childcare. The NC Baptist Men have set a goal of 
rebuilding 700 homes in the Gulfport, Mississippi area. There is a 
location where 400 volunteers can be housed fed and taken care of at a 
time. Four couples who coordinate this project. Over 600 homes have 
been finished and 100 homes that are being worked on with others on the 
waiting list. 

San Diego is home to more than 3 million people and hundreds of 
distinct cultures; this is a vibrant, dynamic, diverse county. How d owe 
meet the spiritual needs of the people that are constantly re-focused and 
re-shaped? Vision San Diego is part of the North American Mission 
Board's Strategic Focus Cities initiative to reach urban areas through 
focused church planting and evangelism. They need churches that are 
interested in helping the work there. 

Students across the nation took advantage of their freedom of speech 
and assembly September 26 to gather around flagpoles to pray, share 
testimonies and worship God with songs. 

The North American Mission Board (NAMB) is the domestic mission 
agency of the SBC. 5,364 missionaries are serving throughout the US, 
Canada, and their territories. 

There are so many ways to serve God on the mission field in our 
United States. There are Career Missionaries, Limited Term 
Missionaries, Mission Service Corp, Sojourners for juniors and seniors in 
high school, Summer and Semester Missionaries for college students and 
Inovator Missionaries for college students serving with a team of other 
students in resort areas etc. There is missionary work that needs to be 
done here in our own town. Many need to know the message of Jesus 
Christ. 

-Marie Duncan 



54 



NORTH CENTRAL REGION 

The North Central Region (Cullom, Flat River, North Roanoke, and 
Tar River Associations in partnership with the Baptist State Convention) 
has been busy seeking ways to serve congregations within the context of 
leadership, missions involvement, and revitalizing churches. Each of the 
three acting taskforce groups has made significant progress in several key 
areas. 

The Missions Involvement Group has continued to refine and provide 
for the usage of the regional Block Party Trailer. A cover for the cotton 
candy machine, a book of parachute games, and a first-aid kit were 
added to the trailer this year. The trailer was also equipped with dollies 
for moving the large inflatables and tie-down cords for securing each 
piece of equipment. A notebook of guidelines and agreements were 
developed for use with the trailer. Congregations using the trailer are 
asked to be considerate and thoroughly familiarize themselves with the 
contents of the notebook in order to follow proper usage and cleaning of 
all the equipment. Numerous repairs have had to be made on the 
equipment because of improper usage and/or cleaning procedures. The 
NC State Department of Labor ahs passed a number of guidelines for 
usage of inflatables in a public setting. Therefore, participating 
congregations are asked to follow the information in the notebook in 
order to comply with state laws. A DVD will be produced by next season 
demonstrating correct set-up, dismantling, and pack-up procedures to 
assist the user congregations. The Missions Involvement Taskforce is 
grateful for the sixty different congregations who used the trailer this 
year in ministry within their respective communities and for their 
estimated ministry to 12,000 people. Many prospects have been 
discovered and numerous decisions have been recorded following the 
enjoyment of the trailer and contents. 

The Missions Involvement Taskforce encourages all congregations to 
participate in Operation Inasmuch this year on October 27 or another 
date of your choice. A packet was mailed to all the congregations 
providing helps for planning and implementing Operation Inasmuch. 
But it is very easy t do, simply look for the needs of unchurched people in 
your community and then meet them because Jesus told us to serve 
others. Let's set a goal of becoming Operation Inasmuch people all year 
long, not just on October 27. The taskforce still has Operation Inasmuch 
sport fliers (small Frisbees) available with Operation Inasmuch, Matt. 
25:40 printed on them. These provide a great inexpensive give-away for 
churches t use in their Operation Inasmuch efforts or any other ministry 
during the year. Contact the Tar River Association to order fliers for 
your use. 

Laura Davis, Wise BC, Cullom Association is facilitator of this group. 

The Leadership Development Taskforce is in the process of developing 
a DVD Leadership Library. A subscription has been purchased for all 
the DVD's provided within the Leadership Library of the Church 



55 



Communication Network. This organization produces DVDs of seminars, 
conferences and presentations of some of the most respected voices today 
in various areas of leadership. These DVD's are available for checkout 
by congregations and/or congregational leaders. A listing of available 
DVD's is on the North Central website. 

The Leadership Development Taskforce has also taken the lead in 
setting up and making available a regional website which can be found at 
vvww.northcentralnc.org . This site features helps from all three taskforce 
areas. 

This taskforce is currently in the midst of several other projects that 
will prove extremely beneficial for member congregations. 

Chris Carroll, Castalia BC, Tar River Association, is facilitator of this 
group. 

The Revitalizing Existing Churches Taskforce produced a DVD this 
year entitled Transformed by God' Spirit. The DVD features individuals 
from two congregations that have experienced some level of spiritual 
renewal. The individuals briefly share of what God ahs been doing 
within them and their church. A copy of the DVD was sent to pastors 
and congregational leaders within all congregations. They are being sold 
outside of the North Central Region for $5.00 each. 

The Revitalizing Existing Churches taskforce has developed a process 
of congregational renewal that is available to any congregation desiring 
spiritual renewal. The process includes a look at biblical personal 
spiritual renewal and present-day congregational spiritual renewal. 
Assessments are included within both the personal land congregational 
renewal steps. See any of the taskforce members to learn more about this 
process. 

Other helps for congregational spiritual revitalization are available on 
the regional website. 

Mike Currin, Littleton BC, Cullom Association, is facilitator of this 
group. 

The North Central Region invites your questions, comments, and/or 
suggestions. WE continue to seek ways to nurture spiritual growth and 
renewal, leadership, and missions and ministry within North Central NC. 
If you would like to participate in these great efforts, please contact your 
Associational Missionary or Wendy Minton Edwards (1-877-459-1766). 

May God bless you and keep you as you strive to be His Kingdom 
people! -Wendy Minton Edwards 



NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL 

The Center for Congregational Health is helping churches grow 
stronger through ministries of expert consultation and education. 

• We serve approximately 25 churches per month with long-range 

planning, strategies to energize congregations, and conflict 

reconciliation. 



56 



• 600 ministers and church leaders per year receive leadership 
training in a variety of educational events. 

• Since 1992, we have trained over 1,800 clergy for interim 
ministry. 

• "I'm very grateful for the excellent training and practical 
guidance I received to help the church through difficult times. " 

The Chaplaincy and Pastoral Education Department provides 
compassionate spiritual care to our patients and families and specialized 
pastoral care training for ministers. 

• 54,015 ministry contacts were made in 2006. 

• 66 ministers received training in 2006 through our Clinical 
Pastoral Education programs. 

• Worship services for patients, families and staff are held every 
Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Friday in our Davis 
Memorial Chapel. 

• "My training at Baptist Hospital was life-changing and I am so 
thankful. " 

THE MOTHER'S DAY OFFERING: CARE IN THE NAME OF 
CHRIST'S LOVE 

Thanks to the Christ-centered compassion of North Carolina Baptists, 
the Mother's Day Offering received $708,600 in 2006, exceeding the 
generosity of any previous year. Every dollar of every gift helps patients 
in serious financial need pay hospital bills for care received at Baptist. 
Having too much to qualify for government assistance, but not enough to 
pay bills they are responsible for, they feel the hand of God lifting their 
burdens. 

"/ thank North Carolina Baptist with all my heart for helping families like 
mine in times of need. We were so worried about my hospital bill and 
struggling under the burden. We are extremely relieved and grateful. I 
have said many prayers of thanks to God for helping us. " 

" We are very, very thankful for the Mother's Day Offering. WE were so 
frightened by all the medical bills we did not know how to pay. This gift was 
a miracle from God and made the biggest difference in our lives. " 

"We are so relieved and grateful for the minister's subsidy at Baptist 
Hospital." - NC Baptist pastor 

The minister's subsidy covers up to 25% of the hospital bills of 
ministers (and their dependents) serving NC Baptist churches for care 
received at Baptist Hospital. $76,785 was provided in 2006, made 
possible by the Hospital's W.K. McGee Patient Service Fund and the 
Mother's Day Offering. 

Every day at Baptist Hospital our founding mission of healing is being 
advanced, from the expertise of modern medicine and technology to the 
grace of compassion and simple kindness. We are committed to being 
one of the best hospitals in the nation. We are humbled to see God's 



57 



healing mercy at work through the care we seek to provide. On behalf of 
the staff, thank you for being partners with us in this sacred mission of 
hope. 



NORTH CAROLINA MISSIONS REPORT 

September 10-17, 2006 was dedicated to recognize the North Carolina 
Volunteers. Those volunteers were supported by the offerings and 
prayers received by caring NC Baptist Christians. Thousands of faithful 
Christian volunteers have been trained to work in many kinds of 
missions. 

The theme for our NC Mission Offering and Week of Prayer echoes 
why they (you) give and pray: "BECAUSE YOU CARE." It reminds us 
of our motivation to help others in Jesus' name. We help those in need 
and also share Jesus Christ with a world that is in spiritual need. 

There are 1,153,018 members in North Carolina Baptist churches. 
Many help by volunteering to go, others by their offering, and others by 
their prayers. None is any more important than the others. It takes all 
(with the right motive and God's leadership) for each member to reach 
his/her goal for the SUPPORT OF NC MISSION OFFERING AND THE 
WEEK OF PRAYER. The goal for NC Mission Offering is $2.5 million. 
Your support is needed. 

-Donna Parham 



BAPTIST STATE CONVENTION 

The theme of this year's 177 th Baptist State Convention's annual 
session focuses upon the Great and Wondrous Things that God has been 
doing in and through North Carolina Baptists. I hope that as you gather 
to celebrate the many Great and Wondrous Things that God has been 
doing through the churches of your association this year, that you will 
join the Council on Christian Higher Education as we, too, celebrate 
God's work on the college and university campuses of institutions of 
higher education that cooperate with the Baptist State Convention of 
North Carolina. 

The student body of each campus is growing, new facilities are being 
built, and students are provided with opportunities to grow academically 
and spiritually. Allow me to provide an example of only a few of the 
great and Wondrous Things that God has done one ach of the five 
campuses this year: 

Campbell University - 2,835 undergraduate students; establishment 
of a football program; construction of a new convocation center and new 
chapel. 

Chowan University - significant renovations underway; improvement 
of athletic facilities; growth of endowments now totaling over $21 million 
dollars; numerous students participated in missions trips and journeys to 
the Holy Land. 

58 



Gardner-Webb University - nearly 4,000 students from 34 states and 
33 countries; new facilities for students with disabilities; new degree 
program - Master of Arts in Religion; marching band established; 
numerous students participated in missions trips to the Gulf Coast 
region, Canada, and Ecuador. 

Mars Hill College - celebrated 150 th anniversary; mission teams to 
Honduras, Greece, and New Orleans; established teacher education 
graduate degree program; new math and science building underway; 
renovations to athletic facilities. 

Wingate University - over 1,800 students; 57 graduates comprised the 
School of Pharmacy's first graduating class; students involved in 
supporting the hunger relief efforts of the Charlotte Men's Shelter and 
Harvest Food Bank. 

This year, undergraduate students were given the opportunity to apply 
for the Convention's Baptist Scholars Program scholarships on-line. The 
new application process is faster, easier, and much less complicated than 
the former paper applications. 

I also hope that you will make plans to attend the annual session of the 
Baptist State Convention of North Carolina, to be held in Greensboro on 
Monday, November 12 through Wednesday, November 14. Please plan to 
stay for the Council on Christian Higher Education presentation on 
Wednesday as the council will be highlighting the Great and Wondrous 
Things God is doing in the lives of Baptist students as they "Call to 
Me..." Jeremiah 33:3. 

I remind you that your generous gifts to the Cooperative Program 
provide important support to these five schools through scholarships and 
other unrestricted funds. These five schools, Campbell University, 
Chowan University, Gardner- Webb University, Mars Hill College, and 
Wingate University, strive to provide educational opportunities from a 
Christian worldview with a Baptist distinctive and are able to do so as 
you both give and pray for students, faculty, and campus leadership 
alike. 



HIGHLIGHTS OF WMU ANNUAL MEETINGS 

1. HIGHLIGHTS OF 2007 ANNUAL WMU SPRING MEETING: 
"SPRING FLING" 

The 98 th Annual Session was held Saturday, March 24, 2007, from 
9:00 am to Noon at the Mount Olivet Baptist Church. Betty Jean E. 
Cash, FRBA WMU director, presided. The theme of this meeting was 
"Live the Call." The host pastor, Rev. Carl Hunter, welcomed the group, 
made announcements and led in prayer. Special music for this meeting 
was by a trio named "Trinity" with members as Betsy Mauldin, Stovall 
Church; Nancy Cash and Cindy Keith, Olive Grove Church. There were 
68 attending from 21 churches. 



59 



The Treasurer's Report revealed a balance of $4,949.32 as of March 5, 
2007. 

Guest speaker was Mrs. Catherine Painter of Raleigh. Mrs. Painter is 
a Christian writer and she spoke under the topic, "Living God's Call", in 
which she encouraged each one present to do just that and she gave her 
testimony. The closing prayer was by Mrs. Joanne Murphy, host church 
WMU director. WMU ladies of Mount Olivet Baptist Church served 
refreshments. 

2. REPORT OF FRBA WMU NOMINATING COMMITTEE: This 
report was presented by Vickie Boyd and was approved. Mrs. Boyd 
also led in the Installation of the Team. Those serving for 2007-08 
are listed elsewhere in this Annual under the heading, "FRBA WMU 
Officers." 

3. REPORT OF FRBA WMU BUDGET COMMITTEE; The 2007-08 
Budget was presented by Eldie Lee Brummitt and was approved. 
The total budget of $2,595.00 was not an increase over previous 
year's budget. WMU dues remain at $2.00 per WMU member 
(Women on Missions, Adults on Missions, Acteens, Youth on 
Missions, Girls in Action, Children in Action, and Missions Friends). 

4. REPORT OF FRBA WMU TIME & PLACE COMMITTEE: This 
report was presented by Lila Overby and was approved. 



YEAR 


SPRING MEETING 


LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE 


2007 


Mount Olivet 


West Oxford 


2008 


Mountain Creek 


Oxford Baptist 


2009 


Tabbs Creek 


Delrayno 


2010 


Peace's Chapel 


West Oxford 


2011 


Stovall 


Oxford Baptist 



HIGHLIGHTS OF FRBA WMU LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, 
Tuesday, August 21, 2007 from 7-9 PM at West Oxford Baptist Church. 
Betty Jean Cash, FRBA WMU Director, presided at this conference 
before breaking out to various conferences that were led by the FRBA 
WMU Leadership Team. The Treasurer's Report showed balance as of 
August 7, 2007 to be $4,164.98. There were 73 present representing 22 
churches. 

Gerald Rene Frazier 



FRBA WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OFFICERS, 2007-2008 

Director: Betty Jean Cash, Enon 693-7316 

Assoc. Director: Wanda Temple, Fellowship 528-0228 

Secretary: Vickie Boyd, New Horizons 693-8655 

Treasurer: Edith Tuck, Amis Chapel 693-5504 

Miss. Involvement Becky Currin, Tabbs Creek 693-8581 

Co. Miss. Involv. Edith Whitt, Mountain Creek 693-3303 

WOM Consultant Christine Emory, Butner First 575-4131 



60 



Co-WOM Consul. 
Acteens/YOM Con. 
Co. Acteens/YOM 
GIA/CIA Consultant 
Co. GIA/CIA Cons. 
Mission Friends 
Co. Mission Friends 
Budget Committee: 



Nominating Comm: 



Time & Place Comm: 



Theresa Jones, Sharon 693-6567 

Shelly Carter, Mount Zion 693-1769 

Paige Little, Grassy Creek 693-3458 

Winifree Keranakis, Sharon 693-1501 

Gail Workman, Amis Chapel 693-0600 

Pat Grissom, Providence 693-8875 

Sandy Huff, Sharon 693-3452 

Ann Woodlief, Corinth 693-6419 
Rubie Jo Elliott, Amis Chapel, CHM 693-7870 

Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 693-6446 

Linda Alligood, Butner First 575-6480 

Leigh Ann Fowler, Oxford 603-0625 

Bonnie Floyd, Peace's Chapel 693-8437 

Charlotte Bennett, Island Creek 438-7918 
Alice Yancey, Mountain Creek, CHM 693-2214 

Carolyn Moss, West Oxford 693-6409 

Lila Overby, Oxford, CHM 603-0966 

Eula Averette, Pleasant Grove 528-2120 



61 



Winston, Williams, Creech, 
Evans & Company, LLP 



Certified Public Accountants 



James P. Winston II, CPA 

Gary L. Williams, CPA 

Leonard R. Creech, Jr. CPA 

CarleenP.Evans.CPA 



Jennifer T. Reese, CPA 
Elizabeth J. Day, CPA 



September 14, 2006 

To the Board of Directors 
Flat River Baptist Association 
P O Box 944 
Oxford, NC 27565 

We have compiled the financial statements for Flat River Baptist Association and have 
enclosed the financial statements for the year ended August 31, 2006. 

During the year, we also reviewed the cash receipt and disbursement summaries on a 
quarterly basis. It is our conclusion that the cash receipts and cash disbursements have 
been properly recorded and are fairly presented for the year ending August 31, 2006. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our office. 



Sincerely, 



James P. Winston n, CPA 



102 W. Spring Street P.O. Box 1 366 Oxford, NC 27565 (919) 693-5 196 fax (919) 693-7614 
12339-108 Wake Union Church Road Wake Forest, NC 27587 (919) 556-0282 Fax (919) 556-0349 

SS Governmental ww.wwcecpa.com HCtZCHi * 

■■ Audit Quality Center 



62 



TREASURER'S REPORT 

OPERATING ACCOUNT 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Report Period: June - August 2007 and Annual Summary 



SUMMARY FOR QUARTER : 
Balance 5/31/07 $ 77,445.13 

Receipts for quarter 38,486.52 

Total Bal./Receipts $115,931.65 

Expenditures in quarter 35,173.11 
Balance 8/31/07 $ 80,758.54 



SUMMARY FOR YEAR : 
Balance 8/31/06 
Receipts for year 
Total Bal./Receipts 
Expenditures for year 
Balance 8/31/07 



$ 70,995.17 
158,838.52 

$ 229,833.69 
149,075.15 

$ 80,758.54 



Balance in sub-accounts: Checking $34,167.94 Money Market - $25,565.84, CD -$21,024.76 
* Funds received from churches after August 24, 2007 will appear on next quarter report. 
Report By: Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report for Annual Meeting - September 17, 2007 



RECEIPTS 





Sept-Nov. 
2006 


Dec. 06 
Feb. 07 


Mar-May 

2007 


Jun-Aug 
2007 


For Year 
2006-2007 


AMIS CHAPEL 








2000.00 


2000.00 


BRASSFIELD 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2400.00 


BULLOCK 


466.86 


427.02 


498.26 


399.04 


1791.18 


BUTNER FIRST 


2,311.36 


2,546.27 


2,570.24 


2808.06 


10,235.93 


CONCORD 


603.08 


575.09 


533.71 


757.83 


2469.71 


CORINTH 






1,858.28 


1658.28 


3516.56 


CREEDMOOR FLRST 


1,129.79 


3,718.02 


2,700.00 


2700.00 


10,247.81 


DELRAYNO 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2400.00 


DEXTER 


638.90 


935.52 


944.37 


829.05 


3347.84 


ENON 


750.00 


750.00 


750.00 


1050.00 


3300.00 


FAITH 












FELLOWSHIP 


655.00 


655.00 


655.00 


655.00 


2620.00 


FLORENCE AVENUE 


100.00 


786.66 


166.66 


249.99 


1303.31 


GOOD HOPE 


400.00 


300.00 


200.00 


200.00 


1100.00 


GRASSY CREEK 


750.00 


750.00 


750.00 


750.00 


3000.00 


HESTER 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3600.00 


IGLESIA BAUTISTA 


320.00 


240.00 


240.00 


240.00 


1040.00 


ISLAND CREEK 


2,250.00 




1,237.50 


1237.50 


4725.00 


MOUNT OLIVET 


1,000.00 


1,000.00 


1,000.00 


1000.00 


4000.00 


MOUNT ZION 


550.00 


5,425.00 






5975.00 


MOUNTAIN CREEK 


1,696.67 






1600.00 


3296.67 


NEW HORIZONS 




700.00 






700.00 


OLIVE GROVE 






4,750.00 




4750.00 


OXFORD 




14,145.00 




4000.00 


18,145.00 


PEACE'S CHAPEL 


1,036.00 


1,391.00 


896.00 


1363.00 


4686.00 


PLEASANT GROVE 


6,032.24 


6,763.64 


6,558.29 


6715.00 


26,069.17 


POPLAR CREEK 




4,500.00 






4500.00 


PROVIDENCE 


1,871.65 


1,591.38 


954.23 


1249.40 


5666.66 


ROCK SPRING 




1,500.00 




1500.00 


3000.00 


SHARON 


808.00 


777.00 


836.00 




2421.00 


STOVALL 


349.98 


349.98 


233.32 


349.98 


1283.26 


TABBS CREEK 


525.00 


525.00 


350.00 


525.00 


1925.00 


TALLY HO FIRST 


875.00 


875.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3550.00 


TUNGSTEN FIRST 


591.70 


640.59 


677.93 


239.71 


2149.93 


UNION 




200.00 


100.00 


100.00 


400.00 


UNITED CHRISTIAN 












WEST OXFORD 


457.39 


489.46 


578.98 


574.50 


2100.33 














TOTAL CHURCHES 


28,268.62 


54,656.63 


33,038.77 


37,751.34 


153,715.36 














OTHER RECEIPTS: 












BAPT. STATE CONVENTION: 
Mertie Davis Fund 


532.64 








532.64 


INTEREST 


113.87 


623.17 


124.52 


735.18 


1596.74 


TAX REFUND 


350.78 








350.78 


MEN/WOMEN BANQUET 




2,606.00 






2606.00 


NSF CHECK 




37.00 






37.00 


























TOTAL OTHER RECEIPTS: 


997.29 


3,266.17 


124.52 


735.18 


5123.16 


GRAND TOTAL RECEIPTS: 


29,265.91 


57,922.80 


33,163.29 


38,486.52 


158,838.52 



63 



EXPENDITURES 





Sept-Nov 
2006 


Dec. 06- 
Feb. 07 


Mar-May 
2007 


Jun-Aug 
2007 


2006-07 
Budget 


For Year 
2006-07 


OPERATING EXPENSES: 














Office supplies 


1187.04 


596.78 


421.50 


47831 


3200.00 


2,683.63 


Postage 


186.96 


1,234.00 


277.00 


805.92 


3600.00 


2,503.88 


Telephone 


560.63 


557.85 


379.49 


582.03 


2900.00 


2,080.00 


Insurance 






1,401.00 


2102.00 


4000.00 


3,503.00 


Building Utilities 


402.94 


766.17 


959.84 


581.05 


2700.00 


2,710.00 


Building. Maintenance/Repairs 


420.50 


36.75 


246.00 


36830 


2100.00 


1,071.75 


Equipment/Audio Visuals 


924.58 


731.13 


799.28 


648.54 


3000.00 


3,10333 


Association Annuals 


<369.75> 






1545.08 


1200.00 


1,17533 


Media Center 


61.53 








300.00 


6133 


Annual Audit Fee 


795.00 








725.00 


795.00 


TRANSPORTATION: 
Operation of Van 


19.00 


64.01 


72.00 


101.97 


3000.00 


256.98 


CHR. DEVELOP & CHRISTIAN 
EDUCATION MINISTRY: 














Sunday School 






239.12 




1000.00 


239.12 


Disciplesliip Training 


95.20 








350.00 


95.20 


Brotherhood 


118.16 


281.00 


<16.13> 




750.00 


383.03 


WMU 


-- 








100.00 




Music 










150.00 




Youth Activities/Ministry 


166.54 








1200.00 


16634 


Annual Meeting Expense 










300.00 




Evangelism 










800.00 




Senior Adults 






414.00 




500.00 


414.00 


Singles 










100.00 




Ministry Conference Program 










250.00 




Pastoral Ministries 










300.00 




Christian Family Counseling 










3000.00 




Seminary Extension Program 










1500.00 




DDL MISSIONS MINISTRY: 














Mission Response Fund 










1000.00 




CCM Operating Expense 


1800.00 


1,800.00 


1,800.00 


1,880.00 


7200.00 


7,200.00 


Youth Missions Project 










300.00 




Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 








900.00 


900.00 


PERSONNEL EXPENSE: 














Clerk 


292.50 


292.50 


292.50 


292.50 


1170.00 


1,170.00 


Treasurer 


250.00 


251.04 


250.00 


248.96 


1000.00 


1,000.00 


Association^ Missionary: 










57310.00 




Salary 


11,811.49 


5,699.49 


5,699.49 


5,699.49 




28,909.96 


Housing 


4500.00 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 




18,000.00 


Benefits: 














Insurance (life/dis) 


175.95 


175.95 


175.95 


175.95 




703.80 


Insurance (hospital) 


1551.00 


1,614.00 


1,614.00 


1,614.00 




6393.00 


Retirement 


2350.00 


2,400.00 


2,400.00 


2,400.00 




9,550.00 


Ministry Expense: 














Travel 


508.63 


378.25 


349.20 


443.99 


4000.00 


1,680.07 


Conference/Conv. 


45.00 


900.00 


312.10 




1750.00 


1,257.10 


Secretary: 














Salary 


5533.74 


5,533.74 


5,533.74 


5,533.74 


22135.00 


22,134.96 


Retirement/Life Ins. 


584.90 


591.90 


591.90 


591.90_, 


2287.00 


2360.60 


Secretary Conference 




53.69 




185.00 


180.00 


238.69 


CCM Director: 














Salary 


3410.01 


3,410.01 


3,410.01 


3,410.01 


13640.00 


13,640.04 


Retirement 














Travel 




1,170.79 


386.40 


29631 


1250.00 


1,853.70 


Social Security 


684.18 


684.18 


683.58 


684.78 


2666.00 


2,736.72 


Temporary Secretary 










500.00 




Staff Honorariums 




1,125.00 






1160.00 


1,125.00 


TOTAL BUDGET EXPENSE 


38,965.73 


34,848.23 


33,191.97 


35,090.23 


155,473.00 


142,096.16 


NON-BUDGET EXPENSE: 














Bank Charges 


65.92 


68.75 








134.67 


Mertie Davis 


264.01 


79.01 


54.17 


82.88 




480.07 


Designated Account 


3482.00 










3,482.00 


Men/Women Banquet 




2,882.25 








2,882.25 












































TOTAL NON-BUDGET EXP. 


3811.93 


3,030.01 


54.17 


82.88 




6,978.99 


TOTAL EXPENDITURES: 


42,777.66 


37,878.24 


33,246.14 


35,173.11 




149,075.15 



64 



DESIGNATED FUND ACCOUNT 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Report Period: September 1, 2006 - August 31, 2007 



SUMMARY OF DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNT REPORT 

BALANCE September 1, 2006 $ 81,541.82 

RECEIPTS DURING PERIOD $ 88,643.98 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS TO ACCOUNT $ 170,185.80 

EXPENDITURES DURING PERIOD $ 68,937.41 

BALANCE August 31, 2007 $ 101,248.39 

The above balance is designated as: 



Van Use Proceeds Fund 


$25,291.23 


Senior Adult Fund 


261.23 


State Missions Fund 


7,907.05 


Resort Ministry Fund 


1,550.00 


Damascus Home Fund 


-0- 


CCM-WMU Fund 


-0- 


Softball Fees Fund 


768.31 


Overseas Mission Fund 


32.32 


Migrant Ministry Fund 


3,802.18 


Disaster Recovery Unit Fund 


1,431.28 


Belarussian Children Project Fund 


16,009.45 


Church Staff Emergency Fund 


325.00 


New Property Fund 


43,285.03 


Ministerial Education/Support Fund 


129.23 


Camp Mundo Vista Fund 


119.69 


Operation Inasmuch Fund 


152.85 


Media Library Seminar Fund 


100.00 


First Place Fund 


50.91 


Deacon Seminar Fund 


32.63 


TOTAL 


$101,248.39 



Report By: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, FRBA Secretary 

Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report for Annual Meeting - September 17, 2007 at Sharon Baptist Church 



THE FULL REPORT OF FRBA DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNTS 


BALANCE September 1, 2006 




$81,541.82 


RECEIPTS DURING PERIOD: 






VAN USE PROCEEDS FUND: 






Interest from Designated Acct. 


70.66 




Churches Used 


1,067.87 




Transportation Fund 


3,482.00 


4,620.53 


SENIOR ADULT FUND: 






Revival Offering 


740.53 


740.53 


STATE MISSIONS FUND: 






Baptist State Convention 


1,953.06 




Reimbursement (Youth Rally) 


108.00 


2,061.06 


DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 






Butner 


600.00 




Grassy Creek 


1,515.00 




Creedmoor First 


1,827.00 




Pleasant Grove 


1,320.00 




Brassfield 


1,100.00 




Poplar Creek 


256.00 




Florence Ave. 


20.00 




Island Creek 


1,985.00 




Corinth 


500.00 




Fellowship 


193.00 




Rock Spring 


600.00 




Oxford Baptist 


500.00 




Dexter 


500.00 




Mountain Creek 


300.00 




Tabbs Creek 


508.00 




West Oxford 


10.00 




Delrayno Brotherhood 


200.00 




Sharon 


150.00 




Concord 


924.25 


13,008.25 


CCM-WMU FUND: 






Brassfield 


1,300.00 




Concord 


824.21 




West Oxford 


1,060.11 




Tungsten 


1,074.95 




Oxford Baptist 


228.00 




Stovall 


375.00 




Corinth 


696.86 




Enon 


500.00 




New Horizons 


250.00 




Sales Tax 


255.90 




Malvin Tuck Memorial 


25.00 





65 



Mountain Creek 


250.00 




Island Creek 


905.00 


7,745.03 


SOFTBALL FEES FUND: 


• 




Protest Fee 


20.00 




Churches 


21,045.00 


21,065.00 


BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN FUND: 






Churches 


14,886.93 




Individuals 


8,125.00 




Annual Meeting Offering 


725.25 




CCM 


1,500.00 




ABRO Refund 


1,500.00 


26,737.18 


NEW PROPERTY FUND: 






Bank interest 


3,311.48 




Churches 


5,094.88 




Sales Tax 


292.81 




NCBF (Mary Reinitz interest) 


33.64 




Individuals 


42.84 




Golf Tournament 


1,745.00 


10,520.65 


CHURCH STAFF FUND: 






Reimburse for Honduras Trip 


312.10 


312.10 


GOLF TOURNAMENT FUND: 






Tournament Groups 


1,745.00 


1,745.00 


DISCIPLESHIP FUND: 






Youth Rally 


15.00 


15.00 



MUNDO VISTA FUND : 

NCBF (Mertie Davis interest) 25.18 25.18 

FLRST PLACE FUND : 

Reimbursement 48.47 48.47 

TOTAL RECEIPTS FOR YEAR $ 88,643.98 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS TO ACCOUNT $170,185.80 

EXPENDITURES FOR PERIOD : 
SENIOR ADULT FUND: 

Revival expense 784.77 784.77 

DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 



Transfer Funds 


13,608.25 


13,608.25 


CCM-WMU FUND: 






Transfer Funds 


7,870.03 


7,870.03 


SOFTBALL FEES FUND: 






NCUSSSA 


740.00 




Poplar Creek (overpayment) 


45.00 




Brian Bunn 


200.00 




Leonard Daniel 


10,320.00 




Billy Grissom 


6,757.00 




Jackie Baird 


404.25 




Tanya Frazier 


144.08 




Carolina Images 


3,348.46 




Harold Currin 


6,409.00 


28,367.79 


BELARUSSIANA CHILDREN PROJECT FUND: 




ABRO 


13,500.00 




Chaperone 


300.00 




Medical Expense 


125.55 




Bibles 


66.00 




Longcreek Coach Line 


2,100.00 


16,091.55 


CHURCH STAFF FUND: 






Honduras Trip 


312.10 


312.10 


GOLF TOURNAMENT: 






Transfer to Property Account 


1,745.00 


1,745.00 


VAN USE FUND: 






Reimburse fuel 


17.00 


17.00 


DISASTER RECOVERY UNIT FUND: 






Keys & Tag for trailer 


32.45 


32.45 


FIRST PLACE FUND: 






Postage 


48.47 


48.47 


OPERATION INASMUCH FUND: 






Tar River Baptist Assoc. 


60.00 


60.00 



TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR $ 68,937.41 

BALANCE AUGUST 31, 2007 $101,248.39 



Deposited in sub-accounts: 

Checking- $26,574.49 Money Market - $30,635.58 CD's- $44,038.32 



66 



CCM & WMU ACCOUNT REPORT 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Report Period: June - August 2007 and Annual Totals 



SUMMARY OF CCM & WMU ACCOUNT 



June - August 2007 

BALANCE: 5/31/07 $36,709.60 

RECEIPTS: 6,373.78 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: $43,083.38 

EXPENDITURES: 6,530.11 

BALANCE: 8/31/07 $36,553.27 



For Year: 

BALANCE: 8/31/06 $34,014.03 

RECEIPTS: 31,795.96 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: $65,809.99 
EXPENIDTURES: 29,256.72 

BALANCE: 8/31/07 $36,553.27 



Report By: Becky Currin, FRBA CCM Director 
Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 



Report made for FRBA Annual Meeting September 17, 2007 



CCM RECEIPTS 





Sept.-Nov. 06 


Dcc.06-Fcb 07 


Mar-May 07 


Jun-Aug 07 


For Year 


Brassfield 


300.00 


400.00 


300.00 


2JHLQ0 


1,200.00 


Bullock 


825.00 


100.00 




^116.66) 


925.00 




174.99 


174.99 


174.99 


cr 


641.63 


Corinth 






696.86 




696.86 


Creedmoor 


525.00 




75.00 




600.00 




250.00 


250.00 




317.23 


817.23 


Hester 


126.00 


122.00 


126.00 


126.00 


500.00 


Island Creek 


300.00 




302.50 


302.50 


905.00 


Mountain Creek 








250.00 


250.00 


New Horizons 




250.00 






250.00 


Oxford 


76.00 


15.00 


67.00 


50.00 


208.00 


Poplar Creek 


50.00 


1,600.00 


75.00 


100.00 


1,825.00 






500.00 






500.00 


Stovall 


250.00 


125.00 


125.00 




500.00 


Tungsten 


295.84 


320.30 


338.96 




955.10 


West Oxford 


228.68 


244.70 


289.49 


170.74 


933.61 


FRBA WMU 


600.00 








600.00 


Thrift Store 


3,580.10 


3,456.00 


3,772.00 


3,936.20 


14,744.30 


Individuals 


840.00 


674.50 


1,175.00 


330.00 


3,019.50 


Samaritans Purse Gifts 


893.00 








893.00 


Sales Tax Refund 


90.37 


165.53 






255.90 






40.14 


61.24 


48.68 


150.06 










75.00 


75.00 


M. Jamison Women's Club 








25.00 


25.00 


Penn Hill Ext. Club 








301.00 


301.00 










24.77 


24.77 


TOTAL 


9,404.98 


8,438.16 


7,579.04 


6,373.78 


31,795.96 





CCM EXPENDITURES 








Utilities 


472.57 


719.05 


902.29 


543.94 


2,637.85 


Postage 


593.72 


480.84 


491.81 


453.56 


2,019.93 


Publicity 


46.00 








46.00 


Repair/Maintenance 


111.33 








111.33 




1,088.15 


2,613.72 


1,219.32 


867.44 


5,788.63 


ACIM 


1,000.00 








1,000.00 


Baptist Children's Home 


1,000.00 




19.50 


1,000.00 


2,019.50 


Families Violence Free 


100.00 








100.00 




145.31 








145.31 


Wheelchair Ramp 


418.00 








418.00 




1,300.00 








1,300.00 


Fletcher Dickerson 




1,000.00 






1,000.00 






1,000.00 






1,000.00 


Faye Cannady 




1,000.00 






1,000.00 


Oxford Rotary 




500.00 






500.00 






5.00 






5.00 








1,500.00 




1,500.00 


Murcoch Campership 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 


Camp Angel Tree (Boys) 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 


Camp Angel Tree (Girls) 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 








1,000.00 




1,000.00 


Oxford Loop Storage 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 










1,200.00 


1,200.00 


Benevolence (rent, power, etc) 








2,465.17 


2,465.17 


TOTAL 


6,275.08 


7,318.61 


9,132.92 


6,530.11 


29,256.72 



67 



FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 
DECEASED LISTING 2006-2007 



AMIS CHAPEL : Mr. John Bradshaw, Mrs. Alma Currin Lewis. 
BRASSFIELD : Mrs. Louise Culler, Mr. Allan Gupton, Miss Crystal Rich. 
BULLOCK : None Reported. 

BUTNER FIRST : Mrs. Carolyn James, Mrs. Adell Wheless, Mrs. Alma Barham, 
Mrs. Madeline Mills, Mrs. Oie Boyce, Ms. Nancy Adams, Ms. Marion Faulkner, Mr. 
George Saunders, Mr. Joe Matthews, Mrs. Mary Ruth Jenkins, Mr. Barry Cates. 
CONCORD : None Reported. 

CORINTH: Mr. McLendon Averette, Deacon Thomas Sanford, 
Mrs. Louise Preddy. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST : Mr. Chad Daniel, Mrs. Kathy Frye, Mr. Edward Medlin, 
Jr., Mrs. Nita Whitfield, Mr. Charles Cash, Mrs. Edna Ferrell, Mrs. Beverly King, 
Mr. Eddie Nelms. 

DELRAYNO : Mrs. Louise Currin Greenway 
DEXTER : None Reported. 

ENON: Mr. Randolph Yancey, Mr. C. W. Hobgood, Mr. Joey Ragland, Mr. Tom 
Ragland. 

FAITH : None Reported. 
FELLOWSHIP : None Reported. 

FLORENCE AVE .: Mr. Anthony Darren Whitlow, Ms. Shirley Wilson 
Carmichael. 

GOOD HOPE : Mrs. Ann Pleasants Mayton 

GRASSY CREEK : Mr. Lynn Sharon, Ms. Louise Humphries, Ms. Christine 
Timberlake. 

HESTER : Mr. Erby Gene Owen. 
IGLESIA HERMANDAD : None Reported. 

ISLAND CREEK : Mrs. Mary Alice Beasley, Mrs. Shirley Clarke, Mrs. Julia 
Coghill, Mr. Dorsey Overby, Mr. James Pegram, Mr. Ronnie Williamson. 
MOUNT OLIVET : Mr. George Murphy, Mrs. Brenda Godwin. 
MOUNT ZION : Ms. Maude Cates, Ms. Julia Bell, Mr. E. V. Bowling, Ms. Ethel 
Jackson, Mr. Brodie Morris, Deacon Leroy Matthews, Deacon Elbert Parrott. 
MOUNTAIN CREEK : Mr. Elbert Blackwell, Ms. Carrie Blackwell Carpenter. 
NEW HORIZONS : None Reported. 

OLIVE GROVE : Mr. Roger Forsythe, Mrs. Myra Langsford Emory, Mrs. Carleen 
Estes Fletcher. 

OXFORD : Mr. William B. Brooks, Mr. C. Hesley Clark, Mrs. Joyce F. Clark, Mrs. 
Louise H. Clay, Mrs. Naoma Clay, Mrs. Margaret S. Critcher, Mr. Robert Tyree 
Currin, Mrs. Annette M. Hill, Mr. William Sharpe Jones, Mr. John D. Mackie, Mrs. 
Evelyn F. Maynor, Mr. Kendall G. Moseley, Mr. Franklin H. Oakes, Mr. Robert E. 
Perkins, Mrs. Ruth H. Yancey. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL : Rev. Robert Lee Yates, Mrs. Bertha Woodlief Sadler, 
Mr. Roger Waller Gillis, Mr. Bennie Lenoard (Ben) Harris, Jr., Mr. Walter 
Adam Motyka. 



68 



PLEASANT GROVE : Mrs. Faye Fuller, Mrs. Dorothy Adcock, Mrs. Elaine 

Vargo, Mrs. Irene N. Sadler, Mr. Jack A. Tillotson, Ms. Bertha Mae Jones, Mr. 

Charlie G. Clayton, Mr. Dowell Bennett. 

POPLAR CREEK : None Reported. 

PROVIDENCE : Ms. Diane O'Briant, Mr. McLendon Jackson. 

ROCK SPRING : Mr. Graham Strumb, Ms. Francis Grissom, Mr. Larry Taylor. 

SHARON : Mrs. Willie Mae Cottrell Laws, Mrs. Ruby Watson Denny, Mrs. Fanny 

Sue Denny Morris, Mr. William (Billy) Day, Deacon Floyd G. Elliott. 

STOVALL : Mr. James Ramsey, Ms. Jenny Mae McDowell, Ms. Henretter Sharon, 

Ms. Juanita Ingolfson, Mr. OIlie Hart, Mr. Billy Ligon, Mr. James Marshall. 

TABBS CREEK : Ms. Lindsey Elizabeth Reavis, Pfc. William Christopher Johnson. 

TALLY HO : None Reported. 

TUNGSTEN : Mr. Steven Newton, Ms. Neta Balmer, Mr. Donnie Burton, Mr. 

Clinton Miles, Ms. Mary Lee Jones. 

UNION : None Reported. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: None Reported. 

WEST OXFORD : Mr. William Parrott, Mrs. Virginia Melton, Deacon Bernard 

Haugen, Mr. Grover Saunders, Jr., Mr. Robert Gray Dickerson, Jr., Mrs. Madeline 

S. Oakes, Mrs. Sarah T. Parrott. 



69 



Historical Record of Association Meetings 



Date 


Place 


Moderator 


Clerk 


Annual Sermon 


1925 


Providence 


F.W. Hancock 


W.R. Mangum 


Rev. Joe B. Currin 


1926 


Knapps of Reeds 


F.W. Hancock 


W.R. Mangum 


Rev. P.G. Hartsell 


1927 


Hester 


F.W. Hancock 


W.R. Mangum 


Dr. O.R. Mangum 


1928 


Amis Chapel 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. W. D. Poe 


1929 


Fellowship 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C.L. Gillespie 


1930 


Stovall 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Dr. R.R. McCulloch 


1931 


Concord 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. G. V. Stephens 


1932 


Oxford 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. L. J. Rainey 


1933 


Mount Zion 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C.E. Baker 


1934 


Enon 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C. H. Norris 


1935 


Island Creek 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C. F. Hudson 


1936 


Olive Branch 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. S. L. Morgan 


1937 


Olive Grove 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. M.L. Banister 


1938 


Peace's Chapel 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. W.C. Francis 


1939 


Mount Harmony 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. G.V. Stephens 


1940 


Poplar Creek 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C.A. Upchurch 


1941 


Providence 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. E.G. Usry 


1942 


Olive Grove 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. J. M. Walker 


1943 


Hester 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. J. M. Walker 


1944 


Bullock 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1945 


Mountain Creek 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1946 


Sharon 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1947 


Grassy Creek 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1948 


Corinth/Mt Zion 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. J. M. Walker 


1949 


Oxford/R. Spring 


Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 


Rev. R.E. Williams 


1950 


Enon/Stovall 


Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 


Rev. R. D. Hicks 


1951 


P.Grove/Amis Ch 


Rev. R.Williams 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. M.L. Banister 


1952 


I.Creek/Tally Ho 


Rev. R.Williams 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C. E. Melton 


1953 


Creedmoor/Mt.Crk Sam C. Hall 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. D. M. Larkins 


1954 


Dexter/Fellowship Sam C. Hall 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. E.D. Flowers 


1955 


W.Oxford/Flo.Ave Rev. DM Larkins Sam A. Howard 


Rev. T.O. Moak 


1956 


Hester/Butner 


Rev. DM Larkins 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. H.W. Baucom 


1957 


P.Chapel/Bullock 


W.A. Mitchiner 


Rev.WJ Edwards 


Rev. E.W. Greene 


1958 


Brassfield/Tabbs C WA Mitchiner 


Rev.WJ Ecwards 


Rev. L.W. Smith 


1959 


Providence/O. Grove HW Baucom 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. A.S. Lamm 


1960 


Sharon/Concord 


Rev.HW Baucom 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. C. Knowles 


1961 


G.Creek/Mt Olivet Leon Perkinson 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. Bob Shepherd 


1962 


Mt Zion/Pop. Crk 


Leon Perkinson 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. Clyde Pearson 


1963 


Corinth 


Warren Bush 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. HW. Baucom 


1964 


Oxford/Peace Chp Warren Bush 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. R.R. Pulley 


1965 


Stovall 


Carl D. Blake 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. W.C. Mitchels 


1966 


Amis Ch/Tally He 


i Carl D. Blake 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. Oren Elms 


1967 


Island C/Creedmoor Leslie Giles 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. Warren Bush 


1968 


Mt. Crk/Fellowship Leslie Giles 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. C. Godwin 


1969 


W.Oxford/Dexter 


C.W. AIlen,Jr 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. Lemar Wheeler 


1970 


Butner/Hester 


C.W. Allen, Jr 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. T. Williams 



70 



1971 P.Grove/Knott G C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1972 Delrayno/Bullock C.Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1973 Oxford/TabbsCrk C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1974 Providence/Brassfield L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1975 Olive Gr/Sharon L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1976 Enon/Concord Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1977 P.Chpl/Florence A Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1978 G Crk/Mt Olivet J.B.Clay G.R. Frazier 

1979 Creedmoor/Pop Crk J.B. Clay G.R. Frazier 

1980 Mt. Zion/Union Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1981 Amis Ch/Corinth Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1982 Stovall/Rock Spr. John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1983 I. Crk/Tally Ho John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1984 Mt. Crk/Fellowship MT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1985 W. Oxford/Dexter MT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1986 Butner/Hester George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1987 Pl.Grove/Knotts G George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1988 Delrayno/Bullock Dr. Rudy Patton G.R. Frazier 

1989 Oxford/Tabbs Crk Don Williams G.R. Frazier 

1990 Providence/Brassfield T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1991 Olive Grove/Sharon T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1992 Enon/Concord Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1993 P.Chpl/Flo. Ave. Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1994 GrassyCr/Creedmoor J. Brummitt G.R. Frazier 

1995 Tungsten/Mt.OIivet J. Brummitt G.R. Frazier 

1996 Mt. Zion/Pop.Crk J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1997 Amis Chp/Corinth J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1998 Stovall/Union J.Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1999 I. Crk/Tally Ho Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2000 Fellowship/Tabbs C Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2001 Mt Crk/W. Oxford Jack Berry G.R. Frazier 

2002 Dexter/Plea.Gro Jack Berry Dorothy Gupton 

2003 Hester/Butner Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2004 Delrayno/Oxford Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2005 Bullock Baptist Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2006 Providence Baptist Carl Hunter Dorothy Gupton 

2007 Sharon Baptist Carl Hunter Dorothy Gupton 



Rev. David Blakely 
Rev. L. McMannen 
Rev. Tom Lolley 
Rev. David Peach 
Rev. R. Livingston 
Rev. C. Bishop 
Rev. E. Howard 
Rev. LW Burnette 
Rev. W.A. Farrar,Jr 
Rev. J.W. Phillips 
Rev. Ken Childers 
Rev. Sam Brewer 
Rev. Neil Woodlief 
Rev. Preston Creech 
Rev. M.T. Robertson 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Rev. Charles Mier 
Dr. Donald Williams 
Rev. Norman Hicks 
Rev. Daniel Hill 
Rev. Randy Bridges 
Rev. E. Pegram 
Rev. Irvin Adcock 
Rev. Cam Ford 
Rev. Malvin Tuck 
Rev. Robert Rhoden 
Rev. Steve Bolton 
Rev. Don Brown 
Rev. Bob Baynard 
Rev. Felix Futrell 
Rev. Gary Brummitt 
Rev. Randy Pittman 
Rev. Jim Whitehead 
Rev. James Shelley 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 



DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS/ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARY 

Rev. Roger E. Williams June 1947-April 1949 

Rev. John T. Biddle July 1949 - June 1950 

Rev. Ronald Rice September 1950 - August 1953 

Rev. W. J. Edwards (parttime) November 1953 - December 1956 

Miss Mertie Booker (Mrs. H. Oliver Davis) January 1957 - October 1959 

Rev. Arch Cree January 1960 - April 1962 

Rev. W. J. Edwards July 1962 - December 1967 

Rev. Daniel F. Page July 1969 - August 1972 

Rev. Robert H. Wainwright July 1973 - October 1995 

Dr. Paul B. Johnson August 1996 - May 2002 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox May 2003 - present 

INTERIM DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS SERVING FRBA 

Rev. James M. Lambert November 1995 - July 1996 

Dr. Harry E. Byrd June 2002 - April 2003 



71 



HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHURCHES 2007 

AMIS CHAPEL : Collected largest offering for World Hunger ever 
at "Poor Man's Meal" - $980.00. Five church members went on a 
Mission Trip to assist with clean up and repairs from Hurricane 
Katrina. 

BULLOCK : Seven of our church members along with the Director 
of Missions, Rev. Patrick Cox, participated in a mission to Southern 
Honduras where they completed a parsonage in Tena Blanca. 
Sixteen youth and four adults attended Passport Mission at Wingate 
College. 

CORINTH : The church ordained Murray Sinclair as Youth 
Minister. 

DELRAYNO : A Prayer Garden was dedicated in the natural area 
between the sanctuary and the pond. The Baptist Men hosted the 
local high school football coaches and players for a dinner and 
Christian devotion prior to a game. 

DEXTER : Dedicated carillons in memory of Kim Greene Dulaney. 
Our Homecoming guest speaker was Rev. Marhsall Neathery. We 
held a Glory Night of singing and music by all who wished to 
perform. Dr. Brad Reynolds was our revival guest speaker. 
ENON: We hosted the FRBA Youth Retreat. On April 15, 2007 we 
had a dedication of Pastor Shelley's portrait, a gift to the church 
from Mrs. Clara Hester and family. We participated in Relay for 
Life. A resolution was passed for the sale of property given jointly to 
Enon, Hester and Oxford Baptist churches. Several members 
attended WWII D-Day Memorial at Bedford, VA. On August 26, 
2006 we held our 3 rd annual Church and Community Day. Ceiling 
fans were installed in the Community House. Several of our men 
went to Riegelwood Community to assist with rebuilding. 
FLORENCE AVE .: TeamKids were discontinued in 2007 and 
started Mission Friends, GA's and RA's. We continued our Sunday 
School/Bible fellowship breakfast. 

MOUNT OLIVET : The church helped send our first female/youth 
to Southwestern Theological Seminary, Miss Katrina Wilkerson. 
Our annual Community Thanksgiving Supper was a great success. 
The church approved a two-month sabbatical for Pastor Carl. 
Voted to remove the stage area in the Multi-Purpose Room, old 
sanctuary. Had a 95 th birthday celebration for two oldest members, 
Emil Preddy and Mamie Ruth Kearney. 

OLIVE GROVE : A Policy and Procedures Manual was completed 
and adopted. The flat roofs on the church building were replaced. 
The Baptist Men purchased a Disaster Relief Trailer. 
OXFORD : The Senior High Youth and chaperones went on a 
mission trip to Chattanooga, Tenn. The Junior High Youth went to 
Passport at Wingate University. One adult traveled to Kiev, Ukraine 
on a mission trip and one adult traveled to China to teach ESL 
classes. Our debt was paid in full. 2006 was our 25 th consecutive 
year of hanging of the Greens. We built a new playground, held 
annual service of Remembrance for deceased members and compiled 
a new Pictorial Directory. 

72 



PEACE'S CHAPEL : A group from the church went on a mission 
trip to West Virginia. 

PLEASANT GROVE : We received an award from the Baptist State 
Convention for being the 10 th highest percentage giver to the 
Cooperative Program for the state of North Carolina. We cooked 
6100 quarts of stew for the annual Harvest Day. 600 lbs of chicken 
and 600 lbs of pork were donated for this event. Rev. Robert Oliver 
was our guest speaker for Homecoming on October 22. On Sunday, 
Sept. 10, Evangelist William "Bill" Fay presented the "Sin of Silence" 
Seminar "Share Jesus with Fear." Sponsored a Senior Citizen 
banquet. The Brotherhood started the renovation of the old original 
church that will be turned into business offices. The Junior High 
Youth went on a mission trip to New London, Ct. The Senior High 
Youth and leaders went on a mission trip to Wilkes-Barre, 
Pennsylvania. Miss Stacy Averette went on a mission trip to Uganda, 
Africa. We continue with the visitation program G-R-O-W. 
SHARON : We awarded the first ever, Rev. Billy and Kaye Lynch 
Scholarship, $1,000 each, to two graduating seniors. A church web 
site was established. Danny and Debbie Evans were guest for WMU 
Focus Sunday. A 90 th birthday party was held for Inez Elliott and a 
50 th wedding anniversary for Shelby and Lawrence Dixon. 
Improvements made during the year: a. grading and graveling of 
back driveway to cemetery; repainted stripes on paved parking lot; 
purchased new camera for front of church; new roof on sanctuary; 
purchases new chairs for SS rooms; served home cooked meal for 
residents of Ronald McDonald House in Durham; had a booth at 
Miss Bee's Bake Shop and conducted a silent auction to raise money 
for scholarships. 

STOVALL : Organized a Senior Program, Community Revival, and 
Helping Hands Food Closet. We had multiple Christmas programs 
and Trunk or Treat. Several special services: tribute to Service 
Men/Public Servants-Memorial Day, Baby Dedication, Graduate 
Ceremony and Bible Buddies. We also participated in the 
Appalachian Christmas Shoe Box Ministry. 
TABBS CREEK : A new Sunday School class was started for 
College and Career age group. 



73 



GRASSY CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH 

Grassy Creek Baptist Church's last updated history is recorded in the 
1989 Association Annual. Some updates since 1989 are in 1998 new carpet 
was installed in the sanctuary, the pews and floors were refinished and the 
restrooms were remodeled. The cushions on the pews and the curtain 
closing off the baptistery were redone in a burgundy material. 

Former member, Larry Elliott and his wife Jean, served as missionaries 
in Honduras until 2004 when they felt called to serve in Iraq. 
Unfortunately they were killed in Mosul, Iraq on Monday, March 15, 2004. 
They are buried in Grassy Creek Cemetery. 

There has been continued progress in the programs of Grassy Creek 
Baptist Church. Under the blessing of God, Grassy Creek has maintained a 
progressive membership. In 2004 we celebrated our 250 th anniversary. 
Since then we have been blessed to have Rev. Robert Baynard as pastor and 
then Rev. Tommy Robertson as interim when Rev. Baynard retired. In 
June 2007 we called Rev. Johnny Armstrong our pastor. 

Grassy Creek continues to grow and through God's wisdom and 
leadership, the church is a great influence in the community. Today's 
church is more than survival of three structures and faithful congregation. 
It is the history of all its members. It is the record of the institution. It is 
the grounds and the building and the graveyard behind the church. It is 
even the graves and the interred remains. It is the will to survive and the 
belief and the need for a church. One thing that has remained steadfast in 
Grassy Creek Baptist Church is the love of our Lord and our Savior. 

Pastors serving at Grassy Creek since 1989 are Rev. Scott Thompson - 
1993 - 1993, Rev. Roy Vestal - 1994 - 1998, Rev. Randall Carter - 1998 - 
2003, Rev. Robert Baynard - 2003 - 2006 and Rev. Johnny Armstrong - 
2007 - present. 



74 



PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH 

Providence Baptist Church held their first service on March 19, 1907. 
The people of the Providence Community, of the Baptist faith began to 
feel the need to worship close to their homes. For several years during 
the mid 1800's, they had been attending the Tally Ho Baptist Church, 
Enon Baptist Church and Shady Grove Methodist Church. 

The church was originally named the Beulah Baptist Church. Rev. 
Joshua Stradley was called as the first pastor. Services were to be held on 
the second Saturday and second Sunday of each month. 

The church was off to a good start and was accepted into the Flat 
River Baptist Association in July 1907. 

In 1907 when the church was just getting started, with the permission 
of the Granville County Board of Education, the people were allowed to 
worship in the second building, which was a one room structure that 
stood near the Parham home place. But soon the thoughts of the people 
began to turn to the need for an adequate place of worship. In the fall of 
1907, Mr. & Mrs. Lockett Parham offered a lot from their farm to build a 
church house. The deacons and the trustees accepted their offer. 

On April 13, 1908, thirteen months after the church was organized, the 
first service was held in the new building. Prior to the first service, pews 
had been installed. A large pulpit Bible was given in honor of the sister of 
one of the charter members. T. Zion gave to the church a pewter 
communion service, which included a tall pitcher, two bread plates and 
two goblets. 

In 1912, the first change to the building was the "T" that was used to 
accommodate the pulpit and also included corners of each side of the 
pulpit. 

In 1936, four classrooms joined to the building by a hallway were 
joined to the back of the building. Two members of the church did the 
construction. 

By the early 1940's, during the World War period, members of the 
church began to feel the need for a more modern adequate building, and 
in 1944 the church established the "Ingathering Offering" for the 
purpose of gathering funds with which to build a new church house, and 
in March of 1949 the construction began. 

On June 11, 1050, Rev. W. Isaac Terrell preached the first service in 
the new church building, with 345 persons present. 

In 1964, a parsonage was erected adjacent to the church building. In 
1973, we added stain glass windows to the church, in 1996 we purchased a 
1995 Chevrolet Van, and in 1998 a shed adjacent to the parking lot was 
added, and in 2000 we added playground equipment. On July 13, 2003, 
the church voted to become incorporated. 

Sometimes during 2007, Providence Baptist Church will be celebrating 
their 100 th anniversary. WE believe that God has great things in store for 
us in the coming years, and we give thanks that he has prospered his 
work and his people at Providence. 



75 



SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS IN 

FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 

(Began one session in 2005) 



2003 


Dexter 


2004 


Delrayno 


2005 


Bullock 


2006 


Providence 


2007 


Sharon 


2008 


Brassfield 


2009 


Good Hope 


2010 


Olive Grove 


2011 


Enon 


2012 


Concord 


2013 


Peace's Chapel 


2014 


Florence Avenue 


2015 


Grassy Creek 


2016 


Creedmoor 


2017 


Tungsten 


2018 


Mt. Olivet 


2019 


Mt. Zion 



Butner First 
Oxford 



SCHEDULE TO PUBLISH CHURCH HISTORIES IN FRBA ANNUAL 

From 1969 to 1985 each of the churches in Flat River Baptist 
Association was featured, two churches each year, with the church history 
printed in condensed form. Beginning in 1987 these histories are updated. 

1987 Island Creek and Providence 

1989 Grassy Creek 

1990 Concord and Tungsten 

1991 Butner First and Brassfield 

1992 Hester and West Oxford 

1993 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

1994 Fellowship and Dexter 

1995 Oxford and Bullock 

1996 Mount Zion and Knott's Grove 

1997 Tally Ho First and Creedmoor First 

1998 Amis Chapel and Florence Avenue 

1999 Sharon and Pleasant Grove 

2000 Mountain Creek and Peace's Chapel 

2001 Stovall and Poplar Creek 

2002 Mount Olivet and Rock Spring 

2003 Enon and Union 

2004 Olive Grove and Faith 

2005 United Christian Fellowship and Good Hope 

2006 New Horizons and Island Creek 

2007 Providence and Grassy Creek 

2008 Concord and Tungsten 

2009 Butner First and Brassfield 

2010 Hester and West Oxford 

2011 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

2012 Fellowship and Dexter 

2013 Oxford and Bullock 

2014 Mount Zion & Tally Ho First 

2015 Creedmoor First & Amis Chapel 

76 



BYLAWS 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



PREAMBLE 

For the declaration of its fundamental purposes and the permanent 
Guidance and control of its activities, this body does adopt the following 
as its Bylaws, to wit: 

ARTICLE I - NAME 

The name of this body is the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

ARTICLE II --OBJECTIVES 

SECTION 1. The objective or objectives for which the Corporation is 
organized is to serve as a group of Baptist churches in a voluntary 
relationship for the purpose of strengthening and extending the ministry 
of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, 
missions, ministries, education and discipleship. It shall also serve to 
promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover areas of 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share 
their resources, and to preserve correct statistics. The association 
(corporation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State Convention 
of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations 
which are in accord with the purposes of this association. 

ARTICLE HI— MEMBERSHIP 

SECTION 1. There shall be two (2) classes of membership in the corporation: 
voting and non-voting. The non-voting membership shall be composed of all 
of the members of the churches affiliated with the Corporation. Voting members 
of the Corporation shall be known as messengers and shall be elected annually by 
each of the individual churches affiliated with the Corporation in accordance with 
the following schedule. Each church is entitled to three (3) messengers for the 
first one hundred (100) members or fraction thereof; and one (1) additional 
messenger for each additional 50 members or fraction thereof; providing no 
church shall have more than ten (10) messengers. 

SECTION 2: Any Missionary Baptist Church, which has been an affiliate in 
good standing for a period of twelve (12) months or more with another 
Missionary Baptist Corporation, and any new Missionary Baptist Church seeking 
affiliation with this body must present its application to the Executive Committee 
not less than six (6) months prior to the annual meeting, and shall be received into 
the Corporation upon a majority vote of the messengers present, provided, 
however, that all churches previously a member in good standing with the Flat 
River Baptist Association of North Carolina shall automatically be affiliated with 
the Corporation without the requirement for any further approval by the 
Corporation. 

SECTION 3. The membership of the Corporation shall meet annually on 
Monday evenings after the third Sunday in September. 

77 



ARTICLE IV --ORGANIZATION 
SECTION 1. The officers of the Corporation shall be a President to be known 
also as a Moderator, a Vice-President to be know also as a Vice-Moderator, a 
Secretary to be known as a Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant 
Treasurer, Auditor, Discipleship Training Director, Sunday School Director, 
Woman's Missionary Union Director, Brotherhood Director, Director of Church 
Music, Historian (or Historians), and Director of Missions, Parliamentarian, 
Senior Adult Director, and Single Adult Director. These officers shall be elected 
at each annual session by the voting membership of the Corporation and shall 
hold office for one (1) year, or until their successors in office shall be filed to 
respective offices, except the Director of Missions, whose term of office is 
indefinite. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator cannot succeed themselves more 
than one (1) term. All terms of office shall begin immediately before adjournment 
of the annual meeting of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator shall be elected from the 
floor at the beginning of the session. The office of Moderator shall rotate 
between a pastor and layman. The other officers (except the Director of 
Missions) as named in Article IV, Section 1, shall be elected by the Corporation 
after receiving nominations from the floor of the Corporation. 

In the event of the resignation or death of the Moderator, the Vice-Moderator 
shall complete the unexpired term of the Moderator and shall be eligible for 
election to his own term as Moderator. In such an event or in the event of 
the resignation or death of the Vice-Moderator the Moderator or Clerk shall 
call the Executive Committee into session to elect someone to fill the vacancy for 
the unexpired term of the Vice-Moderator. 

At no time shall the offices of Moderator and Vice-Moderator both be filled 
by pastors or both by layman. 

ARTICLE V— DUTIES OF OFFICERS 
SECTION 1. The Moderator shall preside over the annual meetings, serve as 
Chairman of the General Board and shall appoint committees as may be called 
for during the annual meeting, and serve as chairman of the Order of Business 
Committee for the program of the next session of the Corporation. The incoming 
Moderator shall have authority to fill vacancies on committees during the 
Corporational year. 

SECTION 2. The Vice-Moderator shall perform all the duties of the Moderator 
in his absence and assist the Moderator when called upon. 

SECTION 3. The Clerk shall enroll the messengers, keep a true record of the 
proceedings, conduct the correspondence, make effort to get the Corporational 
annual to the printer within thirty (30) days, and superintend its printing and 
distribution in the Corporation and to denominational agencies. 

SECTION 4. The assistant Clerk shall function as directed by the Clerk in case 
of illness or absence of the Clerk. 

SECTION 5. The Treasurer shall receive deposit slips and pay bills promptly, 
keep an accurate record of the same, and submit his record to the auditor for 
inspection at the close of the Corporational year, and make a report to the 
Corporation through the Director of Missions (Associational Missionary). All 
checks and drafts drawn on the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. will be 
signed by the Treasurer or persons that the Treasurer authorizes; however, 
the Treasurer will in no event authorize more than one person other than himself 
per account. The Treasurer will be ex officio member of the Budget Committee. 

78 



SECTION 6. The Assistant Treasurer will function as directed by the 
Treasurer in case of illness or prolonged absence of the Treasurer. 

SECTION 7. The Auditor shall inspect the books of the Treasurer annually, 
and make a report to the Corporation. 

SECTION 8. The Historian (or Historians) shall collect, preserve, and make 
available to the Corporation such facts about activities of the churches and 
the Corporation that are historical interest according in their request and 
future needs. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Missions (Associational Missionary) shall 
promote the program of the Corporation in cooperation with the pastors, 
Executive Committee and General Board. He shall be responsible to the 
General Board to be representative of all phases of the Corporational program. 

SECTION 10. The Parliamentarian shall advise and assist the presiding 
officer of the Corporation with respect of all matters involving proper 
Parliamentary procedure. The rule of order for the Corporation will be 
those laid down in Robert's Rules of Order , but in cases where the meaning 
may not be clear, the presiding officer shall exercise his discretion. 



ARTICLE VI - MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

All Mission Performance Directors shall seek to plan, promote and execute 
programs adapted from the Southern Baptist Convention's denomi- 
national suggestions for the respective offices of Sunday School, 
Discipleship Training, Brotherhood, Woman's Missionary Union, 
Music, Youth, Senior Adults, Single Adults, Evangelism, Stewardship, 
Missions Development, Media-Library, Pastoral Ministries or others 
so named. Each shall present a written report for the annual meeting 
and report to the General Board at its meetings. 

SECTION 1. The Pastoral Ministries Director leads in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating associational pastoral ministries 
work in cooperation with the Director of Missions. He shall seek to 
provide assistance upon the request of the church for such counsel. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 2. The Stewardship Director shall lead in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating stewardship work in the 
association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This includes 
leading churches in setting stewardship goals, participating in 
stewardship programs promoted by the Stewardship Commission 
and the Baptist State Convention. The director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 

SECTION 3. The Missions Development Director leads in planning, 
conducting, promoting and evaluating mission development needs in 
the association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This 
includes leading churches to establish church mission committees, 
conduct surveys to discover mission needs in regard to new church 
starts, language ministry, Christian Social Ministries, Prison 
Ministries, Interfaith witness, black church relations, and resort 
ministries. The Missions Development Director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 



79 



SECTION 4. The Media Library Director leads in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating the media library program. This includes encouraging 
churches to establish and or maintain a media library by providing training and 
information about resources. Also to maintain an associational media library. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 5. The Sunday School Director shall study and shall seek to promote 
the work of the Sunday School in each church of the Corporation through the 
Corporational organization with a director of each age group. 

SECTION 6. The Discipleship Training Director shall study and seek to 
promote the work of the Discipleship Training in each church in the Corporation 
through the Corporational organization with a leader for each department. 

SECTION 7. The Woman's Missionary Union Director, working with the 
director of each of its auxiliaries (as elected by the Associational Woman's 
Missionary Union), Shall seek to promote the work of Woman's Missionary 
Union in each of the churches of the Corporation through Corporational 
organization. 

SECTION 8. The Brotherhood Director shall study and seek to promote the 
work of the Brotherhood in each church of the Corporation through the 
Corporational organization with a director for each age group. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Church Music shall plan and direct the music for 
all the meetings of the Corporation and shall seek to stimulate interest in good 
church music in the churches of the Corporation. The music director shall be an 
ex-officio member of the Order of Business Committee and shall provide for 
appropriate music at the annual session in cooperation with the host churches. 

SECTION 10. The Youth Director leads in planning, conducting, promoting 
and evaluating special youth activities in the association to under gird and 
supplement the ongoing youth ministries in the churches in cooperation with the 
director of missions and youth leaders from the churches. 

SECTION 11. The Senior Adult Director shall seek to challenge the churches to 
meet the needs of aging persons, encourage them to develop and use their skills 
and gifts; promote opportunities for fellowship and training for senior adults and 
their leaders; and to provide the means for coordination and planning of work 
with senior adults. 

SECTION 12. The Singles Ministry Director shall lead in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating ministries for singles. 

ARTICLE VII — DUTIES OF GENERAL BOARD 
SECTION 1. The General Board shall serve as the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation and shall be composed of all active pastors of the Corporation, all 
officers of the Corporation, all chairmen of all standing committees of the 
Corporation, and two elected representatives of each of the churches affiliated 
with the Corporation. Each member of the General Board shall be considered a 
Director of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The General Board shall meet at least once in the second, third 
and fourth quarters of each Corporational year. Such meetings shall be held in 
the months of January, March and June, respectively. The Moderator shall serve 
as Chairperson; the Vice-Moderator shall serve as Vice-Chairperson and the 
Clerk shall serve as Secretary of the General Board. 

80 



SECTION 3. It shall be the duty of the General Board to carry on the work of 
the Corporation between sessions, adopt the budget, and present 
recommendations and reports to the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. The Moderator may call meetings of the General Board. All 
members shall be notified in writing 2 weeks prior to the meetings. It shall be 
necessary to have a quorum of twenty (20) churches to transact business. 

ARTICLE VIII — THE EXECTUVE COMMITTEE 
The Executive Committee shall be composed of the following: director of 
missions (associational missionary), moderator, vice-moderator, clerk, treasurer, 
finance committee chairperson, and two at-large members from the General 
Board and elected by that Board. 

The Moderator shall serve as chairperson of the Executive Committee. The 
primary task of the Executive Committee shall be to advise the director of 
missions with regard to his administrative task and drafting of recommendations 
to the General Board and/or the Association that are not delegated to other 
committees or officers. The Executive Committee shall exercise no authority 
except that delegated by the General Board of the Association. This Executive 
Committee shall meet in January, March and June prior to the General Board or 
the Association. Special meetings may be called by the director of missions or 
moderator. 

ARTICLE IX — THE ASSOCIATIONAL COUNCIL 
The Associational Council shall be composed of the director of missions who 
shall serve as chairperson, the Missions Performance directors, the Church and 
Community Missions (CCM) director, and others that may be added by the 
General Board. Ex-officio members shall be moderator, vice-moderator, and 
associational secretary. 

This council shall be advisory in nature and shall have no authority over 
program organizations. It shall recommend to the General Board and/or 
Association plans for ministry, coordinate and evaluate the work of the 
association. The Council shall present the tentative calendar of events for the 
succeeding year for adoption at the annual session. The Council shall meet at 
least semi-annually. 

ARTICLE X — DUTIES OF COMMITTEES 
SECTION 1. A Committee on Committees, composed of five (5) from different 
churches appointed by the incoming Moderator before the close of the annual 
session, shall nominate persons to all vacancies on the following committees: 
Nominating, Resolutions, Property, Finance, Bylaws/Constitution, Christian Life, 
Recreation, Personnel, and shall recommend to the membership of Damascus 
Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. nominees for its Board. The tenure of 
elected committee members shall be arranged such that in so far as possible, an 
equal portion of the elected committee membership shall be replaced each year. 
No committee members shall serve longer than three (3) years, and cannot be re- 
elected to the same committee for one (1) year after having completed an elected 
tenure of membership; provided however, this shall not apply if one is a 
committee member by virtue of holding some other position in the Corporation or 
is a member of the Damascus Home Board of Directors. The members of the 
Order of Business Committee are selected by virtue of the office they hold. A 
chairperson shall be designated annually for each committee. 

81 



SECTION 2. The Nominating Committee shall be composed of five (5) 
members. This committee shall nominate all officers during the year, including 
the nominees to be elected at the following annual meeting, except the Moderator 
and Vice-Moderator whose election is described in Article IV, Section 2. The 
Sunday School Director, Discipleship Training Director, Woman's Missionary 
Union Director and the Brotherhood Director shall be nominated for election by 
the General Board at the June meeting. Other officers to be elected at the annual 
meeting of the Corporation are Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant 
Treasurer, Auditor, Director of Church Music, Historian, Missions Development 
Director, Senior Adult Director, Pastoral Ministries Director, Stewardship 
Director, Media Library Director, Youth Director, Evangelism Director, Singles 
Ministry Director, Parliamentarian, and other offices the Corporation may decide 
it needs, and the following representatives who will report to the annual 
Corporation: State Missions, Home Missions, Foreign Missions, Baptist Colleges, 
Relief and Annuity, N.C. Baptist Hospital, N.C. Baptist Homes, and other objects 
or agencies of denominational interest. 

SECTION 3. The Resolutions Committee shall be composed of three (3) 
members. Duties of this committee shall be to study all resolutions presented to 
the Corporation on the first day and report to the Corporation on the second day, 
and form all expressions of courtesy. 

SECTION 4. The Ordination Committee, composed of five (5) pastors and five 
(5) laymen, shall, when requested by any church in the Corporation, examine a 
candidate for ordination to the Christian ministry and assist with the service of 
ordination if such assistance is desired. Any church requesting the services of this 
committee will place the name of the candidate before the committee at least 
thirty (30) days prior to the date set for ordination for examination on the 
following principles: 

A. Christian experience and conversion 

B. Call to the ministry 

C. Moral and spiritual fitness 

D. Doctrinal beliefs 

E. Knowledge of the Bible 

F. Attitude towards denominational work and objects 

G. Support of denominational causes 

Every candidate for the Christian ministry is to be urged to prepare for such 
ministry in Baptist institutions of higher learning. This committee shall be 
responsible for recommending or not recommending that the church making the 
request ordain the candidate. 

Before this committee can recommend the candidates for ordination, they must 
be engaged in some aspect of the Christian ministry. 

SECTION 5. The Christian Life Committee shall be composed of four (4) 
members. This committee shall assist churches in the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. to become more aware of the ethical implications of the 
Christian Gospel with regards to such aspects of daily living as family life, human 
life, moral issues, economic life and daily work, citizenship, public affairs and 
related fields to assist in creating with God's leadership and by His grace the kind 
of moral and social climate in which the Baptist witness for Christ will be most 
effective. 

82 



SECTION 6. The Bylaws Committee shall be composed of three (3) members. 
The Bylaws Committee shall be available to study any changes or revisions in the 
Bylaws as needed. 

SECTION 7. The Recreation Committee shall be composed of at least nine (9) 
members. The purpose of this committee is to plan and carry out church- 
centered sports programs that will develop Christ like character and establish the 
ideals of good sportsmanship. 

SECTION 8. The Finance Committee shall be composed of six (6) members. 
They shall be responsible for studying the financial status of the Corporation and 
providing adequate funding for all mission performance ministries, and all other 
operating and personnel expenses. In their planning and presenting of the annual 
budget, they shall consider the recommendation of the Mission Performance 
Directors and all other committees. They will cooperate with the Stewardship 
Director in promoting cooperative support of the churches to meet the budget. 
The budget will be presented for approval of the General Board at the June 
meeting of the General Board. The Finance Committee shall also be responsible 
for the overseeing of the Flat River Edwards Fund Account. The Treasurer will 
be ex-officio of this committee. 

SECTION 9. The Order of Business Committee shall be made up of the 
Moderator, Vice-Moderator, WMU Director, Host Pastor, Music Director and 
two (2) at-large members. Their duties shall be to plan the order of business for 
the Annual Meeting of the Corporation, to present that order of business to the 
body on the first day of the Annual Meeting for the body's approval; they shall 
also be responsible to recommend any changes that may need to be offered to the 
body during the meeting to allocate time as deemed necessary. In the Order of 
Business, they shall allocate time for obituaries to be read of any members that 
have deceased during the past year, and a time of Memorial in honor of the same. 
They shall announce the time and place and preacher of the next annual meeting 
of the Corporation, and recommend the places of the annual meeting of the 
Corporation five (5) years in advance, and announce any other meetings other 
than the Annual meeting. The Order of Business Committee will be responsible 
to assure that all voting members of the Corporation are properly elected by 
their local congregation and that they have proper credentials at the time of 
registration. 

SECTION 10. The Property Committee shall oversee the maintenance and 
repair of all property of the Corporation; recommend an adequate and protective 
insurance plan and policies for use of facilities, equipment and the van. The 
committee shall make recommendations to the General Board and/or the Annual 
Session in regard to transfer, purchase, or sale of all real and personal property. 
This committee shall consist of six members. 

SECTION 11. The Personnel Committee shall consist of six (6) members who 
shall have the responsibility to update and/or write job descriptions for all staff 
members, conduct an annual evaluation, address any grievances and complaints, 
study staff salaries and benefits each year prior to preparation of the budget and 
make recommendations to the Finance Committee, and prepare a policy manual 
for all personnel. The General Board shall approve such policies and procedures. 
When the Director of Missions position becomes vacant, this committee shall seek 
out and recommend to the General Board and/or the Association, in annual or 

83 



called session, a nominee for the position according to the adopted job 
description. The nominee must receive at least a two-third positive vote to receive 
a call to serve as the Director of Missions. All other staff positions will be filled, 
as they become vacant, as follows, the Director of Missions shall make 
recommendation to the Personnel Committee and upon the Personnel Committee 
accepting the Director of Missions recommendation shall employ the person. 

A majority of the committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of 
business. 

SECTION 12. The Association shall elect representatives for the purpose of 
liaison and information for each institution, agency or board requesting one. 
Such representatives shall be nominated by the Nominating Committee for one 
year and may succeed themselves. 

SECTION 13. The Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. Board 
Committee shall be made up of not less than five (5) members nor more than 
twelve (12) members. This committee will be responsible for recommending on 
behalf of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. to the membership of the 
Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. at the annual meeting of said 
corporation the directors to be elected by the membership of said corporation. 

ARTICLE XI - PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES 

SECTION 1. Ministers and lay members of other Baptist Associations may be 
invited to participate in all proceedings, but shall NOT be entitled to vote. 

SECTION 2. Every question shall be decided by majority vote of those 
attending entitled to vote. 

SECTION 3. The vote shall be taken by show of hands or standing , at the 
direction of the Moderator or secret ballot may be called for by the Moderator or 
any member of the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. All motions shall be seconded before opening for discussion. 

SECTION 5. Any speaker may be allowed to state his or her views, pro or con, 
without reflecting on any other personal views or without dealing in personalities 
in a derogatory manner. 

SECTION 6. No speaker may be allowed to speak more than once on a motion 
without permission of the Moderator and not more than twice without approval 
of the assembly. 

SECTION 7. The Moderator has the authority to place a time limit on speakers 
where not otherwise designated. 

SECTION 8. All meetings shall be opened and closed with prayer. 

SECTION 9. Any member of any church in the Flat River Association, Inc. 
may be elected to any office in said Corporation. 

SECTION 10. The Bylaws shall be printed in the annual of the Corporation. 

SECTION 11. A two-thirds majority vote of the Corporation, while in session, 
may be allowed to overrule any of these Rules of Procedure, when questioned. 

SECTION 12. These Bylaws may be amended on the second day of the annual 
meeting by two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members present, provided notice is given 
in writing, with a minimum of thirty-five (35) copies, the preceding day. 

Adopted this 23-day of October 1990, by the Directors of Corporation. 

Thomas E. Averette 

Chairman 

Board of Directors 

84 



Amended October 22, 1991 

Amended October 20, 1992 

Amended October 18, 1994 

Amended October 17, 1995 

Amended October 22, 1996 

Amended October 23, 2001 

Amended September 16, 2002 (attachment A & B) 

Amended September 21, 2004 (Article III Section 3) 



ATTACHMENT A: 

The Corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, religious, educational, 
and/or scientific purposes under section 501 © (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. 

No substantial part of the activities of the Corporation shall be the carrying on 
of propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and the 
organization shall not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or 
distribution of statements) any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for 
public office. Notwithstanding any other provision of this document, the 
Corporation shall not carry on any other activities not permitted to be carried on 
(a) by an organization exempt from federal income tax under section 501 (c) (3) of 
the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any future federal tax 
code, or (b) by an organization, contributions to which are deductible under 
section 170 (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any 
future federal tax code. 

ATTACHMENT B: 

These amendments are being made to meet requirements of the Internal 
Revenue Service (IRS) for issuance of a letter of recognition of tax-exempt status. 
In order to expedite these amendments within the time frame set by IRS they 
must be made prior to our annual meeting of the membership in September. 
Conforming an amendment or Bylaws will be made at the membership meeting. 



85 



Congregation Information 

A-Membership B-Resident Members C-Other Additions D-Year Organized 
E-Year Pastor Came F-AM Worship Attendance 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


F 


Amis Chapel 


267 


236 


6 


1855 


2006 


100 


Brassfield 


185 


171 





1923 


2001 


65 


Bullock 


186 


134 





1904 


2002 


74 


Butner First 


501 


309 


11 


1948 


2005 


169 


Concord 














Corinth 


261 


211 


23 


1882 


2006 


95 


Creedmoor First 


633 


543 


11 


1895 


2003 


350 


Delrayno 


316 


263 





1960 


2000 


105 


Dexter 


275 


200 





1906 


2004 


100 


Enon 


274 


241 


5 


1875 


1997 


100 


Faith 


32 


32 





1996 


2001 


25 


Fellowship 


240 


170 


9 


1840 


2006 


105 


Florence Avenue 


227 


119 





1981 




112 


Good Hope 








1810 




80 


Grassy Creek 


389 


313 


3 


1754 


2007 


113 


Hester 














Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 














Island Creek 


325 


250 


5 


1820 


2005 


165 


Mount Olivet 


348 


250 


3 


1865 


1991 


175 


Mount Zion 


487 


443 


6 


1840 


1980 


180 


Mountain Creek 


426 


270 





1860 


2005 


140 


New Horizons 


119 


106 


13 


2002 


2002 


84 


Olive Grove 


454 


352 


15 


1880 


1998 


175 


Oxford 


1130 


780 


22 


1848 


1989 


300 


Peace's Chapel 


433 


384 


8 


1887 


2004 


175 


Pleasant Grove 


1057 


920 





1858 


2000 


516 


Poplar Creek 


216 


186 


1 


1863 


2005 


90 


Providence 


542 


522 


4 


1907 


1995 


100 


Rock Spring 


182 


165 


2 


1886 


1994 


100 


Sharon 


158 


115 


3 


1896 


2003 


75 


Stovall 


329 






1886 


2005 


75 


Tabbs Creek 


196 


141 





1775 




89 


Tally Ho First 














Tungsten First 


437 


250 


9 


1950 


1974 


240 


Union 


30 


30 


1 


1972 




35 


United Christian Fellowship 


42 


42 





1999 


2001 


42 


West Oxford 


304 


212 


13 


1903 


2006 


95 



86 



A-Baptisms B-Sunday School Enrollment C-Other Bible Study 
D-SS Weekly Average E-Vacation Bible School Enrollment 



CONGREGTION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 


6 


140 





72 


123 


Brassfield 





78 





55 


35 


Bullock 





98 





55 


70 


Butner First 


4 


149 





91 


120 


Concord 












Corinth 


10 


105 





64 


124 


Creedmoor First 


7 


320 


30 


150 


134 


Delrayno 


9 


182 


29 


108 


68 


Dexter 


4 


130 





95 


117 


Enon 


7 


125 





80 


133 


Faith 





32 





16 





Fellowship 


11 


102 


12 


75 


86 


Florence Avenue 


3 


113 





68 


77 


Good Hope 




48 





40 


25 


Grassy Creek 


8 


134 


20 


95 


178 


Hester 












Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 












Island Creek 


3 


149 





104 


135 


Mount Olivet 


3 


181 


43 


92 


200 


Mount Zion 


21 


167 


30 


85 


126 


Mountain Creek 





249 


20 


115 


173 


New Horizons 


9 


98 


20 


60 





Olive Grove 


13 


170 





118 


121 


Oxford 


13 


342 





165 


128 


Peace's Chapel 


1 


234 


80 


73 


123 


Pleasant Grove 


44 


663 





358 


416 


Poplar Creek 


1 


66 


1 


55 


70 


Providence 


1 


121 





93 


79 


Rock Spring 


2 


96 





60 


62 


Sharon 


2 


82 





61 


84 


Stovall 








75 


50 


Tabbs Creek 


4 


115 





81 


50 


Tally Ho First 












Tungsten 


10 


237 


15 


165 


75 


Union 


1 


28 





25 





United Christian Fellowship 


1 


20 


2 


6 





West Oxford 


5 


96 





58 


34 



87 



A-Total Enrollment Music Ministry 
C-Total Brotherhood 



B-Total WMU Enrollment 
Enrollment 
A B C 



Amis Chapel 


57 


116 


35 


Brassfield 


33 


14 


12 


Bullock 


32 


31 


32 


Butner First 


55 


76 


20 


Concord 








Corinth 


50 


48 





Creedmoor First 


122 


56 


40 


Delrayno 


85 


112 


39 


Dexter 


56 


10 


10 


Enon 


97 


86 


14 


Faith 











Fellowship 


17 


18 


8 


Florence Avenue 


22 





25 


Good Hope 


17 


5 


8 


Grassy Creek 


55 


53 


41 


Hester 








Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 








Island Creek 


42 


30 


32 


Mount Olivet 


20 


25 


15 


Mount Zion 


43 


42 


28 


Mountain Creek 


63 


115 


11 


New Hoizons 


8 


3 


8 


Olive Grove 


31 


54 


42 


Oxford 


309 


175 


58 


Peace's Chapel 


73 


70 


4 


Pleasant Grove 


369 


46 


36 


Poplar Creek 


25 


41 


12 


Providence 


15 


52 


35 


Rock Spring 


24 


20 


20 


Sharon 


40 


51 


14 


Stovall 


22 


15 


10 


Tabbs Creek 


26 


33 


40 


Tally Ho First 








Tungsten First 


70 


51 


65 


Union 











United Christian Fellowship 


8 


5 





West Oxford 


15 


15 






88 



CONGREGATION - FINANCIAL 

A-Undesignated Gifts B-Designated Gifts C-Other Receipts 
D-Property Value E -Congregation Debt 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 


100,870 


4,980 


150 


388,372 





Brassfleld 


100,528 


10,895 





784,000 





Bullock 


90,049 


39,568 





725,000 


150,728 


Butner First 


262,729 


109,031 


7,689 


1,700,000 


203,036 


Concord 












Corinth 


137,979 


12,273 





1,875,552 





Creedmoor First 


311,000 


66,000 


4,800 


3,200,000 


850,000 


Delrayno 


109,944 


98,667 





800,000 





Dexter 


83,095 


34,146 





775,000 





Enon 


119,437 


49,357 





1,150,000 





Faith 


25,917 


1,320 


1,887 






Fellowship 


114,442 


49,034 





900,000 





Florence Avenue 


123,976 


25,864 





1,345,000 


716,813 


Good Hope 


181,441 


35,793 


7,415 


1,850,000 





Grassy Creek 


122,860 


26,619 










Hester 












Iglesia Bautista 












Island Creek 


180,866 


18,102 










Mount Olivet 


138,903 


60,180 


1,500 


1,500,000 


230,000 


Mount Zion 


139,055 


48,500 


15,250 


1,500,000 





Mountain Creek 


147,169 


23,426 





2,400,000 


40,000 


New Horizons 


70,280 


2,642 


704 


100,000 





Olive Grove 


179,923 


16,737 


9,124 


3,000,000 





Oxford 


508,827 


252,270 


74,394 


4,500,000 


50,000 


Peace's Chapel 


117,157 


33,252 


120 


1,200,000 





Pleasant Grove 


641,362 


146,844 





3,900,000 


1,472,000 


Poplar Creek 


122,253 


11,133 





1,750,000 





Providence 


156,028 


31,812 


11,828 


1,000,000 





Rock Spring 


175,059 


141,153 


20,490 


1,000,000 





Sharon 


79,681 


25,256 


1,458 


650,000 





Stovall 








1,000,000 





Tabbs Creek 


79,446 


28,261 


401 


650,000 





Tally Ho First 












Tungsten First 


121,299 


11,299 





1,500,000 


126,000 


Union 


47,310 


934 


373 


600,000 





United Christian Fell. 












West Oxford 


97,219 


16,161 


1,347 


1,621,440 






89 



A-Cooperative Program B-Assoc. Missions C-State Missions 
D-Annie Armstrong 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


3,000 


2,000 


1,178 


5,346 


Brassfield 


2,800 


4,976 


1,725 


1,918 


Bullock 


1,781 


4,818 


120 


895 


Butner First 


26,251 


10,500 


1,325 


866 


Concord 










Corinth 


9,291 


5,712 


722 


1,580 


Creedmoor First 


7,200 


10,800 





520 


Delrayno 


4,000 


2,400 


1,054 


1,216 


Dexter 


2,299 


3,066 


231 


1,096 


Enon 


5,355 


3,300 


625 


812 


Faith 


315 








105 


Fellowship 


1,170 


2,620 


2,475 


3,412 


Florence Avenue 


5,000 


1,500 


180 


3,087 


Good Hope 


18,166 


1,200 





2,653 


Grassy Creek 


12,089 


3,000 


760 


2,098 


Hester 










Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 










Island Creek 


5,250 


3,525 


2,390 


5,341 


Mount Olivet 


500 


4,000 





560 


Mount Zion 


8,125 


6,925 





457 


Mountain Creek 


14,717 


4,000 


3,648 


1,109 


New Horizons 


500 


2,550 


915 


1,592 


Olive Grove 


4,000 


4,750 


2,800 


3,600 


Oxford 


32,439 


22,358 


3,361 


4,274 


Peace's Chapel 


11,715 


4,686 


976 


1,382 


Pleasant Grove 


141,099 


26,069 


882 


12,833 


Poplar Creek 


1,000 


6,256 


2,250 


995 


Providence 


30,904 


6,110 


1,549 


2,243 


Rock Spring 


4,500 


3,000 


1,528 


3,115 


Sharon 


4,722 


3,188 


1,329 


1,362 


Stovall 


4,200 


1,400 


700 


800 


Tabbs Creek 


4,835 


2,100 


710 


1,705 


Tally Ho First 










Tungsten First 


2,907 


5,375 








Union 


1,000 


400 


450 


290 


United Christian Fellowship 










West Oxford 


4,307 


3,227 


420 


520 



90 



A-Lottie Moon B-Other SBC Mission Exp. C-Non-SBC Missions Exp. 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


Amis Chapel 


3,820 


2,880 


5,000 


Brassfield 


1,926 








Bullock 


1,795 


2,447 


168 


Butner First 


3,081 








Concord 








Corinth 


2,913 








Creedmoor First 


2,400 





15,000 


Delrayno 


2,519 


410 


875 


Dexter 


2,018 


2,321 





Enon 


1,349 


2,820 


11,361 


Faith 


120 








Fellowship 


3,698 


2,653 


3,321 


Florence Avenue 


2,120 


407 


1,101 


Good Hope 


4,209 








Grassy Creek 


2,977 


308 


4,876 


Hester 








Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 








Island Creek 


7,000 


200 


10,631 


Mount Olivet 


550 








Mount Zion 


2,314 


295 


350 


Mountain Creek 


1,619 


2,403 


1,069 


New Horizons 


1,110 








Olive Grove 


5,341 





1,400 


Oxford 


5,556 


6,812 


11,907 


Peace's Chapel 


865 


15,399 


17,614 


Pleasant Grove 


16,357 


16,719 


22,913 


Poplar Creek 


989 


98 


4,328 


Providence 


3,316 


2,878 


10,766 


Rock Spring 


3,424 


7,715 


1,923 


Sharon 


7,831 


3,679 


1,189 


Stovall 


800 








Tabbs Creek 


3,455 


1,454 


1,318 


Tally Ho First 








Tungsten First 








7,367 


Union 


250 


250 





United Christian Fellowship 








West Oxford 


597 


2,525 


2,102 



91 



CHURCHES AND PASTOR'S LISTING 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



REVISED 4/14/08 



Associational Missionary (began 5/1/03) B-day-3/18 
Rev. B. Patrick Cox Tei. Office -693-5215 

1 1 07 College St. Fax - 693-72 1 9 

PO Box 774 Home - 693-1806 

Oxford, NC 27565 



Wife -Susan 2/17 



(peacox@gloryroad.net) 



118 W. McClanahan St. 
PO Box 944 

Oxford, NC 27565 



flatriverba@embarqmail.com 



Secretary (began 10/2000) B-day-2/27 
Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 
669 John Sandling Rd. 
Franklinton, NC 27525 



Husband -Charles 3/29 



Granville Co. 

AMIS CHAPEL ( 9189 Amis Chapel Rd. 

3/06 Rev. Gene Brooks 2/18 

9189 Amis Chapel Rd. 

Oxford, NC 27565 



Oxford, NC 27565) 
919-693-3193 Chr. 
919-693-1101 Home 
919-691-7539 Cell 
genebrooks@yahoo.com 



www.amischapel.com 

Amanda 2/7 



Granville Co. 

BRASSFIELD (2072 Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522) 

2/01 Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr. 4/13 528-2796 Home 

2072 Hwy 96 wtgsrjgg@aol.com 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 



Juanita 12/28 



Granville Co. 

BULLOCK (8657 Hwy 15 N., Bullock, NC 27507) 
1/08 Dr. Wayne Riley, Sr. 11/7 603-0210 Chr. 
interim 7000 Farmdale Rd. 772-5996 Home 

Raleigh, NC 27610 Wayne@GladGlenda.com 



Norma 7/11 



Chm. Of Deacons: 

Thornton Stovall 
PO Box 35 
Stovall, NC 27582 



603-5426 



Granville Co. 

BUTNER FIRST ( PO Box 44, Butner, NC 27509)(202 West D St. Butner) 

5/05 Rev. Lenny Rogers 10/5 528-1606 Home 

PO Box 314 lenanddeb@verizon.net 

Butner, NC 27509 575-6606 Chr. 

575-6616 Fax 



Deborah 2/5 



Granville Co. 

CONCORD (2509 w. Lyon St., Butner, NC ) mailing address: PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 
11/07 Rev. Floyd Perry Jackson 528-1245 Home 

interim 101 S. Charles St. 528-1102 Chr. 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 



Chm. Of Deacons: 

Mr. Danny Ellington 
PO Box 824 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



528-2924 



92 



Granville Co. 

CORINTH (3658 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC) 

4/08 Rev. Neil Woodlief 5/2 

3179 Sam UsryRd. 

Oxford, NC 27565 



693-6419 Home 
amwoodlief@gloryroad.com 



Ann 12/8 



Youth Minister 

4/07 Murray Sinclair 5/5 

318 McDowell Dr. 

Wake Forest, NC 27587 



562-8543 Home Patty 7/29 

482-5621 Cell 
murrayandpatty@embarqmail.com 



Granville Co. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST (119 S. Main St., Creedmoor, NC)(PO Box 38) 
12/03 Dr. Tom Jenkins 5/30 528-2351 Chr. 

702 Pine St. 528-3792 Home 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 528-9074 Fax 



Cheryl 12/8 



(3905 Inkberry 
Apex, NC 27502) 



ftj2@msn.com 
fbcc2004@verizon.net 



Youth Minister 

12/06 Richard Wood 

700 Laurel Springs Dr. Apt. 703 

Durham, NC 27713 



919-678-7216 
rlwoodfbcc@verizon.net 



Beth 



Granville Co. 

DELRAYNO (208 Rayland St., Oxford, NC) 
7/2000 Rev. Hilton Moore, Jr. 1/22 693-3187 Chr. 
5023 Dorsey Rd. 690-1547 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-3400 Cell 

delrayno@ncol.net 



Dot 9/15 



Granville Co. 

DEXTER mailing(6561 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC) physical(4549 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC) 

6/04 Rev. Frank Ellington 3/11 693-1636 Chr. Giovanna 10/26 

1669 Stewart Farm Rd. 252-438-2008 Home 

Henderson, NC 27537 blessfwe@yahoo.com 



Granville Co. 

ENON (2298 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

1/97 Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 10/19 

1145 Du ten villeRd. 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 



693-6984 Chr. 
528-1580 Home 
jamess333@aol.net 
919-624-7498 Cell 



Doris 12/20 



Granville Co. 

FAITH (121 Williamsboro St., Oxford, NC) (PO Box 1241, Oxford, NC) 

7/2000 Rev. Mark Alexander 7/15 

2518 Enon Rd. 693-2004 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 482-0260 Cell 



Mary 11/19 



Granville Co. 

FELLOWSHIP (1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC) 



2/06 Rev. Thomas Lamm, Sr. 
1512 Beaver Dam Rd. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



4/30 528-4176 Chr. 
383-5025 Home 
thomaselmolamm@vahoo.com 
fellow41 76@peoplepc.com 
www.fellowshipcreedmoor.com 



Sandra 9/9 



93 



Granville Co. 

FLORENCE AVE. 

6/07 Rev. J. D. Moore 434-298-6106 work 

interim Bldg. 316, PRN:134 434-292-9054 cell 

Fort Pickett 849-2893 Chr. 

Blackstone, VA. 23824 FABAPT@aol.com 

Chm. Of Deacons: 

Mr. Phil Hill 849-1141 

Hwy. 96 

Oxford, NC 27565 



Granville Co. www.ghbcnc.net (web site) 

GOOD HOPE (4038 Graham Sherron Rd., Wake Forest, NC ) 
6/07 Dr. Fred Williams 556-5192 Chr. 



interim 1099 Woodland Church Rd. 569-041 

Wake Forest, NC 27587 



goodhopebaptist(a)gmail.com 
ghbc@ghbcnc.net 



Chm. Of Deacons: 

Mr. Steve Hayes 494-5692 

3585 Pocomoke Rd. 
Franklinton, NC 27525 



Granville Co. 

GRASSY CREEK (9142 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC ) 

6/07 Rev. John Armstrong 2/14 693-7786 Chr. Carroll 8/31 

9142 Grassy Creek Rd. 693-6808 Home 

Bullock, NC 27507 910-596-1831 Cell 

johnnyl492@earthlink.net 

Granville Co. 

HESTER (6581 Hwy 96 N, Oxford, NC)(PO Box 964, Oxford, NC ) 

10/07 Dr. Lavelle Waters 693-7380 Chr. 

interim 

Chm. Of Deacons: 

Mr. David Brooks 693-8661 

6567 Hebron Rd. 
Oxford, NC 27565 

Vance Co. 

ISLAND CREEK (950 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC) 

3/05 Rev. Marshall Neathery 10/2 252-432-1952 cell Kaye 7/15 

P.O. Box 37 919-556-2298 home 

Rolesville, NC 27571 252-438-6642 Chr. No e-mail 

Granville Co. 

IGLESIA BATISTA HERMANDAD (1551 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC) 

10/98 Rev. Felipe Polowood 8/23 603-0284 Chr. Jenny 7/29 

7008 Norwick Rd. 781-9786 Home 

Raleigh, NC 27613 961-2114 Cell 

felipe@pacasmayo.net 

Granville Co. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK (2187 Mountain Creek Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

4/2005 Rev. Johnny Richards 5/4 690-1994 Chr. Kathy 7/4 

2136 Mountain Creek Rd. 336-598-7564 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 jkrich@ncol.net 

691-1701 Cell 



94 



Franklin Co. 

MOUNT OLIVET (1245 Mt. Olivet Church Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525) 
8/91 Rev. Carl E. Hunter 2/4 494-6712 Chr. 

15 Hardwood Dr. 494-5393 Home 

Franklinton, NC 27525 215-3047 Cell 

carlhunter@iuno.com 
www.mtolivetchurch-franklinton.com 



Rilda 11/7 



Granville Co. 

MOUNT ZION (1171 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC ) 
8/80 Rev. Keith Williams 5/4 693-2094 Chr. 

551 George Sherman Rd. 693-2252 Home 

Rougemont, NC 27572 shakerag@embarqmail.com 



Linda 4/28 



Youth Minister 

Shannon Adcock 



691-5550 



Granville Co. 

NEW HORIZONS (West Oxford School) 690-5287 Cell 

9/02 Rev. Cam Ford 8/26 603-5146 Home 

4523 Belltown Rd. www.newhorizonsbc.org 

Oxford, NC 27565 cford28@nc.rr.com 



Maria 3/22 



Wake Co. 
OLIVE GROVE 

6/98 Rev. Jack Hollowell 7/10 
3024 Olive Grove Chr. Rd. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Youth Minister 

1/08 Rev. John Monderen 12/17 



528-2424 Chr. 
528-4556 Home 
creekerjac@aol.com 
olivegrovebc@peoplepc.com 



Leslie 10/30 



Jenny 4/26 



Granville Co. 

OXFORD (147 Main St., Oxford, 
8/89 Dr. Steve Bolton 6/24 
6130 Wild Cherry Lane 
Oxford, NC 27565 

Minister of Music 

2/80 Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 1/18 

107 Hillandale Rd., 

Oxford, NC 27565 
Minister of Youth & Discipleship 
9/05 Mrs. Susan Crews 4/13 

204 Edgewood Dr. 

Oxford, NC 27565 



NC)(PO Box 398, Oxford, NC) 
693-5181 Chr. 
690-1866 Home 
bolton.steve@gmail.com 
oxfordbaptist@earthlink.net 

693-2566 Home 



693-9469 691-0409 Cell 

saycrews@nc.rr.com 

obcyouth@earthlink.net 



Karen 4/27 



David 6/2 



James 9/18 



Granville Co. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL (4044 Fairport Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544) (mail: 4572 Anitoch Rd., Oxford, NC ) 
9/04 Rev. Jason Hunter 11/18 252-438-3521 Pager Shelley 11/29 

4572 Antioch Rd. 693-4533 Chr. 

Oxford, NC 27565 693-6445 Home www.peaceschapel.com 

482-5694 Cell 
rebyank3@peoplepc.com 



Granville Co. 

PLEASANT GROVE (2677 Hwy 56 E. 

6/2000 Rev. Marcus Tilley 11/14 

2076 Sanders Rd. 

Stem, NC 27581 



Creedmoor, NC ) (PO Box 743, Creedmoor, NC ) 
528-2793 Chr. Candi 

528-1761 Chr. 
528-6061 Home 
candistilley@aol.com 



1/7 



95 



Vance Co. 

POPLAR CREEK (1371 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537) 

10/05 Rev. Tony Evans 6/2 252-430-8639 Home Paula 1/8 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd. 252-432-1054 Cell 

Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-0530 Church 

Creekcamp7@lycos.com 



Granville Co. 

PROVIDENCE (4603 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC ) 

8/95 Rev. Randy Pittman 1/17 693-8673 Chr. Sharon 6/22 

116 Creekside Dr. 693-1644 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-0525 Cell 



Vance Co. 

ROCK SPRING (100 Rock Spring Church Rd., Henderson, NC) (mail: 30 Kimball Rd., Henderson) 
7/94 Rev. Gary Brummitt 12/17 252-492-4688 Chr. Peggy 4/3 

30 Kimball Rd. 252-430-0495 Home 

Henderson, NC 27537 gbrummitt@ncol.net 

252-213-1994 Cell 
www.rockspringbaptistchurch.com 



Granville Co. 

SHARON (6746 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC) 

12/02 Rev Billy Lynch 4/19 690-8311 Chr. Kaye 1/21 

8427 Range Rd. 336-364-7708 Home 

Rougemont, NC 27572 Hlynch@earthlink.net 

Granville Co. 

STOVALL (307 Main St. , Stovall, NC 27582)(mail: PO Box 188, Stovall) 
3/06 Rev. Eddie Mauldin 4/12 693-4380 Chr. Betsy 6/7 

5687 Hebron Rd. 603-5041 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 hdpastor@embarqmail.com 

691-3561 Cell 



Granville Co. 

TABBS CREEK (5609 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

5/08 Kenneth Compton 693-2440 Chr. Donna 

710 Williamsboro St. 693-8793 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-0756 Cell 

tabbscreek@live.com 

Granville Co. 

TALLY HO FIRST (1692 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581) 

528-8565 Chr. 

Youth Minister 

8/06 JoshBranum 9/20 556-0312 Home Lacey 9/13 

1039 Thornrose Way JoshBranum@gmail.com 

Wake Forest, NC 27587 

Granville Co. 

THE BIKER CHURCH ( 718 Lewis St., Oxford, NC) (under watchcare) 

9/07 Rev. Eddie Mauldin 4/12 603-5041 Home Betsy 6/7 

5687 Hebron Rd. 691-3561 Cell 

Oxford, NC 27565 hdpastor(a)embarqmail.com 

Vance Co. 

TUNGSTEN FIRST (Tungsten Mine Rd., Townsville, NC ) 

5/87 Rev. Sam Brewer 3/25 252-438-6890 Chr. Jerrie 3/19 

PO Box 186 693-2525 Home 

Bullock, NC 27507 482-6444 Cell 

hannnroosmom(5)earthlink.net 



96 



Wake Co. 

UNION (4024 Old Weaver Trail, Creemoor, NC ) 
2/2007 Rev. Dan Hill 3/26 528-4054 Home 

interim 2621 Hwy. 15 N 528-9052 Chr. 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 271-6690 Cell 



Chm. Of Deacon: 

Mr. Marshall Brogden 
3316 Redwood Rd. 
Durham, NC 27704 



688-3723 



Granville Co. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP (PO Box 2142, Oxford, NC 27565) 4056 Salem Rd. 

10/01 Rev. Brandon Smith 7/3 693-6337 Chr. 

208 Redberry Dr. 366-9022 Home 919-404-0444 Work 919-255-0662 Cell 

Wendell, NC 27591 ewaheadmasterfgbellsouth.net 

trailboss54@bellsouth.net 



Granville Co. 

WEST OXFORD (627 Hillsboro St, Oxford, NC) (PO Box 458, Oxford, N) 
9/06 Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 9/13 693-6715 Chr. 
205 Holly Dr. 482-6893 Cell 
Oxford, NC 27565 wesgarner@ncol.net 



Amanda 6/9 



CCM HUT : (108 CritcherRd., Oxford, NC 27565) 
11/05 Mrs. Becky Currin 8/10 693-8581 Home 

5567 Dorsey Rd. 693-2300 Hut 
Oxford, NC 27565 bbcurrin@gloryroad.net 



Bruce 7/4 



DAMASCUS HOME (101 E. Church St, Creedmoor, NC 27522) 
Mr. David Richardson 528-2055 Hm. 

2708 Hester Rd. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



Becky 



COUNSELING SERVICE 



FRBA TREASURER 
Dr. Fred Knott 
2132 NC 158 Hwy 

Oxford, NC 27565 



693-1685 Home 
fnidknott@aol.com 



FRBA MODERATOR 

Mrs. Annette Myers 
6587 Alvis Brooks Rd. 
Oxford, NC 27565 



693-2354 

apm@gloryroad.net 
690-2579 cell 



FRBA VICE-MODERATOR 
Rev. Jack Hollowed 
3024 Oliver Grove Church Rd. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



528-4556 
creekerjac@aoi.com 



97 



& 



2009 Annual <*** 



Flat River Baptist Association 

of North Carolina 

216 th Annual Session 



and you shall be my witnesses 



Acts 1:8 



Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

P. O. Box 944 

Oxford, North Carolina 27565 

(919) 693-5215 Fax (919-693-7219) 

email pat@flatriverbaptist.com 

dot@flatriverbaptist.com 



2009 Annual 
of the 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Baptist State Convention of North Carolina 

Two Hundred and Sixteenth Annual Session 



Held With 
Olive Grove Baptist Church 
Monday, September 21, 2009 



ASSOCIATION OFFICERS: 

Rev. Jack Hollowell, Moderator 

Mr. Thornton Stovall, Vice-Moderator 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 



21 f h Annual Session to Meet 

Monday, September 20, 2010 
Good Hope Baptist Church 



Compiled by: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 



TABLE OF CONTENTS 




DEDICATION 


iii 


DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE & STAFF 


1 


DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATION: 


1-2 


General Officers 


2 


Mission Performance Directors 


2-3 


Representatives 


3 


The Associational Council 


3 


Executive Committee Members 


3-7 


General Board Members 




1. Officers of Corporation 




2. Active Pastors of Corporation 




3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by church 




4. Chairpersons of each standing Committee 


8 


Committee and Members of Committees, 2008-2009 


8-9 


FRBA Damascus Home, Inc. Board of Directors 


10 


Committees Appointed by Moderator 


10 


FRBA Brotherhood Council, 2008-2009 


10 


FRBA Woman's Missionary Union Officers, 2008-2009 


11 


MESSENGERS & VISITORS TO ANNUAL MEETING 


12-13 


DIRECTORY OF CHURCHES: 




Sunday School Directors 


14-15 


Deacon Chairpersons 


15-17 


Church Clerks 


17-18 


Church Treasurers 


18-20 


WMU Directors 


20-21 


Brotherhood Directors 


22-23 


Discipleship Training Directors 


23 


Music Directors 


24-25 


Church Pianists 


25-27 


Church Organists 


27-28 


Church Secretaries 


28-29 


Church Librarians 


30-31 


Stewardship Chairpersons 


31-32 


Vacation Bible School Directors 


32-33 


PROGRAM OF 2008 ANNUAL MEETING 


34 


PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2008 ANNUAL MEETING 


35-37 



REPORTS: 

General Board of FRBA 

Executive Committee 

Brotherhood 

Women's Missionary Union 

Belarussian Children's Ministry 

FRBA Blood Drive 

Time, Place and Preacher 

Budget Promotion & 2008-2009 Budget 

Church and Community Ministries 

Damascus Home 

International Missions 

Annuity 

Baptist Children's Homes 

Biblical Recorder 

North Central Region 

North Carolina Baptist Hospital 

Cooperative Program 

Auditor 

Treasurer: 

Operating Account 
Designated Account 
CCM/WMU Account 
DECEASED LISTING 

HISTORICAL RECORD OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 
ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVING 
INTERIM ASSOC. MISSIONARIES SERVING 
HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHURCHES 
BRIEF HISTORY BRASSFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH 
BRIEF HISTORY BUTNER FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH 
SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 
SCHEDULE OF CHURCHES TO PUBLISH HISTORY 
BYLAWS 

STATISTICAL TABLES FOR 2008 
FULL PASTOR LISTING 



DEDICATION 



2009 Annual Dedication 




■ii 



l^mmgg 




■Nl 



v 



«JHH 




Bobby and Wanda Temple, members of Fellowship Baptist Church, 

in Creedmoor, symbolize for many of their fellow church members 

and friends across the Flat River Baptist Association "the hands 

and feet of Jesus." Quietly without calling any attention to 

themselves or their mission efforts they have been "mission-active" 

in places at home as well as abroad. Truly they have lived and 
continue to model for us a missions lifestyle as they have traveled 

to Honduras and South Africa, as well as hurricane-ravaged 

coastlines in Louisiana, North Carolina and South Carolina. In 

recent years Wanda has been recognized by the North Carolina 

Women's Missionary Union for her leadership role. Bobby 

Continues to minister at Camp Mundo Vista, Habitat for 

Humanity, CCM, and ACIM through his role in North Carolina 

Baptist Men. May God continue to bless them as they seek 

Only to further the work of the Kingdom. 



ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE AND STAFF MEMBERS 
(Information for 2009 - 2010) 

Office: 118 W. McClanahan St., Oxford, North Carolina 
Address/Telephone: PO Box 944, Oxford, 27565 919-693-5215 
Associationai Missionary Rev. B. Patrick Cox 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St., Oxford, NC 919-693-1806 
Administrative Assistant Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 919-494-2857 
CCM Director Mrs. Rebecca Currin 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 919-693-8581 



DIRECTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION 
Officers of the Association 2009-2010 

Moderator: Rev. Jack Hollowell 91 9-528-4556 

3024 Olive Grove Church Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Vice-Moderator: Mr. Thornton Stovall 919-603-5426 

8129 Crawford Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Clerk: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 919-494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Assistant Clerk: Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Treasurer: Dr. Fred N. Knott 919-693-1685 

2132 NC 158 Hwy., Oxford, NC 27565 
Assistant Treasurer : Mr. Leonard Daniel 919-693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 
*Sunday School Director: Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr., 252-482-6893 

145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
*DiscipIeship Director: Mr. David Richardson 919-528-2055 

2708 Hester Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
*Brotherhood Director: Mr. Joe Seagroves 252-430-7073 

PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 
*WMU Director: Mrs. Betty Jean Cash 919-693-7316 

7155 Hwy 15 N., Oxford, NC 27565 
*Music Director: Mrs, Marilyn Logan 919-693-4056 

901 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Historians: Mrs. Violet Coats 919-693-8288 

2027 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Puckett 91 9-693-501 7 

4017 Cannady's Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
*Senior Adult Director: Rev. Patrick Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 
Parliamentarian: Mr. Chance Wilkerson 919-690-1864 

500 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

-1- 



MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

Pastoral Ministry Dir: Rev. Wayne Clark 919-690-1967 

4180 Jones Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Stewardship Director: Rev. Marcus Tilley 919-528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Media Library Dir.: Mrs. Susan Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 
Youth Director: Phil & Tammy Duke 919-575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
Evangelism Director: Rev. Willis Herman 919-528-3090 

1409 Mangum Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CCM Director: Mrs. Rebecca Currin 919-693-8581 

55676 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Missions Dev. Director: Mr. Pello Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Seminary Ext Director: Rev. Patrick Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 



REPRESENTATIVES 

NC Missions Mrs. Donna Parham 919-528-2416 

2238 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
N. American Missions Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., ,Oxford, NC 27565 
International Missions: Mrs. Jannie Preddy 919-528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NC Baptist Hospital: Mr. Harry Conte 919-528-1176 

2027 Carewood Dr., Stem, NC 27581 
NC Bapt Children Home:Rev. Robert Garrett 919-690-8388 

304 Pine Tree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NC Retirement Homes: Mrs. Marie Temple 919-528-1295 

PO Box 654, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NC Baptist Colleges: Rev. Leonard Rogers 919-528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
NC Bapt. Foundation: Rev. Bob Wainwright 919-693-5004 

216 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Retirement/Annuity: Rev. Lemar Wheeler 919-603-5468 

113 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
American Bible Society: Mr. Wallace Edwards 252-492-8611 

91 Thomas Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 
Biblical Recorder: Mr. Johnny Brummitt 919-693-7543 

-2- 



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS: 

Rev. Jack HoIIowell, Moderator 919-528-4556 

Mr. Thornton Stovall, Vice-Moderator 919-603-5426 

Mrs. DorothyGupton, Clerk 919-494-2857 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 919-693-1685 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox, Associational Missionary 919-693-1806 

Mrs. Susan Whitt 919-693-1469 

Mr. Glenn Preddy 919-528-3820 

Mr. Ted Kapus 434-252-1555 

GENERAL BOARD MEMBERS 
(or Board of Directors) 

1 . Officers of Corporation (Moderator - Parliamentarian) 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation: 

Amis Chapel: 

Brassfield: Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr. 919-528-2796 

2072 Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Bullock: Rev. Tony Futrell 919-693-5760 

6588 Little Satterwhite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Butner First: Rev. Lenny Rogers 919-528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
Concord: Rev. Floyd P. Jackson 919-528-1245 

101 S. Charles St, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Corinth: Rev. Neil Woodlief 919-693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Creedmoor First: 

Delrayno: 

Dexter: 

Enon: Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 919-528-1580 

1 1 45 Dutchville Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Faith: Rev. Mark Alexander 919-693-2004 

2530 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Fellowship: Rev. Thomas Lamm, Sr. 919-383-5025 

5025 Raintree Rd., Durham, NC 27712 

Good Hope: 

Grassy Creek: Rev. John Armstrong 919-693-6808 

9142 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 

-3- 



Hester: 

Iglesia Bautista: Rev. Felipe Polowood 919-781-9786 

7008 Norwick Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 
Island Creek: Rev. Marshall Neathery 919-554-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 
Mount Olivet: Rev. Carl Hunter 919-494-6712 

1245 Mt. Olivet Church Rd., Franklinton, NC 27522 
Mount Zion: Rev. Keith Williams 919-693-2252 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
Mountain Creek: Rev. Johnny Richards 336-598-7564 

2136 Mountain Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
New Horizons: Rev. Cam Ford 919-603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Olive Grove: Rev. Jack Hollowell 91 9-528-4556 

3024 Olive Grove Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Oxford: Rev. Steve Bolton 919-690-1866 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
Peace's Chapel: Rev. Jason Hunter 919-482-5694 

190 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Pleasant Grove: Rev. Marcus Tilley 919-528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Poplar Creek: Rev. Tony Evans 252-430-8636 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Providence: Rev. Randy Pitt man 919-693-1644 

116 Creekside Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Rock Spring: Rev. Gray Brummitt 252-430-0495 

30 Kimball Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Sharon: Rev. Billy Lynch 336-364-7708 

8427 Range Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
Stovall: Rev. Eddie Mauldin 919-693-5041 

5687 Hebron Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tabbs Creek: Kenneth Compton 919-693-8793 

710 Williamsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tally Ho First: Rev. Tommy Robertson 336-598-5144 

668 Surl Mtn. Tirzah Rd., Timberlake, NC 27583 
The Bikers Church: Rev. Eddie Mauldin 919-693-5041 

5687 Hebron Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tungsten: Rev. Samuel Z. Brewer 919-693-2525 

PO Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 
Union: 

United Christian Fellowship: Rev. Brandon Smith 919-366-9022 

208 Redberry Dr., Wendell, NC 27591 
West Oxford: Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 252-482-6893 

145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

-4- 



3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by each church: 
Amis Chapel: 

Thurman Brewer 804-585-1 107 

1088 Gills Mountain Rd., Virgilina, VA. 24598 
Dan Pritchard 434-374-8577 

808 Prestwould Dr., Clarksville, VA 
Br ass field: 

Allan Lane 919-575-6925 

601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
Buddy Carden 919-575-6757 

1132 Green Rd., Butner, NC 27509 
Bullock: 

Frank Gill, Jr. 919-693-2878 

4077 Rockwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Robert Montague 919-693-8636 

PO Box 146, Stovall, NC 275582 
Butner First: 
Concord: 

Tim Shaw 919-575-0914 

605 23 rd . St., Butner, NC 27509 
James White 919-529-0545 

3236 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
Corinth: 

Troy Preddy 919-693-5060 

4127 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
Ann Woodlief 919-693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Creedmoor First: 
Delrayno: 

Jimmy & Kathy Carroll 919-693-2560 

6009 Pinetown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Dexter: 

Jerry Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Pat Greene 919-693-4907 

6561 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Enon: 

Oliver & Mattie Sue Cash 919-693-3243 

2711 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Faith: 

Joe Satterwhite 919-693-8185 

706 Hillsboro St, Oxford, NC 27565 
Oscar Yancey 919-693-4030 

4291 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Fellowship: 

Bobby & Wanda Temple 919-528-0228 

1633 Gate # 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
-5- 



Good Hope: 

Ted & Sally Dillard 919-556-4134 

2116 Purnell Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
Grassy Creek: 

Tommy Winston 919-693-5611 

2074 James Winston Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Ray Keeton 919-693-7233 

9198 Dave Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
Hester: 

Vickie Logan 919-693-4083 

105 Stratford Ct, Oxford, NC 27565 
Island Creek: 

Bob & Margaret Morgan 252-438-8517 

9639 Hwy 39 N., Henderson, NC 27536 
Mount Olivet: 

Doug & Joanne Murphy 919-528-9455 

4056 Ridgeway Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Mount Zion: 

Ralph Newton 919-693-1065 

1150 Hwy 158, Rougemont, NC 
McVay Colcough 919-693-5844 

4688 Culbreth Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Mountain Creek: 

David Blackwell 919-693-8285 

8136 Dick Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
John Wilson 919-693-8203 

1655 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
New Horizons: 

Ted & Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 
Olive Grove: 

Michael Thaggard 919-598-5022 

1229 Patterson Rd., Durham, NC 27700 
Fred Bradsher 919-575-6030 

2071 Will Suitt Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Oxford: 

Wilma Preddy 919-693-7315 

102 Royal Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
James Lumpkins 919-693-8687 

3516 Winfield Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Peace's Chapel: 

Harold Puckett 919-693-5017 

4017 Cannady's Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
Bonnie Parsons 252-492-8797 

675 Parsons Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 



Pleasant Grove: 

Joyce Davis 919-528-6299 

3175 Beaver Creek Dr., Creedmoor, NC 27544 
Harold Richard 919-528-2759 

15201 Aiken Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
Poplar Creek: 

Randy Ball 252-492-5378 

1545 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 
Providence: 

David & Denise Smith 919-693-3595 

207 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Rock Spring: 

Joe Seagroves 252-430-7073 

PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 
Sharon: 

Mary Alice Elliott 919-693-5687 

201 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Marion Pritchett 919-693-7903 

1010 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Stovall: 

Edith Rutledge 919-693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 
Kenneth Beal 919-693-9358 

1649 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tabbs Creek: 

Ronald Currin 919-693-1426 

509 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Becky Currin 919-693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tally Ho First: 

Harold Boyd 919-693-1861 

204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tungsten: 

Johnny Balmer 

4690 Hwy 15, Oxford, NC 27565 
Wallace Vaughan 919-693-8498 

9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock NC 27507 
Union: 

Joe Hicks 919-528-0315 

3682 Yorkshire Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Linda Hicks 

4024 Old Weaver Trail, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
United Christian Fellowship: 

Ellain Brooks 919-693-1411 

3669 W. Anitoch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
West Oxford: 

Pello & Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
-7- 



4. Chairpersons of each standing committee: 

Nominating: Mr. Bruce Wainwright 919-693-9306 

Order of Business: Rev. Jack Hollowell, Mod. 919-528-4556 

Property: Mr. Johnny Riggan 252-438-8418 

Finance: Mr. Jerry Faulkner 252-438-5428 

ByIaws/Constitution:Mr. Nathan Garren 919-528-8200 

Ordination: Rev. Marshall Neathery 919-556-2298 

Recreation: Mr. Scott Loftis 919-693-2196 

Personnel: Mrs. Teresa Walker 919-575-0399 

Committees and Members of Committees 2009-2010: 

NOMINATING : 

2010 Mrs. Paula Murphy, Island Creek 252-431-1308 

2011 Mr. Bruce Wainwright,Hester(chm 919-693-9306 

2011 Mr. Ronnie Burnette, Providence 919-693-1502 

2012 Rev. Floyd Jackson, Concord 919-528-1245 
2012 Mr. Alan Strickland, Butner 919- 

ORDER OF BUSINESS: 

Rev. Jack Hollowell, Mod. , Olive Grove 91 9-528-4556 
Mr. Thornton Stovall, Bullock 919-603-5426 

Mrs. Betty J. Cash, WMU Dir., Enon 919-693-7316 

Mrs. Marilyn Logan, Music Dir.,Hester 919-693-4056 
2010 Host Pastor ,Good Hope 

PROPERTY : 

2010 Mr. J. W. Cox, Peace's Chapel 919-693-1410 

2010 Mr. Allen Jones, New Horizons 919-693-6738 

201 1 Mr. Johnny Riggan, I. Crk, (chm) 252-438-8418 

2011 Mr. Keith Cox, Oxford 919-693-1130 

2012 Mr. Chandler Wynne, Butner 919-575-4023 
2012 Mr. Jerome Averette, Plea. Gro. 919-528-2609 

FINANCE : 

2010 Mrs. Mary H. Parrott, Hester 919-693-7323 

2010 Mr. Jerry Faulkner, Dexter (chm) 252-438-5428 

201 1 Mr. David Richardson, Creedmoor919-323-5646 

201 1 Mr. William Adcock, Oxford 919-693-1220 

2012 Mr. Michael Boyd, Tally Ho 919-693-1861 
2012 Rev. Carl Hunter, Mt. Olivet 919-494-6712 
Ex-officio: Dr. Fred Knott, Enon 919-693-1685 



-8- 



BYLAWS/CONSTITUTION : 

2010 Mr. Nathan Garren, PIea.Gro(chm 919-528-8200 

2011 Mr. Dale Hensley, Oxford 919-693-3131 

ORDINATION : 

2010 Rev. Thomas Lamm, Fellowship 919-383-5025 

2010 Rev. Marshall Neathery,I.Crk(chm9 19-556-2298 

2011 Mr. Charles Gupton, Mt. Olivet 919-494-2857 
201 1 Mrs. Mary A. Elliott, Sharon 919-693-5687 

201 1 Mrs. Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 919-693-6446 

2012 Rev. Lenny Rogers, Butner 919-528-1606 
2012 Rev. Neil Woodlief, Corinth 919-693-6419 
2012 Mr. James Jones, United Christian 919-575-8415 
2012 Mr. Johnny Balmer, Tungsten 919-693-5216 
2012 Rev. Gary Brum mitt, Rock Spring 252-430-0495 

RECREATION: 

2010 Mr. Craig Watson, Hester 919-690-0896 

2010 Mr. Guy Currin, Pleasant Grove 919-528-2397 

2010 Mr. Leigh Humphries, Pop. Crk. 919-690-0909 

2011 Mr. J. W. Currin, Tabbs Creek 919-693-4975 
201 1 Mr. Dean Askew, Providence 919-693-4583 

201 1 Mr. Scott Loftis, Grassy Crk.(chm)919-693-2196 

2012 Mr. Keith Adcock, Mt. Zion 919-691-2867 
2012 Mrs. Tonya Frazier, Mountain Cr, 919-691-4560 
2012 Mr. Brandon Poole, Amis Chapel 919-482-2642 

PERSONNEL : 

2010 Mrs. Janet Barlow, Hester 919-693-6323 

2010 Mr. Steve Bass, Bullock 919-603-0245 

201 1 Rev. Jim Shelley, Enon 919-528-1580 

2011 Mrs. Alice J. Harris, Pop. Creek 919-562-0957 

2012 Mrs. Teresa Walker, Butner(chm) 919-575-0399 
2012 Rev. Carl Hunter, Mt. Olivet 919-494-6712 



-9- 



DAMASCUS HOME FRBA, INC. BAORD OF DIRECTORS : 
2009-2010 Dr. Tom Jenkins, Creedmoor 919-528-3792 

Mr. David Richardson,Creedmoor 919-528-2055 
Mr. Wayne Edwards, Pleas. Grove 919-528-7477 
Mr. Alan Lane, Brassfield 919-575-6925 

Ms. Hope Richard, Concord 919-528-7919 

Mr. Douglas McAnulty,Creedmoor919-649-4104 
Mr. Carlton Edwards 252-432-1697 

Mr. Wallace Edwards 252-204-921 1 

Mr. Wayne Craun 

Mr. Phillip Roberts 919-575-4261 

Ms. W. Faye Taylor 919-528-6815 

Mr. Neal Baldwin, Butner 919-575-4118 



COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY MODERATOR: 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES 2009-2010 

Mrs. Annette Myers, Mountain Creek 919-693-2354 
Mr. Guy Breedlove, Bullock 919-693-5663- 

Mr. Lee Chandler, Island Creek 252-438-3726 

Mrs. Lila Overby, Oxford 919-603-0966 

Mr. Bobby Temple, Fellowship 919-528-0228 



FRBA BROTHERHOOD COUNCIL 2009-2010 

Director: Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring 252-430-7073 

Bapt. Men Pres.: Rev. Lemar Wheeler, Tabbs Crk 919-603-5468 

RA Director: Mr. Kelley Whitehead 919-693-5061 
Other Council Members: 

Bobby Temple, Fellowship 919-528-0228 

Donnie Dunkley, Poplar Creek 252-492-9250 

Bob Wainwright, Oxford 919-693-5004 

Pello Duncan, West Oxford 919-693-8758 

Lexie Harrison, Creedmoor First 919-528-3961 



-10- 



FRBA WMU OFFICERS 2009-2010 

Director: Betty Jean Cash, Enon 919-693-7316 

Assist Director: Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

Secreatary: Vickie Boyd, New Horizons 919-693-8655 

Treasurer: Edith Tuck, Amis Chapel 919-693-5504 

Miss. Involvement: Becky Currin 919-693-8581 

Co-Miss. Involvement: Edith Whitt, Mt. Crk. 919-693-3303 

Women on Mission: Chris Emory, Butner 919-575-4131 

Co-WOM Consultant: Theresa Jones, Sharon 919-693-6567 

Acteens/YOM: Shelly Carter, Mt. Zion 919-693-1769 

Co-Acteen/YOM: Paige Little, Grassy Creek 919-693-3458 

GA/CIA: Winfree Keranakis, Sharon 919-693-1501 

Co-GA/CIA: Gail Workman, Amis Chapel 919-693-0600 

Mission Friends: Pat Grissom, Providence 919-693-8875 

Co-Mission Friends: Sandy Huff, Sharon 919-693-3452 

Nominating Committee: 

Leigh Ann Fowler, Oxford 919-603-0625 

Alice Yancey, Mountain Creek (chm) 919-693-2214 

Charlotte Bennett, Island Creek 252-438-7918 

Bonnie Floyd, Peace's Chapel 919-693-8437 

Budget Committee: 

Rubie Jo Elliott, Amis Chapel (chm) 919-693-7870 

Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 919-693-6446 

Linda Alligood, Butner First 919-575-6480 

Ann Woodlief, Corinth 919-693-6419 

Time & Place Committee: 

Lila Overby, Oxford (chm) 919-603-0966 

Carolyn Moss, West Oxford 919-693-6409 

Eula Averette, Pleasant Grove 919-528-2120 



-11- 



WMU LOOKING BACK AND GOING FORWARD 

I have always been interested in WMU both in my church and in the Association 
In the following you may recognize some of your ancestors who have served in 
leadership in WMU. 

Paul, writing in Philippians 4:3, says "Help those women which labored with me 
in the gospel, prove beyond a doubt that some of Paul's fellow workers at Philippi 
were women. Many women throughout the Bible set the examples of hearing and 
doing the message of God that we continue to do today. In 1882 at one of the annual 
Flat River Association Meeting, "Sisters", as women were called then, from the 
churches were asked to assist with the raising of funds for associational missions. 
As early as the 1700's woman's work in NC was referred to as "Woman's Mission t< 
Woman", The terminology of women's work was different in many areas but it 
became WMU in NC in 1886. The national Woman's Missionary Union or WMU, 
SBC was organized in 1888 in Richmond, Virginia. North Carolina had delegates 
there but they did not vote because they wanted to see what it was they had been 
hearing about so it was two years later that NC WMU became a part of the national 
WMU. The names of Mrs. L. G. Crawford and Mrs. F. M. Meadows are mentioned 
in 1896 as the first Superintendents of woman's work in Flat River. In an 
associational meeting in 1899, the men adopted a recommendation "that whenever 
practical, Woman's Missionary Societies be organized" but records show that 
several churches had already organized a WMS or a Ladies' Aid Society as early as 
1891. In the early years, woman's work was composed of Woman's Mission 
Society, Sunbeams, Young Women's Auxiliary (YWAs), Girls Auxiliary (GAs) and 
Royal Ambassadors (RAs). In 1890, Woman's Missionary Union became the 
organization that would umbrella all the different organizations and continues 
today. 

In 1905, Miss Fannie Heck (one of the ladies for whom the Heck-Jones Offering 
is named) was requested in an associational report on Woman's Work by A. B. 
Dunaway that Mrs. C. D. Ray of Oxford be appointed as vice-president of Woman's 
Work in our association. She only served one year. In 1907 at the annual meeting 
Woman's Work in Flat River was commended for the best report, but it was not 
until 1910 that WMU was organized in Flat River. The first officers were Miss Sue 
Kelly of Island Creek as First Vice-President; Mrs. John Webb of Oxford as Second 
Vice-President; and Miss Evye Street of Mill Creek as Secretary-Treasurer. Even 
though Flat River WMU had not been officially organized in March 1910, Oxford 
Baptist Church hosted the annual meeting of NC WMU. 

Prior to 1910, financing for WMU was dues of five cents per person, however at 
the 1910 meeting it was proposed to increase to ten cents per member. Today it is 
$2.00 per member. 1920 was a major change for WMU as terminology changed 
from vice-president to superintendent to WMU Director. The most major change 
was allowing women to give the WMU Report at the Annual Meeting of FRBA. A 
statistical report never tell the true story of what has been done within our WMU 
but in 1908 it showed 31 societies with approximately 700 members. In the 2007 
FRBA Annual there were 31 churches reporting WMU work with approximately 
1,450 members. 

-12- 



In 1970 the terminology of WMU changed again to Baptist Women, Baptist 
Young Women, Acteens, Girls in Action and Mission Friends. Mr. George 
Gresham, who served many years as Brotherhood Director in FRBA, is credited for 
organizing the annual affair for men and women known as our Baptist Men/Women 
on Mission Banquet The first "ladies nite out" was in 1968 with approximately 60 
attending. This became an annual event with attendance increasing. In 1979 the 
Baptist Women joined the Baptist Men in sponsoring the Banquet This has become 
a very exciting annual event. The WMU began to have annual events for the 
different age groups, such as, Mother-Daughter Retreats at Camp Oak Hill, 
Sunbeans having two day camps and an Acteens Rally. Operation Santa Claus 
began for residents at Butner Institutions, the Toy Ministry began under the 
leadership of Mrs. Virginia Tuck and many volunteers. Other ministries we 
continue to have the opportunity to be involved in are the FRBA Damascus Home; 
ministry at the nursing and assisted living homes; the Prison Fellowship Angel Tree; 
the Belarussian Children Project; Disaster, Recovery and Feeding Teams; Youth 
and Adult Mission Teams; the Camp Mundo Vista work team led by Rev. Bob 
Wainwright, former FRBA Director of Missions. 

In 2001 there were more changes to WMU. The groups were all changed to co-ed 
groups helping churches reach more people. No matter what we are called, all age 
groups have the opportunity to pray for missions, learn about mission support and 
missions, engage in mission action and witnessing. Through over 100 years, Flat 
River "woman's work" has had many WMU members dedicated to mission service, 
to giving sacrificially to the various special offerings including the Cooperative 
Program; to being prayer partners with missionaries around the world and many 
dedicated leaders have worked hard to train women, girls and boys in how to be 
involved in mission work. Thanks to all of you who not only have served as leaders 
in your church but have taken the time from your busy schedules to serve on the 
associational WMU leadership team and lead our associational conferences as well 
as direct the many associational events. 

-Gerald Rene Frazier 



•13- 



MESSENGERS & VISITORS ATTENDING THE 216 th ANNUAL 

SESSION 

(Note: Church visitors are listed in parenthesis) 

AMIS CHAPEL : Kathleen Davis, Edith Tuck, Geraldine Compton, 

Edward Compton, Willie Royster, Yvonne Talley. 

BRASSFIELD : Buddy Garden, Allan Lane. 

BULLOCK : Thornton Stovall, Robert Montague. 

BUTNER FIRST : Lenny Rogers, Deborah Rogers, Frank Lemons, Jimmy 

Walker, Lester Pearce, Neil Baldwin, Elaine Baldwin, David Strickland, Jr., 

Donald James. 

CONCORD : Floyd Jackson, James White. 

CORINTH : Neil Woodlief, Ann Woodlief, Troy Preddy. (Betty Jean 

Preddy) 

CREEDMOOR FIRST : Tom Jenkins, David Richardson. 

DELRAYNO : None. 

DEXTER : Wyvonne Owen, Morris Wilson, Emmie Lou Wilson, Jerry 

Faulkner, Mae Faulkner. 

ENON: Betty Jean Cash, Oliver Cash, Mattie Sue Cash, Fred Knott, Janet 

Knott. (Arlene Loftis) 

FAITH : None. 

FELLOWSHIP : Wanda Temple, Bobby Temple, Hazel Arnold, Sallie 

Carden, James Keith. 

FLORENCE AVE .: Bessie Nelson. 

GOOD HOPE : Frances Brummitt, Laurie Ann McFarland. 

GRASSY CREEK : John Armstrong, Tommie Winston, G. W. Hancock, 

Ray Keeton. 

HESTER : James Tingen, Ed Frazier, Mary Helen Parrott, Bruce 

Wainwright, Louetta Frazier, Janet Barlowe, Linda Tingen. 

ISLAND CREEK : Bob Morgan, Margaret Morgan, Sonny Hicks, Vicky 

Hicks, John Riggan, Barbara Riggan. 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA : Felipe Polowood, Graciela Jeronimo, Bill Lipman. 

MOUNT OLIVET : Jeff Lawrence, Lisa Lawrence, Ben Barnette, Cornelia 

Barnette, Doug Murphy, Joanne Murphy, Charles Gupton. (Car/Hunter, 

Dorothy Gupton) 

MOUNT ZION : None. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK : Johnny Richards, Herman Wilkerson, Marion 

Wilkerson, John Owens, David Blackwell, Charles Frazier, Carolyn 

Frazier, Edith Whitt (Deloris Owens) 

NEW HORIZONS : Cam Ford. 

OLIVE GROVE : Jack Hollowell, Mike Thaggard, Fred Bradsher. 

OXFORD : Steve Bolton, Annie Mae Clark, Robert Garrett, Mary A. 

Lumpkin, Hattie Jean Overton, Leonard Overton, Betty Wainwright 



•14. 



PEACE'S CHAPEL : Jason Hunter, Harold Puckett, Betty 
Puckett, Sue Woody, Elvin Hart, Nell Hart, Christine Robbins, 
Bonnie Parsons, Mary Alice Stanley (Dixie Clement) 
PLEASANT GROVE : Marcus Tilley, Wayne Craun, Faye Taylor, 

Deborah Whitt, Arlette Samillano, Ruby Adams, Eula Averette, 

Don Hinkle, Debi Hinkle.(WiIIis Herman) 

POPLAR CREEK : None. 

PROVIDENCE : Shelby Bullock, Shirley Clayborne, Jean Huff, 
Chester Johnson, Judy Milton, Patsy Milton, Rosa Overton, Billy 
Triplett. 

ROCK SPRING : Joe Seagroves. 

SHARON : Mary Alice Elliott, Daune Phillips, Dorothy Denny, 

Wayne Tingen, Terry Mason. (Theresa Jones) 

STOVALL : Eddie Mauldin, Edith Rutledge, Amos Rutledge, Delia 

Owens, Margaret Satterwhite, Bert Slaughter. 

TABBS CREEK : Kenneth Compton, Becky Currin, Norma 

Critcher, Dorothy Walker, Robert West. 

TALLY HO FIRST : J. B. Brogdon, Naomi Brogdon, Edward Winn. 

THE BIKER CHURCH : David Marks, Mary Miller. 

TUNGSTEN : Lee Roy Beam, P. G. Pace, Calvin Reams, 

Phyllis Reams, Sam Brewer. 
UNION : Dan Hill, Angela Blalock, Dot Love. 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP : None. 
WEST OXFORD : Pello Duncan, Marie Duncan, Sterling 
Dalton, Bobby Green, Sandra Green, Ethel Sherman, Wes 
Garner, Jr. 

VISITORS OUTSIDE FRBA : Otis Lyons, Greater Joy Baptist 
Church; James Daniel, Greater Joy & Greater New Hope. 



-15- 



SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Roy Laney 690-1950 

7641 Hwy 96 N., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. Jeff Preddy 528-9861 

3049 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Sarah H. Glenn 693-5476 

PO Box 124, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Patricia Elliott 575-4743 

107 16 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mr. Tim Shaw 529-4311 

2091 Longwood Dr., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CORINTH: Mr. Gill Preddy 693-3119 

3599 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Toni Anne Wheeler 575-6421 

1108 West D St., Butner, NC 27509 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Roy Winslow 693-5172 

4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Chris Nutt 693-0725 

7069 Dexter Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mr. Gene Singleton 693-3269 

7608 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Fred Kughn 528-9334 

318 Cherry St, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GOOD HOPE: Mr. Steve Hayes 494-4052 

28 Hayes Court, Franklinton, NC 27525 
GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Herman Elliott 693-3660 

9195 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
HESTER: Mr. Charles Hight 693-3509 

105 Rabbit Run, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Nathan Fleming 438-5933 

8129 NC Hwy 39 N., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Sandy Cabe 494-3671 

404 John Sandling Rd. Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Roger Baird 693-8337 

1521 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Herman Wilkerson 528-4317 

PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA. 23927 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Fred Bradsher 575-6030 

2071 Will Suitt Rd.„ Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mr. Robin Liggon 603-0450 

112 W. Quail Ridge Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

-16- 



PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Donald P. Woodlief. 693-6606 

4030 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Nelson Freeman 528-2090 

2636 Lyon Station Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Donna Council 

120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Ron Brown 528-9946 

1671 Morris Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Tom Fitzgerald 433-8662 

218 Pollyanna Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
SHARON: Mrs. Terry K. Mason 693-3661 

7545 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Betsy Mauldin 690-5041 

PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mr. Kerry Woodlief. 693-7155 

205 Dale Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Wayne Mangum 528-3911 

1043 Grey Woods Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mr. John Balmer 693-5216 

4690 Hwy 15, Oxford, NC 27565 
UNION: Mr. Marshall Brogden 688-3723 

3316 Redwood Dr., Durham, NC 27704 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP:Mrs. Rebecca Fuller 693-4990 

4156 Rockbrook Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. John Harden 693-0536 

505 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

DEACON CHAIRPERSONS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Ronnie Tuck 693-8129 

9534 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. Allan Lane 575-6925 

601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
BULLOCK: Mr. Robert Montague 693-8636 

PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Robert Rogers 575-6848 

309 20 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mr. James White 529-0545 

3236 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mr. Everett Egan 693-4276 

3615 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Howard Wynn 528-9257 

1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Wilbur Sigora 690-1597 

6598 US Hwy 15, Oxford, NC 27565 

DEXTER: Mr. Brad Thomas 252-431-0453 

676 Edwards Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

-17- 



ENON: Mr. Joe Parrott 693-2861 

2118 Tommie Daniel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Vernon Hughes 528-1943 

1554 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

GOOD HOPE: Mr. Terry McFarland 494-1477 

275 Burke Drive, Louisburg, NC 27549 

GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Tommy Winston 693-5611 

2074 James Winston Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

HESTER: Mr. David Brooks ....693-8661 

6567 Hebron Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Lee Chandler 252-432-7992 

4568 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

IGLESIA BUATISTA: Mr. Cesar Aleman 528-5787 

3551-FHwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 

MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 

MOUNT ZION: Mr. William Wheeler 336-504-3288 

1354 Prixley-Pritchard Rd., Timberlake, NC 27583 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Jim Malugen 690-8708 

7689 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Mike Thaggard 598-5022 

1229 Patterson Rd., Durham, NC 27704 

OXFORD: Mr. Steve Wilson 693-3293 

1 1 1 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Ricky Floyd 693-8437 

4702 Hwy 96 S, Oxford, NC 27565 

PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Nelson Freeman 528-2090 

2643 Lyon Station Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

POPLAR CREEK: Mr. David Faulkner 252-492-6976 

152 Callie Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 

PROVIDENCE: Mr. Stephen Elliott 690-0254 

4518 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ROCK SPRING: Mr. Clifton Capps 252-492-3454 

PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27884 

SHARON: Mr. Ray Huff 693-3962 

7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

STOVALL: Mr. Wayne Hutson ...693-4264 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 

TABBS CREEK: Mr. Ronald Currin 693-1426 

509 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Keith Campbell 528-4236 

3108 Tump Wilkins Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

TUNGSTEN: Mr. Wallace Vaughan 693-8498 

9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 

-18- 



UNION: Mr. Marshall Brogden 688-3723 

3316 Redwood Rd., Durham, NC 27704 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Mr. James Jones575-8415 

401 West Front St, Butner, NC 27509 

WEST OXFORD: Mr. Pello Duncan 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



CLERKS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Ms. Ruble J. Elliott 693-7870 

7684 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Joelle Preddy 528-3820 

2788 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Linda Gooch 693-2288 

PO Box 212, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Christene Emory 575-4131 

Box 471, Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Mrs. Juanita Ellington 528-2195 

3238 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Diane Land 693-2201 

3678 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Linda Bridgewater 528-2351 

2122 Hester Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Jeffrey Gregg 693-5833 

110 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Harriett D. Young 693-5978 

4533 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mrs. Joan S. Currin 693-5458 

2579 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Katrina Maxon 528-4176 

1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Laurie Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Kelly Blackwell 603-0994 

9502 Frog Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
HESTER: Mr. Dave Currin 693-9987 

2578 Joe Pruitt Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Becky Lockemy 252-438-7757 

1607 Bane Ave., Henderson, NC 27536 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Debby Tingen 494-5189 

1282 Mt Olivet Church Rd., Frkltn, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Bonnie Humphries 693-8606 

5519 Moriah Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 

-19- 



MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Deloris Owens 693-2203 

8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Pamela Newhouse 692-1256 

5222 Beechwood Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Cindi Murphy 470-7279 

1 140 Fleming Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Isabel Washington 693-3722 

206 E. Front St, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Betty W. Puckett 693-5017 

4017 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
PLEASANT GROVE: IVJrs. Joyce Davis 528-6299 

3175 Beaver Creek Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Vickie Tripp 430-1124 

354 Jackson Royster Rd., MiddIeburg,NC 27556 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Martha Owens 693-8502 

4610 Old Route 75, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Judy Campbell 252-438-6286 

PO Box 113, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Miss Mary Alice Elliott 693-5687 

201 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Rutledge 693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Becky Currin 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Cathy Lefebvre 528-0865 

PO Box 43, Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Lucille Forbes 693-4437 

PO Box 173, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mrs. Linda Washington 528-0830 

1729 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores H. Mangum 693-4770 

5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. Pello Duncan 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

TREASURERS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Janet Williamson 693-2042 

9115 Reuben Hart Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Shirley Lane 575-6925 

601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27609 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove ...693-5663 

3171-0 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Betty Wheeler 620-0103 

7530 Old Oxford Hwy, Bahama, NC 27503 
CONCORD: Mrs. Mae White 529-0545 

3236 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 

-20- 



CORINTH: Mr. Frank Schmit 603-0137 

3639 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Steve Hall 529-0135 

2238 Hwy. 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 

DELRAYNO: Mrs. Barbara Campbell 693-8627 

PO Box 778, Oxford, NC 27565 

DEXTER: Mr. Jerry A. Faulkner 693-1636 

4549 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ENON: Mr. E. N. Adcock 693-3306 

2115 Tommie Daniel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FAITH: Mrs. Linda Lykins 603-0014 

202 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate No. 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Gail Pleasants 556-4118 

8721 Thompson Mill Rd., W. F. , NC 27587 

GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Peggy Currin 693-3591 

8723 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 

HESTER: Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott 693-7325 

5621 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
IGLESIA BAUT. HERMANDAD: Mrs. Graciela Jeronimo.. 
6179 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Kristy Stainback 430-6337 

PO Box 219, Middleburg, NC 27556 

MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd.,Franklinton, NC 27525 

MOUNT ZION: Mr. Leonard Daniel 693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Annette P. Myers 693-2354 

6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

NEW HORIZONS: Mr. David Ford 693-8729 

407 E. Spring St, Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Wendy Locklear 528-9823 

663 Albin Place, Creedmoor, NC 27522 

OXFORD: Mr. John B. Currin 693-9298 

5622 Marian Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Franklin W. Frazier 693-7364 

4149 Sawmill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Guy N. Currin 528-2397 

1155 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Jerry Moss 252-438-5936 

1645 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Rosa Overton 693-5095 

3039 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

-21- 



ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Tracy Moody 434-252-1004 

36 Ponderosa Lane, Clarksville, VA 23927 
SHARON: Mrs. Tracy Brown 690-1653 

7587 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Marie Wilson 693-3576 

4128 Wilson Town Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Becky Boyd 693-1861 

204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Linda Martin 252-492-5741 

2833 Nutbush Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
UNION: Ms. Kristy Harmon. 528-1986 

1432 Boyce Bridge Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Geraldine Downey 693-2097 

115 Peace St, Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Marie Duncan 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WMU DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Ms. Karen Poole 693-5446 

9566 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Veneda Hockaday 528-0782 

2711 Horseshoe Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

BULLOCK: Mrs. Marion Moss 693-2749 

9166 Tilley Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 

BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Mary Strickland 575-4729 

PO Box 436, Butner, NC 27509 

CONCORD: Mrs. Juanita Ellington ,528-2195 

3238 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 

CORINTH: Mrs. Ann Woodlief 693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Robin Newton 528-3760 

815 Woodland Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

DELRAYNO: Mrs. Sue Johnson 693-7680 

4217 Old NC 75, Stem, NC 27581 

DEXTER: Mrs. Carolyn Nutt 252-492-1855 

2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

ENON: Mrs. Harriett Young 693-5978 

4542 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Wanda Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate # 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Laurie Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 

-22- 



GRASSY CREEK: Ms.Teresa Riggan 693-1240 

8601 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
HESTER: Mrs. Ann White 693-5523 

PO Box 45, Oxford, NC 27565 
IGLESIA BAUT. HERM:GracieIla Jeronimo....919-690-0381 

6179 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Charlotte Bennett 252-438-7918 

3300 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Joanne Murphy 528-9455 

4056 Ridgeway Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Barbara Guthrie 690-8232 

5178 Gooch Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Alice Yancey 693-2214 

2077 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Linn Kapus 252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville VA. 23927 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Sharon Whitfield 528-3128 

4819 Old Weaver Trail, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Elizabeth Watts 693-4169 

215 Gilliam St, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Sue Woody 693-6446 

4584 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Ms. Kaye Ayscue 575-6682 

314 27 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Barbara Hedgepeth ..252-438-8601 

1501 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Barbara Watkins 

608 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Andrea Seagroves 252-430-7073 

PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1 1 96 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Rutledge 693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Becky Currin 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Ann Riley 528-3953 

4012 Lessie Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Lynn Cooper 693-2733 

Box 356, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mrs. Jeanette McCorkle 528-4438 

14929 Creedmoor Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum 693-4770 

5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Carolyn Moss 693-6409 

315 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 

-23- 



BROTHERHOOD DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Bobby Owen 693-8964 

8042 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

BRASSFIELD: Mr. Buddy Carden 575-6757 

1132 Green Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

BULLOCK: Mr. Robert Montague 693-8636 

PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 

BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Jimmy Walker 575-0399 

2067 Longwood Court, Creedmoor, NC 27522 

CONCORD: Mr. James White 529-0545 

3236 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 

CORINTH: Mr. Troy Preddy 693-5060 

4127 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Mike Gray ....528-1425 

4100 Range Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

DELRAYNO: Mr. Jimmy Carroll 693-2560 

6009 Pinetown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

DEXTER: Mr. Stan Williams 693-9463 

7535 Dexter Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ENON: Mr. Bob Burnette, 693-5048 

2763 Lake Devin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Bobby Temple 528-0228 

1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

GOOD HOPE: Mr. Bobby Hall 556-4808 

13300 Capital Blvd. Wake Forest, NC 27587 

GRASSY CREEK: Mr. Eric Braddee 693-4049 

200 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

HESTER: Mr. Benny Overton 693-9410 

107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mr. John Soles... 456-4705 

963 N. Piney Grove Rd., Manson, NC 27553 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mr. Harvey Satterwhite 494-5551 

140 Greenfield Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 

MOUNT ZION: Mr. William Wheeler 336-504-3288 

1354 Prixley-Prichard Rd., Timberlake, NC 27583 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Jim Malugen 690-8708 

7689 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Kevin Breedlove 

331 Forest Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Kenneth Keith 528-0679 

10329 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

OXFORD: Mr. Keith Hawkins 603-3769 

5573 Farmington Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

-24- 



PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Kenny Harp 528-3648 

3576 Tom Hunt Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Wayne Craun 528-4959 

2154 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Lee Hughes 738-0742 

145 Meridian Way, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Tommy Hobgood 693-2125 

3521 Country Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Bill Wheeler 434-252-3902 

83 Rock Church Rd., Clarksville, VA 23927 
SHARON: Mr. Darrell Keranakis 693-1501 

7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mr. Donald Wilson 693-4380 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mr. Kerry Woodlief.. 693-7155 

205 W. Dale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mr. Roy Moss 528-1915 

1620 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN: Mr. Wallace Vaughan 693-8498 

9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
WEST OXFORD: Mr. Billy Tilley 693-2453 

4657 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



DISCIPLESHIP TRAINING DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Jo Anne Brewer 434-585-1107 

1088 Gills Mountain Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 
BUTNER FIRST: Rev. Lenny Rogers 528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
ISLAND CREEK: Rev. Marshall Neathery 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesvsille, NC 27571 
MOUNT OLIVET: Rev. Carl Hunter 494-6712 

1245 Mt Olivet Church Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
NEW HORIZONS: Rev. Cam Ford 603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Jack HoIIowell 528-2424 

3024 Olive Grove Chr. Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Susan Crews 693-9469 

204 Edgewood Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Rev. Jason E. Hunter 693-6445 

4572 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PROVIDENCE: Miss Heather Hayden 690-4772 

4632 Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold Brian Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

-25- 



MUSIC DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Donald Blackwell 693-4237 

1567 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Jannie H. Preddy 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore 693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. Tracy Ferrell 528-4069 

2180 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

CONCORD: Mr. Tim Shaw 529-4311 

205 Sunset St., Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Sherree Preddy 693-6164 

4154 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Elizabeth Forsythe 528-1063 

115 Moss Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Frances N. Winslow 492-3736 

4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Mae H. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Ruby Royster 693-8222 

4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mr. Joe Satterwhite 693-8185 

900 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Chet Wetherington 323-6103 

1013 Horton Rd., Durham, NC 27704 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Kathy Coley 

4038 Graham Sherron Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Owens 690-1692 

9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Marilyn H. Logan 693-4056 

901 Roxboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Edith Wilson 430-1048 

1045 Old Hester Place, Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: Miss Tamara Wheeler.... 528-3304 

2691 Hwy 96, Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Odelle Slaughter 693-7873 

116 Kearney Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Marian H. Wilkerson... 528-43 17 

PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Ben Currin 693-5634 

PO Box 816, Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Ray W. Keith 528-0359 

3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 693-2566 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
426- 



PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Cathy Fogleman 690-1809 

4598 Hwy 96 S., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Carol B. Roberts 528-2593 

2524 Summit Lane, Creed moor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Ms. Donna Council 438-1713 

120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Norma Allen 693-2429 

4118 BrinkleyRd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Edna Moss 492-1297 

PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mr. Bradley Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Ms. Sheila Boyd 693-4380 

PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Audrey Duke 693-1429 

6552 Harold Obrien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Rev. Frank Hyde 690-4737 

4321 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Tempe Forbes 693-8582 

PO Box 264, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mrs. Deloris Harmon 528-0732 

15260 Brogden Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-2650 

3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



CHURCH PIANIST 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier 693-6372 

1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Sherry Stephenson.. 528-1934 

3650 Sandy Creek Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore 693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Lydia Bryant 528-2218 

1619 NC Hwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Mrs. Betty Hall 575-5137 

631 Lug Dr., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CORINTH: Mrs. Donna Wilkins Preddy 693-2403 

3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. David Rogers 528-0183 

PO Box 826, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Carolyn Wilkins 693-9816 

2563 Bodie Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



■27. 



DEXTER: Mrs. Carolyn G. Nutt 252-492-1855 

2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: Mrs. Ruby M. Royster 693-8222 

4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mr. Joe Satterwhite 693-8185 

706 Hillsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Sandra Lamm 528-4878 

1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27565 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Mildred Davis 556-5509 

4038 Graham Sherron Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Owens 690-1692 

9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Dave Currin 693-7380 

Hwy 96 N, Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Martha Satterwhite 252-492-1354 

1100 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
IGLESIA BAUTISTA: Rev. Felipe Polowood 603-0284 

7008 Norwich Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Lynn Daniel..... 528-3449 

4058 Ridgeway Dr. Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Ms. Linda Coley 693-2930 

5091 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Barbara B. Wilson 693-6010 

1694 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Ms. Beth Velez 690-0123 

7008 Greenway Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Becky C. Keith 528-0359 

3501 Old Weaver TrL, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Brenda Currin 693-3817 

207 Main St., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Kaye Raynor 693-4117 

4562 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Ruby Nell Carpenter 528-3218 

1211 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Ms. Anna Ball 252-438-5752 

1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Norma Allen 693-2429 

4118 BrinkleyRd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Carol Capps , 252-492-3454 

PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 EnonRd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Nell Wilson 804-374-4810 

167 Evergreen Rd., Clarksville, VA 23927 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Anne Finch 693-6466 

6507 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

-28- 



TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Edna Hyde 690-4737 

4321 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Tempe Forbes 693-8582 

PO Box 264, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Mrs. Angela Blalock 528-1973 

PO Box 136, Stem, NC 27581 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-2650 

3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



CHURCH ORGANIST 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Jannie Preddy 528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Annette Sizemore 693-3462 

PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. LaRue Daniel 575-6696 

612 18 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Nancy Wynn 528-1347 

1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Ann Daniel 693-3604 

2168 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Sandra Lamm 383-5025 

1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GOOD HOPE: Mrs. Kim Harris 556-7126 

105 Beech Cove Dr., Youngsville, NC 27596 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Elizabeth Winston 693-5611 

2074 James Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Anita Adcock 693-7692 

4525 Culbreth Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Kaye Neathery 556-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Odelle Slaughter 693-7873 

1 16 Kearney Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Dr. John Owens 693-2203 

8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Faye B. Evans 528-2071 

10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 693-2566 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Carolyn Morford 693-1229 

4120 Cannady Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

-29- 



PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Phyllis C. Howard 528-1765 

2511 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
SHARON: Ms. Susan Lawrence 336-599-0493 

4205 Denny Store, Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Nell Wilson 804-374-4810 

167 Evergreen Rd., Clarksville, VA 23927 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Dorothy Currin 693-7853 

505 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Teresa Brown 492-5192 

88 Racoon Crossing, Henderson, NC 27536 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks 693-1411 

3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Shirley Newton 693-6715 

627 Hillsboro St., Oxford 27565 



SECRETARIES 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier 693-6372 

1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Barbara Twisdale 693-2853 

PO Box 205, Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Shirley Gupton 575-6996 

306 28 th St., Butner, NC 27507 
CONCORD: Mrs. Rachel Ward 528-1552 

PO Box 67, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Ann Woodlief. 693-6419 

3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Mary L. Brogden 528-2750 

4053 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Mary Ann Smith 252-438-7508 

106 N. Cherry St., Henderson, NC 27536 
DEXTER: Mrs. Patsy H. Greene 693-4907 

4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: Mrs. Linda Lykins 603-0014 

202 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Katrina Maxon ...528-7102 

1592 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Rowena Frazier 693-7849 

7676 Harts Crossroads, Oxford, NC 27565 
HESTER: Ms. Ann White 693-5523 

PO Box 45, Oxford, NC 27565 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Paula Murphy 252-431-0316 

1008 Spring Valley Lake Rd., Henderson 27537 

-30- 



MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Valerie Kosmos 554-0227 

1595 Long Mill Rd., Youngsville, NC 27596 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Kathy Denny 693-4792 

1188 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Delaine Mangum 693-3701 

4715 Moriah Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mr. Michael Currin 693-4325 

4072 Squire Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Randi Whitt 693-9201 

7024 Frederick Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mrs. Pamela Newhouse 692-1256 

5222 Beechwood Hill, Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Faye B. Evans 528-2071 

10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: Mrs. Mary C. Adcock.... 693-9392 

1015 Williamsboro St, Oxford, NC 27565 

Miss Judy Ligon 693-5181 

PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Carolyn Morford 693-1229 

4120 Cannady Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Mrs. Carolyn Johnson 690-1050 

4827 Clear Springs Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Jean Gearhart 252-442-0878 

632 Sand Trap Dr., Rocky Mount, NC 27804 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Wanda Ball 438-5752 

1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mrs. Jean Huff. 693-3505 

4608 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: Mr. Bobby Moss 252-492-1297 

PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: Mr. Ray Huff 693-3962 

7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Tracy Brown 690-1653 

7587 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Edith Rutledge 693-2501 

PO Box 1287, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Cynthia Parker 693-9370 

5563 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Cathy Lefebvre 528-0865 

PO Box 43, Stem, NC 27581 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Ann Murray 482-6097 

102 West College St., Oxford, NC 27565 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores H. Mangum 693-4770 

5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Patricia Harden.... 693-0536 

505 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

-31- 



LIBRARIANS 



AMIS CHAPEL: Miss Ann L. Frazier 489-0637 

1544 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove 693-5663 

3170-0 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Rayna Lester 528-2072 

PO Box 761, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: Ms. Jean Nine 528-1102 

2509 Lyon Station Rd,Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Ms. Judy James 529-0114 

710B N. Durham Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Roy Winslow 693-5172 

4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Mae H. Faulkner 252-438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Hazel Arnold 528-0815 

1 189 Dove Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: Mrs. Jackie Hart 693-6489 

9566 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mrs. Judy Horton 690-0727 

1 1 1 Robin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Letha Anderson 438-6037 

208 Queen Lane, Henderson, NC 27536 
MOUNT ZION: Mrs. Frances Wheeler 336-597-2746 

1354 Prixley-Prichard Rd., Timberlake, NC 27583 
OXFORD: Mrs. Karen Bolton 690-1866 

6130 Wild Cherry Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Maxine Ball 693-5106 

100 Fox Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Pat Gravley 690-4738 

220 Military St., Oxford, NC 27565 
Mrs. Betty Wainwright 693-5004 

216 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Annette Whitt 693-3859 

109 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Lila Overby .603-0966 

1550 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Charlotte Floyd 693-7312 

4681 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Wanda Ball 438-5752 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ROCK SPRING: Mrs. Nancy Morcarsky 434-252-0249 

378 Bonanza Trail, Clarksville, VA 23927 
SHARON: Mrs. Winifree Keranakis 693-1501 

7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

-32- 



TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
UNION: Ms. Bertha Macinowski 528-2864 

1199 E. Middleton Dr. Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP:Mrs. Helen Hargrove 

4001 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 690-0666 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Marie Duncan 693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



STEWARDSHIP CHAIRPERSON 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Marion Brewer 693-2294 

9590 Rueben Hart Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BULLOCK: Mr. Robert Montague 693-8636 

PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 
BUTNER FIRST: Mr. William Tunstall 575-6161 

609 19 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CORINTH: Mr. Guy Hiniker 693-8406 

4054 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mr. Tom Saunders 528-4672 

2700 Brassfield Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Janey Hall 693-8102 

210 Forest Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mr. Jerry Faulkner 438-5428 

6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mr. Van Elliott 528-2468 

1530 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: Rev. Johnny Armstrong 693-6808 

9142 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: Mr. Benny Overton 693-9410 

107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Mr. Andy Davis 

1887 Burnside Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Dorothy Gupton 494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Leonard Daniel 693-2762 

109 Meadow Hgts. Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Ted Kapus 252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA. 23927 
OXFORD: Mr. Dave Williams 693-2396 

108 Royal Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Ricky Floyd 693-8437 

4702 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

-33- 



PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. Guy N. Currin 528-2397 

1155 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: Mr. Darrell Mullinix 492-9230 

85 Waterfall Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Mr. Benjie Hoyle .....690-0283 

111 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
SHARON: Mr. Ray Huff. 693-3962 

7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Alice Overton 693-6295 

6537 Harold O'Brien Rd.,Oxford,NC 27565 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. George Hargrove 690-0666 

4001 W. Anitoch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 



VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Carolyn Talley 693-4405 

9129 Smart Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: Ronda Ward 554-1035 

250 Oak Meadow Circle, Youngsville, NC 27596 
BULLOCK: Mrs. Kim Newton 693-5675 

4557 JG Morton Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Tammy Duke 575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: Ms. Stacey Shaw 528-2195 

3238 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: Mrs. Donna Wilkins Preddy 693-2403 

3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
CREEDMOOR FIRST:Mrs. Toni A. Wheeler 575-6421 

1108 W D Street, Butner, NC 27509 
DELRAYNO: Mr. Stephanie Dixon 690-0054 

4133A Hwy 15 South , Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: Mrs. Dasie Roberts 603-1623 

6626 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: Mrs. Barbara Clayborne 693-1594 

4682 Old Route 75 , Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: Mrs. Kathy Gilliam 528-1015 

805 Woodland Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

GOOD HOPE: Ms. Laura Ann McFarland 554-1105 

275 Burke Dr., Louisburg, NC 27549 

GRASSY CREEK: Ms. Tondra Loftis 693-2196 

9548 Dave Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 

=-34- 



HESTER: Miss Jessica L. Morris 693-8372 

2105 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: Steve & Jennifer Meeks 492-0402 

1869 Burnside Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

MOUNT OLIVET: Mrs. Rose Perdue 528-6012 

1200 Hillside Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: Rev. Keith Williams 693-6501 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Mrs. Nancy Lumpkin....693-3611 

1605 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: Mrs. Janelle Boykin 529-0411 

2618 Grand Oak, Franklinton, NC 27525 
OXFORD: Mrs. Jennifer Keith 693-2993 

404 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mrs. Merle Owen 690-8860 

4292 Tommie Sneed Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Susan Bradsher ....575-4977 

1209 State Rd., Butner, NC 27509 
POPLAR CREEK: Ms. Cindy Hicks 430-0130 

2707 Dabney Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: Ms. Martha Owens 693-8502 

4610 Old Route 75, Oxford, NC 27565. 
SHARON: Mrs. Theresa K. Jones 693-6567 

1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: Mrs. Sheila Boyd 693-4380 

POBoxl88,Stovall,NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Becky Currin 693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: Mrs. Cathy Lefebvre 528-0865 

PO Box 43, Stem, NC 27581 

TUNGSTEN: Ms. Joli Brewer 690-8890 

3087 Herbert Faucette Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: Ms. Kristy Harmon 528-1986 

1432 Boyce Bridge Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Amanda Garner 482-6893 

205 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 



-35.- 



"...and you shall be my witnesses..." 

Acts 1:8 

The 216 th Annual Session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Monday Afternoon, September 21, 2009 Annette Myers, Moderator, Presiding 

Olive Grove Baptist Church 

Prelude 

4:00 Call to Order Mrs. Annette Myers, Moderator 

Welcome Rev. Jack Hollowell, Pastor 

Olive Grove Baptist Church 

Roll Call of Churches Mis. Dorothy Gupton, Clerk 

4:05 Scripture and Prayer Mr. Fred Bradsher, Olive Grove 

4:10 Recognition of Visitors, Pastors and Wives, and Church Staff 

Recognition of Agency Visitors 

4:15 Memorial Service Rev. Jack Hollowell, Olive Grove 

4:25 Hymn No.: 485 "Stand Up for Jesus" 

4:30 Finance Report Mr. David Richardson, Creedmoor 

4:35 Nominating Report Mr. Bruce Wainwright, Hester 

4:40 Committee on Committees Report Rev. Carl Hunter, Mt Olivet 

4:45 Time and Place Committee Report Mrs. Betty Jean Cash, Enon 

4:50 Hymn No.: 4 "To God be the Glory" 

4:55 Damascus Home Report Mr. David Richardson, Chairman 

5:05 Missionary Speakers Danny & Debbie Evans 

5:55 Presentation of Certificates to Churches Rev. Patrick Cox, FRBA 

5:56 Election of Moderator and Vice Moderator 

5:58 Naming of Committee on Committees by Incoming Moderator 

6:00 Announcements/Blessing Rev. Jack Hollowell, Olive Grove 

Adjourn for Supper served by Olive Grove Baptist Church 

Monday Evening, September 21, 2009 

7:00 Call to Order for Evening Worship Service 

7:05 Scripture and Prayer Mr. Mike Thaggard, Olive Grove 

7:10 Hymn No.: 493 "Onward Christian Soldiers" 

7:15 Missionary Message Danny Evans 

8:15 Associational Missionary Report Rev. B. Patrick Cox 

8:30 Adjournment 

Pianist: Mrs. Becky C. Keith 
Organist: Mrs. Faye B. Evans 

-36- 



PROCEEDINGS 
OF THE 

Two Hundred Sixteenth Annual Session 

Held with 

Olive Grove Baptist Church 

September 21, 2009 

Theme: "...and you shall be my witnesses..." 

1. Mr. Ray Keith provided prelude music. 

2. Mrs. Annette Myers, moderator, called the 216 th Annual Session of the Flat 
River Baptist Association, Inc., to order on Monday, September 21, 2009 at 
4:00 PM. 

3. Moderator Myers gave an opening welcome. 

4. The host pastor, Rev. Jack Hollowell, extended the welcome. 

5. Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, FRBA Clerk, gave the roll call that totaled 
approximately 168 in attendance and 33 churches represented. 

6. Rev. John Monderen, Olive Grove Baptist Church, read scripture and led in 
prayer. 

7. Moderator Myers recognized and welcomed visitors, pastors, agency 
representatives and any other guests. 

8. Rev. Jack Hollowell, vice-moderator, led the Memorial Service. He read the 
deceased list of each church and then led the memorial prayer. 

9. Hymn: "Stand Up for Jesus" led by moderator Myers and accompanied by 
Mr. Ray Keith. 

10. Mr. David Richardson, Creedmoor First Baptist Church, presented the 
Budget Report for 2009-2010. This report came from a committee as a motion 
and needed no second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. This 
report was included in the packet 

11. Mr. Bruce Wainwright, Hester Baptist Church, presented the Nominating 
Report for 2009-2010. This report came from a committee and needed no 
second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. This report was 
included in the packet. 

12. Rev. Carl Hunter, Mt Olivet Baptist Church, presented the Committee on 
Committees Report for 2009-2010. This report came from a committee and 
needed no second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. This report 
was included in the packet 

13. Mrs. Betty Jean Cash, Enon Baptist Church, presented the Time & Place 
Report for 2009-2010. The 2010 session of the Flat River Baptist Association 
will be held at Good Hope Baptist Church, as they switched years with Olive 
Grove Baptist Church and 2015 would be at Grassy Creek Baptist Church. 
This came as a motion from a committee and needed no second. There was no 
discussion and the motion carried. 

14. Hymn: "To God be the Glory" led by moderator Myers and accompanied 
by Mr. Ray Keith. 

15. A motion was made to close the FRBA Session and convene to the 
Damascus Home Report Motion seconded and carried. Mr. David 
Richardson made a recommendation to accept the Damascus Home Board of 
Directors as listed in the Committee on Committees Report. There was a 
motion, second, no discussion and the motion carried. Mr. Richardson 
reported that the men in the house or any of the Board of Directors are 
available to speak in churches. He also requested financial support from more 
churches and prayers. 



16. Moderator Myers asked for motion to close Damascus Session and return to 
FRBA Session. A motion was made, seconded and carried. 

17. Rev. Patrick Cox introduced the Missionary speakers, Danny and Debbie 
Evans from Cambodia. They gave a very interesting dialog about their 
ministry. 

18. Rev. Patrick Cox presented Rev. Marcus Tilley, pastor of Pleasant Grove 
Baptist Church and Mrs. Mary Alice Elliott, in the absence of Rev. Billy Lynch, 
Sharon Baptist Church with special certificates for the highest missions giving 
to the Cooperative Program. 

19. Moderator Myers asked for a recommendation as to the use of the evenings 
offering. Rev. Sam Brewer made a motion that the offering by given to 
missionaries, Danny and Debbie Evans. There was a second and the motion 
carried. The total offering was $956.00. 

21. Moderator Myers reported that a headstone for Mrs. Mertie Davis had 
been erected in the Bullock Baptist Church cemetery. 

20. Moderator Myers stated she had reviewed the minutes from the 2008 
annual session and there were no pending Old Business items to be discussed. 

22. Moderator Myers asked for any New Business. There was none from the 
floor. She then read from the FRBA Bylaws requirements for churches coming 
into FRBA under watchcare. Next she read applications from two churches, 
Greater Joy Baptist Church and The Greater New Hope Baptist Church to be 
received under watchcare to the Flat River Association. There was a motion to 
accept the two applications, a second, there was no discussion and the motion 
carried. 

23. Moderator Myers reported that some members from Iglesia Bautista 
Hermandad and Rev. Felipe Polowood had taken a mission trip to Peru. They 
were in the process of collecting supplies to be shipped to Peru and were asking 
for contribution with help in the shipping. The total shipping would be 
$9,000.00. She recommended a contribution of $1,000.00 be given to help with 
this mission. A motion was made, seconded, there was no discussion and the 
motion carried. 

24. Mrs. Annette Myers thanked everyone for their support during her two 
years serving as FRBA moderator. Rev. Patrick Cox presented her with a gift 
of appreciation from the association for her two years of service. 

25. ELECTION OF MODERATOR AND VICE-MODERATOR 

a. Rev. John Monderen nominated Rev. Jack Hollowed of Olive 
Grove Baptist Church as moderator. There were no other nominees, the 
motion was seconded and carried. 

b. Mr. Robert Montague nominated Mr. Thornton Stovall, Bullock 
Baptist Church as vice-moderator. There were no other nominees, the motion 
was seconded and carried. 

26. Rev. Jack HoIIowell incoming moderator stated that the Committee on 
Committees members would be listed at a later date. 

27. The host pastor, Rev. Jack HoIIowell, made announcements concerning the 
evening meal and led in prayer. 



•38- 



EVENING SESSION: OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH 

28. Incoming Moderator, Rev. Jack Hollowell called the second session to 
order. 

29. Mr. Mike Thaggard, Olive Grove Baptist Church read scripture and led in 
prayer at this time. 

30. Hymn: "Onward Christian Soldiers" led by Mr. Ray Keith accompanied 
by Mrs. Becky Keith. 

31. Rev. & Mrs. Danny Evans brought the afternoon message. The scripture 
they used was John 1:9-34. They spoke on idols in people's lives. 

32. Rev. Patrick Cox, Associational Missionary thanked Danny & Debbie for 
their message and for sharing their ministries. He then thanked Rev. Jack 
Hollowell and Olive Grove congregation for hosting the annual session. Next 
he thanked Mrs. Annette Myers for her two years of service as moderator and 
also Mrs. Becky Currin for her ministries at CCM. He then thanked Mr. Joe 
Seagroves, Brotherhood Director and Mr. David Richardson, Discipleship 
Director for their great work in the association. Next he reported that the 2009 
Association Annual would be dedicated to Bobby and Wanda Temple. He 
concluded his report with several other items of interest and asked each church 
to remember their pastor for Pastor Appreciation Month in October. Rev. Cox 
concluded with prayer. 

33. The 216 th Session was closed. 



•39- 



REPORT SECTION 



FRBA GENERAL BOARD 

The General Board of the Flat River Baptist Association, 
Inc. met two regular times during the past year with all the 
meetings held at West Oxford Baptist Church. The January 
meeting was cancelled due to weather conditions. This 
meeting was not rescheduled due the next regular meeting 
would be in March. At each meeting various department 
directors, ministries and the Associational Missionary gave 
reports. A complete copy of each meeting is on file at the 
association office. Mrs. Annette Myers, moderator, presided 
over each meeting. Following is a summary/highlights of the 
business conducted at these meetings: 

1. Dr. Fred Knott, treasurer, presented a form sent 
by the IRS concerning retirement funds that needed 
to be kept on file in the association office. 

2. The NC Baptist Dental Bus was at West Oxford 
Baptist Church on March 28, 2009. 

3. Funds were donated to the purchase of a 
headstone for Mrs. Mertie Davis, former Director of 
Missions. 

Two inter-city churches, The Greater New Hope 
Baptist Church and Greater Joy Baptist Church, 
submitted applications to be brought under 
watchcare at the Annual Session at Olive Grove 
Baptist Church. 

-Mrs. Annette Myers 



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

The Executive Committee of the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. held quarterly meetings during the past year 
prior to the General Board meetings. Any recommendations 
are listed in the General Board report 

- Rev. Jack Hollowell 



-40- 



BROTHERHOOD 

The Baptist Men were busy in 2008-2009 with many projects of 
assistance. Many from our association helped with tornado 
damages in Kenley, NC and hurricane damage in Texas. 
Several projects completed were the building of two homes 
from fire damage, repaired roofs, siding, plumbing and 
electrical on many homes through our Handy Man projects 
and assisted Rebuilding Hope with their ministry. FRBA 
hosted a Region 4 Rally at Butner First and also hosted the 
North Carolina Baptist Men Dental Bus along with the women 
of our association. We continue to support Camp Mundo 
Vista. We had members on mission trips in Honduras, Africa 
and in the United States during the year. The Baptist 
Men/Women Banquet in January 2009 was again a great 
success. We also sponsored another very successful Golf 
Tournament again this year. The proceeds went to Baptist 
Men's Disaster Relief. 

Mr. Joe Seagroves 



WOMEN'S MISSIONARY UNION 

The 2008 Flat River Baptist Women Missionary Union 
began its new year with a new emphasis "Called to Love." 
Our leadership conference was held at Oxford Baptist Church 
on August 19, 2008. WMU continues to encourage our 
churches to support and participate in the weeks of prayer for 
the Annie Armstrong Offering for North American Missions, 
North Carolina Missions in September, and the Heck Jones 
Offering for North Carolina WMU and the Lottie Moon 
Christmas Offering for International Missions. 

Our annual Baptist Men/Women Banquet was held at 
Pleasant Grove Baptist Church on January 23, 2009. Our 
guest speaker for the banquet was Rick Langston, Associate 
Pastor of Summit Community Church in Durham and music 
was provided by the Bethesda Bluegrass Boys of Durham. 

On January 3, 2009 our Youth Rally was held at Fellowship 
Baptist Church with guest speaker Tim Bowes, Youth for 
Christ pastor of Roxboro. Wanda Temple of Fellowship 
Baptist Church organized the program for the youth. A great 
time was enjoyed by all. 

Our WMU Spring Tea was held at Tabbs Creek Baptist 
Church on February 22, 2009. We celebrated the Flat River 
100 th Anniversary of WMU. Each church submitted a one 
page history of their WMU. These were combined in a booklet 
for each one to take home. Gerald Rene Frasier, our guest 
speaker, gave the history of the Flat River WMU over the 

-4t- 



years. Our mission project was to bring shampoo for the 
health kits for the Dental Bus patients. 

On March 7, 2009, Mountain Creek Baptist Church hosted 
the CIA/GA Day Camp. The emphasis was Medical Missions, 
with Donna Rodgers, RN, president of NC Baptist Nursing 
Fellowship as guest speaker. The children enjoyed making 
health kits for the Dental Bus and rolling bandages for doctors 
overseas. 

On March 14, 2009, Sharon Baptist Church hosted the 
Mission Friends Day Camp. The kids enjoyed a fun day that 
included a puppet show by Kids for Christ from Good Hope 
Baptist Church. They also enjoyed a visit from Lottie Moon 
and Annie Armstrong. The Mission Friends collected food for 
ACIM and kool-aide packet for missionaries George and Faye 
Cannady. 

Our FRBA WMU and Brotherhood hosted the NC Baptist 
Dental Bus on Mach 28, 2009. We were able to see 28 patients 
that day. We had four outstanding dentists volunteer to help. 
They were Dr. Bart Cleary, Dr. Alex Drake, Dr. Reed Spears 
and Dr. Amy Temple along with their hygienist. This project 
was supported by our Flat River churches with volunteers, 
monetary gifts, and items for hygiene kits along with Bibles 
and Teddy Bears. 

-Mrs. Betty Jean Cash 



BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN'S MINISTRY 

The group this year was small with only six children and a 
chaperone. This was due to the Belarussian president not 
allowing any children residing on orphanages to leave Belarus. 
We had a good six weeks and they arrived back in Belarus on 
August 13. One child professed Jesus as Savior and was 
baptized with his parents consent. Thanks to all who have a 
part in this ministry — contributors, prayers, host families, 
doctors, dentists, bus driver and the list goes on. If you think 
that you would like to host a child, please call me at 919-693- 
8758. 

-Mr. Pello Duncan, Host Group Coordinator 



-42- 



FRBA BLOOD DRIVE 

Two American Red Cross Blood Drives were held this year, 
one in December 2008 and the other in June 2009. The turn- 
out was moderate but each unit collected was beneficial to 
someone. Thanks to all who are willing to take the time and 
make the effort to donate blood which is the "Gift of Life." 

-Mr. Pello Duncan 



TIME AND PLACE 

The 217 th annual session of the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. is scheduled to meet on Monday, September 
20, 2010 with Good Hope Baptist Church. The annual session 
for 2015 is scheduled with Grassy Creek Baptist Church. 

-Mrs. Betty Jean Cash 



BUDGET PROMOTION 

The Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is supported by the 
prayers and financial support of the member churches. We 
still have a debt on the purchase of the new office building at 
118 W. McClanahan St We ask that the churches continue to 
support the association so that our mission endeavors will 
accomplish even greater works in the future. We hope that 
each church will consider giving at least 4% of their 
undesignated receipts, if they are not presently doing so. 

A copy of the proposed 2009-2010 budget was enclosed in 
the packet at the annual meeting. Except for small raises for 
our staff and an increase in the CCM Operating Expense the 
budget is basically the same as last year. The total increase 
was $851.00. The 2008-2009 Budget Committee was: Mr. 
David Richardson, Chin., Mr. Ronald Bennett, Mr. Robert 
Montague, Mr. William Adcock, Mr. Jerry Faulkner, Mrs. 
Mary Helen Parrott, and Dr. Fred Knott, ex-officio. 



-43- 



MINISTRY ACTION BUDGET FOR 2009- 2010 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, ESC. 



The objective orobjectives for which the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is organized is to serve as 
a group of Baptist churches in voluntary relationship for the purpose of strengthening and extending the 
ministry of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, missions, ministries, 
education and discipleship. It shall also serve to promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share their resources, and to preserve 
correct statistics. The association (cooperation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State 
Convention of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations that are in accord 
with the purposes of this association. 



BUDGET ITEMS 



2008-2009 
BUDGET 



2009-2010 
PROPOSED BUDGET 



+INCREASE 
-DECREASE 



OPERATING EXPENSE: There are many necessary services and things not identified as 
ministries that are complimentary to and supportive of ministries. These services, facilities, 
and equipment aid the Association in fulfilling its objectives 



Property Note 


$ 14,883.00 


S 14,883.00 




Office Supplies 


$ 3,200.00 


3,200.00 




Postage 


3600.00 


3,600.00 




Telephone 


3300.00 


3,000.00 


300.00 


Insurance 


4200.00 


4,200.00 




Building Utilities 


5900.00 


6,200.00 


+ 300.00 


Building Maint/Repairs 


2400.00 


2,400.00 




Equipment/Audio Visuals 


3300.00 


3300.00 




Association Annuals 


1200.00 


1,200.00 




Media Center 


300.00 


300.00 




Annual Audit Fee 


875.00 


965.00 


+ 90.00 


TOTAL 


43,158.00 


43,248.00 


+ 90.00 



IL TRANSPORTATION: The van provides a safe and convenient means of transportation for 

associational programs and for churches to use for a variety of activities and ministries. Any 
residual funds in this budget line at the end of the year will be deposited in a van replacement 
fund. 



Operation of Van 



3000.00 



3,000.00 



EL CHURCH DEVELOPMENT & CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRIES: The 

Association exists to serve the churches. Part of our mission is to assist the churches in their 
educational programs. This is done both in program development and leadership training. 
Associational leaders interpret convention programs and assist churches in adapting them to 
meet their needs. Associational-wide training conferences for church leaders are other 
services to churches. 



Sunday School 


1000.00 


1,000.00 




Discipleship Training 


350.00 


350.00 




Brotherhood 


750.00 


750.00 




Woman's Missionary Union 


100.00 


100.00 




Music 


150.00 


150.00 




Youth Activities/Ministry 


1200.00 


1,200.00 




Annual Meeting Expense 


400.00 


400.00 




Evangelism 


800.00 


800.00 




Senior Adults 


500.00 


500.00 




Singles 


100.00 


100.00 




Ministers Conf. Program Exp. 


250.00 


250.00 




Pastoral Ministries 


300.00 


300.00 




Christian Family Counselor 


3000.00 


500.00 


2^00.00 


Seminary Extension Program 


1400.00 


1,400.00 




TOTAL 


10300.00 


7,800.00 


2300.00 



IV. DIRECT MISSIONS MINISTRIES: There are many people in need of special ministry in 
our area. No one church can minister to all of their needs. Our direct mission ministries 
make it possible to involve many of our churches in "giving a cup of cold water" in Jesus' 
name. As we meet needs, we witness to the love of Christ 



Mission Response Fund 


1000.00 


1,000.00 




CCM Operating Expense 


7200.00 


8,400.00 


+ 1,200.00 


Youth Mission Projects 


300.00 


300.00 




Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 


900.00 




TOTAL 


9,400.00 


10,600.00 


+ 1,200.00 



V. PERSONNEL EXPENSES: The day-to-day p lanning administration, coordination, and 

office work of the Association is carried on by the clerk, treasurer, secretary, language 
ministry director,. church and community director, and Associational Missionary. They give 
support to all the ministries and work of the association. 



Clerk 


1290.00 


1,290.00 




Treasurer 


1000.00 


1,000.00 




Associational Missionary: 


* 63178.00 


64,442.00 


+ 1,264.00 


Salary 








Housing 








Benefits: 








Insurance (life & dis) 








Insurance (Hospital) 








Retirement 








Ministry Expenses: 








Travel 


4000.00 


4,000.00 




Conv/Conf/Membership 


1750.00 


1,750.00 




Secretary: 








Salary 


23802.00 


24,278.00 


+ 476.00 


Retirement/Life Ins. 


3000.00 


3,000.00 




Secretary Conference 


180.00 


180.00 j 




CCM Director: 








Salary 


13236.00 


13,501.00 


+ 265.00 


Retirement 


1800.00 


1,800.00 




Travel 


1250.00 


1,250.00 




Social Security 


2878.00 


2,934.00 


+ 56.00 


Temp. Secretary if needed 


500.00 


500.00 




Staff Honorariums 


1160.00 


1,160.00 




TOTAL 


119,024.00 


121,085.00 


+ 2,061.00 


GRAND TOTAL 


184,882.00 


185,733.00 


+ 2,061.00 



* To be divided between salary, housing, insurance, and retirement as Associational 
Missionary desires. i 



SUMMARY OF BUDGET: 



I. OPERATING EXPENSE 


$ 43,158.00 


S 43,248.00 


+ 90.00 


H. TRANSPORTATION 


3,000.00 


3,000.00 




HI. CHURCH DEV. & 
CHRISTIAN ED. MIN 


10300.00 


7,800.00 


2,500.00 


IV. DHIECT MISSIONS 

MIN. 


9,400.00 


10,600.00 


+ 1,200.00 


V. PERSONNEL 

EXPENSE 


119,024.00 


121,085.00 


+ 2,061.00 


TOTAL 


$ 184,882.00 


185,733.00 


+ 851.00 



TOTAL BUDGET INCREASE IS $851.00 . 

SUBMITTED BY 2008-2009 FRBA FINANCE COMMITTEE 

Mr. David Richardson, Chm. 

Mr. Ronald Bennett 

Mr. Robert Montague 

Mr. William Adcock 

Mr. Jerry Faulkner 

Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott 

Ex-officio: Dr. Fred N. Knott, FRBA Treasurer 



-45- 



CHURCH AND COMMUNITY MINISTRIES 

"I thank my God every time I remember you." Philippians 
1:3 "And we pray this in order that you may live a life worthy 
of the Lord and may please Him in every way; bearing fruit in 
every good work, growing in the knowledge of God.: 
Colossians 1:10 

Paul often began his writings with thanks and appreciation 
for the support he received from the saints. I, too, thank God 
for the people who make up the churches of the Flat River 
Baptist Association for their support of CCM this pat year. 
Your support in the form of prayer, volunteerism, financial 
contributions, and donations of clothing, household goods, etc 
has enabled CCM to meet physical needs that in turn leads to 
spiritual encouragement for the saved and the planting of 
spiritual seeds in the lost. 

The '08 Christmas Toy Ministry brought joy to 721 children 
on Christmas morning and we praise God as 11 parents made 
professions of faith! Twenty Murdoch and 10 John Umstead 
residents were blessed with Christmas gifts from Flat River 
churches. Each child at the Central Children's Home received 
a Christmas gift and was remembered on their birthday. 
Fifteen hundred bars of soap were collected for the Women's 
Prison Christmas "Red Box." Many churches participated in 
the Operation Christmas Child "Shoebox" ministry. 

Many coats and jackets were given away last fall through 
Operation Inasmuch. Each garment had an evangelistic tract 
tucked in a pocket. Many churches participated in the "Food 
Round-up" for the Baptist Children's Home. 

Hundreds of pounds of pop top tabs were collected for the 
Ronald MacDonald House. These tabs are recycled to help pay 
the room rent for the families of sick children who stay at the 
Home. Untold numbers of boxes of cleaned prescription 
medicine bottles were mailed to Franklin Graham's 
Samaritan's Purse Organization for use by overseas 
missionaries. Eye glasses ere collected for the Honduras 
mission trip and empty computer ink cartridges were collected 
for the Baptist Children's Home. 

The Baby Moses Closet helped many moms, grandmothers, 
and foster mother's this past year. Many items of furniture, 
mattresses, and household goods were given to families and 
individuals who lost their homes to fire or to those with a lack 
of financial abilities. Many families and individuals benefited 
from donated clothing and shoes as well as some area schools 
that have outfitted a clothing closet within their school from 
clothing donated to CCM. 

-46- 



The Back Yard Bible Club held at the Oxford Housing 
Authority ministered to a record of 85 children in 2009! One 
child gave his life to Christ. 

Hospice birthday boxes lovingly put together by Flat River 
children made life a little more bearable for the terminally ill. 
Through out the year, emergency grocery store gift cards were 
given to individuals and families as needed. 

The CCM Thrift Store is a big hit with shoppers on 
Wednesday mornings. Families are able to stretch their 
dollars by buying quality clothing and other items at dirt 
cheap prices. AH funds generated are used to help provide for 
CCM ministries as well as the ministries of others. Many 
boxes of supplies have been mailed to missionaries George and 
Faye Cannady in Botswana. Financial support has been 
extended to other missionaries: Danny & Debbie Evans of 
Cambodia and Fletcher and Ruby Dickerson of Ecuador. 
Others receiving financial donations were ACIM, the Penn 
Avenue Soup Kitchen, the Belarussian Children's ministry, the 
Baptist Children's Home (school supplies), the Peruvian 
mission project, the Camp Angel Tree for sons and daughters 
of inmates, and Murdoch's campership program. 

CCM sends out a monthly newsletter. Let me know if you 
like to receive a copy either by e-mail or by USPO. Volunteers 
are always welcome at CCM. Just show up and we'll put you 
to work! 

CCM hours: Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00 noon to work and accept 
donations, Wednesday 9:00 - 3:00 pm open as Thrift Store 
(would prefer not to receive donations on this day but will 
accept), and Thursday 9:00 - 12:00 noon - to work and accept 
donations. The Penny Hill Extension Club opens the CCM 
building on the 1 st Saturday of each month to accept donations 
except when it falls on a holiday weekend. 

Thank you Flat River churches for bearing fruit! Your 
dedication to serving the Lord makes all this possible! 

-Becky Currin 



NORTH CAROLINA MISSIONS 

"North Carolina Baptist Reaching the World for Christ" 
The Flat River Baptist Association's thirty-eight churches gave 
towards meeting the North Carolina Missions Offering goal of 
$2.1 million. More than $1 million of the offering goes to 
North Carolina Baptist Men. The Flat River Baptist 
Association has a very strong Baptist Men organization that 
reaches people in need. The members of our association give 
generously of their time and monies. 

-Donna Parham 
-47- 



DAMASCUS HOME 

As Damascus enters its fifteenth year of ministry our Board 
has taken great strides to ensure that we are still about 
pointing men to a relationship with Christ and to reconcile 
with loved ones. In the past year we ended our search for a 
new Executive Director with the installation of Mike Wilkie. 
We also continued to spread the message and ministry 
objectives of Damascus Home far and wide throughout the Flat 
River Baptist Association and beyond. 

The Damascus Home is designed to house six men at any 
given time. Through intensive Bible study, employment, 
involvement in local churches and discipling we set out to help 
each man prepare to reenter the community as a productive 
Christian who looks to give back to the community. The 
ministry is financed by the residents fees charged to the men as 
well as gracious donations from Flat River Baptist churches 
and individuals. A weekly community Bible study is held each 
Tuesday evening beginning at 7:00 PM at the Home located on 
Church Street in Creedmoor. There are other opportunities 
that are available to mission groups, Sunday School classes and 
individuals to become involved in a more personal way with 
the ministry. 

As we reported at the September 2009 annual meeting we 
are coming to the end of a very challenging year. With the 
down turn of the economy, increases in operating costs and a 
drop in donations we have had to utilize savings to pay 
Norman operations expenses. The Board of Directors has led a 
call to prayer and action to support the continuation of the 
ministry into 2010. It is the sincere prayer of the leadership of 
Damascus Home ministry that we continue to be a strong force 
in the ministry of rehabilitation and reconciliation through 
Jesus Christ for many years to come. We would like to thank 
everyone who has contributed to our ministry either 
financially, prayerfully or by spreading the message of our 
ministry. Please continue to partner with us as we impact the 
world for the purpose of building the Kingdom. 

— David Richardson 



-48- 



INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS 

The International Mission Board is an entity of the 
Southern Baptist Convention, of which Jerry Rankin is the 
President. The home office is in Richmond, VA.; however, 
hearts, minds and energies are focused on the world's people - 
many of whom have never heard of Jesus — and more than 
5,000 Southern Baptist missionaries who work diligently to 
share His great love with them. 

We as members of the Flat River Baptist Association are 
each called upon to pray for our international missionaries as 
they serve in cultures that are different from their homeland 
and pray for an abundance of God's love and protection to 
surround them. Pray that the work of the missionaries may 
grow and that they may have eyes to see the needs around 
them. Specifically, let us not forget those couples who are 
serving that have ties with our FRBA. They need our 
continuous prayers. 

As this is a time of budget constraints in all areas, our 
International Mission Board is also facing important decisions 
because of budget concerns. The Trustees of the 1MB have 
heard that budget constraints will mean slowing down rate of 
new missionary appointments in 2010. 

We need to continue our commitment of financial support. 
The Lottie Moon Christmas offering is collected each year to 
give additional support to our missionaries. 

Members of the Flat River Baptist Association are 
encouraged to visit the 1MB official website — www.imb.org — 
Which includes missions articles, directory of missionaries, 
overview of people groups and service opportunities. 

-Jannie H. Preddy 

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION 

At the request of the presidents of Campbell, Chowan, 
Gardner- Webb and Wingate Universities, as well as Mars Hill 
College, the Baptist State Convention officially established a 
new relationship with these colleges and universities during its 
annual session in November 2008. This new relationship now 
affirms these five schools as "affiliated educational 
institutions" and gives them the freedom to select their own 
trustees as they see fit. In return, unrestricted Cooperative 

.-49- 



Program funds forwarded to these affiliated educational 
institutions will decrease annually, and by 2012 the schools will 
no longer receive unrestricted CP funds. However, as part of 
the new relationship, certain commitments were made that 
include the educational institutions will elect a significant 
number of trustees who are members of churches in friendly 
cooperation with the Convention, that they will continue to 
report to the Convention and have a vote each on the Council 
of Christian Higher Education, that the deans of the divinity 
schools at the institutions will be members of the Council, and 
that the Convention will provide scholarships to students as 
funds are available. This year, the new North Carolina Baptist 
Scholarship Program approved 663 scholarships: 206 to 
Campbell students, 37 to Chowan students, 217 to Gardner- 
Webb students, 74 to Mars Hill students and 129 to Wingate 
students. This is a decrease from the total of 732 scholarships 
that had been awarded in 2008. While the Council has 
received many inquiries concerning the possible expansion of 
the scholarship program to include additional schools, the 
current downturn in CP giving prevents the Convention from 
being able to fund an expansion in the number of scholarships 
at this time. The priority in this difficult economy is to fulfill 
the existing scholarship commitments. The Council requests 
your prayerful support as they work to find ways to promote, 
support and encourage both Christian higher educational and 
theological education for North Carolina Baptists. 

Lenny Rogers 



ANNUITY 

The GuideStone Team of the Baptist State 
Convention of North Carolina with Team Leader, Johnny 
Ross, and Administrative Assistant, Betty Pleasant, take 
seriously the mandate to serve the churches affiliated with the 
Baptist State Convention of North Carolina, Inc. in the 
following areas of ministry for church employees: insurance 
coverage, planning for retirement staff compensation with a 
focus on the appropriate structure and administration of pay 
for church employees , and the complex topic of ministerial tax 
issues. By conducting regional/associational/Iocal church 
training conferences, and individual consultation, both onsite 
and via the phone and internet, many church employees and 

-50- 



key lay leaders have been trained and brought up-to-date with 
new legislation and court decisions. In particular a concerted 
effort was made during this past year to interpret the new IRS 
403 (b) Regulations which became effective January 1, 2009. 
Thirty regional and associational conferences were conducted 
across the state reaching over 700 persons from more than 500 
churches. This remains an ongoing emphasis since the IRS 
extended a one year grace period for churches to be in 
compliance with written documents in place effective January 
1, 2010. In addition, we work closely with GuideStone 
Financial Resources in Dallas to provide financial assistance to 
those elderly ministers and widows of ministers who live under 
financial duress and need ongoing and/or one time assistance 
through Mission: Dignity . Over 200 persons from North 
Carolina received financial assistance through this ministry 
last year! 

The Adopt an Annuitant is past of GuideStone Financial 
Resources of the Southern Baptist Convention. Through this 
ministry, GuideStone assists retired ministers or their widows 
whose regular income is insufficient to meet their need. 
Qualified recipients of Adopt an Annuitant Funds receive 
$200.00 per month for an individual or $265.00 per month for 
a couple. Recipients must meet guidelines for income, assets 
and years of Southern Baptist service. Often, this small 
monthly income makes the difference in paying the electric bill 
or obtaining needed medication. 

The Adopt an Annuitant Program accepts gifts of any 
amount and nothing is taken out for administrative cost 
100% is used to help someone in need. All gifts are tax 
deductible to the maximum allowed by law. Our association 
participates in the program. As your GuideStone 
representative let me urge all our churches to support this 
ministry by including it in your budget as a one time gift of any 
amount 

This past year has been a very difficult year economically 
with a dramatic downturn in productivity globally. 
Retirement plans, including those of many church employees 
in the church retirement plan, have been hit especially hard in 
the past 18 months. Yet, GuideStone Financial Resources of 
the Southern Baptist Convention remains in a strong position 
financially. Since its beginning in 1918 and continuing until 
today, GuideStone has not missed making a benefit payment to 
those who have entrusted their retirement monies to this 
agency of the Southern Baptist Convention. This retirement 
plan remains the very best retirement plan on the market 

=?5i- 



today for church employees. With the two protection benefits 
(survivor and disability) and the matching dollar incentive no 
other plan comes close to providing protection for today and 
security for tomorrow for our church employees. 

For more information call the Baptist State Convention of 
NC at 1-800-395-5102 ext 5594 or 5595, www.ncbaptist.org or 
1-888-984-8433 or www.GuideStone.org. 

-Lemar Wheeler 

BAPTIST CHILDREN'S HOMES 

Paulina.,.. Eighteen-year-old Paulina has lived at Baptist 
Children's Homes' oldest campus Mills Home in Thomasville 
for three years. BCH has been the refuge Paulina needed as 
the storms of her family's life swirled around her 
uncontrollably. The arguments between her parents were 
becoming more frequent. Paulina's mother and father knew 
their problems were disruptive. After a recommendation from 
a friend, they called BCH. Here she found caring staff 
members who would listen. She found a place where she felt 
safe. Paulina credits BCH child care workers Sonya and 
Bobby Dalke for helping her make the bet of her new life. It 
was through the Dalkes' guidance that Paulina accepted Christ 
as her personal Savior. After accepting Christ, Paulina 
stepped up for the other girls in her cottage. "I began to 
understand more," she says. "I was determined to be a role 
model." Last year, Paulina was one of the first girls admitted 
into BCH's new transitional living service at Huffman Cottage. 
Transitional living allows a resident the opportunity to focus 
on the skills he or she needs to live independently. Paulina has 
been accepted to a couple of colleges but plans to stay close to 
Thomasville and attend the community college. She is hoping 
to earn an associate degree in physical therapy and then 
transfer to a four-year college to receive her bachelor's degree. 
"I am grateful to have had a place to retreat and feel good 
about me," Paulina says. 

Girls Wilderness Camp Moving Forward.... The long-held 
dream of opening Camp Duncan, a wilderness camp for at-risk 
girls, is unfolding through the commitment of North Carolina 
Baptists. North Carolina Baptist Men and Baptist Men on-site 
project coordinator David Seymour are leading church groups 
and other volunteer efforts to develop and renovate the 576- 
acre property and it facilities. On June 13, churches, 
dignitaries and supporters joined BCH staff members and 
residents for a picnic and groundbreaking ceremony at the 
property. BCH is in the process of raising much-needed funds 
to open Camp Duncan. The Gay T. and Haskell A. 

-52- 



Foundation, for which the camp is named, gave a $250,000.00 
grant The foundation has issued a challenge gift that will 
provide an additional $250,000.00 grant once BCH raises 
$500,000.00. The cost to complete Camp Duncan is estimated 
at $1 million. 

BCH Undertakes New Aging Ministry.... Baptist Children's 
Homes has been tapped to oversee the North Carolina Baptist 
Aging Ministry (NCBAM, a dynamic Christian resource for 
the aging and their families. The non-residential ministry is 
operated by BCH and totally funded by the Baptist State 
Convention. The ministry focuses on providing information 
and referrals, on connecting the aging and their families with 
resources to meet needs, and on coordinating practical 
ministries. The ministry is Christ-centered and seeks to treat 
the aging with dignity and respect enabling individuals to 
maintain independence and a quality life. 

Children Accept Christ .... In 2008, 85 children in care at 
BCH facilities across the state accepted Christ as personal 
Savior. BCH remains committed to being Christ-centered 
through all its programs to children and families. 

BCH Approaches Historic Anniversary In November 

2009, Baptist Children's Homes began counting down to its 
125 th anniversary. Originally known as the Baptist 
Orphanage, BCH opened its doors on November 11, 1885 and 
today operates care facilities in 14 North Carolina 
communities. A year-long celebration will culminate at the 
annual meeting of the Baptist State Convention in November 
2010. 



THE BIBLICAL RECORDER REPORT 

The Biblical Recorder is a journal of the Baptist State 
Convention of North Carolina and is published biweekly. It 
works in partnership with the Baptist State Convention and 
receives support from the Cooperative Program as an agency 
of the convention. 

Subscription rates for individuals are $15.50 per year; 
Every Home Plan is $12.00. To subscribe your can write to, 
Biblical Recorder, 232 W. Millbrook Rd., Raleigh, NC 27609 
or call 919-847-2127. You can also read online at 
www.biblicaIrecorder.org. 

- Johnny Brummitt 



■53- 



NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD REPORT 

Ben and Cherry Blackwell are NAMB Mission Service 
Corp missionaries to the Greater New Orleans area. They 
work with Lagniappe Ministries. ("Lagniappe is a French 
word meaning "a little something extra). Their work is with 
the hospitality and tourism industry and provides volunteers 
for events. This gives the visitors an opportunity to hear about 
Christ and accept His special gift of eternal life. They serve in 
their hometown of New Orleans and the French Quarter. This 
gives them an advantage because they can get into areas with 
Christ others could not. They are faced with real obstacles 
including voodoo and Satan worship. 

Tom and Jean Nolan were 1MB missionaries in the Ukraine 
for many years. They are semi-retired and want to continue to 
serve God. They were encouraged to visit the seaman's 
ministry. After boarding a ship and showing the JESUS film 
all nine sailors signed a commitment to Christ They spent 
much time traveling to churches promoting missions. 

Lake Placid, New York is a tiny town with an Olympic-sized 
mission field. Derek and Kim Spain and their three children 
wee called there to pastor a church and the ministry in Lake 
Placid to reach out to winter sport athletes. They have a 
tremendous opportunity in a small resort and many visitors 
from all over the world. 

-Marie Duncan 



NORTH CENTRAL REGION 

The North Central Region (Cullom, Flat River, North 
Roanoke and Tar River Associations in partnership with the 
Baptist State Convention) has had another good year of efforts 
towards supporting associations and strengthening 
congregations in the focal areas of missions involvement, 
leadership and revitalizing churches. Each of the three 
taskforce groups has offering in these key areas this Year. 

The Missions Involvement Taskforce continues to refine and 
provide for the usage of the regional Party Trailer. WE are 
excited that the trailer is in high demand and has been in use 
every weekend and many weekdays since early spring. It is 
scheduled for use until the middle of November. This is good 
news in that it indicates that congregations are making efforts 
to reach their communities and for that we are grateful. We 

-54- 



have not had as many repairs to make to the equipment this 
year as in past years and we appreciate the care that users are 
using to maintain the equipment. Some replacement 
equipment has bee purchased as well as a new 12 foot and 24 
foot parachute. Evaluations forms from last season indicate 
the following: 

• 27 churches within the 4 associations used the 
trailer. A total of 2300 people helped out with the 
different events associated with the use of the trailer. 

• 1700 people were reached. 

• 400 prospects were discovered. 

• 23 decisions were made. 

The taskforce is currently developing a list of ways 
congregations can reach out and serve their communities in 
light of these difficult economic times. A similar list is 
available and is currently being expanded for Operation 
Inasmuch. Laura Davis, Wise BC, Cullom Association, is 
facilitator of this group. 

The Leadership Development Taskforce provides a DVD 
Leadership Library. A subscription has been purchased for all 
the DVDs provided within the Leadership Library of the 
Church Communication Network. This organization produces 
DVDs of seminars, conferences, and presentations of some of 
the most respected voices today in various areas of ministry 
and leadership. These DVDs are available for check-out by 
congregations and/or congregational leaders and members. A 
listing of available DVDs is on the North Central website by 
subject matter. These DVDs bring some of the leading 
speakers in various ministry areas to your church, at your 
convenience, for no cost. Please take advantage of them. This 
taskforce is currently in the midst of transition in leadership 
and focus. Chris Carroll, Castalia BC, Tar River Association, 
is facilitator of this group. 

The Revitalizing Existing Churches Taskforce continues to 
provide a process of congregational spiritual renewal for any 
interested congregation. The process includes a look at biblical 
personal spiritual renewal and present-day personal spiritual 
renewal as well as biblical group spiritual renewal and present- 
day congregational spiritual renewal. Assessments are 
included within both the personal and congregational renewal 
steps. Key note presentations utilized in this process have been 
developed into a DVD in an effort to be responsive to 
interested congregations in a timely manner. Other helps for 
congregational spiritual revitalization are available on the 
regional website. 



-55- 



The Revitalizing Existing Churches Taskforce is currently 
working towards two other major projects to assist 
congregations and congregational leaders. A DVD is currently 
being developed that will feature several spiritual practices 
that can help individuals to grow in Christ. Testimonials, 
guidance, and helps will be provided for the spiritual practices 
of confession, listening prayer, journaling, Christian 
meditation, solitude, and spiritual reading. Each DVD 
segment will include enough material for a 45 minute to one 
hour teaching session. 

The taskforce is also working towards compiling a Spiritual 
Growth Sermon Collection. Sermon manuscripts will be 
stored on CD's and made available to pastors in the region as 
an encouragement and help in spiritual leadership and 
teaching. Sermons included come from Saddleback Resources 
(used by permission) and focus on forgiveness, confession, 
patience/waiting, listening prayer, simplicity and discernment. 
Mike Currin, Littleton BC, CuIIom Association, is facilitator of 
this group. 

The North Central Region invites your questions, 
comments, and/or suggestions. We continue to seek ways to 
nurture spiritual growth and renewal, leadership, and missions 
and ministry with North Central NC. 

-Wendy Minton Edwards 



NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL 

Jesus extended His heart of compassion and hands of 
healing to those who suffered, and He does the same today. At 
Baptist Hospital we are privileged to be vessels of His healing 
mercy, bringing excellent medical care and heartfelt concern to 
every patient, every day. We are grateful to be partners with 
North Carolina Baptists in this sacred calling of service. 
Highlights from North Carolina Baptist Hospital: 

* Ranked as one of "America's Best Hospitals" 

by U.S. News and World Report (2008). 

*Listed among the "Top 100 Hospitals to Work 

For" in the 2009 Nursing Professionals 

magazine. 

*One of the top five hospitals in the country for 

Supply Chain processes. 

*Names one of the top 125 hospitals in 

America in AARP The Magazine (May/June 

issue, 2009). 

-56- 



* Received the Magnet Award for Nursing 
Excellence, a four year certification 
recognizing hospitals with the highest 
standards of nursing care, originally the first 
in NC. 

*Achieved full accreditation by the American 
College of Surgeons for the Medical Center's 
Breast Care Center, one of 27 centers 
nationally to earn this recognition. 
*JCAHO accreditation with no recommended 
areas for improvement 
For an appointment with one of our physicians or to receive 
information on health related issues, contact HEALTH ON- 
CALL at 800-446-2255 or 336-716-2255. Please visit 
www.wfubmc.edu to learn more about our services. 

We are grateful for the longstanding partnership in ministry 
we share with North Carolina Baptists and the support of the 
Cooperative Program. By working together we extend the 
ministry of churches and fulfill the School's mission of "providing 
ministries of growth, hope and healing in the Spirit of Christ " 

The Center for Congregational Health extends the ministry of 
North Carolina Baptists through Christ-centered consultation 
for churches and leadership development for clergy. Over 250 
churches per year are helped with planning for their futures, re- 
energizing congregational life, or resolving divisive conflicts. 



COOPERATIVE PROGRAM 

About 4,200 congregations are now affiliated with the 
Baptist State Convention of North Carolina, a number that 
has risen steadily in recent years. 

North Carolina Baptists start a new church every three 
days on average and support some of the most effective 
ministries in our state, such as the Baptist Children's Homes of 
North Carolina, a summer youth group program for some 
7,000 young people, a scholarship program which last year 
provided more than $1 million in scholarship aid to Baptist 
students, and many other ministries. 

Beyond that we support some 11,000 North American and 
international missionaries across the US and Canada and in 
more than 180 countries around the world. Our six 
seminaries, including Southeastern here in our state, are 
attended by some 13,000 students, one of the biggest programs 
of its kind in the country. 



-57- 



Our North Carolina Baptist churches and our programs are 
increasingly multi-cultured; we speak more than three dozen 
languages in our churches as we sing, preach and pray on 
Sunday. 

This extensive program of missions and ministry is funded 
by churches by their contributions through the Cooperative 
Program. It is a simple approach. 

Each November people from the churches meet in an 
annual session and adopt a budget, which determines the 
ministries they want to support. During the year the churches 
send the Cooperative Program funds to the Baptist State 
Convention office in Cary and there the accountants send the 
money on to Kingdom work far and wide, according to the 
budget. 

That simple plan has helped Baptist work together 
effectively since 1925. Pastors and lay people, men and women 
from the churches, served on the boards and committees which 
oversee the work they support. 

The Cooperative Program office works to keep this vital 
missions support system before North Carolina Baptists. 



-58- 



Winston. Williams. Creech, in-p.wtaiDon.aPA 

7 ' ? ' Gary L. Williams, CPA 

Evans & Company, LLP u -££E3gga 

Certified Public Accountants * .. _ _ ZT 

Jennifer T. Reese, CPA 



September 15, 2008 

To the Board of Directors 
Flat River Baptist Association 
P Box 944 
Oxford, NC 27565 

We have compiled the financial statements for Flat River Baptist Association and have 
enclosed the financial statements for the year ended August 31, 2009. 

During the year, we also reviewed the cash receipt and disbursement summaries on a 
quarterly basis. It is our conclusion that the cash receipts and cash disbursements have 
been properly recorded and are fairly presented for the year ending August 31, 2009. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our office. 

Sincerely, 

James P. Winston JJ, CPA 



102 W. Spring Street P.O. Box 1366 Oxford, NC 27565 (919) 693-5196 Ax (919) 693-7614 
12339-108 Wake Union Church Road Wake Forest, NC 27587 (919) 556-0282 Fax (919) 556-0349 

■B Governmental www.wwcecpa.com HOlCBi 

SS Audit Quality Center 



-59- 



TREASURER'S REPORT 

OPERATING ACCOUNT 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Quarterly & Annual Report 

2008-2009 Fiscal Year 



SUMMARY FOR QUARTER: 
Balance 5/31/09 $ 42,937.14 

Receipts for quarter 37.405.00 

Total BaL/Receipts $ 80,342.14 

Expenditures in quarter 40.082.95 
Balance 8/31/09 $ 40,259.19 

Balance in sub-accounts: Checking $ 6,747.05 
Report By: Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report for Annual Meeting- September 21, 2009 



SUMMARY FOR YEAR: 

Balance 8/31/08 $ 59,960.77 

Receipts for year 151.879.66 

Total BaL/Receipts $211,840.43 

Expenditures for year 171.581.24 

Balance 8/31/09 $ 40,259.19 

Money Market - $33,512.14 





RECEIPTS 




i 






Sept-Nov. 
2008 


Dec 08 
Feb. 09 


Mar-May 
2009 


Jun-Aug 
2009 


For Year 
2008-2009 


AMIS CHAPEL 


500.00 


500.00 


500.00 


500.00 


2,000.00 


BRASSFTELD 


-0- 


1,000.00 


600.00 


800.00 


2,400.00 


BULLOCK 


416.44 


410.70 


584.91 


482.95 


1395.00 


BUTNER FIRST 


2,625.53 


2,784.86 


2,886.78 


2,828.98 


11,126.15 


CONCORD 


231.44 


256.70 


383.62 


287.93 


1,159.69 


CORINTH 


-0- 


2,30735 


-0- 


230735 


4,614.70 


CREEDMOOR FIRST 


1,200.00 


2,200.00 


1300.00 


1300.00 


6,400.00 


DELRAYNO 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


DEXTER 


697.21 


634.20 


865.13 


807.68 


3,004.22 


ENON 


-0- 


850.00 


1,700.00 


850.00 


3,400.00 


FAITH 


-0- 


100.00 


-0- 


-0- 


100.00 


FELLOWSHIP 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


FLORENCE AVENUE 


135.00 


405.01 


416.65 


243.99 


1,200.65 


GOOD HOPE 


300.00 


200.00 


200.00 


500.00 


1,200.00 


GRASSY CREEK 


750.00 


750.00 


85230 


750.00 


3,10230 


HESTER 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3,600.00 


IGLESIABAUTISTA 


-0- 


480.00 


240.00 


240.00 


960.00 


ISLAND CREEK 


2,600.00 


1300.00 


1300.00 


1300.00 


6300.00 


MOUNT OLIVET 


1,350.00 


1350.00 


1350.00 


1350.00 


5,400.00 


MOUNT ZION 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


5,870.00 


5370.00 


MOUNTAIN CREEK 


1,600.00 


-0- 


1,600.00 


1,600.00 


4,800.00 


NEW HORIZONS 


-0- 


-0- 


850.00 


-0- 


850.00 


OLIVE GROVE 


4,750.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


4,750.00 


OXFORD 


-0- 


9,797.73 


-0- 


-0- 


9,797.73 


PEACE'S CHAPEL 


1,351.61 


1,220.00 


1390.60 


1,273.13 


5,23534 


PLEASANT GROVE 


4,864.96 


4,678.69 


3,201.04 


3,032.67 


15,77736 


POPLAR CREEK 


-0- 


1,125.00 


1,125.00 


-0- 


2,250.00 


PROVIDENCE 


1,505.00 


2,027.17 


1,100.26 


1,62830 


6,260.73 


ROCK SPRING 


-0- 


-0- 


2,000.00 


-0- 


2,000.00 


SHARON 


1,620.00 


1,666.11 


-0- 


787.75 


4,073.86 


STOVALL 


349.98 


349.98 


349.98 


23332 


1,283.26 


TABBS CREEK 


525.00 


175.00 


875.00 


175.00 


1,750.00 


TALLY HO FIRST 


800.00 


800.00 


-0- 


1,600.00 


3,200.00 


THE BIKER CHURCH 


50.00 


75.00 


75.00 


75.00 


275.00 


TUNGSTEN FIRST 


384.64 


854.67 


74039 


925.06 


2,904.96 


UNION 


100.00 


100.00 


100.00 


100.00 


400.00 


UNITED CHRISTIAN 


-0- 


-0- 


-o- 


. -0- 


-0- 


WEST OXFORD 


597.19 


656.86 


434.29 


59839 


2086.73 














TOTAL CHURCHES 


31,404.00 


41,155.03 


29321.15 


34,74730 


136,627.68 














OTHER RECEIPTS: 












Mertie Davis Fund 








56132 


56132 


Dental Bus Refund 






200.00 




200.00 


INTEREST 


198.18 


122.56 


5632 


45.98 


423.04 


RENTS 


2,029.95 


2,050.00 


2,050.00 


2,050.00 


8,179.95 


DESIGNATED PROPERTY FD. 




2,480.48 






2,480.48 


MEN/WOMEN BANQUET 




3,143.00 






3,143.00 


SALES TAX REFUND 






263.99 




263.99 


TOTAL OTHER RECED7TS: 


2,228.13 


7,796.04 


237031 ! 


2,65730 


15,251.98 


GRAND TOTAL RECEIPTS: 


33,632.13 


48,951.07 


31,891.46 


37,405.00 


151,879.66 



EXPENDIT URES 





Sept-Nov 
2008 


Dec 08- 
Feb.09 


Mar-May 
2009 


Jun-Aug 
2009 


2008-09 
Budget 


For Year 
2008-09 


OPERATING EXPENSES: 














Office supplies 


1,285.01 


61632 


654.63 


928.17 


3200.00 


3,48433 


Postage 


568.08 


752.00 


80L95 


937.20 


3600.00 


3,059.23 


Telephone 


55339 


654.91 


470.10 


47L14 


3300.00 


2,14934 


Insurance 


-0- 


<64.00> 


1,231.00 


1397.00 


4200.00 


2,764.00 


Building Utilities 


134332 


1,752.24 


138130 


1358.11 


5900.00 


6,035.47 


Building Maintenance/Repairs 


349.22 


10233 


118.80 


240.00 


2400.00 


81035 


Equipment/Audio Visuals 


2,14439 


735.21 


603.81 


531.88 


3300.00 


4,015.29 


Association Annuals 


<388.00> 


1390.81 


<13235> 


-0- 


1200.00 


1,070.26 


Media Center 


64.13 


60.00 


-0- 


^0- 


300.00 


124.13 


.Annual Audit Fee 


965.00 




-0- 


-0- 


875.00 


965.00 


TRANSPORTATION: 
Operation of Van 


78.58 


224.85 


28.00 


461.42 


3000.00 


79235 


CHR DEVELOP & CHRISTIAN 
EDUCATION MINISTRY: 














Sunday School 


750.00 


220.96 




-0- 


1000.00 


970.96 


Discipleship Training ' 


-0- 


-0- 


217.95 


-0- 


350.00 


21755 


Brotherhood 


240.16 


240.00 


<92.00> 


-0- 


' 750.00 


388.16 


WMU 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


100.00 


-0- 


Music 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


150.00 


-0- 


Youth Activities/Ministry 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


1200.00 


-0- 


Annual Meeting Expense 


150.00 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


400.00 


150.00 


Evangelism 


-0- 


. -0- 


-0- 


-0- 


800.00 


-0- 


Senior Adults 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


500.00 


-0- 


Singles 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


100.00 


-0- 


Ministry Conference Program 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


250.00 


-0- 


Pastoral Ministries 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


300.00 


-0- 


Christian Family Counseling 


-0- 


-0- 


. -0- 


-0- 


3000.00 


-0- 


Seminary Extension Program 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


1400.00 


-0- 


DHL MISSIONS MINISTRY: 














Mission Response Fund 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


1000.00 


-0- 


CCM Operating Expense 


1,800.00 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


7200.00 


8,100.00 


Youth Missions Project 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


300.00 


-0- 


Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 


-0- • 


-0- 


-0- 


900.00 


900.00 


PERSONNEL EXPENSE: 














Clerk 


322.50 


322.50 


-0- 


645.00 


1290.00 


1^90.00 


Treasurer 


260.55 


250.00 


-0- 


489.45 


1000.00 


1,000.00 


Associational Missionary: 










63178.00 




Salary 


6,881.79 


7,571.79 


74>16.79 


5,816.83 




28,187.20 


Housing 


4300.00 


4300.00 


4,500.00 


4300.00 




18,000.00 


Benefits: 














Insurance (lif e/dis) 


175.95 


175.95 


175.95 


175.95 




703.80 


Insurance (hospital) 


1,911.00 


2397.00 


2397.00 


2397.00 




9,102.00 


Retirement 


2,400.00 


2,055.00 


1365.00 


1365.00 




7,185.00 


Ministry Expense: 














Travel 


598.46 


28L97 


904.20 


270.05 


4000.00 


2,054.68 


Conference/Conv. 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


1750.00 


-0- 


Secretary: 














Salary 


5,95030 


5,95030 


5,95030 


5,95030 


23802.00 


23,802.00 


Retirement/Life Ins. 


759.90 


759.90 


759^0 


759.90 


3000.00 


3,039.60 


Secretary Conference 


-0- 


40.00 


-0- 


185.00 


180.00 


225.00 


CCM Director: 














Salary 


3309.00 


3349.00 


3369.00 


3,285.00 


13236.00 


13,312.00 


Retirement 


500.00 


432.00 


396.00 


396.00 


1800.00 


1,724.00 


Travel 


188.84 


-0- 


-0- 


794.75 


1250.00 


98339 


Social Security 


70836 


711.42 


7H.95 


70633 


2878.00 


2,839.26 


Temporary Secretary 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


-0- 


500.00 


-0- 


Staff Honorariums 


-0- 


1,160.00 


-0- 


-0- 


1160.00 


1,160.00 


Property Note 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 




14,882.88 


TOTAL BUDGET EXPENSE 


42,990.85 


42,66338 


39,75130 


40,082.60 




165,48833 


NON-BUDGET EXPENSE: 














Federal Tax Prepay 








35 




35 


Mertie Davis 


248.06 


4934 


-0- 


-0- 




297.40 


Granville County Tax 




2,45830 


-0- 


-0- 




2,45830 


Men/Women Banquet 




3,600.81 


-0- 


. -0- 




3,60031 


Bank Charges & NSF Check. 




98.65 


-0- 


-0- 




98.65 


Retirement Payable 




<363.00> 


-0- 


-0- 




<363.00> 


TOTAL NON-BUDGET EXP. 


248.06 


5,84430 


-0-. 


35 




6,092.71 


TOTAL EXPENDITURES: 


43,238.91 


48307.88 


39,751.50 


40,082.95 




171,58134 



DESIGNATED FUND ACCOTTNT 
. Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Annual Report Period: September 1, 2008 - August 31, 2009 • 

SUMMARY OF DESIGNATED, FUNDS ACCOUNT REPORT 

BALANCE September 1, 2008 .• „ „ .„$ 79,l3lJ45 

RECEIPTS DURING PERIOD ; .$ 83.093.95 

BALANCE & RECED7TS TO ACCOUNT , $162,225.40 

EXPENDITURES DURING PERIOD m $ 71.469.92 

BALANCE Angnst 31, 2009 -....;. $ 90,755.48 



The above balance is designated as: 




Van Use Proceeds Fund 


$28,12638 


Senior Adult Fund 


219.63 


State Missions Fund 


11,224.15 


Resort Ministry Fund 


1,550.00 


Damascus Home Fund 


-0- 


CCM-WMUFund 


-0- 


Baptist Men Disaster Relief Fund 


272.75 


Softball Fees Fund 


8,668.40 


Overseas Mission Fund 


2632 


Migrant Ministry Fund 


3,802.18 


Disaster Recovery Unit Fund 


1393.28 


Belarussian Children Project Fund 


25,461.08 


Church Staff Emergency Fund 


325.00 


New Property Fund 


9,11033 


Ministerial Education/Support Fund 


12923 


Operation Inasmuch Fund 


212.85 


Media Library Seminar Fund 


34.60 


First Place Fund 


2951 


Deacon Seminar Fund 


16939 


TOTAL 


S 90,755.48 



Report By: Mrt. Dorothy K. Gupton, FRBA Secretary 

Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report for Annual Meeting September 21, 2009 at Olive Grove Baptist Church 



THE FULL REPORT OF.FRBA DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNTS 


BALANCE September 1, 2008 


... $79,131.45 


RECFJPTS FOR YEAR: 




VAN USE PROCEEDS FUND: 




Interest from Designated Acct • 53.40 




Churches Used 1.283.40 


1,336.80 


STATE MISSIONS FUND: 




BSC 2326.74 




Mertie Davis 15.26 


2342.00 


DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 




Burner 600.00 




Concord 300.00 




Grassy Creek 1,200.00 




Island Creek 1300.00 




Creedmoor 1,955.00 




Pleasant Grove 2,100.00 




Fellowship 1,000.00 




Peace's Chapel 800.00 




Oxford 500.00 




BrassOeld 1,300.00 




Corinth 500.00 




Poplar Creek 600.00 




Sharon 170.00 




Dexter 500.00 




Mountain Creek 300.00 


13325.00 


CCM-WMUFUND: 




West Oxford 1,143.40 




Concord 600.00 




Stovall 375.00 




Oxford 34530 




Tungsten 1,061.72 




Amis Chapel 275.00 




Island Creek 1,625.00 




Mountain Creek 500.00 




Brassfleld 1,200.00 




Peace's Chapel 1,200.00 




Faith 200.00 




Corinth 865.26 




Poplar Creek 750.00 




Sales tax Refund 15533 





Dexter 


500.00 




New Horizons 


300.00 




Delrayno 


90.00 




Sharon 


180.00 




Mount Zion 


250.00 


11,616.41 


BELARUSSTAN rrmriREN FUND: 


2,286.73 . 




West Oxford 




Individuals 


5,355.00 




CCM 


1,500.00 




Amis Chapel 


1,000.00 




Delrayno 


425.00 




Grassy Creek 


1,200.00 




Enon 


1,200.00 




Island Creek 


1,300.00 




Oxford 


870.00 




Central Baptist 


1,267.00 




New Horizons 


1,450.00 




Mountain Creek 


250.00 




Mount Zion 


500.00 


18,603.73 


NEW PROPERTY FUND: 






West Oxford 


1,143.41 




Olive Grove 


1,000.00 




Island Creek 


L250.00 




Corinth 


300.00 




Oxford 


500.00 




MHeintz 


82.80 




Mount Olivet 


. 1,000.00 




Mount Zion 


500.00 




Money Market Interest 


579.5? 


6,355.80 


MUNDO VISTA FUND: 






Mertie Davis 


15.23 


15.23 


GOLF TOURNAMENT FUND: 






Registration Fees 


2.460.00 


2,460.00 


SUNDAY SCHOOL CONFERENCE FUND: 


1.000.00 




Reimbursement from Operating Acct 


1,000.00 


POSTAL FUND: 






Reimbursement from Operating Acct 


500.00 


500.00 


BAPTIST nm.DREN HOMES FUND: 


690.00 




Annual Meeting Offering 


690.00 


MISCELLANEOUS FUND: 






■ Deposit to wrong acct 


1.154.00 


1,154.00 


SOFTBALL FEES FUND: 






Churches 


23.694.98 


23,694.98 



TOTAL RECED7TS FOR YEAR.... ..$ 83,093.95 

BALANCE &RECED7TS TO ACCOUNT .-.$ 162,225.40 



EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR: 

DAMASCUS HOME FUND :' 



Transfer Funds 


13.325.00 


13,325.00 


CCM-WMUFUND: 






Transfer Funds 


11.616.41 


11,616.41 


BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN'S FUND: 






ABRO 


12,350.00 




Duke Primary Care 


192.12 




Russian Bible Society 


17430 




Chaperone 


300.00 


13,016.62 


SOFTBALL FEES FUND: 






Harold Currin 


3,930.00 




Billy Grissom 


3,750.00 




Kenny Baird 


7,680.00 




Brian Bunn 


200.00 




USSSA 


628.00 




Jackie Baird 


76.41 




Ricky Hart . 


49.98 





Ashley Jordan Flowers 
Grassy Creek 
Freedom Life 
Gray Rock 


82.20 

175.00 

35.00 

70.00 


16,676.59 


POSTAGE FUND: 

Postmaster (bulk mail) { 


500.00 


500.00 


SUNDAY SCHOOL CONFERENCE FUND: 


1,000.00 




Conference Leaders 


1,000.00 


GOLF TOURNAMENT FUND: 
Kerr Lake Country Club 


990.00 


990.00 


BAPTIST MEN DISASTER RELIEF FUND: 


1.470.00 




Proceeds from Golf Tournament 


1,470.00 



MEDICAL/DENTAL BUS FUND : 

Deposit 200.00 200.00 

NEW PROPERTY FUND : 

Transfer to Operating Acct (loan pymt) 2,480.48 
New beat/air unit 

MUNDO VISTA FUND : 

WMU, Raleigh (close out fund) 

SENIOR ADULT FUND : 
Day Trip 

STATE MISSIONS FUND : 

Mertie Davis headstone 
Bank check fees 

MEDIA/LIBRARY FUND : 
Check order fees 

FIRST PLACE FUND : 

Deposit slips 21.00 21.00 

MISCELLANEOUS FUND : 

Deposit to wrong account 1.154.00 1,154.00 

BAPTIST rmT. DREN'S HOME FUND : 

Annual Meeting Offering 690.00 690.00 



TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR . ~ $ 71,469.92 

BALANCE AUGUST 31,2009 ~ ~$ 90,755.48 



Deposited in sub-accounts: 

Checking- $25,939.03 Money Market- $64,816.45 



7.500.00 


9,980.48 


326,42 


326.42 


41.60 


41.60 


300.00 
96.40 


396.40 


65.40 


65.40 



CCM ACCOUNT REPORT 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Report Period: June - August 2009 & Annual Report 



SUMMARY OF CCM ACCOUNT 



QUARTER: 

BALANCE: 5/31/09 $65,434.28 

RECEIPTS: 9.278.93 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: $74,713.21 

EXPENDITURES: 9.22938 

BALANCE: 8/31/09 $65,483.83 



YEAR: 

BALANCE: 8/31/08 $53,428.67 

RECEIPTS: 41.154.51 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: $94,583.18 
EXPENDITURES: 29.09935 

BALANCE: 8/31/09 $65,483.83 



Report By: Becky Currin, FRBA CCM Director 

Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Balances in sub-accounts: Checking - $39,93030 Money Market - $25,553.53 
Report made for FRBA Annual Meeting September 21, 2009 at Olive Grove Baptist Church 





CCM 


RECEIPTS 










Sept-Nov. 08 


Dec08-Feb 09 


Mar-May 09 


Jun-Aug 09 


For Year 


Amis Chapel 


275.00 








275.00 


Brassfield 




500.00 


300.00 


400.00 


1,200.00 


Bullock 


800.00 








800.00 


Burner 








50.00 


50.00 


Concord 


150.00 


150.00 


150.00 


175.00 


625.00 


Corinth 




865.26 






865.26 


Delrayno 








90.00 


90.00 


Dexter 






500.00 




500.00 


Enon 


312.50 






332.00 


64430 


Faith 




200.00 






200.00 


Florence Avenue 


156.00 






156.00 


312.00 


Hester 


126.00 


122.00 


307.00 


126.00 


681.00 


Island Creek 


650.00 


325.00 


325.00 


325.00 


1,625.00 . 


Mountain Creek 


250.00 




250.00 


22.50 


522.50 


Mount Zion 








250.00 


250.00 


New Horizons 






300.00 




300.00 


Oxford 


65.00 


141.50 


63.00 


108.00 


377.50 


Peace's Chapel 




1,400.00 




100.00 


1300.00 


Poplar Creek 


100.00 


450.00 


425.00 


100.00 


1,075.09 


Sharon 








180.00 


180.00 


Stovall 


18930 


125.00 


125.00 




43930 


Tabbs Creek 


158.00 






200.00 


358.00 


Tungsten 


19232 


314.18 


246.87 


30835 


1,061.72 


West Oxford 


29839 


328.45 


217.15 


299.21 


1,143.40 


Thrift Store 


5334.00 


4,745.00 


7,006.75 


5318.25 


22,604.00 


FRBA WMU 


600.00 








600.00 


Individuals 


450.00 


74-5.00 


400.00 


300.00 


1,895.00 


Samaritans Purse Gifts 


112.00 






126.00 


238.00 


Sales Tax Refund 






15533 




15533 


Food Lion 


69.96 


73.64 


6338 


6437 


27135 


B. Wilkerson Memorial 




25.00 






25.00 


Interest 


11038 


82.74 


48.68 


48.25 


290.05 


TOTAL 


10399.25 


10392.77 


10,88336 


9,278.93 


41,15431 





CCM 


EXPENDITUi; 


.ES 






Utilities 


656.55 


1,06538 


916.66 


718.94 


335733 


Postage/Publicity 


1,49833 


38637 


308.28 


1,194.81 


3388.19 


Repair/Maintenance 


120.00 








120.00 


Supplies 


781.69 


2,551.84 


551.02 


1,00734 


4,892.09 


Literature 


207.90 


850.23 


353.90 




1,412.03 


Goodwill 


281.76 






123.82 


40538 


Cannady's 


599.00 






162.43 


761.43 


Benevolence 




779.76 


1,869.70 


1,671.02 


4320.48 


Central Children Home 




45.00 




92.82 


137.82 


Belarussian Children 




1300.00 






1300.00 


ACIM 




400.00 






400.00 


Camp Angel Tree 




300.00 


2,000.00 




2300.00 


NSF Check 




9.00 






9.00 


Evans Mission Trip 






300.00 




300.00 


Dental Bus 






237.20 




237.20 


Murdoch Campership 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 


Campus Crusade 






300.00 




300.00 


Storage Rental 








960.00 


960.00 


Danny Evans mission 








599.00 


599.00 


Fletcher Dickerson mission 








599.00 


599.00 


Baptist Children's Home 








500.00 


500.00 


Penn Avenue Kitchen 








1,000.00 


1,000.00 


Camp Oak Hill 








100.00 


100.00 


Iglesia Bautista/Peru 








500.00 


500.00 


TOTAL 


4,145.43 


7,887.78 


7,836.76 


9,22938 


29,09935 



REPORT OF DECEASED MEMBERS IN FRBA CHURCHES 
SEPTEMBER 1, 2008 - AUGUST 31, 2009 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



AMIS CHAPEL: Mr. Robert E. Rector, Mr. Woodis L. Vaughan, 

Mr. James Scott Davis, Ms. Mary Helen Smith, Ms. Lois S. 

Vaughan. 

BRASSFIELD: Mrs. Rosa Lee Hockaday, Mr. Allen Hockaday, Jr. 

BULLOCK: Mr. Larry T. Newby, Mr. William C. Tillotson, Mrs. 

Mary B. Vaughan, Carson Roberson. 

BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Mildred Parrish, Mr. Walter Wilkins, 

Mrs. Florence Farmer, Mr. James David Cox, Mr. Richard 

Jenkins, Mr. Claude (Matt) Winters, Mr. William Moore. 

CONCORD: Mrs. Judith Bowden, Mr. Gregory Seth Shaw. 

CORINTH: Mr. Ray Preddy. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Ms. Vergia Andrews, Ms. Linda Boyd, 

Ms. Carolyn Chapped. 

DELRAYNO: Mrs. Cleo Adcock Barnes, Mr. Michael Jones, Mr. 

Harold L. Sherman, Mr. Robert Clark. 

DEXTER: Ms. Mary Leigh Hobgood, Mr. Walter Raynor. 

ENON: Mrs. Elizabeth (Lib) McGee Currin, Mr. Calvin Thomas 

Eakes, Jr., Mrs. Ruth Adcock Burchette, Mr. Bobby Carol Jones, 

Mr. Daniel (Dan) Taylor Hester, Mrs. Sue Margaret Harris King. 

FAITH: None Reported. 

FELLOWSHIP: Ms. Annie S. Arnold, Ms. Phyllis C. Moss, Mrs. 

Veronica Trogdon, Ms. Ophelia Joyner, Ms. Audrey Sandling, Mr. 

Alan Rich. 

FLORENCE AVENUE: Mrs. Mary Puryear. 

GOOD HOPE: Mr. Nat Brummitt. 

GRASSY CREEK: Mr. John Little, Mr. Arthur Hart, Ms. Gwen 

Winston, Ms. Addie Belle Cash, Macy Callahan. 

HESTER: Ms. Claudette Hilton, Mrs. Louise Shearin, Mrs. 

Evelyn S. Brooks, Mr. Alvin Light. 

ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Estelle Woody, Mrs. Mary Lee O'Brien, 

Mr. William A. (Buck) Norwood, Mr. Randall (Randy) Hunt. 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA HERMANDAD: None Reported. 

MOUNT OLIVET: Evelyn Burger, Ruby Dixon, Mrs. Mary 

Pendleton, Mr. Thilbert Pearce. 

MOUNT ZION: Ms. Helen Hobgood, Mr. Vaxter Morris, Mr. 

Gene Ivey, Mr. Joe Cox. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Ms. Shirley Frazier, Mr. Reuben 

Blackwell, Ms. Myrtie Blackwell, Mr. David Adcock, Ms. Fontaine 

Jones. 

NEW HORIZONS: None Reported. 

OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Malcolm F. (Bill) Bailey, Ms. Grace Emory, 

Ms. Eleanor Walker. 

-66- 



OXFORD: Mr. Kendall G. Moseley, Mr. Jarmen E. Stallings, 

Mrs. Kathleen R. Pruitt, Deacon Norman S. Jones, Jr., Mrs. Mertie 

Davis, Mr. Sue Betty O. Dorsey, Deacon Wills F. Hancock, III, 

Mrs. Betty W. Mackie, Mr. Harry F. Watts, Jr., Mr. J. Luther 

Barker, Mrs. Mary Ruth C. Nelms, Mr. M. Glen Green, Mrs. Irene 

G. Matthews, Mr. Melville H. Dorsey, Jr., Mrs. Juanita D. 

Woodlief. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Mr. Roger Lee Murray, Deacon Marshall 

Bernard Floyd, Sr., Mrs. Gwinnie Clark Flowers, Mrs. Ira (Lillie) 

Clark, Mrs. Alicia Tilley Tunstall, Mr. Michael Keith Norwood, 

Deacon George Samuel Gresham, Mr. Armistead Ralph Burwell, 

Mr. Vernon Lee Callis, Mrs. Monique Vanessa Dement Powell, 

Mrs. Linda Beal Newman. 

PLEASANT GROVE: Mrs. Helen Hayes, Mr. Benny Bennett, Jr., 

Mr. Ernest Frazier, Mrs. Goldie Latta. 

POPLAR CREEK: Mrs. Juanita Guin, Mr. Joseph Harris, Ms. 

Donna K. Capps, Mrs. Ruth Capps Farrow. 

PROVIDENCE: Mr. Gale Lewis, Mrs. Ruth Daniel Dean, Mr. 

Frank Trumbauer, Mrs. Edith Averette. 

ROCK SPRING: Ms. Susie Riggan Reese, Mr. Jerry O'Neal, Ms. 

Marie Ivy Reese, Ms. Fran Reese Propst, Mr. James Henry 

Matthews. 

SHARON: Mr. Taylor Laws, Mr. David Bennett. 

STOVALL: None Reported. 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Ruby Humphries, Mrs. Beatrice Beasley. 

TALLY HO FIRST: Ms. Peggy Clayton. 

THE BIKERS CHURCH: Mrs. Veronica "Roni" Trogdon. 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mrs. Florence Farmer, Mr. Jerry White, 

Ms. Danielle Chinnock, Mrs. Inez Cifers. 

UNION: Mr. Steward Norwood. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: None Reported. 

WEST OXFORD: Ms. Nancy Crissman, Ms. Barbara Wilkerson, 

Mr. Nathan Harris, Jr., Mr. Garland Ellington, Ms. Delores Knott 

Cash, Mr. Robert Gray Evans. 



•67- 



Historical Record of Association Meetings 



Date 

1925 

1926 

1927 

1928 

1929 

1930 

1931 

1932 

1933 

1934 

1935 

1936 

1937 

1938 

1939 

1940 

1941 

1942 

1943 

1944 

1945 

1946 

1947 

1948 

1949 

1950 

1951 

1952 

1953 

1954 

1955 

1956 

1957 

1958 

1959 

1960 

1961 

1962 

1963 

1964 

1965 

1966 

1967 

1968 

1969 

1970 



Place 

Providence 
Knapps of Reeds 
Hester 
Amis Chapel 
Fellowship 
Stovall 
Concord 
Oxford 
Mount Zion 
Enon 

Island Creek 
Olive Branch 
Olive Grove 
Peace's Chapel 
Mount Harmony 
Poplar Creek 
Providence 
Olive Grove 
Hester 
Bullock 

Mountain Creek 
Sharon 
Grassy Creek 
Corinth/Mt Zion 



Moderator Clerk 



F.W. Hancock 
F.W. Hancock 
F.W. Hancock 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 



W.R. Mangum 
W.R. Mangum 
W.R. Mangum 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 



W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 
W.H. Upchurch Sam A. Howard 



Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Howard 
Howard 
Howard 
Howard 
Howard 



Sam A 
Sam A 
Sam A 
Sam A 
Sam A 



W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 

Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 

Rev. W.D. Poe Sam A. Howard 
Oxford/R. Spring Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 
Enon/Stovall Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 

P.Grove/Amis Ch Rev. R. Williams Sam A. Howard 

I.Creek/Tally Ho Rev. R. Williams Sam A. Howard 

Creedmoor/MtCrk Sam C. Hall Sam A. Howard 

Dexter/Fellowship Sam C. Hall Sam A. Howard 
W.Oxford/Flo.Ave Rev. DM Larkins Sam A. Howard 

Hester/Butner Rev. DM Larkins Sam A. Howard 

P.Chapel/BuIIock W.A. Mitchiner Rev.WJ Edwards 

Brassfield/Tabbs C WA Mitchiner Rev.WJ Ecwards 

Providence/O.Grove HW Baucom Miss Lila Piper 

Sharon/Concord Rev.HW Baucom Miss Lila Piper 

G.Creek/Mt Olivet Leon Perkinson Miss Lila Piper 

Mt Zion/Pop. Crk Leon Perkinson Miss Lila Piper 

Corinth Warren Bush Miss Lila Piper 

Oxford/Peace Chp Warren Bush Miss Lila Piper 

Stovall Carl D. Blake Miss Lila Piper 

Amis Ch/Tally Ho Carl D. Blake G.R. Frazier 

Island C/Creedmoor Leslie Giles G.R. Frazier 

Mt. Crk/Fellowship Leslie Giles G.R. Frazier 

W.Oxford/Dexter C.W. Allen,Jr G.R. Frazier 

Butner/Hester C.W. Allen, Jr G.R. Frazier 



Annual Sermon 
Rev. Joe B. Currin 
Rev. P.G. Hartsell 
Dr. O.R. Mangum 
Rev. W. D. Poe 
Rev. C.L. Gillespie 
Dr. R.R. McCulIoch 
Rev. G. V. Stephens 
Rev. L. J. Rainey 
Rev. C.E. Baker 
Rev. C. H. Norris 
Rev. C. F. Hudson 
Rev. S. L. Morgan 
Rev. M.L. Banister 
Rev. W.C. Francis 
Rev. G.V. Stephens 
Rev. C.A. Upchurch 
Rev. E.G. Usry 
Rev. J. M. Walker 
Rev. J. M. Walker 



Rev. J. M. Walker 
Rev. R.E. Williams 
Rev. R. D. Hicks 
Rev. M.L. Banister 
Rev. C. E. Melton 
Rev. D. M. Larkins 
Rev. E.D. Flowers 
Rev. T.O. Moak 
Rev. H.W. Baucom 
Rev. E.W. Greene 
Rev. L.W. Smith 
Rev. A.S. Lamm 
Rev. C. Knowles 
Rev. Bob Shepherd 
Rev. Clyde Pearson 
Rev. HW. Baucom 
Rev. R.R. Pulley 
Rev. W.C. Mitchels 
Rev. Oren Elms 
Rev. Warren Bush 
Rev. C. Godwin 
Rev. Lemar Wheeler 
Rev. T. Williams 



■68- 



1971 P.Grove/Knott G C.Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1972 Delrayno/Bullock C.Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1973 Oxford/TabbsCrk C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1974 Providence/Brassfield L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1975 Olive Gr/Sharon L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1976 Enon/Concord Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1977 P.Chpl/Florence A Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1978 G Crk/Mt Olivet J.B.Clay G.R. Frazier 

1979 Creedmoor/Pop Crk J.B. Clay G.R. Frazier 

1980 Mt Zion/Union Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1981 Amis Ch/Corinth Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1982 Stovall/Rock Spr. John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1983 I. Crk/Tally Ho John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1984 Mt Crk/Fellowship MT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1985 W. Oxford/Dexter MT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1986 Butner/Hester George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1987 PI.Grove/Knotts G George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1988 Delrayno/Bullock Dr. Rudy Patton G.R. Frazier 

1989 Oxford/Tabbs Crk Don Williams G.R. Frazier 

1990 Providence/Brassfield T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1991 Olive Grove/Sharon T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1992 Enon/Concord Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1993 P.Chpl/Flo. Ave. Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1994 GrassyCr/Creedmoor J. Brum mitt G.R. Frazier 

1995 Tungsten/MtOlivet J. Brum mitt G.R. Frazier 

1996 Mt. Zion/Pop.Crk J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1997 Amis Chp/Corinth J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1998 Stovall/Union J.Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1999 I. Crk/Tally Ho Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2000 Fellowship/Tabbs C Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2001 Mt Crk/W. Oxford Jack Berry G.R. Frazier 

2002 Dexter/Plea.Gro Jack Berry Dorothy Gupton 

2003 Hester/Butner Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2004 Delray no/Oxford Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2005 Bullock Baptist Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2006 Providence Baptist Carl Hunter Dorothy Gupton 

2007 Sharon Baptist Carl Hunter Dorothy Gupton 

2008 Brassfield Baptist Annette Myers Dorothy Gupton 

2009 Olive Grove Annette Myers Dorothy Gupton 



Rev. David Blakely 
Rev. L. McMannen 
Rev. Tom Lolley 
Rev. David Peach 
Rev. R. Livingston 
Rev. C. Bishop 
Rev. E. Howard 
Rev. LW Burnette 
Rev. W.A. Farrarjr 
Rev. J.W. Phillips 
Rev. Ken Childers 
Rev. Sam Brewer 
Rev. Neil Woodlief 
Rev. Preston Creech 
Rev. M.T. Robertson 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Rev. Charles Mier 
Dr. Donald Williams 
Rev. Norman Hicks 
Rev. Daniel Hill 
Rev. Randy Bridges 
Rev. E. Pegram 
Rev. Irvin Adcock 
Rev. Cam Ford 
Rev. Malvin Tuck 
Rev. Robert Rhoden 
Rev. Steve Bolton 
Rev. Don Brown 
Rev. Bob Baynard 
Rev. Felix Futrell 
Rev. Gary Brum mitt 
Rev. Randy Pittman 
Rev. Jim Whitehead 
Rev. James Shelley 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Mr. Danny Evans 



DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS/ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARY 



Rev. Roger E. Williams 

Rev. John T. Biddle 

Rev. Ronald Rice 

Rev. W. J. Edwards (parttime) 

Miss Mertie Booker (Mrs. H. Oliver Davis) 

Rev. Arch Cree 

Rev. W. J. Edwards 

Rev. Daniel F. Page 

-69- 



June 1947-ApriI 1949 

July 1949 -June 1950 

September 1950 - August 1953 

November 1953 - December 1956 

January 1957 - October 1959 

January 1960 -April 1962 

July 1962 - December 1967 

July 1969 -August 1972 



Rev. Robert H. Wainwright July 1973 - October 1995 

Dr. Paul B. Johnson August 1996 - May 2002 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox May 2003 - present 

INTERIM DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS SERVING FRBA 
Rev. James M. Lambert November 1995 - July 1996 

Dr. Harry E. Byrd June 2002 - April 2003 



70- 



Historical Events in Churches 

AMIS CHAPEL: Called Rev. Terry Howard as interim pastor effective 
November 2, 2008. Enclosed vestibule with glass. Mr. Roy T. Laney elected as 
deacon. 

BRASSFIELD: Homecoming held August 17, 2008 with former pastor Rev. 
Sonny Diggs as speaker. He was pastor at Brassfield in 1985-1988. Hosted the 
FRBA annual meeting in 2008. 
BUTNER: Paid off new building fund. 

DELRAYNO: Completed major restoration project on the sanctuary in the 
fall of 2008. "Women of the Word" initiated Sunday night Bible study series. 
Celebrated 50 th anniversary of the church May 3, 2009 with our first pastor, 
Rev. Tom Jones, bringing the message and several charter members along with 
all living former pastors. 

DEXTER: September 27, 2008 the Gospelaires Singing Group from Eastside 
Baptist Church performed for us, with Jerry Guerrant, a long time active 
member of Dexter. A church chick'n pick'n was also prepared by the 
Brotherhood. Rev. Frank Ellington resigned on September 28, 2008 to pursue 
entering the mission field. October 12 was Homecoming with former pastor, 
Neil Woodlief, bringing the message. Had a Valentine supper on February 14, 
2009. Called Rev. Wayne Clark on March 22, 2009 to serve as interim pastor. 
Held a Back to School pool party on August 26 at Kerr Lake Country Club. 
ENON: Annual Church and Community Day was September 13, 2008. Our 
Cookbook II became available in September 2008. October 11, 2008 was our 
annual church stew. Recognized Mr. Lenwood Mize for 34 years of perfect 
attendance in Sunday School. Held Thanksgiving joint service on November 
26, 2008. Handmade Chrismons by Mrs. Elizabeth Currin were given in her 
memory by her family. Recreation equipment was given in memory of Mr. 
John Williams. We held a special Memorial Service on February 8, 2009. 
Organized a new SS class, Young Adult, College and Careers, led by Youth 
Pastor, Steve Brown. Purchased a new stove and microwave. Rev. James 
Shelley was elected to the 2009 Board of Directors for NC Baptist Foundation. 
FLORENCE AVE.: Voted 100% to call Rev. J. D. Moore as full time bi- 
vocational pastor. On September 16, 2009 had a 90% vote to join Southern 
Baptist Conservative of Virginia Association and no longer be a part of Flat 
River Association in Oxford, NC 

ISLAND CREEK: Held dedication of restored stain glass windows in 
sanctuary. Organized a second Women on Mission group. 
MOUNT OLIVET: September 2008 we held our first Sportsman Rally with 
approximately 250 in attendance. Held first Youth Rally in September 2008 
and Children's Extravaganza, Back to School Bash. October was annual Fish 
Fundraiser. Voted to discontinue annual BBQ Chicken/Pork Fundraiser and 
take pledges to go toward principle of loan. We collected $18,000.00. 
NEW HORIZONS: Moved into and held our New Building Dedication on 
March 15, 2009. 

-71- 



OXFORD: Sr. High Youth and Chaperones went on mission trip to Miami, 
Fla. Jr. High Youth and chaperones went to Passport at Wingate University. 
Dr. Steve Bolton, pastor, observed his 20 th anniversary with us. Annual 
Hanging of the Greens was held for the 27 th consecutive year. Rancher Preddy 
and Jack Currin were recognized as Deacon Emeritus. Participated in 100 th 
Birthday Celebration for Mrs. Nellie Grey McFarland. Six of our members 
made pilgrimage to the Holy Land. Voted to build a Columbarium on church 
premises. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Earnie Ray Taylor received a vote of support by our 
Ichruch in January 2009 as he accepted a call to go into the ministry and 
entered Southeastern Seminary. The youth sponsored a child from the 
Dominican Republic through Mission of Mercy. Church sponsored a mission 
trip to Spruce Pines, NC. Materials were furnished by our church. Youth went 
on a mission trip to Madison County, NC. Materials were also furnished by 
church. Purchased new hymnals. 

PLEASANT GROVE: The Baptist Men renovated the original Sunday 
School building constructed in 1957-58 into a beautiful children's nursery area 
consisting of three rooms with restrooms. Our 150 th Anniversary and 
Homecoming was October 26, 2008 with Pastor Emeritus Tommy Robertson as 
guest speaker. Annual Harvest Day and Old Fashion Day was November 8-9, 
2008 with approximately 5500 quarts of stew sold. Through the Holt 
Organization, we adopted a Chinese girl, Mei Zhi, for sixteen months by 
sending $30.00 per month toward her care. Repainted the Fellowship Hall July 
29 - August 1, 2009. A 25 th wedding anniversary was planned on July 25, 2009 
for Pastor & Mrs. Marc Tilley. 

POPLAR CREEK: Held a Ground Breaking on August 3, 2009 for a new 
Family Life Center. Formed an Outreach Visitation for 2009-2010. John 
Capps Jr., was ordained as deacon. 

SHARON: 153 new Baptist Hymnals were purchased by family and friends in 
memory of Mrs. Elsie Lee Denny, Mrs. Irena Williams, Mrs. Ada Shotwell, 
Mrs. Hallie Daniel, and Mrs. Kathy Daniel Farris. The Rev. Billy & Kaye 
Lynch Scholarship Fund of $1,000.00 was awarded to two graduating seniors, 
Kristen Brooke Williford and Brandon Lee Perry. Several physical 
improvements during the year were: a new heating and air conditioning unit 
for the Fellowship Hall and new electric wiring for the kitchen. 
TABBS CREEK: Had new LCD projector installed. 
TUNGSTEN: Added new "Hell" Building for our "House of Fate" drama. 



-72- 



BRASSFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH 

Brassfield Baptist Church has served as a beacon in the community since it 
was organized in 1823. It is located on Highway 96, in the southern part of 
Granville County. The last historical update of the church for the Flat River 
Association Annual was featured in 1991. Since that time we have experienced 
growth in our church and have expanded to meet those growth needs. 

In 1994, the Men's Brotherhood was formed to be able to provide a 
mission's outreach to the local community and sometimes internationally when 
the need arises. Improvements to the church parsonage were made in 1996 by 
adding two rooms and a bath. Per a recommendation to the Deacon Board, 
Brassfield Baptist Church became incorporated in 1997. 

Since 1991 Brassfield Baptist Church has purchased an additional 3.6 acres 
of land adjacent to current church property lines. One of the major additions 
at Brassfield was made in 2002 when a new Fellowship Hall was built The 
3,583 square foot addition contains Brassfield's first baptistery. Through 
faithful giving by members, in 2006 the note was paid in full for the loan on the 
construction of the Fellowship Hall. Renovations were made to the historical 
sanctuary of the church in 2006. The exterior was painted and new shutters 
were installed. The interior was also painted at that time. To further improve 
the interior of the sanctuary, new seat cushions and drapes were also 
purchased. Another historical milestone of 2006 was the revising and updating 
of the church Constitution and By-Laws. 

Homecomings are held every five years at Brassfield. The last Homecoming 
celebrated was held in 2008. Reverend Sonny Diggs, who served at Brassfield 
from 1985-1988, was the guest speaker at the event Also in 2008, Brassfield 
hosted the Flat River Baptist Association's annual meeting. 

Members of Brassfield have donated many generous gifts in honor or in 
memory of their loved ones. For example, a lighted church sign and concrete 
benches were purchased that help beautify the church grounds. In addition to 
exterior gifts, a basketball court was constructed for the youth of the church. 
Other gifts to the church included a piano, furniture, kitchen equipment and a 
sound system. 

Many people are dedicated Brassfield Baptist Church and have worked very 
hard to ensure she continues to thrive. We are truly blessed to have such 
faithful embers who give so freely of their time, talents and gifts. People are the 
"Church" and we pay homage to those who have labored to make Brassfield 
who she is today. We pray our church will continue to be the beacon for our 
community that shines our love for the Lord Jesus Christ. 

Pastors serving since 1991: 

Reverend Travis Moger 1991-1993 

Reverend Ralph Culler 1993-1995 

Reverend Thomas Edwards 1995-1999 

Reverend Ralph Culler Jan. 2000 -Jun. 2000 

Reverend Robert Yates Jul. 2000- Jan. 2001 

Reverend Wesley Garner Feb. 2001 - present 

-73- 



BUTNER FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH 

Those who came to the Camp Butner area after the war found desolation glaring 
them in the face in the form of abandoned houses and grounds of the former army 
base. The abandoned chapels that had been used during the war served as vivid 
reminders that the symbols that had represented the presence of God in the lives of 
men going to fight a war also suffered from nonuse and abandonment The people 
who had re-inhabited Camp Butner in order to work at the new mental hospital and 
other soon to be added institutions saw these chapels as reminders that they needed 
places to worship God. First Baptist Church of Butner was initially organized on 
September 19, 1948 following a revival conducted by Rev. Oren Bradley, as a 
mission of The Baptist Council of Durham and Vicinity. Rev. Bradley was to serve 
as pastor until January of 1949. Then know as Butner Baptist Church, with 37 
charter members, the church met in Post Chapel No. 1 that was to continue to be the 
home of the congregation until a new sanctuary was completed in 1973. The 
Durham Council paid only $1500 to the War Assets Administration for the first 
home of the Butner Baptist Church and the state charged a minimal amount for the 
land upon which the church buildings were placed. In 1949 Butner Baptist was 
united with the Yates Association and in September of 1952 was received under the 
watchcare of the Flat River Association for later full fellowship. The church 
initially benefited from Ministerial Aid provided by the Baptist State Convention's 
State Missions Department to supplement the pastor's salary, but this was 
discontinued by the beginning 1958 when the church became self supporting and 
ceased to have Mission status. Shortly after the church was established, a building 
that had formerly served as a dining hall for Army troops stationed at the former 
Camp Butner was attached to the rear of the chapel to serve as educational space 
for a nursery and classrooms. In 1960 a new education building was completed with 
a second building, including a kitchen and fellowship hall, being added in 1967. On 
July 29, 1973, the congregation was led by Rev. David Peach from the Old Chapel 
No. 1 to the beautiful new sanctuary that continues to be used today. On June 13, 
1993, the loan note for the sanctuary was burned. In early 1997, the church began 
the process of re-carpeting and re-upholstering the pews in the sanctuary and a re- 
dedication service was held on August 17, 1997. In addition, a new Fellowship Hall 
and activities building that includes gym facilities were dedicated on November 24, 
2002. Included as part of the "Keep the Vision Alive" campaign for the 
construction of that facility was the complete furnishing of the facility with tables 
and chairs, a commercial grade equipped kitchen, recreation equipment and the 
paving of all parking lots on the church property. The church celebrated the note 
burning for this new addition and improvements on July 26, 2009. Currently the 
church family is considering the possibility of additional land acquisition for 
possible expansion as well as the purchase of additional means of transportation. 
First Baptist Church of Butner has been served by 10 pastors in its history as well as 
several interim pastors, directors of children and youth activities, music directors 
and musicians. Many of these individuals wee students of Southeastern Baptist 
Theological Seminary and later Duke Divinity School. Currently, and perhaps 
somewhat uniquely, the staff at the church, that includes the ministerial positions of 
pastor, youth director and choir director, as well as the church secretary, were all 
long time members of the church before being called by the church family to serve. 
FBC of Butner celebrated its 50 th Anniversary on September 20, 1998 and is 
currently entering the 61 st year of ministering to the needs of the community and 
beyond to include participation in domestic and international mission trips in 
cooperation with the Flat River Association, NC Baptist State Convention, Southern 
Baptist Convention and Cooperative Baptist Fellowship. Currently resident 
membership is 368 with an average attendance of 220+ in worship each Sunday. 



SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS IN 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 
(Began one session in 2005) 

2008 Brassfield 

2009 Olive Grove 

2010 Good Hope 

2011 Enon 

2012 Concord 

2013 Peace's Chapel 

2014 Florence Avenue 

2015 Grassy Creek 

2016 Creedmoor 

2017 Tungsten 

2018 Mt. Olivet 

2019 Mt. Zion 

SCHEDULE TO PUBLISH CHURCH HISTORIES IN FRBA ANNUAL 

From 1969 to 1985 each of the churches in Flat River Baptist 

Association was featured, two churches each year, with the church 

history printed in condensed form. Beginning in 1987 these histories are 

updated. 

1987 Island Creek and Providence 

1989 Grassy Creek 

1990 Concord and Tungsten 

1991 Butner First and Brassfield 

1992 Hester and West Oxford 

1993 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

1994 Fellowship and Dexter 

1995 Oxford and Bullock 

1996 Mount Zion and Knott's Grove 

1997 Tally Ho First and Creedmoor First 

1998 Amis Chapel and Florence Avenue 

1999 Sharon and Pleasant Grove 

2000 Mountain Creek and Peace's Chapel 

2001 Stovall and Poplar Creek 

2002 Mount Olivet and Rock Spring 

2003 Enon and Union 

2004 Olive Grove and Faith 

2005 United Christian Fellowship and Good Hope 

2006 New Horizons and Island Creek 

2007 Providence and Grassy Creek 

2008 Concord and Tungsten 

2009 Butner First and Brassfield 

2010 Hester and West Oxford 

2011 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

2012 Fellowship and Dexter 

2013 Oxford and Bullock 

2014 Mount Zion & Tally Ho First 

2015 Creedmoor First & Amis Chapel 

2016 Delrayno & Sharon 

-75- 



BYLAWS 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



PREAMBLE 
For the declaration of its fundamental purposes and the permanent 

Guidance and control of its activities, this body does adopt the following 
as its Bylaws, to wit: 

ARTICLE I -NAME 

The name of this body is the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

ARTICLE II —OBJECTIVES 

SECTION I. The objective or objectives for which the Corporation is 
organized is to serve as a group of Baptist churches in a voluntary 
relationship for the purpose of strengthening and extending the ministry 
of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, 
missions, ministries, education and discipleship. It shall also serve to 
promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover areas of 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share 
their resources, and to preserve correct statistics. The association 
(corporation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State Convention 
of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations 
which are in accord with the purposes of this association. 

ARTICLE III— MEMBERSHIP 

SECTION 1. There shall be two (2) classes of membership in the corporation: 
voting and non-voting. The non-voting membership shall be composed of all 
of the members of the churches affiliated with the Corporation. Voting members 
of the Corporation shall be known as messengers and shall be elected annually by 
each of the individual churches affiliated with the Corporation in accordance with 
the following schedule. Each church is entitled to three (3) messengers for the 
first one hundred (100) members or fraction thereof; and one (1) additional 
messenger for each additional 50 members or fraction thereof; providing no 
church shall have more than ten (10) messengers. 

SECTION 2: Any Missionary Baptist Church, which has been an affiliate in 
good standing for a period of twelve (12) months or more with another 
Missionary Baptist Corporation, and any new Missionary Baptist Church seeking 
affiliation with this body must present its application to the Executive Committee 
not less than six (6) months prior to the annual meeting, and shall be received into 
the Corporation upon a majority vote of the messengers present, provided, 
however, that all churches previously a member in good standing with the Flat 
River Baptist Association of North Carolina shall automatically be affiliated with 
the Corporation without the requirement for any further approval by the 
Corporation. 

SECTION 3. The membership of the Corporation shall meet annually on 
Monday evenings after the third Sunday in September. 

-76- 



ARTICLE IV —ORGANIZATION 
SECTION 1. The officers of the Corporation shall be a President to be known 
also as a Moderator, a Vice-President to be know also as a Vice-Moderator, a 
Secretary to be known as a Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant 
Treasurer, Auditor, Discipleship Training Director, Sunday School Director, 
Woman's Missionary Union Director, Brotherhood Director, Director of Church 
Music, Historian (or Historians), and Director of Missions, Parliamentarian, 
Senior Adult Director, and Single Adult Director. These officers shall be elected 
at each annual session by the voting membership of the Corporation and shall 
hold office for one (1) year, or until their successors in office shall be filed to 
respective offices, except the Director of Missions, whose term of office is 
indefinite. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator cannot succeed themselves more 
than one (1) term. All terms of office shall begin immediately before adjournment 
of the annual meeting of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator shall be elected from the 
floor at the beginning of the session. The office of Moderator shall rotate 
between a pastor and layman. The other officers (except the Director of 
Missions) as named in Article IV, Section 1, shall be elected by the Corporation 
after receiving nominations from the floor of the Corporation. 

In the event of the resignation or death of the Moderator, the Vice-Moderator 
shall complete the unexpired term of the Moderator and shall be eligible for 
election to his own term as Moderator. In such an event or in the event of 
the resignation or death of the Vice-Moderator the Moderator or Clerk shall 
call the Executive Committee into session to elect someone to fill the vacancy for 
the unexpired term of the Vice-Moderator. 

At no time shall the offices of Moderator and Vice-Moderator both be filled 
by pastors or both by layman. 

ARTICLE V— DUTIES OF OFFICERS 
SECTION 1. The Moderator shall preside over the annual meetings, serve as 
Chairman of the General Board and shall appoint committees as may be called 
for during the annual meeting, and serve as chairman of the Order of Business 
Committee for the program of the next session of the Corporation. The incoming 
Moderator shall have authority to fill vacancies on committees during the 
Corporational year. 

SECTION 2. The Vice-Moderator shall perform all the duties of the Moderator 
in his absence and assist the Moderator when called upon. 

SECTION 3. The Clerk shall enroll the messengers, keep a true record 

of the proceedings, conduct the correspondence, make effort to get the 
Corporational annual to the printer within thirty (30) days, and 
superintend its printing and 
distribution in the Corporation and to denominational agencies. 

SECTION 4. The assistant Clerk shall function as directed by the Clerk in case 
of illness or absence of the Clerk. 

-77- 



SECTION 5. The Treasurer shall receive deposit slips and pay bills promptly, 
keep an accurate record of the same, and submit his record to the auditor for 
inspection at the close of the Corporational year, and make a report to the 
Corporation through the Director of Missions (Associational Missionary). All 
checks and drafts drawn on the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. will be 
signed by the Treasurer or persons that the Treasurer authorizes; however, 
the Treasurer will in no event authorize more than one person other than himself 
per account. The Treasurer will be ex officio member of the Budget Committee. 

SECTION 6. The Assistant Treasurer will function as directed by the 
Treasurer in case of illness or prolonged absence of the Treasurer. 

SECTION 7. The Auditor shall inspect the books of the Treasurer annually, 
and make a report to the Corporation. 

SECTION 8. The Historian (or Historians) shall collect, preserve, and make 
available to the Corporation such facts about activities of the churches and 
the Corporation that are historical interest according in their request and 
future needs. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Missions (Associational Missionary) shall 
promote the program of the Corporation in cooperation with the pastors, 
Executive Committee and General Board. He shall be responsible to the 
General Board to be representative of all phases of the Corporational program. 

SECTION 10. The Parliamentarian shall advise and assist the presiding 
officer of the Corporation with respect of all matters involving proper 
Parliamentary procedure. The rule of order for the Corporation will be 
those laid down in Robert's Rules of Order , but in cases where the meaning 
may not be clear, the presiding officer shall exercise his discretion. 



ARTICLE VI - MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 
All Mission Performance Directors shall seek to plan, promote and execute 
programs adapted from the Southern Baptist Convention's denomi- 
national suggestions for the respective offices of Sunday School, 
Discipleship Training, Brotherhood, Woman's Missionary Union, 
Music, Youth, Senior Adults, Single Adults, Evangelism, Stewardship, 
Missions Development, Media-Library, Pastoral Ministries or others 
so named. Each shall present a written report for the annual meeting 
and report to the General Board at its meetings. 

SECTION 1. The Pastoral Ministries Director leads in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating associational pastoral ministries 
work in cooperation with the Director of Missions. He shall seek to 
provide assistance upon the request of the church for such counsel. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 2. The Stewardship Director shall lead in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating stewardship work in the 
association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This includes 

-78- 



leading churches in setting stewardship goals, participating in 
stewardship programs promoted by the Stewardship Commission 
and the Baptist State Convention. The director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 

SECTION 3. The Missions Development Director leads in planning, 
conducting, promoting and evaluating mission development needs in 
the association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This 
includes leading churches to establish church mission committees, 
conduct surveys to discover mission needs in regard to new church 
starts, language ministry, Christian Social Ministries, Prison 
Ministries, Interfaith witness, black church relations, and resort 
ministries. The Missions Development Director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 

SECTION 4. The Media Library Director leads in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating the media library program. This includes encouraging 
churches to establish and or maintain a media library by providing training and 
information about resources. Also to maintain an associational media library. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 5. The Sunday School Director shall study and shall seek to promote 
the work of the Sunday School in each church of the Corporation through the 
Corporational organization with a director of each age group. 

SECTION 6. The Discipleship Training Director shall study and seek to 
promote the work of the Discipleship Training in each church in the Corporation 
through the Corporational organization with a leader for each department 

SECTION 7. The Woman's Missionary Union Director, working with the 
director of each of its auxiliaries (as elected by the Associational Woman's 
Missionary Union), Shall seek to promote the work of Woman's Missionary 
Union in each of the churches of the Corporation through Corporational 
organization. 

SECTION 8. The Brotherhood Director shall study and seek to promote the 
work of the Brotherhood in each church of the Corporation through the 
Corporational organization with a director for each age group. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Church Music shall plan and direct the music for 
all the meetings of the Corporation and shall seek to stimulate interest in good 
church music in the churches of the Corporation. The music director shall be an 
ex-officio member of the Order of Business Committee and shall provide for 
appropriate music at the annual session in cooperation with the host churches. 

SECTION 10. The Youth Director leads in planning, conducting, promoting 
and evaluating special youth activities in the association to under gird and 
supplement the ongoing youth ministries in the churches in cooperation with the 
director of missions and youth leaders from the churches. 



■79- 



SECTION 11. The Senior Adult Director shall seek to challenge the churches to 
meet the needs of aging persons, encourage them to develop and use their skills 
and gifts; promote opportunities for fellowship and training for senior adults and 
their leaders; and to provide the means for coordination and planning of work 
with senior adults. 

SECTION 12. The Singles Ministry Director shall lead in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating ministries for singles. 

ARTICLE VII — DUTIES OF GENERAL BOARD 

SECTION 1. The General Board shall serve as the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation and shall be composed of all active pastors of the Corporation, all 
officers of the Corporation, all chairmen of all standing committees of the 
Corporation, and two elected representatives of each of the churches affiliated 
with the Corporation. Each member of the General Board shall be considered a 
Director of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The General Board shall meet at least once in the second, third 
and fourth quarters of each Corporational year. Such meetings shall be held in 
the months of January, March and June, respectively. The Moderator shall serve 
as Chairperson; the Vice-Moderator shall serve as Vice-Chairperson and the 
Clerk shall serve as Secretary of the General Board. 

SECTION 3. It shall be the duty of the General Board to carry on the work of 
the Corporation between sessions, adopt the budget, and present 
recommendations and reports to the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. The Moderator may call meetings of the General Board. All 
members shall be notified in writing 2 weeks prior to the meetings. It shall be 
necessary to have a quorum of twenty (20) churches to transact business. 

ARTICLE VIII — THE EXECTUVE COMMITTEE 
The Executive Committee shall be composed of the following: director of 
missions (associational missionary), moderator, vice-moderator, clerk, treasurer, 
finance committee chairperson, and two at-Iarge members from the General 
Board and elected by that Board. 

The Moderator shall serve as chairperson of the Executive Committee. The 
primary task of the Executive Committee shall be to advise the director of 
missions with regard to his administrative task and drafting of recommendations 
to the General Board and/or the Association that are not delegated to other 
committees or officers. The Executive Committee shall exercise no authority 
except that delegated by the General Board of the Association. This Executive 
Committee shall meet in January, March and June prior to the General Board or 
the Association. Special meetings may be called by the director of missions or 
moderator. 

ARTICLE IX — THE ASSOCIATIONAL COUNCIL 

The Associational Council shall be composed of the director of missions who 
shall serve as chairperson, the Missions Performance directors, the Church and 
Community Missions (CCM) director, and others that may be added by the 
General Board. Ex-officio members shall be moderator, vice-moderator, and 
associational secretary. 

-80- 



This council shall be advisory in nature and shall have no authority over 
program organizations. It shall recommend to the General Board and/or 
Association plans for ministry, coordinate and evaluate the work of the 
association. The Council shall present the tentative calendar of events for the 
succeeding year for adoption at the annual session. The Council shall meet at 
least semi-annually. 

ARTICLE X — DUTIES OF COMMITTEES 

SECTION 1. A Committee on Committees, composed of five (5) from different 
churches appointed by the incoming Moderator before the close of the annual 
session, shall nominate persons to all vacancies on the following committees: 
Nominating, Resolutions, Property, Finance, Bylaws/Constitution, Christian Life, 
Recreation, Personnel, and shall recommend to the membership of Damascus 
Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. nominees for its Board. The tenure of 
elected committee members shall be arranged such that in so far as possible, an 
equal portion of the elected committee membership shall be replaced each year. 
No committee members shall serve longer than three (3) years, and cannot be re- 
elected to the same committee for one (1) year after having completed an elected 
tenure of membership; provided however, this shall not apply if one is a 
committee member by virtue of holding some other position in the Corporation or 
is a member of the Damascus Home Board of Directors. The members of the 
Order of Business Committee are selected by virtue of the office they hold. A 
chairperson shall be designated annually for each committee. 

SECTION 2. The Nominating Committee shall be composed of five (5) 
members. This committee shall nominate all officers during the year, including 
the nominees to be elected at the following annual meeting, except the Moderator 
and Vice-Moderator whose election is described in Article IV, Section 2. The 
Sunday School Director, Discipieship Training Director, Woman's Missionary 
Union Director and the Brotherhood Director shall be nominated for election by 
the General Board at the June meeting. Other officers to be elected at the annual 
meeting of the Corporation are Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant 
Treasurer, Auditor, Director of Church Music, Historian, Missions Development 
Director, Senior Adult Director, Pastoral Ministries Director, Stewardship 
Director, Media Library Director, Youth Director, Evangelism Director, Singles 
Ministry Director, Parliamentarian, and other offices the Corporation may decide 
it needs, and the following representatives who will report to the annual 
Corporation: State Missions, Home Missions, Foreign Missions, Baptist Colleges, 
Relief and Annuity, N.C. Baptist Hospital, N.C. Baptist Homes, and other objects 
or agencies of denominational interest 

SECTION 3. The Resolutions Committee shall be composed of three (3) 
members. Duties of this committee shall be to study all resolutions presented to 
the Corporation on the first day and report to the Corporation on the second day, 
and form all expressions of courtesy. 



■81 



SECTION 4. The Ordination Committee, composed of five (5) pastors and five 
(5) laymen, shall, when requested by any church in the Corporation, examine a 
candidate for ordination to the Christian ministry and assist with the service of 
ordination if such assistance is desired. Any church requesting the services of this 
committee will place the name of the candidate before the committee at least 
thirty (30) days prior to the date set for ordination for examination on the 
following principles: 

A. Christian experience and conversion 

B. Call to the ministry 

C. Moral and spiritual fitness 

D. Doctrinal beliefs 

E. Knowledge of the Bible 

F. Attitude towards denominational work and objects 

G. Support of denominational causes 

Every candidate for the Christian ministry is to be urged to prepare for such 
ministry in Baptist institutions of higher learning. This committee shall be 
responsible for recommending or not recommending that the church making the 
request ordain the candidate. 

Before this committee can recommend the candidates for ordination, they must 
be engaged in some aspect of the Christian ministry. 

SECTION 5. The Christian Life Committee shall be composed of four (4) 
members. This committee shall assist churches in the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. to become more aware of the ethical implications of the 
Christian Gospel with regards to such aspects of daily living as family life, human 
life, moral issues, economic life and daily work, citizenship, public affairs and 
related fields to assist in creating with God's leadership and by His grace the kind 
of moral and social climate in which the Baptist witness for Christ will be most 
effective. 

SECTION 6. The Bylaws Committee shall be composed of three (3) members. 
The Bylaws Committee shall be available to study any changes or revisions in the 
Bylaws as needed. 

SECTION 7. The Recreation Committee shall be composed of at least nine (9) 
members. The purpose of this committee is to plan and carry out church- 
centered sports programs that will develop Christ like character and establish the 
ideals of good sportsmanship. 

SECTION 8. The Finance Committee shall be composed of six (6) members. 
They shall be responsible for studying the financial status of the Corporation and 
providing adequate funding for all mission performance ministries, and all other 
operating and personnel expenses. In their planning and presenting of the annual 
budget, they shall consider the recommendation of the Mission Performance 
Directors and all other committees. They will cooperate with the Stewardship 
Director in promoting cooperative support of the churches to meet the budget. 
The budget will be presented for approval of the General Board at the June 
meeting of the General Board. The Finance Committee shall also be responsible 
for the overseeing of the Flat River Edwards Fund Account. The Treasurer will 
be ex-officio of this committee. 

-82- 



SECTION 9. The Order of Business Committee shall be made up of the 
Moderator, Vice-Moderator, WMU Director, Host Pastor, Music Director and 
two (2) at-large members. Their duties shall be to plan the order of business for 
the Annual Meeting of the Corporation, to present that order of business to the 
body on the first day of the Annual Meeting for the body's approval; they shall 
also be responsible to recommend any changes that may need to be offered to the 
body during the meeting to allocate time as deemed necessary. In the Order of 
Business, they shall allocate time for obituaries to be read of any members that 
have deceased during the past year, and a time of Memorial in honor of the same. 

They shall announce the time and place and preacher of the next annual meeting 
of the Corporation, and recommend the places of the annual meeting of the 
Corporation five (5) years in advance, and announce any other meetings other 
than the Annual meeting. The Order of Business Committee will be responsible 
to assure that all voting members of the Corporation are properly elected by 
their local congregation and that they have proper credentials at the time of 
registration. 

SECTION 10. The Property Committee shall oversee the maintenance and 
repair of all property of the Corporation; recommend an adequate and protective 
insurance plan and policies for use of facilities, equipment and the van. The 
committee shall make recommendations to the General Board and/or the Annual 
Session in regard to transfer, purchase, or sale of all real and personal property. 
This committee shall consist of six members. 

SECTION 11. The Personnel Committee shall consist of six (6) members who 
shall have the responsibility to update and/or write job descriptions for all staff 
members, conduct an annual evaluation, address any grievances and complaints, 
study staff salaries and benefits each year prior to preparation of the budget and 
make recommendations to the Finance Committee, and prepare a policy manual 
for all personnel. The General Board shall approve such policies and procedures. 
When the Director of Missions position becomes vacant, this committee shall seek 
out and recommend to the General Board and/or the Association, in annual or 
called session, a nominee for the position according to the adopted job 
description. The nominee must receive at least a two-third positive vote to receive 
a call to serve as the Director of Missions. All other staff positions will be filled, 
as they become vacant, as follows, the Director of Missions shall make 
recommendation to the Personnel Committee and upon the Personnel Committee 
accepting the Director of Missions recommendation shall employ the person. 

A majority of the committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of 
business. 

SECTION 12. The Association shall elect representatives for the purpose of 
liaison and information for each institution, agency or board requesting one. 
Such representatives shall be nominated by the Nominating Committee for one 
year and may succeed themselves. 

SECTION 13. The Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. Board 
Committee shall be made up of not less than five (5) members nor more than 
twelve (12) members. This committee will be responsible for recommending on 
behalf of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. to the membership of the 
Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. at the annual meeting of said 
corporation the directors to be elected bv the membership of said corporation. 

-83- 



ARTICLE XI - PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES 

SECTION 1. Ministers and lay members of other Baptist Associations may be 
invited to participate in all proceedings, but shall NOT be entitled to vote. 

SECTION 2. Every question shall be decided by majority vote of those 
attending entitled to vote. 

SECTION 3. The vote shall be taken by show of hands or standing , at the 
direction of the Moderator or secret ballot may be called for by the Moderator or 
any member of the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. All motions shall be seconded before opening for discussion. 

SECTION 5. Any speaker may be allowed to state his or her views, pro or con, 
without reflecting on any other personal views or without dealing in personalities 
in a derogatory manner. 

SECTION 6. No speaker may be allowed to speak more than once on a motion 
without permission of the Moderator and not more than twice without approval 
of the assembly. 

SECTION 7. The Moderator has the authority to place a time limit on speakers 
where not otherwise designated. 

SECTION 8. All meetings shall be opened and closed with prayer. 

SECTION 9. Any member of any church in the Flat River Association, Inc. 
may be elected to any office in said Corporation. 

SECTION 10. The Bylaws shall be printed in the annual of the Corporation. 

SECTION 11. A two-thirds majority vote of the Corporation, while in session, 
may be allowed to overrule any of these Rules of Procedure, when questioned. 

SECTION 12. These Bylaws may be amended on the second day of the annual 
meeting by two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members present, provided notice is given 
in writing, with a minimum of thirty-five (35) copies, the preceding day. 

Adopted this 23-day of October 1990, by the Directors of Corporation. 

Thomas E. Averette 

Chairman 

Board of Directors 



Amended October 22, 1991 

Amended October 20, 1992 

Amended October 18, 1994 

Amended October 17, 1995 

Amended October 22, 1996 

Amended October 23, 2001 

Amended September 16, 2002 (attachment A & B) 

Amended September 21, 2004 (Article III Section 3) 



•84- 



ATTACHMENT A: 

The Corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, religious, educational, 
and/or scientific purposes under section 501 © (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. 

No substantial part of the activities of the Corporation shall be the carrying on 
of propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and the 
organization shall not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or 
distribution of statements) any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for 
public office. Notwithstanding any other provision of this document, the 
Corporation shall not carry on any other activities not permitted to be carried on 
(a) by an organization exempt from federal income tax under section 501 (c) (3) of 
the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any future federal tax 
code, or (b) by an organization, contributions to which are deductible under 
section 170 (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any 
future federal tax code. 

ATTACHMENT B: 

These amendments are being made to meet requirements of the Internal 
Revenue Service (IRS) for issuance of a letter of recognition of tax-exempt status. 
In order to expedite these amendments within the time frame set by IRS they 
must be made prior to our annual meeting of the membership in September. 
Conforming an amendment or Bylaws will be made at the membership meeting. 



-85- 



Congregation Information 

A-Membership B- Resident Members C-Other Additions 
D-Year Organized E-Year Pastor Came F-AM Worship Attendance 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


F | 


Amis Chapel 


255 


237 


3 


1855 




80 


Brassfield 


170 


135 


3 


1823 


2001 


65 


Bullock 


184 


154 


2 


1904 


2008 


60 


Butner First 


528 


331 


19 


1948 


2005 


181 


Concord 


257 


250 


4 


1782 


2007 


50 


Corinth 


264 


213 


2 


1882 


2008 


78 


Creedmoor First 


542 


400 


9 


1895 


2003 


350 


Delrayno 


298 


256 


2 


1960 


2000 


98 


Dexter 


250 


175 


2 


1906 




85 


Enon 


297 


261 


7 


1875 


1997 


100 


Faith 














Fellowship 


333 


267 


3 


1840 


2006 


108 


Florence Avenue 


237 













Good Hope 


526 


200 


4 


1810 




80 


Grassy Creek 


364 


313 


4 


1754 


2007 


120 


Hester 


426 


325 





1823 


2007 


125 


Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 














Island Creek 


331 


257 


9 


1820 


2005 


175 


Mount Olivet 


385 


253 


2 


1865 


1991 


185 


Mount Zion 


495 


454 


3 


1840 


1980 


195 


Mountain Creek 


425 


273 


3 


1860 


2005 


140 


New Horizons 


169 


95 


32 


2002 


2002 


86 


Olive Grove 


420 


257 


4 


1880 


1998 


160 


Oxford 


1100 


775 


6 


1848 


1989 


280 


Peace's Chapel 


392 


320 


2 


1887 


2004 


175 


Pleasant Grove 


1110 


968 


26 


1858 


2000 


450 


Poplar Creek 


222 


190 


4 


1858 


2005 


95 


Providence 


518 


499 


2 


1907 


1995 


75 


Rock Spring 


184 


170 


1 


1886 


1994 


100 


Sharon 


160 


115 


1 


1896 


2003 


75 


Stovall 














Tabbs Creek 


206 


141 





1775 


2008 


80 


Tally Ho First 














Tungsten First 


428 


250 


18 


1950 


1974 


200 


Union 


129 





3 


1972 




46 


United Christian Fellowship 


44 


44 


2 


1999 


2001 


22 


West Oxford 


320 


217 





1903 


2006 


80 



-86- 



A-Baptisms B-Sunday School Enrollment C-Other Bible Study 
D-SS Weekly Average E- Vacation Bible School Enrollment 



CONGREGTION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 





90 





47 


84 


Brassfield 


2 


65 





45 


55 


Bullock 


1 


84 





45 


81 


Butner First 


8 


217 


3 


127 


121 


Concord 


5 


40 





40 


59 


Corinth 












Creedmoor First 


6 


248 


25 


138 


122 


Delrayno 


4 


164 


25 


89 


106 


Dexter 


1 


117 





100 


114 


Enon 


2 


125 





84 


106 


Faith 












Fellowship 


3 


98 


5 


70 


103 


Florence Avenue 


2 


114 





68 


87 


Good Hope 





48 





35 





Grassy Creek 


6 


134 


20 


104 


190 


Hester 












Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 












Island Creek 


3 


154 





97 


103 


Mount Olivet 


1 


179 


3 


82 


198 


Mount Zion 


2 


170 





85 


99 


Mountain Creek 


2 


223 


12 


105 


154 


New Horizons 


22 


80 


20 


50 





Olive Grove 


36 


194 





140 


136 


Oxford 





353 





150 


118 


Peace's Chapel 


4 


182 


5 


74 


82 


Pleasant Grove 


12 


654 





317 


333 


Poplar Creek 





67 





50 


48 


Providence 


3 


168 


40 


87 


91 


Rock Spring 


2 


88 





60 


47 


Sharon 


2 


86 





66 


103 


Stovall 












Tabbs Creek 


3 


129 





76 


92 


Tally Ho First 












Tungsten 


15 


247 


10 


170 


85 


Union 


1 


27 





20 


20 


United Christian Fellowship 


1 


21 


2 


8 





West Oxford 


3 


113 





70 


41 



•87- 



A-Total Enrollment Music Ministry 
C-Total Brotherhood 



B-Total WMU Enrollment 
Enrollment 
A B C 



Amis Chapel 


36 


55 


21 


Brass field 


15 


15 


12 


Bullock 


27 


39 


28 


Butner First 


64 


58 


25 


Concord 


10 


19 


5 


Corinth 


121 


44 





Creedmoor First 


65 


70 


15 


Delrayno 


76 


109 


34 


Dexter 


52 


10 


10 


Enon 


68 


126 


14 


Faith 








Fellowship 


14 


15 


5 


Florence Avenue 


20 








Good Hope 


5 


3 


1 


Grassy Creek 


45 


52 


40 


Hester 








Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 








Island Creek 


51 


56 


40 


Mount Olivet 


40 


35 


20 


Mount Zion 


45 


49 


18 


Mountain Creek 


41 


106 


14 


New Hoizons 


14 


69 


14 


Olive Grove 


23 


15 


17 


Oxford 


307 


215 


60 


Peace's Chapel 


60 


48 


5 


Pleasant Grove 


364 


32 


20 


Poplar Creek 


13 


30 


15 


Providence 


30 


54 


25 


Rock Spring 


16 


12 


15 


Sharon 


53 


53 


12 


Stovall 








Tabbs Creek 


22 


31 


15 


Tally Ho First 








Tungsten First 


70 


82 


96 


Union 











United Christian Fellowship 


8 


5 





West Oxford 


15 


94 


12 



•88- 



CONGREGATION - FINANCIAL 

A-Undesignated Gifts B-Designated Gifts C-Other Receipts 
D-Property Value E -Congregation Debt 



CONGREGATIO 

N 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 


68,920 


2,800 


250 


388,372 


-0- 


Brassfield 


92,687 


11,251 


-0- 


784,000 


-0- 


Bullock 


95,228 


31,171 


-0- 


725,000 


53,398 


Butner First 


260,451 


89,190 


9,672 


1,700,000 


-0- 


Concord 


66,487 


4,253 


19,942 


1,526,000 


-0- 


Corinth 






-0- 


1,087,552 


-0- 


Creedmoor First 


397,692 


180,603 


-0- 


3,350,000 


798,180 


Delrayno 


115,900 


83,500 


55,400 


950,000 


-0- 


Dexter 


79,839 


13,063 


3,811 


785,000 


-0- 


Enon 


136,000 


37,165 


-0- 


1,200,000 


-0- 


Faith 












Fellowship 


107,094 


30,393 


-0- 


1,300,000 


-0- 


Florence Avenue 


118,000 


34,800 


-0- 


1,400,000 


658,000 


Good Hope 


83,388 


345 


6,659 


1,850,000 


-0- 


Grassy Creek 


94,400 


46,284 


2,104 




-0- 


Hester 












Iglesia Bautista 












Island Creek 


187,752 


29,502 


-0- 




-0- 


Mount Olivet 


148,627 


68,000 


2,000 


1,500,000 


141,000 


Mount Zion 


147,376 


66,689 


13,333 


1,600,000 


-0- 


Mountain Creek 


160,191 


33,185 


-0- 


1,500,000 


76,000 


New Horizons 


111,366 


3,451 


218 


450,000 


354,598 


Olive Grove 


188,340 


5,000 


-0- 


1,500,000 


-0- 


Oxford 


522,372 


181,869 


3,000 


4,500,000 


-0- 


Peace's Chapel 


130,881 


25,668 


100 


1,000,000 


-0- 


Pleasant Grove 


733,520 


45,765 


74,852 


3,900,000 


1,312,709 


Poplar Creek 


108,755 


9,200 


-0- 


1,304,100 


-0- 


Providence 


159,966 


19,036 


10,543 


1,000,000 


-0- 


Rock Spring 


141,385 


11,135 


22,454 


1,000,000 


-0- 


Sharon 


83,046 


20,257 


1,367 


419,308 


-0- 


Stovall 












Tabbs Creek 


82,256 


15,497 


597 


650,000 


-0- 


Tally Ho First 












Tungsten First 


215,980 


10,955 


-0- 


1,500,000 


56,558 


Union 








600,000 




United Christian 
Fell. 












West Oxford 


129,187 


17,098 


736 


1,621,440 


-0- 



-*89- 



A-Cooperative Program B-Assoc. Missions C-State Missions 
D-Annie Armstrong 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


4,146 


2,000 


1,676 


3,424 


Brassfield 


2,800 


4,800 


2,672 


2,574 


Bullock 


1,906 


5,354 


-0- 


550 


Butner First 


27,849 


11,140 


940 


1,338 


Concord 


1,741 


1,171 


-0- 


1,100 


Corinth 


10,073 


4,029 


863 


1,383 


Creedmoor First 


6,500 


6,500 


-0- 


536 


Delrayno 


4,000 


2,400 


876 


1,233 


Dexter 


2,253 


3,004 


-0- 


1,527 


Enon 


6,803 


3,400 


-0- 


456 


Faith 










Fellowship 


2,000 


2,345 


2,097 


1,836 


Florence Avenue 


5,000 


1,000 


150 


2,300 


Good Hope 


8,339 


1,200 


-0- 


845 


Grassy Creek 


9,879 


2,750 


-0- 


400 


Hester 










Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 










Island Creek 


4,060 


6,460 


2,930 


5,220 


Mount Olivet 


500 


5,400 


-0- 


250 


Mount Zion 


8,804 


7,085 


-0- 


222 


Mountain Creek 


16,050 


3,200 


3,852 


852 


New Horizons 


550 


3,365 


1,150 


1,755 


Olive Grove 


4,500 


4,750 


-0- 


5,639 


Oxford 


17,953 


12,014 


990 


2,749 


Peace's Chapel 


13,088 


5,235 


-0- 


1,558 


Pleasant Grove 


154,246 


15,778 


395 


12,343 


Poplar Creek 


1,000 


4,500 


-0- 


723 


Providence 


20,447 j 


6,291 


965 


1,420 


Rock Spring 


6,000 


4,000 


2,375 


3,010 


Sharon 


5,033 


3,355 


897 


1,301 


Stovall 










Tabbs Creek 


3,803 


2,100 


470 


1,670 


Tally Ho First 










Tungsten First 


6,306 


3,967 


-0- 


-0- 


Union 










United Christian Fellowship 










West Oxford 


5,120 


7,802 


1,343 


1,035 



-90- 



A-Lottie Moon B-Other SBC Mission Exp. C-Non-SBC Missions Exp. 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


Amis Chapel 


4,335 


620 


600 


Brassfield 


3,117 


-0- 


-0- 


Bullock 


1,415 


2,106 


527 


Butner First 


1,480 


-0- 


-0- 


Concord 


1,000 


2,143 


500 


Corinth 


3,436 


-0- 


565 


Creedmoor First 


1,779 


-0- 


8,500 


Delrayno 


2,551 


642 


1,215 


Dexter 


3,194 


-0- 


1,490 


Enon 


1,634 


1,665 


15,080 


Faith 








Fellowship 


6,490 


3,680 


4,509 


Florence Avenue 


2,055 


-0- 


1,300 


Good Hope 


1,145 


-0- 


-0- 


Grassy Creek 


1,393 


2,189 


3,634 


Hester 








Iglesia Bautista Hermandad 








Island Creek 


10,210 


-0- 


21,579 


Mount Olivet 


500 


-0- 


2,000 


Mount Zion 


1,344 


350 


-0- 


Mountain Creek 


1,684 


159 


3,289 


New Horizons 


2,081 


-0- 


-0- 


Olive Grove 


5,639 


-0- 


7,520 


Oxford 


3,387 


3,818 


20,833 


Peace's Chapel 


2,736 


991 


15,248 


Pleasant Grove 


17,595 


23,348 


27,296 


Poplar Creek 


1,260 


-0- 


-0- 


Providence 


2,263 


1,072 


7,267 


Rock Spring 


4,738 


3,120 


8,410 


Sharon 


8,164 


3,134 


1,124 


Stovall 








Tabbs Creek 


2,871 


597 


5,752 


Tally Ho First 








Tungsten First 


-0- 


8,065 


-0- 


Union 








United Christian Fellowship 








West Oxford 


2,149 


628 


166 



•91 



CHURCHES AND PASTOR'S LISTING 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 

REVISED 12/31/09 

Associational Missionary (began 5/1/03) B-day - 3/18 Wife - Susan 2/17 
Rev. B. Patrick Cox Tel. Office - 693-5215 

1 107 College St Fax - 693-7219 

PO Box 774 Home - 693-1806 

Oxford, NC 27565 pat@flatriverbaptist.com 

(bpatrickcox@gmail.com) 
118W.McClanahanSt 
PO Box 944 
Oxford, NC 27565 

Secretary (began 10/2000) B-day -2/27 494-2857 Husband -Charles 3/24 
Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton dot@flatriverbaptist.com 

669 John Sandling Rd. 
Franklinton, NC 27525 

Granville Co. 

AMIS CHAPEL ( 9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565) www.amischapel.com 
10/08 Rev. Terry Howard 6/19 919-693-3193 Chr. Marilyn 12/13 

Interim 2611 Enon Rd. 919-690-1859 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 919-691-1835 Cell 



Chm. Of Deacons: 

Mr. Ronnie Tuck 693-8129 

9534 Amis Chapel Rd. 
Oxford, NC 27565 



howardt@gcs.kl2.nc.us 



Granville Co. 

BRASSFTELD (2072 Hwy 96, Creed m oor, NC 27522) Juanita 12/28 

2/01 Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr. 4/13 528-2796 Home 

2072 Hwy 96 wtgsrjgg@aol.com 

Creedmoor,NC 27522 

Granville Co. 

BULLOCK (8657 Hwy 15 N., Bullock, NC 27507) 

11/08 Rev. Tony Futrell 5/1 603-0210 Chr. Carolyn 5/19 

6588 Little Satterwhite Rd. 693-5760 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 412-7018 Cell 

felixfutrell@mac.com 

Granville Co. 

BUTNER FIRST (P O Box 44, Butner, NC 27509)(202 West D St Butner) 
5/05 Rev. Lenny Rogers 10/5 528-1606 Home Deborah 2/5 

PO Box 314 Ienanddeb@verizon.net 

Butner, NC 27509 575-6606 Chr. 

575-6616 Fax 
www.fbcosbutner.org 

-92- 



Granville Co. 

CONCORD (2509 w. Lyon St., Butner, NC ) mailing: PO Box 237, Stem, NC 27581 

8/08 Rev. Floyd Perry Jackson 6/23 528-1245 Home Joyce 12/12 

PO Box 734 528-1102 Chr. 

Creedmoor,NC 27522 

stemmawhite(fi),aol.com 

Granville Co. 

CORINTH (3658 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC) 



Youth Minister 

3/09 Matthew Bates 



1/24 



482-5621 



Stephanie 10/3 



Granville Co. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST (119 S. Main St, Creedmoor, NC)(PO Box 38) 

528-2351 Chr. 
528-9074 Fax 
www.fbccreddmoor.org 



Chm. of Deacons: 

Howard Wynn 
1684 Hayes Rd. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



528-9257 



Youth Minister: 

David Richardson 7/24 
2708 Hester Rd. 
Oxford, NC 27565 



323-5646 



Becky 3/8 



Granville Co. 

DELRAYNO (208 Rayland St. Oxford. NC) 



Chm. of Deacons: 

Jeffrey Gregg 
110 Saddletree Rd. 
Oxford, NC 27565 



693-3187 Chr. 
deIrayno@ncoI.net 

693-5833 



Granville Co. 

DEXTER mailing(6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC) physical(4549 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC) 

3/2009 Rev. Wayne Clark 11/7 690-1967 LuAnne 10/24 

interim 4180 Jones Rd. 

Oxford, NC 27565 



Chm. of Deacons: 

Mr. Brad Thomas 
676 Edwards Rd. 
Henderson, NC 27537 



252-431-0453 



-93- 



Granville Co. 

ENON (2298 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

1/97 Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 10/19 

1145DutchvilleRd. 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Youth Minister 

Steve Brown 
2049 US Hwy 15 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



693-6984 Chr. 
528-1580 Home 
jamess333(5)aol.net 
919-624-7498 Cell 



Doris 12/20 



528-3327 home 
690-5555 cell 



Edna 



Granville Co. 

FAITH (121 Williamsboro St, Oxford, NC) (PO Box 1241, Oxford, NC) 
7/2000 Rev. Mark Alexander 7/15 No email Mary 11/19 

2518 Enon Rd. 693-2004 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 482-0260 Cell 



Granville Co. 

FELLOWSHIP (1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC) 



2/06 Rev. Thomas Lamm, Sr. 
1512 Beaver Dam Rd. 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 



4/30 528-4176 Chr. Sandra 9/9 

383-5025 Home 
fellow4176@vahoo.com 
323-9853 cell 
www.fellowshipcreed moor.com 



Granville Co. www.goodhopebaptistnc.org 

GOOD HOPE (4038 Graham Sherron Rd., Wake Forest, NC )(mailing: PO Box 2103, WF 27588) 

8/09 Dr.RonRowe 556-5192 Chr. 

interim 



Chm. Of Deacons: 

Mr. Terry McFarland 
275 Burke Dr. 
Louisburg, NC 27549 



919-494-1477 
2887575@embarqmail.com 



Granville Co. 

GRASSY CREEK (9142 Grassy Creek Rd. 

6/07 Rev. John Armstrong 2/14 

9142 Grassy Creek Rd. 

Bullock, NC 27507 



Bullock, NC ) 
693-7786 Chr. Carroll 8/31 
693-6808 Home 
910-596-1831 Cell 
johnnyl492@earthlink.net 



Granville Co. 

GREATER JOY BAPTIST CHURCH (Under Watchcare) 
9/21/09 Rev. Ronnie Morton 528-1720 Home 

2523 Brodgen Rd. 540-379-0676 Cell 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 mortons8ronnie@aol.com 



•94- 



Granville Co. 

HESTER (6581 Hwy 96 N, Oxford, NC)(PO Box 964, Oxford, NC ) 

10/07 Dr. Lavelle Waters 7/26 693-7380 Chr. Sharon 7/4 

interim 102 River Road South 252-537-5685 Home 

Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870252-532-2136 Cell 

1 a n ds water s@ea rt h ! i n k. n et 
Chm. Of Deacons: 

Mr. David Brooks 693-8661 

6567 Hebron Rd. 

Oxford, NC 27565 

Vance Co. 

ISLAND CREEK (950 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC) 
3/05 Rev. Marshall Neathery 10/2 252-432-1952 cell Kaye 7/15 

P.O. Box 37 919-556-2298 home 

Rolesville, NC 27571 252-438-6642 Chr. No e-mail 

Granville Co. 

IGLESIA BATISTA HERMANDAD (1551 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC) 

10/98 Rev. Felipe Polowood 8/23 603-0284 Chr. Jenny 7/29 

7008 Norwick Rd. 781-9786 Home 

Raleigh, NC 27613 961-2114 Cell 

felipe@pacasmayo.net 

Granville Co. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK (2187 Mountain Creek Rd., Oxford, NC ) 
4/2005 Rev. Johnny Richards 5/4 690-1994 Chr. Kathy 7/4 

2136 Mountain Creek Rd. 336-598-7564 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 jkrich6@hotmail.com 

691-1701 Cell 

Franklin Co. 

MOUNT OLIVET (1245 Mt Olivet Church Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525) 
8/91 Rev. Carl E. Hunter 2/4 494-6712 Chr. Rilda 11/7 

15 Hardwood Dr. 494-5393 Home 

Franklinton, NC 27525 215-3047 Cell 

carlhunter(fi)iuno.com 

mtolivetbaptistl(S)vahoo.com 

www.mtoIivetchurch-frankIinton.com 

Granville Co. 

MOUNT ZION (1171 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC ) 

8/80 Rev. Keith Williams 5/4 693-2094 Chr. Linda 4/28 

551 George Sherman Rd. 693-2252 Home 

Rougemont, NC 27572 shakerag(S>embarq mail.com 

Youth Minister 

Kristi Strickland 



•95- 



Granville Co. 

NEW HORIZONS (3490 Sterl Carrington Rd.) (mailing address: 4523 Belltown Rd). 690-5287 Cell 

9/02 Rev. Cam Ford 8/26 603-5146 Home 

4523 Belltown Rd. 690-5287 Cell Maria 3/22 

Oxford, NC 27565 www.newhorizonsbc.org 

cford28@nc.rr.com 

Wake Co. www.oIivegrovebaptist.org 

OLIVE GROVE 

6/98 Rev. Jack Hollowell 7/10 528-2424 Chr. Leslie 10/30 

3024 Olive Grove Chr. Rd. 528-4556 Home 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 pastorjac@wildbIue.net 



pstrjack67@aol.com 
Youth Minister 
1/08 Rev. John Monderen 12/17 Jenny 4/26 

Granville Co. 

OXFORD (147 Main St, Oxford, NC)(PO Box 398, Oxford, NC) 

8/89 Dr. Steve Bolton 6/24 693-5181 Chr. Karen 4/27 

6130 Wild Cherry Lane 690-1866 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 boIton.steve@gmaiI.com 

oxfordbaptist@embarqmail.com 
Minister of Music 
2/80 Mrs. Cindy S. Joy 1/18 693-2566 Home David 6/2 

107 Hillandale Rd., 

Oxford, NC 27565 
Minister of Youth & Discipleship 
9/05 Mrs. Susan Crews 4/13 693-9469 Cell James 9/18 

204 Edgewood Dr. saycrews@ncrr.com 

Oxford, NC 27565 obcyouth@earthIink.net 

Granville Co. 

PEACES CHAPEL (4044 Fairport Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544) (mail: 4572 Anitoch Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

9/04 Rev. Jason Hunter 11/18 482-5694 Cell Shelley 11/29 

190 Hardwood Dr. 693^533 Chr. 

Franklinton, NC 27525 www.peaceschapel.com 

Granville Co. 

PLEASANT GROVE (2677 Hwy 56 E., Creedmoor, NC ) (PO Box 745, Creedmoor, NC ) 

6/2000 Rev. Marcus Tilley 11/14 528-2793 Chr. Candi 1/7 

2076 Sanders Rd. 528-1761 Chr. 

Stem, NC 27581 528-6061 Home 

ieang-pgbc@att.net 
Youth Minister 
9/07 David Herman 8/2 528-3090 Home 

1409 Mangum Ave. 815-4987 Cell 
Creedmoor, NC 27522 

-96- 



Vance Co. 

POPLAR CREEK (1371 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537) 

10/05 Rev. Tony Evans 6/2 252-430-8639 Home Paula 1/8 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd. 252-432-1054 Cell 

Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-0530 Church 

Creekcamp7@lycos.com 

Granville Co. jhuff@gloryroad.net 

PROVIDENCE (4603 Old Rt 75, Oxford, NC ) 

8/95 Rev. Randy Pittman 1/17 693-8673 Chr. Sharon 6/22 

116 Creekside Dr. 693-1644 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-0525 Cell 

Youth: Barbara Watkins 575-6934 

608 15 th St 
Butner, NC 27509 

Vance Co. 

ROCK SPRING (100 Rock Spring Church Rd., Henderson, NC) (mail: 30 Kimball Rd., Henderson) 
7/94 Rev. Gary Brummitt 12/17252-492-4688 Chr. Peggy 4/3 

30 Kimball Rd. 252-430-0495 Home 

Henderson, NC 27537 gbrummitt@ncol.net 

252-213-1994 Cell 
www.rockspringbaptistchurch.com 

Granville Co. www.sharonbaptistchurch-nc.com 

SHARON (6746 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC) 

12/02 Rev Billy Lynch 4/19 690-8311 Chr. Kaye 1/21 

8427 Range Rd. 336-364-7708 Home 

Rougemont, NC 27572 mamakave@msn.com 

Granville Co. 

STOVALL (307 Main St , Stovall, NC 27582)(mail: PO Box 188, Stovall) 

3/06 Rev. Eddie Mauldin 4/12 693-4380 Chr. Betsy 6/7 

PO Box 1557 603-5041 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 hdpastor@embarqmaiI.com 

691-3398 Cell 

Granville Co. 

TABBS CREEK (5609 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC ) 

5/08 Kenneth Compton 11/11 693-2440 Chr. Donna 4/29 

710 Williamsboro St 693-8793 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 691-0756 Cell 

tabbscreek@Iive.com 

-97- 



Granville Co. 

TALLY HO FIRST (1692 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581) 

4/08 Rev. Tommy Robertson 8/9 528-8565 Chr. Genny 12/31 

668 Surl Mtn. Tirzah Rd. 336-598-5144 Home 
Timberlake, NC 27583 336-504-5614 Cell 

HbovdlO(S)nc.rr.com 

Granville Co. 

THE BIKER CHURCH ( 718 Lewis St, Oxford, NC) 

9/07 Rev. Eddie Mauldin 4/12 603-5041 Home Betsy 6/7 

PO Box 1557 691-3561 Cell 

Oxford, NC 27565 hdpastor@embarQmail.com 

Thebikerschurchoxfordnc.com 

Granville Co. 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH (Under Watchcare) 

9/21/09 Rev. Spotwell Burwell, Jr. 252-204-9028 Cell 

413 Bullock St 252-492-9798 Home 

Oxford, NC 27565 690-4759 Church 

sburwell ir@.nc.rr.com 



Vance Co. 

TUNGSTEN FIRST (Tungsten Mine Rd., Townsville, NC ) 

5/87 Rev. Sam Brewer 3/25 252-438-6890 Chr. Jerrie 3/19 

PO Box 186 693-2525 Home 

Bullock, NC 27507 482-6444 Cell 

hannnroosmom@embarqmail.com 



Wake Co. 

UNION (4024 Old Weaver Trail, Creedmoor, NC ) 

2/2007 Rev. Dan Hill 3/26 528-4054 Home 

interim 2621 Hwy. 15 N 528-9052 Chr. 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 271-6690 Cell 

No email 
Chm. Of Deacon: 

Mr. Marshall Brogden 688-3723 

3316 Redwood Rd. 

Durham, NC 27704 



Granville Co. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP (PO Box 2142, Oxford, NC 27565) 4056 Salem Rd. 

10/01 Rev. Brandon Smith 7/3 693-6337 Chr. 

208 Redberry Dr. 366-9022 Home 919-404-0444 Work 919-255-0662 Cell 

Wendell, NC 27591 ewaheadmaster@bellsouth.net 

trailboss54@bellsouth.net 



•98- 






Granville Co. www.westoxfordbaptistchurch.org 

WEST OXFORD (627 Hillsboro St, Oxford, NC) (PO Box 458, Oxford, N) 
9/06 Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 9/13 693-6715 Chr. Amanda 6/9 
145 W. Waycliff Rd. 482-6893 Cell 

Henderson, NC 27537 wesgarner@ncoI.net 

Youth Pastor: 

Justin Carter 920-251-4520 galatians220@msn.com 

CCM HUT : (108 Critcher Rd., Oxford, NC 27565) (PO Box 1649) 

11/05 Mrs. Becky Currin 8/10 693-8581 Home Bruce 7/4 

5567 Dorsey Rd. 693-2300 Hut 

Oxford, NC 27565 bbcurrin@gloryroad.net 

DAMASCUS HOME ( 101 E. Church St., Creedmoor, NC 27522) 

Mr. Mike Wilkes 529-1956 Martha 

2030 Landmark Dr. 

Franklinton, NC 27525 

FRBA TREASURER 

10/98 Dr. Fred Knott 7/18 693-1685 Home Janet 4/5 

2132 NC 158 Hwy fnidknott@aol.com 

Oxford, NC 27565 

FRBA MODERATOR 

Rev. Jack Hollowell 528-4556 

3024 Olive Grove Church Rd. creekerjac@aoI.com 

Creedmoor, NC 27522 

FRBA VICE-MODERATOR 

Mr. Thornton Stovall 603-5426 

8129 Crawford Currin Rd. 

Oxford, NC 27565 stovaIltg@msn.com 



•99- 



6^1 

n:. 

2010 Annual 

Flat River Baptist Association 

of North Carolina 

217 Annual Session 



"Back to the Future... Missions!" 



Ephesians 4:3 



Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

118 W. McClanahan St. 

PO Box 944 

Oxford, North Carolina 27565 

(919) 693-5215 Fax (919) 693-7219 

email: 



2010 Annual 
of the 



Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Baptist State Convention of North Carolina 

Two Hundred and Seventeenth Annual Session 



Held with 
Mount Olivet Baptist Church 
Monday, September 20, 2010 



ASSOCIATION OFFICERS: 

Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator 

Rev. Cam Ford, Vice-Moderator 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 



218 Annual Session to meet 

Monday, September 19, 2011 
Enon Baptist Church 



Compiled by: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 



TABLE OF CONTENTS 



DEDICATION 

DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE & STAFF 

DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATION: 

General Officers 

Mission Performance Directors 

Representatives 

The Associational Council 

Executive Committee 

General Board Members 

1. Officers of Corporation 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation 

3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by Church 

4. Chairpersons of each standing committee 
Committee and Members of Committees, 2010-2011 
FRBA Damascus Home, Inc., Board of Directors 
Committees Appointed by Moderator 

FRBA Brotherhood Council, 2010-2011 

FRBA Woman's Missionary Union Officers, 2010-2011 
MESSENGERS & VISITORS TO ANNUAL MEETING 
DIRECTORY OF CHURCHES: 

Sunday School Directors 

Deacon Chairpersons 

Church Clerks 

Church Treasurers 

WMU Directors 

Brotherhood Directors 

Discipleship Training Directors 

Music Directors 

Church Pianists 

Church Organists 

Church Secretaries 

Church Librarians 

Stewardship Chairpersons 

Vacation Bible School Directors 

Senior Adult Directors 
PROGRAM OF 2010 ANNUAL MEETING 
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2010 ANNUAL MEETING 



REPORTS: 




General Board of FRBA 


34 


Executive Committee 


34 


Brotherhood 


34 


Woman's Missionary Union 


35 


Belarussian Children's Ministry 


36 


Time and Place 


36 


Budget Promotion and 2010-2011 Budget 


36-40 


Church and Community Ministries 


40-42 


North Carolina Missions 


42 


Damascus Home 


42-43 


International Missions 


43 


Christian Education 


44 


Annuity 


44-45 


Baptist Children's Homes 


45-46 


Biblical Recorder 


46 


North American Mission Board 


47 


North Carolina Baptist Hospital 


47-48 


North Carolina Baptist Foundation 


48 


Baptist Retirement Homes 


49 


Treasurer: 




Operating Account 


50-52 


Designated Account 


53-56 


CCM Account 


57-58 


DECEASED LISTING 


59-60 


HISTORICAL RECORD OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 


61-62 


ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVED 


62-63 


INTERIM ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVED 


63 


HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHRUCHES 


63-64 


SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 


65 


SCHEDULE OF CHURCHES TO PUBLISH HISTORY 


65 


BYLAWS 


67-75 


STATISTICAL TABLES FOR 2010 


76-82 


UPDATED HISTORY OF WEST OXFORD BAPTIST CHURCH 


83-84 



DEDICATION 
2010 Annual Dedication 



Mr. Johnny Riggan, member of the Island Creek Baptist Church, ii 
Townsville, North Carolina, is not only a disciple of Christ but one of 
chosen missionaries. Johnny eats, lives, and breathes missions and h! 

for many years. Home, family, church, and community are very 

important to Johnny, but his deep allegiance to foreign missions bega 

several years ago with a mission trip to Honduras in Central Americ; 

Since our annual meeting in September 2010 and an early return trip 

the winter of 2011, Johnny has returned to Honduras over twenty tim 

He is already planning another return trip for the fall of 2011. I heai 

someone ask where he found the money to afford so many trips and 

Johnny said he had a magic jar. It seems the money he earns from hi 

"bush-hogging," a retirement sideline, makes all this possible. Johnn 

says it is money well spent and wisely invested in the work of the 

Kingdom. Johnny continues to introduce many of us to missions am 

many in his church, including a grand-daughter and folks across the F 

River Baptist Association have made the trip to Honduras with Johnn 

over the years. And we, the members of the churches of the Flat Rive 

Baptist Association, recognize Johnny for his dedication to the work ( 

our Lord Jesus Christ and for his love of both the people land country 

Honduras. And in our doing so do dedicate the Annual of the 217 th 

Annual Session of the Flat River Baptist Association to our missionary 

Johnny Riggan. 



ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE AND STAFF MEMBERS 

(Information for 2010 - 2011) 



Office: 1 18 W. McCIanahan St., Oxford, North Carolina 

Address: PO Box 944, Oxford, NC 27565 

Telephone: 919-693-5215 

Associational Missionary: Rev. B. Patrick Cox 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St. , Oxford, NC 919-693-1806 

Administrative Assistant: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 

669 John Sandling Rd., Frankinton, NC 919-494-2857 

CCM Director: Mrs. Rebecca Currin 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 



DIRECTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION 
Officers of the Association 2010 - 2011 

Moderator: Mr. Thornton Stovall 919-603-5426 

8129 Crawford Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Vice-Moderator: Rev. Cam Ford 919-603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Clerk: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 919-494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Assistant Clerk: Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Treasurer: Dr. Fred N. Knott 919-693-1685 

2132 NC 158 Hwy, Oxford, NC 27565 
Assistant Treasurer: Mr. Leonard Daniel 919-693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 
Auditor: Mrs. Susan Currin Hiscocks 919-528-3033 

2702 Dalton Mill Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
*Sunday School Director:Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 252-482-6893 

145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
*Discipleship Director: Mr. David Richardson 919-529-2111 

709 N. Pine St., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
^Brotherhood Director: Mr. Joe Seagroves 252-430-7073 

PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 
*WMU Director: Mrs. Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 23927 
Historians: Mrs. Annette Myers 919-693-2354 

6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Puckett 919-693-5017 

4017 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
*Senior Adult Director: Rev. B. Patrick Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 
Parliamentarian: Mr. Chance Wilkerson 919-690-1864 

500 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 



MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

Pastoral Ministry Dir. Rev. Wayne Clark 919-690-1967 

4180 Jones Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Stewardship Director: Rev. Marcus Tilley 919-528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Media Library Dir. Mrs. Susan Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 
Youth Director: Phil & Tammy Duke 919-575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
Evangelism Director: Rev. Willis Herman 919-528-3090 

1409 Mangum Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CCM Director: Mrs. Rebecca Currin 919-693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Missions Development Dir. Mr. Pello Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Seminary Extension Dir. Rev. Patrick Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 

REPRESENTATIVES 

NC Missions: Mrs. Donna Parham 919-622-0630 

2236 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
N. American Missions: Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
International Missions: Mrs. Jannie Preddy 919-528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
NC Baptist Hospital: Mr. Harry Conte 919-528-1176 

2027 Carewood Dr., Stem NC 27581 
NC Bapt. Children Homes:Rev. Robert Garrett 919-690-8388 

304 Pine Tree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NC Retirement Homes: Mrs. Marie Temple 919-528-1295 

PO Box 654, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NC Baptist Colleges: Rev. Leonard Rogers 919-528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
NC Bapt. Foundation: Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 919-528-1580 

1145 Dutchville Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Retirement/Annuity: Rev. Lemar Wheeler 919-603-5468 

113 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
American Bible Society: Mr. Wallace Edwards 252-492-8611 

91 Thomas Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 
Biblical Recorder: Mr. Johnny Brummitt 919-693-7543 

4053 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS: 

Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator 919-603-5426 

Rev. Cam Ford, Vice-Moderator 919-603-5146 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 919-494-2857 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 919-693-1685 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox, Associational Missionary 919-693-1806 
Rev. Carl Hunter, Finance Committee Chairperson 919-215-3047 

Mr. Ted Kapus 434-252-1555 

GENERAL BOARD MEMBERS 
(or Board of Directors) 

1. Officers of Corporation (Moderator - Parliamentarian) 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation: 

Amis Chapel: Rev. Terry Howard 919-690-1859 

2611 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Brassfield: Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr. 919-528-2796 

2072 Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Bullock: Rev. Tony Futrell 919-693-5760 

6588 Little Satterwhite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Butner First: Rev. Lenny Rogers 919-528-1606 

POBox314,Butner,NC 27509 
Concord: Rev. Floyd P. Jackson 919-528-1245 

101 S. Charles St., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Corinth: 

Creedmoor First: 

Delrayno: Rev. D. L. Page, Jr. 919-725-5201 

212 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Dexter: Rev. Wayne Clark 919-690-1967 

4180 Jones Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Enon: Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 919-528-1580 

1145 Dutchville Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Faith: Rev. Mark Alexander 919-693-2004 

2530 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Fellowship: Rev. Thomas Lamm, Sr. 919-383-5025 

1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Grassy Creek: 

Greater Joy: Rev. Ronnie Morton 919-528-9425 

2523 Brodgen Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 

Hester: 

Iglesia Bautista: Rev. Felipe Polowood 919-781-9786 

7008 Norwick Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 

3 



Island Creek: Rev. Marshall Neathery 919-554-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 
Mount Olivet: Rev. Carl Hunter 919-494-6712 

1245 Mt. Olivet Church Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Mount Zion: Rev. Keith Williams 919-693-2252 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
Mountain Creek: Rev. Johnny Richards 919-691-1701 

2136 Mountain Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
New Horizons: Rev. Cam Ford 919-603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Olive Grove: 

Oxford: Dr. Steve Bolton 919-690-1866 

6130 Wild Cherry Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
Peace's Chapel: Rev. Jason Hunter 919-482-5694 

190 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Pleasant Grove: Rev. Marcus Tilley 919-528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Poplar Creek: Rev. Tony Evans 252-430-8639 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Providence: Rev. Randy Pittman 919-693-1644 

116 Creekside Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Rock Spring: Rev. Gary Brummitt 252-430-0495 

30 Kimball Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Sharon: 

Stovall: Rev. Eddie Mauldin 919-603-5041 

PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
Tabbs Creek: Rev. Kenneth Compton 919-693-8793 

710 Williamsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tally Ho First: Rev. Tommy Robertson 336-598-5144 

668 Surl Mtn. Tirzah Rd., Timberlake, NC 27583 
The Bikers Church: Rev. Eddie Mauldin 919-603-5041 

PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
The Greater New Hope: Rev. Spotwell Burwell, Jr. 252-492-9798 

837 Eastway Dr., Henderson, NC 27536 
Tungsten: Rev. Sam Brewer 919-693-2525 

PO Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 
Union: Rev. Dan Hill 919-528-4054 

2621 Hwy 15 N., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
United Christian Fellowship: Rev. Brandon Smith 919-366-9022 

208 Redberry Dr., Wendell, NC 27591 
West Oxford: Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 919-482-6893 

145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 



3. Two Lay Representatives s elected by each church: 




Amis Chapel: 




Mr. Thurman Brewer 


804-585-1107 


Mr. Dan Pritchard 


434-374-8577 


Brassfield: 




Mr. Allan Lane 


919-575-6925 


Mr. Buddy Carden 


919-575-6757 


Bullock: 




Mr. Robert Montague 


919-693-8636 


Mr. Franklin Gill, Jr. 


919-693-2878 


Butner First: 




Concord: 




Corinth: 




Mr. Troy Preddy 


919-693-5060 


Creedmoor: 




Rev. David Richardson 


919-529-2111 


Delrayno: 




Mr. Jeffrey Gregg 


919-693-5833 


Ms. Ellen Grissom 


919-693-2719 


Dexter: 




Mr. Jerry Faulkner 


252-438-5428 


Mrs. Pat Greene 


919-693-4907 


Enon: 




Mr. Oliver Cash 


919-693-3242 


Mrs. Mattie Sue Cash 


919-693-3242 


Faith: 




Fellowship: 




Mr. Bobby Temple 


919-528-0228 


Mrs. Wanda Temple 


919-528-0228 


Grassy Creek: 




Mrs. Rowena Frazier 


919-693-7849 


Mr. Larry Hart 


919-693-4601 


Hester: 




Mr. Doug Logan 




Mrs. Vickie Logan 




Island Creek: 




Mrs. Margaret Morgan 


252-438-8517 


Mr. Robert Morgan 


252-438-8517 


Mount Olivet: 




Mr. Doug Murphy 


919-528-9455 


Mrs. Joanne Murphy 


919-528-9455 



Mount Zion: 

Mr. Ralph Newton 
Mr. McVay Colcough 



919-693-1065 
919-693-5844 



Mountain Creek: 

Mr. David Blackwell 919-693-8285 

Mr. John Wilson 91 9-693-8203 

New Horizons: 

Mr. Ted Kapus 434-252-1555 

Mrs. Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

Olive Grove: 

Mr. Joey Johnson 919-528-3589 

Mr. Michael Thaggard 919-598-5022 

Oxford: 

Mr. James Lumpkins 919-693-8687 

Mrs. Wilma Preddy 919-693-7315 

Peace's Chapel: 

Mr. Harold Puckett 919-693-5017 

Mrs. Bonnie Parsons 252-492-8797 

Pleasant Grove: 

Mrs. Joyce Davis 919-528-6299 

Mr. Harold Richard 919-528-2759 

Poplar Creek: 

Mr. Randall Ball 252-492-5378 

Mrs. Alice Jean Harris 919-562-0957 

Providence: 

Mrs. Denise Smith 919-693-3595 

Mr. David Smith 919-693-3595 

Rock Spring: 

Mr. Joe Seagroves 252-430-7073 

Rev. Gary Brummitt 252-430-0495 

Sharon: 

Mrs. Mary Alice Elliott 919-693-5687 

Mrs. Marion Pritchett 919-693-7903 

Stovall: 

Mrs. Edith Rutledge 919-693-2501 

Mr. Kenneth Beal 919-693-9358 

Tabbs Creek: 

Mrs. Rebecca Currin 919-693-8581 

Mr. Ronald Currin 919-693-1426 

Tally Ho First: 

Tungsten: 

Mr. Wallace Vaughan 919-693-8498 



Union: 



Mr. Buddy Jones 252-492-0087 

Mr. Lonnie Holt 919-528-9052 

Mr. Marshall Brogden 919-688-3723 
United Christian Fellowship: 

West Oxford: 

Mr. Pello Duncan 919-693-8758 

Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 



2011 Chairpersons of each standing committee: 



Nominating: 

Order of Business: 

Property: 

Finance: 

Bylaws/Constitution 

Ordination: 

Recreation: 

Personnel: 



Mr. Bruce Wainwright 
Mr. Thornton Stovall 
Mr. Johnny Riggan 
Rev. Carl Hunter 
Mr. Dale Hensley 
Rev. Lenny Rogers 
Mrs. Tonya Frazier 
Mrs. Teresa Walker 



919-693-9306 
919-603-5426 
252-438-8418 
919-215-3047 
919-693-3131 
919-528-1606 
919-691-4560 
919-575-0399 



Committees and Members of Committees 2010-2011: 



NOMINATIN G: 

2011 
2011 
2012 
2012 
2013 



Mr. Bruce Wainwright, Chm., Hester 919-693-9306 
Mr. Ronnie Burnette, Providence 919-693-1502 

Rev. Floyd Jackson, Concord 919-528-1245 

Mr. Alan Strickland, Butner 919-575-0610 

Rev. Eddie Mauldin, Biker Church 919-603-5041 



ORDER OF BUSINESS : 

Moderator: to be elected 
Vice-Moderator: to be elected 



Chm. 



WMU Director: Mrs. Linn Kapus, New Horizons 

Music Director: Mrs. Ruby Royster, Enon 

2011 Host Pastor: Rev. James Shelley, Jr. , Enon 



PROPERTY : 
2011 
2011 
2012 
2012 
2013 
2013 



Mr. Johnny Riggan, Island Crk. Chm 252-438-8418 
Mr. Keith Cox, Oxford 919-693-1130 

Mr. Chandler Wynn, Butner 919-575-4023 

Mr. Jerome Averette, Pleasant Grove 919-528-2609 
Mr. Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring 919-213-7073 

Rev. Wayne Clark, Dexter 919-690-1967 



FINANCE : 

2011 
2011 
2012 
2012 
2013 
2013 



Mr. David Richardson, Creedmoor 
Mr. William Adcock, Oxford 
Rev. Carl Hunter- Chm. 
Mr. Michael Boyd, Tally Ho 
Mr. Kevin Breedlove, New Horizons 
Mrs. LuAnn Clark, Dexter 



Ex-officio: Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 



919-323 
919-693- 
919-215- 
919-693- 
919-693- 
919-690- 
919-693- 



-5646 
1220 
3047 
1861 
2381 
1967 
1685 



BYLAWS/CONSTITUTION : 

201 1 Mr. Dale Hensley- Chm. Oxford 919-693-3131 

2012 Mrs. Hope Sigora, Delrayno 919-690-1597 
2012 Mrs. Annette Myers, Mountain Creek 919-693-2354 

ORDINATION: 

201 1 Mr. Charles Gupton, Mt. Olivet 91 9-494-2857 

201 1 Mrs. Mary Alice Elliott, Sharon 91 9-693-5687 

201 1 Mrs. Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 91 9-693-6446 

2012 Rev. Lenny Rogers, Butner-Chm. 919-528-1606 
2012 Rev. Neil Woodlief, Corinth 919-693-6419 
2012 Mr. James Jones, United Christian 919-693-5034 
2012 Mr. Johnny Balmer, Tungsten 919-693-5216 

2012 Rev. Gary Brummitt, Rock Spring 252-430-0495 

2013 Rev. Tony Futrell, Bullock 919-693-5760 
2013 Rev. Ronnie Morton, Greater Joy 919-528-9425 

RECREATION : 

201 1 Mr. J. W. Currin, Tabbs Creek 919-693-4975 

2011 Mr. Dean Askew, Providence 919-693-4583 

201 1 Mr. Scott Loftis, Grassy Creek 919-693-2196 

2012 Mr. Keith Adcock, Mt. Zion 919-691-2867 
2012 Mrs. Tonya Frazier, Mt. Creek-Chm. 919-691-4560 

2012 Mr. Brandon Poole, Amis Chapel 919-482-2642 

2013 Mr. Brian Brooks, Hester 919-693-7380 
2013 Mr. Ryan Stovall, Tungsten 252-438-6890 
2013 Mr. Jason Earnhardt, Oxford 919-693-8814 

PERSONNEL : 

201 1 Rev. Jim Shelley, Enon 919-528-1580 

2011 Mrs. Alice Jean Harris, Poplar Creek 919-562-0957 

2012 Mrs. Teresa Walker, Butner - Chm 919-575-0399 

2012 Rev. Carl Hunter, Mt. Olivet 919-215-3047 

2013 Mr. Ronald Bennett, Island Creek 252-438-2186 
2013 Mrs. Cynthia Currin, Tabbs Creek 919-693-3333 



DAMASCUS HOME FRBA, INC., BOARD OF DIRECTORS : 

2011 Ms. Faye Taylor 

2011 Mr. Phillip Roberts 

2011 Mr. Neal Baldwin 

201 1 Mr. Jimmy Walker 

201 1 Mr. James Daniel 

2011 Mr. FredKughn 

2011 Mr. David Richardson 

2012 Mr. Wayne Craun 

2013 Ms. Vickie Cates 
2013 Mr. Allan Lane 
2013 Ms. Hope Richard 
2013 Ms. Teresa May 



COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY MODERATOR : 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES 2010-2011 



FRBA BROTHERHOOD COUNCIL 2010-2011 

Director: Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring 252-430-7073 

Bapt. Men Pres.: Lemar Wheeler, Tabbs Crk. 919-603-5468 

RA Director: Kelly Whitehead, 919-693-5061 
Other Council Members: 

Bobby Temple, Fellowship 919-528-0228 

Donnie Dunkley, Poplar Creek 252-492-9250 

Bob Wainwright, Oxford 919-693-5004 

Pello Duncan, West Oxford 919-693-8758 

Lexie Harrison, Creedmoor First 919-528-3961 



FRBA WMU OFFICERS 2010-2011 

Director: Linn Kapus, New Horizons 434-252-1555 

Assist. Director: Joan Ayscue, Island Creek 252-438-5064 

Secretary: Vickie Boyd, New Horizons 919-693-8655 

Treasurer: Edith Tuck, Amis Chapel 919-693-5504 

Mission Involve:. Becky Currin, Tabbs Creek 919-693-8581 

Co-Miss. Involv.:Edith Whitt, Mountain Creek 919-693-3303 

WOM Consult.: Carolyn Moss, West Oxford 919-693-6409 

Co-WOM Consu:.Donna Compton, Tabbs Creek 919-693-8793 

Acteens/YOM: Winfree Kernankis, Sharon 919-693-1501 

Co-Acteens/YOM: Tondra Loftis, Grassy Creek 919-693-2196 

GA/CIA Consult: Wanda Temple, Fellowship 919-528-0228 

Co-GA/CIA: Nancy Lumpkin, Mountain Creek 919-693-3611 

Missions Friends: Betty Jean Cash, Enon 919-693-7316 

Co-Missions Frds.: Mary Cowles, New Horizons 919-341-1066 
Budget Committee: 

Linda Alligood, Chm., Butner First 919-575-6480 

Ann Woodlief, Corinth 919-693-6419 

Carolyn Talley, Delrayno 919-693-2964 

Carolyn Overton, Pleasant Grove 919-575-6192 
Nominating Committee: 

Charlotte Bennett, Chm., Island Creek 252-438-7918 

Betsy Mauldin, Stovall 919-603-5041 

Bobbie Wilson, Oxford 919-693-3293 

Linda Alligood, Butner First 9 1 9-575-6480 
Time & Place Committee: 

Janie Johnson, Chm., Providence 919-693-7841 

Rubie Jo Elliott, Amis Chapel 919-693-7873 

Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 919-693-6446 

9 



MESSENGERS & VISITORS ATTENDING THE 217™ ANNUAL 
SESSION 

(Note: Church visitors are listed in parenthesis) 

AMIS CHAPEL: Kathleen Davis, Edith Tuck, Edward Compton, 

Geraldine Compton. 

BRASSFIELD: Allan Lane, Buddy Carden. 

BULLOCK: Robert Montague. (Thornton Stovall) 

BUTNER FIRST: David Strickland, Jr., Neil Baldwin, Frank Lemons, 

Phil Lang, Jimmy Walker, Lenny Rogers, Christene Emory, Debra 

Strickland. 

CONCORD: 

CORINTH: Betty Jean Preddy, Troy Preddy. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: David Richardson (Don Sharp, Eric Wiles, 

Brenda Sharp) 

DELRAYNO: D. L. Page, Ben Wilson 

DEXTER: Jerry Faulkner, Mae Faulkner, Emmie Lou Wilson, Diane 

Baggett, Wyvonne Owen, Morris Wilson. (Wayne Clark) 

ENON: Betty Jean Cash, Oliver Cash, Mattie Sue Cash, Doris Shelley, 

James Shelley, Howell Cash, Fred Knott. 

FAITH: None 

FELLOWSHIP: James A. Keith, Frederick Kughn, Jim Chapman 

GRASSY CREEK: Larry Hart, Margaret Hart, Bonnie Wilkins, 

Tommy Winston, Elizabeth Winston 

GREATER JOY: (Ronnie Morton, Gwen Morton, Otis Lyons, Marva 

Cooley, Jeanette Paschall, Patricia Lyons.) 

HESTER: James Tingen, Janet Barlowe, Linda Tingen, Ed Frazier 

ISLAND CREEK: Marshall Neathery, Diana McDonald, Glenn 

McDonald, Sonny Hicks, Vicky Hicks, John Rice, Betty Rice, John 

Riggan, Barbara Riggan. (Bob Morgan, Joan Ayscue, Margaret 

Morgan) 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: None 

MOUNT OLIVET: Charles Gupton, Maggie Kearney, Jim 

Payne, Linda Payne, Lisa Lawrence, Jeff Lawrence, Kim 

O'Hara, Mike O'Hara, Norwood Kearney. (Karen Hymiller, 

Nathan Hymiller, Carl Hunter, Dorothy Gupton, Kim 

Perkinson, Beckie Bishop, JoAnn Waterman, Carolyn 

Mitchell, Carl Kearney, Renchor Wright, Cornelia Barnette, 

Ben Barnette, Elvis Mitchell, Ruby Mitchell, Tim Hudson, 

Brandon Bishop, Ricky Nowell, Joanne Murphy, Doug 

Murphy, Harvey Satterwhite.) 

MOUNT ZION: Joyce Slaughter, Delores Dean, Roger Baird. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: David Blackwell, Edith Whitt, Johnny 

Richards, Charles Frazier, Carolyn Frazier. 

NEW HORIZONS: Cam Ford, Ted Kapus, Linn Kapus. 

(Vicke Boyd, Danny Boyd) 

OLIVE GROVE: None 

10 



OXFORD: Steve Bolton, Mary Ann Lumpkins, Annie Mae 

Clark, Lila Overby, AI Overby, Karen Bolton, Benny Overton, 

Ron Bullock, Judy Ligon, Ossie Smith. (Pat Cox) 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Elvin Hart, Nell Hart, Betty Puckett, 

Harold Puckett, Christine Robbins, Sue Woody, Jason Hunter. 

PLEASANT GROVE: Marc Tilley, Christine Thaxton, Eula 

Averette, Deborah Whitt, Kay Ayscue, Joyce Davis, Faye 

Taylor, Arlette Samillano, Harold Richard. 

POPLAR CREEK: None 

PROVIDENCE: Chester Johnson, Randy Pittman, Irvin 

Adcock, Patsy Adcock, Rosa Overton, Shelby Bullock, Patsy 

Milton, Shirley Clayborne. (Claude Huskins, Barbara 

Watkins, Eugene Milton) 

ROCK SPRING: Joe Seagroves. 

SHARON: Bob Baynard, Dorothy Denny, Daune Phillips, 

James Phillips, Mary Alice Elliott. 

STOVALL: Bert Slaughter, Sr., Frances Pulley, Eddie 

Mauldin, Carita Currin, Fred Currin, Wayne Currin, Patricia 

Currin, Kenneth Beal. 

TABBS CREEK: Becky Currin, Wayne Overton, Dorothy 

Walker, Kenneth Compton, Robert West, Sr. 

TALLY HO FIRST: Edward Winn. 

THE BIKERS CHURCH: Eddie Mauldin. 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE: None 

TUNGSTEN: Harold Rouse, Lee Roy Beam. 

UNION: Dan Hill, Alonzo Holt. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: None 

WEST OXFORD: Wes Garner, Jr., Pello Duncan, Marie 

Duncan, Maxine Dean, Bobby Green, Sandra Green. 

VISITORS OUTSIDE FRBA: Paul & Vera Johnson 



11 



SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Roy Laney, 7461 Hwy 96 N. Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1950 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mr. Jeff Preddy, 3049 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-9861 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Sarah Glenn, PO Box 124, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-5476 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Patricia Elliott, 107 16 th St. Butner, NC 27509 919-575-4743 

CONCORD: 

Mr. Tim Shaw, 2795 Clifton Ave,Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-529-1293 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Gill Preddy, 3599 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3119 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Toni A. Wheeler, 1108 W D St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6421 

DELRAYNO: 

Mr. Roy Winslow, 4136 Twin Crk. Dr,.Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5172 

DEXTER: 

Mr. Chris Nutt, 7069 Dexter Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-0725 

ENON: 

Mr. Gene Singleton, 7608 Jack Adcock Rd.,Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3269 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Mary Ann Keith, 2810 Shaw Rd., Durham, NC 27701 919-687-4735 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mr. Herman Elliott, 9195 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3660 

GREATER JOY: 

HESTER: 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. Nathan Fleming, 8129 NC 39 Hwy N, Henderson NC 27537 252-438-5933 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Sandy Cabe, 401 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-3671 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Roger Baird, 1521 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8337 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mr. Herman Wilkerson, PO Box 231 Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4317 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Linn Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1555 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mr. W. Keith, Jr., 10409 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0668 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Donald Woodlief, 4030 Cannady Mill Rd, Kittrell, NC 27544 919-693-6606 
PLEASANT GROVE; 

Mr. Nelson Freeman, PO Box 745, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2090 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Amos Brewer, 1755 Poplar Crk, Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5649 



12 



PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Patsy Milton, 2792 Hallie Burnette Rd. Oxford, NC 27565 919-528-0665 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mr. Tom Fitzgerald, 218 Pollyanna Rd, Henderson, NC 27537 252-433-8662 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Terry Mason, 7545 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3661 

STOVALL: 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. Kerry Woodlief, 205 E. Dale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7155 

TALLY HO FIRST: 

THE BIKERS CHURCH: 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Deacon Jack Faucette, 41 19 Rock Brook Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3806 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mr. Alan Faucette, 4664 J. W. Morton Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-0409 

UNION: 

Mr. Marshall Brogden,4024 Old Weaver Trl, Creedmoor,NC 27522 919-688-3723 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. John Harden, 505 N Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-0536 



DEACON CHAIRPERSONS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Danny Crute, 1632 Grassy Crk,VirgiIina Rd, Oxford,NC 27565 919-693-6074 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mr. Allan Lane, 601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6925 

BULLOCK: 

Mr. Robert Montague, PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-8636 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr. Ronald Daniels, 1000 Fate Washington Rd, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-4564 
CONCORD: 

Mr. James White, 3236 Old Rt, 75, Stem, NC 27581 919-529-0545 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Steve Preddy, 4154 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6164 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mr. Ralph Seagroves, PO Box 38, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4068 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Amy Rice, 2037 Elam Currin, Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-1692 

DEXTER: 

Mr. Brad Thomas, 676 Edwards Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-431-0453 

ENON: 

Mr. Joe Parrott, 2118 Tommie Daniel Rd, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2861 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Vernon Hughes, 1554 Northside Rd, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1943 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mr. Pete Sizemore, 2710 Grassy Crk-Virgilina Rd., Bullock 27507 919-693-5361 



13 



GREATER JOY: 
HESTER: 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. Bob Morgan, 9639 NC 37 Hwy N, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-8517 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, 669 John Sandling Rd,Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-2857 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Harvey Ellington, Jr., 5549 Culbreth Rd, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9382 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mr. Jim Malugen, 7689 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-8708 

OLIVE GROVE: 

OXFORD: 

Mr. Rob Hill, 5624 Marian Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1151 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Bruce Z. Brooks, 4331 N. Greg Allen Way, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2724 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Nelson Freeman, PO Box 745, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2090 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Tim Jenks, 1861 Ruin Crk, Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-6929 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mr. David Smith, 207 Holly Dr. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3595 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mr. Clifton Capps, PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 252-492-3454 

SHARON: 

Mr. Ray Huff, 7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3962 

STOVALL: 



TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. Ronald Currin, 509 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: 



919-693-1426 



THE BIKERS CHURCH: 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Deacon Jack Faucette, 41 19 Rock Brook Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3806 

TUNGSTEN; 

Mr. Zaye Brewer, PO Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 919-692-1530 

UNION: 

Mr. Marshall Brogden, 4024 Old Weaver Trl, Creedmoor,NC 27522 919-688-3723 
UNITED CHRSITIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. James Jones, 401 W. F. St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-8415 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Pello Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8758 



14 



CLERKS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Rubie J. Elliott, 7684 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7870 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Joelle Preddy, 2788 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-3820 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Linda Gooch, PO Box 212, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2288 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Joy Barbour, PO Box 4, Butner, NC 27509 919-764-9637 

CONCORD: 

Mrs. Juanita Ellington, 3238 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-2195 

CORITNH: 

Mrs. Diane Land, 3178 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2201 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Linda Bridgewater, 2122 Hester Rd., Stem, NC 27581 919-528-2351 

DELRAYNO: 

Mr. Jeffrey Gregg, 1 10 Saddletree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5833 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Patsy Greene, 4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4907 

ENON: 

Mrs. Harriett Young, 4542 James Royster Rd. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5978 
FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Katrina Maxon, 1592 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4176 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Kelly Blackwell, 9502 Frog Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-0994 
GREATER JOY: 

HESTER: 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Becky Lockemy, 1607 Bane Ave., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-7757 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Debby Tingen, 1282 Mt. Olivet Chr. Rd., Franklinton, 27525 919-494-5189 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Bonnie Humphries, 5519 Moriah Rd, Rougemont, NC 27572 919-693-8606 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mr. Deloris Owens, 8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2203 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Pamela Newhouse, 5222 Beechwood Hill Rd., Oxford 27565 919-692-1256 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Cindi Murphy, 1 140 Fleming Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-470-7279 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Isabel Washington, 206 E. Front St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3722 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Betty Puckett, 4017 Cannadys Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 919-693-5017 



15 



PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Joyce Davis, 3175 Beaver Creek .30Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-6299 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Nancy Wood, 265 Dabney Woods Dr., Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-5903 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Martha Owens, 4610 Old Route. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8502 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Judy Campbell, PO Box 113, Townsvilie, NC 27584 252-438-6286 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Mary Alice Elliott, 201 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5687 
STOVALL: 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Rebecca Currin, 5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8581 

TALLY HO FIRST: 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Mrs. Jacqueline Holloway, 4308 Lazy River Dr., Durham, NC 27712 919-479-5287 
TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Lucille Forbes, PO Box 173, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-4437 

UNION: 

Mrs. Linda Washington, 1729 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-690-5025 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Pello Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8758 

TREASURER 
AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Janet Williamson, 91 15 Reuben Hart Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2042 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Shirley Lane, 601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6925 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove, 3171 Harry Davis Rd, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-5663 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Betty Wheeler, 7530 Old Oxford Hwy, Bahama, NC 27503 919-620-0103 

CONCORD: 

Mrs. Mae White, 3236 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 919-529-0545 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Frank Schmit, 3639 NC Hwy. 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-0137 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mr. Steve Hall, 2238 Hwy 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-529-0135 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Barbara Campbell, PO Box 778, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8627 

DEXTER: 

Mr. Jerry Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 252-438-5428 

ENON: 

Mr. Buck Adcock, 2115 Tommie Daniel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3306 



16 



FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Bobby Temple, 1633 Gate # 2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0228 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Susan Hiscocks, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4897 

GREATER JOY: 

HESTER: 

Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott, PO Box 964, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7325 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 

Mrs. Graciela Jeronimo, 6179 Hwy 96 N., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0381 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Kristy Stainback, PO Box 219, Middleburg, NC 27556 252-430-6337 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, 669 John Sandling Rd.,Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-2857 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Leonard Daniel, 109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2762 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Annette Myers, 6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2354 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. David Ford, 407 E. Spring St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8729 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Wendy Locklear, 663 Albin Place, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-9823 

OXFORD: 

Mr. John Currin, 5622 Marian Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9298 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Franklin Frazier, 4149 Sawmill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7364 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Guy Currin, 1603 Rogers Pointe Ln., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2397 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Jerry Moss, 1645 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5936 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Rosa Overton, 3039 E. Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5093 
ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Tracy Moody, 36 Ponderosa Ln. Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1004 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Tracy Brown, 7587 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1653 

STOVALL: 

Ms. Marie Wilson, PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-4380 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6295 
TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mrs. Becky Boyd, 204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1861 

THE BIKERS CHURCH: 



THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Mr. Herbert Lyons, PO Box 353, Oxford, NC 27565 



919-690-0140 



17 



TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Linda Martin, 2833 Nutbush Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-5741 

UNION: 

Ms. Kristy Harmon, 1432 Boyce Bridge Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1986 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Geraldine Downey, PO Box 2142, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2097 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Maxine Dean, 4506 James Royster Rd, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8454 



WMU DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Ms. Karen Poole, 9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5446 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Shirley Lane, 601 15 th St. Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6925 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Marion Moss, 9166 Tilley Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2749 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Teresa Walker, 206 Longwood Dr., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-575-0399 

CONCORD: 

Mrs. Rachel Ward, PO Box 67, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-1552 

CORINTH: 

Mrs. Ann Woodlief, 3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6419 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Robin Newton, 815 Woodland Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-3760 

DELRAYNO: 

Ms. Carolyn Talley, 608 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2964 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Carolyn Nutt, 2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1855 

ENON: 

Mrs. Cindy Mize, 5540 Gooch's Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2049 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Wanda Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0228 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Lois Grob, 3044 Farm Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-3790 

HESTER: 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 

Mrs. Graciela Jeronirno, 6179 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0381 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Charlotte Bennett, 3300 Stagecoach Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-7918 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Joanne Murphy, 4056 Ridgeway Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-9455 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Barbara Guthrie, 5178 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-8232 



18 



MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Yancey, 2077 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2214 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Linn Kapus, 140 Burwell Ln., Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1555 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Sharon Whitfield, 4819 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-3128 
OXFORD: 

Mrs. Elizabeth Watts, 215 Gilliam St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4169 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Carolyn Johnson, 4527 Clear Springs Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919- 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Ms. Kaye Ayscue, 314 27 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6682 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Donna Council, 120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-1713 

PROVIDENCE: 

Ms. Barbara Watkins, 608 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6934 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Andrea Seagroves, PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 252-430-7073 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Theresa Jones, 1 196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6567 

STOVALL: 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Rebecca Currin, 5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8581 

TALLY HO FHiST: 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Rev. Minda Williams, 406 Shocco Spring Rd., Warrenton, NC 27596 2 52-257-0298 
TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Lynn Cooper, Box 356, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2733 

UNION: 

Ms. Jeanette McCorkle, 14929 Creedmoor Rd.Wk. Forest, NC 27587 919-528-4438 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum, 5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4770 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Carolyn Moss, 315 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6409 



BROTHERHOOD DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Gregory Owen, 8042 Highway 96 N., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8964 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mr. Buddy Carden, 1132 Green Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-575-6757 

BULLOCK: 

Mr. Robert Montague, PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-8636 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr. Jimmy Walker, 2067 Longwood Ct, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-575-0399 



19 



CONCORD: 

Mr. James White, 3236 Old Rt, 75, Stem, NC 27581 919-529-0545 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Steve Preddy, 4154 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6164 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mr. Steve Hall, 2238 Hwy, 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-529-0135 

DELRAYNO: 

Mr. Jimmy Carroll, 6009 Pinetown Rd.., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2560 

DEXTER: 

Mr. Keith Jones, 707 Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 252-438-5807 

ENON: 

Mr. Bob Burnette, 2763 Lake Devin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5048 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Bobby Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0228 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mr. Matt McGhee, 1652 James Winston Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-1095 

HESTER: 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. John Soles, 963 N. Piney Grove Rd., Manson, NC 27553 252-456-4705 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mr. Harvey Satterwhite, 140 Greenfield Dr.., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-5551 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Tracy Parrott, 1239 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9815 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. Chris Noell, 6038 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3627 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mr. Kenneth Keith, 10301 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0679 

OXFORD: 

Mr. Benny Overton, 107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9410 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Kenny Harp, 3576 Tom Hunt Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-528-3648 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Wayne Craun, 2154 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4959 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Lee Hughes, 145 Meridian Way, Henderson, NC 27537 252-738-0742 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mr. Tommy Hobgood, 3521 Country Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2125 

SHARON: 

Mr. Darrell Keranakis, 7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1501 

STOVALL: 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. Kerry Woodlief, 205 E. Dale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7155 

TALLY HO FIRST: 



20 



TUNGSTEN: 

Mr. Wallace Vaughan, 9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-8498 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Jeffrey Taylor, 206 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-482-9873 



DISCIPLESHIP TRAINING DIRECTOR 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Jo Anne Brewer, 1088 Gills Mountain Rd., Virgilina, VA 24598 434-585-1107 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Rev. Lenny Rogers, PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 919-528-1606 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Rev. Marshall Neathery, PO Box 185, Rolesville, NC 27571 919-556-3654 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Rev. Cam Ford, 4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-5146 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Rev. Carl Hunter, 1245 Mt. Olivet Chr. Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-6712 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Rev. Jason Hunter, 190 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-482-5694 

PROVIDENCE: 

Miss Heather Hayden, 4632 Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-4772 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6295 



MUSIC DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Donald Blackwell, 1567 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4237 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Jannie Preddy, 3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-2189 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Annette Sizemore, PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3462 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr. Tracy Ferrell, 2180 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 919-528-4069 

CONCORD: 

Mr. Tim Shaw, 2795 Clifton Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-529-1293 

CORINTH: 

Mrs. Sherree Preddy, 4154 NC Hwy. 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6164 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Ms. Elizabeth Forsythe, 115 Moss Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1063 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Frances Winslow, 4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 252-492-3736 
DEXTER: 

Mrs. Mae Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 252-438-5428 



21 



ENON: 

Mrs. Ruby Royster, 4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8222 

FAITH: 
FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Chet Wethrington, 230 Galverston Dr., Durham, NC 27712 919-323-6103 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Nancy Owens, 9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-690-1692 
HESTER: 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Edith Wilson, 1045 Old Hester Place, Henderson, NC 27537 252-430-1048 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Miss Tamara Wheeler, 2691 NC Hwy 96, Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-3304 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Linda Coley, 5091 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2930 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Marian Wilkerson, PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4317 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. Ben Currin, PO Box 816, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5634 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mr. Ray Keith, 3501 Old Weaver TrI., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0359 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Cindy Joy, PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5181 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Cathy Fogleman, 4598 Hwy 96 S., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1809 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Carol Roberts, 2524 Summit Lane, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2593 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Donna Council, 120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-1713 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Norma Allen, 4118 Brinkley Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2429 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Edna Moss, PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 252-492-1297 

SHARON: 

Mr. Bradley Jones, 1 196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6567 

STOVALL: 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Audrey Duke, 6552 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1429 
TALLY HO FIRST: 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Miss Kia Jones, Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN: 

Mr. Zaye Brewer, PO Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 919-692-1530 

UNION: 

Mrs. Deloris Harmon, 15260 Brogden Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0732 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Ellain Brooks, 3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-141 1 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Shirley Newton, 3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2650 



22 



CHURCH PIANIST 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier, 1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6372 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Shirley Lane, 601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6925 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Annette Sizemore, PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3462 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Lydia Bryant, 1619 NC Hwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2218 

CONCORD: 

CORINTH: 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Nancy Wynn, 1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-9257 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Carolyn Wilkins, 2563 Bodie Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9816 
DEXTER: 

Mrs. Carolyn Nutt, 2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1855 

ENON: 

Mrs. Ruby Royster, 4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8222 

FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Sandra Lamm, 1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4878 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Nancy Owens, 9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-690-1692 
HESTER: 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Martha Satterwhite, 1100 Stagecoach Rd. Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1354 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Miss Tamara Wheeler, 2691 NC Hwy 96, Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-3304 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Linda Coley, 5091 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2930 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Barbara Wilson, 1694 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6010 
NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Beth Velez, 7008 Greenway Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0123 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Becky Keith, 3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0359 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Brenda Currin, 207 Main St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3817 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Kaye Raynor, 4562 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4117 



23 



PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Ruby Nell Carpenter, 1211 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-3218 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Ms. Anna Ball, 1866 Poplar Creek Rd, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5752 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Norma Allen, 4118 Brinkley Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2429 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Carol Capps, PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 252-492-3454 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Theresa Jones, 1 196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6567 

STOVALL: 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Anne Finch, 6507 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6466 

TALLY HO FIRST: 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Miss Kia Jones, Oxford, NC 27565 919- 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: 

Mrs. Tempe Forbes, PO Box 264, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-8582 

UNION: 

Mrs. Angela Blalock, PO Box 136, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-1973 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks, 3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-141 1 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Shirley Newton, 3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2650 



CHURCH ORGANIST 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Jannie Preddy, 3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-2189 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Annette Sizemore, PO Box 27, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3462 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Larue Daniel, 612 18 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6696 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Nancy Wynn, 1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-9257 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Patsy Greene, 4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4907 

ENON: 

Mrs. Ann Daniel, 2168 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3604 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Elizabeth Winston, 2074 James Winston Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5611 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Kaye Frances Neathery, PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 919-556-2298 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Joyce Slaughter, 5717 Bob Daniel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4197 



24 



MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Dr. John Owens, 8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2203 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Faye Evans, 10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2071 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Cindy Joy, PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5181 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Carolyn Morford, 4120 Cannady Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1229 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Phyllis Howard, 2511 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1765 

SHARON: 

Ms. Susan Lawrence, 4205 Denny Store Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-599-0493 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Dorothy Currin, 505 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7853 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Teresa Brown, 88 Raccoon Crossing, Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-5192 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks, 3669 Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1411 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Shirley Newton, 3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2650 



CHURCH SECRETARIES 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier, 1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6372 
BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Barbara Twisdale, PO Box 205, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2853 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Shirley Gupton, 306 28 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6996 

CONCORD: 

Mrs. Rachel Ward, PO Box 67, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-1552 

CORINTH: 

Mrs. Ann Woodlief, 3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6419 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Mary L. Brogden, 4053 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-528-2351 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Mary Ann Smith, 106 N. Cherry St., Henderson, NC 27536 252-438-7508 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Patsy Greene, 4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4907 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Katrina Maxon, 1592 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4176 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Ms. Shannon Braddee, 200 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7786 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Denise Hocutt, 492 Franklin Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-6642 



25 



MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Valerie Kosmos, 1595 Long Mill Rd., Youngsville, NC 27596 919-554-0227 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Kathy Denny, 1 188 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4792 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Randie Whitt, 7024 Frederick Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9201 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Pamela Newhouse, 5222 Beechwood Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-692-1256 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Faye Evans, 10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2071 

OXFORD: 

Miss Judy Ligon, PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5181 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Carolyn Johnson, 4527 Clear Springs Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1050 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Jean Gearhart, 2464 Benvenue Rd., Rocky Mount, NC 27804 919-528-2793 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Frances Brewer, 1755 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5649 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Jean Huff, 4608 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3503 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mr. Bobby Moss, PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 252-492-1297 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Tracy Brown, 7587 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1653 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Linda Currin, 4510 Hwy 96 S. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4717 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Mrs. Estenose Yarbrough, 1614 Fairway Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4200 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Ann Murray, 102 W. College St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2959 

UNION: 

Mrs. Linda Washington, 1729 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-690-5025 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum, 5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4770 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Patricia Harden, 505 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0536 

CHURCH LIBRARIANS 
AMIS CHAPEL: 

Ms. Ann Frazier, 3476 Shady Creek Rd., Durham, NC 27705 919-489-0637 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove, 3171 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-5663 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Rayna Lester, PO Box 761, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2072 

DELRAYNO: 

Mr. Roy Winslow, 4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5172 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Mae Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd, Oxford, NC 27565 252-438-5428 



26 



FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Connie Elliott, 1530 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2468 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Jackie Hart, 9566 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-6489 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Letha Anderson, 208 Queens Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-6037 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Frances Wheeler, 1354 Pixley-Pritchard Rd., Timberlake, NC 336-597-2746 
OXFORD: 

Mrs. Lila Overby, 1550 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-0966 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Charlotte Floyd, 4681 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7312 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Ms. Wanda Ball, 1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5752 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Nancy Mocarsky, 378 Bonanza Trl., Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-0249 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Winfree Keranakis, 7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1501 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6295 
UNION: 

Ms. Bertha Marcinowski, 1199 E. Middleton Dr., Creedmoor, NC 919-528-2864 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Helen Hargrove, 4001 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0666 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Marie Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8758 



STEWARDSHIP CHAIRPERSON 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Bobby Owen, 8042 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8964 

BULLOCK: 

Mr. Martin Lee, PO Box 266, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-3965 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Guy Hiniker, 4054 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8406 

CREEDMOOR FRIST: 

Mr. Tom Saunders, 2700 Brassfield Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4672 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Janey Hall, 210 Forest Ave. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8102 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Vernon Hughes, 1554 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1943 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. Lee Chandler, 7861 NC Hwy 39 N., Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-0832 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, 669 John Sandling Rd.,FrankIinton, NC 27525 919-494-2857 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Leonard Daniel, 109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2762 



27 



NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. Ted Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1555 

OXFORD: 

Mr. Dave Williams, 108 Royall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2396 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Mike Fogleman, 4598 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1809 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Guy Currin, 1603 Rogers Pointe Lane, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2397 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mr. Benjie Hoyle, 1 1 1 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0283 

SHARON: 

Mr. Ray Huff, 7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3962 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6295 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. George Hargrove, 4001 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0666 



VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR 



AMIS CHAPEL: 

Ms. Ann Lynette Frazier, 3476 Sandy Creek Dr., Durham, NC 27705 919-489-0637 
BRASSFIELD: 

Ms. Ronda Ward, 2040 Morgan Hill Rd. Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2482 

BULLOCK: 

Ms. Mary Newton, 3612 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-690-1075 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Tammy Duke, 609 24 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-3699 

CONCORD: 

Ms. Stacey Shaw, 3238 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-2195 

CORINTH: 

Mrs. Donna W. Preddy, 3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 919-693-2403 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Toni Ann Wheeler, 1 108 W. D. Street, Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6421 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Angie Salisbury, 212 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-4085 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Dasie Roberts, 6626 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-1623 

ENON: 

Mrs. Barbara Clayborne, 4682 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1594 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Mary Ann Keith, 2810 Shaw Rd., Durham, NC 27701 919-687-4735 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Shannon Braddee, 200 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4049 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Meeks, 1869 Burnside Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 252-492-0402 



28 



MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Rose Perdue, Ben's Way, Franklinton, NC 27525 919-815-2242 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Allison Parrott, 1239 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7815 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Nancy Lumpkin, 1605 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-361 1 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Janelle Boykin, 2618 Grand Oak, Franklinton, NC 27525 919-529-041 1 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Kristin Archer, 914 Hillsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3041 

PEACE' S CHAPEL: 

Merle Owen, 4592 Tommie Sneed Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-4936 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Ms. Susan Bradsher, PO Box 16, Butner, NC 27509 919-575-0479 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Cindy Hicks, 2707 Dabney Dr., Henderson, NC 27537 252-430-0130 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Martha Owens, 4610 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 919-283-4516 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Theresa Jones, 1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6567 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Becky Currin, 5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8581 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Jodie Brewer, 3087 Herbert Faucette Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-690-8890 
UNION: 

Mrs. Gwen Dickerson, 4026 Oak Valley Dr., Stem, NC 27581 919-528-9558 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Amanda Garner, 145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 919-482-6893 



CHURCH SENIOR ADULT LEADER 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Kathleen Davis, 1672 Grassy Creek-Virgilina Rd., Oxford, NC 919-693-7885 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Veneda Hockaday, 2711 Horseshoe Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0782 
BULLOCK: 

Mr. Robert Montague, PO Box 146, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-8636 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr & Mrs. Danny Barbour, PO Box 4, Butner, NC 27509 919-764-9637 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Troy Preddy, 4127 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5060 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Ellen Grissom, 1201 College St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2719 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Wyvonne Owen, 7033 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8726 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. James Keith, 2810 Shaw Rd., Durham, NC 27701 919-687-4735 



29 



MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Frances Wheeler, 1354 Prixley-Pritchard Rd,. Timberlake, NC 336-504-3288 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Barbara Wilson, 1694 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6010 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Sarah Spurlin, 4332 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1749 
OXFORD: 

Mr. Sula Hughes, 206 Tranquil Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6561 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Mary A. Stanley, 2709 Community House Rd., Oxford, NC 252-438-6946 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Jean Coley, 3524 Walters Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1043 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Tommy Johnson, 34 Franklin Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1865 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Rosa Overton, 3039 W, Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5093 
SHARON: 

Mrs. Marjorie Melton, 100 Bunnie Huff Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 336-599-8210 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. Robert West, 4069 Squire Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6974 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Reginald Weaver, 121 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5631 



30 



"Back to the Future... Missions!" 

Ephesians 4:3 
"Keep the unity of the Spirit in the Bond of Peace." 

The 217 th Annual Session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Monday, September 20, 2010 Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator,Presiding 
Mount Olivet Baptist Church 

4:00 Call to Order Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator 

Welcome & Information Rev. Patrick Cox 

Associational Missionary 

4:05 Scripture and Prayer Ephesians 4:1-16 Nathan & Karen Hymiller 

Mt. Olivet Baptist Church 

4:10 Recognition of Visitors, Pastors and wives, and Church Staff 

Recognition of Agency Visitors 

4:20 Memorial Service Rev. Cam Ford, New Horizons 

4:30 Special Music Harvey Satterwhite, Mt. Olivet Baptist Church 

4:45 Nominating Report Mr. Bruce Wainwright, Hester 

4:50 Committee on Committees Report Mr. Guy Breedlove, Bullock 

4:55 Time and Place Committee Report Mrs. Linn Kapus, New Horizons 
5:00 Executive Committee Rev. Cam Ford, New Horizons 

5:10 Election of Moderator and Vice Moderator 

5:15 Missionary Speaker & Message Dr. Paul Johnson 

Calvary Baptist Church, Dunn, NC 
6:15 Special Music Unashamed Quartet, Rock Spring Baptist 
Church 

6:30 Announcement/Blessing Rev. Carl Hunter, Mt. 

Olivet 

Adjourn for supper served by Mt. Olivet Baptist Church 

** The offering for missions will be taken at the end of the evening, just 
before the meal. 



31 



PROCEEDINGS 

OF THE 

Two Hundred Seventeenth Annual Session 

held with 

Mt. Olivet Baptist Church 

September 20, 2010 

Theme: "Back to the Future Missions!" 

This 217 th Session was held outside under a huge tent and there was only 
one session from 4:00 PM to 6:30 PM. The meal was an old fashion 
pig picking under the tent. 



1. Mr. Thornton Stovall, moderator, called the 217 th Annual Session of 
the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. to order on Monday, September 

20, 2010 at 4:00 PM and then opened with prayer. 

2. Rev. Patrick Cox, associational missionary, gave the welcome, thanked 
everyone for attending and gave the information for the evening. 

3. Mr. & Mrs. Nathan Hymiller, Mount Olivet Baptist Church, read the 
Scripture from Ephesians 4:1-16 and led in prayer. 

4. Rev. Patrick Cox recognized and welcomed visitors, pastors and wives, 
and any church staff. There were no agency visitors present. 

5. Rev. Cam Ford, vice-moderator, led the memorial service. He read the 
deceased list of each church as presented in the packet and then led the 

memorial prayer. 

6. Special Music was presented by Mr. Harvey Satterwhite from Mount 
Olivet Baptist Church. 

7. Mr. Jerry Faulkner, Dexter Baptist Church, presented the Budget 
Report for the 2010-2011 church year. This report came as a motion 

from a committee and needed no second. There was no discussion and 
the motion carried. 

8. Mr. Bruce Wainwright, Hester Baptist Church, presented the Nominating 
Committee Report. This report came as a motion from a committee and 

needed no second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. 

9. In the absence of Mr. Guy Breedlove, Rev. Patrick Cox presented the 
Committee on Committees Report. This report came as a motion from a 
committee and needed no second. There was no discussion and the motion 
carried. 

10. Mrs. Linn Kapus, FRBA WMU Director, presented the Time and 
Place Report. The 2011 Annual Session will be hosted by Enon Baptist 
Church at 4:00 PM in the afternoon and the 2016 Annual Session will be 

hosted by Creedmoor First Baptist Church. Mrs. Kapus also presented 
some events involving WMU. They were the Christian movies at the 



32 



Henderson theater and the Rebuilding Hope in Henderson that will begin 
sponsoring World Changer in July 2011. She had materials on both of 
these events available. She also mentioned a Missions Signature Quilt 
being made at this time. 

11. Rev. Cam Ford, vice-moderator, presented a motion from the FRBA 
Executive Committee. Two churches had been presented and voted to 
be put under watchcare at the 2009 Annual Session, hosted by Olive 
Grove Baptist Church. Rev. Ford made this motion to accept these two 
churches, Greater Joy Baptist Church and The Greater New Hope Baptist 
Church in full membership of the Flat River Baptist Association. This 
came from a committee and needed no second. There was no discussion 
and the motion carried. 



12. ELECTION OF MODERATOR AND VICE-MODERATOR 

a. Mr. Robert Montague nominated Mr. Thornton Stovall of 
Bullock Baptist Church as moderator for the year 2010-2011. There 
were no other nominees, the motion was seconded and carried. 

b. Mr. Ted Kapus nominated Rev. Cam Ford of New Horizons 
Baptist Church as vice- moderator for the year 2010-2011. There 

were no further nominees, the motion was seconded and carried. 

13. Dr. Paul Johnson brought the afternoon message. He used the 
Scriptures earlier read, Ephesians 4:1-16 focusing on the third verse. 

He emphasized "Back to the Future" and unity in the churches and the 
associations. 

14. Rev. Patrick Cox reported that the 2010 Association Annual will be 
dedicated to Mr. Johnny Riggan for his many mission trips to Honduras 
and other areas. Rev Cox then gave instructions for the evening meal 

and led in the blessing of the food. 

This concluded the 2010 Annual Session of the Flat River Baptist 
Association. There was no session after the meal. 



Respectfully Submitted, 
Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 
Clerk 



33 



REPORT SECTION 



FRBA GENERAL BOARD 



The General Board of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. met three 
regular meetings during the past year with all the meetings held at West 
Oxford Baptist Church. At each meeting various department directors, 
ministries and the Associational Missionary gave reports. A complete copy of 
each meeting is on file at the association office. Mr. Thornton Stovall, 
moderator, presided over each meeting. Following is a summary/highlights of 
the business conducted at these meetings: 

a. Mr. Thornton Stovall, vice-moderator, read a letter of resignation 
from Rev. Jack Hollowed as moderator due to other obligations. His 
resignation moved Mr. Stovall to moderator and a vice-moderator was to be 
recommended by the Executive Committee. They recommended Rev. Cam 
Ford as vice-moderator. 

b. The General Board members voted to send $6,000.00 to the 
Baptist State Convention to purchase two Block Making Machines to be sent 
to Haiti. 

c. The Damascus Home called a new director, Mr. Don Sharpe. 

d. New vinyl siding was put at top of FRBA building at a cost of 
$2,800.00 from Carter Aluminum Company. 

-Mr. Thornton Stovall 



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

The Executive Committee of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. held 
two quarterly meetings during the past year prior to the General Board 
meetings. Any recommendations are listed in the General Board Report. 

Rev. Cam Ford 



BROTHERHOOD 

The Baptist Men were busy this past year. The Men's/Women Banquet 
was held in January at Pleasant Grove Baptist Church. In February we 
collected Buckets of Hope for the Haiti Relief. The Region 4 Mission Rally 
met in March at Pittsboro, NC. and in August at Durham, NC. The West 
Oxford Baptist Men's group built and installed shelving for the CCM Hut. 
We also worked on a home in Creedmoor for Converting Hearts. In 
September we attended and assisted with the Wild Game Supper at Mt. 
Olivet Baptist Church. The October Region 4 Mission Rally met in Raleigh, 
NC. The Baptist Men also built several ramps through the Handy Man 
Ministries. 

-Joe Seagroves 



34 



WOMEN'S MISSIONARY UNION 

The 2009 Flat River Women Missionary Union began its new year with the 
continuation of the emphasis "Called to Love." Our leadership conference 
was held at Delrayno Baptist Church on August 18, 2009. 

WMU continues to encourage our churches to support and participate in 
the weeks of prayers for the Heck Jones Offering, Annie Armstrong Offering 
for North American Missions in March, North Carolina Missions in 
September and the Lottie Moon Christmas Offering for International 
missions in December. 

Our annual Baptist Men/Women Banquet was held at Pleasant Grove 
Baptist Church on January 22, 2010. Our guest speaker for the banquet was 
Jean Clary Bagley from Oliver Grove Baptist Church of Blackridge, Virginia. 
The music was provided by "Unashamed" quartet. Our meal was catered by 
Ted Wheeler of Southern Caterers. 

On February 20, 2010 Amis Chapel Baptist Church hosted the CIA/GA 
Day Camp. The emphasis this year followed the theme of National Children 
Ministry Day, meeting housing needs. The children collected cleaning 
supplies for the Ronald McDonald House in Durham, North Carolina Baptist 
Children's Home and the Damascus house in Creedmoor. The missionary 
speaker was our own Faye Cannady from Botswana. 

Our WMU Spring Tea was held at Peace's Chapel Baptist Church on 
February 21, 2010. The new WMU leadership team was installed at the 
meeting. Our special music was furnished by Daniel Hart of Peace's Chapel. 
Mr. Randolph Wilson of Rebuilding Hope was our guest speaker. Our 
mission project was collecting Bibles for Mr. Wilson's ministry. An afternoon 
of fun, food and fellowship was enjoyed by all. 

On March 13, 2010 the Missions Friends Day Camp was held at New 
Horizons Baptist Church. The children enjoyed a morning of fun which 
included Faye and Alison Cannady as our missionaries. The children learned 
how the children in Botswana lived and helped the family. The children 
enjoyed making Bird Feeders and cards for the families at Ronald McDonald 
House. They also collected paper products for the Ronald McDonald House 
as their mission project. 

West Oxford Baptist Church hosted the Youth Rally on April 24, 2010. 
There were 13 churches represented with 102 in attendance. The event 
included music by the Jonathan Holiday praise and worship group from 
Wake Forest. Dr. George Robinson from Southeastern Baptist Seminary 
brought the evening message. The youth collected food for the Baptist 
Children's Home for their mission project. 

-Betty Jean Cash 



35 



BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN'S MINISTRY 

In 2010 we had only four Belarussian children and one chaperone who 
came to Flat River. Even though the group was small, those who came to 
the USA had a great time and received much needed dental care plus 
medical and eye examinations. Your continued support by prayer and 
contributions are needed. Thank you very much. -Pello 

Duncan 



TIME AND PLACE 

The 218th annual session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is 
scheduled to meet on Monday, September 19, 2011 with Enon Baptist 
Church beginning at 4:00 PM. The annual session for 2016 is scheduled 
with Creedmoor First Baptist Church. 

Mrs. Linn Kapus 



BUDGET PROMOTION 

The Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is supported by the prayers and 
financial support of the member churches. We still have a debt on the 
purchase of the new office building at 118 W. McClanahan St. We ask that 
the churches continue to support the association so that our mission 
endeavors will accomplish even greater works in the future. We hope that 
each church will consider giving at least 4% of their undesignated receipts, 
if they are not presently doing so. 

A copy of the 2010-2011 budget was enclosed in the packet at the annual 
meeting held at Mt. Olivet Baptist Church. 



36 



MINISTRY ACTION BUDGET FOR 2010-2011 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 

The objective or objectives for which the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. is organized is to serve as a group of Baptist churches 
in voluntary relationship for the purpose of strengthening and 
extending the ministry of Christ through these churches. It shall foster 
worship, evangelism, missions, ministries, education and discipleship. 
It shall also serve to promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to 
discover spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches 
can share their resources, and to preserve correct statistics. The 
association (cooperation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist 
State Convention of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention 
and other organizations that are in accord with the purposes of this 
association. 

OPERATING EXPENSE: There are many necessary services 
and things not identified as ministries that are complimentary to 
and supportive of ministries. These services, facilities, and 
equipment aid the Association in fulfilling its objectives 



BUDGETED ITEMS 


2009-2010 
BUDGET 


2010-2011 
PROPOSED 


+INCREASE 
-DECREASE 


Property Note 


$ 14,883.00 


$ 14,883.00 




Office Supplies 


$ 3,200.00 


3,200.00 




Postage 


3,600.00 


3,600.00 




Telephone 


3,000.00 


2,500.00 


- 500.00 


Insurance 


4,200.00 


4,200.00 




Building Utilities 


6,200.00 


6,200.00 




Building Maint/Repairs 


2,400.00 


2,400.00 




Equipment/Audio Visuals 


3,300.00 


3,000.00 


- 300.00 


Association Annuals 


1,200.00 


1,200.00 




Media Center 


300.00 


300.00 




Annual Audit Fee 


965.00 


-0- 


- 965.00 


TOTAL 


43,248.00 


41,483.00 


- 1,765.00 



II. TRANSPORTATION: The van provides a safe and convenient means of 

transportation for associational programs and for churches to use for a variety 
of activities and ministries. Any residual funds in this budget line at the end 
of the year will be deposited in a van replacement fund. 



Operation of Van 



3,000.00 | 3,000.00 



37 



III. CHURCH DEVELOPMENT & CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRIES: 

The Association exists to serve the churches. Part of our mission is to assist the 
churches in their educational programs. This is done both in program 
development 

and leadership training. Associational leaders interpret convention programs and 
assist churches in adapting them to meet their needs. Associational-wide training 
conferences for church leaders are other services to churches. 



Sunday School 


1,000.00 


500.00 


- 500.00 


Discipleship Training 


350.00 


350.00 




Brotherhood 


750.00 


750.00 




Woman/s Missionary 
Union 


100.00 


100.00 




Music 


150.00 


150.00 




Youth Activities/Ministry 


1,200.00 


600.00 


- 600.00 


Annual Meeting Expense 


400.00 


400.00 




Evangelism 


800.00 


500.00 


- 300.00 


Senior Adults 


500.00 


500.00 




Singles 


100.00 


100.00 




Ministers Conf. Program 


250.00 


-0- 


- 250.00 


Pastoral Ministries 


300.00 


300.00 




Christian Family Counsel. 


500.00 


-0- 


500.00 


Seminary Extension Prog. 


1,400.00 


700.00 


- 700.00 


TOTAL 


7,800.00 


4,950.00 


- 2,850.00 



IV. DIRECT MISSIONS MINISTRIES: There are many people in need of special 

ministry in our area. No one church can minister to all of their needs. Our direct 
mission ministries make it possible to involve many of our churches in "giving a 
cup of cold water" in Jesus' name. As we meet needs, we witness to the love of 
Christ. 



Mission Response Fund 


1,000.00 


-0- 


- 1,000.00 


CCM Operating Expense 


8,400.00 


8,400.00 




Youth Mission Projects 


300.00 


300.00 




Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 


900.00 




TOTAL 


10,600.00 


9,600.00 


- 1,000.00 



38 



V. PERSONNEL EXPENSES: The day-to-day planning, administration, 

coordination, 

and office work of the Association is carried on by the clerk, treasurer, secretary, 
language ministry director, church and community director, and Associational 
Missionary. They give support to all the ministries and work of the association. 



Clerk 


1,290.00 


1,290.00 




Treasurer 


1,000.00 


1,000.00 




Associational Missionary: 


* 64,442.00 


64,442.00 




Salary 








Housing 








Benefits: 








Insurance (Life & dis) 








Insurance (Hospital) 








Retirement 








Ministry Expense: 








Travel 


4,000.00 


4,000.00 




Conv. & Conf. Mem. 


1,750.00 


1,750.00 




Secreatary: 








Salary 


24,278.00 


24,278.00 




Retirement/Life Ins. 


3,000.00 


3,000.00 




Secretary Conference 


180.00 


180.00 




Travel 




300.00 


+ 300.00 


CCM Director: 








Salary 


13,501.00 


13,501.00 




Retirement 


1,800.00 


1,800.00 




Travel 


1,250.00 


1,250.00 




Social Security 


2,934.00 


2,934.00 




Temp. Secretary (if need) 


500.00 


500.00 




Staff Honorariums 


1,160.00 


1,160.00 




TOTAL 


121.085.00 


121,385.00 


+ 300.00 


GRAND TOTAL 


185,733.00 


180,418.00 


- 5,315.00 



To be divided between salary, housing, insurance, and retirement as Associational 
Missionary desires. 



39 



SUMMARY OF BUDGET: 



I. OPERATING EXPENSE 


$ 43,248.00 


$ 41,483.00 


- 1,765.00 


II. TRANSPORTATION 


3,000.00 


3,000.00 




III. CHURCH DEV.& 

CHRISTIAN ED. MIN 


7,800.00 


4,950.00 


- 2,850.00 


IV. DIRECT MISSIONS M 


10,600.00 


9,600.00 


- 1,000.00 


V. PERSONNEL EXPENS1 


121,085.00 


121,385.00 


+ 300.00 


TOTAL 


$ 185,733.00 


180,418.00 


- 5,315.00 



TOTAL BUDGED DECREASE: $5,315.00 

SUBMITTED BY 2009-2010 FRBA FINANCE COMMITTEE 
Mr. Jerry Faulkner, Chm. 252-438-5428 

Mrs. Mary H. Parrott 919-693-7323 

Mr. David Richardson 919-323-5646 

Mr. William Adcock 919-693-1220 

Mr. Michael Boyd 919-693-1861 

Rev. Carl Hunter 919-494-6712 

Ex-officio: Dr. Fred N. Knott, FRBA Treasurer- 919-693-1685 



CHURCH AND COMMUNITY MINISTRIES 

Colossians 4:2-6 "Devote yourselves to prayer, being watchful and thankful. 
And pray for us too, that God may open a door for our message, so that we may 
proclaim the mystery of Christ, for which I am in chains. Pray that I may 
proclaim it clearly, as I should. Be wise in the way you act toward outsiders; 
make the most of every opportunity. Let your conversation be always full of 
grace, seasoned with salt, so that you will know how to answer to everyone." 

These words written by Paul apply to each of us as Christians today. They 
are words of encouragement as well as instruction. Whatever we do in God's 
Name, from start to completion, should be covered in prayer. Although our 
work for Him will not be finished until the end of time, we can praise Him for 
small steps of accomplishment. May God keep our eyes open to the 
opportunities He places before us and equips us to carry out His work. "May 
we be kind to everyone as we don't know what kind of battle they may be 
involved in." May He give us wisdom to say and do the right thing. May we 
lean on Him in the goods times as well as the not so good times. What a comfort 
and encouragement to know that He is always there. To God be the glory! 



40 



As CCM Director, I am so thankful for the support shown this ministry by the 
people of the Flat River Baptist Association and the community. I can 
truthfully say that this ministry has the most devoted volunteers of any ministry 
in our area. You are a blessing to CCM, to me, and to the people we serve in 
Christ's name. Those who cannot physically come and work, support the 
ministry through prayer and donations which also blesses CCM. We all work 
together for the good of the kingdom! 

Inasmuch Day was observed at CCM in late October 2009. Over 300 coats 
were given away. Each coat had a tract with the plan of salvation tucked in a 
pocket. 

The 2009 Christmas Toy Ministry started with more than 60 children, youth, 
and adults coming to CCM on the Saturday after Thanksgiving to fill over 700 
stocking bags. Almost 300 families applied for Christmas assistance on 
application day at the Flat River Office. Parents came to the Armory the 
following week and chose gifts for 679 children! At least 5 parents made 
professions of faith. In other Christmas ministries, 1500 bars of soap were 
collected for the Women's Prison "Christmas Red Box." Twenty Murdoch and 
11 Central Regional residents received gifts from Flat River churches. Over 
850 Samaritan Purse "Shoeboxes" were collected for Operation Christmas 
Child. The children of the Central Children's Home received Wal-Mart gift 
cards for Christmas from CCM. Many thanks are given, in the Name of Jesus, 
to the churches, individuals, and businesses for making all of this possible. 

On a sad note in the fall of 2009, George, Faye and Allison Cannady were 
called back to the States by the International Mission Board as funds were not 
available to keep them on the mission field. Again, Flat River churches pulled 
together to raise funds to help them ship their belongings home, had poundings 
to fill their cabinets with food staples, household goods and furniture were 
provided as well as a house to live in. 

In January 2010, the tiny country of Haiti was struck by a devastating 
earthquake. Flat River churches responded quickly by filling "Buckets of 
Hope" with food for the Haitian people. 177 buckets were carried to the Tar 
River Baptist Association for deliver to Raleigh. CCM also sent $2,300 to NC 
Baptist Men to help build a home for a Haitian family. 

Flat River churches collected food, paper products, and cleaning supplies for 
the Baptist Children's Home. Several churches took special offerings to 
purchase Psalm 91 Bandanas for troops. Pop top tabs continued to pour in for 
the Ronald McDonald House. The 14 th annual Back Yard Bible Club was held 
at Oxford Housing Authority with a total enrollment of 92 children and 32 
volunteers. We praise God for the two professions of faith! The children of the 
Central Children's Home received Wal-Mart gift cards on their birthday from 
Flat River Churches or CCM. The Baby Moses Closet helped many moms and 
grandmothers with essentials for babies. CCM, in partnership with the schools, 
provided clothing for many children during the year. CCM gave school 
supplies to Penn Ave Baptist Church for their "Back to School" party for area 
children. Many families and individuals received good, used furniture and 
household goods, thanks to the people of the Flat River Baptist Association and 



41 



the community. The CCM Thrift Shop, which operates 10 months 
out of the year, had another successful year. Funds generated by the 
Thrift Shop help fund mission/ministry projects in our communities, 
our state and around the world! Thank you for your donations in 
support of this shop. 

We thank God for the opportunities that He gives us to serve Him 
through CCM. 

-Becky Currin 



NORTH CAROLINA MISSIONS 

The churches in the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
observed September as a Month of Prayer for North Carolina 
Missions and participated in the North Carolina Missions 
Offering (NCMO). 

The theme this year is "Every nation... .our generation" based 
on Acts 1:8. North Carolina is our Jerusalem and the world is 
our "ends of the earth." The population of North Carolina is 
growing, and with that, more than 200 language-ethic groups are 
already in the state. There is a growing missions challenge to 
reach the 5.5 million lost people that resides here. The NCMO 
has responded by starting new churches. Ninety-eight new 
churches were started in 2009 and half were among the 
language-ethnic groups. Needs are being met through the 
NCMO - one is Disaster Relief which can mobilize 40,000 NC 
Baptists for quick response. Another way is through two free 
dental and medical care mobile clinics. NCMO also provides 
funds for many Gospel-centered ministries. 

The Flat River Baptist Association has stepped up to the 
challenge of "begin at home" and then reach beyond. Through 
offerings and "helping hands" needs are being met. But much 
more is needed, for the "need is great." 

-Donna B. Parham 



DAMASCUS HOME 

The ups and downs of ministry are what keep the work exciting. 
Over the past year we have had our fair share of ups and downs 
but God is forever faithful. This year we have completed the 
search for a new Executive Director. Don Sharp comes to us from 
Ebenezer Baptist in Durham. After working in social services he 
has embarked on a new journey with Damascus Home. Our goals 
over the next year continue to circle around the fact that we want 
to do nothing without the prompting of the Holy Spirit. 

42 



Another year has passed and we are amazed at the faithfulness of 
the churches of the Flat River Baptist Association. Again, our human 
minds and budgets projected a loss - but God is faithful. He 
provided for our needs, some wants and let us finish the year in the 
black by $154.86. It is amazing to see how God has used your 
churches and our community to touch the lives of the men who call 
Damascus home. As we look to the New Year we are earnestly 
praying that God will lay out clear direction for us to continue to 
maintain and expand upon the ministry in which He has called us to. 
Thank you from the bottom of my heart for your partnership and 
love for this ministry. 

-David Richardson 



INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS 

In 2009, churches and individuals responded to the International 
Mission Board's (1MB) theme "Who's Missing? Whose Mission?" The 
emphasis led people to respond personally to the call to pray, give and go. 
Missionaries and volunteers crossed geographic barriers as they 
continued strategies to plant churches within affinity groups and focus on 
unreached people. 

We as members of the Flat River Baptist Association are each called 
upon to pray for our international missionaries as they serve in cultures 
that are different from their homeland and pray for an abundance of 
God's love and protection to surround them. Pray that the work of the 
missionaries may grow and that they may have eyes to see the needs 
around them. Specifically, let us not forget those couples who are serving 
that have ties with our FRBA. They need our continuous prayers. 

In spite of increased urgency to reach the peoples who are missing 
from God's family, Southern Baptists took a hit from continued economic 
hardships in the U.S. 1MB trustees made the painful decision to reduce 
the number of missionaries being sent and temporarily suspended 
programs such as International Service Corps and the Masters Program. 
This initiated a gradual reduction in missionary numbers. 1MB remained 
committed to its pledge not to recall any personnel or lay off home office 
employees, but to accomplish the reduction of personnel through 
completions of service, retirements and resignations. 

We need to continue our commitment of financial support. The Lottie 
Moon Christmas Offering is collected each year to give additional support 
to our missionaries. 

Members of the FRBA are encouraged to visit the 1MB official website- 
www.imb.org . It includes missions articles, directory of missionaries, 
overview of people groups and service opportunities. 

-Jannie Preddy 



43 



CHRISTIAN EDUCATION 

Liason between the N. C. Baptist State Convention and the five 
remaining affiliated educational institutions (Campbell, Chowan, Gardner- 
Webb, Mars Hill and Wingate) is now provided by the Christian Higher 
Education Special Committee. In the new relationship which now exists, 
the Convention continues to provide scholarships as funds are available to 
undergraduate full time students who are members of a church affiliated 
with the Baptist State Convention. During the 2010-2011 academic year, 
720 Baptist Scholarships were awarded totaling $1,130,550. Interested 
students can access online applications for scholarships by logging on to 
www.mvnchaptist.org webpage. Numerous families have shared how 
economic difficulties would have prevented them from affording the tuition 
at affiliated universities were it not for the NC Baptist Scholarship 
Program. Through the gifts of generous NC Baptist to the Cooperative 
Program, students are being prepared to impact their culture, community 
and world for Jesus Christ. We also invest in Christian higher education 
through Theological Education Grants awarded to students attending 
Campbell University School of Divinity and the Christopher White School 
of Divinity at Gardner- Webb University; as well as to students attending 
some seminaries and divinity schools who meet the approved guidelines. 
Such contributions greatly contribute to the ability of these men and 
women who possess both a quality of Christian education and a Christian 
worldview of which the churches of our Convention can be proud. Let us 
continue to work and pray together to find ways to promote, support and 
encourage both Christian higher education and theological education for 
North Carolina Baptist. 

-Lenny Rogers 



ANNUITY 

The GuideStone team of the Baptist State Convention of North 
Carolina with team leader, Johnny Ross, and administrative assistant, 
Betty Pleasant, take seriously the mandate to serve the churches affiliated 
with the Baptist State Convention of NC, Inc. in the following areas of 
ministry for church employees: insurance coverage, planning for 
retirement, staff compensation with a focus on the appropriate structure 
and administration of pay for church employees, and the complex topic of 
ministerial issues. By conducting regional/associational/local church 
training conferences, and individual consultation, both onsite and via the 
phone and internet, many church employees and key leaders have been 
trained and brought up-to-date with new legislation and court decisions. 



44 



If you are enrolled, evaluate how much you are contributing and make 
sure it is enough and that it is properly invested. GuideStone retirement 
plan participants have access to GPS: Guided Planning Services, 
provided by GuideStone Advisors. This free service, which can be 
completed over the phone with an adviser (1-888-984-8433 to schedule an 
appointment) or online via MyGuideStone, can evaluate your current 
contributions, your account balance and your investment allocation to 
determine if you are on track. It can project how much money you are 
likely to have in retirement income, and performs a gap analysis to 
determine if you are on-track or if you have a shortfall. GuideStone 
participants also have a leg-up on their planning with the enhanced 
account statements provided online each quarter. The statements 
illustrate likely account balances, given certain average returns, and 
illustrate potential retirement income based on current contributions and 
on a proposed increase in contributions. 

GuideStone's mission is to enhance the financial security of our 
participants. Through retirement plan options, unique benefits and 
personalized attention from our customer service center, GuideStone's 
employees are committed to helping you arrive at your retirement 
destination prepared and ready to take on your retirement dream. 

GuideStone Financial Resources exists to assist the churches and other 
denominational entities by making available retirement plan services, life 
and health coverage, risk management programs and personal and 
institutional investment programs. Our vision is to honor the Lord by 
being a Life Partner with our participants in enhancing their financial 
security. -Lemar Wheeler 



BAPTIST CHILDREN'S HOMES 

LaShanda is thankful. Her path to the future is brightly marked. This 
past year the young woman walked across the stage and received her 
college diploma. LaShanda dreams of operating her own day program to 
help adults with disabilities. Her possibilities are wide open. LaShanda 
could not have imagined this future years earlier. "I felt all hope was 
gone." Since age five, LaShanda suffered abuse from the adults she trusted 
the most. She remembers going to bed so hungry she could not rest. Her 
past includes a drug-addicted mother, the inappropriate advances of an 
adoptive parent, and feelings of being unlived and abandoned. The 
darkness dissipated once LaShanda came to Baptist Children's Homes. At 
Mills Home in Thomasville, Christian houseparents showed her the love 
and care she needed. Most importantly it is through BCH's Christ- 
centered ministry that LaShanda encountered God. Her relationship with 
Jesus empowered LaShanda to put the past behind her and forge ahead 
towards a bright future. 

45 



Today, LaShanda is active in her church leading the praise team and 
serving as a youth leader. She is grateful to North Carolina Baptists 
for their unwavering support and to BCH where she embraced a loving 
Savior. 

"I am thankful to everyone for believing in me and for letting their love 
shine," LaShanda says. "Thank you, North Carolina Baptists, for 
giving me a future." 

Baptist Children's Homes of North Carolina observed its 125 th 
anniversary, or "Quasquicentennial," on November 11, 2010. In 
preparation for the historic occasion, BCH president Michael C. 
Blackwell formed the "Committee of 20," a group of staff members and 
trustees leading a year-long celebration of events to commemorate 
BCH's milestone in ministry. On June 15 all current residents and all 
staff from BCH's statewide locations gathered together for "Family 
Gathering 3," a celebratory day at Mills Home in Thomasville, the 
organizations's first residential campus. The week of the annual 
session the "Growing Hope Tapestry" comprised of approximately 
10,000 squares of artwork created by NC Baptist, was displayed. 

Camp Duncan is a reality thanks to more than 2,000 church 
volunteers who lent their talents and resources to renovate the 700 
acres of property in Aberdeen. This new wilderness camp for at-risk 
girls was constructed through volunteer efforts. A final gift from the 
Gay T. and Haskell A. Duncan Foundation, which provided the 
property for the project, completed BCH's fund-raising campaign for 
Camp Duncan, that was officially dedicated on October 30, 2010. 

In 2009, 65 children in Baptist Children's Homes' statewide care 
accepted Jesus. BCH remains committed to Christ-centered ministry 
through all its programs to children and families. 



THE BIBLICAL RECORDER 

The Biblical Recorder is a source of knowledge, inspiration, information 
and ideas for ministry - the newspaper for North Carolina Baptist since 
1833. Because the best indicator of an informed, involved and animated 
membership is an informed leadership, it is vital that those in your 
congregation who lead the mission, education and worship areas of your 
church be informed leaders. As a "thank you" to North Carolina Baptists 
for their Cooperative Program support of the Biblical Recorder, we send 
each church a copy of the newspaper. But your leadership team of Sunday 
School Director, men's and women's mission leaders, deacon chair, other 
church staff and worship leaders all need also to receive the paper. 
Readership of our online version at www J l recorder.org also 

continues to grow. -Johnny Brummitt 



46 



NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD 

The harvest is plentiful, but the workers are few. Ask the Lord of the 
harvest... to send out workers into His harvest field. Matthew 9:37-38. 

The North American Mission Board exists to proclaim the gospel of 
Jesus Christ, start New Testament congregations, minister to persons in 
the name of Christ, and assist churches in the United States and Canada 
in effectively performing these functions. 

It also assists Southern Baptist in their task of fulfilling the Great 
Commission in the United States, Canada and their territories through a 
national strategy for sharing Christ, starting churches and sending 
missionaries, in cooperation with Acts 1:8 Partners. 

Supported through the Annie Armstrong Easter Offering and the 
Southern Baptist Cooperative Program, the North American Mission 
Board is a dynamic Partner in the Harvest for our Lord Jesus Christ! 

-Marie Duncan 



NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL 

In 1919, God inspired the leaders of the Baptist State Convention of 
North Carolina (BSCNC) to build a hospital that would extend the 
healing ministry of Jesus Christ. Expert medical care and compassion for 
patients in need formed the foundation for the 88-bed hospital that 
opened in 1923. In 2010, the founders' legacy continues to unfold. North 
Carolina Baptist Hospital (NCBH) is an integral part of one of the 
nation's leading academic medical centers, Wake Forest University 
Baptist Medical Center. We are humbled to see God at work, bringing 
healing and hope to those we are privileged to serve. 

Highlights of North Carolina Baptist Hospital: 

• Ranked as one of "America's Best Hospitals" by U.S. News and 
World Report (2009-2010). 

• 2009-2010 "Best Doctors in America" include 215 physicians 
from Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center. 

• Holds the God Seal of Approval from the Joint Commission, the 
nation's accrediting body for health care quality, with our Stroke 
Center, Heart Center and Hip and Knee Replacement programs 
receiving special recognition for the highest standards of care. 

• Selected by area residents for the National Research 
Corporation's "Consumer Choice Award" as the top choice for 
hospital care. 

For an appointment with one of our physicians, please contact 
HEALTLH ON-CALL at 800-446-2255 or 336-716-2255. Please visit our 
brand new website, vre * clii, to learn more about our services. 



47 



North Carolina Baptists generously gave $663,013 to the Mother's Day 
Offering in 2009! Your gifts change fear into hope, helping our patients in 
serious financial need pay their hospital bills. They "fall between the 
cracks," having too much for government assistance but not enough to pay 
their hospital bills. Fearing financial disaster, they receive a letter from 
NCBH that says, "Your hospital bill has been paid by compassionate and 
mission-minded NC Baptists in the name of Jesus Christ and His love." 

Ministers, and their families, serving NC Baptist churches receive a 
subsidy of up to 25% for their hospital bills for care received at Baptist 
Hospital. 



NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST FOUNDATION 

At the North Carolina Baptist Foundation we believe everything we do will 
immediately or eventually impact Kingdom causes because our mission is to 
increase awareness among North Carolina Baptists of the importance of 
Christian estate stewardship as a vital means of financially undergirding 
churches, institutions and mission efforts on a permanent basis. More than 
ever before resources are needed to evangelize, to grow disciples and to 
mobilize God's army. We see the work of the Foundation as an important 
part of meeting the mission challenges that are before us. 

This year the Foundation marks a milestone as we celebrate our 90 th 
birthday. We're the oldest state Baptist Foundation, officially established by 
the Baptist State Convention at the annual session in 1920. After 42 years, in 
1962, the Foundation Board of Directors employed the first two staff 
members, an executive director and an administrative assistant. By that time 
assets had reached a quarter of a million dollars. By 1972, when Ed Coates 
was employed as the second executive director, assets had grown to $2.6 
million. When Ed retired in 1997 assets had reached $70 million. In the last 
12 years assets under management have grown to $133 million. 

The Lord continues to bless our ministry! Even in the midst of the recent 
recession we had contributions to accounts in 2009 of $5.4 million. Even more 
impressive is the fact that we distributed $1.8 million to individuals through 
charitable trusts and $6.4 million to Christian causes. 

Even as we approached our 90 th year, the Foundation had the joy of 
beginning a new ministry in 2009 when we established North Carolina Baptist 
Financial Services. Through May 2010 our Loan Committee has approved 18 
loans totaling nearly $15 million. Individuals, churches, and associations 
have invested over $9 million in our Church Growth Investment Fund that 
provides funding for the loans. We are thankful for what the Lord has done 
through this ministry in the past 90 years, and we eagerly wait for what He 
will do through our ministry in the next 90 years. 



48 



BAPTIST RETIREMENT HOMES 

"Those who are planted in the house of the Lord shall flourish in the courts of 
our God. They shall still bear fruit in old age; They shall be fresh and 
flourishing." Psalm 91:13-14 

At Baptist Retirement Homes, our mission is to make life for older adults 
"...the best of times." For over 59 years now, we have been giving consistent, 
compassionate care because we believe that each individual is a unique child 
of God and as such should be given a chance to remain fresh and to flourish! 

• Daily activities designed to refresh and renew body, mind and soul. 

• Baptist chaplains stationed on each campus to assist with spiritual 
vitality. 

• Financial assistance to some 40% of "Homes" residents. 

• Annual Benevolent care in excess of $2 million, helping to provide the 
opportunity for lifetime care to every resident, and making admission 
possible to many of the poor elderly in our state. 

At Baptist Retirement Homes, we work to keep those among us who have 
been "planted in the house of the Lord" the longest "bearing fruit." We are 
grateful to generous North Carolina Baptists and Baptist churches for their 
help in making our ministry possible. 



49 



TREASURER'S REPORT 
OPERATING ACCOUNT 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Quarterly Report June - August 2010 and Annual Summary 



SUMMARY FOR QUARTER : 
Balance 5/31/10 $ 27,281.96 
Receipts for quarter 42,698.54 
Total Bal./Receipts $ 69,980.50 
Expenditures in quarter 38,945.98 

Balance 8/31/10 $ 31,034.52 



SUMMARY FOR YEA R: 

Balance 8/31/09 $ 40,259.19 

Receipts for year 157,144.81 

Total Bal./Receipts $197,404.00 

Expenditures for year 166,369.48 

Balance 2/28/10 $ 31,034.52 



Balance in sub-accounts: Checking $1 1,392.39 Money Market - $19,642.13 

Report By: Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer Report for Annual Meeting, September 20, 2010 



RECEIPTS 




Sept-Nov. 
2009 


Dec. 09 
Feb. 10 


Mar- 
May 
2010 


Jun-Aug 
2010 


For Year 

2009- 

2010 


AMIS CHAPEL 


500.00 


500.00 


500.00 


500.00 


2,000.00 


BRASSFIELD 


600.00 


600.00 




1,200.00 


2,400.00 


BULLOCK 


387.42 


510.79 


434.83 


487.49 


1,820.53 


BUTNER FIRST 


2,797.62 


2,942.63 


3,151.19 


3,169.10 


12,060.54 


CONCORD 


397.68 


280.94 


439.15 


436.51 


1,554.28 


CORINTH 




2,432.97 




2,312.45 


4,745.42 


CREEDMOOR FIRST 


1,000.00 


2,100.00 


1,600.00 


1,650.00 


6350.00 


DELRAYNO 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


DEXTER 


946.00 


889.53 


789.85 


834.71 


3,460.09 


ENON 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3,600.00 


FAITH 












FELLOWSHIP 


600.00 


600.00 


1,100.00 


100.00 


2,400.00 


GOOD HOPE 


100.00 


400.00 


400.00 


200.00 


1,100.00 


GRASSY CREEK 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


GREATER JOY 






229.00 


384.00 


613.00 


HESTER 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3,600.00 


IGLESIA BAUTISTA 


240.00 




320.00 


320.00 


880.00 


ISLAND CREEK 


2,600.00 




1 ,337.00 


1,337.00 


5,274.00 


MOUNT OLIVET 




2,700.00 


1 ,350.00 




4,050.00 


MOUNT ZION 






5,994.00 




5,994.00 


MOUNTAIN CREEK 






1,600.00 


1,600.00 


3,200.00 


NEW HORIZONS 








900.00 


900.00 


OLrVE GROVE 








2,750.00 


2,750.00 


OXFORD 




11,487.52 






11,487.52 


PEACE'S CHAPEL 


1,370.30 




2,820.52 


1,265.75 


5,456.57 


PLEASANT GROVE 


2,980.10 


3,379.70 


1,500.00 


1,500.00 


9359.80 


POPLAR CREEK 


2,250.00 


4,500.00 






6,750.00 


PROVIDENCE 


1,540.28 


1,478.18 


1,598.83 


1,44630 


6,063.59 


ROCK SPRING 


2,000.00 






2,000.00 


4,000.00 


SHARON 


901.58 


709.82 


697.23 


65535 


2,963.98 


STOVALL 


349.98 


466.64 


349.98 


233.32 


1399.92 


TABBS CREEK 


525.00 


350.00 






875.00 


TALLY HO FIRST 


800.00 


800.00 


425.00 


425.00 


2,450.00 


THE BIKER CHURCH 


75.00 


75.00 


75.00 


75.00 


300.00 


TUNGSTEN FIRST 


877.13 


1,256.75 


897.88 


906.46 


3,938.22 


UNION 




300.00 


200.00 


200.00 


700.00 


UNITED CHRISTIAN 












WEST OXFORD 


519.65 


671.19 


704.70 


767.03 


2,662.57 


TOTAL CHURCHES 


27,357.74 


42,431.66 


31,514.16 


30,655.47 


131,959.03 


OTHER RECEIPTS: 












INTEREST 


42.58 


32.95 


31.91 


26.87 


13431 


RENTS 


2,050.00 


2,050.00 


2,050.00 


2,050.00 


8,200.00 


DESIGNATED 
PROPERTY FD. 


2,480.48 




1,240.24 


1 ,240.24 


4,960.96 


SALES TAX REFUND 




352.55 




325.96 


678.51 


MISSIONS BANQUET 




2,812.00 






2,812.00 


CCM (Rent) 








8,400.00 


8,400.00 



50 



TOTAL OTHER 
RECEIPTS: 


4,573.06 


5,247.50 


3,322.15 


12,043.07 


25,185.78 


GRAND TOTAL 
RECEIPTS: 


31,930.80 


47,679.16 


34,83631 


42,698.54 


157,144.81 


EXPENDITURE 




Sept-Nov 
2009 


Dec. 09- 
Feb. 10 


Mar-May 
2010 


Jun-Aug 
2010 


2009-10 
Budget 


For Year 
2009-10 


OPERATING 
EXPENSES: 














Property Note 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


14,883.00 


14,882.88 


Office supplies 


1,187.12 


281.10 


659.59 


77232 


3200.00 


2,900.13 


Postage 


500.00 


893.57 


856.03 


132.00 


3600.00 


2381.60 


Telephone 


475.88 


476.52 


332.56 


475.43 


3000.00 


1,76039 


Insurance 


369.00 




1,115.00 


1,156.00 


4200.00 


2,640.00 


Building Utilities 


1,29130 


1,724.40 


1,612.95 


1,400.92 


6200.00 


6,029.57 


Building 
Maintenance/Repairs 


455.19 


129.00 


130.83 


354.87 


2400.00 


1,069.89 


Equipment/Audio 
Visuals 


587.30 


684.26 


539.23 


553.67 


3300.00 


2364.46 


Association Annuals 


<450.00> 




1,287.05 




1200.00 


837.05 


Media Center 


64.66 








300.00 


64.66 


Annual Audit Fee 


965.00 








965.00 


965.00 


TRANSPORTATION: 

Operation of Van 


31.00 


301.49 


121.99 


624.21 


3000.00 


1,078.69 


CHR. DEVELOP & 
Christian Ed. 
Ministry: 














Sunday School 










1000.00 




Discipleship Training 










350.00 




Brotherhood 


93.95 


175.00 


31.00 




750.00 


299.95 


WMU 










100.00 




Music 










150.00 




Youth 
Activities/Ministry 






190.00 




1200.00 


190.00 


Annual Meeting 
Expense 


500.00 








400.00 


500.00 


Evangelism 










800.00 




Senior Adults 










500.00 




Singles 










100.00 




Ministry Conference 
Program 










250.00 




Pastoral Ministries 










300.00 




Christian Family 
Counseling 










500.00 




Seminary Extension 
Program 










1400.00 




DIR. MISSIONS 
MINISTRY: 














Mission Response 
Fund 










1000.00 




CCM Operating 
Expense 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


8400.00 


8,400.00 


Youth Missions 
Project 










300.00 




Adopt An Annuitant 




900.00 






900.00 


900.00 


PERSONNEL 
EXPENSE: 














Clerk 


322.50 


322.50 


322.50 


322.50 


1290.00 


1 ,290.00 


Treasurer 


252.45 


250.00 


189.20 


30835 


1000.00 


1,000.00 


Associational 
Missionary: 










64442.00 




Salary 


7,582.56 


7,582.56 


7,582.56 


5,746.53 




28,494.21 


Housing 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 




18,000.00 


Benefits: 















51 



Insurance 
(life/dis) 


175.95 


175.95 


175.95 


175.95 




703.80 


Insurance 
(hospital) 


2,397.00 


3,009.00 


3,009.00 


3,009.00 




11,424.00 


Retirement 


1,455.00 


1,455.00 


1,455.00 


1,455.00 




5,820.00 


Ministry Expense: 














Travel 


474.10 




294.70 


218.00 


4000.00 


986.80 


Conference/Conv. 










1750.00 




Secretary: 














Salary 


6,069.51 


6,069.51 


6,069.51 


6,069.51 


24278.00 


24,278.04 


Retirement/Life Ins. 


759.90 


759.90 


759.90 


759.90 


3000.00 


3,039.60 


Secretary 
Conference 




35.54 




190.00 


180.00 


225.54 


CCM Director: 














Salary 


3,375.24 


3,375.24 


3,375.24 


3,375.24 


13501.00 


13,500.96 


Retirement 


396.00 


396.00 


396.00 


396.00 


1800.00 


1,584.00 


Travel 


120.24 


397.71 


179.75 


311.45 


1250.00 


1,009.15 


Social Security 


722.52 


722.52 


722.52 


722.52 


2934.00 


2,890.08 


Temporary Secretary 










500.00 




Staff Honorariums 




1,160.00 






1160.00 


1,160.00 


TOTAL BUDGET 
EXPENSE 


40,494.09 


41,597.49 


41,728.78 


38,850.09 




162,670.45 


NON-BUDGET 
EXPENSE: 














Bank Charges 






41.50 






41.50 


Goodwill 


43.09 




80.81 


95.89 




219.79 


Missions Banquet 




3,437.74 








3,437.74 


TOTAL NON- 
BUDGET EXP. 


43.09 


3,437.74 


122.31 


95.89 




3,699.03 


TOTAL 
EXPENDITURES: 


40,537.18 


45,035.23 


41,851.09 


38,945.98 




166,369.48 



52 



DESIGNATED FUND ACCOUNT 

Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Quarterly Report June - August and Annual Summary 



SUMMARY OF DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNT REPORT 



QUARTER : 

BALANCE: 6/1/10 $94,174.48 

RECEIPTS: 15.804.85 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: 109,979.33 

EXPENDITURES: 30.747.55 

BALANCE: 8/31/10 $79,231.78 



YEAR : 

BALANCE: 9/1/09 $ 90,755.48 

RECEIPTS: 76,856.90 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: 167,612.38 
EXPENDITURES 88.380.60 



BALANCE: 8/31/10 



$ 79,231.78 



The above balance is designated as: 
Van Use Proceeds Fund 
Senior Adult Fund 
State Missions Fund 
Resort Ministry Fund 
Damascus Home Fund 
CCM-WMU Fund 
Baptist Men Disaster Relief Fund 
Softball Fees Fund 
Migrant Ministry Fund 
Disaster Recovery Unit Fund 
Belarussian Children Project Fund 
Church Staff Emergency Fund 
New Property Fund 
Ministerial Education/Support Fund 
Operation Inasmuch Fund 
Discipleship Seminar Fund 
Miscellaneous Consolidated Fund 



$30,092.41 

219.63 

7,457.47 

1,550.00 

-0- 

-0- 

272.75 

3,129.25 

3,802.18 

1,393.28 

24,215.16 

325.00 

6,213.85 

129.23 

212.85 

169.39 

49.33 



TOTAL 



$ 79,231.78 



Report By: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, FRBA Secretary 

Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report for Annual Meeting, September 20, 2010 



THE FULL REPORT OF FRBA DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNTS 



BALANCE September 1, 2009 
RECEIPTS FOR YEAR: 



$90,755.48 



VAN USE PROCEEDS FUND : 

Interest from Designated Acct. 10.78 
Churches Used 1,955.25 

STATE MISSONS FUND : 

Baptist State Convention 2,163.82 

NCBF (M. Davis) 69.50 



1,966.03 



2,233.32 



53 



DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 




Creedmoor 


930.00 


Island Creek 


1,224.00 


Pleasant Grove 


4,000.00 


Fellowship 


1,000.00 


Brassfield 


1,800.00 


Butner 


600.00 


Grassy Creek 


1,200.00 


Concord 


300.00 


Rock Spring 


1,000.00 


Amis Chapel 


600.00 


Corinth 


1,100.00 


Poplar Creek 


1,800.00 


Island Creek WMU 


100.00 


Mountain Creek 


275.00 


Sharon 


255.00 


Dexter 


500.00 


Oxford 


600.00 


CCM FUND: 




Island Creek 


1,459.00 


Tungsten 


1,237.97 


Oxford 


223.30 


Brassfield 


1,200.00 


West Oxford 


1356.28 


Concord 


600.00 


New Horizons 


350.00 


Sharon 


175.00 


Sales Tax Refund 


417.69 


Stovall 


500.00 


Amis Chapel 


275.00 


Poplar Creek 


2,250.00 


Mountain Creek 


275.00 


Mount Zion 


250.00 


Dexter 


500.00 


Corinth 


865.26 


BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN FUND: 




West Oxford 


2,662.57 


Individuals 


550.00 


New Horizons 


1,500.00 


Oxford 


20.00 


Mount Zion 


500.00 


Delrayno 


300.00 


Enon 


1,200.00 


Mountain Creek 


350.00 


Island Creek 


1,350.00 


CCM 


1,500.00 



17,284.00 



11,934.50 



9,932.57 



54 



NEW PROPERTY FUND: 






Money Market Interest 


321.09 




West Oxford 


1,356.32 




Olive Grove 


500.00 




NCBF (M. Reintz) 


37.07 




NCBF (M. Reintz) 


3,707.00 




Island Creek 


1,000.00 




Mount Zion 


500.00 




Corinth 


300.00 




Oxford 


600.00 


8,321.48 


SOFTBALL FEE FUND: 






Churches 


20,504.00 


20,504.00 


GOLF TOURNAMENT FUND: 






Registration Fees 


3,030.00 


3,030.00 


MISCELLANEOUS FUND: 






Annual Meeting Offering 


956.00 




WMU Dues 


20.00 


976.00 


Lost Check written to Damascus Home 


675.00 


675.00 



TOTAL RECEIPTS FOR YEAR $ 76,856.9( 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS TO ACCOUNT $167,612.3? 

EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR: 



DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 






Transfer Funds 


17,284.00 




Lost Check 


675.00 


17,959.00 


CCM FUND: 






Transfer Funds 


11,934.50 


11,934.50 


BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN FUND: 






Oxford Family Physicians 


178.49 




ABRO 


10,500.00 




Chaperone 


500.00 


11,178.49 



55 



SOFTBALL FEE FUND: 



Billy Grissom 


5,730.00 




Harold Currin 


5,700.00 




Umpire Fees 


11,649.00 




Tanya Frazier 


359.26 




Jackie Baird 


81.96 




Carolina Images 


1,583.93 




NCUSSSA 


634.00 




Brian Bunn 


250.00 




Amis Chapel (overpayment) 


55.00 


26,043.15 


NEW PROPERTY FUND: 






Carter Aluminum Siding 


2,550.00 




NCBF (overpayment) 


3,707.00 




FRBA Operating Account 


4,960.96 


11,217.96 


GOLF TOURNAMENT FUND: 






Bull Creek Golf Club 


1,395.00 




Baptist Men Relief 


1,635.00 


3,030.00 



STATE MISSION FUND : 

BSC (Haiti) 6,000.00 6,000.00 

MISCELLANEOUS FUND : 

Deposit tickets 41.50 

WMUDues 20.00 

Danny Evans 956.00 1,017.50 

TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR $88,380.60 

BALANCE AUGUST 31, 2010 $79,231.78 



Deposited in sub-accounts: 

Checking - $14,094.24 Money Market - $65,137.54 



56 



CCM ACCOUNT REPORT 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Report Period: June - August 2010 & Fiscal Year 2009-2010 



SUMMARY OF CCM ACCOUNT 

QUARTER : 

BALANCE: 6/30/10 $66,616.70 

RECEIPTS: 10.547.23 



YEAR : BALANCE: 6/30/10 
BLANCE: 8/31/09 $65,483.84 

RECEIPTS: 41.733.71 



BALANCE & RECEIPTS $77,163.93 
EXPENDITURES: 13,480.25 



BALANCE & RECEIPTS:107,217.55 
EXPENIDTURES: 43.533.87 



BALANCE: 8/31/10 



$63,683.68 



BALANCE: 8/31/10 $ 63,683.68 



Report By: Becky Currin, FRBA CCM Director 

Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Balances in sub-accounts: Checking - $36,343.23 Money Market - $25,700.73 
Report made for FRBA Annual Meeting September 20, 2010 



CCM RECEIPTS 





Sept.-Nov. 
09 


Dec.09- 
FeblO 


Mar-May 
10 


Jun-Aug 
10 


For Year 


Amis Chapel 


275.00 








275.00 


Brassfield 


300.00 


300.00 




600.00 


1,200.00 


Bullock 


800.00 








800.00 


Butner 








50.00 


50.00 


Concord 


300.00 


150.00 


150.00 


100.00 


700.00 


Corinth 




865.26 






865.26 


Dexter 




500.00 






500.00 


Enon 




312.50 


312.50 


168.66 


793.66 


Hester 


126.00 


204.00 


249.00 


249.00 


828.00 


Island Creek 


785.00 




337.00 


337.00 


1,459.00 


Mountain Creek 






275.00 




275.00 


Mount Zion 






250.00 




250.00 


Oxford 


66.00 


103.50 


55.00 


43.80 


268.30 


Poplar Creek 


800.00 


1,600.00 


75.00 


75.00 


2,550.00 


Providence 








500.00 


500.00 


Stovall 


125.00 


250.00 


125.00 




500.00 


Tungsten 


292.37 


314.18 


329.27 


302.15 


1,237.97 


United Christian Fellowship 


169.45 








169.45 


West Oxford 


409.81 


335.60 


352.35 


383.52 


1,481.28 


Thrift Store 


4,884.75 


4,094.50 


6,116.75 


5,985.48 


21,081.48 


Individuals 


725.00 


780.00 


205.00 


75.00 


1,785.00 


Samaritans Purse Gifts 


788.00 








788.00 


Sales Tax Refund 




97.60 




320.09 


417.69 


Food Lion 




120.21 






120.21 


Union Bank 




200.00 






200.00 


Buckets for Hope 




823.00 


30.00 




853.00 


Oxford Woman's Club 






50.00 




50.00 


Reimbursements 






250.00 


375.18 


625.18 


N. Granville Middle School 








373.21 


373.21 


Voided Check 








580.00 


580.00 


Interest 


47.81 


47.38 


32.69 


29.14 


157.02 


TOTAL 


10,894.19 


11,097.73 


9,194.56 


10,547.23 


41,733.71 



57 



CCM EXPENDITURES 



Utilities 


754.53 


1,014.66 


997.58 


833.37 


3,600.14 


Postage/Publicity 


492.87 


1,380.40 


252.65 


270.20 


2,396.12 


Repair/Maintenance 


46.31 


248.22 




204.62 


499.15 


Supplies 


1,770.79 


2,810.61 


982.10 


621.18 


6,184.68 


Literature 




531.33 






531.33 


Goodwill 


265.15 






75.88 


341.03 


Benevolence 


2,325.25 


1,585.91 






3,911.16 


ACIM 


1,150.00 








1,150.00 


Bank Fees & Chargebacks 


15.00 




21.75 


180.00 


216.75 


Families Violence Free 


1,000.00 








1,000.00 


Murdoch 


398.30 








398.30 


John Umstead 


431.67 








431.67 


Women's Prison 


60.31 








60.31 


Baptist Children's Home 








500.00 


500.00 


Central Children's Home 




241.90 




75.00 


316.90 


Buckets for Hope 




655.43 


853.00 




1,508.43 


Haiti Home 






2,300.00 




2,300.00 


Equipment 






722.73 




722.73 


Belarussian Fund 






1,500.00 




1,500.00 


Murdoch Campership 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 


Cross Culture Project 






300.00 




300.00 


Humphries Mission Trip 






900.00 




900.00 


Howard Mission Trip 






300.00 




300.00 


Campus Crusade 
(Howard) 






300.00 




300.00 


Benevolence 






2,445.17 


300.00 


2,745.17 


Oxford Loop Storage 








960.00 


960.00 


FRBA (rent) 








8,400.00 


8,400.00 


Journey Partners 








1,000.00 


1,000.00 


Cash (thrift store) 








60.00 


60.00 


TOTAL 


8,710.18 


8,468.46 


12,874.98 


13,480.25 


43,533.87 



58 



REPORT OF DECEASED MEMBERS IN FRBA CHURCHES 

SEPTEMBER 1, 2009 - AUGUST 31, 2010 

FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



AMIS CHAPEL : Mrs. Sally Morgan Talley, Mr. William Ervin Elliott, 
Deacon James E. Frazier, Mrs. Ruth C. Glasscock, Mrs. Robbie J. (Bob) 
Dixon. 

BRASSFIELD : None reported. 
BULLOCK : Ms. Annie Matthews. 

BUTNER FIRST : Mr. Alva Wheless, Mrs. Mary Riggan, Mrs. Delia Peed, 
Mrs. Pansy Washington, Mrs. Foy Breedlove, Mr. Glenn Enlowe, 
Mr. Willard Boone, Mrs. Neil Perry, Mrs. Mildred Daniel. 
CONCORD : Mr. Robert Ewing 

CORINTH : Mrs. Lillie Mae Connell, Mrs. Mary Lee Moss, Deacon Frank 
Daniel, Mrs. Mildred Harris, Ms. Nina Daniel. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST : Mrs. Mae Cash, Mr. Greg Chappell, Mrs. Katie 
Lee Currin, Mr. Willard Edwards, Sr., Mrs. Evelyn Rogers, Mrs. Mary 
Sue Yancey. 

DELRAYNO : Ms. Wendy Greenway Leonard, Mr. Maynard Brooks, 
Mr. Bobby Grissom, Mr. Jerry Johnson, Ms. Mary Compton, Mrs. Lily 
Mae Barnes. 

DEXTER: Mr. Chris Raynor, Mr. Calvin F. Boone, Mr. Stephen William 
Greene, Mr. Robert Vinson, Jr., Mr. Archie Collier, Ms. Angela Rene 
Wheeler, Mr. Kenneth Elvin "Skeeter" Clark, Ms. Louallia Gray, 
Mrs. Airleen Wilkerson Haley, Mr. Warren Clyde Wilson. 
ENON: Mr. William Pritchett, Ms. Clara G. Hester, Mr. Stuart Vaughan, 
Ms. Eleanor Sigmon. 
FAITH : None Reported. 

FELLOWSHIP : Mr. Mark Colvin, Ms. Shirley Lineberry, Ms. Mary 
Aiken, Ms. Dorcas Ray. 
GRASSY CREEK : Mr. Bob Nugent. 
GREATER NEW HOPE : Ms. Janet A. Royster. 
HESTER: None reported. 

ISLAND CREEK : Mr. Charles Ball, Mr. Charles William Briggs, 
Mr. Irvin Underwood Nutt, Mrs. Mildred F. Willis. 
IGLESIA BAUTISTA HERMANDAD : None reported. 
MOUNT OLIVET : Mrs. Ginger Pearce, Mrs. Audrey Hines, 
Mrs. Lorraine Blackley, Infants Ethan and Jacob Zimmermann. 
MOUNT ZION : Ms. Dorothy Jones, Mr. Clifton Mangum, Mr. William 
"Buck" Briggs, Ms. Paula Faye Roberts, Mrs. Diane Baird, Ms. Inez 
Johnson, Mr. Charles Johnson. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK : Mr. Wayne Frazier, Ms. Christine Jones, 
Ms. Hazel Blackwell, Ms. Esther Watts, Mr. Robert (Bob) Eason, 
Mr. (Edward) Russell Elliott. 

NEW HORIZONS : Mr. Dalton Gillis, Mrs. Louise Ford. 
OLIVE GROVE : Mr. George Truitt Emory, Mr. Gene Wallace Keith, 
Mr. Billy Emory, Mr. John T. Markham. 

59 



OXFORD : Mrs. Nancy Davis, Mr. John Ed Pittard, Jr., Deacon Glen 
(Jack) C. Currin, Mrs. Mary S. Bowling, Mr. Maurice J. Pebbles, 
Mrs. Gwen J. Dorsey, Mrs. Mae S. Currin. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL : Mrs. Gladys Claiborne Beal, Mrs. Jearlean Owen 
Woody. 

PLEASANT GROVE : Ms. Peggy Joyner, Mr. John Fuller, Ms. Jodi 
Wrenn, Mr. Roy Rutledge, Mr. Glenn Snyder, Vernell Ashley. 
POPLAR CREEK : Mr. Bill Barnes. 

PROVIDENCE: Mr. Andrew Hobgood, Ms. Dorothy Moss, Mr. Bennie 
Jones. 

ROCK SPRING : Ms. Minnie Wilson Daniel, Mr. Whitmo Gregory 
Campbell, Mr. David Thomas Matthews. 
SHARON : Mrs. Gertrude H. Daniel, Miss Dorothy 
Lynch, Mrs. Joan (Jo) Baynard, Mrs. Lillian Bullock. 
STOVALL : Mrs. Ernestine White, Mrs. Barbara Bailey, 
Mrs. Marie Wilkerson, Mrs. Mary Belle Wilson. 
TABBS CREEK : Mrs. Elizabeth Preddy Pittard, Ms. Anne Crowe, 
Mr. Austin Scott Jones, Ms. Kathleen Matthews Critcher. 
TALLY HO FIRST : None reported. 
THE BIKERS CHURCH : None reported. 
TUNGSTEN FIRST : Mr. Jim Travis, Ms. Ann W. Hockaday, 
Mr. Joe Calloway, Mr Robert Newton, Ms. Pauline Newby, Ms. Helen 
Pitman, Mr. Warren Wilson. 
UNION: Blondell Ladd. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP : None Reported. 
WEST OXFORD : Mrs. Lizzie Dickerson Hicks, Mrs. Mittie Belle West, 
Mr. Nathan Earl White, Mr. Harold Wiles. 



60 



Historical Record of Association Meetings 



Date 


Place 


Moderator 


Clerk 


Annual Sermon 


1925 


Providence 


F. W. Hancock 


W.R. Mangum 


Rev. Joe B. Currin 


1926 


Knapps of Reeds 


F.W. Hancock 


W.R. Mangum 


Rev. P.G. Hartsell 


1927 


Hester 


F.W. Hancock 


W.R. Mangum 


Dr. O.R. Mangum 


1928 


Amis Chapel 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. W. D. Poe 


1929 


Fellowship 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C.L. Gillespie 


1930 


Stovall 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Dr. R.R. McCulloch 


1931 


Concord 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. G. V. Stephens 


1932 


Oxford 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. L. J. Rainey 


1933 


Mount Zion 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C.E. Baker 


1934 


Enon 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C. H. Norris 


1935 


Island Creek 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C. F. Hudson 


1936 


Olive Branch 


W.H. Upchurch 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. S. L. Morgan 


1937 


Olive Grove 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. M.L. Banister 


1938 


Peace's Chapel 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. W.C. Francis 


1939 


Mount Harmony 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. G.V. Stephens 


1940 


Poplar Creek 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C.A. Upchurch 


1941 


Providence 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. E.G. Usry 


1942 


Olive Grove 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. J. M. Walker 


1943 


Hester 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. J. M. Walker 


1944 


Bullock 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1945 


Mountain Creek 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1946 


Sharon 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1947 


Grassy Creek 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 




1948 


Corinth/Mt Zion 


Rev. W.D. Poe 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. J. M. Walker 


1949 


Oxford/R. Spring 


Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 


Rev. R.E. Williams 


1950 


Enon/Stovall 


Rev. M.L.Banister Sam A. Howard 


Rev. R. D. Hicks 


1951 


P.Grove/Amis Ch 


Rev. RWilliams 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. M.L. Banister 


1952 


LCreek/Tally Ho 


Rev. RWilliams 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. C. E. Melton 


1953 


Creedmoor/Mt.Crk Sam C. Hall 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. D. M. Larkins 


1954 


Dexter/Fellowship Sam C. Hall 


Sam A. Howard 


Rev. E.D. Flowers 


1955 


W.Oxford/Flo. Ave Rev. DM Larkins Sam A. Howard 


Rev. T.O. Moak 


1956 


Hester/Butner 


Rev. DM Larkins Sam A. Howard 


Rev. H.W. Baucom 


1957 


P.Chapel/Bullock 


W.A. Mitchiner 


Rev.WJ Edwards 


Rev. E.W. Greene 


1958 


Brassfield/Tabbs C WA Mitchiner 


Rev.WJ Ecwards 


Rev. L.W. Smith 


1959 


Providence/O.Grove HW Baucom 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. A.S. Lamm 


1960 


Sharon/Concord 


Rev.HW Baucom 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. C. Knowles 


1961 


G.Creek/Mt Olivet Leon Perkinson 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. Bob Shepherd 


1962 


Mt Zion/Pop. Crk Leon Perkinson 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. Clyde Pearson 


1963 


Corinth 


Warren Bush 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. HW. Baucom 


1964 


Oxford/Peace Chp Warren Bush 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. R.R. Pulley 


1965 


Stovall 


Carl D. Blake 


Miss Lila Piper 


Rev. W.C. Mitchels 


1966 


Amis Ch/Tally Ho Carl D. Blake 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. Oren Elms 


1967 


Island C/Creedmoor Leslie Giles 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. Warren Bush 


1968 


Mt. Crk/Fellowship Leslie Giles 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. C. Godwin 


1969 


W.Oxford/Dexter C.W. AIlen,Jr 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. Lemar Wheeler 


1970 


Butner/H ester 


C.W. Allen, Jr 


G.R. Frazier 


Rev. T. Williams 



61 



1971 P.Grove/Knott G C.Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1972 Delrayno/Bullock C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1973 Oxford/TabbsCrk C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

1974 Providence/Brassfield L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1975 Olive Gr/Sharon L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

1976 Enon/Concord Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1977 P.Chpl/Florence A Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

1978 G Crk/Mt Olivet J.B.Clay G.R. Frazier 

1979 Creedmoor/Pop Crk J.B. Clay G.R. Frazier 

1980 Mt. Zion/Union Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1981 Amis Ch/Corinth Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

1982 Stovall/Rock Spr. John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1983 I. Crk/Tally Ho John Owens G.R. Frazier 

1984 Mt. Crk/Fellowship MT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1985 W. Oxford/Dexter MT Robertson G.R. Frazier 

1986 Butner/Hester George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1987 Pl.Grove/Knotts G George Gresham G.R. Frazier 

1988 Delrayno/Bullock Dr. Rudy Patton G.R. Frazier 

1989 Oxford/Tabbs Crk Don Williams G.R. Frazier 

1990 Providence/Brassfield T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1991 Olive Grove/Sharon T.E. Averette G.R. Frazier 

1992 Enon/Concord Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1993 P.Chpl/Flo. Ave. Sam Brewer G.R. Frazier 

1994 GrassyCr/Creedmoor J. Brummitt G.R. Frazier 

1995 Tungsten/Mt.OIivet J. Brummitt G.R. Frazier 

1996 Mt. Zion/Pop.Crk J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1997 Amis Chp/Corinth J. Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1998 Stovall/Union J.Faulkner G.R. Frazier 

1999 I. Crk/Tally Ho Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2000 Fellowship/Tabbs C Steve Bolton G.R. Frazier 

2001 Mt Crk/W. Oxford Jack Berry G.R. Frazier 

2002 Dexter/Plea.Gro Jack Berry Dorothy Gupton 

2003 Hester/Butner Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2004 Delrayno/Oxford Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2005 Bullock Baptist Roger Baird Dorothy Gupton 

2006 Providence Baptist Carl Hunter Dorothy Gupton 

2007 Sharon Baptist Carl Hunter Dorothy Gupton 

2008 Brassfield Baptist Annette Myers Dorothy Gupton 

2009 Olive Grove Annette Myers Dorothy Gupton 

2010 Mt. Olivet Thornton Stovall Dorothy Gupton 



Rev. David Blakely 
Rev. L. McMannen 
Rev. Tom Lolley 
Rev. David Peach 
Rev. R. Livingston 
Rev. C. Bishop 
Rev. E. Howard 
Rev. LW Burnette 
Rev. W.A. Farrar,Jr 
Rev. J.W. Phillips 
Rev. Ken Childers 
Rev. Sam Brewer 
Rev. Neil Woodlief 
Rev. Preston Creech 
Rev. M.T. Robertson 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Rev. Charles Mier 
Dr. Donald Williams 
Rev. Norman Hicks 
Rev. Daniel Hill 
Rev. Randy Bridges 
Rev. E. Pegram 
Rev. Irvin Adcock 
Rev. Cam Ford 
Rev. Malvin Tuck 
Rev. Robert Rhoden 
Rev. Steve Bolton 
Rev. Don Brown 
Rev. Bob Baynard 
Rev. Felix Futrell 
Rev. Gary Brummitt 
Rev. Randy Pittman 
Rev. Jim Whitehead 
Rev. James Shelley 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Mr. Danny Evans 
Dr. Paul Johnson 



DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS/ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARY 



Rev. Roger E. Williams 

Rev. John T. Biddle 

Rev. Ronald Rice 

Rev. W. J. Edwards (parttime) 

Miss Mertie Booker (Mrs. H. Oliver Davis) 

Rev. Arch Cree 

Rev. W. J. Edwards 

Rev. Daniel F. Page 



June 1947-April 1949 

July 1949 -June 1950 

September 1950 - August 1953 

November 1953 - December 1956 

January 1957 - October 1959 

January 1960 - April 1962 

July 1962 - December 1967 

July 1969 - August 1972 



62 



Rev. Robert H. Wainwright July 1973 - October 1995 

Dr. Paul B. Johnson August 1996 - May 2002 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox May 2003 - present 

INTERIM DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS SERVING FRBA 

Rev. James M. Lambert November 1995 - July 1996 

Dr. Harry E. Byrd June 2002 - April 2003 



HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHURCHES 

AMIS CHAPEL: Held several "New Year Vision" meetings. Called Rev. 

Terry Howard as full-time pastor beginning May 23, 2010. 

BULLOCK: The Baptist Men began their 14 th year of Fire Wood Ministry 

for those in need. On July 25, 2010, nine youth and five chaperones went to 

Port St. Jo. Florida where they participated in a week of mission work 

through Team Effort Organization. They did general construction for low 

income residents of Port St. Jo. 

BUTNER FIRST: Ordained Steve Smith into the ministry. Purchased a 

church bus. 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: Ordained David Richardson into the ministry. 

Opened the Cottage Thrift Shoppe. 

DELRAYNO: Pastor Hilton Moore retired at age 66 after 9 l A years 

service with us. His resignation was effective December 31, 2009. Rev. Les 

Giles and Rev. Richard Wood served as interims. Called Rev. D. L. Page as 

full time pastor effective August 1, 2009. Completed construction of new 

storage building/picnic shelter in September 2009. 

DEXTER: Celebrated 45 th anniversary of Mrs. Mae H. Faulkner as Choir 

Director. October 11 was homecoming with Rev. Eddie Nutt as guest 

speaker. Rev. Wayne Clark resigned as interim pastor on December 13, 

2009. 

February 7, 2010 Rev. Wayne Clark was called as full time pastor. We had a 

first time ever Installation Service for him. 

ENON: Had fifth annual Community Day on Saturday, September 18, 2010. 

Constructed a sidewalk from church to the community house. Replaced the 

roof of the sanctuary. Held annual stew on October 12, 2009 with proceeds of 

$1,670.00 directed to the Campbell University's School of Divinity 

Scholarship Fund and $1,670.00 sent to The Baptist Children's Home. The 

Lily Hobgood Circle furnished and installed curtains and blinds for the 

community house. Contributed $1,928.00 to Haiti Relief Fund. 

ISLAND CREEK: The Women on Mission began a Christian Film Ministry 

at Market Place Cinema in Henderson, NC. 

MOUNT ZION: Celebrated Rev. Keith Williams 30 th anniversary with us on 

August 1, 2010. 

MOUNT OLIVET: Had second Sportsman Rally in 2009 with over 500 

people attending. Had Homecoming Service and dinner on September 20, 

2009. Installed double glass doors going into the Educational Building and 

re-striped parking lot. 

63 



MOUNTAIN CREEK: Founded on the 4 th Sunday in May 150 years ago, 
current members enjoyed a full weekend of activities combining the annual 
homecoming with the 150 th anniversary celebration. Five former pastors 
participated in the Sunday morning worship service. A beautiful family 
photo album which covers approximately five generations of church 
members was created. A lovely quilt honoring all former and present 
WMU members was made and is still on display. 

OXFORD: The Senior High Youth and chaperones went on a mission trip 
to Baltimore, Md. The Junior High Youth and chaperones went to 
Passport at Wingate University. Celebrated Dr. Steve Bolton's 21 st 
anniversary with us. Observed Mrs. Cindy Joy's 30 th anniversary with us. 
Held our 28 th annual Hanging of the Greens. Began process of building 
Columbarium on church premises. Hosted the North Carolina Baptist All- 
State Youth Choir. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Built a playground for children. Church approved 
plan for renovation/addition to fellowship hall. Earnie Taylor, one of our 
members was called to pastorate at Mt. Vernon Baptist Church in 
Emporia, VA. 

PLEASANT GROVE: We participated in the "Back Pack Buddies" 
program at Wilton Elementary School by supplying 100 back packs as well 
as the breakfast bars and juice boxes. Sponsored an 18 month old girl from 
China who has now be adopted. Baptist Men sponsored providing and 
preparing 83 Buckets of Hope for Haiti. Furnished lunch for 50 young 
people through the Urban Hope Ministry. Gave love offering to family of 
Mrs. Genny Robertson. Continued renovation projects of restrooms, 
nursery area, church parlor, teller's office, classrooms and conference 
room. Celebrated Dr. Marc Tilley's 10 th year anniversary. Raised 
$9,755.00 for Relay for Life. 

SHARON: Participated in Operation Bandanna Mission Project by 
sending 171 bandannas to military personnel overseas. Celebrated Rev. 
Billy Lynch 's 75 th birthday. Rev. Lynch resigned as pastor on June 6, 2010. 
Sent Christmas cheer boxes to church related military personnel. 
WEST OXFORD: Sponsored a Youth Rally in April 2010. 



64 





SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS IN 




FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC 




(Began one session in 2005) 


2008 


Brassfield 


2009 


Olive Grove 


2010 


Mt. Olivet 


2011 


Enon 


2012 


Concord 


2013 


Peace's Chapel 


2014 


Amis Chapel 


2015 


Grassy Creek 


2016 


Creedmoor 


2017 


Tungsten 


2018 


Mt. Zion 


2019 


Corinth 



SCHEDULE TO PUBLISH CHURCH HISTORIES IN FRBA ANNUAL 

From 1969 to 1985 each of the churches in Flat River Baptist 
Association was featured, two churches each year, with the church history 
printed in condensed form. Beginning in 1987 these histories are updated. 

1987 Island Creek and Providence 

1989 Grassy Creek 

1990 Concord and Tungsten 

1991 Butner First and Brassfield 

1992 Hester and West Oxford 

1993 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

1994 Fellowship and Dexter 

1995 Oxford and Bullock 

1996 Mount Zion and Knott's Grove 

1997 Tally Ho First and Creedmoor First 

1998 Amis Chapel and Florence Avenue 

1999 Sharon and Pleasant Grove 

2000 Mountain Creek and Peace's Chapel 

2001 Stovall and Poplar Creek 

2002 Mount Olivet and Rock Spring 

2003 Enon and Union 

2004 Olive Grove and Faith 

2005 United Christian Fellowship and Good Hope 

2006 New Horizons and Island Creek 

2007 Providence and Grassy Creek 

2008 Concord and Tungsten 

2009 Butner First and Brassfield 

2010 Hester and West Oxford 

201 1 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

2012 Fellowship and Dexter 

2013 Oxford and Bullock 

2014 Mount Zion & Tally Ho First 

2015 Creedmoor First & Amis Chapel 

2016 Delrayno & Sharon 

65 



BYLAWS 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 



PREAMBLE 

For the declaration of its fundamental purposes and the permanent 
Guidance and control of its activities, this body does adopt the following 
as its Bylaws, to wit: 

ARTICLE I - NAME 

The name of this body is the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

ARTICLE II —OBJECTIVES 

SECTION 1. The objective or objectives for which the Corporation is 
organized is to serve as a group of Baptist churches in a voluntary 
relationship for the purpose of strengthening and extending the ministry 
of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, 
missions, ministries, education and discipleship. It shall also serve to 
promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover areas of 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share 
their resources, and to preserve correct statistics. The association 
(corporation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State Convention 
of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations 
which are in accord with the purposes of this association. 

ARTICLE HI— MEMBERSHIP 

SECTION 1. There shall be two (2) classes of membership in the 
corporation: voting and non-voting. The non-voting membership shall be 
composed of all of the members of the churches affiliated with the 
Corporation. Voting members of the Corporation shall be known as 
messengers and shall be elected annually by each of the individual churches 
affiliated with the Corporation in accordance with the following schedule. 
Each church is entitled to three (3) messengers for the first one hundred 
(100) members or fraction thereof; and one (1) additional messenger for each 
additional 50 members or fraction thereof; providing no church shall have 
more than ten (10) messengers. 

SECTION 2: Any Missionary Baptist Church, which has been an affiliate 
in good standing for a period of twelve (12) months or more with another 
Missionary Baptist Corporation, and any new Missionary Baptist Church 
seeking affiliation with this body must present its application to the 
Executive Committee not less than six (6) months prior to the annual 
meeting, and shall be received into the Corporation upon a majority vote of 
the messengers present, provided, however, that all churches previously a 
member in good standing with the Flat River Baptist Association of North 
Carolina shall automatically be affiliated with the Corporation without the 
requirement for any further approval by the Corporation. 

SECTION 3. The membership of the Corporation shall meet annually on 
Monday evenings after the third Sunday in September. 

66 



ARTICLE IV --ORGANIZATION 
SECTION 1. The officers of the Corporation shall be a President to be 
known also as a Moderator, a Vice-President to be know also as a Vice- 
Moderator, a Secretary to be known as a Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, 
Assistant Treasurer, Auditor, Discipleship Training Director, Sunday School 
Director, Woman's Missionary Union Director, Brotherhood Director, 
Director of Church Music, Historian (or Historians), and Director of 
Missions, Parliamentarian, Senior Adult Director, and Single Adult Director. 
These officers shall be elected at each annual session by the voting 
membership of the office shall be filed to respective offices, except the 
Director of Missions, whose term of office is indefinite. The Moderator and 
Vice-Moderator cannot succeed themselves more than one (1) term. All 
terms of office shall begin immediately before adjournment of the annual 
meeting of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator shall be elected from 
the 

floor at the beginning of the session. The office of Moderator shall rotate 
between a pastor and layman. The other officers (except the Director of 
Missions) as named in Article IV, Section 1, shall be elected by the 
Corporation 
after receiving nominations from the floor of the Corporation. 

In the event of the resignation or death of the Moderator, the Vice- 
Moderator shall complete the unexpired term of the Moderator and shall be 
eligible for election to his own term as Moderator. In such an event or in the 
event of the resignation or death of the Vice-Moderator the Moderator or 
Clerk shall call the Executive Committee into session to elect someone to fill 
the vacancy for the unexpired term of the Vice-Moderator. 

At no time shall the offices of Moderator and Vice-Moderator both be filled 
by pastors or both by layman. 

ARTICLE V— DUTIES OF OFFICERS 

SECTION 1. The Moderator shall preside over the annual meetings, serve as 
Chairman of the General Board and shall appoint committees as may be called 
for during the annual meeting, and serve as chairman of the Order of Business 
Committee for the program of the next session of the Corporation. The 
incoming Moderator shall have authority to fill vacancies on committees during 
the Corporational year. 

SECTION 2. The Vice-Moderator shall perform all the duties of the 
Moderator in his absence and assist the Moderator when called upon. 
SECTION 3. The Clerk shall enroll the messengers, keep a true record of the 
proceedings, conduct the correspondence, make effort to get the Corporational 
annual to the printer within thirty (30) days, and superintend its printing and 
distribution in the Corporation and to denominational agencies. 

SECTION 4. The assistant Clerk shall function as directed by the Clerk in 
case of illness or absence of the Clerk. 



67 



SECTION 5. The Treasurer shall receive deposit slips and pay bills 
promptly, keep an accurate record of the same, and submit his record to the 
auditor for inspection at the close of the Corporational year, and make a 
report to the Corporation through the Director of Missions (Associational 
Missionary). All checks and drafts drawn on the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. will be signed by the Treasurer or persons that the 
Treasurer authorizes; however, the Treasurer will in no event authorize 
more than one person other than himself per account. The Treasurer will be 
ex officio member of the Budget Committee. 

SECTION 6. The Assistant Treasurer will function as directed by the 
Treasurer in case of illness or prolonged absence of the Treasurer. 

SECTION 7. The Auditor shall inspect the books of the Treasurer 
annually, 
and make a report to the Corporation. 

SECTION 8. The Historian (or Historians) shall collect, preserve, and 
make 

available to the Corporation such facts about activities of the churches and 
the Corporation that are historical interest according in their request and 
future needs. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Missions (Associational Missionary) shall 
promote the program of the Corporation in cooperation with the pastors, 
Executive Committee and General Board. He shall be responsible to the 
General Board to be representative of all phases of the Corporational 
program. 

SECTION 10. The Parliamentarian shall advise and assist the presiding 
officer of the Corporation with respect of all matters involving proper 
Parliamentary procedure. The rule of order for the Corporation will be 
those laid down in Robert's Rules of Order , but in cases where the meaning 
may not be clear, the presiding officer shall exercise his discretion. 



ARTICLE VI - MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

All Mission Performance Directors shall seek to plan, promote and 
execute programs adapted from the Southern Baptist Convention's 
denomi-national suggestions for the respective offices of Sunday School, 
Discipleship Training, Brotherhood, Woman's Missionary Union, 
Music, Youth, Senior Adults, Single Adults, Evangelism, Stewardship, 
Missions Development, Media-Library, Pastoral Ministries or others 
so named. Each shall present a written report for the annual meeting 
and report to the General Board at its meetings. 

SECTION 1. The Pastoral Ministries Director leads in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating associational pastoral ministries 
work in cooperation with the Director of Missions. He shall seek to 
provide assistance upon the request of the church for such counsel. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 2. The Stewardship Director shall lead in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating stewardship work in the 
association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This includes 



68 



leading churches in setting stewardship goals, participating in 
stewardship programs promoted by the Stewardship Commission 
and the Baptist State Convention. The director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 

SECTION 3. The Missions Development Director leads in planning, 
conducting, promoting and evaluating mission development needs in 
the association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This 
includes leading churches to establish church mission committees, 
conduct surveys to discover mission needs in regard to new church 
starts, language ministry, Christian Social Ministries, Prison 
Ministries, Interfaith witness, black church relations, and resort 
ministries. The Missions Development Director will serve on the 
Associational Council. 

SECTION 4. The Media Library Director leads in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating the media library program. This includes 
encouraging churches to establish and or maintain a media library by 
providing training and information about resources. Also to maintain an 
associational media library. The director will serve on the Associational 
Council. 

SECTION 5. The Sunday School Director shall study and shall seek to 
promote the work of the Sunday School in each church of the Corporation 
through the Corporational organization with a director of each age group. 

SECTION 6. The Discipleship Training Director shall study and seek to 
promote the work of the Discipleship Training in each church in the 
Corporation through the Corporational organization with a leader for each 
department. 

SECTION 7. The Woman's Missionary Union Director, working with the 
director of each of its auxiliaries (as elected by the Associational Woman's 
Missionary Union), Shall seek to promote the work of Woman's Missionary 
Union in each of the churches of the Corporation through Corporational 
organization. 

SECTION 8. The Brotherhood Director shall study and seek to promote 
the work of the Brotherhood in each church of the Corporation through the 
Corporational organization with a director for each age group. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Church Music shall plan and direct the 
music for all the meetings of the Corporation and shall seek to stimulate 
interest in good church music in the churches of the Corporation. The 
music director shall be an ex-officio member of the Order of Business 
Committee and shall provide for appropriate music at the annual 
session in cooperation with the host churches. 

SECTION 10. The Youth Director leads in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating special youth activities in the association to 
under gird and supplement the ongoing youth ministries in the churches 
in cooperation with the director of missions and youth leaders from the 
churches. 



69 



SECTION 11. The Senior Adult Director shall seek to challenge the churches 
to meet the needs of aging persons, encourage them to develop and use their 
skills and gifts; promote opportunities for fellowship and training for senior 
adults and their leaders; and to provide the means for coordination and 
planning of work with senior adults. 

SECTION 12. The Singles Ministry Director shall lead in planning, 
conducting, promoting and evaluating ministries for singles. 

ARTICLE VII — DUTIES OF GENERAL BOARD 

SECTION 1. The General Board shall serve as the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation and shall be composed of all active pastors of the Corporation, all 
officers of the Corporation, all chairmen of all standing committees of the 
Corporation, and two elected representatives of each of the churches affiliated 
with the Corporation. Each member of the General Board shall be considered 
a Director of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The General Board shall meet at least once in the second, third 
and fourth quarters of each Corporational year. Such meetings shall be held in 
the months of January, March and June, respectively. The Moderator shall 
serve as Chairperson; the Vice-Moderator shall serve as Vice-Chairperson and 
the Clerk shall serve as Secretary of the General Board. 

SECTION 3. It shall be the duty of the General Board to carry on the work of 
the Corporation between sessions, adopt the budget, and present 
recommendations and reports to the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. The Moderator may call meetings of the General Board. All 
members shall be notified in writing 2 weeks prior to the meetings. It shall be 
necessary to have a quorum of twenty (20) churches to transact business. 

ARTICLE VIII — THE EXECTUVE COMMITTEE 
The Executive Committee shall be composed of the following: director of 
missions (associational missionary), moderator, vice-moderator, clerk, treasurer, 
finance committee chairperson, and two at-Iarge members from the General 
Board and elected by that Board. 

The Moderator shall serve as chairperson of the Executive Committee. The 
primary task of the Executive Committee shall be to advise the director of 
missions with regard to his administrative task and drafting of recommendations 
to the General Board and/or the Association that are not delegated to other 
committees or officers. The Executive Committee shall exercise no authority 
except that delegated by the General Board of the Association. This Executive 
Committee shall meet in January, March and June prior to the General Board or 
the Association. Special meetings may be called by the director of missions or 
moderator. 

ARTICLE IX — THE ASSOCIATIONAL COUNCIL 
The Associational Council shall be composed of the director of missions who 
shall serve as chairperson, the Missions Performance directors, the Church and 
Community Missions (CCM) director, and others that may be added by the 
General Board. Ex-officio members shall be moderator, vice-moderator, and 
associational secretary. 



70 



This council shall be advisory in nature and shall have no authority over 
program organizations. It shall recommend to the General Board and/or 
Association plans for ministry, coordinate and evaluate the work of the 
association. The Council shall present the tentative calendar of events for the 
succeeding year for adoption at the annual session. The Council shall meet at 
least semi-annually. 

ARTICLE X — DUTIES OF COMMITTEES 
SECTION 1. A Committee on Committees, composed of five (5) from 
different churches appointed by the incoming Moderator before the close of the 
annual session, shall nominate persons to all vacancies on the following 
committees: Nominating, Resolutions, Property, Finance, Bylaws/Constitution, 
Christian Life, Recreation, Personnel, and shall recommend to the membership 
of Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. nominees for its Board. 
The tenure of elected committee members shall be arranged such that in so far 
as possible, an equal portion of the elected committee membership shall be 
replaced each year. No committee members shall serve longer than three (3) 
years, and cannot be re-elected to the same committee for one (1) year after 
having completed an elected tenure of membership; provided however, this 
shall not apply if one is a committee member by virtue of holding some other 
position in the Corporation or is a member of the Damascus Home Board of 
Directors. The members of the Order of Business Committee are selected by 
virtue of the office they hold. A chairperson shall be designated annually for 
each committee. 

SECTION 2. The Nominating Committee shall be composed of five (5) 
members. This committee shall nominate all officers during the year, including 
the nominees to be elected at the following annual meeting, except the 
Moderator and Vice-Moderator whose election is described in Article IV, 
Section 2. The Sunday School Director, Discipleship Training Director, 
Woman's Missionary Union Director and the Brotherhood Director shall be 
nominated for election by the General Board at the June meeting. Other 
officers to be elected at the annual meeting of the Corporation are Clerk, 
Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Auditor, Director of Church 
Music, Historian, Missions Development Director, Senior Adult Director, 
Pastoral Ministries Director, Stewardship Director, Media Library Director, 
Youth Director, Evangelism Director, Singles Ministry Director, 
Parliamentarian, and other offices the Corporation may decide it needs, and 
the following representatives who will report to the annual Corporation: State 
Missions, Home Missions, Foreign Missions, Baptist Colleges, Relief and 
Annuity, N.C. Baptist Hospital, N.C. Baptist Homes, and other objects or 
agencies of denominational interest. 

SECTION 3. The Resolutions Committee shall be composed of three (3) 
members. Duties of this committee shall be to study all resolutions 
presented to the Corporation on the first day and report to the 
Corporation on the second day, and form all expressions of courtesy. 



71 



SECTION 4. The Ordination Committee, composed of five (5) pastors and 
five (5) laymen, shall, when requested by any church in the Corporation, 
examine a candidate for ordination to the Christian ministry and assist with 
the service of ordination if such assistance is desired. Any church requesting 
the services of this committee will place the name of the candidate before the 
committee at least thirty (30) days prior to the date set for ordination for 
examination on the following principles: 

A. Christian experience and conversion 

B. Call to the ministry 

C. Moral and spiritual fitness 

D. Doctrinal beliefs 

£. Knowledge of the Bible 

F. Attitude towards denominational work and objects 

G. Support of denominational causes 

Every candidate for the Christian ministry is to be urged to prepare for such 
ministry in Baptist institutions of higher learning. This committee shall be 
responsible for recommending or not recommending that the church making 
the request ordain the candidate. 

Before this committee can recommend the candidates for ordination, they 
must be engaged in some aspect of the Christian ministry. 

SECTION 5. The Christian Life Committee shall be composed of four (4) 
members. This committee shall assist churches in the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. to become more aware of the ethical implications of the 
Christian Gospel with regards to such aspects of daily living as family life, 
human life, moral issues, economic life and daily work, citizenship, public 
affairs and related fields to assist in creating with God's leadership and by 
His grace the kind of moral and social climate in which the Baptist witness 
for Christ will be most effective. 

SECTION 6. The Bylaws Committee shall be composed of three (3) 
members. The Bylaws Committee shall be available to study any changes or 
revisions in the Bylaws as needed. 

SECTION 7. The Recreation Committee shall be composed of at least nine 
(9) members. The purpose of this committee is to plan and carry out church- 
centered sports programs that will develop Christ like character and 
establish the ideals of good sportsmanship. 

SECTION 8. The Finance Committee shall be composed of six (6) 
members. They shall be responsible for studying the financial status of the 
Corporation and providing adequate funding for all mission performance 
ministries, and all other operating and personnel expenses. In their planning 
and presenting of the annual budget, they shall consider the recommendation 
of the Mission Performance Directors and all other committees. They will 
cooperate with the Stewardship Director in promoting cooperative support 
of the churches to meet the budget. The budget will be presented for 
approval of the General Board at the June meeting of the General Board. 
The Finance Committee shall also be responsible for the overseeing of the 
Flat River Edwards Fund Account. The Treasurer will be ex-officio of this 
committee. 



72 



SECTION 9. The Order of Business Committee shall be made up of the 
Moderator, Vice-Moderator, WMU Director, Host Pastor, Music Director and 
two (2) at-large members. Their duties shall be to plan the order of business 
for the Annual Meeting of the Corporation, to present that order of business to 
the body on the first day of the Annual Meeting for the body's approval; they 
shall also be responsible to recommend any changes that may need to be 
offered to the body during the meeting to allocate time as deemed necessary. In 
the Order of Business, they shall allocate time for obituaries to be read of any 
members that have deceased during the past year, and a time of Memorial in 
honor of the same. 

They shall announce the time and place and preacher of the next annual 
meeting of the Corporation, and recommend the places of the annual meeting 
of the Corporation five (5) years in advance, and announce any other meetings 
other than the Annual meeting. The Order of Business Committee will be 
responsible to assure that all voting members of the Corporation are properly 
elected by their local congregation and that they have proper credentials at the 
time of registration. 

SECTION 10. The Property Committee shall oversee the maintenance and 
repair of all property of the Corporation; recommend an adequate and 
protective insurance plan and policies for use of facilities, equipment and the 
van. The committee shall make recommendations to the General Board and/or 
the Annual Session in regard to transfer, purchase, or sale of all real and 
personal property. This committee shall consist of six members. 

SECTION 11. The Personnel Committee shall consist of six (6) members who 
shall have the responsibility to update and/or write job descriptions for all staff 
members, conduct an annual evaluation, address any grievances and 
complaints, study staff salaries and benefits each year prior to preparation of 
the budget and make recommendations to the Finance Committee, and prepare 
a policy manual for all personnel. The General Board shall approve such 
policies and procedures. When the Director of Missions position becomes 
vacant, this committee shall seek out and recommend to the General Board 
and/or the Association, in annual or called session, a nominee for the position 
according to the adopted job description. The nominee must receive at least a 
two-third positive vote to receive a call to serve as the Director of Missions. All 
other staff positions will be filled, as they become vacant, as follows, the 
Director of Missions shall make recommendation to the Personnel Committee 
and upon the Personnel Committee accepting the Director of Missions 
recommendation shall employ the person. 

A majority of the committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of 
business. 

SECTION 12. The Association shall elect representatives for the purpose of 
liaison and information for each institution, agency or board requesting one. Such 
representatives shall be nominated by the Nominating Committee for one year and 
may succeed themselves. 

SECTION 13. The Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. Board 
Committee shall be made up of not less than five (5) members nor more than twelve 
(12) members. This committee will be responsible for recommending on behalf of 
the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. to the membership of the Damascus Home 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. at the annual meeting of said corporation the 
directors to be elected by the membership of said corporation. 



73 



ARTICLE XI - PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES 

SECTION 1. Ministers and lay members of other Baptist Associations may 
be invited to participate in all proceedings, but shall NOT be entitled to vote. 

SECTION 2. Every question shall be decided by majority vote of those 
attending entitled to vote. 

SECTION 3. The vote shall be taken by show of hands or standing , at the 
direction of the Moderator or secret ballot may be called for by the Moderator 
or any member of the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. All motions shall be seconded before opening for discussion. 

SECTION 5. Any speaker may be allowed to state his or her views, pro or 
con, without reflecting on any other personal views or without dealing in 
personalities in a derogatory manner. 

SECTION 6. No speaker may be allowed to speak more than once on a 
motion without permission of the Moderator and not more than twice without 
approval of the assembly. 

SECTION 7. The Moderator has the authority to place a time limit on 
speakers where not otherwise designated. 

SECTION 8. All meetings shall be opened and closed with prayer. 

SECTION 9. Any member of any church in the Flat River Association, Inc. 
may be elected to any office in said Corporation. 

SECTION 10. The Bylaws shall be printed in the annual of the Corporation. 

SECTION 11. A two-thirds majority vote of the Corporation, while in 
session, may be allowed to overrule any of these Rules of Procedure, when 
questioned. 

SECTION 12. These Bylaws may be amended on the second day of the 
annual meeting by two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members present, provided 
notice is given in writing, with a minimum of thirty-five (35) copies, the 
preceding day. 

Adopted this 23-day of October 1990, by the Directors of Corporation. 

Thomas E. Averette 

Chairman 

Board of Directors 



Amended October 22, 1991 

Amended October 20, 1992 

Amended October 18, 1994 

Amended October 17, 1995 

Amended October 22, 1996 

Amended October 23, 2001 

Amended September 16, 2002 (attachment A & B) 

Amended September 21, 2004 (Article III Section 3) 



74 



ATTACHMENT A: 

The Corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, religious, 
educational, and/or scientific purposes under section 501 © (3) of the Internal 
Revenue Code. 

No substantial part of the activities of the Corporation shall be the 
carrying on of propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, 
and the organization shall not participate in, or intervene in (including the 
publishing or distribution of statements) any political campaign on behalf of 
any candidate for public office. Notwithstanding any other provision of this 
document, the Corporation shall not carry on any other activities not 
permitted to be carried on (a) by an organization exempt from federal 
income tax under section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or 
corresponding section of any future federal tax code, or (b) by an 
organization, contributions to which are deductible under section 170 (c) (2) 
of the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any future federal 
tax code. 

ATTACHMENT B: 

These amendments are being made to meet requirements of the Internal 
Revenue Service (IRS) for issuance of a letter of recognition of tax-exempt 
status. In order to expedite these amendments within the time frame set by 
IRS they must be made prior to our annual meeting of the membership in 
September. Conforming an amendment or Bylaws will be made at the 
membership meeting. 



75 



CONGREGATION INFORMATION 
A-Total Membership B-Resident Members C-Other Additions 
D-Year Organized E-Year Pastor Came F-AM Worship Attendance 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


F 


Amis Chapel 


253 


224 


3 


1855 


2010 


90 


Brassfield 


167 


148 




1823 


2001 


60 


Bullock 


178 


149 




1904 


2008 


66 


Butner First 


525 


334 


17 


1948 


2005 


224 


Concord 


258 


258 


5 


1782 


2008 


50 


Corinth 


225 


106 




1882 




51 


Creedmoor First 


413 


313 


3 


1895 


2009 


275 


Delrayno 


300 


253 


9 


1960 


2010 


125 


Dexter 


250 


175 


3 


1906 


2010 


95 


Enon 


300 


285 


4 


1875 


1997 


120 


Faith 














Fellowship 


339 


266 


3 


1840 


2006 


92 


Grassy Creek 


368 


250 


3 


1754 




85 


Hester 














Iglesia Bautista 














Island Creek 


334 


271 


8 


1820 


2005 


165 


Mount Olivet 


390 


214 


6 


1865 


1991 


190 


Mount Zion 


495 


449 


6 


1840 


1980 


195 


Mountain Creek 


421 


269 


2 


1860 


2005 


140 


New Horizons 


137 


137 


9 


2002 


2002 


140 


Olive Grove 


430 


294 


10 


1880 





183 


Oxford 


1075 


750 


9 


1848 


1989 


290 


Peace's Chapel 


389 


320 




1887 


2004 


175 


Pleasant Grove 


1121 


1002 


11 


1858 


2000 


475 


Poplar Creek 


228 


185 


7 


1858 


2005 


95 


Providence 


516 


496 


2 


1907 


1995 


78 


Rock Spring 


188 


167 


7 


1886 


1994 


100 


Sharon 


159 


93 




1896 




75 


Stovall 














Tabbs Creek 


201 


201 


1 


1775 


2008 


85 


Tally Ho First 














The Bikers Church 














Tungsten 


444 


250 


10 


1850 


1974 


225 


Union 


139 


139 




1972 


2006 


60 


United Christian 
Fellowship 


54 


49 


3 


1999 


2001 


24 


West Oxford 


317 


226 


15 


1903 


2006 


85 



76 



A-Baptisms B-Sunday School Enrollment 
C-Sunday School Weekly Average D- Vacation Bible School 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


2 


79 


50 


85 


Brassfield 


1 


64 


45 


20 


Bullock 


1 


88 


35 


54 


Butner First 


10 


196 


119 


133 


Concord 


1 


45 


32 


50 


Corinth 


1 


92 


59 


80 


Creedmoor First 


1 


211 


130 


142 


Delrayno 


6 


144 


88 


60 


Dexter 





119 


100 


81 


Enon 


2 


116 


80 


106 


Faith 










Fellowship 


7 


109 


68 


126 


Grassy Creek 


2 


134 


70 


178 


Hester 










Iglesia Bautista 










Island Creek 


2 


154 


94 


88 


Mount Olivet 


7 


141 


100 


176 


Mount Zion 


4 


150 


95 


93 


Mountain Creek 


3 


213 


104 


157 


New Horizons 


2 


77 


50 




Olive Grove 


8 


207 


119 


130 


Oxford 


6 


358 


132 


142 


Peace's Chapel 


2 


153 


68 


59 


Pleasant Grove 


19 


650 


309 


281 


Poplar Creek 


1 


55 


50 


25 


Providence 


3 


123 


76 


62 


Rock Spring 


4 


91 


60 


55 


Sharon 


1 


78 


60 


101 


Stovall 










Tabbs Creek 


1 


127 


78 


70 


Tally Ho First 










The Bikers Church 










Tungsten 


13 


262 


180 


95 


Union 


6 


27 


20 




United Christian Fellowship 


2 


15 


14 




West Oxford 


3 


106 


71 


57 



77 



A-Total Music Ministry B-Total WMU Enrollment 
C-Total Brotherhood Enrollment 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


Amis Chapel 


30 


57 


12 


Brassfield 


15 


14 


12 


Bullock 


14 


20 


22 


Butner First 


55 


48 


25 


Concord 


9 


15 


5 


Corinth 


47 


32 




Creedmoor First 


65 


70 


25 


Delrayno 


80 


85 


35 


Dexter 


35 


10 


20 


Enon 


38 


33 


14 


Faith 








Fellowship 


43 


19 


5 


Grassy Creek 


25 


38 


22 


Greater Joy 


21 






Hester 








Iglesia Bautista 








Island Creek 


57 


66 


35 


Mount Olivet 


25 


20 


15 


Mount Zion 


42 


32 


22 


Mountain Creek 


45 


[ 104 


12 


New Horizons 


14 


53 


18 


Olive Grove 


34 


20 


20 


Oxford 


245 


146 


40 


Peace's Chapel 


43 


46 


6 


Pleasant Grove 


360 


35 


21 


Poplar Creek 


15 


29 


29 


Providence 


14 


28 


15 


Rock Spring 


17 


12 


17 


Sharon 


43 


46 


10 


Stovall 








Tabbs Creek 


23 


22 


17 


Tally Ho First 








The Bikers Church 








Tungsten 


60 


67 


30 


Union 








United Christian Fellowship 


8 






West Oxford 


14 


26 


14 



78 



CONGREGATION - FINANCIAL 

A-Undesignated Gifts B-Designated Gifts C-Other Receipts 
D-Total Receipts 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


74,400 


6,221 




__ 80,621 


Brassfieid 


84,458 


13,753 




98,211 


Bullock 


91,916 


12,499 


11,632 


116,047 


Butner First 


274,321 


82,636 


18,191 


375,148 


Concord 


525 


824 


2,021 


3,370 


Corinth 


124,149 


23,020 




147,169 


Creedmoor First 


347,493 


142,000 




489,493 


Delrayno 


103,000 


31,390 




134,390 


Dexter 


80,406 


8,484 


11,926 


100,816 


Enon 


141,626 


35,698 


3,340 


180,664 


Faith 










Fellowship 


110,749 


24,082 




134,831 


Grassy Creek 


93,274 


60,915 


3,184 


157,373 


Greater Joy 










Hester 










Iglesia Bautista 










Island Creek 


189,254 


36,917 




226,171 


Mount Olivet 


186,599 


17,688 


20,500 


224,787 


Mount Zion 


148,115 


67,764 


16,669 


232,548 


Mountain Creek 


172,736 


36,754 




209,490 


New Horizons 


107,689 


47,689 


1,185 


156,563 


Olive Grove 


210,894 


12,653 




223,547 


Oxford 


524,601 


242,629 


2,996 


770,226 


Peace's Chapel 


136,414 


19,654 


200 


156,268 


Pleasant Grove 


673,943 


46,037 


84,358 


804,338 


Poplar Creek 


154,206 


15,735 




169,941 


Providence 


153,160 


14,728 


10,549 


178,437 


Rock Spring 


149,754 


7,342 


3,854 


160,950 


Sharon 


68,003 


23,657 


871 


93,531 


Stovall 










Tabbs Creek 


8,737 


15,940 


2,776 


27,453 


Tally Ho First 










The Bikers Church 










Tungsten 


123,800 


27,940 




151,740 


Union 










United Christian 










West Oxford 


138,987 


9,633 


463 


149,083 



79 



A-Property Value B-Congregation Debt 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


Amis Chapel 


491,367 




Brassfield 






Bullock 


725,000 




Butner First 


1,700,000 




Concord 


250,000 




Corinth 






Creedmoor First 


3,350,000 




Delrayno 


950,000 




Dexter 


785,000 




Enon 






Faith 






Fellowship 


1,250,000 




Grassy Creek 






Greater Joy 






Hester 






Iglesia Bautista 






Island Creek 






Mount Olivet 


1,500,000 


121,000 


Mount Zion 


1,600,000 




Mountain Creek 






New Horizons 


450,000 


275,949 


Olive Grove 






Oxford 






Peace's Chapel 


1,200,000 




Pleasant Grove 


3,900,000 




Poplar Creek 


1,555,020 




Providence 


1,000,000 




Rock Spring 






Sharon 


504,210 




Stovall 






Tabbs Creek 






Tally Ho First 






The Bikers Church 






Tungsten 


1,500,000 


44,500 


Union 






United Christian 






West Oxford 


1,621,440 





A-Cooperative Program B- Association Missions 
C-State Missions D-Annie Armstrong 



CONREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


4,129 


2,000 


737 


3,243 


Brassfield 


2,800 


6,968 


1,661 


2,239 


Bullock 


1,843 


5,604 


165 


360 


Butner First 


33,139 


10,973 


1,407 


967 


Concord 


1,864 


1,567 


1,000 


1,013 


Corinth 


11,562 


4,624 


1,023 


1,136 


Creedmoor First 


6,000 


7,200 




1,193 


Delrayno 


4,000 


2,400 


L_ 411 


1,217 


Dexter 


2,597 


3,460 


205 


2,261 


Enon 


7,018 


3,600 




286 


Faith 










Fellowship 


2,000 


2,400 


2,085 


2,011 


Grassy Creek 


9,370 


2,400 


300 




Greater Joy 










Hester 










Iglesia Bautista 










Island Creek 


4,120 


5,603 


3,144 


5,382 


Mount Olivet 


1,260 


5,400 




328 


Mount Zion 


8,991 


7,244 




671 


Mountain Creek 


77,068 


4,000 


4,605 


870 


New Horizons 


600 


2,400 


945 


2,417 


Olive Grove 


2,500 


3,250 


2,300 




Oxford 


21,049 


12,687 


407 


1,325 


Peace's Chapel 


13,641 


5,456 




1,480 


Pleasant Grove 


110,929 


9,360 


395 


10,721 


Poplar Creek 


420 


8,700 




723 


Providence 


17,932 


5,977 


667 


1,329 


Rock Spring 


6,500 


4,000 


1,670 


2,426 


Sharon 


4,140 


2,760 


888 


1,236 


Stovall 










Tabbs Creek 


4,379 


700 


595 


1,030 


Tally Ho First 










The Bikers Church 










Tungsten 


1,884 


5,176 






Union 










United Christian 
Fellowship 










West Oxford 


5,536 


8,204 


581 


1,017 



81 



A-Lottie Moon B-Other SBC Missions 
C-Non SBC Missions D-Total Missions 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


3,494 


1,280 


2,146 


17,029 


Brassfield 


2,278 






15,946 


Bullock 


1,155 


2,043 


302 


11,472 


Butner First 


1,895 






48,381 


Concord 


1,500 


950 


1,000 


8,894 


Corinth 


3,100 




3,009 


24,454 


Creedmoor First 


2,674 




7,200 


24,267 


Delrayno 


2,619 


597 


2,237 


13,481 


Dexter 


751 


2,597 


1,000 


12,871 


Enon 


1,169 


9,827 


14,512 


36,412 


Faith 










Fellowship 


3,392 


4,076 


3,516 


19,480 


Grassy Creek 


1,296 


5,000 


2,054 


20,420 


Hester 










Iglesia Bautista 










Island Creek 


7,330 




23,655 


49,234 


Mount Olivet 


1,000 






7,988 


Mount Zion 


1,278 




7,042 


25,226 


Mountain Creek 


1,542 




772 


88,857 


New Horizons 


2,716 






9,078 


Olive Grove 






7,800 


15,850 


Oxford 


1,921 


3,416 


24,547 


65,352 


Peace's Chapel 


2,290 


8,211 


17,783 


48,861 


Pleasant Grove 


14,533 


21,060 


33,058 


200,056 


Poplar Creek 


1,260 






11,103 


Providence 


1,872 


1,465 


1,004 


30,246 


Rock Spring 


2,962 


6,197 


4,073 


27,828 


Sharon 


6,864 


1,925 


3,982 


21,795 


Stovall 










Tabbs Creek 


2,710 


5,477 


2,898 


17,789 


Tally Ho First 










The Bikers Church 










Tungsten 




13,233 


8,429 


28,722 


Union 










United Christian 
Fellowship 










West Oxford 


1,010 


480 


170 


16,9980 



82 



Updated History of West Oxford Baptist Church 

West Oxford Baptist Church, located at 101 Pine Tree Road, 
Oxford, NC was featured in the Flat River Baptist Association Annual 
in both 1973 and 1992. This is an updated history for the ensuing 
period through 2010. 

Rev. Larry Zaky resigned as pastor effective February 4, 1993 and 
Rev. Cky Carrington became pastor on May 16, 1993, serving until 
May 1995. 

Gaylon Moss, who grew up in West Oxford Baptist Church, was 
licensed to the gospel ministry on July 4, 1003. He presently serves 
with the North Carolina Baptist Convention as Volunteerism and 
Disaster Relief Coordinator. 

Rev. W. James Whitehead came as pastor on January 1, 1996 and 
served nearly ten years, resigning October 31, 2005. 

A new Nursery/Preschool addition was completed and dedicated on 
Homecoming Day, October 18, 1998. At a special service held October 
9, 2005, Pattie Mae Thomerson was honored for her 52 years of 
dedicated nursery services by naming this department "Miss Pat's 
Nursery." 

As a part of the Flat River Association sponsorship and the 
Belarussian Children's Ministry, Olga Andreysteva was our first child 
in this program. She arrived on July 15, 1998, for a six week stay 
hosted by Pello and Marie Duncan. This ministry has grown each year 
to date; ten children and five chaperones have been welcomed into our 
church family. Pello and Marie travel to Belarus each winter and 
minister to many as they seek to spread God's love and make plans for 
the next summer's visitors. 

A Baldwin Baby Grand piano was presented to the church by 
Shirley Newton who had received it as a gift from Ben Haugen, and it 
was first used in services on August 18, 2002. The pulpit area had been 
reconstructed to accommodate this wonderful addition to the music 
program of the church. 

Through the Lord's leadership and Pastor Whitehead's love of 
missions, several members received full training and served on a 
number of Disaster Relief missions including service at Ground Zero 
following 911. The church became an approved location for the 
Disaster Relief program in 2002. 

The youth group, lad by Erin and Boyd Short, made a trip to Maine 
to assist Barry and Missy Murray, our missionaries with the North 
American Mission Board, as they were preparing to plant a church in 
that state. 

Rev. Wesley T. Garner, Jr. was selected by unanimous vote to become 
the fourteenth full-time pastor beginning September 1, 2006. Under his 
leadership, the church has embarked on the Seasons of Ministry 
approach, focusing on PRAYER in Spring, EVANGELISM in Summer, 
DISCIPLESHIP in Fall and MISSIONS in Winter. 

83 



The first mission to Red Springs was January 2009, with fourteen 
members participating and then in January 2010, twenty served on the 
second trip there. Justin Carter, Youth Minister, took a group of 
young people on their mission project to Red Springs in August of 2009. 

A much anticipated trip to Haiti in March 2011 will be lead by 
Pastor Wes and five WOBC members will serve along with fellow 
members from the Flat River Baptist Association. 

During December 2009 and 2010, members have traveled to 
Charlotte to prepare shoe boxes for shipment at Operation Christmas 
Child headquarters. 

On October 10, 2010, the church held its Centennial Celebration. 
Organized in 1910 with 13 charger members, the church today has an 
enrollment of 320 members. We celebrate a century of believers 
working together for the glory of our Risen Lord and press forward to 
accomplish even more as God leads and is given the glory and praise 
for all things. 



84 



1 i 

;;•■ 
fs<- 

2011 Annual 

Flat River Baptist Association 

of North Carolina 

218 Annual Session 



"If my people 



»» 



II Chronicles 7:14 



Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

118 W. McCIanahan St. 

PO Box 944 

Oxford, North Carolina 27565 

(919) 693-5215 

email: pat(o),flatriverbantist.coffl 

dot@flatriverbaptist.com 



2011 Annual 
of the 



Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Baptist State Convention of North Carolina 

Two Hundred and Eighteenth Annual Session 



Held with 

Enon Baptist Church 

Monday, September 19, 2011 



ASSOCIATION OFFICERS: 

Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator 

Rev. Cam Ford, Vice-Moderator 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 



219 th Annual Session to meet 

Monday, September 18, 2012 
Concord Baptist Church 



Compiled by: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 



TABLE OF CONTENTS 



DEDICATION 




DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE & STAFF 


1 


DIRECTORY OF ASSOCIATION: 


1-2 


General Officers 


1 


Mission Performance Directors 


2 


Representatives 


2 


The Associationai Council 




Executive Committee 


3 


General Board Members 


3-4 


1. Officers of Corporation 


1 


2. Active Pastors of Corporation 


3-4 


3. Two Lay Representatives as elected by Church 


5-6 


4. Chairpersons of each standing committee 


7 


Committee and Members of Committees, 2011-2012 


7-8 


FRBA Damascus Home, Inc., Board of Directors 


8 


Committees Appointed by Moderator 


9 


FRBA Brotherhood Council, 2011-2012 


9 


FRBA Woman's Missionary Union Officers, 2011-2012 


9 


MESSENGERS & VISITORS TO ANNUAL MEETING 


10-11 


DIRECTORY OF CHURCHES: 




Sunday School Directors 


12-13 


Deacon Chairpersons 


13-14 


Church Clerks 


15-16 


Church Treasurers 


16-18 


WMU Directors 


18-19 


Brotherhood Directors 


19-21 


Discipleship Training Directors 


21 


Music Directors 


21-23 


Church Pianists 


23-24 


Church Organists 


24-25 


Church Secretaries 


25-26 


Church Librarians 


26-27 


Stewardship Chairpersons 


27-28 


Vacation Bible School Directors 


28-29 


Senior Adult Directors 


29-30 


PROGRAM OF 2011 ANNUAL MEETING 


31 


PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2011 ANNUAL MEETING 


32-33 



REPORTS: General Board of FRBA 

Executive Committee 

Belarussian 

Time and Place 

Budget Promotion and 2011-2012 Budget 

Church and Community Ministries 

Damascus Home 

International Missions 

Annuity 

Baptist Children's Homes 

Biblical Recorder 

North American Mission Board 

North Carolina Baptist Hospital 

Baptist Retirement Homes 

Treasurer: 
Operating Account 
Designated Account 
CCM Account 

North Carolina Missions 

Women's Missionary Union 

Christian Higher Education 
Brotherhood 
DECEASED LISTING 

HISTORICAL RECORD OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 
ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVED 
INTERIM ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARIES SERVED 
HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHRUCHES 
SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS 
SCHEDULE OF CHURCHES TO PUBLISH HISTORY 
BYLAWS 

STATISTICAL TABLES FOR 2011 
CHURCH COMMUNITY ANNUAL EVENTS: 

Enon Baptist Church 

Mount Olivet Baptist Church 
UPDATED HISTORY TABBS CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH 
PASTOR/INTERIM PASTOR E-MAIL ADDRESSES 



DEDICATION 

James Bean 

2011 Annual Dedication 




The 2011 issue of the Flat River Baptist Association Annual is 
dedicated to one of the most humble servant-minded disciples I 
know.. .James Bean of Poplar Creek Baptist Church. He is a familiar 
sight at CCM's Annual Toy Ministry. In fact, for years James plans 
and takes his personal time and vacation in order to work with his 
friends at CCM. James is a dedicated member of his church and can 
always be found in his own personal spot on Sunday morning right 
down front on the right. James is an active member of Baptist Men 
and has done Disaster Relief work as far away as the Gulf Coast 
following Hurricane Katrina. James Bean is a "key-man" when it 
comes to what makes Flat River Baptists so special. God bless you 
James in all your ministries. 



ASSOCIATIONAL OFFICE AND STAFF MEMBERS 
(Information for 2011 - 2012) 



Office: 118 W. McClanahan St., Oxford, North Carolina 

Address: PO Box 944, Oxford, NC 27565 

Telephone: 919-693-5215 

Associational Missionary: Rev. B. Patrick Cox 

PO Box 774, 1107 College St. , Oxford, NC 919-693-1806 
Administrative Assistant: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 919-494-2857 

CCM Director: Mrs. Rebecca Currin 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 919-693- 8581 



DIRECTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION 
Officers of the Association 2011 - 2012 

Moderator: Mr. Thornton Stovall 919-603-5426 

8129 Crawford Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Vice-Moderator: Rev. Cam Ford 919-603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Clerk: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 919-494-2857 

669 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Assistant Clerk: Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Treasurer: Dr. Fred N. Knott 919-693-1685 

2132 NC 158 Hwy, Oxford, NC 27565 
Assistant Treasurer: Mr. Leonard Daniel 919-693-2762 

109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 
Auditor: 
*Sunday School DirectonRev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 252-482-6893 

145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
*Discipleship Director: Mr. David Richardson 919-529-2111 

709 N. Pine St., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
^Brotherhood Director: Mr. Joe Seagroves 252-430-7073 

PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 
*WMU Director: Mrs. Linn Kapus 434-252-1555 

140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 23927 
Historians: Mrs. Annette Myers 919-693-2354 

6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 

Mrs. Betty Puckett 919-693-5017 

4017 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
*Senior Adult Director: Rev. B. Patrick Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 
Parliamentarian: Mr. Chance Wilkerson 919-690-1864 

500 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
-1- 



MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

Pastoral Ministry Dir. Rev. Wayne Clark 919-690-1967 

4180 Jones Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Stewardship Director: Rev. Marcus Tilley 919-528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Media Library Dir. Mrs. Susan Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 
Youth Director: Phil & Tammy Duke 919-575-3699 

609 24 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
Evangelism Director: Mr. Jimmy Walker 919-575-0399 

206 Longwood Dr., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CCM Director: Mrs. Rebecca Currin 919-693-8581 

5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Missions Development Dir. Mr. Pello Duncan 919-693-8758 

1 722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Seminary Extension Dir. Rev. Patrick Cox 919-693-1806 

PO Box 774, Oxford, NC 27565 

REPRESENTATIVES 

NC Missions: Mrs. Donna Parham 919-622-0630 

2236 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
N. American Missions: Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 

1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
International Missions: Mrs. Jannie Preddy 919-528-2189 

3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
NC Baptist Hospital: Mr. Harry Conte 919-528-1176 

2027 Carewood Dr., Stem NC 27581 
NC Bapt. Children Homes:Rev. Robert Garrett 919-690-8388 

304 Pine Tree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
NC Retirement Homes: Mrs. Marie Temple 

Coventry House, 150 Coventry Dr. Rm. 5 Oxford, NC 
NC Baptist Colleges: Rev. Leonard Rogers 919-528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
NC Bapt. Foundation: Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 919-528-1580 

1145 Dutchville Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Retirement/Annuity: Rev. Lemar Wheeler 919-603-5468 

113 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
American Bible Society: Mr. Wallace Edwards 252-492-8611 

91 Thomas Rd., Henderson, NC 27536 
Biblical Recorder: Mr. Johnny Brummitt 919-693-7543 

4053 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 

-2- 



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS: 

Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator 919-603-5426 

Rev. Cam Ford, Vice-Moderator 919-603-5146 

Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, Clerk 919-494-2857 

Dr. Fred N. Knott, Treasurer 919-693-1685 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox, Associational Missionary 919-693-1806 
Rev. Carl Hunter, Finance Committee Chairperson 919-215-3047 

Mr. Ted Kapus 434-252-1555 

GENERAL BOARD MEMBERS 
(or Board of Directors) 

1. Officers of Corporation (Moderator - Parliamentarian) 

2. Active Pastors of Corporation: 

Amis Chapel: Rev. Terry Howard 919-690-1859 

2611 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Brassfield: Rev. Wesley Garner, Sr. 919-528-2796 

2072 Hwy 96, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Bullock: Rev. Tony Futrell 919-693-5760 

6588 Little Satterwhite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Butner First: Rev. Lenny Rogers 919-528-1606 

PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 
Concord: Rev. James Smith 434-374-2858 

873 Williamson Farm Rd., Buffalo Jet., VA 24529 
Corinth: 

Creedmoor First: Dr. Larry Harper 919-848-6763 

5012 Boulder Creek Lane, Raleigh, NC 27613 
Delrayno: Rev. D. L. Page, Jr. 919-725-5201 

212 N. Country Club Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Dexter: Rev. Wayne Clark 919-690-1967 

4180 Jones Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Enon: Rev. James Shelley, Jr. 919-528-1580 

1145 Dutchville Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Faith: Rev. Mark Alexander 919-693-2004 

2530 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Fellowship: Rev. Thomas Lamm, Sr. 919-383-5025 

1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Grassy Creek: Rev. Woodrow Freeze 919-693-6808 

9142 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
Greater Joy: Rev. Ronnie Morton 919-528-9425 

2523 Brodgen Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Greater New Hope: Rev. Spotwell Burwell 252-492-9798 

837 Eastway Dr., Henderson, NC 27536 
Hester: 

-3- 



Iglesia Bautista: Rev. Felipe Polowood 919-781-9786 

7008 Norwick Rd., Raleigh, NC 27613 
Island Creek: Rev. Marshall Neathery 919-554-2298 

PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 
Mount Olivet: Rev. Carl Hunter 919-494-6712 

1245 Mt. Olivet Church Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
Mount Zion: Rev. Keith Williams 919-693-2252 

551 George Sherman Rd., Rougemont, NC 27572 
Mountain Creek: Rev. Johnny Richards 919-691-1701 

2136 Mountain Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
New Horizons: Rev. Cam Ford 919-603-5146 

4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
Olive Grove: Rev. Kevin Griggs 919-528-2424 

3024 Olive Grove Chr. Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
Oxford: 

Peace's Chapel: 

Pleasant Grove: Rev. Marcus Tilley 919-528-6061 

2076 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
Poplar Creek: Rev. Tony Evans 252-430-8639 

1370 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Providence: Rev. Randy Pittman 919-693-1644 

116 Creekside Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
Rock Spring: Rev. Gary Brummitt 252-430-0495 

30 Kimball Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
Sharon: Rev. Vernon Wilkerson, II 336-599-8784 

2932 Hesters Store Rd., Roxboro, NC 27574 
Stovall: Rev. Eddie Mauldin 919-603-5041 

PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
Tabbs Creek: Rev. Kenneth Compton 919-693-8793 

710 Williamsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 
Tally Ho First: 

The Bikers Church: Rev. Eddie Mauldin 919-603-5041 

PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
Tungsten: Rev. Sam Brewer 919-693-2525 

PO Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 
Union: Rev. Dan Hill 919-528-4054 

2621 Hwy 15 N., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
United Christian Fellowship: Dr. E. K. Best 434-293-3826 

100 Shale Place, Charlottesville, VA 22902 
West Oxford: Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 919-482-6893 

145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 

-4- 



3. Two Lay Representatives elected by each church: 

Amis Chapel: 

Mr. Thurman Brewer 804-585-1 107 

Mr. Dan Pritchard 434-374-8577 

Brassfield: 

Mr. Allan Lane 919-575-6925 

Mr. Buddy Carden 919-575-6757 

Bullock: 

Mr. Robert Montague 919-693-8636 

Mr. Franklin Gill, Jr. 919-693-2878 

Butner First: 

Concord: 

Corinth: 

Mr. Troy Preddy 919-693-5060 

Mr. Johnny Brummitt 919-693-7543 

Creedmoor: 

Rev. David Richardson 919-529-2111 

Delrayno: 

Mr. Jeffrey Gregg 919-693-5833 

Mr. Jerry Faulkner 252-438-5428 

Mrs. Pat Greene 919-693-4907 

Mrs. Betty Jean Cash 919-693-4181 

Rev. Floyd Jackson 919-528-1245 



Dexter: 



Enon: 



Faith: 

Fellowship: 

Mr. Bobby Temple 919-528-0228 

Mrs. Wanda Temple 919-528-0228 

Grassy Creek: 

Mrs. Rowena Frazier 919-693-7849 

Mr. Larry Hart 919-693-4601 

Greater Joy: 

Rev. Ronnie Morton 

Hester: 

Island Creek: 

Mrs. Margaret Morgan 252-438-8517 

Mr. Robert Morgan 252-438-8517 

Mount Olivet: 

Mr. Doug Murphy 919-528-9455 

Mrs. Joanne Murphy 919-528-9455 

Mount Zion: 

Mr. Ralph Newton 919-693-1065 

Mr. McVay Colcough 919-693-5844 

-5- 



Mountain Creek: 

Mr. David Blackwell 919-693-8285 

Mr. Herman Wilkerson 919-528-4317 

New Horizons: 

Mr. Ted Kapus 434-252-1 555 

Mrs. Linn Kapus 434-252-1 555 

Olive Grove: 

Mr. Joey Johnson 91 9-528-3589 

Mr. Michael Thaggard 91 9-598-5022 

Oxford: 

Mr. James Lumpkins 919-693-8687 

Mrs. Leonard Overton 919-693-3895 

Peace's Chapel: 

Mr. Harold Puckett 919-693-5017 

Mrs. Bonnie Parsons 252-492-8797 

Pleasant Grove: 

Mrs. Joyce Davis 919-528-6299 

Mr. Harold Richard 919-528-2759 

Poplar Creek: 

Mr. Randall Ball 252-492-5378 

Mrs. Vickie Ball 252-492-5378 

Providence: 

Mrs. Denise Smith 919-693-3595 

Mr. David Smith 919-693-3595 

Rock Spring: 

Mr. Joe Seagroves 252-430-7073 

Rev. Gary Brummitt 252-430-0495 

Miss Mary Alice Elliott 919-693-5687 

Mrs. Marion Pritchett 919-693-7903 

Mrs. Edith Rutledge 919-693-2501 

Mr. Kenneth Beal 919-693-9358 



Sharon: 



Stovall: 



Tabbs Creek: 

Mrs. Rebecca Currin 919-693-8581 

Mr. Austin Currin 919-693-4717 

Tally Ho First: 

Mr. Harold Boyd 919-693-1861 

Tungsten: 

Mr. Wallace Vaughan 919-693-8498 

Mr. Buddy Jones 252-492-0087 

Union: 

Mr. Lonnie Holt 919-528-9052 

Mr. Marshall Brogden 919-688-3723 

United Christian Fellowship: 

West Oxford: 

Mr. Pello Duncan 919-693-8758 

Mrs. Marie Duncan 919-693-8758 



2012 Chairpersons of each standing committee: 



Nominating: 

Order of Business: 

Property: 

Finance: 

Bylaws/Constitution 

Ordination: 

Recreation: 

Personnel: 



Rev. Eddie Mauldin 
Mr. Thornton Stovall 
Rev. Wayne Clark 
Rev. Carl Hunter 
Mrs. Annette Myers 
Rev. Tony Futrell 
Mrs. Tonya Frazier 
Mrs. Teresa Walker 



919-603-5041 
919-603-5426 
919-690-1967 
919-215-3047 
919-693-2354 
919-693-5760 
919-691-4560 
919-575-0399 



Committees and Members of Committees 2011-2012: 



NOMINATING : 

2012 Mr. Alan Strickland, Butner 

2013 Rev. Eddie Mauldin, Biker Chr.,Chm 

2014 Mr. Royster Washington, Oxford 
2014 Mr. Alan Lane, Brassfield 

2014 Rev. Keith Williams, Mt. Zion 
ORDER OF BUSINESS : 

Moderator: to be elected 

Vice-Moderator: to be elected 



919-575-0610 
919-603-5041 
919-693-3722 
919-575-6925 
919-693-2094 

Chm. 



WMU Director: Mrs. Linn Kapus, New Horizons 

Music Director: 

2012 Host Pastor: Rev. James Smith, Concord 
PROPERTY : 

Mr. Chandler Wynn, Butner 919-575-4023 

Mr. Jerome Averette, Pleasant Grove 919-528-2609 
Mr. Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring 919-213-7073 

Rev. Wayne Clark, Dexter, Chm. 919-690-1967 

Mr. Brad Thomas, Dexter 252-431-0453 

Mr. John Williford, Sharon 919-693-4795 



2012 
2012 
2013 
2013 
2014 
2014 
FINANCE : 
2012 
2012 
2013 
2013 
2014 
2014 
2014 



Rev. Carl Hunter- Chm. 919-215-3047 

Mr. Michael Boyd, Tally Ho 919-693-1861 

Mr. Kevin Breedlove, New Horizons 919-693-2381 

Mrs. LuAnn Clark, Dexter 919-690-1967 

Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott, Hester 919-693-7323 

Mrs. Frances Winston, Grassy Creek 919-693-9564 

Mr. Ray Huff, Sharon 919-693-3962 

919-693-1685 



Ex-officio: Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 



BYLAWS/CONSTITUTION : 

2012 Mrs. Hope Sigora, Delrayno 919-690-1597 

2012 Mrs. Annette Myers, Mt. Creek,Chm. 919-693-2354 

2013 Mrs. Donna Parham, Mt. Olivet 919-622-0630 
2013 Mr. Yancey Washington, Oxford 919-693-2694 

ORDINATION: 

2012 Rev. Lenny Rogers, Butner 919-528-1606 

2012 Rev. Neil Woodlief, Corinth 919-693-6419 

2012 Mr. James Jones, United Christian 919-693-5034 

2012 Mr. Johnny Balmer, Tungsten 919-693-5216 

2012 Rev. Gary Brummitt, Rock Spring 252-430-0495 

2013 Rev. Tony Futrell, Bullock, Chm. 919-693-5760 

2013 Rev. Ronnie Morton, Greater Joy 919-528-9425 

2014 Mrs. Judy Campbell, Rock Spring 252-438-6286 
2014 Rev. Woodrow Freeze, Grassy Crk. 919-693-6808 
2014 Rev. D. L. Page, Delrayno 919-725-5201 

RECREATION : 

2012 Mr. Keith Adcock, Mt. Zion 919-691-2867 

2012 Mrs. Tonya Frazier, Mt. Creek-Chm. 919-691-4560 

2012 Mr. Brandon Poole, Amis Chapel 919-482-2642 

2013 Mr. Brian Brooks, Hester 919-693-7380 
2013 Mr. Ryan Stovall, Tungsten 252-438-6890 

2013 Mr. Jason Earnhardt, Oxford 919-693-8814 

2014 Mr. Wayne Edwards, Pleasant Grove 919-528-7477 
2014 Mr. Heath Williams, Mt. Zion 919-603-0668 
2014 Mrs. Vickie Boyd, New Horizons 919-693-8655 

PERSONNEL : 

2012 Mrs. Teresa Walker, Butner - Chm 919-575-0399 

2012 Rev. Carl Hunter, Mt. Olivet 919-215-3047 

2013 Mr. Ronald Bennett, Island Creek 252-438-2186 

2013 Mrs. Cynthia Currin, Tabbs Creek 919-693-3333 

2014 Mr. Eddie Stallings, Pleasant Grove 919-693-8905 
2014 Mr. Ben Neal, Amis Chapel 919-693-6991 



DAMASCUS HOME FRBA, INC.. BOARD OF DIRECTORS 
Mr. David Richardson 
Mrs. Hope Richard 
Mr. George Sloan 
Mrs. Faye Taylor 
Mrs. Christal Roberts 
Rev. Carl Hunter 
Mr. David Herman 



-8- 



COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY MODERATOR : 

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES 2011-2012 

FRBA BROTHERHOOD COUNCIL 2011-2012 

Director: Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring 252-430-7073 

Bapt. Men Pres.: Lemar Wheeler, Tabbs Crk. 919-603-5468 

RA Director: Kelly Whitehead, 919-693-5061 
Other Council Members: 

Bobby Temple, Fellowship 919-528-0228 

Donnie Dunkley, Poplar Creek 252-492-9250 

Bob Wainwright, Oxford 919-693-5004 

Pello Duncan, West Oxford 919-693-8758 

Lexie Harrison, Creedmoor First 919-528-3961 

FRBA WMU OFFICERS 2011-2012 

Director: Linn Kapus, New Horizons 434-252-1555 

Assist. Director: Joan Ayscue, Island Creek 252-438-5064 

Secretary: Gerald Rene Frazier, Amis Chapel 919-693-6372 

Treasurer: Edith Tuck, Amis Chapel 919-693-5504 

Mission Involve:. Becky Currin, Tabbs Creek 919-693-8581 

Co-Miss. Involv.:Edith Whitt, Mountain Creek 919-693-3303 

WOM Consult.: Delores Jones, West Oxford 919-339-4331 

Co-WOM Consu:.Andrea Seagroves, Rock Spring 252-430-7073 

Acteens/YOM: Winfree Kernankis, Sharon 919-693-1501 

Co-Acteens/YOM:Tondra Loftis, Grassy Creek 919-693-2196 

GA/CIA Consult.: Lynette Frazier, Amis Chapel 919-489-0637 
Co-GA/CIA: 

Missions Friends: Mary Cowles, New Horizons 919-341-1066 

Co-Missions Frds.:Betty Jean Cash, Enon 919-693-7316 
Budget Committee: 

Ann Woodlief, Corinth, Chm 919-693-6419 

Annette Whitt, West Oxford 919-693-3859 

Carolyn Overton, Pleasant Grove 919-575-6192 
Nominating Committee: 

Vickie Boyd, New Horizons, Chm. 919-693-8655 

Bobbie Wilson, Oxford 919-693-3293 

Linda Alligood, Butner First 919-575-6480 

Janie Johnson, Providence 919-693-7841 
Time & Place Committee: 

Rubie Jo Elliott, Amis Chapel, Chm. 919-693-7873 

Sue Woody, Peace's Chapel 919-693-6446 

Mae Faulkner, Dexter 252-438-5428 
-9- 



MESSENGERS & VISITORS ATTENDING THE 218 th ANNUAL 

SESSION 

(Note: Church visitors are listed in parenthesis) 

AMIS CHAPEL: Gerald Rene Frazier, Willie Royster, Edward Compton, 

Terry Howard, Kathleen Davis, Geraldine Compton. 

BRASSFIELD: Buddy Garden, Allan Lane, Wesley Garner, Sr. 

BULLOCK: Franklin Gill, Jr., Tony Futrell. (Thornton Stovall, Carolyn 

Futrell, 

BUTNER FIRST: Lester Pearce, Wilma Tunstall, Deborah Strickland, David 

Strickland, Jimmy Walker, Gladys Faulkner, Nellie Pruitt, Phillip Roberts, Bi! 

Slaughter, Tracy Ferrell. 

CONCORD: James White, Rachel Ward, Joyce Smith. (Thomas Ward, ) 

CORINTH: Troy Preddy, Ann Woodlief, Neil Woodlief, Johnny Brum. (Bettj 

Jean Preddy, Eldie Lee Brummitt, ) 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: David Richardson. 

DELRAYNO: D. L. Page, Nancy Wilson. 

DEXTER: Diane Baggett, Emmie Wilson, Wyvonne Owen, Morris Wilson, 

Wayne Clark. 

ENON: Oliver Cash, Ruby Royster, Fred Knott, Mattie Sue Cash, William 

Cash, Cindy Mize, Melanie Williams, James Shelley. (Howell Cash,) 

FAITH: None. 

FELLOWSHIP: Bobby Temple, Wanda Temple, Hazel Arnold, Thomas 

Lamm. 

GRASSY CREEK: Woodrow Freeze, Rowena Frazier. 

GREATER JOY: Ronnie Morton. 

HESTER: Mary Helen Parrott, Bruce Wainwright, Luetta Frazier, Linda 

Tingen, James Tingen, Marilyn Hicks, Travis Hicks, Ann Rice, Nathan Rice, 

Susan Corbett, Janet Barlow. (Ed Frazier) 

ISLAND CREEK: Marshall Neathery, Bob Morgan, Margaret Morgan, 

Johnny Riggan, Barbara Riggan, Sonny Hicks, Vicky Hicks, Diana McDonald, 

Betty Rice, John Rice. (Kaye Neathery) 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: None. 

MOUNT OLIVET: Carl Hunter, Ben Barnette, Cornelia Barnette, Doug 

Murphy, Joanne Murphy, Charles Gupton, Jeff Lawrence, Lisa Lawrence, 

Harvey Satterwhite (Dorothy Gupton). 

MOUNT ZION: None. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: Johnny Richards, Herman Wilkerson, Marion 

Wilkerson, David Blackwell, Charles Frazier, Carolyn Frazier, Annette Myers, 

Ann Ficus. 

NEW HORIZONS: Cam Ford, Ted Kapus, Linn Kapus (Cameron Ford, Marii 

Ford, Vickie Boyd.) 

OLIVE GROVE: None. 

-10- 



OXFORD: Dennis Herman, Annie Mae Clark, Ossie Smith, Jeannette Oakes, 

Benny Overton, Betty Wainwright, Bob Wainwright, Judy Ligon. (Pat Cox) 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: Harold Puckett, Betty Puckett, Elvin Hart, Nell Hart, 

,Christine Robbins, Marshall Floyd, Charlotte Floyd, Sue Woody, Janet Owen. 

(Merle Owen, Dixie Clement) 

PLEASANT GROVE: Marc Tilley, Ruby Adams, Tommy Averette, Kay 

Ayscue, Trudy Ballard, Ricky Garrett, Arlette Samillano, Judy Smith, Randy 

Smith, Rowena Frazier. (Willis Herman) 

POPLAR CREEK: Joseph Bellafatto, Doris Bellafatto, Loyd O'Neal, Pauline 

O'Neal, Tony Evans. (Roxanne Bean, James Bean,) 

PROVIDENCE: Irvin Adcock, Patsy Adcock, Glenn Allen, Shirley Clayborne, 

Chester Johnson, Patsy Milton, Rosa Overton, Barbara Watkins, Norma Allen, 

Randy Pittman. (Eugene Milton, Jean Huff, Judy Milton) 

ROCK SPRING: Joe Seagroves. 

SHARON: Vernon Wilkerson, Beckie Wilkerson, Mary Alice Elliott, Duane 

Phillips, Theresa Jones. 

STOVALL: Eddie Mauldin, Kenny Beal, Bert Slaughter, Wayne Currin, 

Patricia Currin, Clyde Wilson, Marie Wilson. 

TABBS CREEK: Ken Compton, Becky Currin, Dorothy Walker, Robert 

West, Norma Leigh Critcher. 

TALLY HO FIRST: None. 

THE BIKERS CHURCH: Eddie Mauldin. 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE: None. 

TUNGSTEN: Sam Brewer, Johnny Balmer, Lee Roy Beam, Robert Newton. 

UNION: Dan Hill, Lonnie Holt, Marshall Brogden. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Ellain Brooks. 

WEST OXFORD: Sterling Dalton, Bobby Green, Sandra Green, Marie 

Duncan, Pello Duncan, Maxine Dean, Evelyn Evans, Wesley Garner, Jr. 

VISITORS OUTSIDE FRBA: Wendy Edwards, Sylvia Edwards. 



11 



SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTORS 



AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Roy Laney, 7461 Hwy 96 N. Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1950 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mr. Jeff Preddy, 3049 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-9861 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Sarah Glenn, PO Box 124, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-5476 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Elaine Baldwin, 1531 Olive Circle, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-575-6606 

CONCORD: 

Mr. Tim Shaw, 2795 Clifton Ave,Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-529-1293 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Gill Preddy, 3599 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3119 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Toni A. Wheeler, 1108 W D St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6421 

DELRAYNO: 

Mr. Roy Winslow, 4136 Twin Crk. Dr,.Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5172 

DEXTER: 

Mr. Chris Nutt, 7069 Dexter Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-0725 

ENON: 

Mr. Gene Singleton, 7608 Jack Adcock Rd.,Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3269 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Mary Ann Keith, 2810 Shaw Rd., Durham, NC 27701 919-687-4735 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mr. Herman Elliott, 9195 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3660 

GREATER JOY: 
HESTER: 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. Nathan Fleming, 8129 NC 39 Hwy N, Henderson NC 27537 252-438-5933 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Sandy Cabe, 401 John Sandling Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-3671 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Roger Baird, 1521 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8337 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mr. Herman Wilkerson, PO Box 231 Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4317 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Linn Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1555 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mr. Fred Bradsher, 2071 Will Suitt Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2424 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Marsha Garrett, 304 Pine Tree Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-8388 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Donald Woodlief, 4030 Cannady Mill Rd, Kittrell, NC 27544 919-693-6606 
PLEASANT GROVE; 

Mr. Nelson Freeman, PO Box 745, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2090 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Amos Brewer, 1755 Poplar Crk, Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5649 

-12- 



PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Patsy Milton, 2792 Hallie Burnette Rd. Oxford, NC 27565 919-528-0665 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mr. Tom Fitzgerald, 218 Pollyanna Rd, Henderson, NC 27537 252-433-8662 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Terry Mason, 7545 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3661 

STOVALL: 

Mrs. Betsy Mauldin, PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-5041 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. Kerry Woodlief, 205 E. Dale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7155 

TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mr. Michael Boyd, 5200 Westpine Ct, Raleigh, NC 27606 919-851-2750 

THE BIKERS CHURCH: 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Deacon Jack Faucette, 4119 Rock Brook Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3806 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mr. Alan Faucette, 4664 J. W. Morton Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-0409 

UNION: 

Mr. Marshall Brogden,4024 Old Weaver Trl, Creedmoor,NC 27522 919-688-3723 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum, 5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4770 

WEST OXFORD: 

Ms. Margaret Burwell, 125 Kearney Ave., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5329 



DEACON CHAIRPERSONS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Gregory Owen, 8042 Hwy. 96 N. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8964 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mr. Buddy Carden, 1132 Green Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-575-6757 

BULLOCK: 

Mr. Tim Twisdale, PO Box 205, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2853 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr. David Brooks, 307 23 rd . St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6606 

CONCORD: 

Mr. James White, 3236 Old Rt., 75, Stem, NC 27581 919-529-0545 

CORINTH: 

Rev. Neil Woodlief, 3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6419 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mr. Ralph Seagroves, PO Box 38, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4068 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Hope Sigora, 6598 Hwy 15 N., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1597 

DEXTER: 

Mr. Brad Thomas, 676 Edwards Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-431-0453 

ENON: 

Mr. Howell Cash, 3570 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6984 

-13- 



FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Vernon Hughes, 1554 Northside Rd, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mr. Pete Sizemore, 2710 Grassy Crk-Virgilina Rd., Bullock 27507 
GREATER JOY: Mr. Simon Paschall, 502 F. St., Butner, NC 27509 
HESTER: 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. Bob Morgan, 9639 NC 37 Hwy N, Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Martha Williams, 1008 Oxford Ridge Dr., W. Forest, NC 27587 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Harvey Ellington, Jr., 5549 Culbreth Rd, Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Dr. John Owens, 8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: 
OXFORD: 

Mr. Tim Cottrell, 221 Hillcrest Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Merle Owen, 4592 Tommie Sneed Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Nelson Freeman, PO Box 745, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Tim Jenks, 1861 Ruin Crk, Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mr. David Smith, 207 Holly Dr. Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: 

Mr. Clifton Capps, PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: 

Mr. Ray Huff, 7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: 

Mr. Wayne Hutson, PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. Austin Currin, 4510 Hwy 96 S. Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mr. Wayne Mangum, 1043 Greywoods Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
THE BIKERS CHURCH: 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Deacon Jack Faucette, 4119 Rock Brook Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN; 

Mr. Zaye Brewer, PO Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: 

Mr. Marshall Brogden, 4024 Old Weaver Trl, Creedmoor,NC 27522 
UNITED CHRSITIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. James Jones, 401 W. F. St., Butner, NC 27509 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Pello Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



919-528-1943] 
919-693-5361 

252-438-8517 
919-556-6934! 
919-693-9382 
919-693-2203 

919-482-5928 
919-528-2090 
252-438-6929 
919-693-3595 
252-492-3454 
919-693-3962 

919-693-4717 
919-528-3911 

919-693-3806 
919-692-1530 
919-688-3723 
919-575-8415 
919-693-8758 



14- 



CLERKS 

! AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Rubie J. Elliott, 7684 Jack Adcock Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7870 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Joelle Preddy, 2788 Grove Hill Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-3820 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Linda Gooch, PO Box 212, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2288 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Joy Barbour, PO Box 4, Butner, NC 27509 919-764-9637 

CONCORD: 

Mrs. Juanita Ellington, 3238 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-2195 

CORITNH: 

Mrs. Diane Land, 3178 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2201 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Ashley Neville, PO Box 30, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2351 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Carolyn Talley, 608 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2964 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Patsy Greene, 4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4907 

ENON: 

Mrs. Harriett Young, 4542 James Royster Rd. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5978 
FAITH: 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Katrina Maxon, 1592 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4176 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Kelly Blackwell, 9502 Frog Hollow Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-0994 
GREATER JOY: 

Mrs. Annie Burgess, PO Box 92, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2149 

HESTER: 

Mr. Dave Currin, 2578 Pruitt Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Becky Lockemy, 1607 Bane Ave., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-7757 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Debby Tingen, 1282 Mt. Olivet Chr. Rd., Franklinton, 27525 919-494-5189 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Bonnie Humphries, 5519 Moriah Rd, Rougemont, NC 27572 919-693-8606 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mr. Deloris Owens, 8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2203 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Pamela Newhouse, 5222 Beechwood Hill Rd., Oxford 27565 919-692-1256 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Cindi Murphy, 1140 Fleming Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-470-7279 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Isabel Washington, 206 E. Front St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3722 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Betty Puckett, 4017 Cannadys Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 919-693-5017 

-15- 



PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Joyce Davis, 3175 Beaver Creek Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Vicky Tripp, 354 Jackson Roysth Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Martha Owens, 4610 Old Route. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Judy Campbell, PO Box 113, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: 

Miss Mary Alice Elliott, 201 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: 

Ms. Tracy Campbell, 3685 Chewning Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Rebecca Currin, 5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mrs. Joann Clayton, 3067 Old Route 75, Stem, NC 27581 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Mrs. Jacqueline Holloway, 4308 Lazy River Dr., Durham, NC 27712 
TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Lucille Forbes, PO Box 173, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: 

Mrs. Linda Washington, 1729 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Jarie Askew, 5117 Stone Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Pello Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



919-528-6299 

252-430-1124; 

919-693-85021 

252-438-6286 

919-693-5687 

919-693-0512 

919-693-8581 

919-528-0861 

919-479-5287 

919-693-4437 

919-690-5025 

919-693-8130 

919-693-8758 



TREASURER 
AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Janet Williamson, 9115 Reuben Hart Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Shirley Lane, 601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Judy Stovall, 8661 Cornwall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Faye Shope, 603 Central Ave., Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: 

Mrs. Mae White, 3236 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: 

Mr. Frank Schmit, 3639 NC Hwy. 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mr. Steve Hall, 2238 Hwy 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Barbara Campbell, PO Box 778, Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: 

Mr. Jerry Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



919-693-2042 
919-575-6925 
919-603-1046 I 

! 

919-529-0545 
919-603-0137 
919-529-0135 
919-693-8627 

252-438-5428 



16- 



ENON: 

Mr. Buck Aclcock, 2115 Tommie Daniel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3306 

FAITH: 
FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Mary Ann Keith, 2810 Shaw Rd., Durham, NC 27701 919-687-4735 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Susan Hiscocks, 9142 Grassy Crk. Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-4897 

GREATER JOY: 

Mr. Otis Lyons, 2529 Brogden Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0357 

HESTER: 

Mrs. Mary Helen Parrott, PO Box 964, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7323 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 

Mrs. Graciela Jeronimo, 6179 Hwy 96 N., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0381 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Kristy Stainback, PO Box 219, Middleburg, NC 27556 252-430-6337 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, 669 John Sandling Rd.,Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-2857 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Leonard Daniel, 109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2762 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Annette Myers, 6587 Alvis Brooks Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2354 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. David Ford, 407 E. Spring St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8729 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Wendy Locklear, 663 Albin Place, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-9823 

OXFORD: 

Mr. John Currin, 5622 Marian Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9298 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Franklin Frazier, 4149 Sawmill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7364 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Guy Currin, 1603 Rogers Pointe Ln., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2397 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Betty Johnson, 34 Franklin Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1865 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Rosa Overton, 3039 E. Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5093 
ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Tracy Moody, 36 Ponderosa Ln. Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1004 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Tracy Brown, 7587 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1653 

STOVALL: 

Ms. Marie Wilson, PO Box 188, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-4380 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6295 
TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mrs. Becky Boyd, 204 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1861 



■17- 



I 

919-690-0140 t 
252-492-5741 ( 



THE BIKERS CHURCH: 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Mr. Herbert Lyons, PO Box 353, Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Linda Martin, 2833 Nutbush Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
UNION: 

Mr. Sherrod Pulley, 15101 Creedmoor Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 919-528-1332 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Geraldine Downey, PO Box 2142, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2097 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Maxine Dean, 4506 James Royster Rd, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8454 



WMU DIRECTORS 
AMIS CHAPEL: 

Ms. Karen Poole, 9189 Amis Chapel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Shirley Lane, 601 15 th St. Butner, NC 27509 
BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Marion Moss, 9166 Tilley Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Teresa Walker, 206 Longwood Dr., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
CONCORD: 

Mrs. Rachel Ward, PO Box 67, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: 

Mrs. Ann Woodlief, 3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Robin Newton, 815 Woodland Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: 

Ms. Carolyn Talley, 608 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: 

Mrs. Carolyn Nutt, 2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 
ENON: 

Mrs. Cindy Mize, 5540 Gooch's Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Wanda Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Lois Grob, 3044 Farm Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
HESTER: 
IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 

Mrs. Graciela Jeronimo, 6179 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Margaret Morgan, 9639 NC 39 Hwy N. Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Joanne Murphy, 4056 Ridgeway Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Barbara Guthrie, 5178 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



919-693-5446 
919-575-6925 
919-693-2749 
919-575-0399 
919-528-1552 
919-693-6419 
919-528-3760 
919-693-2964 
252-492-1855 
919-693-2049 
919-528-0228 
919-693-3790 

919-690-0381 
252-438-8517 
919-528-9455 
919-690-8232 



18- 



i MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Yancey, 2077 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2214 

I NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Linn Kapus, 140 Burwell Ln., Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1555 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Sharon Whitfield, 4819 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-3128 
OXFORD: 

Mrs. Jean Finch, 216 Hunters Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2814 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Carolyn Johnson, 4527 Clear Springs Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1050 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Ms. Kaye Ayscue, 314 27 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6682 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Donna Council, 120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-1713 

PROVIDENCE: 

Ms. Barbara Watkins, 608 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6934 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Andrea Seagroves, PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 252-430-7073 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Theresa Jones, 1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6567 

STOVALL: 

Mrs. Betsy Mauldin, PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-5041 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Rebecca Currin, 5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8581 

TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mrs. Wilma Woodall, 1041 Grey Woods Rd., Stem, NC 27581 919-528-3140 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Rev. Minda Williams, 406 Shocco Spring Rd., Warrenton, NC 27596 252-257-0298 
TUNGSTEN; 

Mrs. Lynn Cooper, Box 356, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2733 

UNION: 

Ms. Jeanette McCorkle, 14929 Creedmoor Rd.Wk. Forest, NC 27587 919-528-4438 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum, 5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4770 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Carolyn Moss, 315 Cherry St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6409 



BROTHERHOOD DIRECTORS 
AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Danny Crute, 1632 Grassy Cr,Virgilina Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6074 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mr. Buddy Carden, 1132 Green Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-575-6757 

BULLOCK: 

Mr. Robert Montague, PO Box 255, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-8636 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr. Jimmy Walker, 2067 Longwood Ct, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-575-0399 



19- 



CONCORD: 

Mr. James White, 3236 Old Rt, 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: 

Mr. Steve Preddy, 4154 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mr. Steve Hall, 2238 Hwy, 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
DELRAYNO: 

Mr. Jimmy Carroll, 6009 Pinetown Rd.., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: 

Mr. Keith Jones, 707 Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: 

Mr. Bob Burnette, 2763 Lake Devin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Bobby Temple, 1633 Gate #2 Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mr. Matt McGhee, 1652 James Winston Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
GREATER JOY: 

Rev. Reginald Royster, PO Box 554, Oxford, NC 27565 
HESTER: 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. John Soles, 963 N. Piney Grove Rd., Manson, NC 27553 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mr. Harvey Satterwhite, 140 Greenfield Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Tracy Parrott, 1239 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 
NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. Chris Noell, 6038 Tabbs Creek Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mr. Kenneth Keith, 10301 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: 

Mr. Benny Overton, 107 North St., Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Kenny Harp, 3576 Tom Hunt Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Wayne Craun, 2154 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Lee Hughes, 145 Meridian Way, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mr. Tommy Hobgood, 3521 Country Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: 

Mr. Joe Seagroves, PO Box 87, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: 

Mr. Darrell Keranakis, 7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: 

Mr. Clyde Wilson, 4128 Wilson Town Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. John Byrum, PO Box 2342, Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mr. Eddie Oakley, 3152 Tump Wilkins Rd., Stem, NC 27581 

-20- 



919-529-0545 
919-693-6164 
919-529-0135 
919-693-2560 
252-438-5807 
919-693-5048 
919-528-0228 
919-603-1095 
919-339-0622 

252-456-4705 

919-494-5551 

919-693-9815 

919-693-3627 j 

919-528-0679 i 

919-693-9410 

919-528-3648 

919-528-4959 

252-738-0742 

919-693-2125 

252-430-7073 

919-693-1501 

919-693-3576 

919-693-1509 

919-528-4163 



TUNGSTEN: 

Mr. Wallace Vaughan, 9149 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-8498 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Jeffrey Taylor, 206 Holly Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-482-9873 



DISCIPLESHIP TRAINING DIRECTOR 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Rev. Terry Howard, 9189 Amis Chapel Rd. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3193 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Rev. Lenny Rogers, PO Box 314, Butner, NC 27509 919-528-1606 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Rev. Marshall Neathery, PO Box 185, Rolesville, NC 27571 919-556-3654 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Rev. Cam Ford, 4523 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-5146 

MOUNT OLIVET: 

Rev. Carl Hunter, 1245 Mt. Olivet Chr. Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-6712 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Bruce Brooks, 4331 Grey Allen Way, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2724 

PROVIDENCE: 

Miss Heather Hayden, 4632 Watkins Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-4772 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6295 



MUSIC DIRECTORS 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Donald Blackwell, 1567 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4237 

BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Jannie Preddy, 3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-528-2189 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Carolyn Futrell, 6588 Little Satterwhite Rd. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5760 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr. Tracy Ferrell, 2180 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 919-528-4069 

CONCORD: 

Mr. Tim Shaw, 2795 Clifton Ave., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-529-1293 

CORINTH: 

Mrs. Sherree Preddy, 4154 NC Hwy. 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6164 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Ms. Elizabeth Forsythe, 115 Moss Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1063 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Frances Winslow, 4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 252-492-3736 
DEXTER: 

Mrs. Mae Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 252-438-5428 

-21- 



ENON: 

Mrs. Ruby Royster, 4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
FAITH: 
FELLOWSHIP: 

Rev. Jackie Wray, 4248 Burlington Mill Rd., Wake Forest, NC 27587 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Nancy Owens, 9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
GREATER JOY: 

Mr. John Joyner, 138 Thorpe St., Henderson, NC 27536 
HESTER: 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Edith Wilson, 1045 Old Hester Place, Henderson, NC 27537 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Beckie Bishop, 1338 Flat Rock Chr. Rd., Louisburg, NC 27549 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Linda Coley, 5091 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Marian Wilkerson, PO Box 231, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. Ben Currin, PO Box 816, Oxford, NC 27565 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mr. Ray Keith, 3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 
OXFORD: 

Mrs. Cindy Joy, PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 
PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Cathy Fogleman, 4598 Hwy 96 S., Oxford, NC 27565 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Carol Roberts, 2524 Summit Lane, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Donna Council, 120 Tripp Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Norma Allen, 4118 Brinkley Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Edna Moss, PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: 

Mr. Bradley Jones, 1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: 

Mrs. Betsy Mauldin, PO Box 1557, Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Audrey Duke, 6552 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mr. Barry Brotherton, 2179 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Miss Kia Jones, Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN: 

Mr. Zaye Brewer, PO Box 186, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: 

Mrs. Deloris Harmon, 15260 Brogden Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 



919-693-8222 

919-524-8708 
919-690-1692 
252-572-2013 

252-430-1048 

919-556-0621 | 

919-693-2930 

919-528-4317 

919-693-5634 

919-528-0359 

919-693-5181 

919-690-1809 

919-528-2593 

252-438-1713 

919-693-2429 

252-492-1297 

919-693-6567 

919-603-5041 

919-693-1429 

919-528-2293 

919-692-1530 
919-528-0732 



-22- 



UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Rev. Harry Williams, 4056 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Shirley Newton, 3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2650 



CHURCH PIANIST 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier, 1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6372 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Shirley Lane, 601 15 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6925 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Carolyn Futrell, 6588 Little Satterwhite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5760 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Lydia Bryant, 1619 NC Hwy 56, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2218 

CONCORD: 
CORINTH: 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Nancy Wynn, 1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-9257 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Carolyn Wilkins, 2563 Bodie Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9816 
DEXTER: 

Mrs. Carolyn Nutt, 2451 Hicksboro Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1855 

ENON: 

Mrs. Ruby Royster, 4589 James Royster Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8222 

FAITH: 
FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Sandra Lamm, 1512 Beaver Dam Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4878 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Nancy Owens, 9093 Charlie Winston Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-690-1692 
HESTER: 

IGLESIA BAUTISTA: 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Martha Satterwhite, 1100 Stagecoach Rd. Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1354 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Grace Hendrix, 10 Lora Lane, Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-3723 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Linda Coley, 5091 Goochs Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2930 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Barbara Wilson, 1694 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6010 
NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Beth Velez, 7008 Greenway Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0123 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Becky Keith, 3501 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0359 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Brenda Currin, 207 Main St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3817 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Kaye Raynor, 4562 Fairport Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4117 

-23- 



PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Ruby Nell Carpenter, 121 1 Turner Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-3218 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Ms. Anna Ball, 1866 Poplar Creek Rd, Henderson, NC 27537 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Norma Allen, 4118 Brinkley Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Carol Capps, PO Box 296, Townsville, NC 27584 
SHARON: 

Mrs. Theresa Jones, 1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
STOVALL: 

Mr. William Coley, 7040 Matt Currin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Anne Finch, 6507 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO FIRST: 

Mrs. Cindy Flora, 2736 Dillon Ct, Creedmoor, NC 27522 
THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Miss Kia Jones, Oxford, NC 27565 
TUNGSTEN FIRST: 

Mrs. Tempe Forbes, PO Box 264, Bullock, NC 27507 
UNION: 

Mrs. Angela Blalock, PO Box 136, Stem, NC 27581 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks, 3669 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Shirley Newton, 3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 



252-438-5752 
919-693-2429 
252-492-3454 
919-693-6567 
919-693-8593 
919-693-6466 
919-528-0915 

919-693-8582 
919-528-1973 
919-693-1411 j 
919-693-2650 



CHURCH ORGANIST 



919-528-2189 



BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Jannie Preddy, 3046 Preddy Rd., Franklinton, NC 27525 
BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Carolyn Futrell, 6588 Little Satterwhite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5760 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Larue Daniel, 612 18 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6696 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Nancy Wynn, 1684 Hayes Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-9257 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Patsy Greene, 4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4907 

ENON: 

Mrs. Ann Daniel, 2168 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3604 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Elizabeth Winston, 2074 James Winston Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5611 
ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Kaye Frances Neathery, PO Box 37, Rolesville, NC 27571 919-556-2298 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Joyce Slaughter, 5717 Bob Daniel Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4197 



-24- 



1 MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Dr. John Owens, 8563 Conway Elliott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2203 

! OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Faye Evans, 10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2071 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Cindy Joy, PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5181 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Carolyn Morford, 4120 Cannady Mill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1229 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Phyllis Howard, 2511 Tar River Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1765 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Norma Allen, 4118 Brinkley Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2429 

SHARON: 

Ms. Susan Lawrence, 4205 Denny Store Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-599-0493 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Dorothy Currin, 505 Salem Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7853 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Teresa Brown, 88 Raccoon Crossing, Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-5192 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Ellain Brooks, 3669 Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1411 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Shirley Newton, 3068 Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2650 



CHURCH SECRETARIES 
AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Gerald Rene Frazier, 1559 Walter Hite Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6372 
BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Barbara Twisdale, PO Box 205, Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-2853 

BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Shirley Gupton, 306 28 th St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6996 

CONCORD: 

Mrs. Rachel Ward, PO Box 67, Stem, NC 27581 919-528-1552 

CORINTH: 

Mrs. Ann Woodlief, 3179 Sam Usry Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6419 

CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Mary L. Brogden, 4053 Belltown Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-528-2351 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Mary Ann Smith, 106 N. Cherry St., Henderson, NC 27536 252-438-7508 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Patsy Greene, 4074 Salem Farm, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4907 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Katrina Maxon, 1592 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4176 
GRASSY CREEK: 

Ms. Shannon Braddee, 200 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7786 
GREATER JOY: 

Mrs. Annie Burgess, PO Box 92, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2149 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Denise Hocutt, 492 Franklin Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-6642 

-25- 



MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Valerie Kosmos, 1595 Long Mill Rd., Youngsville, NC 27596 919-554-0227 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Kathy Denny, 1188 US Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4792 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Randie Whitt, 7024 Frederick Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-9201 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mrs. Pamela Newhouse, 5222 Beechwood Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-692-1256 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Faye Evans, 10433 Boyce Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2071 

OXFORD: 

Miss Judy Ligon, PO Box 398, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5181 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Carolyn Johnson, 4527 Clear Springs Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1050 
PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Jean Gearhart, 2464 Benvenue Rd., Rocky Mount, NC 27804 919-528-2793 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Frances Brewer, 1755 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5649 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Jean Huff, 4608 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3503 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mr. Bobby Moss, PO Box 192, Townsville, NC 27584 252-492-1297 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Tracy Brown, 7587 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1653 

STOVALL: 

Ms. Tracy Beal, Enon Rd., Stovall, NC 27582 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Linda Currin, 4510 Hwy 96 S. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4717 

TALLY HO: 

Mr. Roy Moss, 1620 Sanders Rd., Stem, NC 27581 919-528-1915 : 

THE GREATER NEW HOPE: 

Mrs. Estenose Yarbrough, 1614 Fairway Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4200 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Ann Murray, 102 W. College St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2959 

UNION: 

Mrs. Linda Washington, 1729 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-690-5025 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Delores Mangum, 5161 Antioch Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4770 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Yvonne Clayborne, 103 Robin Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7963 

CHURCH LIBRARIANS 
AMIS CHAPEL: 

Ms. Ann Frazier, 3476 Shady Creek Rd., Durham, NC 27705 919-489-0637 

BULLOCK: 

Mrs. Ernestine Breedlove, 3171 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-5663 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Rayna Lester, PO Box 761, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2072 

-26- 



I DELRAYNO: 

Mr. Roy Winslow, 4136 Twin Creeks Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5172 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Mae Faulkner, 6078 Hicksboro Rd, Oxford, NC 27565 252-438-5428 

| FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Dale Blair, 1788 US Hwy 15, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0006 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Jackie Hart, 9566 Grassy Creek Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-693-6489 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mrs. Letha Anderson, 208 Queens Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-6037 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Frances Wheeler, 1354 Pixley-Pritchard Rd., Timberlake, NC 336-597-2746 
OXFORD: 

Mrs. Lila Overby, 1550 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-0966 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Charlotte Floyd, 4681 Fielding Knott Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7312 
POPLAR CREEK: 

Ms. Wanda Ball, 1866 Poplar Creek Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-438-5752 

ROCK SPRING: 

Mrs. Nancy Mocarsky, 378 Bonanza Trl., Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-0249 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Winfree Keranakis, 7236 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-1501 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6295 
UNION: 

Ms. Bertha Marcinowski, 1199 E. Middleton Dr., Creedmoor, NC 919-528-2864 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Helen Hargrove, 4001 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-0666 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Marie Duncan, 1722 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8758 



STEWARDSHIP CHAIRPERSON 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mr. Thurman Brewer, 1088 Gillis Mountain Rd.Virgilina, VA 24598 804-585-1107 
BULLOCK: 

Mr. Robert Montague, PO Box 146, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-8636 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Guy Hiniker, 4054 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8406 

CREEDMOOR FRIST: 

Mr. Tom Saunders, 2700 Brassfield Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-4672 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Janey Hall, 210 Forest Ave. Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8102 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. Vernon Hughes, 1554 Northside Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1943 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. Jerry Boyd, 600 Kelly Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-8953 

-27- 



MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Dorothy Gupton, 669 John Sandling Rd.,Franklinton, NC 27525 919-494-2857 
MOUNT ZION: 

Mr. Leonard Daniel, 109 Meadow Heights, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2762 

NEW HORIZONS: 

Mr. Ted Kapus, 140 Burwell Lane, Clarksville, VA 23927 434-252-1555 

OXFORD: 

Mr. Dave Williams, 108 Royall Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2396 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mr. Mike Fogleman, 4598 NC Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-690-1809 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mr. Guy Currin, 1603 Rogers Pointe Lane, Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-2397 
PROVIDENCE: 

Mr. Benjie Hoyle, 111 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 
SHARON: 

Mr. Ray Huff, 7021 Goshen Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Alice Overton, 6537 Harold O'Brien Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
TALLY HO: 

Mrs. Myrta Wilkins, 3146 Tump Wilkins Rd., Stem, NC 27581 
UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. George Hargrove, 4001 W. Antioch Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 



919-690-0283 
919-693-3962 
919-693-6295 
919-528-1311 
919-690-0666 



VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR 



AMIS CHAPEL: 

Ms. Ann Lynette Frazier, 3476 Sandy Creek Dr., Durham, NC 27705 
BRASSFIELD: 

Ms. Ronda Ward, 2040 Morgan Hill Rd. Creedmoor, NC 27522 
BULLOCK: 

Ms. Mary Newton, 3612 Harry Davis Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 
BUTNER FIRST: 

Mrs. Tammy Duke, 609 24 th St., Butner, NC 27509 
CONCORD: 

Ms. Stacey Shaw, 3238 Old Rt. 75, Stem, NC 27581 
CORINTH: 

Mrs. Donna W. Preddy, 3693 Cannady Mill Rd., Kittrell, NC 27544 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: 

Mrs. Toni Ann Wheeler, 1108 W. D. Street, Butner, NC 27509 
DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Angie Salisbury, 212 W. Thorndale Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 
DEXTER: 

Mrs. Dasie Roberts, 6626 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 
ENON: 

Mrs. Barbara Clayborne, 4682 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 



919-489-0637 

919-528-2482 

919-690-1075: 

919-575-3699 

919-528-2195 

919-693-2403 

919-575-6421 

919-603-4085 

919-603-1623 



919-693-1594 



-28- 



FELLOWSHIP: 

Mrs. Mary Ann Keith, 2810 Shaw Rd., Durham, NC 27701 919-687-4735 

GRASSY CREEK: 

Mrs. Shannon Braddee, 200 Meadow Brook Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-4049 
GERATER JOY: 

Rev. Jeanette Paschall, 502 West F. St., Butner, NC 27509 919-575-6160 

ISLAND CREEK: 

Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Meeks, 1869 Burnside Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 252-492-0402 
MOUNT OLIVET: 

Mrs. Rilda Hunter, 15 Hardwood Dr., Franklinton, NC 27525 919-495-2334 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Allison Parrott, 1239 Hwy 158, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-7815 

MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Nancy Lumpkin, 1605 Oak Hill Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3611 

OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Janelle Boykin, 2618 Grand Oak, Franklinton, NC 27525 919-529-0411 

OXFORD: 

Mrs. Kristin Archer, 914 Hillsboro St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-3041 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Merle Owen, 4592 Tommie Sneed Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-603-4936 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Ms. Susan Bradsher, PO Box 16, Butner, NC 27509 919-575-0479 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mrs. Cindy Hicks, 2707 Dabney Dr., Henderson, NC 27537 252-430-0130 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Martha Owens, 4610 Old Rt. 75, Oxford, NC 27565 919-283-4516 

SHARON: 

Mrs. Theresa Jones, 1196 Enon Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6567 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mrs. Becky Currin, 5567 Dorsey Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8581 

TUNGSTEN: 

Mrs. Jodie Brewer, 3087 Herbert Faucette Rd., Bullock, NC 27507 919-690-8890 
UNION: 

Mrs. Gwen Dickerson, 4026 Oak Valley Dr., Stem, NC 27581 919-528-9558 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mrs. Amanda Garner, 145 W. Waycliff Rd., Henderson, NC 27537 919-482-6893 



CHURCH SENIOR ADULT LEADER 

AMIS CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Kathleen Davis, 1672 Grassy Creek-Virgilina Rd., Oxford, NC 919-693-7885 
BRASSFIELD: 

Mrs. Veneda Hockaday, 2711 Horseshoe Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-0782 
BULLOCK: 

Mr. Robert Montague, PO Box 146, Stovall, NC 27582 919-693-8636 



-29- 



BUTNER FIRST: 

Mr & Mrs. Danny Barbour, PO Box 4, Butner, NC 27509 919-764-9637 

CORINTH: 

Mr. Troy Preddy, 4127 Hwy 96, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5060 

DELRAYNO: 

Mrs. Ellen Grissom, 1201 College St., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-2719 

DEXTER: 

Mrs. Wyvonne Owen, 7033 Huntsboro Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-8726 

FELLOWSHIP: 

Mr. James Keith, 2810 Shaw Rd., Durham, NC 27701 919-687-4735 

MOUNT ZION: 

Mrs. Frances Wheeler, 1354 Prixley-Pritchard Rd,. Timberlake, NC 336-504-3288 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: 

Mrs. Barbara Wilson, 1694 Sam Blackwell Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6010 
OLIVE GROVE: 

Mrs. Sarah Spurlin, 4332 Old Weaver Trl., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1749 
OXFORD: 

Mr. Sula Hughes, 206 Tranquil Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6561 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: 

Mrs. Mary A. Stanley, 2709 Community House Rd., Oxford, NC 252-438-6946 

PLEASANT GROVE: 

Mrs. Jean Coley, 3524 Walters Rd., Creedmoor, NC 27522 919-528-1043 

POPLAR CREEK: 

Mr. Tommy Johnson, 34 Franklin Lane, Henderson, NC 27537 252-492-1865 

PROVIDENCE: 

Mrs. Rosa Overton, 3039 W. Shady Grove Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5093 
SHARON: 

Mrs. Marjorie Melton, 100 Bunnie Huff Rd., Oxford, NC 27565 336-599-8210 

TABBS CREEK: 

Mr. Robert West, 4069 Squire Lane, Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-6974 

WEST OXFORD: 

Mr. Reginald Weaver, 121 Maluli Dr., Oxford, NC 27565 919-693-5631 



■30- 



"If my People, 



II Chronicles 7:14 

"If my own people will humbly pray and turn back to me and 

stop sinning, then I will answer them from heaven. I will 

forgive them and make their land fertile once again." 

The 218 th Annual Session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

Monday, September 19, 2011 Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator, Presiding 
Enon Baptist Church 



4:00 Call to Order Mr. Thornton Stovall, Moderator 

Welcome & Information Rev. James Shelley 

Enon Baptist Church 

Scripture Cindy Mize, Enon Baptist Church 

Prayer Howell Cash, Enon Baptist Church 

Recognition of Visitors, Pastors and wives, and Church Staff 

Our Youth Missionary Miss Cameron Ford, New Horizons 

Memorial Service Rev. Cam Ford, New Horizons 

Hymn: 514 "When We All Get To Heaven" 

Nominating Report Mr. Bruce Wainwright, Hester 

Committee on Committees Report Mr. Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring 
Time and Place Committee Report Mrs. Linn Kapus, New Horizons 

Election of Moderator and Vice Moderator 

Special Music: Hymn Melodies Ruby Royster & Melanie Williams 

Anne Daniel, Accompanist 
Special Presentation: Rev. Patrick Cox, FRBA 

Annual Address: Mrs. Wendy Minton Edwards 

Eastern Director, NC BAM, BCHNC 
Announcements/Blessing Rev. James Shelley, Enon 

6:00 Adjourn for supper served by Enon Baptist Church 



■31- 



PROCEEDINGS 

OF THE 

Two Hundred Eighteenth Annual Session 

Held with 

Enon Baptist Church 

September 19,2011 



Theme: "If My People. 



The 218 th Annual Sessions of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. was hosted 
Enon Baptist Church on Monday, September 19, 2011. 

1. Mrs. Melanie Williams and Ms. Anne Daniel provided prelude music. 

2. Mr. Thornton Stovall, moderator, called the 218 th Annual Session of the Fl 
River Baptist Association, Inc. to order on Monday, September 19, 2011 al 
4:00 PM. 

3. Moderator Stovall gave an opening welcome to all in attendance. 

4. The host pastor, Rev. James Shelley, extended the welcome and informatic 

5. Ms. Cindy Mize, Enon Baptist Church read the Scripture from II Chronic 

6. Mr. Howell Cash, Enon Baptist Church led in prayer. 

7. Moderator Stovall recognized any visitors, pastors and wives and any 
agencies in attendance. 

8. Rev. Cam Ford introduced his daughter, Miss Cameron Ford, as Youth 

Missionary to speak briefly about her mission trip to Vermont. She gave 
brief summary of the experience she had on this mission trip. 

9. Rev. Cam Ford, vice-moderator, led the memorial service. He read the 

deceased list of each church as presented in the packet and then led in thci 
memorial prayer. 

10. Hymn: "When We AH Get to Heaven" led by moderator Stovall. 

11. Mr. Bruce Wainwright, Hester Baptist Church, gave the Nominating 
Report. The report came from a committee and needed no second. There 
was no discussion and the motion carried. This report was included in the 
packet. 

12. Mr. Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring Baptist Church, gave the Committee oi( 

Committees Report. The report came from a committee and needed no 

second. There was no discussion and the motion carried. This report wa 

included in the packet. 

13. Mrs. Linn Kapus, New Horizons Baptist Church, gave the Time and Place 

Report. She reported that the 219 th Flat River Baptist Association Annual 

Session would be hosted by Concord Baptist Church in 2012 and the 224 th ; 

Annual Session would be hosted by Tungsten Baptist Church in 2017. 



-32- 



14. Rev. Patrick Cox asked for nominations for Moderator and Vice-Moderator 
of the association. He explained that Mr. Stovall and Rev. Ford had served 
terms as moderator and vice-moderator when the former moderator moved 
away, so they were both eligible for another term. A motion was made for 
both Mr. Stovall and Rev. Ford to continue to serve another term. The 
motion was seconded and carried. 

15. Special music was presented by Melanie Williams and Ruby Royster 
accompanied by Anne Daniel. They sang melodies of "I'd Rather Have 
Jesus", "Room at the Cross", "Softly and Tenderly", and "Sweet Beulah 
Land". 

16. Rev. Patrick Cox presented special certificates of mission giving to Rev. 
Marcus Tilley, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Rev. Vernon Wilkerson, 
Sharon Baptist Church and Mr. Joe Seagroves, Rock Spring Baptist 
Church in the absence of pastor Gary Brummitt. 

17. Rev. Patrick Cox stated that the offering would be taken during the last 
hymn and asked for suggestions as to where to apply the offering. A motion 
was made to send it to the Baptist Men Disaster Relief. The motion was 
seconded and carried. 

18. Rev. Patrick Cox also stated that the 2011 annual would be dedicated to Mr. 
James Bean and a copy would be presented to him at Poplar Creek Baptist 
Church after it is published. 

19. Hymn: "Have Faith in God" led by moderator Stovall. 

20. Rev. Cox introduced Dr. Wendy Minton Edwards, Eastern Director of NC 
BAM, BCHNC. She began with a cute story of a mouse trap in the house. 
This story led up to her message of aging people and them needing daily 
assistance. She also used the focal scripture II Chronicles 7:14. 

21. Rev. James Shelley, host pastor, gave instructions for the evening meal and 
led in the blessing. 

22. The 218 th Annual Session was closed. 

Respectively submitted, 
Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton 
Clerk 



-33- 



REPORT SECTION 



FRBA GENERAL BOARD 

The General Board of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. met 
three regular meetings during the past year with all the meetings held at 
West Oxford Baptist Church. At each meeting various department 
directors, ministries and the Associational Missionary gave reports. A 
complete copy of each meeting is on file at the association office. Mr. 
Thornton Stovall, moderator, presided over each meeting. Following is a 
summary/highlights of the business conducted at these meetings: 

a. Dr. Fred Knott, treasurer, presented the financial condition of 
the association a little unstable at present. 

b. The Finance Committee presented a contingency plan for the 
Operating Account of the association. 

c. The Finance Committee gave the Budget Report for 2011-2012 
with a $20,950.00 cut from 2010-201 1 Budget. 

-Mr. Thornton Stovall 



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

The Executive Committee of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. held 
three regular quarterly meetings and one called meeting during the past 
year prior to the General Board meetings. The called meeting was with 
FRBA Officers, past moderators, and past Director of Missions concerning 
options concerning the financial status and other situations of the 
association. Any recommendations are listed in the General Board Report. 

-Rev. Cam Ford 



BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN'S MINISTRY 

The group was small this year with only four children and a 
chaperone. Even though the group was small, the visit to the United 
States was helpful to each of them. It allowed them to escape the 
radiation contamination for six weeks, get a medical check-up, dental 
care and an eye examination. Thanks to all the professionals for 
donating their services. The children really enjoyed the fruit because 
quality fruit is very expensive in Belarus and of course, they had 
some fun things to do while here. Efforts are already underway for 
summer 2012. 

-Pello Duncan 

-34- 



TIME AND PLACE 

The 219 th annual session of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is 
scheduled to meet on Monday, September 18, 2012 with Concord Baptist 
Church beginning at 4:00 PM. The annual session for the year 2017 is 
scheduled with Tungsten Baptist Church. 

-Mrs. Linn Kapus 



BUDGET PROMOTION 

The Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. is supported by the prayers 
and financial support of the member churches. We still have a debt on 
the purchase of the new office building at 118 W. McClanahan St. We 
ask that the churches continue to support the association so that our 
mission endeavors will accomplish even greater works in the future. We 
hope that each church will consider giving at least 4% of their 
undesignated receipts, if they are not presently doing so. 

A copy of the 2011-2012 budget was enclosed in the packet at the 
annual meeting held at Enon Baptist Church. This budget was studied 
very closely and some cuts were initiated. 



-35 



MINISTRY ACTION BUDGET FOR 2010-2011 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 

The objective or objectives for which the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. is organized is to serve as a group of Baptist churches 
in voluntary relationship for the purpose of strengthening and 
extending the ministry of Christ through these churches. It shall foster 
worship, evangelism, missions, ministries, education and discipleship. 
It shall also serve to promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to 
discover spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches 
can share their resources, and to preserve correct statistics. The 
association (cooperation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist 
State Convention of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention 
and other organizations that are in accord with the purposes of this 
association. 

I.OPERATING EXPENSE: There are many necessary services and "~ 
things not identified as ministries that are complimentary to and 
supportive of ministries. These services, facilities, and equipment aid 
the Association in fulfilling its objectives 



BUDGETED ITEMS 



2010-2011 2011-2012 +INCREASE 

BUDGET PROPOSED -DECREASE 



Property Note 


$ 14,883.00 


$ 14,883.00 




Office Supplies 


$ 3,200.00 


3,200.00 


. 


Postage 


3,600.00 


3,100.00 


- 500.00 


Telephone 


2,500.00 


2,500.00 




Insurance 


4,200.00 


4,200.00 




Building Utilities 


6,200.00 


6,200.00 




Building Maint/Repairs 


2,400.00 


2,400.00 




Equipment/Audio Visuals 


3,000.00 


3,000.00 




Association Annuals 


1,200.00 


1,000.00 


- 200.00 


Media Center 


300.00 


200.00 


- 100.00 


TOTAL 


41,483.00 


40,683.00 


- 800.00 



II.TRANSPORTATION: The van provides a safe and convenient means of 
transportation for associational programs and for churches to use for a 
variety of activities and ministries. Any residual funds in this budget line 
at the end of the year will be deposited in a van replacement fund. 



Operation of Van 



3,000.00 



3,000.00 



-36- 



II.CHURCH DEVELOPMENT & CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRIES: 

The Association exists to serve the churches. Part of our mission is to assist the 
churches in their educational programs. This is done both in program 
development and leadership training. Associational leaders interpret convention 
programs and assist churches in adapting them to meet their needs. Associational- 
wide training conferences for church leaders are other services to churches. 



Sunday School 


500.00 


500.00 




Discipleship Training 


350.00 


300.00 


50.00 


Brotherhood 


750.00 


500.00 


- 250.00 


Woman Missionary Union 


100.00 


100.00 




Music 


150.00 


-0- 


- 150.00 


Youth Activities/Ministry 


600.00 


400.00 


- 200.00 


Annual Meeting Expense 


400.00 


400.00 




Evangelism 


500.00 


250.00 


- 250.00 


Senior Adults 


500.00 


-0- 


- 500.00 


Singles 


100.00 


-0- 


- 100.00 


Pastoral Ministries 


300.00 


300.00 




Seminary Extension Prog. 


700.00 


700.00 




TOTAL 


4,950.00 


3,450.00 


- 1,500.00 



IV.DIRECT MISSIONS MINISTRIES: There are many people in need of special 
ministry in our area. No one church can minister to all of their needs. Our direct 
mission ministries make it possible to involve many of our churches in "giving a 
cup of cold water" in Jesus' name. As we meet needs, we witness to the love of 
Christ. 



CCM Operating Expense 


8,400.00 


8,400.00 




Youth Mission Projects 


300.00 


300.00 




Adopt An Annuitant 


900.00 


900.00 




TOTAL 


9,600.00 


9,600.00 





-37- 



V.PERSONNEL EXPENSES: The day-to-day planning, administration, 
coordination, 

and office work of the Association is carried on by the clerk, treasurer, secretary, 
language ministry director, church and community director, and Associational 
Missionary. They give support to all the ministries and work of the association. 


Clerk 


1,290.00 


-0- 


- 1,290.00 


Treasurer 


1,000.00 


600.00 


- 400.00l» 


Associational Missionary: 


* 64,442.00 


58,442.00 




Salary 








Housing 








Benefits: 








Insurance (Life & dis) 








Insurance (Hospital) 








Retirement 








Ministry Expense: 








Travel 


4,000.00 


-0- 


- 4,000.00 


Conv. & Conf. Mem. 


1,750.00 


1,000.00 


- 750.001 


Secreatary: 








Salary 


24,278.00 


24,278.00 




Retirement/Life Ins. 


3,000.00 


3,000.00 




Secretary Conference 


180.00 


180.00 




Travel 


300.00 


-0- 


- 300.00 


CCM Director: 








Salary 


13,501.00 


13,501.00 




Retirement 


1,800.00 


1,800.00 




Travel 


1,250.00 


-0- 


- 1,250.00; 


Social Security 


2,934.00 


2,934.00 




Temp. Secretary (if need) 


500.00 


-0- 


- 500.00' 


Staff Honorariums 


1,160.00 


-0- 


- 1,160.00 


TOTAL 


121.385 


105,735.00 


-15,650.001 


GRAND TOTAL 


180,418.00 


159,468.00 


-20,950.00l 



* To be divided between salary, housing, insurance, and retirement as 
Associational 

Missionary desires. 



-38- 



UMMARY OF BUDGET: 



I. OPERATING EXPENSE 


$ 41,483.00 


$ 40,683.00 


- 800.00 


II. TRANSPORTATION 


3,000.00 


-0- 


- 3,000.00 


III. CHURCH DEV. & 
CHRISTIAN ED. MIN 


4,950.00 


3,450.00 


- 1,500.00 


IV. DIRECT MISSIONS MIN 


9,600.00 


9,600.00 




V. PERSONNEL EXPENSE 


121,385.00 


105,735.00 


- 15,650.00 


TOTAL 


$ 180,418.00 


159,468.00 


- 20,950.00 



OTAL BUDGED DECREASE: $20,950.00 

SUBMITTED BY 2010-2011 FRBA FINANCE COMMITTEE 

Mr. David Richardson 919-323-5646 

Mr. William Adcock 919-693-1220 

Mr. Michael Boyd 919-693-1861 

Rev. Carl Hunter 919-494-6712 

Mr. Kevin Breedlove 919-693-2381 

Mrs. LuAnn Clark 919-690-1967 

Ex-officio: Dr. Fred N. Knott, FRBA Treasurer - 919-693-1685 



-39- 



CHURCH AND COMMUNITY MINISTRIES 



2 Thessalonians 3:13 "And as for you, brothers, never tire of doing what is 
right." Working together with fellow Christians increases the blessing as God 
gives us many opportunities to build up His Kingdom. Serving God is a 
privilege which requires action, not standing on the sidelines watching. As 
CCM Director, I am very thankful for God's opportunities and for the 
volunteers who take action to advance the gospel through the meeting of 
physical needs! As Christians, we know it is not just giving a glass of cold 
water; it is giving it in Christ's Name! 

Inasmuch Day 2010 was sunny yet cool - a perfect day to give away gently 
used coats and jackets with gospel tracts tucked in a pocket. Over 350 
garments were given away which provided warmth for the body and 
nourishment for the soul! 

Twenty-two adults traveled to Charlotte and enjoyed working at the 
Operation Christmas Child Processing Center. Thanks to Tabbs Creek for 
the use of their bus and Wayne Overton for driving. 

The 2010 Christmas Toy Ministry started with more than 60 children, 
youth, and adults coming to CCM on the Saturday after Thanksgiving to fill 
680 stocking bags. Two hundred eight-two families applied for Christmas 
assistance on application day which was held at Pen Ave. Baptist Church. 
Parents came to the Armory the following week and chose gifts for 718 
children! Fourteen parents made professions of faith. Toy Ministry 
recipients "gave back" by donating 593 pounds of food for ACIM. Many 
families were blessed by God because of the loving kindness of Flat River 
churches and the community. 

In other Christmas ministries, 1500 bottles of shampoo were collected for 
the Women's Prison "Christmas Red Box." Twenty Murdoch and eleven 
Central Regional residents received gifts from Flat River churches. Over 749* 
Samaritan Purse "Shoeboxes" were collected for Operation Christmas Child.! 
Eleven children at the Central Children's Home received Wal-Mart gift cards! 
for Christmas from CCM. Wal-Mart gift cards and school supplies were also 
given to the fourteen students at Whitaker School by CCM. 

Two teams from the FRBA went on a mission trip to Haiti, one in January j 
and the other in March. Evangelistic outreach was accomplished through 
medical clinics and home construction. Many supplies were collected and 
donated through CCM for these trips. GA's and CIA's who participated in 
Children's Ministry Day made salvation bracelets for the Haiti Mission 
Teams to dispense while in Haiti. God blessed me with eleven opportunities 
to share my experiences from this trip through power point presentations. 
Bobby and Wanda Temple continue to serve God in Haiti as missionary hosts 
for incoming mission teams. Supplies were also collected for the Honduras 
Mission trip, a cause through which Johnny Riggan of Island Creek, and 
James Tingen of Hester are so dedicated to serving God. 

Back Yard Bible Club was a wonderful blessing for both children and adul 
It was a first time experience for most of the adult leaders. 

-40- 



Overall enrollment was lower this year with a total of 57 children. 
However, we had over 30 volunteers, many of them youth. The sweetest 
blessings though, were the professions of faith made by nine children. Pray 
for their continued guidance and growth in the Lord. And we give God the 
glory for allowing us to be His stepping stones. The children enjoyed a very 
animated presentation by 3/20 Water Sports Ministry to end the week. 

World Changers ere sponsored by Rebuilding Hope Ministry in our 
neighboring Cullom Association for a week in July. CCM partnered with 
Rebuilding Hope to sponsor a team as did Poplar Creek and Island Creek 
Baptist Churches. The CCM team replaced a roof on one house in Vance 
County then joined another team to finish roofing a larger house in 
Henderson. Meals for the CCM team were provided by New Horizons, 
Peace's Chapel, Rock Spring and West Oxford Baptist Churches. 

CCM partnered with Greater Joy Baptist Church and Pastor Ronnie 
Morton as the call was put out for back packs and school supplies for their 
"Back to School Revival." Over 100 book bags were donated as well as 
supplies to help fill them. 

Although the poor economy affected donations given to CCM this past 
year, God provided many opportunities to supply needy families with 
household goods, furniture and mattresses. We gave what we had on-hand 
supplementing that with prayer for the families. People were 
understanding and thankful for what they were able to receive. CCM and 
FRBA churches partnered to make sure each child at the Central 
Children's Home received a birthday gift. The Baby Moses Closet 
continues to help the families with their "bundles of joy." Clothing and 
school supplies are provided for children through CCM's partnership with 
the school system. 

CCM continues to promote and give support to other 
ministries/organizations such as the Belarussian Children Project, 
Damascus Home, Families Living Violence Free, Baptist Children's Home 
Food Round-Up, Rebuilding Hope, ACIM, 3/20 Water Sports Ministries, 
Ronald McDonald House, Operation Bandanas, Converting Hearts 
Ministries, Rotarian Million Meals Program, to name a few. 

It is my prayer that CCM will glorify God in all that is done through 
this ministry and the Association. 

-Becky Currin 



-41- 



DAMASCUS HOME 

In the past year much has transpired for the ministry of Damascus Home 
and the men who have come to be part of the ministry found at 101 E. Church 
Street in Creedmoor. Since its beginning in April 1994 the ministry has 
strived to not only assist men in ordering their lives but more importantly 
helping them reconcile. Reconcile with the Savior whom died for each of 
them ...and us. Reconciliation takes time, it is messy. 

At our last Annual Session of FRBA many of you had the opportunity to 
meet our Executive Director, Don Sharp. Don brought knowledge of social 
services and the pastoral ministry to assist the men in their journey at 
Damascus Home. This past week Don announced to a gathering of our Board 
that he would no longer serve as our Director effective September 17. We are 
thankful for the time that he served alongside of the ministry partners and for 
the contribution he has made to the lives of the men at Damascus. 

The major news of 2011would be that of reconciliation of our ministry's 
values, goals and mission. On September 9 Damascus entered a period in 
which we ceased admittance of men for a short time. Over the last several 
months we have found ourselves as a ministry drifting from the plumb line of 
what Christ has called us to do in our ministry. This is the messy part of 
reconciliation. The Executive Committee of Damascus made the decision to 
not take applications during the month of September 2011 so that we may 
reorder ourselves. During this time we will be looking at policy matters, 
financial planning, physical improvements of the home and most importantly 
the spiritual integrity and fitness of the ministry. Our plan is to begin 
accepting applications again on October 1 potentially having new residents 
arrive by mid-October. 

Though some of this may be confusing rest assure that the Board of 
Directors have committed their plans to prayer and the will of God. We do 
not feel that God is done with ministry at 101 E. Church Street or wherever 
the Damascus ministry reaches. We ask that you commit to pray for the 
ministry like never before, we ask that those who support us financially wouldi 
continue to in light of our residents arrival in October and for those who have 
never been involved... we ask you to become a Ministry Partner. 

Thank you so much for the opportunity to serve alongside 
of you. You are the heart of the ministry of Damascus and 
your support is invaluable. 

-David Richardson 



■42- 



INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS 

As a follower of Jesus, we are part of the task to fulfill the Great 
Commission. The IMB's 2011 Annual Theme is: "His Heart, His Hands, His 
Voice." Jesus has commissioned us to be His heart, His hands, His voice. 

Missionaries and volunteers crossed geographic barriers as they continued 
I strategies to plant churches within affinity groups and focus on unreached 
] people. Over 6,000 people groups - 1.7 billion people - still live with little or 
j no access to the Gospel. We have unique challenges and opportunities to 
reach the world. Our churches must take responsibility for helping reach 
unreached people groups. We must pray more intentionally and give more 
sacriflcially. Actual contact with a missionary makes the concept of giving 
and praying for missions more relevant. Visit the official 1MB website - 
www.imb.org - for information, contacts, materials and ideas to assist in 
becoming more involved. 

We as members of the Flat River Baptist Association are each called upon 
to pray for our international missionaries as they serve in cultures that are 
different and pray for an abundance of God's love and protection to surround 
them. Specifically, let us not forget those couple who are serving that have 
ties with our FRBA. Ron and Marjorie Carothers (formerly of Oxford 
Baptist Church) continue to serve in Costa Rica. Fletcher Dickerson and wife 
(he has family connections at Tabbs Creek Baptist Church) continue to serve 
in Ecuador. Danny and Debbie Evans (formerly of West Oxford and Amis 
Chapel Baptist Churches) are serving in Cambodia. Sam and Melody Harrell 
(he is nephew of FRBA treasurer Dr. Fred Knott, son of Rev. Ralph Harrell 
and former interim pastor at Corinth Baptist) continue to serve in East 
Africa.... Kenya. At the present time they are on furlough in Raleigh area 
through the end of this year. Dennie and Pam Naue (she has ties with 
Pleasant Grove Baptist Church) are serving in Southeast Asia... Malaysia. 

-Jannie Preddy 

ANNUITY 

During the past year the GuideStone Team of the Baptist State Convention 
of North Carolina worked closely with GuideStone Financial Resources of the 
Southern Baptist Convention to provide ministry to the more than 4,000 
churches in our state convention. The following information is a summary of 
those joint efforts. 

1. Retirement Planning: 

* Funding Rate Change — during this past year the annuity funding 
rate was changed for the first time in many years because of changing 
economic times. Numerous conferences were conducted to 

-43- 



make sure that those persons nearing retirement were informed and 
given the opportunity to annuitize a portion of all of their account at the 
6% rate. 

* State Convention Protection Benefits - for 2010 the following 
disability and survivor benefits were in place for retirement 
participants — 119 persons received $641,666.85 in disability benefits and 
38 deaths resulted in a distribution of $409,544.94 to beneficiaries. 

* GuideStone Funds - ranked number eight among their 212 
peers by fi360 Fund Family Fiduciary Rankings. The Extended Duration 
Bond was ranked number 1 among its 114 peers. 

* Guided Planning Services - the first full year of providing 
financial investment advice to retirement participants has been well- 
received. 

2. Insurance: 

* New Health Care Reform Law - GuideStone continues to 
provide ongoing information to churches as the new health care reform 
law is developed for full implementation by 2014. 

* Multiple Health Care Insurance Options - churches are given 
multiple options as they are strongly encouraged to provide health care 
insurance as a benefit to staff. 

3. Staff Compensation: 

*A new brochure entitled Compensation Planning Guide has 
provided church committees and staff with a tool to provide appropriate 
structure of equitable compensation administered in the most effective 
way to satisfy legal guidelines. 

* The 2010 Compensation Study has been widely used to assist 
churches in the establishment of equitable compensation for church staff 
compared to churches of similar size. 

4. Mission Dignity: 

^GuideStone Financial Resources in Dallas continues to provide 
financial assistance to those elderly ministers and widows of ministers who 
live under financial duress and need ongoing and/or one time assistance 
through Mission-.Dignity. Over 200 persons from North Carolina received 
financial assistance through this ministry last year! 



BAPTIST CHILDREN'S HOMES 

Kourri is always smiling. The teen rarely appears glum. Her 
enthusiasm for life, family, friends and her future, overflows. "Everybody 
has ups and downs," Kourri says, "Today, my ups are all about Jesus." 
Kourri's life has changed abundantly since coming to live at Baptist 
Children's Homes in 2009. Before, Kourri smiled very little. Her family 
lost everything in Hurricane Katrina. Kourri moved with her father, step- 
mother and sisters from their home in Louisiana to North Carolina. But 
instead of a new start, turmoil 

-44- 



developed within the family. Kourri became angry and depressed. Needing 
help, Kourri's father and step-mother turned to Baptist Children's Homes. 
There, things began to change as the Christian houseparents and staff cared 
for Kourri by showing her God's unfailing love. But the most important 
I transformation in Kourri's life occurred on November 22, 2009; it was the 
day Kourri accepted Christ as her Savior. "My life has drastically changed,: 
she says. "I no longer desire to follow anyone but Jesus." And through 
| Baptist Children's Homes, Kourri's relationship with her family has been 
| healed. Kourri's faith shines as brightly as her smile. She openly shares her 
faith with others. "I encourage other people to follow Jesus." 

Kourri's inspirational story is the centerpiece of Baptist Children's Homes 
Annual Offering. In 2010, 74 residents accepted Jesus as Savior! Baptist 
Children's Homes of North Carolina observed its historic 125 th year 
anniversary on November 11, 2010. 

The exceptional quality of Baptist Children's Homes statewide ministry 
and services was officially confirmed in February 2011 when the organization 
received its reaccreditation by the Council on Accreditation. Reaccreditation 
means BCH has met the highest national standards and is delivering the best 
in quality service. 

Boys and girls living at BCH know whenever they sit down for a meal, the 
delicious food that fills their plates was provided through the generosity of 
North Carolina Baptists with the "Food Roundup." 

The dream of providing a residential wilderness camp to help at-risk girls 
has come to fruition. With her arrival on February 28, 2011, fourteen-year- 
old Katie became the first girl accepted at Camp Duncan in Aberdeen. 

NCBAM makes an impact. NC Baptists are making a difference everyday 
in the lives of aging adults as NCBAM team members work to close the gap 
between those in need and people willing to help. NCBAM rejoices to hear 
that some of these differences have been eternal as aging adults have accepted 
Christ. 

On October 1, 2010, the Developmental Disabilities Ministry turned ten 
years old. The ministry began in Winston-Salem and has blossomed into nine 
homes across North Carolina for men and women. Throughout the decade, 
this much-needed ministry has offered hope and peace to the family members 
of special needs adults. Families know that their loved one will always be 
cared for and their needs will be met. More information about the ministry is 
on the web-site w ww . lie re is in y h o me. o rg. 



-45- 



THE BIBLICAL RECORDER 

The Biblical Recorder features Baptist news from the State Baptist 
Convention, Southern Baptist Convention as well as churches from around 
the state. It is published biweekly and is authorized by the Baptist State 
Convention. It can also be found on the internet at WWW, B Rnow.org. 
Subscription rates for individuals are $15.99 per year. Every Home Plan, 
$12.99; Bulk (10+) $11.50. To subscribe you may write to Biblical Recorder, 
232 W. Millbrook Rd., Raleigh, NC 27609 or call 919-847-2127. 

-Johnny Brummitt 

NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD 

The harvest is plentiful, but the workers are few. Ask the Lord of the 
harvest... to send out workers into His harvest field. Matthew 9:37-38. 

The North American Mission Board exists to proclaim the gospel of Jesus 
Christ, start New Testament congregations, minister to persons in the name 
of Christ, and assist churches in the United States and Canada in effectively 
performing these functions. 

It also assist Southern Baptist in their task of fulfilling the Great 
Commission in the United States, Canada and their territories through a 
national strategy for sharing Christ, starting churches and sending 
missionaries, in cooperation with Acts 1:8 Partners. 

Supporting through the Annie Armstrong Easter Offering and the 
Southern Baptist Cooperative Program, the North American Mission Board 
is a dynamic Partner in the Harvest for our Lord Jesus Christ! 

-Marie Duncan 

NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL 

We are grateful to be partners in ministry with North Carolina Baptists 
extending God's compassionate arms of hope and healing to the thousands of 
hurting people we serve every year. We are thankful for the prayerfully givent 
financial support of our Pastoral Care ministries, which is translated into 
changed lives and renewed faith in Jesus Christ. By working together in the 
name of Christ, we are making a real difference in God's kingdom. 

CareNet of North Carolina is our statewide network of 22 faith-integrated 
counseling centers. 

• A soldier who was injured in Afghanistan returned to 

Fort Bragg after being wounded. The depression that followed was heart 
breaking, as he felt disconnected from God and those he loved. With the 
compassionate help of a CareNet counselor, he gradually recovered and found 
God's love in new and life-giving ways. 

-46- 



• In 201 1, we are extending the reach of BSCNC 
churches through nearly 36,000 hours of faith-centered 
counseling to over 6,000 clients. We will serve nearly 
3,000 NC Baptist and subsidize over $684,000 in the 
costs of their counseling. Thanks to Cooperative 
Program, fees are affordable and no one is turned 
away because they can't pay. 

he Center for Congregational Health provides consultation ministries 
d leadership training to churches and clergy. 

• When a NC Baptist church nearly split, the 
deacons contacted us for assistance. We sent an 
experienced Baptist pastor, trained in conflict 
management, to re-establish trust and facilitate healing 
of broken relationships. Today the church is thriving 
and serving Christ locally and around the world. 

Our Chaplaincy and Pastoral Education department provides training in 
linical Pastoral Education to clergy and shares Christ's love through ministry 
) our patients and their families. 

North Carolina Baptists gave $616,532 to the Mother's Day Offering in 2011 
elping patients in serious financial need pay their hospital bills in the name of 
esus Christ and His love. God uses every gift to draw people closer to Him in 
fe-changing gratitude. 

Ministers and their families who serve NC Baptist churches receive a subsidy 
f up to 25% for their hospital bills for care received at Wake Forest Medical 
:enter. In 2011 the subsidy was $110,651. 

Brenner Children's Emergency Department opened in 2011. This state-of- 
tie-art pediatric ED expects to see over 31,000 patients annually. 

For information and appointments contact HEALTH ON-CALL at 
800-446-2255 or 336-716-2255. 

BAPTIST RETIREMENT HOMES 

"And even to your old age I am he; and even to hoar hairs will I carry you; I 
have made, and I will bear; even I will carry, and will deliver you." Isaiah 46:4 

At Baptist Retirement Homes, our mission is to make life for Older Adults 
"....the Best of Times." As God has promised to carry and deliver so Baptist 
Retirement Homes has used consistent compassionate care to deliver that mission 
to Seniors. 

* Daily activities designed to refresh and renew body, mind, and soul. 

* Baptist chaplains stationed on each campus to assist with spiritual 
vitality. 

* Financial assistance to some 40% of the "Homes" residents. 

-47- 



* Annual Benevolent care in excess of $2.5 million, helping to 
provide the opportunity for lifetime care to every resident, and 
making admission possible to many of the poor elderly in our state. 
At Baptist Retirement Homes, we are grateful to generous North 
Carolina Baptists for their financial and prayerful support in making 
our ministry possible. For questions about aging call the Baptist Elder 
Care network at 800-887-7410. 



-48- 



TREASURER'S REPORT 
OPERATING ACCOUNT 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Quarterly Report June - August 201 1 and Annual Summary 



IMMARY FOR QUARTER ; 

iilance 5/31/11 $ 13,462.00 

ceipts for quarter _ 44,334.06 

jtal Bal./Receipts $ 57,796.06 

xpenditures in quarter 39,403.18 

dance 8/31/11 $ 18,392.88 



SUMMARY FOR YEAR : 
Balance 8/31/10 $ 31,034.52 

Receipts for year 151,226.74 

Total Bal./Receipts $182,261.26 

Expenditures for year 163,868.38 

Balance 8/31/11 $ 18,392.88 



dance in sub-accounts: Checking $1 1,722.13 Money Market - $6,670.75 

iport By: Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer Report for Annual Meeting, September 19,2011 



RECEIPTS 





Sept-Nov. 
2010 


Dec. 10 
Feb. 11 


Mar-May 
2011 


Jun-Aug 
2011 


For Year 
2010-2011 


\MIS CHAPEL 


500.00 


500.00 


500.00 


500.00 


2,000.00 


BRASSFIELD 




800.00 


1,200.00 


400.00 


2,400.00 


BULLOCK 


638.48 


597.44 


1,603.56 


825.75 


3,665.23 


BUTNER FIRST 


3,216.92 


3,414.40 


3,178.77 


3,242.90 


13,052.99 


CONCORD 


418.06 


342.55 


1388.36 


587.17 


2,736.14 


CORINTH 






1,873.24 


1,434.03 


3,307.27 


CREEDMOORFIRST 


1,600.00 


1,500.00 


1,500.00 


1,500.00 


6,100.00 


DELRAYNO 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


DEXTER 


757.07 


711.47 


1,745.29 


741.33 


3,955.16 


ENON 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3,600.00 


FAITH 












FELLOWSHIP 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


600.00 


2,400.00 


GOOD HOPE 


100.00 








100.00 


GRASSY CREEK 


400.00 


600.00 


600.00 


400.00 


2000.00 


GREATER JOY 


338.00 


369.00 


612.00 


551.00 


1,879.00 


GREATER NW HOP 






300.00 




300.00 


HESTER 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


900.00 


3,600.00 


IGLESIA BAUTISTA 




320.00 




480.00 


800.00 


ISLAND CREEK 


1,338.50 


1,337.50 


2,750.00 




5,426.00 


MOUNT OLIVET 


1,000.00 


2,000.00 


1,500.00 


2,000.00 


6,500.00 


MOUNT ZION 






6,191.00 




6,191.00 


MOUNTAIN CREEK 






1,600.00 




1,600.00 


NEW HORIZONS 








950.00 


950.00 


OLIVE GROVE 








2,750.00 


2,750.00 


OXFORD 




9,499.73 




10.00 


9,509.73 


PEACE'S CHAPEL 




2,569.60 




1,345.88 


3,915.48 


PLEASANT GROVE 


1,500.00 


1,500.00 


1,500.00 


1,500.00 


6,000.00 


POPLAR CREEK 




4,500.00 






4,500.00 


PROVIDENCE 


1,478.00 


1,324.73 


1,392.57 


1,957.77 


6,154.67 


ROCK SPRING 


2,000.00 






4,000.00 


6,000.00 


SHARON 


697.72 


797.55 


791.37 


1,795.18 


4,081.82 


STOVALL 


233.32 


349.98 


583.30 


349.98 


1,516.58 


TABBS CREEK 








605.00 


605.00 


TALLY HO FIRST 


425.00 


425.00 


425.00 


425.00 


1,700.00 


THE BIKER 
CHURCH 


75.00 


75.00 


75.00 


75.00 


300.00 


TUNGSTEN FIRST 


851.01 


888.11 


901.67 


1,196.55 


3,837.34 


UNION 


200.00 


200.00 


200.00 


200.00 


800.00 













\ 












UNITED CHRIST. 














WEST OXFORD 


731.39 


764.98 


746.38 


1006.41 


3,249.16 




TOTAL 
CHURCHES 


21,499.07 


38,387.04 


36,166.51 


33,829.95 


129,882.5 

7 




OTHER RECEIPT 














INDIVIDUALS 






100.00 


100.00 


200.00 




CCM 








8,400.00 


8,400.00 




ANNUAL MEETIN 


303.00 








303.00 




PAYROLL TAX 




<.02> 






<.02> 




TAX REFUND 




456.27 




800.07 


1,256.34 




INTEREST 


18.98 


5.75 


4.36 


4.04 


33.13 




RENTS 


900.00 


1,200.00 


1,200.00 


1,200.00 


4,500.00 




DESIGNATED PR 


1,240.24 


2,480.48 






3,720.72 




MEN/WOMEN BA 




2,804.00 


127.00 




2,931.00 




TOTAL OTHER R 


2,462.22 


6,946.48 


1,431.36 


10,504.11 


21,344.17 




GRAND TOTAL R 


23,961.29 


45,333.52 


37,597.87 


44,334.06 


151,226.74 






EXPENDITURE 






Sept-Nov 
2009 


Dec. 09- 
Feb. 10 


Mar-May 
2010 


Jun-Aug 
2010 


2009-10 
Budget 


For Yea; 
2009-10 


OPERATING EXP. 














Property Note 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


3,720.72 


14,883.00 


14,882.8} 


Office supplies 


1,780.54 


95.60 


417.75 


491.42 


3,200.00 


2,785.31 


Postage 


683.94 


874.00 


132.00 


9.98 


3,600.00 | 


1,699.92(1 


Telephone 


738.28 


369.53 


555.05 


738.37 


2,500.00 


2,401.23! 


Insurance 


1,126.00 




1,507.00 


829.50 


4,200.00 


3,462.50! 


Building Utilities 


1,329.32 


1,529.66 


1,220.28 


1,644.01 


6,200.00 


5,723.27; 


Building Maint. /Repairs 


357.03 


235.29 




239.36 


2,400.00 


831.68! 


Equipment/Audio Visuals 


710.42 


539.03 


573.95 


566.46 


3,000.00 


2,389.86 


Association Annuals 


<440.00> 


<35.00> 


882.54 


<35.00> 


1,200.00 


372.541; 


Media Center 


64.66 








300.00 


64.661 


Annual Audit Fee 














Operation of Van 


19.00 


219.17 


90.09 




3,000.00 


328.26 


Sunday School 










500.00 




Discipleship Training 










350.00 




Brotherhood 






190.00 




750.00 


190.00 


WMU 










100.00 




Music 










150.00 




Youth Activities/Min. 






250.00 




600.00 


250.00 


Annual Meeting Exp. 


400.00 








400.00 


400.00 


Evangelism 










500.00 




Senior Adults 










500.00 




Singles 










100.00 




Ministry Conf. Prog. 














Pastoral Ministries 










300.00 




Christian Family Counselir 














Seminary Ext. Prog. 










700.00 




Mission Response Fund 














CCM Operating Exp. 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


2,100.00 


8,400.00 


8,400.00 


Youth Missions Proj. 










300.00 




Adopt An Annuitant 










900.00 




PERSONNEL EXP. 














Clerk 


322.50 


322.50 




645.00 


1,290.00 


1,290.00 


Treasurer 


253.50 


250.00 




445.80 


1,000.00 


949.30 


Associational Mission. 










64,442.00 




Salary 


6,970.56 




6,970.56 


5,727.2 




26,638.94 


Housing 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 


4,500.00 


4,500.0 





18,000.00 



•50- 

















Benefits 














Insurance (life/dis) 


175.95 


140.37 


140.37 


140.37 




597.06 


Insurance (hospital) 


3,009.00 


3,459.00 


3,459.00 


3,459.00 




13,386.00 


Retirement 


1,455.00 


1,455.00 


1,455.00 


1,455.00 




5,820.00 


Ministry Expense: 














Travel 


578.00 




355.35 


317.22 


4,000.00 


1,250.57 


Conf./Conv. 










1,750.00 




Jecretary: 














Salary 


6,069.51 


6,069.51 


6,069.51 


6,069.51 


24,278.00 


24,278.04 


Retire/Life Ins. 


759.90 


759.90 


759.90 


759.90 


3,000.00 


3,039.60 


Secretary Conf. 








190.00 


180.00 


190.00 


Travel 




38.00 






300.00 


38.00 


XM Director: 














Salary 


3,375.24 


3,375.24 


3,375.24 


3,375.24 


13,501.00 


13,500.96 


Retirement 


468.00 


504.00 


504.00 


504.00 


1,800.00 


1,980.00 


Travel 




496.05 




787.54 


1,250.00 


1,283.59 


>ocial Security 


722.52 


722.52 


722.52 


722.52 


2,934.00 


2,890.08 


remporary Secretary 










500.00 




>ta ft Honorariums 




1,160.00 






1,160.00 


1,160.00 


rOTAL BUDGET 

:xpense 


41,249.59 


39,870.65 


39,950.83 


39,403.18 




160,474.25 


VON-BUDGET EXP. 














Missions Banquet 




3,394.13 








3,394.13 


rOTAL NON-BUDGET 

:xp. 




3,394.13 








3,394.13 


rOTAL EXPENDITURES: 


41,249.59 


43,264.78 


39,950.83 


39,403.18 




163,868.38 


TOTAL BUDGET FOR 

010-2011 










180,418.00 





■51- 



DESIGNATED FUND ACCOUNT 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 
Quarterly Report June - August and Annual Summary 



SUMMARY OF DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNT REPORT 



QUARTER ; 

BALANCE: 6/1/11 $101,948.91 

RECEIPTS: 8,427.62 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS 110,376.53 
EXPENDITURES: 25,672.52 

BALANCE: 8/31/101 $ 84,704.01 



YEAR : 

BALANCE: 9/1/10 $79,231.78 

RECEIPTS: 76,742.29 

BALANCE & RECEIPTS: 155,974.07 
EXPENDITURES 71.270.06 

BALANCE: 8/31/10 $84,704.01 



The above balance is designated as: 




Van Use Proceeds Fund 


$30,921.86 


Senior Adult Fund 


219.63 


State Missions Fund 


8,456.10 


Local Ministry Fund 


4,929.13 


Damascus Home Fund 


-0- 


CCM-WMU Fund 


-0- 


Disaster Response Fund 


3,606.21 


Softball Fees Fund 


8,135.97 


Belarussian Children Project Fund 


20,437.32 


Benevolent Fund 


1,161.05 


Property Fund 


6,836.74 


TOTAL 


$ 84,704.01 



Report By: Mrs. Dorothy K. Gupton, FRBA Secretary 

Dr. Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Report for Annual Meeting, September 19, 2011 



THE FULL REPORT OF FRBA DESIGNATED FUNDS ACCOUNTS 



BALANCE September 1,2010 
RECEIPTS FOR YEAR: 



$79,231.78 



VAN USE PROCEEDS FUND : 

Interest from Designated Acct. 9.75 
Churches Used 819.70 

STATE MISSONS FUND : 

Baptist State Convention 2,198.63 



829.45 
2,198.53 



-52- 



DAMASCUS HOME FUND: 




Rock Spring 


2,000.00 


Brassfleld 


1,800.00 


Concord 


100.00 


Butner 


600.00 


Pleasant Grove 


5,500.00 


Delrayno 


100.00 


Fellowship 


1,000.00 


Grassy Creek 


400.00 


Creedmoor 


500.00 


Island Creek 


1,276.00 


Oxford 


500.00 


Poplar Creek 


1,200.00 


CCM 


1,000.00 


Mountain Creek 


275.00 


Corinth 


600.00 


Sharon 


282.00 


Dexter 


500.00 


CCM FUND: 




Concord 


700.00 


New Horizons 


400.00 


Tungsten 


1,279.12 


Oxford 


299.95 


Sharon 


20.00 


Sales Tax Refund 


967.05 


West Oxford 


1,624.60 


Stovall 


625.00 


Brassfleld 


1,200.00 


Mountain Creek 


275.00 


Mt. Zion 


250.00 


Island Creek 


1,376.00 


Dexter 


500.00 


Poplar Creek 


1,500.00 


BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN FUND: 




FBCC Men 


570.00 


1 st Bapt Mary Curl Group 


500.00 


West Oxford 


3,249.16 


Island Creek 


1,000.00 


CCM 


1,000.00 


Mountain Creek 


250.00 


Enon 


500.00 


Mt. Zion 


500.00 


Individuals 


550.00 


New Horizons 


1,500.00 



17,633.00 



11,016.72 



9,619.16 



•53- 



PROPERTY FUND: 






West Oxford 


1,624.60 




Oxford 


550.00 




NCBF 


103.71 




Corinth 


300.00 




Mt. Zion 


500.00 




Island Creek 


1,000.00 




Money Market Interest 


265.30 


4343.61 


SOFTBALL FEE FUND: 






Redeposit eheck(not cashed) 


14.00 




Churches 


26,557.00 


26,571.00 


DISASTER RESPONSE FUND: 






Stovall 


962.66 




Enon 


2,055.00 




Individual 


500.00 


3,517.66 


LOCAL MINISTRY FUND: 






Deposit Error 


389.86 


389.86 


BENEVOLENT FUND: 






Pastor Encouragement 


623.20 


623.20 


TOTAL RECEIPTS FOR YEAR 




$ 76,742.29 


BALANCE & RECEIPTS TO ACCOUNT 


$155,974.07 



EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR: 

DAMASCUS HOME FUND : 

Transfer Funds 

CCM FUND : 

Transfer Funds 

BELARUSSIAN CHILDREN FUND: 

Ins. deduction for child 

ABRO 

Russian Bible Society 

Chaperone 



17,633.00 
11,016.72 



250.00 

12,500.00 

147.00 

500.00 



17,633.00 



11,016.72 



13,397.00 



■54- 



SOFTBALL FEE FUND: 






Field Use 




8,145.00 


Umpire Fees 




11,413.50 


Tanya Frazier(schedule) 




119.80 


Carolina Images 




888.00 


Tanya Frazier(screen rein 


ib) 


303.98 


USSSA 




694.00 



21,564.28 



DISASTER RESPONSE FUND : 

Fuel & Supplies Disaster trip 1.577.48 1,577.48 

LOCAL MINISTRY FUND : 

Southeastern College 771.00 

Deposit Error 389.86 1,160.86 

PROPERTY FUND : 

Transfer funds for loan draft 3.720.72 3,720.72 

STATE MISSION FUND : 

Mission Dignity 900.00 

Banquet Speaker 300.00 1,200.00 

TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR YEAR $71,270.06 

BALANCE AUGUST 31, 2011 $84,704.01 

Deposited in sub-accounts: 

Checking - $19,301.17 Money Market - $65,402.84 



-55- 



CCM ACCOUNT REPORT 


Flat River Baptist 


Association, Inc. 


Report Period: June - August 


2011 & Fiscal Year 201 0-2011 


SUMMARY OF CCM ACCOUNT 




OUARTER: 


YEAR: BALANCE: 6/30/10 


BALANCE: 6/30/1 1 $65,875.29 


BLANCE: 8/31/10 $ 63,683.68 


RECEIPTS: 10,967.23 


RECEIPTS: 39,811.06 


BALANCE & RECEIPTS $76,842.52 


BALANCE & RECEIPTS $103,494.74 


EXPENDITURES: 14,199.91 


EXPENDITURES: 40,852.13 


BALANCE 8/31/11 $62,642.61 


BALANCE 8/31/11 $62,642.61 



Report By: Becky Currin, FRBA CCM Director 

Fred Knott, FRBA Treasurer 
Balances in sub-accounts: Checking - $36,827.34 Money Market - $25,815.27 
Report made for FRBA Annual Meeting September 19, 2011 



CCM RECEIPTS 








1 




Sept- 

Nov. 10 


Dec.lO-Febll 


Mar-May 1 1 


Jun-Aug 


For Year 


Brassfield 




400.00 


300.00 


500.00 


1,200.00 


Bullock 


800.00 


70.50 






870.50 


Concord 


166.66 


233.36 


116.66 


233.32 


750.00 


Corinth 








702.47 


702.47 


Dexter 






500.00 




500.00 


Enon 


312.50 




312.50 


100.00 


725.00 


Hester 


253.00 


170.00 


249.00 


332.00 


1,004.00 


Island Creek 


338.50 


337.50 


350.00 


350.00 


1,376.00 


Mountain Creek 






275.00 




275.00 


Mount Zion 








250.00 


250.00 


New Horizons 


350.00 






400.00 


750.00 


Olive Grove 




300.00 






300.00 


Oxford 


91.00 


106.00 


79.95 


113.00 


389.95 


Poplar Creek 


75.00 


1,575.00 


100.00 


75.00 


1,825.00 


Providence 








500.00 


500.00 


Sharon 


175.00 






20.00 


195.00 


Stovall 


125.00 


125.00 


125.00 


250.00 


625.00 


Tabbs Creek 




100.00 






100.00 


Tungsten 


187.56 


392.15 


300.56 


398.85 


1,279.12 


West Oxford 


254.10 


494.08 


373.20 


528.22 


1,649.60 


Thrift Store 


5,492.00 


4,541.75 


6,999.00 


5,372.00 


22,404.75 


Individuals 


115.00 


375.00 




20.00 


510.00 


Samaritans Purse 
Gifts 


475.00 








475.00 


Sales Tax Refund 




252.81 




714.24 


967.05 


BYBC Refund 








74.29 


74.29 


Staples Refund 








8.61 


8.61 


Interest 


28.12 


25.39 


25.98 


25.23 


104.72 


TOTAL 


9,238.44 


9,498.54 


10,106.85 


10,967.23 


39,811.06 



-56- 







CCM EXPENDITURES 






Utilities 


828.64 


1,192.79 


903.94 


788.44 


3,713.81 


, Postage/Publicity 


770.40 


352.25 


61.60 


88.00 


1,272.25 


Supplies 


342.80 


922.27 


528.37 


110.22 


1,903.66 


Literature 


228.31 






190.04 


418.35 


Equipment 


796.27 




473.30 




1,269.57 


Benevolence 


1,508.64 


1,050.00 


1,040.96 


2,151.94 


5,751.54 


Goodwill 


310.52 


60.00 






370.52 


ACIM 


1,000.00 








1,000.00 


Habitat 


500.00 








500.00 


Murdoch 


620.12 








620.12 


Samaritan Purse 


475.00 


123.69 






598.69 


! Toy Min./Children Day 


754.68 


5,723.11 


33.94 


37.60 


6,549.33 


Women's Prison 


607.11 








607.11 


Central Children's Home 




650.78 






650.78 


! Haiti 




159.85 






159.85 


j VBS/BY Bible Club 






632.88 


543.86 


1,176.74 


Belarussian Fund 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 


Damascus Home 






1,000.00 




1,000.00 


World Changers 






2,000.00 


91.52 


2,091.52 


Back to School Revival 








438.29 




Oxford Loop Storage 








960.00 


960.00 


WMUofNC 








100.00 


100.00 


FRBA Rent 








8,400.00 


8,400.00 


Children' Camp 








300.00 


300.00 


TOTAL 


8,742.49 


10,234.74 


7,674.99 


14,199.91 


40,852.13 















-57- 



NORTH CAROLINA MISSIONS 

The churches of the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. participated in th 
North Carolina Missions Offering (NCMO) along with other Baptists 
statewide. This year's NCMO theme was "Compelled... By Christ, By Love, 
By Lostness," and the offering goal was $2.1 million. 

NCMO funding aids the NC Baptist Men (NCBM) ministries and their 
partnerships, as well as associational missions, ministry projects and church 
plantings. Volunteers from across our association serve in NCBM disaster 
relief ministry and many other ministries. This year, through the NCBO, th( 
North Carolina Baptist Men have provided disaster relief after a series of 
tornadoes stormed across NC. Within a week after the storms, the NCBM 
recovery efforts were underway in 13 locations across 12 counties. 

This summer, North Carolina Missions Offering provided funds for 
construction, Vacation Bible School, praying walking and service projects. 
One such project was Deep Impact. This project provided several mission 
weeks that gave middle and high school students opportunities to serve and 
share the Gospel. 

NCBO funds also provided International avenues that allowed North 
Carolina Baptists a way to share their faith and talents overseas. Some of th< 
countries that Baptist served are Guatemala, Cuba, India, Haiti, Kenya, 
Armenia, Honduras and Ukraine. 

The Flat River Baptist Association, through its giving to the NCMO, 
helped answer many spiritual and physical needs of people in our state, the 
nation, and the world, With the help of the NCMO, North Carolina Baptist 
volunteers are "the hands and feet of Jesus." 

-Donna Parham 



WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION 

The theme for the 2010-2011 Women's Missionary Union of North Carolii 
(WMU-NC) is "Unhindered" with the emphasis to running unhindered towaij 
the mission life we were charged with by the Great Commission. The words 
from Hebrews 12:1 give us courage to lead as we stay in the race. 

On January, 2011, WMU-NC celebrated its 125 th birthday. FRBA WMU 
came together on that day to celebrate with a birthday cake and punch; 
attendees brought canned food for ACIM Food Pantry and socks for CCM. 
message from Ruby Fulbright, Executive Director, WMU-NC was read: 
"Thank you for 125 years of mission education, missions involvement, hands 
work and faithfulness through the years." 

The FRBA WMU participated with the Baptist Men at the annual 
Men/Women Mission Banquet at Pleasant Grove Baptist Church with music 
and an engaging speaker. This event was very well attended as always. 

-58- 



Our Spring meeting was hosted by Stovall Baptist Church and the Women on 
Missions group. We celebrated again with cake, cupcakes and punch; the ladies 
i were wonderful hostesses. Our speakers were from the FRBA Haiti team; they 
presented a power-point program on their mission: building homes, 
participating in the medical clinic and rebuilding hope by witnessing to the 
people of Haiti. New team members were also installed at this meeting. 

FRBA WMU team members also attended WMU-NC Missions Extravaganza 
at Ridgecrest and a Leadership Conference in Hillsborough. Missions 
Extravaganza was a celebration for missions involvement and the Conference 
was a strategic planning session for Region 4 to plan for the future of WMU-NC 
and its member associations. 

Day camps were held for Missions Friends at Enon Baptist Church and Girls 
in Action/Children in Action at Tabbs Creek Baptist Church. 

Team members participated in the "Back to School Bash" at Greater Joy 
Baptist Church; fed participants helping to rebuild homes in Vance and 
Granville through Rebuilding Hope/World Changers and also contributed to 
the WMU-NC Prison Retreat. 

In August, the annual Leadership Training Conference was held at Oxford 
Baptist Church with a large group of churches and women represented. 
Instead of meeting in separate conferences as has been the previous practice, we 
instead rotated among three conferences: WMU Directors/Women on Mission, 
Youth/Children, and Mission Involvement. Positive comments were offered 
about attendees being able to find out about all areas of FRBA WMU and how 
they can be more effective in their leadership roles. 

This past year has been an encouraging and uplifting one with team 
members bringing new ideas about involving more women and children in 
missions. Thank you to all FRBA WMU team members for the work you are 
doing in our association and continue to give God the glory for the work He is 
doing in us. 

-Linn Kapus 

CHRISTIAN HIGHER EDUCATION 

Many great things have happened at the five affiliated educational 
institutions this year. Campbell University announced plans to open the School 
of Osteopathic Medicine and the charter class of the Physicians Assistant 
Program began this fall. Chowan plans to begin a Masters in Counseling and a 
Masters in Business Administration courses of study. Gardner-Webb opened 
the new Charlotte Center for evening and graduate study and Mars Hill began 
its Masters in Education program. Wingate's Physicians Assistant Program 
graduated its fist class in December 2010. Students have also been involved in 

-59- 



missions and ministry. More than 400 students, faculty and staff 
participated in Campbell's Operation Inasmuch. Chowan sent mission 
teams to serve in Haiti and East St. Louis. Gardner-Webb was recognized 
as one of the top 10 schools in the nation for mobilizing students through 
the North American Mission Board and Mars Hill College saw students 
complete nearly 16,000 hours of service in the community. Wingate 
students in the Physician Assistant studies program volunteered in Haiti, 
helping to provide medical services. The Convention continues to provide 
scholarships to undergraduate full-time students who are members of a 
church affiliated with the Baptist Stare Convention and attending one of 
the affiliated schools. For the 201 1-2012 academic year, almost 700 
scholarships were awarded totaling more than $800,000. North Carolina 
Baptists also invested in Theological Education Grants awarded to students 
attending Campbell School of Divinity and the Christopher White School of 
Divinity at Gardner- Webb. Christian higher education plays an invaluable 
role in preparing students to succeed in the vocations to which God has 
called them and helps students build foundations of faith that are based on 
truth from God's Word. Thank you for your continued support. 

-Lenny Rogers 



BROTHERHOOD 

The Baptist Men have had a very busy 2011 year. The Men/Women Banque 
was held in January at Pleasant Grove Baptist Church. The attendance was vei 
good. Disaster Relief Training was held in April during which time tornadoes to 
in many areas so we immediately made use of out training. During the summer 
Hurricane Irene came through leaving much damage. The Baptist Men spent 
many days helping clean up different areas. In September we participated in 
Mount Olivet Baptist Church's Mount-n-Men Sportsman Rally. The attendanc 
again in 201 1 was over 800. -Joe Seagroves 



■60- 



REPORT OF DECEASED MEMBERS IN FRBA CHURCHES 

SEPTEMBER 1, 2010 - AUGUST 31, 2011 

FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 

AMIS CHAPEL: Mrs. Mary Nelson, Mrs. Estelle Nelson, Mrs. Peggy 

Woods Anderson 
BRASSFIELD: Mr. Joel Thompson, Mr. Charles Hutson, Mr. Linwood 

Hockaday. 
BULLOCK: Mr. Bobby Elliott, Mr. Jamie Noell. 
BUTNER FIRST: Mrs. Sarah Parrish, Mrs. Frances Bowden, Mrs. Mary 

Etheridge, Mrs. Sally Powell, Mr. Charles Wheeler. 
CONCORD: Mrs. Lillian Wells, Mrs. Joyce Jackson, Mrs. Winnie 

Lowery. 
CORINTH: Ms. Isabel Brummitt, Mr. Larry Oakley, Mr. C. W. 

Thompson. 
CREEDMOOR FIRST: Mrs. Nancy Whitfield Bellamy, Mr. Ray E. (R.E.) 

Braxton, Mr. James Larry Dement, Mr. Frank Gulledge, Mrs. Jayne C. 

Hardee, Mrs. Shirley James Jacob, Mr. Allen W. James, Jr., Mr. Joseph 

Grayson Self, Mr. Rodney Washington. 
DELRAYNO: Mrs. Evelyn Currin, Rev. Wood Neal. 
DEXTER: Mr. Dan Haley, Mrs. Doris Raynor, Mrs. Leona Boyd 

Guerrant. 
ENON: Mrs. Bernice Keeton Hayes, Mrs. Elizabeth Hicks Jones, Ms. 

Annie W. Koger, Ms. Dorothy B. Currin. 
i FAITH: None reported. 
i FELLOWSHIP: Ms. Lucille Emory. 
GRASSY CREEK: None Reported. 
GREATER JOY: None reported. 
GREATER NEW HOPE: None reported. 

HESTER: Mr. Daniel Stovall, Ms. Janice Jones, Ms. Kathryn Watson, 
I Mr. Chandler Currin 
ISLAND CREEK: Mrs. Barbara Neathery Davis, Mrs. Ruby Woody Barnes, 
Mr. Richard Knott, Mrs. Annie Norwood Elliott. 
IGLESIA BAUTISTA HERMANDAD: None Reported. 
MOUNT OLIVET: Mr. Virgil Knight, Mrs. Lois Edwards, Mrs. Frances 
Saunders, Mr. Doug Wilson, Mr. Emil (Dunk) Preddy, Mrs. Betty Ray. 
MOUNT ZION: Mr. Billy Nelms, Mr. Ray Pennell, Mrs. Ruby Averette, Mr. 
Elam Hobgood, Mr. Edgar White, Mr. Marshall Hicks, Mr. W. B. (Billy) Jones. 
MOUNTAIN CREEK: Ms. Rosa Norton, Mr. George Hart, Ms. Mabel 
Blackwell, Mr. Pou Coats, Ms. Margaret Blackwell, Ms. Mary Ann Eason May, 
Mr. Lewis Frazier, Jr. 
NEW HORIZONS: Mr. Bob Stewart, Mr. Charlie Shelton. 



61- 



OLIVE GROVE: Mr. Lewis Morgan (Butch) Spurlin, Sr., Ms. Annie Bell 

Forsythe Beck, Mr. Charles Scott Harkey, Ms. Ruby Keith, Ms. Lynn 

Marie H. Szadek. 

OXFORD: Mr. J. Moody Matthews, Deacon Robert (Bob) C. Hill, Mrs. 

Mary Anne B. Overton, Mrs. Almeta B. Averett, Dr. James F. Pruitt, Mrs. 

Helen M. Meadows, Mrs. Rebecca "Becky" Cottrell. 

PEACE'S CHAPEL: None 

PLEASANT GROVE: Mr. William Mangum, Mr. Melvin (Jim) Howard, 

Mrs. Mary A. Howard, Mr. David Averette, Mrs. Clarice Overton, Mrs. 

Louise Fuller. 

POPLAR CREEK: Mr. James Allen, Mr. James Conley Capps, Jr., Mr. 

Larry Dease, Mr. Melvin Dorsey (M.D.) Greenway, Jr. 

PROVIDENCE: None. 

ROCK SPRING: Mr. John Davidson 

SHARON: Mr. Charles Bryan Watkins, Mrs. Hazel McDonald Denny, 

Miss Celia Faye Dixon, Mrs. Belle Denny Tingen. 

STOVALL: Mr. Paul Stovall. 

TABBS CREEK: Mrs. Jeanette Blackwell Hatton, Mr. James Carlton 

Blackwell, Mr. Walter Euell (Pep) Carter, Mr. David Allen Roberson, Ms. 

Helen Hughes Johnson. 

TALLY HO FIRST: None Reported. 

THE BIKERS CHURCH: None. 

TUNGSTEN FIRST: Mr. Calvin Reams, Mrs. Helen Dean, Mrs. Sue 

Lightell, Mr. Merle Faucette. 

UNION: None Reported. 

UNITED CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: None Reported. 

WEST OXFORD: Mrs. Pat Sizemore Thomerson. 



-62- 



Historical Record of Association Meetings 



Date 

1925 
1926 
1927 
1928 
1929 
1930 
1931 
1932 
1933 
1934 
1935 
1936 
1937 
1938 
1939 
1940 
1941 
1942 
1943 
1944 
1945 
1946 
1947 
1948 
1949 
1950 
1951 
1952 
1953 
1954 
1955 
1956 
1957 
1958 
1959 
1960 
1961 
1962 
1963 
1964 
1965 
1966 
1967 
1968 
1969 
1970 



Place 

Providence 
Knapps of Reeds 
Hester 
Amis Chapel 
Fellowship 

Stovall 
Concord 
Oxford 
Mount Zion 
Enon 

Island Creek 
Olive Branch 
Olive Grove 
Peace's Chapel 
Mount Harmony 
Poplar Creek 
Providence 
Olive Grove 
Hester 
Bullock 

Mountain Creek 
Sharon 
Grassy Creek 
Corinth/Mt Zion 



Moderator 
F.W. Hancock 
F.W. Hancock 
F.W. Hancock 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
W.H. Upchurch 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 
Rev. W.D. Poe 



Oxford/R. Spring Rev. M.L.Banister 
Enon/Stovall Rev. M.L.Banister 

P.Grove/Amis Ch Rev. RWilliams 
LCreek/Tally Ho Rev. R.Williams 
Creedmoor/Mt.Crk Sam C. Hall 
Dexter/Fellowship Sam C. Hall 
W.Oxford/Flo.Ave Rev. DM Larkins 
Hester/Butner Rev. DM Larkins 
P.Chapel/Bullock W.A. Mitchiner 
Brassfield/Tabbs C WA Mitchiner 
Providence/O.Grove HW Baucom 
Sharon/Concord Rev.HW Baucom 
G.Creek/Mt Olivet Leon Perkinson 
Mt Zion/Pop. Crk Leon Perkinson 
Corinth Warren Bush 

Oxford/Peace Chp Warren Bush 
Stovall Carl D. Blake 

Amis Ch/Tally Ho Carl D. Blake 
Island C/Creedmoor Leslie Giles 
Mt. Crk/Fellowship Leslie Giles 
W.Oxford/Dexter C.W. Allen,Jr 
Butner/Hester C.W. Allen, Jr 
-63- 



Clerk 

W.R. Mangum 
W.R. Mangum 
W.R. Mangum 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Sam A. Howard 
Rev.WJ Edwards 
Rev.WJ Ecwards 
Miss Lila Piper 
Miss Lila Piper 
Miss Lila Piper 
Miss Lila Piper 
Miss Lila Piper 
Miss Lila Piper 
Miss Lila Piper 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 



Annual Sermon 
Rev. Joe B. Currin 
Rev. P.G. Hartsell 
Dr. O.R. Mangum 
Rev. W. D. Poe 
Rev. C.L. Gillespie 
Dr. R.R. McCulloch 
Rev. G. V. Stephens 
Rev. L. J. Rainey 
Rev. C.E. Baker 
Rev. C. H. Norris 
Rev. C. F. Hudson 
Rev. S. L. Morgan 
Rev. M.L. Banister 
Rev. W.C. Francis 
Rev. G.V. Stephens 
Rev. C.A. Upchurch 
Rev. E.G. Usry 
Rev. J. M. Walker 
Rev. J. M. Walker 



Rev. J. M. Walker 
Rev. R.E. Williams 
Rev. R. D. Hicks 
Rev. M.L. Banister 
Rev. C. E. Melton 
Rev. D. M. Larkins 
Rev. E.D. Flowers 
Rev. T.O. Moak 
Rev. H.W. Baucom 
Rev. E.W. Greene 
Rev. L.W. Smith 
Rev. A.S. Lamm 
Rev. C. Knowles 
Rev. Bob Shepherd 
Rev. Clyde Pearson 
Rev. HW. Baucom 
Rev. R.R. Pulley 
Rev. W.C. Mitchels 
Rev. Oren Elms 
Rev. Warren Bush 
Rev. C. Godwin 
Rev. Lemar Wheeler 
Rev. T. Williams 



1971 
1972 
1973 
1974 
1975 
1976 
1977 
1978 
1979 
1980 
1981 
1982 

1983 
1984 
1985 
1986 
1987 
1988 
1989 
1990 
1991 
1992 
1993 
1994 
1995 
1996 
1997 
1998 
1999 
2000 
2001 
2002 
2003 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 
2009 
2010 
2011 



P.Grove/Knott G C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

Delrayno/Bullock C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

Oxford/TabbsCrk C. Godwin G.R. Frazier 

Providence/Brassfield L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

Olive Gr/Sharon L.C. Adcock G.R. Frazier 

Enon/Concord Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

P.Chpl/FIorence A Tom Lolley G.R. Frazier 

G Crk/Mt Olivet J.B.Clay G.R. Frazier 

Creedmoor/Pop Crk J.B. Clay G.R. Frazier 

Mt. Zion/Union Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 

Amis Ch/Corinth Charles Mier G.R. Frazier 



Rev. David Blakely 
Rev. L. McMannen 
Rev. Tom Lolley 
Rev. David Peach 
Rev. R. Livingston 
Rev. C. Bishop 
Rev. E. Howard 
Rev. LW Burnette 
Rev. W.A. Farrar,Ji 
Rev. J.W. Phillips 
Rev. Ken Childers 



John Owens 



Stovall/Rock Spr. 
Brewer 

I. Crk/Tally Ho John Owens 
Mt. Crk/Fellowship MT Robertson 
W. Oxford/Dexter MT Robertson 
Butner/Hester George Gresham 
Pl.Grove/Knotts G George Gresham 
Delrayno/Bullock Dr. Rudy Patton 
Oxford/Tabbs Crk Don Williams 
Providence/Brassfield T.E. Averette 
Olive Grove/Sharon T.E. Averette 
Enon/Concord Sam Brewer 
P.ChpI/Flo. Ave. Sam Brewer 
GrassyCr/Creedmoor J. Brummitt 
Tungsten/Mt.Olivet J. Brummitt 
Mt. Zion/Pop.Crk J. Faulkner 
Amis Chp/Corinth J. Faulkner 
Stovall/Union J. Faulkner 
I. Crk/Tally Ho Steve Bolton 
Fellowship/Tabbs C Steve Bolton 
Mt Crk/W. Oxford Jack Berry 
Dexter/PIea.Gro Jack Berry 
Hester/Butner Roger Baird 
Delrayno/Oxford Roger Baird 
Bullock Baptist Roger Baird 

Providence Baptist Carl Hunter 
Sharon Baptist Carl Hunter 
Brassfield Baptist Annette Myers 
Olive Grove Annette Myers 
Mt. Olivet Thornton Stovall 
Enon Thornton Stovall 



G.R. Frazier 



Rev. Sam 



G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
G.R. Frazier 
Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 

Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 
Dorothy Gupton 



Rev. Neil Woodlief 
Rev. Preston Creech 
Rev. M.T. Robertsoi 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Rev. Charles Mier 
Dr. Donald William; 
Rev. Norman Hicks , 
Rev. Daniel Hill 
Rev. Randy Bridges 
Rev. E. Pegram 
Rev. Irvin Adcock 
Rev. Cam Ford 
Rev. Malvin Tuck 
Rev. Robert Rhoden 
Rev. Steve Bolton 
Rev. Don Brown 
Rev. Bob Baynard i 
Rev. Felix Futrell 
Rev. Gary Bnimmit 
Rev. Randy Pittman 
Rev. Jim Whitehead 
Rev. James Shelley 
Rev. Patrick Cox 

Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Patrick Cox 
Rev. Keith Williams 
Mr. Danny Evans 
Dr. Paul Johnson 
Mrs. Wendy Edward 



DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS/ASSOCIATIONAL MISSIONARY 
Rev. Roger E. Williams June 1947-April 1949 

Rev. John T. Biddle July 1949 - June 1950 

Rev. Ronald Rice September 1950 - August 1953 



■64- 



Rev. W. J. Edwards (parttime) November 1953 - December 1956 

Miss Mertie Booker (Mrs. H. Oliver Davis) January 1957 - October 1959 

Rev. Arch Cree January 1960 - April 1962 

Rev. W. J. Edwards July 1962 - December 1967 

Rev. Daniel F. Page July 1969 - August 1972 

Rev. Robert H. Wainwright July 1973 - October 1995 

Dr. Paul B. Johnson August 1996 - May 2002 

Rev. B. Patrick Cox May 2003 - present 
INTERIM DIRECTOR OF MISSIONS SERVING FRBA 

Rev. James M. Lambert November 1995 - July 1996 

Dr. Harry E. Byrd June 2002 - April 2003 



HISTORICAL EVENTS IN CHURCHES 
\MIS CHAPEL : Mr. Craig Vaughan ordained as deacon August 14, 2011. 
interior of sanctuary and Sunday School building painted. Basement windows 
replaced. New flooring installed in Sunday School Building. Church sponsored 
Relay for Life Team. 

BULLOCK : On June 12, 2011 we celebrated the retiring of debt and note 
burning for the Family Life Center. Former pastors, Rev. Michael Lea, Dr., 
{Marshall Walker, Dr. Wayne Riley and Rev. Pat Cox, Director of Missions, along 
(with their families attended the service. On July 9-16, 2011 nine members of the 
church went to Yucatan for mission work with the Mayan Tribes. On July 25, 
2011 a two manual Allen Protege Organ and accompanying digital Carillon 
System was installed. 

DELRAYNO : "Back to Bethlehem" live nativity carried out by all active 
members of church - 3 nights. The entire church property became the town of 
Bethlehem and the bearers of Good News of the birth of Christ as Savior and 
Lord. 

GOOD HOPE : Withdrew from FRBA. 
ISLAND CREEK : Ordained Roger Wilson as deacon. 

MOUNT OLIVET : Had 4 th annual Sportsman Rally with over 800 in attendance 
again in 2011 even under rainy, muddy weather. There were about 200 
recommitments and 9 professions of faith. August 21, 2011 celebrated Pastor 
Carl Hunter's 20 th year of service at Mt. Olivet. 

MOUNTAIN CREEK : On twenty eight Sundays we had higher attendance in 
Sunday School than the previous year. We dedicated 6 babies on Mother's Day. 
In July we purchased a twenty-four passenger church bus to use in the ministry 
of the church. 

OLIVE GROVE : Called new pastor, Rev. Kevin Griggs and wife Kim. Also 
called new Youth Director, Mr. Chad Hartis and wife Jodi. 



-65- 



OXFORD : Sr. High Youth and chaperones went to New Orleans, La on 
Mission trip. Jr. High Youth and chaperones went to Passport @ Wingate 
University. Dr. Steve Bolton, pastor, retired in June 2011 after 22 years of 
service. Dr. Dennis Herman began service as interim pastor in July 2011. He 
annual Hanging of the Greens for 29 consecutive years. Completed church 
Columbarium. Began "Backpack Buddies" ministry at West Oxford School. 
SHARON : Rev. Vernon Wilkerson began his ministry with us on March 6, 
201 1 and was ordained at Clement Baptist Church that same afternoon. A 
committee was appointed on April 10, 2011 to investigate turning the parsona 
into a missionary residence home. On July 31, 2011 the church approved the 
idea. Two $1,000.00 Rev. Billy & Kaye Lynch scholarships were presented to 
graduating seniors on May 29, 2011. Fifteen youth and five leaders from 
Sharon went on a World Changers mission trip to Charleston, W. VA from Jiy 
11-16, 2011. Another leader worked at Kerr Lake. Rev. Bob Baynard went o 
a mission trip to Romania from November 15-25, 2011. He went back for 
another mission trip to Romania in March 2011. Rev. Bob Baynard ended his! 
month interim position as pastor on February 27, 2011. 
STOVALL : Held Easter Drama again this year with approximately 1000 
attending. 

TABBS CREEK : Installed new stained glass windows in sanctuary and 
vestibule. 
TALLY HO FIRST : Purchased bus and fenced around cemetery. 



■66- 





SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL MEETINGS IN 




FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 




(Began one session in 2005) 


2008 


Brassfield 


2009 


Olive Grove 


2010 


Mt. Olivet 


2011 


Enon 


2012 


Concord 


2013 


Peace's Chapel 


2014 


Amis Chapel 


2015 


Grassy Creek 


2016 


Creedmoor 


2017 


Tungsten 


2018 


Mt. Zion 


2019 


Corinth 


2020 


Tabbs Creek 



SCHEDULE TO PUBLISH CHURCH HISTORIES IN FRBA ANNUAL 

From 1969 to 1985 each of the churches in Flat River Baptist 
Association was featured, two churches each year, with the church history 
printed in condensed form. Beginning in 1987 these histories are updated. 

2008 Concord and Tungsten 

2009 Butner First and Brassfield 

2010 Hester and West Oxford 

2011 Corinth and Tabbs Creek 

2012 Fellowship and Dexter 

2013 Oxford and Bullock 

2014 Mount Zion & Tally Ho First 

2015 Creedmoor First & Amis Chapel 

2016 Delrayno & Sharon 

2017 Pleasant Grove & Mountain Creek 

2018 Peace's Chapel & Stovall 

2019 Poplar Creek & Mount Olivet 

2020 Rock Spring & Enon 

2021 Union & Olive Grove 

2022 Faith & United Christian Fellowship 

2023 New Horizons & Island Creek 

2024 Providence & Grassy Creek 

2025 Greater Joy & Greater New Hope 

2026 The Bikers Church & Iglesia Bautista 



-67- 



BYLAWS 
FLAT RIVER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION, INC. 

PREAMBLE 

For the declaration of its fundamental purposes and the permam 
guidance and control of its activities, this body does adopt the following 
as its Bylaws, to wit: 

ARTICLE I -NAME 

The name of this body is the Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. 

ARTICLE II —OBJECTIVES 

SECTION 1. The objective or objectives for which the Corporation is 
organized is to serve as a group of Baptist churches in a voluntary 
relationship for the purpose of strengthening and extending the ministry 
of Christ through these churches. It shall foster worship, evangelism, 
missions, ministries, education and discipleship. It shall also serve to 
promote fellowship, to encourage cooperation, to discover areas of 
spiritual need, to serve as a channel through which churches can share 
their resources, and to preserve correct statistics. The association 
(corporation) shall cooperate voluntarily with the Baptist State Convention 
of North Carolina, the Southern Baptist Convention and other organizations 
which are in accord with the purposes of this association. 

ARTICLE III— MEMBERSHIP 

SECTION 1. There shall be two (2) classes of membership in the corporation: voti 
and non-voting. The non-voting membership shall be composed of all of the members}' 
the churches affiliated with the Corporation. Voting members of the Corporation shal 
be known as messengers and shall be elected annually by each of the individual church: 
affiliated with the Corporation in accordance with the following schedule. Each churc 
is entitled to three (3) messengers for the first one hundred (100) members or fraction 
thereof; and one (1) additional messenger for each additional 50 members or fraction I 
thereof; providing no church shall have more than ten (10) messengers. 

SECTION 2: Any Missionary Baptist Church, which has been an affiliate in good 
standing for a period of twelve (12) months or more with another Missionary Baptist 
Corporation, and any new Missionary Baptist Church seeking affiliation with this bodj 
must present its application to the Executive Committee not less than six (6) months 
prior to the annual meeting, and shall be received into the Corporation upon a majorit 
vote of the messengers present, provided, however, that all churches previously a 
member in good standing with the Flat River Baptist Association of North Carolina sh I 
automatically be affiliated with the Corporation without the requirement for any furth' 
approval by the Corporation. 

SECTION 3. The membership of the Corporation shall meet annually on Monday 
evenings after the third Sunday in September. 

-68- 



ARTICLE IV —ORGANIZATION 
SECTION 1. The officers of the Corporation shall be a President to be known also as a 
oderator, a Vice-President to be know also as a Vice-Moderator, a Secretary to be known 
a Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Auditor, Discipleship Training 
irector, Sunday School Director, Woman's Missionary Union Director, Brotherhood 
director, Director of Church Music, Historian (or Historians), and Director of Missions, 
iirliamentarian, Senior Adult Director, and Single Adult Director. These officers shall be 
ected at each annual session by the voting membership of the office shall be filed to 
spective offices, except the Director of Missions, whose term of office is indefinite. The 
itoderator and Vice-Moderator cannot succeed themselves more than one (1) term. All 
rms of office shall begin immediately before adjournment of the annual meeting of the 
jorporation. 

j SECTION 2. The Moderator and Vice-Moderator shall be elected from 
I floor at the beginning of the session. The office of Moderator shall rotate 
ptween a pastor and layman. The other officers (except the Director of 
jlissions) as named in Article IV, Section 1, shall be elected by the Corporation after 
jsceiving nominations from the floor of the Corporation. 

I In the event of the resignation or death of the Moderator, the Vice-Moderator shall 
pmplete the unexpired term of the Moderator and shall be eligible for election to his own 
rm as Moderator. In such an event or in the event of the resignation or death of the Vice- 
loderator the Moderator or Clerk shall call the Executive Committee into session to elect 
jimeone to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of the Vice-Moderator. 
At no time shall the offices of Moderator and Vice-Moderator both be filled 
\y pastors or both by layman. 

ARTICLE V— DUTIES OF OFFICERS 
SECTION 1. The Moderator shall preside over the annual meetings, serve as 
hairman of the General Board and shall appoint committees as may be called 
>r during the annual meeting, and serve as chairman of the Order of Business 
ommittee for the program of the next session of the Corporation. The incoming 
loderator shall have authority to fill vacancies on committees during the Corporational 
ear. 

SECTION 2. The Vice-Moderator shall perform all the duties of the 

Moderator in his absence and assist the Moderator when called upon. 
SECTION 3. The Clerk shall enroll the messengers, keep a true record of the proceedings, 
onduct the correspondence, make effort to get the Corporational annual to the printer 
rtthin thirty (30) days, and superintend its printing and distribution in the Corporation 
nd to denominational agencies. 

SECTION 4. The assistant Clerk shall function as directed by the Clerk in case of illness 
r absence of the Clerk. 

-69- 



SECTION 5. The Treasurer shall receive deposit slips and pay bills promptly, keep arj 
accurate record of the same, and submit his record to the auditor for inspection at the die 
of the Corporational year, and make a report to the Corporation through the Director o 
Missions (Associational Missionary). All checks and drafts drawn on the Flat River Bapjrt 
Association, Inc. will be signed by the Treasurer or persons that the Treasurer authorize! 
however, the Treasurer will in no event authorize more than one person other than hims 
per account. The Treasurer will be ex officio member of the Budget Committee. 

SECTION 6. The Assistant Treasurer will function as directed by the 
Treasurer in case of illness or prolonged absence of the Treasurer. 

SECTION 7. The Auditor shall inspect the books of the Treasurer annually, and mak< 
report to the Corporation. 

SECTION 8. The Historian (or Historians) shall collect, preserve, and make available 
the Corporation such facts about activities of the churches and the Corporation that are 
historical interest according in their request and future needs. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Missions (Associational Missionary) shall 
promote the program of the Corporation in cooperation with the pastors, 
Executive Committee and General Board. He shall be responsible to the 
General Board to be representative of all phases of the Corporational program. 

SECTION 10. The Parliamentarian shall advise and assist the presiding 
officer of the Corporation with respect of all matters involving proper 
Parliamentary procedure. The rule of order for the Corporation will be 
those laid down in Robert's Rules of Order , but in cases where the meaning 
may not be clear, the presiding officer shall exercise his discretion. 



ARTICLE VI - MISSION PERFORMANCE DIRECTORS 

All Mission Performance Directors shall seek to plan, promote and 
execute programs adapted from the Southern Baptist Convention's 
denomi-national suggestions for the respective offices of Sunday School, 
Discipleship Training, Brotherhood, Woman's Missionary Union, Music, 
Youth, Senior Adults, Single Adults, Evangelism, Stewardship, Missions 
Development, Media-Library, Pastoral Ministries or others so named. Each 
shall present a written report for the annual meeting 

and report to the General Board at its meetings. 

SECTION 1. The Pastoral Ministries Director leads in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating associational pastoral ministries 
work in cooperation with the Director of Missions. He shall seek to 
provide assistance upon the request of the church for such counsel. 
The director will serve on the Associational Council. 

SECTION 2. The Stewardship Director shall lead in planning, 
promoting, conducting and evaluating stewardship work in the 
association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This includes 

-70- 



e a ding churches in setting stewardship goals, participating in 

stewardship programs promoted by the Stewardship Commission 

iind the Baptist State Convention. The director will serve on the 

\ssociational Council. 

i SECTION 3. The Missions Development Director leads in planning, 

bonducting, promoting and evaluating mission development needs in 

the association in cooperation with the Director of Missions. This 

includes leading churches to establish church mission committees, 

conduct surveys to discover mission needs in regard to new church 

starts, language ministry, Christian Social Ministries, Prison 

Ministries, Interfaith witness, black church relations, and resort 

ministries. The Missions Development Director will serve on the 

Associational Council. 

j SECTION 4. The Media Library Director leads in planning, conducting, 

promoting and evaluating the media library program. This includes encouraging 

churches to establish and or maintain a media library by providing training and 

information about resources. Also to maintain an associational media library. The 

director will serve on the Associational Council. 

I SECTION 5. The Sunday School Director shall study and shall seek to promote 

the work of the Sunday School in each church of the Corporation through the 

Corporational organization with a director of each age group. 

SECTION 6. The Discipleship Training Director shall study and seek to promote 
the work of the Discipleship Training in each church in the Corporation through the 
jCorporational organization with a leader for each department. 
I SECTION 7. The Woman's Missionary Union Director, working with the director 
of each of its auxiliaries (as elected by the Associational Woman's Missionary 
(Union), shall seek to promote the work of Woman's Missionary Union in each of the 
churches of the Corporation through Corporational organization. 
! SECTION 8. The Brotherhood Director shall study and seek to promote the work of 
the Brotherhood in each church of the Corporation through the Corporational 
organization with a director for each age group. 

SECTION 9. The Director of Church Music shall plan and direct the music for all 
the meetings of the Corporation and shall seek to stimulate interest in good church 
music in the churches of the Corporation. The music director shall be an ex-officio 
member of the Order of Business Committee and shall provide for appropriate music 
at the annual session in cooperation with the host churches. 

SECTION 10. The Youth Director leads in planning, conducting, promoting and 
evaluating special youth activities in the association to under gird and supplement the 
ongoing youth ministries in the churches in cooperation with the director of missions 
and youth leaders from the churches. 



-71- 



SECTION 1 1. The Senior Adult Director shall seek to challenge the churches to 
meet the needs of aging persons, encourage them to develop and use their skills and 
gifts; promote opportunities for fellowship and training for senior adults and their 
leaders; and to provide the means for coordination and planning of work with 
senior adults. 

SECTION 12. The Singles Ministry Director shall lead in planning, conducting, 
promoting and evaluating ministries for singles. 

I 
ARTICLE VII — DUTIES OF GENERAL BOARD 

SECTION 1. The General Board shall serve as the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation and shall be composed of all active pastors of the Corporation, all 
officers of the Corporation, all chairmen of all standing committees of the 
Corporation, and two elected representatives of each of the churches affiliated with 
the Corporation. Each member of the General Board shall be considered a Director 
of the Corporation. 

SECTION 2. The General Board shall meet at least once in the second, third and 
fourth quarters of each Corporational year. Such meetings shall be held in the 
months of January, March and June, respectively. The Moderator shall serve as 
Chairperson; the Vice-Moderator shall serve as Vice-Chairperson and the Clerk 
shall serve as Secretary of the General Board. 

SECTION 3. It shall be the duty of the General Board to carry on the work of the 
Corporation between sessions, adopt the budget, and present recommendations and 
reports to the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. The Moderator may call meetings of the General Board. All 
members shall be notified in writing 2 weeks prior to the meetings. It shall be 
necessary to have a quorum of twenty (20) churches to transact business. 

ARTICLE VIII - THE EXECTUVE COMMITTEE 
The Executive Committee shall be composed of the following: director of missions 
(associational missionary), moderator, vice-moderator, clerk, treasurer, finance 
committee chairperson, and two at-large members from the General Board and 
elected by that Board. 

The Moderator shall serve as chairperson of the Executive Committee. The 
primary task of the Executive Committee shall be to advise the director of missions I 
with regard to his administrative task and drafting of recommendations to the 
General Board and/or the Association that are not delegated to other committees or 
officers. The Executive Committee shall exercise no authority except that delegated 
by the General Board of the Association. This Executive Committee shall meet in 
January, March and June prior to the General Board or the Association. Special 
meetings may be called by the director of missions or moderator. 

ARTICLE IX — THE ASSOCIATIONAL COUNCIL 

The Associational Council shall be composed of the director of missions who shall 
serve as chairperson, the Missions Performance directors, the Church and 
Community Missions (CCM) director, and others that may be added by the General; 
Board. Ex-officio members shall be moderator, vice-moderator, and associational 
secretary. 

-72- 



i This council shall be advisory in nature and shall have no authority over program 
organizations. It shall recommend to the General Board and/or Association plans 
for ministry, coordinate and evaluate the work of the association. The Council shall 
present the tentative calendar of events for the succeeding year for adoption at the 
annual session. The Council shall meet at least semi-annually. 

ARTICLE X ™ DUTIES OF COMMITTEES 
SECTION 1. A Committee on Committees, composed of five (5) from different 
churches appointed by the incoming Moderator before the close of the annual 
session, shall nominate persons to all vacancies on the following committees: 
Nominating, Resolutions, Property, Finance, Bylaws/Constitution, Christian Life, 
Recreation, Personnel, and shall recommend to the membership of Damascus Home 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. nominees for its Board. The tenure of elected 
committee members shall be arranged such that in so far as possible, an equal 
portion of the elected committee membership shall be replaced each year. No 
committee members shall serve longer than three (3) years, and cannot be re-elected 
jto the same committee for one (1) year after having completed an elected tenure of 
membership; provided however, this shall not apply if one is a committee member 
jby virtue of holding some other position in the Corporation or is a member of the 
Damascus Home Board of Directors. The members of the Order of Business 
{Committee are selected by virtue of the office they hold. A chairperson shall be 
designated annually for each committee. 

SECTION 2. The Nominating Committee shall be composed of five (5) members. 
This committee shall nominate all officers during the year, including the nominees 
to be elected at the following annual meeting, except the Moderator and Vice- 
Moderator whose election is described in Article IV, Section 2. The Sunday School 
Director, Discipleship Training Director, Woman's Missionary Union Director and 
the Brotherhood Director shall be nominated for election by the General Board at 
the June meeting. Other officers to be elected at the annual meeting of the 
Corporation are Clerk, Assistant Clerk, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Auditor, 
Director of Church Music, Historian, Missions Development Director, Senior Adult 
Director, Pastoral Ministries Director, Stewardship Director, Media Library 
Director, Youth Director, Evangelism Director, Singles Ministry Director, 
Parliamentarian, and other offices the Corporation may decide it needs, and the 
following representatives who will report to the annual Corporation: State 
Missions, Home Missions, Foreign Missions, Baptist Colleges, Relief and Annuity, 
N.C. Baptist Hospital, N.C. Baptist Homes, and other objects or agencies of 
denominational interest. 

SECTION 3. The Resolutions Committee shall be composed of three (3) members. 
Duties of this committee shall be to study all resolutions presented to the Corporation on 
the first day and report to the Corporation on the second day, and form all expressions 
iof courtesy. 



■73- 



SECTION 4. The Ordination Committee, composed of five (5) pastors and five (5) I 
laymen, shall, when requested by any church in the Corporation, examine a 
candidate for ordination to the Christian ministry and assist with the service of 
ordination if such assistance is desired. Any church requesting the services of this 
committee will place the name of the candidate before the committee at least thirty 
(30) days prior to the date set for ordination for examination on the following 
principles: 

A. Christian experience and conversion 

B. Call to the ministry 

C. Moral and spiritual fitness 

D. Doctrinal beliefs 

E. Knowledge of the Bible 

F. Attitude towards denominational work 
and objects 

G. Support of denominational causes 
Every candidate for the Christian ministry is to be urged to prepare for such 
ministry in Baptist institutions of higher learning. This committee shall be 
responsible for recommending or not recommending that the church making the 
request ordain the candidate. 

Before this committee can recommend the candidates for ordination, they must be 
engaged in some aspect of the Christian ministry. 

SECTION 5. The Christian Life Committee shall be composed of four (4) 
members. This committee shall assist churches in the Flat River Baptist 
Association, Inc. to become more aware of the ethical implications of the Christian 
Gospel with regards to such aspects of daily living as family life, human life, moral 
issues, economic life and daily work, citizenship, public affairs and related fields to 
assist in creating with God's leadership and by His grace the kind of moral and 
social climate in which the Baptist witness for Christ will be most effective. 

SECTION 6. The Bylaws Committee shall be composed of three (3) members. 
The Bylaws Committee shall be available to study any changes or revisions in the 
Bylaws as needed. 

SECTION 7. The Recreation Committee shall be composed of at least nine (9) 
members. The purpose of this committee is to plan and carry out church-centered 
sports programs that will develop Christ like character and establish the ideals of 
good sportsmanship. 

SECTION 8. The Finance Committee shall be composed of six (6) members. They 
shall be responsible for studying the financial status of the Corporation and providing 
adequate funding for all mission performance ministries, and all other operating and 
personnel expenses. In their planning and presenting of the annual budget, they shall 
consider the recommendation of the Mission Performance Directors and all other 
committees. They will cooperate with the Stewardship Director in promoting 
cooperative support of the churches to meet the budget. The budget will be presentee 
for approval of the General Board at the June meeting of the General Board. The 
Finance Committee shall also be responsible for the overseeing of the Flat River 
Edwards Fund Account. The Treasurer will be ex-officio of this committee. 

-74- 



SECTION 9. The Order of Business Committee shall be made up of the 
Moderator, Vice-Moderator, WMU Director, Host Pastor, Music Director and two 
(2) at-large members. Their duties shall be to plan the order of business for the 
Annual Meeting of the Corporation, to present that order of business to the body on 
the first day of the Annual Meeting for the body's approval; they shall also be 
responsible to recommend any changes that may need to be offered to the body 
during the meeting to allocate time as deemed necessary. In the Order of Business, 
they shall allocate time for obituaries to be read of any members that have deceased 
during the past year, and a time of Memorial in honor of the same. 

They shall announce the time and place and preacher of the next annual meeting of 
the Corporation, and recommend the places of the annual meeting of the 
Corporation five (5) years in advance, and announce any other meetings other than 
the Annual meeting. The Order of Business Committee will be responsible to assure 
that all voting members of the Corporation are properly elected by their local 
congregation and that they have proper credentials at the time of registration. 

SECTION 10. The Property Committee shall oversee the maintenance and repair 
of all property of the Corporation; recommend an adequate and protective 
insurance plan and policies for use of facilities, equipment and the van. The 
committee shall make recommendations to the General Board and/or the Annual 
Session in regard to transfer, purchase, or sale of all real and personal property. 
This committee shall consist of six members. 

SECTION 11. The Personnel Committee shall consist of six (6) members who 
shall have the responsibility to update and/or write job descriptions for all staff 
members, conduct an annual evaluation, address any grievances and complaints, 
study staff salaries and benefits each year prior to preparation of the budget and 
make recommendations to the Finance Committee, and prepare a policy manual for 
all personnel. The General Board shall approve such policies and procedures. 
When the Director of Missions position becomes vacant, this committee shall seek 
out and recommend to the General Board and/or the Association, in annual or 
called session, a nominee for the position according to the adopted job description. 
The nominee must receive at least a two-third positive vote to receive a call to serve 
as the Director of Missions. AH other staff positions will be filled, as they become 
vacant, as follows, the Director of Missions shall make recommendation to the 
Personnel Committee and upon the Personnel Committee accepting the Director of 
Missions recommendation shall employ the person. A majority of the committee 
shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. 

SECTION 12. The Association shall elect representatives for the purpose of liaison 
and information for each institution, agency or board requesting one. Such 
representatives shall be nominated by the Nominating Committee for one year and 
may succeed themselves. 

SECTION 13. The Damascus Home Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. Board 
Committee shall be made up of not less than five (5) members nor more than twelve 
(12) members. This committee will be responsible for recommending on behalf of the 
Flat River Baptist Association, Inc. to the membership of the Damascus Home Flat 
River Baptist Association, Inc. at the annual meeting of said corporation the directors 
to be elected by the membership of said corporation. 

-75- 



ARTICLE XI - PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES 

SECTION 1. Ministers and lay members of other Baptist Associations may be 
invited to participate in all proceedings, but shall NOT be entitled to vote. 
SECTION 2. Every question shall be decided by majority vote of those 
attending entitled to vote. 

SECTION 3. The vote shall be taken by show of hands or standing , at the 
direction of the Moderator or secret ballot may be called for by the Moderator 
or any member of the Corporation. 

SECTION 4. All motions shall be seconded before opening for discussion. 
SECTION 5. Any speaker may be allowed to state his or her views, pro or con, 
without reflecting on any other personal views or without dealing in 
personalities in a derogatory manner. 

SECTION 6. No speaker may be allowed to speak more than once on a motion 
without permission of the Moderator and not more than twice without 
approval of the assembly. 

SECTION 7. The Moderator has the authority to place a time limit on speakers 
where not otherwise designated. 

SECTION 8. All meetings shall be opened and closed with prayer. 
SECTION 9. Any member of any church in the Flat River Association, Inc. 
may be elected to any office in said Corporation. 

SECTION 10. The Bylaws shall be printed in the annual of the Corporation. 
SECTION 11. A two-thirds majority vote of the Corporation, while in session, 
may be allowed to overrule any of these Rules of Procedure, when questioned. 
SECTION 12. These Bylaws may be amended on the second day of the annual 
meeting by two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members present, provided notice is 
given in writing, with a minimum of thirty-five (35) copies, the preceding day. 

Adopted this 23-day of October 1990, by the Directors of Corporation. 

Thomas E. Averette 

Chairman 

Board of Directors 



Amended October 22, 1991 

Amended October 20, 1992 

Amended October 18, 1994 

Amended October 17, 1995 

Amended October 22, 1996 

Amended October 23, 2001 

Amended September 16, 2002 (attachment A&B) 

Amended September 21, 2004 (Article HI Section 3) 

, 1 



-76- 



ATTACHMENT A: 

The Corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, religious, educational, 
and/or scientific purposes under section 501C (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. 

No substantial part of the activities of the Corporation shall be the carrying on 
of propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and the 
organization shall not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or 
distribution of statements) any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for 
public office. Notwithstanding any other provision of this document, the 
Corporation shall not carry on any other activities not permitted to be carried on 
(a) by an organization exempt from federal income tax under section 501 (c) (3) of 
the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any future federal tax 
code, or (b) by an organization, contributions to which are deductible under 
section 170 (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code, or corresponding section of any 
future federal tax code. 

ATTACHMENT B: 

These amendments are being made to meet requirements of the Internal 
Revenue Service (IRS) for issuance of a letter of recognition of tax-exempt status. 
In order to expedite these amendments within the time frame set by IRS they 
must be made prior to our annual meeting of the membership in September. 
Conforming an amendment or Bylaws will be made at the membership meeting. 



■77- 



CONGREGATION INFORMATION 

A-Total Membership B- Other Additions 

C-Year Organized D-Year Pastor Came 
E-AM Worship Attendance 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 


257 


9 


1855 


2010 


100 


Brassfield 


166 


2 


1823 


2001 


67 


Bullock 


172 


4 


1904 


2008 


44 


Butner First 


538 


9 


1948 


2005 


238 


Concord 


148 


2 


1782 


2011 


55 


Corinth 


227 


6 


1882 




53 


Creedmoor First 


400 


9 


1895 


2011 


225 


Delrayno 


311 


10 


1960 J 


2010 


125 


Dexter 


250 


6 


1906 


2010 


100 


Enon 


304 


5 


1875 


1997 


132 


Faith 








2000 




Fellowship 


334 


7 


1840 


2006 


85 


Grassy Creek 


371 


4 


1754 


2011 


100 


Greater Joy 


90 







2009 


50 


Hester 












Iglesia Bautista 








1998 




Island Creek 


342 


5 


1820 


2005 


150 


Mount Olivet 


375 


7 


1865 


1991 


190 


Mount Zion 


497 


14 


1840 


1980 


200 


Mountain Creek 


382 


1 


1860 


2005 


135 


New Horizons 


131 


8 


2002 


2002 


160 


Olive Grove 


408 


8 


1880 


2011 


123 


Oxford 


1075 


12 


1848 




290 


Peace's Chapel 


383 





1887 




125 


Pleasant Grove 


1114 


8 


1858 


2000 


425 


Poplar Creek 


225 





1858 


2005 


90 


Providence 


517 


6 


1907 


1995 


119 


Rock Spring 


187 


2 


1886 


1994 


100 


Sharon 


167 


6 


1896 


2011 


74 


Stovall 


365 







2006 


85 


Tabbs Creek 


194 


2 


1775 


2008 


85 


Tally Ho First 


115 


11 






100 


The Bikers Church 








2007 




Tungsten 


457 


8 


1850 


1987 


240 


Union 


194 


1 


1972 


2007 


50 


United Christian 
Fellowship 


25 


7 


1999 


2011 


20 


West Oxford 


317 


5 


1903 


2006 


95 



■78- 



A-Baptisms B-Sunday School Weekly Average 

C- Vacation Bible School D-Total WMU Enrollment 

E-Total Brotherhood Enrollment 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


E 


Amis Chapel 





55 


100 


57 


12 


Brassfield 


2 


40 


30 


15 


13 


Bullock 


1 


58 


58 


25 


20 


Butner First 


9 


227 


116 


22 


20 


Concord 


1 


45 


55 


20 


7 


Corinth 





52 


60 


32 




Creedmoor First 





130 


100 


68 


24 


Delrayno 


8 


122 


114 


60 


36 


Dexter 


2 


115 


105 


10 




Enon 


3 


140 


73 


59 


14 


Faith 












Fellowship 


5 


68 


125 


19 


5 


Grassy Creek 


3 


70 


155 


38 


22 


Hester 












Iglesia Bautista 












Island Creek 


9 


94 


101 


75 


40 


Mount Olivet 


4 


100 


180 


18 




Mount Zion 


4 


109 


87 


62 


25 


Mountain Creek 


12 


125 


131 


85 


9 


New Horizons 


4 


75 


5 


30 


18 


Olive Grove 


3 


85 


123 


20 


14 


Oxford 


6 


135 


150 


150 


40 


Peace's Chapel 





68 


93 


55 


6 


Pleasant Grove 


16 


305 


313 


28 


20 


Poplar Creek 


1 


59 




21 


15 


Providence 


4 


82 


71 


29 


24 


Rock Spring 





60 


31 


12 


17 


Sharon 


6 


75 


92 


38 


12 


Stovall 


7 




73 


15 


12 


Tabbs Creek 





78 


65 


10 


23 


Tally Ho First 


4 


25 


60 


10 


20 


The Bikers Church 












Tungsten 


9 


165 


85 


40 




Union 


2 


30 


25 






United Christian 
Fellowship 





14 




4 




West Oxford 


2 


72 


20 


15 


12 



-79- 



CONGREGATION - FINANCIAL 

A-Undesignated Gifts B-Designated Gifts 
C-Total Receipts 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


Amis Chapel 


80,693 


5,391 


86,084 


Brassfield 


85,356 


10,721 


96,077 


Bullock 


80,661 


19,232 


99,893 


Butner First 


320,178 


52,000 


372,178 


Concord 


55,758 


1,245 


57,003 


Corinth 


115,555 


6,069 


121,624 


Creedmoor First 


343,489 


221,766 


565,255 


Delrayno 


124,000 


60,137 


184,137 


Dexter 


78,522 


19,769 


98,291 


Enon 


166,572 


55,066 


221,638 


Faith 








Fellowship 


110,922 


23,471 


134,393 


Grassy Creek 


93,274 


4,297 


97,571 


Greater Joy 








Hester 








Iglesia Bautista 








Island Creek 


189,936 


36,724 


226,660 


Mount Olivet 


137,342 


34,639 


171,981 


Mount Zion 


165,235 


42,748 


207,983 


Mountain Creek 


182,813 


85,120 


267,933 


New Horizons 


116,535 


24,169 


140,704 


Olive Grove 








Oxford 


473,920 


143,329 


617,249 


Peace's Chapel 


128,415 


21,820 


150,235 


Pleasant Grove 


582,415 


168,701 


751,116 


Poplar Creek 


116,068 


3,018 


119,086 


Providence 


141,272 


12,425 


153,697 


Rock Spring 


178,168 


5,839 


184,007 


Sharon 


84,562 


26,920 


111,482 


Stovall 


113,105 


3,600 


116,705 


Tabbs Creek 


88,167 


26,892 


115,059 


Tally Ho First 


106,516 


18,512 


125,028 


The Bikers Church 








Tungsten 


120,368 


27,912 


148,280 


Union 


3,903 


78,773 


82,676 


United Christian 








West Oxford 


148,228 


13,174 


161,402 



■80- 



A-Cooperative Program B-Association Missions 
C-State Missions D-Annie Armstrong 



CONREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


4,175 


2,160 


682 


1,409 


Brassfield 


2,800 


6,275 


1,794 


2,395 


Bullock 


1,924 


5,326 


60 


319 


Butner First 


32,018 j 


11,637 


850 


1,313 


Concord 


1,900 


2,780 




1,100 


Corinth 


9,366 


3,307 


1,161 


1,499 


Creedmoor First 


6,000 


6,000 


1,566 


2,948 


Delrayno 


4,000 


2,400 


386 


583 


Dexter 


2,311 


3,955 


50 


1,012 


Enon 


5,000 


3,600 




774 


Faith 










Fellowship 


100 


2,400 


1,700 


1,669 


Grassy Creek 


9,332 


2,400 






Greater Joy 










Hester 










Iglesia Bautista 










Island Creek 


4,120 


7,497 


2,921 


4,940 


Mount Olivet 


1,260 


6,500 




120 


Mount Zion 


9,287 


7,441 




892 


Mountain Creek 


18,281 


4,400 


6,658 


1,029 


New Horizons 


650 


2,850 




2,150 


Olive Grove 










Oxford 


17,407 


10,859 


322 


1,837 


Peace's Chapel 


12,841 


6,937 




2,554 


Pleasant Grove 


58,242 


6,000 


395 


10,830 


Poplar Creek 


640 


7,200 




895 


Providence 


16,864 


5,621 


614 


1,247 


Rock Spring 


14,400 


4,000 


1,750 


2,582 


Sharon 


5,076 


3,666 


845 


1,190 


Stovall 


4,200 


500 


700 


1,257 


Tabbs Creek 


4,408 


605 


1,530 


1,530 


Tally Ho First 


5,000 


1,700 


1,696 


1,696 


The Bikers Church 










Tungsten 


4,211 


3,838 






Union 


1,050 


800 


250 


1,110 


United Christian 
Fellowship 










West Oxford 


5,931 


8,897 


747 


921 



■81 



A-Lottie Moon C-Other SBC Missions 
B-Non SBC Missions D-Total Missions 



CONGREGATION 


A 


B 


C 


D 


Amis Chapel 


1,850 


2,505 


2,012 


14,793 


Brassfield 


2,400 






15,664 


Bullock 


1,670 


426 


3,204 


12,929 


Butner First 


1,579 


600 


1,510 


49,507 


Concord 


1,000 


925 


2,200 


9,905 


Corinth 


3,076 


16,194 




31,296 


Creedmoor First 


2,571 


10,000 




19,085 


Delrayno 


2,373 


1,190 


1,877 


12,809 


Dexter 


755 




4,280 


12,363 


Enon 


1,466 


21,250 


6,753 


38,843 


Faith 










Fellowship 


2,604 


3,112 


3,270 


14,855 


Grassy Creek 


405 




1,074 


13,211 


Hester 










Iglesia Bautista 










Island Creek 


6,834 


37,308 




63,620 


Mount Olivet 


500 


2,500 




10,880 


Mount Zion 


1,487 


1,100 


1,363 


21,570 


Mountain Creek 


1,593 


46,502 




78,463 


New Horizons 


2,225 


750 


960 


9,585 


Olive Grove 










Oxford 


2,139 


18,513 


2,688 


53,765 


Peace's Chapel 


3,024 


6,941 


9,357 


41,654 


Pleasant Grove 


12,779 


23,715 


22,830 


134,791 


Poplar Creek 


1,137 




134 


10,006 


Providence 


1,890 


4,062 


2,.847 


33,145 


Rock Spring 


3,134 


2,004 


2,100 


29,970 


Sharon 


8,205 


6,612 


3,014 


28,608 


Stovall 


1,527 






8,184 


Tabbs Creek 


1,992 


904 


2,976 


12,770 


Tally Ho First 


1,185 




638 


11,296 


The Bikers Church 










Tungsten 




9,181 




17,230 


Union 


250 




360 


3,820 


United Christian 
Fellowship 










West Oxford 


1,215 


1,765 


260 


19,736 



-82- 



CHURCH ANNUAL EVENTS 
ENON BAPTIST : Church & Community Day 

Seven years ago in 2004 the fellowship of Enon Baptist Church sought 
a plan to introduce itself to the surrounding community. Church and 
Community Day was conceived; on this special day, the third Saturday in 
September of each year the fellowship provides an afternoon of fun, 
games, food and music to anyone who wishes to attend and learn more 
about Enon's mission and ministry. The planning committee realized 
early on that other local and community events could possibly conflict 
with any date chosen. 

Games for children begin at 2:30, including the ever-popular dunking 
booth, bouncy castle, snow cones and many other game stations, 
concluding with a Magic Show by Enon's own Jim Graham. Mule Town, 
a well-known bluegrass band usually performs around 4:30 pm and then 
again at 5:00 pm while visitors partake of a sumptuous meal of BBQ 
chicken, beef roast, pork in a biscuit, and the very best home cooked 
vegetables and desserts, served on the grounds. Homemade ice cream 
and sherbet, created by Mr. Morris Jones of Creedmoor with his "hit & 
miss" ice-cream making machine, is served throughout the afternoon. In 
2010 the Enon ladies had the latest edition of the Enon Cookbook for sale. 
If you have ever eaten with the Enon Family, you know from experience 
you enjoyed some of the best cooked food in the county. There was also a 
"Silent Auction" that offered something for everyone if you were willing 
to outbid the next person and it was all for a good cause. The proceeds 
fund many, many worthy mission projects throughout the year. The 
meal, music and games are FREE. In 2010, pastor James C. Shelley, Jr. 
contrived "Showdown at Sundown", a standoff that took place between a 
"quick draw deacon" and an "easy hand trustee." The gentlemen's wives 
also got involved, much to the amusement of the crowd that witnessed the 
showdown. There is no telling what Pastor Shelley has up his sleeve each 
year to tickle your interest. We invite everyone to come and see for 
yourself our Annual Church and Community Day. We promise it to be a 
day of fun and fellowship. 



■83- 



MOUNT OLIVET : Sportsman Rally 

Four years ago Pastor Carl Hunter had the vision of an outdoor 
ministry that came together as the Sportsman Rally. It began in 2008 
with the men of the church helping organize and invest in many wild 
game foods. It was later given the name Mount-n-Men Ministries, 
Sportsman Rally. Each year there are opportunities to win large gifts, 
such as deer rifles, muzzle loaders, air guns, deer stand, fishing rods, 
fishing reels, hunting trips and many more. There is also a very 
inspirational speaker each year. In 2009 and 2010 the speaker was Mr. 
Mike Noles of Conman's Hunting and Fishing and in 2011 the speaker 
was Rev. Eddie Pettit, Director of RA Boys Camp in Sunset, SC and 
also a former pastor at Mount Olivet. The purpose of the event is to be 
a witness of Jesus Christ through the medium of the great outdoors. 
Many families as well as individuals participate in some type of outdoor 
activities. 

The people at Mount Olivet believe the Sportsman Rally (Mount-n- 
Men Ministries) is a new and exciting way to show God's love and to be 
His witness in our world with those who hunt, fish, etc. in God's Great 
Outdoors. The whole event is FREE to those who attend. There are 
donation baskets if anyone wishes to contribute to the event. The event 
usually takes place on the third Friday evening of September on the 
grounds at Mount Olivet Baptist Church under a huge tent and is open 
to men, women, boys and girls. The church family and some outsiders 
donate the funds and the foods to make this event come to life. The 
first year the turnout was over 250, the second year over 500, the third 
year 840 and in 2011 approximately 800 even under rainy, muddy 
conditions. If you participate in any type of outdoor sport, come out to 
Mount Olivet for a great inspirational evening. 



84- 



Updated History of Tabbs Creek Baptist Church 

Tabbs Creek Baptist Church was organized in 1775 and is 
distinguished as the second oldest church in the Flat River Association. It 
is located on Tabbs Creek Church Road in the Antioch Community east 
of Oxford. The church has experienced much growth with leadership 
from God-fearing pastors and interim pastors since its history was last 
featured in the FRBA 1993 Annual. 

Missions are very important at Tabbs Creek with WMU and the 
Brotherhood providing mission learning experiences for all age groups. 
Our WMU received the "Distinguished" Award 1992-1994. Danielle Hart 
and Melissa Currin were youth members of the Delaware Mission Teams 
in the mid-1990's. Wayne Clark was licensed by Tabbs Creek to serve as 
a chaplain at Granville Hospital in early 1996. He felt convicted of God 
to become a minister a year later and was ordained. He is now pastor of 
Dexter Baptist Church. Rev. Malcolm Yarnelle went on a mission trip to 
Russia in 1997 to teach a class of young pastors and to pass out Bibles. 
The Crossroads Youth sponsored a mission trip to Grifton, NC in 1999 
assisting in disaster relief following flood damage left by Hurricane 
Floyd. Robert West, Sr. west to Alaska on a mission trip in 2000. Tabbs 
Creek hosted the FRBA Annual meeting in 2000. In 2005, the FRBA 
called Becky Currin as its Church and Community Ministries Director. 
Former Crossroads Youth member PFC Christopher Johnson was killed 
in the line of duty in Iraq in 2007. The Youth went to West Virginia in 
2009 and 2010 conducting evangelism missions. In 2011, Becky Currin, 
Pam Hart, Cindy Parker and Betty Lou Watson went to Haiti serving on 
medical and home construction teams following the 2010 earthquake in 
that country. In 2011, our church began its first year of service as an 
Operation Christmas Child Relay Center for Samaritan's Purse. 

"Home" missions are very important as our church supports all 
mission endeavors in the surrounding communities. 

Construction updates: In 1994-94 a covered shelter was constructed to 
connect the existing picnic shed to the rear of the Educational Building 
which allows drive through access during inclement weather. A cement 
floor was poured under the shelter and a new entry door was cut into the 
building. Memorial funds provided oak chairs for the Senior Adult 
Ladies Sunday School class. New choir robes were purchased in 1995. 
Our church was incorporated in 1997. 



-85- 



In 1997 God gave Alice Overton a vision of a new fellowship hall with 
a commercial grade kitchen, seven classrooms and two restrooms. 
The church voted in favor and construction began. Faithful 
members and friends generously gave funds and a note burning 
ceremony was held December 12, 2000. Three acres of land were 
purchased behind the church from the Dean family in 1999. In 2000, 
the family of Mamie Carter gave her memorial funds to construct a 
brick church sign at the back entrance to the church grounds. The 
Betty Cobb Memorial Library was constructed within existing space 
and dedicated in 2003. Our church has also produced two 
cookbooks. A new 25 passenger bus was purchased in 2003. The 
church nursery was renovated in 2005 and named the Lindsey Reavis 
Memorial Nursery in 2007. A transom window above the Vestibule 
doors was replaced with a stained glass scene in memory of Lindsey 
Reavis. A new sound system was installed in 2010 with a LCD 
projector and a retracting screen. Beautiful new stained glass 
windows were installed in our sanctuary and vestibule in 2011. 

Our Church Purpose: "We are a loving family of the Living God; 
we invite others to worship God with us through faith in Christ; we 
seek to nurture one another by our gifts from the Holy Spirit." 
Authored by Rev. Malcolm Yarnelle and Norma Leigh Critcher, 
1997. 

Pastors serving since 1993: 

Rev. James West 

Rev. Malcolm Yarnelle 

Rev. Jeremy Strim 

Rev. Kenneth Compton 



-86- 



PASTOR/INTERIM PASTOR EMAIL ADDRESS 



Amis Chapel: 

Rev. Terry Howard 
Brassfleld: 

Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. 
Bullock: 

Rev. Tony Futrell 
Butner First: 

Rev Lenny Rogers 
Concord: 

Rev. James Smith 
Corinth: 

Rev. Daniel Walters 
Creedmoor First: 

Dr. Larry Harper 
Delrayno: 

Rev. D. L. Page, Jr. 
Dexter: 

Rev. Wayne Clark 
Enon: 

Rev. James Shelley 
Faith: 

Rev. Mark Alexander 



howa rdt(S)ge s.kl 2,ntyus 

wtgsrj gg@aol.com 

felixfutrell (S>niac.coni 

lenancldeb(tf) trontier.com 

stemmawhit -e@,aol.com 

pastor.cbcoxford@yahoo.com 

jggsto r@ F BCC reed in »gf »Qj;g. 

dli>age.ir(frjmsn.coni 

preacherwcffiva hoo.com 

jamess333@aol.net 

no email address 



Fellowship: 

Rev. Thomas Lamm thoj • ' Jolamm®yalioo.com 
Grassy Creek: 

Rev. Woodrow Freeze wood row freeze(ffihotmail.com 
Greater Joy: 

Rev. Ronnie Morton morton8roniiie(fi>aol.com 

Greater New Hope: 

Rev. Spotwell Burwell sbumellir@centiir ylink.net 
Hester: (interim) 

Rev. Lavelle Waters sandswaters@eiit \ i '\ajLcom 
Island Creek: 

Rev. Marshall Neathery No email address 

Iglesia Bautista: 

Rev. Felipe Polowood lelIpe@pacasiiiavo.iiet 

Mount Olivet: 

Rev. Carl Hunter earlhunter@iMio.com 

Mount Zion: 

Rev. Keith Williams shakerag(fr\ 

Mountain Creek: 

Rev. Johnny Richards jkrich6-tf i t 1 i|Lcom 



-87- 



New Horizons: 

Rev. Cam Ford cfon|28(^nc 1 iT.com 

Olive Grove: 

Rev. Kevin Griggs nastorkevjn(fi}winddstream.net 
Oxford: ' """""" ~~ "" " 

Rev. Dennis Herman oM^MmiMiilMlMmmMLmB. 
Peace's Chapel: 

Rev. Bruce Brooks zane0917@embarqmail.com 

Pleasant Grove: 

Rev. Marcus Tilley mBM^^sMMzMl 

Poplar Creek: 

Rev. Tony Evans £!^MMiaMIl£!>S:Com 

Providence: 

Rev. Randy Pittman ihtiiY^gloryroad.ner 

Rock Spring: 

Rev. Gary Brum mitt e;brtimmjtr.(g'nco.l u 

Sharon: 

Rev. Vernon Wilkerson ^MMMMM^m!mm^Ml 
Stovall: 

Rev. Eddie Mauldin Mm§MM£mMimML£Ml 

Tabbs Creek: 

Rev. Kenneth Compton tjabb^rejH^Hye^cj)m 

Tally Ho First: (interim) 

Dr. Ned Mathews SMmMME^l^mLmm 

The Bikers Church: 

Rev. Eddie Mauldin h el paste r(ff)em ba rq m a i 1. co m 

Tungsten: 

Rev. Sam Brewer Iiaini n roosmom(g)emfo* ; l.com 
Union: 

Rev. Dan Hill no email address 

United Christian Fellowship: 

Dr. E. K. Best ecj a ro I b(tf }e m ba rq ma j j, co m 

West Oxford: 

Rev. Wesley Garner, Jr. mmiMlMm®lml 



-88-